2020 United States House of Representatives elections

The 2020 United States House of Representatives elections were held on November 3, 2020, with special elections throughout the year. Elections were held to elect representatives from all 435 congressional districts across each of the 50 U.S. states, as well as six non-voting delegates from the District of Columbia and the inhabited U.S. territories. Numerous other federal, state, and local elections, including the 2020 presidential election and the 2020 Senate elections, were also held on this date. The winners of this election will serve in the 117th United States Congress, with seats apportioned among the states based on the 2010 United States Census. Democrats have held a majority in the House of Representatives since January 3, 2019, as a result of the 2018 elections, when they won 235 seats.

2020 United States House of Representatives elections

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives[a]
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Official photo of Speaker Nancy Pelosi in 2019.jpg Kevin McCarthy, official photo, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Leader Nancy Pelosi Kevin McCarthy
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 2003 January 3, 2019
Leader's seat California 12th California 23rd
Last election 235 seats, 53.4% 199 seats, 44.8%
Seats before 232 197
Seats won 222[b] 210[b]
Seat change Decrease 10 Increase 13

  Third party
 
Party Libertarian
Last election 0 seats, 0.7%
Seats before 1
Seats won 0
Seat change Decrease 1

2020 US House Election Results.svg
Results of the elections:
     Democratic gain      Republican gain
     Democratic hold      Republican hold
     Result undetermined

Speaker before election

Nancy Pelosi
Democratic

Elected Speaker

TBD
Democratic

Leading up to the 2020 elections, the Democrats were projected by many polls, including Republican and independent ones, to expand their House majority by as many as 15 seats due to the unpopularity of President Donald Trump and nationwide attitudes over the COVID-19 pandemic. However, although the Democrats retained control of the House, Republicans exceeded expectations, mostly winning back seats they lost in 2018 and shrinking the Democratic majority overall while successfully defending competitive seats in suburbs that the Democrats hoped to flip. It is believed the Republican over-performance was due to the party's messaging and President Trump being on the ballot, which, despite his own loss, fueled high Republican turnout.[1][2][3][4][5] With some races still undecided weeks after the election, the incoming House majority is projected to be the smallest for any party since 2000, when the Republicans won 221 seats;[1] and the smallest for the Democrats since 1942, when they won 222 seats.

RetirementsEdit

Thirty-six incumbents did not seek re-election either to retire or to seek other positions.

DemocratsEdit

Nine Democrats did not seek re-election.

  1. California 53: Susan Davis retired.
  2. Hawaii 2: Tulsi Gabbard retired to run for U.S. president.
  3. Indiana 1: Pete Visclosky retired.
  4. Iowa 2: Dave Loebsack retired.
  5. Massachusetts 4: Joe Kennedy III retired to run for U.S. senator.
  6. New Mexico 3: Ben Ray Luján retired to run for U.S. senator.
  7. New York 15: José Serrano retired.
  8. New York 17: Nita Lowey retired.
  9. Washington 10: Denny Heck retired to run for lieutenant governor of Washington.

LibertariansEdit

One Libertarian did not seek re-election.

  1. Michigan 3: Justin Amash retired.

RepublicansEdit

Twenty-six Republicans did not seek re-election.

  1. Alabama 1: Bradley Byrne retired to run for U.S. senator.
  2. Alabama 2: Martha Roby retired.
  3. California 8: Paul Cook retired to run for San Bernardino County supervisor.
  4. Florida 3: Ted Yoho retired.
  5. Florida 19: Francis Rooney retired.
  6. Georgia 7: Rob Woodall retired.
  7. Georgia 9: Doug Collins retired to run for U.S. senator.
  8. Illinois 15: John Shimkus retired.
  9. Indiana 5: Susan Brooks retired.
  10. Kansas 1: Roger Marshall retired to run for U.S. senator.
  11. Louisiana 5: Ralph Abraham retired.
  12. Michigan 10: Paul Mitchell retired.
  13. Montana at-large: Greg Gianforte retired to run for governor of Montana.
  14. New York 2: Peter T. King retired.
  15. North Carolina 2: George Holding retired due to redistricting.
  16. North Carolina 6: Mark Walker retired due to redistricting.
  17. Oregon 2: Greg Walden retired.
  18. Tennessee 1: Phil Roe retired.
  19. Texas 11: Mike Conaway retired.
  20. Texas 13: Mac Thornberry retired.
  21. Texas 17: Bill Flores retired.
  22. Texas 22: Pete Olson retired.
  23. Texas 23: Will Hurd retired.
  24. Texas 24: Kenny Marchant retired.
  25. Utah 1: Rob Bishop retired to run for lieutenant governor of Utah.
  26. Wisconsin 5: Jim Sensenbrenner retired.

ResignationsEdit

Four incumbents have resigned in 2020, all Republicans, with no special elections to fill the vacant seats before the November election.

RepublicansEdit

  1. California 50: Duncan Hunter resigned January 13 after pleading guilty to one count of misusing campaign funds. Seat won by Republican Darrell Issa.[6]
  2. Georgia 14: Tom Graves resigned October 4; he had initially planned to retire at the end of the term. Seat won by Republican Marjorie Taylor Greene.[7]
  3. North Carolina 11: Mark Meadows resigned March 30 to become White House Chief of Staff. Seat won by Republican Madison Cawthorn.[8]
  4. Texas 4: John Ratcliffe resigned May 22 to become Director of National Intelligence. Seat won by Republican Pat Fallon.[9]

Incumbents defeatedEdit

In primary electionsEdit

Eight incumbents lost renomination in 2020, the most in a non-redistricting year since 1974.[10]

DemocratsEdit

Three Democrats lost renomination.

  1. Illinois 3: Dan Lipinski lost renomination to Marie Newman, who went on to win the general election.[11]
  2. Missouri 1: Lacy Clay lost renomination to Cori Bush, who went on to win the general election.[12]
  3. New York 16: Eliot Engel lost renomination to Jamaal Bowman, who went on to win the general election.[13]

RepublicansEdit

Five Republicans lost renomination.

  1. Colorado 3: Scott Tipton lost renomination to Lauren Boebert, who went on to win the general election.[14]
  2. Florida 15: Ross Spano lost renomination to Scott Franklin, who went on to win the general election.[15]
  3. Iowa 4: Steve King lost renomination to Randy Feenstra, who went on to win the general election.[16]
  4. Kansas 2: Steve Watkins lost renomination to Jake LaTurner, who went on to win the general election.[17]
  5. Virginia 5: Denver Riggleman lost renomination in a district convention to Bob Good, who went on to win the general election.[18]

In general electionsEdit

DemocratsEdit

Twelve Democrats lost re-election to Republicans.

  1. California 21: TJ Cox (first elected in 2018) lost to David Valadao.
  2. California 39: Gil Cisneros (first elected in 2018) lost to Young Kim.
  3. California 48: Harley Rouda (first elected in 2018) lost to Michelle Steel.
  4. Florida 26: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (first elected in 2018) lost to Carlos Giménez.
  5. Florida 27: Donna Shalala (first elected in 2018) lost to Maria Elvira Salazar.
  6. Iowa 1: Abby Finkenauer (first elected in 2018) lost to Ashley Hinson.
  7. Minnesota 7: Collin Peterson (first elected in 1990) lost to Michelle Fischbach.
  8. New Mexico 2: Xochitl Torres Small (first elected in 2018) lost to Yvette Herrell.
  9. New York 11: Max Rose (first elected in 2018) lost to Nicole Malliotakis.
  10. Oklahoma 5: Kendra Horn (first elected in 2018) lost to Stephanie Bice.
  11. South Carolina 1: Joe Cunningham (first elected in 2018) lost to Nancy Mace.
  12. Utah 4: Ben McAdams (first elected in 2018) lost to Burgess Owens.

RepublicansEdit

No Republicans lost reelection.

Open seats that changed partiesEdit

Democratic seats won by RepublicansEdit

No Democratic seats were won by Republicans.

Libertarian seats won by RepublicansEdit

One Libertarian seat was won by Republicans.

  1. Michigan 3: Won by Peter Meijer.

Republican seats won by DemocratsEdit

Three Republican seats were won by Democrats.

  1. Georgia 7: Won by Carolyn Bourdeaux.
  2. North Carolina 2: Won by Deborah K. Ross.
  3. North Carolina 6: Won by Kathy Manning.

Open seats that parties heldEdit

Democratic seats held by DemocratsEdit

Democrats held twelve of their open seats.

  1. California 53: Won by Sara Jacobs.
  2. Georgia 5: Won by Nikema Williams.
  3. Hawaii 2: Won by Kai Kahele.
  4. Illinois 3: Won by Marie Newman.
  5. Indiana 1: Won by Frank J. Mrvan.
  6. Massachusetts 4: Won by Jake Auchincloss.
  7. Missouri 1: Won by Cori Bush.
  8. New Mexico 3: Won by Teresa Leger Fernandez.
  9. New York 15: Won by Ritchie Torres.
  10. New York 16: Won by Jamaal Bowman.
  11. New York 17: Won by Mondaire Jones.
  12. Washington 10: Won by Marilyn Strickland.

Republican seats held by RepublicansEdit

Republicans held thirty-two of their open seats.

  1. Alabama 1: Won by Jerry Carl.
  2. Alabama 2: Won by Barry Moore.
  3. California 8: Won by Jay Obernolte.
  4. California 50: Won by Darrell Issa.
  5. Colorado 3: Won by Lauren Boebert.
  6. Florida 3: Won by Kat Cammack.
  7. Florida 15: Won by Scott Franklin.
  8. Florida 19: Won by Byron Donalds.
  9. Georgia 9: Won by Andrew Clyde.
  10. Georgia 14: Won by Marjorie Taylor Greene.
  11. Illinois 15: Won by Mary Miller.
  12. Indiana 5: Won by Victoria Spartz.
  13. Iowa 4: Won by Randy Feenstra.
  14. Kansas 1: Won by Tracey Mann.
  15. Kansas 2: Won by Jake LaTurner.
  16. Louisiana 5: Winner to be decided by a runoff election on December 5.
  17. Michigan 10: Won by Lisa McClain.
  18. Montana at-large: Won by Matt Rosendale.
  19. New York 2: Won by Andrew Garbarino.
  20. North Carolina 11: Won by Madison Cawthorn.
  21. Oregon 2: Won by Cliff Bentz.
  22. Tennessee 1: Won by Diana Harshbarger.
  23. Texas 4: Won by Pat Fallon.
  24. Texas 11: Won by August Pfluger.
  25. Texas 13: Won by Ronny Jackson.
  26. Texas 17: Won by Pete Sessions.
  27. Texas 22: Won by Troy Nehls.
  28. Texas 23: Won by Tony Gonzales.
  29. Texas 24: Won by Beth Van Duyne.
  30. Utah 1: Won by Blake Moore.
  31. Virginia 5: Won by Bob Good.
  32. Wisconsin 5: Won by Scott L. Fitzgerald.

Races undecidedEdit

  1. California 25
  2. Iowa 2
  3. New York 22

Election ratingsEdit

Special electionsEdit

There were five special elections in 2020 to the 116th United States Congress, listed here by date and district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 1996 Incumbent died October 17, 2019.
New member elected April 28, 2020.
Democratic hold.[19]
California 25 Katie Hill Democratic 2018 Incumbent resigned November 3, 2019 amid ethics investigation.
New member elected May 12, 2020 in a runoff.
Republican gain.[20]
Wisconsin 7 Sean Duffy Republican 2010 Incumbent resigned September 23, 2019 for family health reasons.
New member elected May 12, 2020.
Republican hold.[20]
  •  Y Tom Tiffany (Republican) 57.2%
  • Tricia Zunker (Democratic) 42.8%
New York 27 Chris Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent resigned October 1, 2019 due to federal insider trading conviction.
New member elected June 23, 2020.
Republican hold.[21]
  •  Y Chris Jacobs (Republican) 51.8%
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic) 46.6%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent died July 17, 2020.
New member to be elected December 1, 2020 after no candidate received a majority vote in the September 29, 2020 blanket primary.[22]

Election datesEdit

These are the election dates for the regularly scheduled general elections. Bold indicates future date.

State or territory Filing deadline[24] Primary election[24] Primary run-off (if necessary)[24] General election Poll closing (Eastern Time)[25]
Alabama November 8, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Alaska June 1, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 1:00am
Arizona April 6, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Arkansas November 12, 2019 March 3, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:30pm
California December 6, 2019 March 3, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Colorado March 17, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Connecticut June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Delaware July 14, 2020 September 15, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Florida April 24, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm[c]
Georgia March 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 August 11, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Hawaii June 2, 2020 August 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
Idaho March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Illinois December 2, 2019 March 17, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Indiana February 7, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm
Iowa March 13, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Kansas June 1, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Kentucky January 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Louisiana July 24, 2020 November 3, 2020 N/A December 5, 2020[d] 9:00pm
Maine March 16, 2020 July 14, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Maryland January 24, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Massachusetts May 5, 2020 September 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Michigan May 8, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Minnesota June 2, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Mississippi January 10, 2020 March 10, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Missouri March 31, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Montana March 9, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Nebraska March 2, 2020 May 12, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Nevada March 13, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
New Hampshire June 12, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Jersey March 30, 2020 July 7, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
New Mexico March 10, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
New York April 2, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
North Carolina December 20, 2019 March 3, 2020 June 23, 2020 November 3, 2020 7:30pm
North Dakota April 6, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Ohio December 18, 2019 April 28, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Oklahoma April 10, 2020 June 30, 2020 August 25, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Oregon March 10, 2020 May 19, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Pennsylvania February 18, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Rhode Island June 24, 2020 September 8, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
South Carolina March 30, 2020 June 9, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 7:00pm
South Dakota March 31, 2020 June 2, 2020 Not necessary November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Tennessee April 2, 2020 August 6, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Texas December 9, 2019 March 3, 2020 July 14, 2020 November 3, 2020 8:00pm
Utah March 19, 2020 June 30, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 10:00pm
Vermont May 28, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Virginia March 26, 2020 June 23, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:00pm
Washington May 15, 2020 August 4, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 11:00pm
West Virginia January 25, 2020 June 9, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 7:30pm
Wisconsin June 1, 2020 August 11, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
Wyoming May 29, 2020 August 18, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 9:00pm
District of Columbia March 21, 2020 June 2, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 8:00pm
American Samoa September 1, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 3:00am
Guam June 30, 2020 November 3, 2020[e] N/A November 17, 2020 5:00am
Northern Mariana Islands August 5, 2020 N/A N/A November 3, 2020 5:00am
Puerto Rico January 5, 2020 August 16, 2020[f] N/A November 3, 2020 4:00pm
U.S. Virgin Islands May 12, 2020 August 1, 2020 N/A November 3, 2020 6:00pm

AlabamaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[28][29]
Alabama 1 R+15 Bradley Byrne Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Jerry Carl (Republican) 64.4%
  • James Averhart (Democratic) 35.5%
Alabama 2 R+16 Martha Roby Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Barry Moore (Republican) 65.2%
  • Phyllis Harvey-Hall (Democratic) 34.7%
Alabama 3 R+16 Mike Rogers Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Rogers (Republican) 67.5%
  • Adia Winfrey (Democratic) 32.5%
Alabama 4 R+30 Robert Aderholt Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 R+18 Mo Brooks Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 R+26 Gary Palmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 D+20 Terri Sewell Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

AlaskaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[30]
Alaska at-large R+9 Don Young Republican 1973 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Don Young (Republican)
  • Alyse Galvin (Independent)

ArizonaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[31]
Arizona 1 R+2 Tom O'Halleran Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 R+1 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 3 D+13 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 4 R+21 Paul Gosar Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Paul Gosar (Republican)
  • Delina DiSanto (Democratic)
Arizona 5 R+15 Andy Biggs Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Andy Biggs (Republican)
  • Joan Greene (Democratic)
Arizona 6 R+9 David Schweikert Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 7 D+23 Ruben Gallego Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 8 R+13 Debbie Lesko Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 9 D+4 Greg Stanton Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

ArkansasEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[32]
Arkansas 1 R+17 Rick Crawford Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 R+7 French Hill Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 R+19 Steve Womack Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Steve Womack (Republican)
  • Michael Kalagias (Libertarian)
  • Celeste Williams (Democratic)
Arkansas 4 R+17 Bruce Westerman Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bruce Westerman (Republican)
  • Frank Gilbert (Libertarian)
  • William Hanson (Democratic)

CaliforniaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[33]
California 1 R+11 Doug LaMalfa Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 2 D+22 Jared Huffman Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 3 D+5 John Garamendi Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 R+10 Tom McClintock Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
California 5 D+21 Mike Thompson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 D+21 Doris Matsui Democratic 2005 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 D+3 Ami Bera Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ami Bera (Democratic)
  • Buzz Patterson (Republican)
California 8 R+9 Paul Cook Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for
San Bernardino County supervisor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 9 D+8 Jerry McNerney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 10 EVEN Josh Harder Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 D+21 Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 12 D+37 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 13 D+40 Barbara Lee Democratic 1998 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Barbara Lee (Democratic)
  • Nikka Piterman (Republican)
California 14 D+27 Jackie Speier Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
California 15 D+20 Eric Swalwell Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 D+9 Jim Costa Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jim Costa (Democratic)
  • Kevin Cookingham (Republican)
California 17 D+25 Ro Khanna Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ro Khanna (Democratic)
  • Ritesh Tandon (Republican)
California 18 D+23 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Anna Eshoo (Democratic)
  • Rishi Kumar (Democratic)
California 19 D+24 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Zoe Lofgren (Democratic)
  • Justin Aguilera (Republican)
California 20 D+23 Jimmy Panetta Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 21 D+5 TJ Cox Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 22 R+8 Devin Nunes Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 23 R+14 Kevin McCarthy Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 D+7 Salud Carbajal Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 EVEN Mike Garcia Republican 2020 (special) Race too close to call
California 26 D+7 Julia Brownley Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 27 D+16 Judy Chu Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Judy Chu (Democratic)
  • Johnny Nalbandian (Republican)
California 28 D+23 Adam Schiff Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
California 29 D+29 Tony Cárdenas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 30 D+18 Brad Sherman Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
California 31 D+8 Pete Aguilar Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 D+17 Grace Napolitano Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 D+16 Ted Lieu Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ted W. Lieu (Democratic)
  • James Bradley (Republican)
California 34 D+35 Jimmy Gomez Democratic 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected
California 35 D+19 Norma Torres Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
California 36 D+2 Raul Ruiz Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Raul Ruiz (Democratic)
  • Erin Cruz (Republican)
California 37 D+37 Karen Bass Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Karen Bass (Democratic)
  • Errol Webber (Republican)
California 38 D+17 Linda Sánchez Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
California 39 EVEN Gil Cisneros Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 40 D+33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 D+12 Mark Takano Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 42 R+9 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 D+29 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 D+35 Nanette Barragán Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
California 45 R+3 Katie Porter Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
California 46 D+15 Lou Correa Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Lou Correa (Democratic)
  • James Waters (Republican)
California 47 D+13 Alan Lowenthal Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 48 R+4 Harley Rouda Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 49 R+1 Mike Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Levin (Democratic)
  • Brian Maryott (Republican)
California 50 R+11 Duncan D. Hunter Republican 2008 Incumbent resigned January 13, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 51 D+22 Juan Vargas Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 52 D+6 Scott Peters Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
California 53 D+14 Susan Davis Democratic 2000 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

ColoradoEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[34]
Colorado 1 D+21 Diana DeGette Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Diana DeGette (Democratic)
  • Shane Bolling (Republican)
  • Paul Fiorino (Unity)
  • Kyle Furey (Libertarian)
  • Jan Kok (Approval Voting)
Colorado 2 D+9 Joe Neguse Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Joe Neguse (Democratic)
  • Thom Atkinson (Libertarian)
  • Gary Swing (Unity)
  • Charlie Winn (Republican)
Colorado 3 R+6 Scott Tipton Republican 2010 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Colorado 4 R+13 Ken Buck Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ken Buck (Republican)
  • Bruce Griffith (Libertarian)
  • Laura Ireland (Unity)
  • Ike McCorkle (Democratic)
Colorado 5 R+14 Doug Lamborn Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Doug Lamborn (Republican)
  • Ed Duffett (Libertarian)
  • Jillian Freeland (Democratic)
  • Rebecca Keltie (Unity)
  • Marcus Murphy (Independent)
Colorado 6 D+2 Jason Crow Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jason Crow (Democratic)
  • Steve House (Republican)
  • Jaimie Kulikowski (Unity)
  • Norm Olsen (Libertarian)
Colorado 7 D+6 Ed Perlmutter Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ed Perlmutter (Democratic)
  • Ken Biles (Libertarian)
  • David Olszta (Unity)
  • Casper Stockham (Republican)

ConnecticutEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[35]
Connecticut 1 D+12 John B. Larson Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John B. Larson (Democratic)
  • Mary Fay (Republican)
  • Thomas McCormick (Green)
Connecticut 2 D+3 Joe Courtney Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Joe Courtney (Democratic)
  • Justin Anderson (Republican)
  • Cassandra Martineau (Green)
  • Daniel Reale (Libertarian)
Connecticut 3 D+9 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Rosa DeLauro (Democratic)
  • Justin Paglino (Green)
  • Margaret Streicker (Republican)
Connecticut 4 D+7 Jim Himes Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jim Himes (Democratic)
  • Brian Merlen (Independent)
  • Jonathan Riddle (Republican)
Connecticut 5 D+2 Jahana Hayes Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jahana Hayes (Democratic)
  • David Sullivan (Republican)
  • Bruce Walczak (Independent)

DelawareEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[36]
Delaware at-large D+6 Lisa Blunt Rochester Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

FloridaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[38][39]
Florida 1 R+22 Matt Gaetz Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Matt Gaetz (Republican) 64.6%
  • Phil Ehr (Democratic) 34.0%
  • Albert Oram (Independent) 1.4%
Florida 2 R+18 Neal Dunn Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Neal Dunn (Republican) 97.9%
  • Kim O'Connor (write-in) 2.1%
Florida 3 R+9 Ted Yoho Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Kat Cammack (Republican) 57.1%
  • Adam Christensen (Democratic) 42.9%
Florida 4 R+17 John Rutherford Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 D+12 Al Lawson Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Al Lawson (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Gary Adler (Republican) 34.9%
Florida 6 R+7 Michael Waltz Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 EVEN Stephanie Murphy Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Stephanie Murphy (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Leo Valentín (Republican) 43.2%
  • William Garlington (Independent) 1.4%
Florida 8 R+11 Bill Posey Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bill Posey (Republican) 61.4%
  • Jim Kennedy (Democratic) 38.6%
Florida 9 D+5 Darren Soto Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Darren Soto (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Bill Olson (Republican) 44.0%
Florida 10 D+11 Val Demings Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Val Demings (Democratic) 63.6%
  • Vennia Francois (Republican) 36.4%
Florida 11 R+15 Daniel Webster Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Daniel Webster (Republican) 66.7%
  • Dana Cottrell (Democratic) 33.3%
Florida 12 R+8 Gus Bilirakis Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Gus Bilirakis (Republican) 62.9%
  • Kimberly Walker (Democratic) 37.1%
Florida 13 D+2 Charlie Crist Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Charlie Crist (Democratic) 53.0%
  • Anna Paulina Luna (Republican)47.0%
Florida 14 D+7 Kathy Castor Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Kathy Castor (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Christine Quinn (Republican) 39.7%
Florida 15 R+6 Ross Spano Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 16 R+7 Vern Buchanan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 R+13 Greg Steube Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Greg Steube (Republican) 64.6%
  • Allen Ellison (Democratic) 34.1%
  • Theodore Murray (Independent) 1.3%
Florida 18 R+5 Brian Mast Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Brian Mast (Republican) 56.3%
  • Pam Keith (Democratic) 41.5%
  • K. W. Miller (Independent) 2.2%
Florida 19 R+13 Francis Rooney Republican 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Byron Donalds (Republican) 61.3%
  • Cindy Banyai (Democratic) 38.7%
Florida 20 D+31 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Alcee Hastings (Democratic) 78.7%
  • Greg Musselwhite (Republican) 21.3%
Florida 21 D+9 Lois Frankel Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 D+6 Ted Deutch Democratic 2010 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ted Deutch (Democratic) 58.6%
  • Jim Pruden (Republican) 41.4%
Florida 23 D+11 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 24 D+34 Frederica Wilson Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Frederica Wilson (Democratic) 75.6%
  • Lavern Spicer (Republican) 20.4%
  • Christine Olivo (Independent) 4.0%
Florida 25 R+4 Mario Díaz-Balart Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 26 D+6 Debbie Mucarsel-Powell Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 27 D+5 Donna Shalala Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

GeorgiaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[40][41]
Georgia 1 R+9 Buddy Carter Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Buddy Carter (Republican) 58.4%
  • Joyce Griggs (Democratic) 41.7%
Georgia 2 D+6 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 R+18 Drew Ferguson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Drew Ferguson (Republican) 65.1%
  • Val Almonord (Democratic) 35.0%
Georgia 4 D+24 Hank Johnson Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Hank Johnson (Democratic) 80.1%
  • Johsie Cruz (Republican) 19.9%
Georgia 5 D+34 Vacant Predecessor John Lewis (D) died July 17, 2020.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
A different Democratic candidate will be elected on December 1 to finish the current term.
Georgia 6 R+8 Lucy McBath Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 R+9 Rob Woodall Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Georgia 8 R+15 Austin Scott Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Austin Scott (Republican) 64.5%
  • Lindsay Holliday (Democratic) 35.5%
Georgia 9 R+31 Doug Collins Republican 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Andrew Clyde (Republican) 78.6%
  • Devin Pandy (Democratic) 21.4%
Georgia 10 R+15 Jody Hice Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jody Hice (Republican) 62.3%
  • Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democratic) 37.7%
Georgia 11 R+17 Barry Loudermilk Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 12 R+9 Rick W. Allen Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Rick W. Allen (Republican) 58.4%
  • Liz Johnson (Democratic) 41.6%
Georgia 13 D+20 David Scott Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y David Scott (Democratic) 77.4%
  • Becky Hites (Republican) 22.6%
Georgia 14 R+27 Tom Graves Republican 2012 Incumbent resigned October 4, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

HawaiiEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[42]
Hawaii 1 D+17 Ed Case Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ed Case (Democratic)
  • Ron Curtis (Republican)
  • Calvin Griffin (Independent)
Hawaii 2 D+19 Tulsi Gabbard Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. president.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  •  Y Kai Kahele (Democratic)
  • Joe Akana (Republican)
  • Ron Burrus (Independent)
  • John Giuffre (American Shopping)
  • Jonathan Hoomanawanui (Aloha Aina)
  • Byron McCorriston (Independent)
  • Michelle Tippens (Libertarian)

IdahoEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[43]
Idaho 1 R+21 Russ Fulcher Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Russ Fulcher (Republican)
  • Joe Evans (Libertarian)
  • Rudy Soto (Democratic)
Idaho 2 R+17 Mike Simpson Republican 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Simpson (Republican)
  • Idaho Sierra Law (Libertarian)
  • Pro-Life (Constitution)
  • C. Aaron Swisher (Democratic)

IllinoisEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[44]
Illinois 1 D+27 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bobby Rush (Democratic)
  • Philanise White (Republican)
Illinois 2 D+29 Robin Kelly Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Robin Kelly (Democratic)
  • Theresa Raborn (Republican)
Illinois 3 D+6 Dan Lipinski Democratic 2004 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Illinois 4 D+33 Jesús "Chuy" García Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 D+20 Mike Quigley Democratic 2009 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Quigley (Democratic)
  • Tommy Hanson (Republican)
  • Thomas Wilda (Green)
Illinois 6 R+2 Sean Casten Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 7 D+38 Danny K. Davis Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Danny K. Davis (Democratic)
  • Craig Cameron (Republican)
  • Tracy Jennings (Independent)
Illinois 8 D+8 Raja Krishnamoorthi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 D+18 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 D+10 Brad Schneider Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 11 D+9 Bill Foster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 R+5 Mike Bost Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Bost (Republican)
  • Raymond Lenzi (Democratic)
Illinois 13 R+3 Rodney Davis Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Rodney Davis (Republican)
  • Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (Democratic)
Illinois 14 R+5 Lauren Underwood Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 R+21 John Shimkus Republican 1996 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Illinois 16 R+8 Adam Kinzinger Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 D+3 Cheri Bustos Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 18 R+15 Darin LaHood Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent re-elected

IndianaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[45]
Indiana 1 D+8 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  •  Y Frank J. Mrvan (Democratic)
  • Mark Leyva (Republican)
  • Michael Strauss (Libertarian)
Indiana 2 R+11 Jackie Walorski Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 R+18 Jim Banks Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jim Banks (Republican)
  • Chip Coldiron (Democratic)
Indiana 4 R+17 Jim Baird Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jim Baird (Republican)
  • Joe Mackey (Democratic)
Indiana 5 R+9 Susan Brooks Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Indiana 6 R+18 Greg Pence Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Greg Pence (Republican)
  • Tom Ferkinhoff (Libertarian)
  • Jeannine Lee Lake (Democratic)
Indiana 7 D+11 André Carson Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 R+15 Larry Bucshon Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Larry Bucshon (Republican)
  • E. Thomasina Marsili (Democratic)
  • James Rodenberger (Libertarian)
Indiana 9 R+13 Trey Hollingsworth Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

IowaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[46]
Iowa 1 D+1 Abby Finkenauer Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 2 D+1 Dave Loebsack Democratic 2006 Race too close to call
Iowa 3 R+1 Cindy Axne Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 R+11 Steve King Republican 2002 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

KansasEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[47]
Kansas 1 R+24 Roger Marshall Republican 2016 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 2 R+10 Steve Watkins Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Kansas 3 R+4 Sharice Davids Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 4 R+15 Ron Estes Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ron Estes (Republican)
  • Laura Lombard (Democratic)

KentuckyEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[48][49]
Kentucky 1 R+23 James Comer Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y James Comer (Republican) 75.0%
  • James Rhodes (Democratic) 25.0%
Kentucky 2 R+19 Brett Guthrie Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Brett Guthrie (Republican) 71.0%
  • Hank Linderman (Democratic) 26.3%
  • Robert Lee Perry (Libertarian) 2.1%
  • Lewis Carter (Populist) 0.7%
Kentucky 3 D+6 John Yarmuth Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John Yarmuth (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Rhonda Palazzo (Republican) 37.3%
Kentucky 4 R+18 Thomas Massie Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Thomas Massie (Republican) 67.1%
  • Alexandra Owensby (Democratic) 32.9%
Kentucky 5 R+31 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Hal Rogers (Republican) 84.2%
  • Matthew Best (Democratic) 15.8%
Kentucky 6 R+9 Andy Barr Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Andy Barr (Republican) 57.3%
  • Josh Hicks (Democratic) 41.0%
  • Frank Harris (Libertarian) 1.7%

LouisianaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[50][51]
Louisiana 1 R+24 Steve Scalise Republican 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Steve Scalise (Republican) 72.2%
  • Lee Ann Dugas (Democratic) 25.3%
  • Howard Kearney (Libertarian) 2.5%
Louisiana 2 D+25 Cedric Richmond Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Cedric Richmond (Democratic) 63.6%
  • David Schilling (Republican) 15.0%
  • Glenn Harris (Democratic) 10.6%
  • Sheldon Vincent (Republican) 4.9%
  • Belden Batiste (Independent) 3.9%
  • Colby James (Independent) 2.0%
Louisiana 3 R+20 Clay Higgins Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Clay Higgins (Republican) 67.8%
  • Braylon Harris (Democratic) 17.9%
  • Rob Anderson (Democratic) 11.6%
  • Brandon Leleux (Libertarian) 2.8%
Louisiana 4 R+13 Mike Johnson Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Johnson (Republican) 60.4%
  • Kenny Houston (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Ryan Trundle (Democratic) 7.8%
  • Ben Gibson (Republican) 6.3%
Louisiana 5 R+15 Ralph Abraham Republican 2014 Incumbent retiring.
New member to be elected.
Republican hold.
Louisiana 6 R+19 Garret Graves Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Garret Graves (Republican) 71.0%
  • Dartanyon Williams (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Shannon Sloan (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Richard Torregano (Independent) 0.8%

MaineEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[52]
Maine 1 D+8 Chellie Pingree Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 R+2 Jared Golden Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

MarylandEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[53]
Maryland 1 R+14 Andy Harris Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 D+11 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 D+13 John Sarbanes Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 4 D+28 Anthony Brown Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 D+16 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Steny Hoyer (Democratic)
  • Chris Palombi (Republican)
Maryland 6 D+6 David Trone Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 D+26 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 D+14 Jamie Raskin Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

MassachusettsEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[54]
Massachusetts 1 D+12 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 D+9 Jim McGovern Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 D+9 Lori Trahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 D+9 Joe Kennedy III Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 5 D+18 Katherine Clark Democratic 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 D+6 Seth Moulton Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 D+34 Ayanna Pressley Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 D+10 Stephen Lynch Democratic 2001 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Stephen Lynch (Democratic)
  • Jonathan Lott (Healthcare Environment Stability)
Massachusetts 9 D+4 Bill Keating Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bill Keating (Democratic)
  • Helen Brady (Republican)
  • Michael Manley (Coach Team America)

MichiganEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[55]
Michigan 1 R+9 Jack Bergman Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jack Bergman (Republican)
  • Ben Boren (Libertarian)
  • Dana Ferguson (Democratic)
Michigan 2 R+9 Bill Huizenga Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bill Huizenga (Republican)
  • Bryan Berghoef (Democratic)
  • Jean-Michel Creviere (Green)
  • Max Riekse (Libertarian)
  • Gerald Van Sickle (U.S. Taxpayers)
Michigan 3 R+6 Justin Amash Libertarian 2010[g] Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Michigan 4 R+10 John Moolenaar Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John Moolenaar (Republican)
  • David Canny (Libertarian)
  • Jerry Hilliard (Democratic)
  • Amy Slepr (Green)
Michigan 5 D+5 Dan Kildee Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Dan Kildee (Democratic)
  • Kathy Goodwin (Working Class)
  • James Harris (Libertarian)
  • Tim Kelly (Republican)
Michigan 6 R+4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 R+7 Tim Walberg Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 R+4 Elissa Slotkin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Elissa Slotkin (Democratic)
  • Joe Hartman (Libertarian)
  • Paul Junge (Republican)
Michigan 9 D+4 Andy Levin Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Andy Levin (Democratic)
  • Andrea Kirby (Working Class)
  • Charles Langworthy (Republican)
  • Mike Saliba (Libertarian)
Michigan 10 R+13 Paul Mitchell Republican 2016 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Michigan 11 R+4 Haley Stevens Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Haley Stevens (Democratic)
  • Eric Esshaki (Republican)
  • Leonard Schwartz (Libertarian)
Michigan 12 D+14 Debbie Dingell Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Debbie Dingell (Democratic)
  • Jeff Jones (Republican)
  • Gary Walkowicz (Working Class)
Michigan 13 D+32 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Rashida Tlaib (Democratic)
  • Articia Bomer (U.S. Taxpayers)
  • David Dudenhoefer (Republican)
  • Sam Johnson (Working Class)
  • D. Etta Wilcoxon (Green)
Michigan 14 D+30 Brenda Lawrence Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Brenda Lawrence (Democratic)
  • Lisa Lane Gioia (Libertarian)
  • Philip Kolody (Working Class)
  • Robert Patrick (Republican)
  • Clyde Shabazz (Green)

MinnesotaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[56]
Minnesota 1 R+5 Jim Hagedorn Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 2 R+2 Angie Craig Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Angie Craig (Democratic)
  • Tyler Kistner (Republican)
  • Adam Weeks (deceased) (Legal Marijuana)
Minnesota 3 D+1 Dean Phillips Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 D+14 Betty McCollum Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Betty McCollum (Democratic)
  • Gene Rechtzigel (Republican)
  • Susan Sindt (Legalize Cannabis)
Minnesota 5 D+26 Ilhan Omar Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ilhan Omar (Democratic)
  • Lacy Johnson (Republican)
  • Michael Moore (Legal Marijuana)
Minnesota 6 R+12 Tom Emmer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Tom Emmer (Republican)
  • Tawnja Zahradka (Democratic)
Minnesota 7 R+12 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 8 R+4 Pete Stauber Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Pete Stauber (Republican)
  • Quinn Nystrom (Democratic)
  • Judith Schwartzbacker (Legalize Cannabis)

MississippiEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[57]
Mississippi 1 R+16 Trent Kelly Republican 2015 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Trent Kelly (Republican)
  • Antonia Eliason (Democratic)
Mississippi 2 D+14 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 3 R+13 Michael Guest Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 R+21 Steven Palazzo Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.

MissouriEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[58]
Missouri 1 D+29 Lacy Clay Democratic 2000 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  •  Y Cori Bush (Democratic)
  • Alex Furman (Libertarian)
  • Anthony Rogers (Republican)
Missouri 2 R+8 Ann Wagner Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 3 R+18 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican)
  • Megan Rezabek (Democratic)
  • Leonard J. Steinman II (Libertarian)
Missouri 4 R+17 Vicky Hartzler Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Vicky Hartzler (Republican)
  • Steven K. Koonse (Libertarian)
  • Lindsey Simmons (Democratic)
Missouri 5 D+7 Emanuel Cleaver Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Emanuel Cleaver (Democratic)
  • Ryan Derks (Republican)
  • Robin Dominick (Libertarian)
Missouri 6 R+16 Sam Graves Republican 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Sam Graves (Republican)
  • Jim Higgins (Libertarian)
  • Gena L. Ross (Democratic)
Missouri 7 R+23 Billy Long Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Billy Long (Republican)
  • Kevin Craig (Libertarian)
  • Teresa Montseny (Democratic)
Missouri 8 R+24 Jason Smith Republican 2013 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jason Smith (Republican)
  • Kathy Ellis (Democratic)
  • Tom Schmitz (Libertarian)

MontanaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[59]
Montana at-large R+11 Greg Gianforte Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent retired to
run for governor of Montana.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

NebraskaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[60]
Nebraska 1 R+11 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 R+4 Don Bacon Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Don Bacon (Republican)
  • Kara Eastman (Democratic)
  • Tyler Schaeffer (Libertarian)
Nebraska 3 R+27 Adrian Smith Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Adrian Smith (Republican)
  • Mark Elworth (Democratic)
  • Dustin Hobbs (Libertarian)

NevadaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[61][62]
Nevada 1 D+15 Dina Titus Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Dina Titus (Democratic)
  • Kamau Bakari (Independent American)
  • Joyce Bentley (Republican)
  • Joseph Maridon (Independent)
  • Robert Van Strawder (Libertarian)
Nevada 2 R+7 Mark Amodei Republican 2011 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mark Amodei (Republican)
  • Patricia Ackerman (Democratic)
  • Richard Dunn (Independent)
  • Janine Hansen (Independent American)
Nevada 3 R+2 Susie Lee Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Susie Lee (Democratic)
  • Edward Bridges (Independent American)
  • Gary Crispin (Independent)
  • Dan Rodimer (Republican)
Nevada 4 D+3 Steven Horsford Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

New HampshireEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[63][64]
New Hampshire 1 R+2 Chris Pappas Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Chris Pappas (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Matt Mowers (Republican) 46.2%
  • Zachary Dumont (Libertarian) 2.4%
New Hampshire 2 D+2 Ann McLane Kuster Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.

New JerseyEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[65]
New Jersey 1 D+13 Donald Norcross Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 2 R+1 Jeff Van Drew Republican 2018[h] Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 R+2 Andy Kim Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Andy Kim (Democratic)
  • David Richter (Republican)
  • Robert Shapiro (Independent Constitution)
  • Martin Weber (Independent)
New Jersey 4 R+8 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Chris Smith (Republican)
  • Andrew Machuta (Independent)
  • Michael Rufo (Libertarian)
  • Stephanie Schmid (Democratic)
  • Henry Schroeder (Independent)
New Jersey 5 R+3 Josh Gottheimer Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Josh Gottheimer (Democratic)
  • Frank Pallotta (Republican)
  • Louis Vellucci (Independent)
New Jersey 6 D+9 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 R+3 Tom Malinowski Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 D+27 Albio Sires Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Albio Sires (Democratic)
  • Dan Delaney (Libertarian)
  • Jason Mushnick (Republican)
New Jersey 9 D+16 Bill Pascrell Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bill Pascrell (Democratic)
  • Chris Auriemma (Independent)
  • Billy Prempeh (Republican)
New Jersey 10 D+36 Donald Payne Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Donald Payne Jr. (Democratic)
  • Khaliah Fitchette (Independent)
  • Akil Khalfani (Independent)
  • John Mirrione (Libertarian)
  • Jennifer Zinone (Republican)
New Jersey 11 R+3 Mikie Sherrill Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 12 D+16 Bonnie Watson Coleman Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

New MexicoEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[66]
New Mexico 1 D+7 Deb Haaland Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Deb Haaland (Democratic)
  • Michelle Garcia Holmes (Republican)
New Mexico 2 R+6 Xochitl Torres Small Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Mexico 3 D+8 Ben Ray Luján Democratic 2008 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

New YorkEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[67]
New York 1 R+5 Lee Zeldin Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected
New York 2 R+3 Peter King Republican 1992 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Andrew Garbarino (Republican)
  • Harry Burger (Green)
  • Jackie Gordon (Democratic)
New York 3 D+1 Thomas Suozzi Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Thomas Suozzi (Democratic)
  • Howard Rabin (Libertarian)
  • George Santos (Republican)
New York 4 D+4 Kathleen Rice Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Kathleen Rice (Democratic)
  • Joseph Naham (Green)
  • Douglas Tuman (Republican)
New York 5 D+37 Gregory Meeks Democratic 1998 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 D+16 Grace Meng Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Grace Meng (Democratic)
  • Tom Zmich (Republican)
New York 7 D+38 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Nydia Velázquez (Democratic)
  • Brian Kelly (Republican)
  • Gilbert Midonnet (Libertarian)
New York 8 D+36 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 D+34 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Yvette Clarke (Democratic)
  • Joel Azumah (Serve America)
  • Constantin Jean-Pierre (Republican)
  • Gary Popkin (Libertarian)
New York 10 D+26 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jerry Nadler (Democratic)
  • Cathy Bernstein (Republican)
  • Michael Madrid (Libertarian)
New York 11 R+3 Max Rose Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 12 D+31 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Carolyn Maloney (Democratic)
  • Steven Kolln (Libertarian)
  • Carlos Santiago-Cano (Republican)
New York 13 D+43 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Adriano Espaillat (Democratic)
  • Christopher Morris-Perry (Conservative)
  • Lovelynn Gwinn (Republican)
New York 14 D+29 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 15 D+44 José Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 16 D+24 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 17 D+7 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  •  Y Mondaire Jones (Democratic)
  • Joshua Eisen (Independent)
  • Yehudis Gottesfeld (Conservative)
  • Maureen McArdle-Schulman (Republican)
  • Michael Parietti (Serve America)
New York 18 R+1 Sean Patrick Maloney Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 R+2 Antonio Delgado Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Antonio Delgado (Democratic)
  • Victoria Alexander (Libertarian)
  • Steve Greenfield (Green)
  • Kyle Van De Water (Republican)
New York 20 D+7 Paul Tonko Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Paul Tonko (Democratic)
  • Elizabeth Joy (Republican)
New York 21 R+4 Elise Stefanik Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 R+6 Anthony Brindisi Democratic 2018 Race too close to call
New York 23 R+6 Tom Reed Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Tom Reed (Republican)
  • Andrew Kolstee (Libertarian)
  • Tracy Mitrano (Democratic)
New York 24 D+3 John Katko Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John Katko (Republican)
  • Dana Balter (Democratic)
  • Steven Williams (Working Families)
New York 25 D+8 Joseph Morelle Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Joseph Morelle (Democratic)
  • George Mitris (Republican)
  • Kevin Wilson (Libertarian)
New York 26 D+11 Brian Higgins Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Brian Higgins (Democratic)
  • Ricky Donovan (Republican)
  • Michael Raleigh (Green)
New York 27 R+11 Chris Jacobs Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Chris Jacobs (Republican)
  • Nate McMurray (Democratic)
  • Duane Whitmer (Libertarian)

North CarolinaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[68]
North Carolina 1 D+5 G. K. Butterfield Democratic 2004 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 D+9 George Holding Republican 2012 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  •  Y Deborah Ross (Democratic)
  • Jeff Matemu (Libertarian)
  • Alan Swain (Republican)
North Carolina 3 R+12 Greg Murphy Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Greg Murphy (Republican)
  • Darryl Farrow (Democratic)
North Carolina 4 D+14 David Price Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 R+18 Virginia Foxx Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Virginia Foxx (Republican)
  • David Wilson Brown (Democratic)
  • Jeff Gregory (Constitution)
North Carolina 6 D+9 Mark Walker Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
North Carolina 7 R+11 David Rouzer Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y David Rouzer (Republican)
  • Christopher M. Ward (Democratic)
North Carolina 8 R+5 Richard Hudson Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 R+7 Dan Bishop Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Dan Bishop (Republican)
  • Cynthia Wallace (Democratic)
North Carolina 10 R+20 Patrick McHenry Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 R+9 Mark Meadows Republican 2012 Incumbent resigned March 30, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
North Carolina 12 D+14 Alma Adams Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 13 R+19 Ted Budd Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ted Budd (Republican)
  • Scott Huffman (Democratic)

North DakotaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[69][70]
North Dakota at-large R+16 Kelly Armstrong Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Kelly Armstrong (Republican) 69.0%
  • Zach Raknerud (Democratic) 27.6%
  • Steven Peterson (Libertarian) 3.4%

OhioEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[71]
Ohio 1 R+5 Steve Chabot Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Steve Chabot (Republican)
  • Kevin David Kahn (Libertarian)
  • Kate Schroder (Democratic)
Ohio 2 R+9 Brad Wenstrup Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 D+19 Joyce Beatty Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 R+14 Jim Jordan Republican 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jim Jordan (Republican)
  • Shannon Freshour (Democratic)
  • Steve Perkins (Libertarian)
Ohio 5 R+11 Bob Latta Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bob Latta (Republican)
  • Nick Rubando (Democratic)
Ohio 6 R+16 Bill Johnson Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 7 R+12 Bob Gibbs Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Bob Gibbs (Republican)
  • Brandon Lape (Libertarian)
  • Quentin Potter (Democratic)
Ohio 8 R+17 Warren Davidson Republican 2016 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 D+14 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 R+4 Mike Turner Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 D+32 Marcia Fudge Democratic 2008 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 R+7 Troy Balderson Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 D+7 Tim Ryan Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 14 R+5 David Joyce Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y David Joyce (Republican)
  • Hillary O'Connor Mueri (Democratic)
Ohio 15 R+7 Steve Stivers Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 R+8 Anthony Gonzalez Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

OklahomaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[72][73]
Oklahoma 1 R+17 Kevin Hern Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 2 R+24 Markwayne Mullin Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Markwayne Mullin (Republican) 75.0%
  • Danyell Lanier (Democratic) 22.0%
  • Richie Castaldo (Libertarian) 3.0%
Oklahoma 3 R+27 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Frank Lucas (Republican) 78.5%
  • Zoe Midyett (Democratic) 21.5%
Oklahoma 4 R+20 Tom Cole Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Tom Cole (Republican) 67.8%
  • Mary Brannon (Democratic) 28.8%
  • Bob White (Libertarian) 3.4%
Oklahoma 5 R+10 Kendra Horn Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

OregonEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[74]
Oregon 1 D+9 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic 2012 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 2 R+11 Greg Walden Republican 1998 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Cliff Bentz (Republican)
  • Alex Spenser (Democratic)
  • Robert Werch (Libertarian)
Oregon 3 D+24 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Earl Blumenauer (Democratic)
  • Alex DiBlasi (Pacific Green)
  • Joanna Harbour (Republican)
  • Josh Solomon (Libertarian)
Oregon 4 EVEN Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 EVEN Kurt Schrader Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Kurt Schrader (Democratic)
  • Amy Ryan Courser (Republican)
  • Matthew James Rix (Libertarian)

PennsylvaniaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[75]
Pennsylvania 1 R+1 Brian Fitzpatrick Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 D+25 Brendan Boyle Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 D+41 Dwight Evans Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 D+7 Madeleine Dean Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 D+13 Mary Gay Scanlon Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 D+2 Chrissy Houlahan Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 D+1 Susan Wild Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Susan Wild (Democratic)
  • Lisa Scheller (Republican)
Pennsylvania 8 R+1 Matt Cartwright Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 R+14 Dan Meuser Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Dan Meuser (Republican)
  • Gary Wegman (Democratic)
Pennsylvania 10 R+6 Scott Perry Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 R+14 Lloyd Smucker Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 R+17 Fred Keller Republican 2019 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 R+22 John Joyce Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John Joyce (Republican)
  • Todd Rowley (Democratic)
Pennsylvania 14 R+14 Guy Reschenthaler Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 R+20 Glenn Thompson Republican 2008 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 R+8 Mike Kelly Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Kelly (Republican)
  • Kristy Gnibus (Democratic)
Pennsylvania 17 R+3 Conor Lamb Democratic 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Conor Lamb (Democratic)
  • Sean Parnell (Republican)
Pennsylvania 18 D+13 Mike Doyle Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mike Doyle (Democratic)
  • Luke Negron (Republican)

Rhode IslandEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[76]
Rhode Island 1 D+16 David Cicilline Democratic 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y David Cicilline (Democratic)
  • Jeffrey Lemire (Independent)
  • Frederick Wysocki (Independent)
Rhode Island 2 D+6 Jim Langevin Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.

South CarolinaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[77][78]
South Carolina 1 R+10 Joe Cunningham Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 2 R+12 Joe Wilson Republican 2001 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Joe Wilson (Republican) 55.7%
  • Adair Boroughs (Democratic) 42.6%
  • Kathleen Wright (Constitution) 1.7%
South Carolina 3 R+19 Jeff Duncan Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jeff Duncan (Republican) 71.2%
  • Hosea Cleveland (Democratic) 28.7%
South Carolina 4 R+15 William Timmons Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y William Timmons (Republican) 61.6%
  • Kim Nelson (Democratic) 36.9%
  • Michael Chandler (Constitution) 1.4%
South Carolina 5 R+9 Ralph Norman Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ralph Norman (Republican) 60.1%
  • Moe Brown (Democratic) 39.9%
South Carolina 6 D+19 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 68.2%
  • John McCollum (Republican) 30.8%
  • Mark Hackett (Constitution) 0.9%
South Carolina 7 R+9 Tom Rice Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Tom Rice (Republican) 61.8%
  • Melissa Watson (Democratic) 38.1%

South DakotaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[79][80]
South Dakota at-large R+14 Dusty Johnson Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Dusty Johnson (Republican) 81.0%
  • Randy Luallin (Libertarian) 19.0%

TennesseeEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[81]
Tennessee 1 R+28 Phil Roe Republican 2008 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Diana Harshbarger (Republican)
  • Steve Holder (Independent)
  • Blair Walsingham (Democratic)
Tennessee 2 R+20 Tim Burchett Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 R+18 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Chuck Fleischmann (Republican)
  • Meg Gorman (Democratic)
  • Amber Hysell (Independent)
  • Keith Sweitzer (Independent)
Tennessee 4 R+20 Scott DesJarlais Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 5 D+7 Jim Cooper Democratic 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 6 R+24 John Rose Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John Rose (Republican)
  • Christopher Finley (Democratic)
  • Christopher Monday (Independent)
Tennessee 7 R+20 Mark Green Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mark Green (Republican)
  • Ronald Brown (Independent)
  • Kiran Sreepada (Democratic)
  • Scott Vieira, Jr. (Independent)
Tennessee 8 R+19 David Kustoff Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y David Kustoff (Republican)
  • Jon Dillard (Independent)
  • James Hart (Independent)
  • Erika Stotts Pearson (Democratic)
Tennessee 9 D+28 Steve Cohen Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Steve Cohen (Democratic)
  • Charlotte Bergmann (Republican)
  • Dennis Clark (Independent)
  • Bobby Lyons (Independent)

TexasEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[82]
Texas 1 R+25 Louie Gohmert Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 R+11 Dan Crenshaw Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Dan Crenshaw (Republican)
  • Sima Ladjevardian (Democratic)
  • Elliott Scheirman (Libertarian)
Texas 3 R+13 Van Taylor Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Van Taylor (Republican)
  • Lulu Seikaly (Democratic)
Texas 4 R+28 John Ratcliffe Republican 2014 Incumbent resigned May 22, 2020.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Pat Fallon (Republican)
  • Lou Antonelli (Libertarian)
  • Russell Foster (Democratic)
Texas 5 R+16 Lance Gooden Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Lance Gooden (Republican)
  • Kevin Hale (Libertarian)
  • Carolyn Salter (Democratic)
Texas 6 R+9 Ron Wright Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ron Wright (Republican)
  • Melanie Black (Libertarian)
  • Stephen Daniel (Democratic)
Texas 7 R+7 Lizzie Fletcher Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Lizzie Fletcher (Democratic)
  • Wesley Hunt (Republican)
  • Shawn Kelly (Libertarian)
Texas 8 R+28 Kevin Brady Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Kevin Brady (Republican)
  • Chris Duncan (Libertarian)
  • Elizabeth Hernandez (Democratic)
Texas 9 D+29 Al Green Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Al Green (Democratic)
  • José Sosa (Libertarian)
  • Johnny Teague (Republican)
Texas 10 R+9 Michael McCaul Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Michael McCaul (Republican)
  • Roy Eriksen (Libertarian)
  • Mike Siegel (Democratic)
Texas 11 R+32 Mike Conaway Republican 2004 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y August Pfluger (Republican)
  • Wacey Alpha Cody (Libertarian)
  • Jon Mark Hogg (Democratic)
Texas 12 R+18 Kay Granger Republican 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Kay Granger (Republican)
  • Trey Holcomb (Libertarian)
  • Lisa Welch (Democratic)
Texas 13 R+33 Mac Thornberry Republican 1994 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Ronny Jackson (Republican)
  • Gus Trujillo (Democratic)
  • Jack Westbrook (Libertarian)
Texas 14 R+12 Randy Weber Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Randy Weber (Republican)
  • Adrienne Bell (Democratic)
Texas 15 D+7 Vicente González Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Vicente González (Democratic)
  • Monica de la Cruz-Hernandez (Republican)
  • Ross Lynn Leone (Libertarian)
Texas 16 D+17 Veronica Escobar Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 R+12 Bill Flores Republican 2010 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Pete Sessions (Republican)
  • Ted Brown (Libertarian)
  • Rick Kennedy (Democratic)
Texas 18 D+27 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Sheila Jackson Lee (Democratic)
  • Wendell Champion (Republican)
  • Vince Duncan (Independent)
  • Luke Spencer (Libertarian)
Texas 19 R+27 Jodey Arrington Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jodey Arrington (Republican)
  • Joe Burnes (Libertarian)
  • Tom Watson (Democratic)
Texas 20 D+10 Joaquín Castro Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Joaquin Castro (Democratic)
  • Jeffrey Blunt (Libertarian)
  • Mauro Garza (Republican)
Texas 21 R+10 Chip Roy Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Chip Roy (Republican)
  • Wendy Davis (Democratic)
  • Arthur DiBianca (Libertarian)
  • Tommy Wakely (Green)
Texas 22 R+10 Pete Olson Republican 2008 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Texas 23 R+1 Will Hurd Republican 2014 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Texas 24 R+9 Kenny Marchant Republican 2004 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Beth Van Duyne (Republican)
  • Mark Bauer (Independent)
  • Darren Hamilton (Libertarian)
  • Steve Kuzmich (Independent)
  • Candace Valenzuela (Democratic)
Texas 25 R+11 Roger Williams Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Roger Williams (Republican)
  • Bill Kelsey (Libertarian)
  • Julie Oliver (Democratic)
Texas 26 R+18 Michael Burgess Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 27 R+13 Michael Cloud Republican 2018 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Michael Cloud (Republican)
  • Ricardo de la Fuente (Democratic)
  • Phil Gray (Libertarian)
Texas 28 D+9 Henry Cuellar Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Henry Cuellar (Democratic)
  • Bekah Congdon (Libertarian)
  • Sandra Whitten (Republican)
Texas 29 D+19 Sylvia Garcia Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Sylvia Garcia (Democratic)
  • Jaimy Blanco (Republican)
  • Phil Kurtz (Libertarian)
Texas 30 D+18 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 31 R+10 John Carter Republican 2002 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John Carter (Republican)
  • Donna Imam (Democratic)
  • Clark Patterson (Libertarian)
Texas 32 R+5 Colin Allred Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Colin Allred (Democratic)
  • Genevieve Collins (Republican)
  • Christy Mowrey Peterson (Libertarian)
  • Jason Sigmon (Independent)
Texas 33 D+23 Marc Veasey Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Marc Veasey (Democratic)
  • Carlos Quintanilla (Independent)
  • Jason Reeves (Libertarian)
  • Fabian Vasquez (Republican)
  • Renedria Welton (Independent)
Texas 34 D+10 Filemon Vela Jr. Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Filemon Vela Jr. (Democratic)
  • Anthony Cristo (Libertarian)
  • Rey Gonzalez (Republican)
  • Chris Royal (Independent)
Texas 35 D+15 Lloyd Doggett Democratic 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Lloyd Doggett (Democratic)
  • Mark Loewe (Libertarian)
  • Jason Mata, Sr. (Independent)
  • Jenny Sharon (Republican)
Texas 36 R+26 Brian Babin Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Brian Babin (Republican)
  • Chad Abbey (Libertarian)
  • Rashad Lewis (Democratic)
  • Hal Ridley, Jr. (Green)

UtahEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[83]
Utah 1 R+26 Rob Bishop Republican 2002 Incumbent retired to
run for lieutenant governor of Utah.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Utah 2 R+16 Chris Stewart Republican 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 3 R+25 John Curtis Republican 2017 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y John Curtis (Republican)
  • Daniel Cummings (Constitution)
  • Thomas McNeill (United Utah)
  • Devin Thorpe (Democratic)
Utah 4 R+13 Ben McAdams Democratic 2018 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

VermontEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[84]
Vermont at-large D+15 Peter Welch Democratic 2006 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Peter Welch (Democratic)
  • Peter Becker (Independent)
  • Miriam Berry (Republican)
  • Christopher Helali (Communist)
  • Marcia Horne (Independent)
  • Shawn Orr (Independent)
  • Jerry Trudell (Independent)

VirginiaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[85]
Virginia 1 R+8 Rob Wittman Republican 2007 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 R+3 Elaine Luria Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 D+16 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 D+10 Donald McEachin Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 R+6 Denver Riggleman Republican 2018 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  •  Y Bob Good (Republican)
  • Cameron Webb (Democratic)
Virginia 6 R+13 Ben Cline Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ben Cline (Republican)
  • Nicholas Betts (Democratic)
Virginia 7 R+6 Abigail Spanberger Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 D+21 Don Beyer Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Don Beyer (Democratic)
  • Jeff Jordan (Republican)
Virginia 9 R+19 Morgan Griffith Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 D+1 Jennifer Wexton Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 D+15 Gerry Connolly Democratic 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

WashingtonEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[86]
Washington 1 D+6 Suzan DelBene Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 2 D+10 Rick Larsen Democratic 2000 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 3 R+4 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 R+13 Dan Newhouse Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 R+8 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 6 D+6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Derek Kilmer (Democratic)
  • Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (Republican)
Washington 7 D+33 Pramila Jayapal Democratic 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 8 EVEN Kim Schrier Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 9 D+21 Adam Smith Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Adam Smith (Democratic)
  • Doug Basler (Republican)
Washington 10 D+5 Denny Heck Democratic 2012 Incumbent retired to
run for lieutenant governor of Washington.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

West VirginiaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[87]
West Virginia 1 R+19 David McKinley Republican 2010 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 R+17 Alex Mooney Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 R+23 Carol Miller Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.

WisconsinEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[88]
Wisconsin 1 R+5 Bryan Steil Republican 2018 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 D+18 Mark Pocan Democratic 2012 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Mark Pocan (Democratic)
  • Peter Theron (Republican)
Wisconsin 3 EVEN Ron Kind Democratic 1996 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Ron Kind (Democratic)
  • Derrick Van Orden (Republican)
Wisconsin 4 D+25 Gwen Moore Democratic 2004 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Gwen Moore (Democratic)
  • Robert Raymond (Independent)
  • Tim Rogers (Republican)
Wisconsin 5 R+13 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Wisconsin 6 R+8 Glenn Grothman Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 R+8 Tom Tiffany Republican 2020 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Tom Tiffany (Republican)
  • Tricia Zunker (Democratic)
Wisconsin 8 R+7 Mike Gallagher Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.

WyomingEdit

District Incumbent This race
Location PVI Member Party First elected Results Candidates[89]
Wyoming at-large R+25 Liz Cheney Republican 2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Liz Cheney (Republican) 68.6%[90]
  • Lynnette Grey Bull (Democratic) 24.6%[90]
  • Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 3.8%[90]
  • Jeff Haggit (Constitution) 2.9%[90]

Non-voting delegatesEdit

American SamoaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
American Samoa at-large Amata Coleman Radewagen Republican 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

District of ColumbiaEdit

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
District of Columbia at-large Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Eleanor Holmes Norton (Democratic) 86.83%[92]
  • Patrick Hynes (Libertarian) 2.82%[92]
  • Barbara Washington Franklin (Independent) 2.24%[92]
  • Omari Musa (Socialist Workers) 1.92%[92]
  • Natale Lino Stracuzzi (DC Statehood Green) 1.68%[92]
  • Amir Lowery (Independent) 1.51%[92]
  • David Krucoff (Independent) 1.43%[92]
  • John Cheeks (Independent) 0.88%[92]

GuamEdit

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Guam at-large Michael San Nicolas Democratic 2018 Incumbent re-elected in a November 17, 2020 run-off election.[93][94]

Northern Mariana IslandsEdit

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Northern Mariana Islands at-large Gregorio Kilili Sablan Independent 2008 Incumbent re-elected.

Puerto RicoEdit

The Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico is the only member of the United States House of Representatives who is elected for a four-year term.

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates[97]
Puerto Rico at-large Jenniffer González New Progressive/
Republican
2016 Incumbent re-elected.
  •  Y Jenniffer González (New Progressive/Republican) 40.67%
  • Aníbal Acevedo Vilá (Popular Democratic/Democratic) 31.98%
  • Zayira Jordán Conde (Citizen's Victory Movement) 13.01%
  • Ada Norah Henriquez (Dignity Project) 7.94%
  • Luis Roberto Piñero (Puerto Rico Independence) 6.39%

United States Virgin IslandsEdit

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
United States Virgin Islands at-large Stacey Plaskett Democratic 2014 Incumbent re-elected.

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ As well as the 6 non-voting delegates.
  2. ^ a b Three seats remain uncalled.
  3. ^ Polling locations in the Florida Panhandle that are in the Central Time Zone close at 8:00pm Eastern.
  4. ^ Due to the primary system used in Louisiana, a December 5 runoff election will determine the winner of any race where no candidate received more than 50% of the vote on November 3, 2020.
  5. ^ Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, Guam cancelled its August 29, 2020, primary elections. All three certified candidates appeared on the November 3, 2020, ballot with any necessary runoff set for November 17, 2020.[26]
  6. ^ Because of a lack of ballots at about half of Puerto Rico's 110 voting locations, the August 9 primaries were suspended until August 16.[27]
  7. ^ Amash was elected as Republican, leaving the party in 2019 and joining the Libertarian Party in April 2020
  8. ^ Van Drew was elected as a Democrat and switched to the Republican Party in December 2019.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Fram, Alan (November 10, 2020). "Dems clinch House control, but majority likely to shrink". Associated Press. Retrieved November 12, 2020.
  2. ^ "U.S. House Election Results". The New York Times. Retrieved November 10, 2020.
  3. ^ Pramuk, Jacob (November 5, 2020). "Democrats are projected to lose House seats but keep their majority". CNBC. Retrieved November 12, 2020.
  4. ^ Pathe, Simone; Foran, Clare; Raju, Manu (November 5, 2020). "Some House Democrats fall while the party fails to flip some key suburban districts". CNN. Retrieved November 13, 2020.
  5. ^ Weissert, Will; Beaumont, Thomas (November 23, 2020). "How Democrats came up short in bid to expand House majority". Associated Press. Retrieved November 24, 2020.
  6. ^ Dzhanova, Yelena (January 7, 2020). "Rep. Duncan Hunter resigns from the House, weeks after pleading guilty to misusing campaign funds". CNBC.
  7. ^ McPherson, Lindsey (September 11, 2020). "Georgia Rep. Tom Graves to resign, effective October". Roll Call. Washington, D.C. Retrieved September 16, 2020.
  8. ^ Lesniewski, Niels (March 30, 2020). "Rep. Mark Meadows resigns to become White House chief of staff". Roll Call.
  9. ^ Gillman, Todd J. (May 21, 2020). "Divided Senate confirms Texas Rep. John Ratcliffe as director of national intelligence". The Dallas Morning News.
  10. ^ Benen, Steve (August 19, 2020). "Yet another House Republican incumbent loses in a primary". MSNBC. Retrieved August 30, 2020.
  11. ^ Mutnick, Ally (March 18, 2020). "Rep. Dan Lipinski falls in Democratic primary". Politico.
  12. ^ Fandos, Nicholas (August 5, 2020). "Cori Bush Defeats William Lacy Clay in a Show of Progressive Might". New York Times.
  13. ^ Hayes, Christal (July 17, 2020). "Powerful House chair Eliot Engel defeated by progressive newcomer Jamaal Bowman in stunning upset". USAToday.
  14. ^ Harsha, Keagan (July 6, 2020). "Colorado primary winner Lauren Boebert meets President Trump, distances herself from QAnon". KDVR.
  15. ^ Irwin Taylor, Janelle (August 18, 2020). "Scott Franklin ousts Ross Spano in CD 15, will take on Alan Cohn in November". Florida Politics.
  16. ^ Sprunt, Barbara (June 3, 2020). "Iowa Rep. Steve King, Known For Racist Comments, Loses Reelection Bid". NPR.
  17. ^ Panetta, Grace. "Embattled Kansas congressman Steve Watkins is ousted by primary challenger Jake LaTurner". Business Insider.
  18. ^ Mutnick, Ally (June 14, 2020). "Rep. Denver Riggleman ousted in Virginia GOP convention". Politico.
  19. ^ "Unofficial 2020 Special General Election results for Representative in Congress". Maryland Board of Election. Retrieved April 27, 2020.
  20. ^ a b "Wisconsin 7 and California 25 special election result". Decision desk. May 12, 2020. Retrieved February 18, 2020.
  21. ^ "New York State Unofficial Election Night Results: Special Election > 27th Congressional District > All Counties (Active Registered Voters: 476,228)". NY State Board of Elections. June 24, 2020. Retrieved June 24, 2020.
  22. ^ "Special election to fill Rep. John Lewis' seat scheduled for September". WGCL-TV. July 27, 2020. Retrieved July 27, 2020.
  23. ^ "Qualifying Candidate Information". elections.sos.ga.gov.
  24. ^ a b c "Daily Kos Elections 2020 primary calendar". Daily Kos Elections. Retrieved August 22, 2019.
  25. ^ "State Poll Opening and Closing Times (2020)". Ballotopedia. Retrieved April 2, 2020.
  26. ^ Gilbert, Haidee Eugenio (August 28, 2020). "2020 primary election officially cancelled, candidates move to general election". Miami Herald. Miami, Florida. Retrieved August 30, 2020.
  27. ^ Ortiz-Blanes, Syra; Padró Ocasto, Bianca (August 9, 2020). "'Never in my life had I seen this.' Puerto Rico to delay primaries amid election chaos". Miami Herald. Miami, Florida. Retrieved August 10, 2020.
  28. ^ "2020 Election Information | Alabama Secretary of State". www.sos.alabama.gov.
  29. ^ "State of Alabama Canvass of Results: General Election November 3, 2020" (PDF). Secretary of State of Alabama. November 23, 2020. Retrieved November 24, 2020.
  30. ^ "Alaska Division of Elections". www.elections.alaska.gov.
  31. ^ "Arizona Election Information". apps.azsos.gov.
  32. ^ "Arkansas Secretary of State". www.ark.org.
  33. ^ "Certified List of Candidates" (PDF).
  34. ^ "2020 General Election Candidate List". www.sos.state.co.us.
  35. ^ "2020 Certificate of Endorsements". CT.gov - Connecticut's Official State Website.
  36. ^ "State of Delaware - Department of Elections · Office of the State Election Commissioner - Election Information". elections.delaware.gov.
  37. ^ a b c d "2020 General Election Report: Representative in Congress". Delaware Department of Elections. November 11, 2020. Retrieved November 16, 2020.
  38. ^ "Florida 2020 Federal Candidate List". dos.elections.myflorida.com.
  39. ^ "November 3, 2020 General Election Official Results". Florida Department of State Division of Elections. Retrieved November 22, 2020.
  40. ^ "Qualifying Candidate Information". elections.sos.ga.gov.
  41. ^ Raffensperger, Brad. "November 3, 2020 General Election Official Results - Totals include all Absentee and Provisional Ballots". Georgia Secretary of State. Retrieved November 22, 2020.
  42. ^ "State of Hawaii : Office of Elections Online Voter Registration". olvr.hawaii.gov.
  43. ^ "2020 Primary Candidate List". Idaho Secretary of State.
  44. ^ "Illinois General Election Candidates 2020".
  45. ^ "SOS: Candidate Information". www.in.gov.
  46. ^ "Candidate List". www.sos.ia.gov.
  47. ^ "Kansas Secretary of State - Candidates List". www.sos.ks.gov.
  48. ^ "Election Candidate Filings - US Representative". web.sos.ky.gov.
  49. ^ Adams, Michael (November 3, 2020). "Official 2020 General Election Results for the office of United States Representative in Congress" (PDF). Commonwealth of Kentucky State Board of Elections. Retrieved November 20, 2020.
  50. ^ "Candidate Inquiry". voterportal.sos.la.gov.
  51. ^ Ardoin, Kyle. "Official Results - Tues Nov 3 2020 Congressional". Louisiana Secretary of State. Retrieved November 22, 2020.
  52. ^ "Bureau of Corporations, Elections & Commissions". www.maine.gov.
  53. ^ "Maryland 2020 Federal Candidate List". elections.maryland.gov.
  54. ^ "Massachsetts 2020 State Candidate List". sec.state.ma.us.
  55. ^ "Michigan 2020 General Candidate List". michigan.gov.
  56. ^ "Candidate Filings". candidates.sos.state.mn.us.
  57. ^ "Mississippi 2020 Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  58. ^ "Missouri 2020 Federal Candidate List" (PDF).
  59. ^ "Candidate Filing - Montana Secretary of State". app.mt.gov.
  60. ^ "2020 Elections | Nebraska Secretary of State".
  61. ^ "Nevada General Election Candidate List (NV-01/03)".
  62. ^ "Nevada General Election Candidate List (NV-02/04)".
  63. ^ "NH-SOS - 2020 Election Information". sos.nh.gov.
  64. ^ Gardner, William M. (November 19, 2020). "2020 General Election Results". New Hampshire Department of State. Retrieved November 22, 2020.
  65. ^ "NJ DOS - Division of Elections - 2020 Election Information". nj.gov.
  66. ^ "2020 New Mexico General Election Candidate List". candidateportal.servis.sos.state.nm.us.
  67. ^ "2020 NY House candidate filing" (PDF).
  68. ^ "State Board of Elections: Candidate list by contest" (PDF).
  69. ^ "2020 General Election Contest/Candidate List".
  70. ^ "OFFICIAL (WITHOUT RECOUNTS) 2020 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS: Representative in Congress". North Dakota Secretary of State. Retrieved November 17, 2020.
  71. ^ "Election Results and Data - Ohio Secretary of State". www.ohiosos.gov.
  72. ^ "Oklahoma 2020 Candidate List". ok.gov.
  73. ^ "OK Election Results". Oklahoma State Elections Board. November 3, 2020. Retrieved November 17, 2020.
  74. ^ "Oregon Secretary Of State". secure.sos.state.or.us.
  75. ^ "PA Voter Services". www.pavoterservices.pa.gov.
  76. ^ "Candidates in upcoming elections". sos.ri.gov.