Talk:John Douglas, 9th Marquess of Queensberry

Active discussions

LineageEdit

Consider the "Old Man of the Mountain" episode of Mike Tyson Mysteries-episode five of season two. Does Douglas in fact have a Jewish mother?

ConversionEdit

If it's mentioned that he's an atheist shouldn't also his deathbed conversion to Catholicism also be mentioned? JorgeK — Preceding unsigned comment added by 159.53.46.144 (talk) 22:30, 30 December 2011 (UTC)

Any alleged conversion to Rome would be questionable - he was cremated and his ashes buried in the family burial ground at Kinmount, as stated in the Complete Peerage and Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, which mention no conversion. In his lifetime the Catholic Church was against cremation, enshrining rules against it in Canon Law in 1917. (I have added the details to this article, which initially stated though he wrote the poem beginning "When I am dead cremate me" he was buried in Scotland, as if he had not actually been cremated.) No other biography I have seen mention a deathbed conversion, although his mother and a brother did convert to Catholicism in the 1860s.Cloptonson (talk) 13:07, 18 May 2013 (UTC)
I see today a reference to him converting to Catholicism on his deathbed, cited apparently to a work called "Literary Conversions". Is this a publication accessible on the net? If so, it would be helpful if a link could be provided so that this could be scrutinised. The Catholic Church issued a ban on cremation in 1886, later formally incorporated into Canon Law in 1917. I am aware Oscar Wilde DID convert to Catholicism when dying but he had had some intellectual interest in that faith going back a few decades, as his ODNB article testifies.Cloptonson (talk) 15:38, 9 January 2016 (UTC)
Having seen this remain on the page, I still believe this conversion allegation is questionable because of his being cremated when the RC Church was anti-cremation and other information should be sought apart from the Literary Conversions page. The description could too easily have applied to Oscar Wilde's conversion, did the writer of the anecdote mention anything that distinguishes Queensberry from Wilde?Cloptonson (talk) 20:42, 20 September 2016 (UTC)

As per WP:REDFLAG, extraordinary claims need extraordinary evidence: In a surprising turn of events, for a man famed for his atheism and secularism, he apparently confessed his love for Christ and was received into the Catholic Church on his deathbed, at his own request.[1], however, is not extraordinary evidence, but a partisan source. -- Zz (talk) 21:47, 16 July 2018 (UTC)

P.S.: *Pearce, Joseph (2006). Literary Converts: Spiritual Inspiration in an Age of Unbelief. Ignatius Press. ISBN 978-1-58617-159-9.

UntitledEdit

Hmmm... before you decide he's the ninth and not the eighth you should look into the discrepancies in Queensberry (not Queensbury) enumeration. (Specificallly , you are counting James Douglas, styled Earl of Drumlanrig as the third Marquess, but he, as an idiot, never assumed such titles.) Would seem to warrant at least a footnote. --- Someone else 10:27 13 Jun 2003 (UTC)

You have the advantage on me there. But the current Marquess is listed as the 12th. Mintguy

Yes, on the lists that include the "idiot"... <G> -- Someone else 10:53 13 Jun 2003 (UTC)
Which includes Burke's.Mintguy
I'm not saying NOT to include him, I'm suggesting that you ought to let people know that the numbers now assigned differed from those they actually used during their lives, at least during the period from 1711 (when James Douglas, who had killed ,spitted and roasted a cookboy before the fire in 1707 was deemed not to be Marquess material) to 1812 decision of the House of Lords regarding the novodamus the second Marquess had obtained in oder to bypass the "Cannibalistic idiot' in the line of succeccsion, but in which he mentioned the Dukedom of Queensberry and failed to mention the Marquessate of Queensberry. So from III marquess to the VII, they were using different numbers than listed here. -- Someone else 11:13 13 Jun 2003 (UTC)
Ok I'm just trying to disambiguate all these numerous Dukes and Earls etc.. If you have the detailed information, go ahead and add it. Mintguy
Don't let me stop you, I'm just trying to point out how they're spelled and that the numbers aren't always unambiguous. I'll leave you alone, and I can add explanatory notes to the ones that were known by different numbers once you're done. -- Someone else 11:23 13 Jun 2003 (UTC)
Fair enough. I think you can understand my mistake re:Queensberry/Queensbury, as Queensbury is more familiar as a place name and doing a google seach shows about 45% of sites (including many with genealogies) say Marquess of Queensbury. I also note that you didn't change Lord Alfred Douglas from Queensbury. I had no knowledge of the "idiot" Mintguy

You're right. I erred in not correcting the errors in Alfred Douglas. I am fatally flawed - nay, morally repugnant. -- Someone else 11:37 13 Jun 2003 (UTC)

Remark about Lord Alfred DouglasEdit

Douglas' efforts to end their relationship

Is this accurate??? I think no but have no sufficient references to delete this sentence. Someone should try to ascertain it.

77.197.248.57 (talk) 01:35, 28 March 2010 (UTC)

His second wife had their marriage annulled on the grounds of non-consummation of the marriage because of the malformation of his genitals. So were the childre by his first marriage really his? PatGallacher (talk) 23:01, 5 March 2012 (UTC)

IncompleteEdit

The biography - and this article - is incomplete. There is nothing on his bizarre marriages, his life after the Wilde case and his eventual death. I am not qualified to complete it myself nor have the resources to do so but if any Wiki historian is interested, they should be encouraged to do so in order to complete the biography of this most bizarre man. Hubertgrove (talk) 04:34, 10 May 2013 (UTC)

Never HonouredEdit

The introductory line gives him a post-nominal GCVO (Knight Grand Cross Royal Victorian Order). There is no evidence from his contemporary reference books (Burke's, etc) he received any decorations or orders of knighthood. As the Royal Victorian Order, founded 1896, was in the personal gift of his lifelong sovereign, it is highly doubtful Queen Victoria would have found occasion to honour him. I am deleting these spurious initials.Cloptonson (talk) 12:25, 18 May 2013 (UTC)

Re Dispute With Oscar WildeEdit

I question the correctness in alleging Queensberry 'publicly called' Wilde a "posing somdomite"(sic), when the epiphet was communicated in the form of the calling card he left at Wilde's club with the writing on it. Were there witnesses to the act? Had he deliberately staged it with viewers to back him up? The writing is disputed for its unclarity, others rendering it "posing as somdomite". I am correcting the month to February, that being when the card was actually delivered.Cloptonson (talk) 14:13, 27 May 2013 (UTC)

External links modifiedEdit

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just added archive links to one external link on John Douglas, 9th Marquess of Queensberry. Please take a moment to review my edit. If necessary, add {{cbignore}} after the link to keep me from modifying it. Alternatively, you can add {{nobots|deny=InternetArchiveBot}} to keep me off the page altogether. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true to let others know.

As of February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{sourcecheck}} (last update: 15 July 2018).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers. —cyberbot IITalk to my owner:Online 00:11, 29 August 2015 (UTC)

CategorisationEdit

See Wikipedia:Categorization#Subcategorization. "Apart from certain exceptions (i.e. non-diffusing subcategories, see below), an article should be categorised as low down in the category hierarchy as possible, without duplication in parent categories above it. In other words, a page or category should rarely be placed in both a category and a subcategory or parent category (supercategory) of that category (unless the child category is non-diffusing – see below – or eponymous). For example, the article "Paris" need only be placed in "Category:Cities in France", not in both "Category:Cities in France" and "Category:Populated places in France". Because the first category (cities) is in the second category (populated places), readers are already given the information that Paris is a populated place in France by it being a city in France." I therefore suggest that the article "John Douglas, 9th Marquess of Queensberry" need only be placed in "Category:Marquesses of Queensberry", not in both "Category:Marquesses of Queensberry" and "Category:Marquesses in the peerage of Scotland". Because the first category (Marquesses of Queensberry) is in the second category (Category:Marquesses in the peerage of Scotland), readers are already given the information that John Douglas, 9th Marquess of Queensberry was a marquess in the peerage of Scotland by him being a Marquess of Queensberry. Alekksandr (talk) 12:26, 11 September 2016 (UTC)

Now done.Alekksandr (talk) 20:23, 15 September 2016 (UTC)

Style/TitleEdit

The business card identifies John as the Marquis of Queensbury. How did he come to be known as a Marquess? - knoodelhed (talk) 18:56, 1 December 2019 (UTC)

  1. ^ Pearce 2006, p. 17.
Return to "John Douglas, 9th Marquess of Queensberry" page.