Tabriz, Osku and Azarshahr (electoral district)

Tabriz, Osku and Azarshahr (electoral district) is the biggest electoral district in the East Azerbaijan Province of Iran. This electoral district has a population of nearly 2 million and elects 6 members of parliament. In the first legislative election (1980), this electoral district had 7 MPs, but from 1984 it has had 6.

Tabriz, Osku and Azarshahr
Electoral district Constituency
for the East Azerbaijan
Tabriz Constituency.png
East AzerbaijanTabriz County, Osku County and Azarshahr County
Current constituency
Assembly MembersAlireza Mondi Sefidan
Masoud Pezeshkian
Zahra Saei
Ahmad Alirezabeighi
Mohammad Hosein Farhanghi
Shahabaddin Bimegdar

Contents

1980Edit

1984Edit

1988Edit

1992Edit

1996Edit

2000Edit

2004Edit

2008Edit

2012Edit

2016Edit

First roundEdit

2016 Iranian legislative election
# Candidate Affiliation[1] List(s)[1] Votes[2] % Notes
H PV MDP PDF PGC CCA
1 Masoud Pezeshkian (i) Reformist Yes Yes Yes Yes 261,605 36.27 Elected
2 Ahmad Alirezabeigi Principlist Yes 235,314 32.63
3 Mohammad Hossein Farhangi (i) Principlist Yes Yes 143,379 19.88 Went to Runoff
4 Zahra Saei Reformist Yes Yes Yes Yes 114,384 15.86
5 Alireza Monadi Sefidan (i) Principlist Yes Yes Yes 113,748 15.77
6 Mohammad Esmaeil Saeidi (i) Principlist Yes Yes 105,329 14.60
7 Ali Asghar Al-Mousavi Reformist Yes Yes 102,255 14.17
8 Mohammad Reza Mirtajodini (f) Principlist Yes 98,562 13.66
9 Shahabaddin Bimegdar Reformist Yes 96,281 13.35
10 Abbas Abbaszadeh Reformist Yes Yes Yes 88,855 12.32
11 Alireza Novin Principlist Yes 86,310 11.96 Defeated
12 Mohammad Reza Eslami Reformist Yes 84,328 11.69
13 Hadi Gharaseyyed Romiani (i) Principlist Yes 81,101 11.24
14 Ali Ajoudanzadeh Principlist Yes Yes 76,235 10.57
... Other 133 Candidates <60,000 <8.5
Blank or Invalid Votes 38,919 5.12
Total Votes 760,052

Second roundEdit

2016 Iranian legislative election
# Candidate Affiliation Main list Votes[3] % Notes
1 Zahra Saei Reformist Hope 134,131 42.76 Elected
2 Mohammad Hossein Farhangi (i) Principlist Principlists Grand Coalition 116,738 37.22
3 Shahabaddin Bimegdar Reformist Hope 112,345 35.81
4 Alireza Monadi Sefidan (i) Principlist People's Voice 109,149 34.80 Defeated after recount[4]
4 Mohammad Esmaeil Saeidi (i) Principlist Principlists Grand Coalition 109,042 34.76 Elected after recount
6 Ali Asghar Al-Mousavi Reformist Hope 107,598 34.30 Defeated
7 Abbas Abbaszadeh Reformist Hope 105,346 33.58
8 Mohammad Reza Mirtajodini Principlist Principlists Grand Coalition 100,797 32.13
Total Valid Votes 313,643

NotesEdit

  1. ^ a b Majid Palvayeh (28 February 2016). "Numerous Lists and Puzzled in Tabriz". Shargh (in Persian) (2531). p. 19.
  2. ^ "رئیس ستاد انتخابات استان اعلام کرد: نتایج قطعی انتخابات مجلس در حوزه تبریز، اسکو و آذرشهر". East Azerbaijan Governance (in Persian). 28 February 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2016.
  3. ^ "نتایج‌ نهایی دور‌ دوم انتخابات مجلس + جدول و نمودار گرایش‌ها". ISNA. 30 March 2016. Retrieved 4 May 2016.
  4. ^ "سعیدی" به جای "منادی" نماینده تبریز شد/ شورای نگهبان انتخابات "اهر و هریس" را تأیید نکرد". Tasnim News (in Persian). 1 June 2016. Retrieved 1 June 2016.
  1. ^ Spokesman Guardian Council, Siamak Rahpeyk: After a recount of votes in the constituency, "Tabriz, Osku, Azarshahr" fourth with the fifth changed.

ReferencesEdit