European Table Tennis Championships

The European Table Tennis Championships is an international table tennis competition for the national teams of the member associations of the European Table Tennis Union (ETTU). First held in 1958, the ETTU organised the European Championships every two years in even-numbered years until 2002, when they changed to odd-numbered years. Since 2007, the competition has been contested annually.[1]

European Table Tennis Championships
Most recent season or competition:
2019 European Table Tennis Championships
SportTable tennis
Inaugural season1958
ConfederationEurope (ETTU)
Sponsor(s)Liebherr
Official websiteettu.org

EditionsEdit

European Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

The Championships include seven events: men's singles, doubles and team; women's singles, doubles and team, and mixed doubles. From 2009 until 2013, the mixed doubles tournament was organised separately from the other events.

In 2015, the ETTU announced that from 2016 the Championships would feature only individual events (men's singles and doubles, women's singles and doubles, and mixed doubles) in even-numbered years, with only team events taking place in odd-numbered years.[2]

Edition Year Host City Country Events
1 1958 Budapest   Hungary 7
2 1960 Zagreb   Yugoslavia 7
3 1962 Berlin   West Germany 7
4 1964 Malmö   Sweden 7
5 1966 London   England 7
6 1968 Lyon   France 7
7 1970 Moscow   Soviet Union 7
8 1972 Rotterdam   Netherlands 7
9 1974 Novi Sad   Yugoslavia 7
10 1976 Prague   Czechoslovakia 7
11 1978 Duisburg   West Germany 7
12 1980 Bern    Switzerland 7
13 1982 Budapest   Hungary 7
14 1984 Moscow   Soviet Union 7
15 1986 Prague   Czechoslovakia 7
16 1988 Paris   France 7
17 1990 Gothenburg   Sweden 7
18 1992 Stuttgart   Germany 7
19 1994 Birmingham   England 7
20 1996 Bratislava   Slovakia 7
21 1998 Eindhoven   Netherlands 7
22 2000 Bremen   Germany 7
23 2002 Zagreb   Croatia 7
24 2003 Courmayeur   Italy 7
25 2005 Aarhus   Denmark 7
Edition Year Host City Country Events
26 2007 Belgrade   Serbia 7
27 2008 Saint Petersburg   Russia 6
28 2009 Stuttgart/Subotica   Germany/  Serbia 7
29 2010 Ostrava/Subotica   Czech Republic/  Serbia 7
30 2011 Gdańsk/Sopot/Istanbul   Poland/  Turkey 7
31 2012 Herning/Buzău   Denmark/  Romania 5
32 2013 Schwechat/Buzău   Austria/  Romania 7
33 2014 Lisbon   Portugal 2
34 2015 Yekaterinburg   Russia 6
35 2016 Budapest   Hungary 5
36 2017 Luxembourg   Luxembourg 2
37 2018 Alicante   Spain 5
38 2019 Nantes   France 2
39 2020 Warsaw   Poland 5
40 2021 Cluj Napoca   Romania 2

European Under-21 Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

Edition Year Host City Country Events
1 2017 Sochi   Russia 4
2 2018 Minsk   Belarus 4
3 2019 Gondomar   Portugal 4
4 2020 Varaždin   Croatia 4

European Youth Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

The European Youth Table Tennis Championships were first held in 1955 in Stuttgart. The tournament has been held yearly (except 1960, 1963, 1964). Juniors (under 18) and Cadets (under 15).

Edition Year Host City Country Events (J+C)
1 1955 Stuttgart   West Germany 5+0
2 1956 Opatija   Yugoslavia 6+0
3 1957 Donaueschingen   West Germany 7+0
4 1958 Falkenberg   Sweden 7+0
5 1959 Constanta   Romania 7+0
6 1961 Bad Blankenburg   East Germany 7+0
7 1962 Bled   Yugoslavia 7+0
8 1965 Prague   Czechoslovakia 7+0
9 1966 Szombathely   Hungary 7+2
10 1967 Vejle   Denmark 7+0
11 1968 Leningrad   Soviet Union 7+2
12 1969 Obertraun   Austria 7+4
13 1970 Teeside   ENG 7+2
14 1971 Ostende   Belgium 6+4
15 1972 Vejle   Denmark 7+0
16 1973 Athens   Greece 7+0
17 1974 Göppingen   West Germany 7+4
18 1975 Zagreb   Yugoslavia 7+4
19 1976 Mödling   Austria 7+4
20 1977 Vichy   France 7+4
21 1978 Barcelona   Spain 7+4
22 1979 Rome   Italy 7+4
23 1980 Poland   Poland 7+4
24 1981 Topolcany   Czechoslovakia 7+4
25 1982 Hollabrunn   Austria 7+4
26 1983 Malmö   Sweden 7+6
27 1984 Linz   Austria 7+6
28 1985 The Hague   Netherlands 7+6
29 1986 Louvain-la-Neuve   Belgium 7+6
30 1987 Athens   Greece 7+7
31 1988 Novi Sad   Yugoslavia 7+7
32 1989 Luxembourg   Luxembourg 7+7
33 1990 Hollabrunn   Austria 7+7
34 1991 Granada   Spain 7+7
35 1992 Topolcany   Czechoslovakia 7+7
36 1993 Ljubljana   Slovenia 7+7
37 1994 Paris   France 7+7
38 1995 The Hague   Netherlands 7+7
39 1996 Frýdek-Místek   Czech Republic 7+7
40 1997 Topolcany   Slovakia 7+7
Edition Year Host City Country Events (J+C)
41 1998 Norcia   Italy 7+7
42 1999 Frýdek-Místek   Czech Republic 7+7
43 2000 Bratislava   Slovakia 7+7
44 2001 Terni   Italy 7+7
45 2002 Moscow   Russia 7+7
46 2003 Novi Sad   Serbia 7+7
47 2004 Budapest   Hungary 7+7
48 2005 Prague   Czech Republic 7+7
49 2006 Sarajevo   BIH 7+7
50 2007 Bratislava   Slovakia 7+7
51 2008 Terni   Italy 7+7
52 2009 Prague   Czech Republic 7+7
53 2010 Istanbul   Turkey 7+7
54 2011 Kazan   Russia 7+7
55 2012 Schwechat   Austria 7+7
56 2013 Ostrava   Czech Republic 7+7
57 2014 Riva del Garda   Italy 7+7
58 2015 Bratislava   Slovakia 7+7
59 2016 Zagreb   Croatia 7+7
60 2017 Guimarães   Portugal 7+7
61 2018 Cluj Napoca   Romania 7+7
62 2019 Ostrava   Czech Republic 7+7
63 2020 Zagreb   Croatia 7+7

European Veterans Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

  • Because of lack of participants in some of events from 1995 to 2005, some of events were not held.
  • Events (4) : MS/WS/MD/WD
  • Age groups (8) (40 to 90 years old) : 40+/50+/60+/65+/70+/75+/80+/85+
Edition Year Host City Country Events
1 1995 Vienna   Austria 20
2 1997 Prague   Czech Republic 26
3 1999 Göteborg   Sweden 27
4 2001 Aarhus   Denmark 28
5 2003 Courmayeur   Italy 29
6 2005 Bratislava   Slovakia 31
7 2007 Rotterdam   Netherlands 32
8 2009 Porec   Croatia 32
9 2011 Liberec   Czech Republic 32
10 2013 Bremen   Germany 32
11 2015 Tampere   Finland 32
12 2017 Helsingborg   Sweden 32
13 2019 Budapest   Hungary 32
14 2021 Cardiff   Wales 32

All time medal tableEdit

European Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

European Under-21 Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

European Youth Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

European Veterans Table Tennis ChampionshipsEdit

WinnersEdit

European Championships (1958–present)Edit

[1]

Year City Team Singles Doubles
Men Women Men Women Men Women Mixed
1958
(details)
  Budapest   Hungary   England   Zoltán Berczik   Éva Kóczián   Ladislav Štípek
  Ludvik Vyhnanovsky
  Angelica Rozeanu
  Ella Zeller
  Zoltán Berczik
  Gizi Farkas-Lantos
1960
(details)
  Zagreb   Hungary   Hungary   Zoltán Berczik (2)   Éva Kóczián   Zoltán Berczik
  Ferenc Sido
  Angelica Rozeanu
  Maria Alexandru
  Gheorghe Cobirzan
  Maria Alexandru
1962
(details)
  Berlin   Yugoslavia   West Germany   Hans Alsér   Agnes Simon   Vojislav Marković
  Janez Teran
  Mary Shannon
  Diane Rowe
  Hans Alsér
  Inge Harst
1964
(details)
  Malmö   Sweden   England(2)   Kjell Johansson   Eva Koczian   Jaroslav Stanek
  Vladimir Miko
  Mary Shannon
  Diane Rowe
  Péter Rózsás
  Sarolta Lukacs
1966
(details)
  London   Sweden   Hungary   Kjell Johansson (2)   Maria Alexandru   Hans Alsér
  Kjell Johansson
  Éva Kóczián
  Erzsebet Jurik-Heirits
  Vladimir Miko
  Marta Luzová
1968
(details)
  Lyon   Sweden   West Germany   Dragutin Šurbek   Ilona Uhlikova-Vostova   Antun Stipančić
  Edvard Vecko
  Marta Luzová
  Jitka Karliková
  Stanislav Gomozkov
  Zoja Rudnova
1970
(details)
  Moscow   Sweden   Soviet Union   Hans Alsér (2)   Zoja Rudnova   Dragutin Šurbek
  Antun Stipančić
  Zoja Rudnova
  Svetlana Grinberg
  Stanislav Gomozkov
  Zoja Rudnova
1972
(details)
  Rotterdam   Sweden   Hungary   Stellan Bengtsson   Zoja Rudnova   István Jónyer
  Péter Rózsás
  Judit Magos-Havas
  Henriette Lotaller
  Stanislav Gomozkov
  Zoja Rudnova
1974
(details)
  Novi Sad   Sweden   Soviet Union   Milan Orlowski   Judit Magos-Havas   István Jónyer
  Tibor Klampár
  Judit Magos-Havas
  Henriette Lotaller
  Stanislav Gomozkov
  Zoja Rudnova
1976
(details)
  Prague   Yugoslavia (2)   Soviet Union   Jacques Secrétin   Jill Parker-
Hammersley-Shirley
  Stellan Bengtsson
  Kjell Johansson
(2)
  Jill Parker-
Hammersley-Shirley

  Linda Jarvis-Howard
  Antun Stipančić
  Erzebet Palatinus
1978
(details)
  Duisburg   Hungary   Hungary   Gábor Gergely
(3)
  Judit Magos-Havas (3)
  Milan Orlowski
  Gábor Gergely
(4)
  Maria Alexandru
  Liana Mihut
  Wilfried Lieck
  Wiebke Hendriksen
1980
(details)
  Bern   Sweden   Soviet Union   John Hilton   Valentina Popova   Jacques Secrétin
  Patrick Birocheau
  Valentina Popova
  Narine Antonian
  Milan Orlowski
  Ilona Uhlíková
(2)
1982
(details)
  Budapest   Hungary (4)   Hungary   Mikael Appelgren   Bettine Vriesekoop   Zoran Kalinić
  Dragutin Šurbek
  Fliura Abbate-Bulatova
  Inna Kovalenko
  Andrzej Grubba
  Bettine Vriesekoop
1984
(details)
  Moscow   France   Soviet Union   Ulf Bengtsson   Valentina Popova   Zoran Kalinić
  Dragutin Šurbek
  Narine Antonian
  Valentina Popova
  Jacques Secrétin
  Valentina Popova
1986
(details)
  Prague   Sweden   Hungary   Jörgen Persson   Csilla Bátorfi
(6)
  Erik Lindh
  Jan-Ove Waldner
  Fliura Abbate-Bulatova
  Elena Kovtun
  Jindřich Pansky
  Marie Hrachová
1988
(details)
  Paris   Sweden   Soviet Union   Mikael Appelgren (2)   Fliura Abbate-Bulatova
(5)
  Mikael Appelgren
  Jan-Ove Waldner
  Csilla Bátorfi
  Edit Urban
  Ilija Lupulesku
  Jasna Fazlić
(2)
1990
(details)
  Gothenburg   Sweden   Hungary   Mikael Appelgren (2)   Daniela Guergueltcheva   Ilija Lupulesku
  Zoran Primorac
  Csilla Bátorfi
  Gabriella Wirth
  Jean-Philippe Gatien
  Xiaoming Wang-Dréchou
(2)
1992
(details)
  Stuttgart   Sweden   Romania   Jörg Roßkopf   Bettine Vriesekoop   Jörgen Persson
  Erik Lindh
  Jasna Fazlic
  Gordana Perkucin
  Kalinikos Kreanga
  Otilia Badescu
1994
(details)
  Birmingham   France   Russia(7)   Jean-Michel Saive   Marie Svensson   Kalinikos Kreanga
  Zoran Kalinić
(7)
  Csilla Bátorfi
  Krisztina Tóth
  Zoran Primorac
  Csilla Bátorfi
1996
(details)
  Bratislava   Sweden   Germany   Jan-Ove Waldner   Nicole Struse   Jan-Ove Waldner
  Jörgen Persson
(6)
  Nicole Struse
  Elke Schall
  Vladimir Samsonov
  Krisztina Tóth
1998
(details)
  Eindhoven   France(3)   Germany   Vladimir Samsonov   Ni Xialian   Vladimir Samsonov
  Jörg Roßkopf
  Nicole Struse
  Elke Schall
  Ilija Lupulesku
  Otilia Badescu
2000
(details)
  Bremen   Sweden   Hungary   Peter Karlsson   Qianhong Gotsch-He   Patrick Chila
  Jean-Philippe Gatien
(2)
  Csilla Bátorfi
  Krisztina Tóth
  Aleksandar Karakašević
  Rūta Paškauskienė
2002
(details)
  Zagreb   Sweden(14)   Romania   Timo Boll   Ni Xialian
(2)
  Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth
  Timo Boll
  Tamara Boroš
  Mihaela Steff
(2)
  Lucjan Blaszczyk
  Ni Xialian
2003
(details)
  Courmayeur   Belarus   Italy   Vladimir Samsonov (2)   Otilia Badescu
(2)
  Chen Weixing
  Evgueni Chtchetinine
(2)
  Tamara Boroš
  Mihaela Steff
  Werner Schlager
  Krisztina Tóth
2005
(details)
  Aarhus   Denmark   Romania(3)   Vladimir Samsonov (3)   Liu Jia   Werner Schlager
  Karl Jindrak
(3)
  Tamara Boroš
  Mihaela Steff(3)
(3)
  Aleksandar Karakašević
  Rūta Paškauskienė
2007
(details)
  Belgrade   Germany   Hungary(9)   Timo Boll (2)   Li Jiao   Timo Boll
  Christian Süß
  Viktoria Pavlovich
  Svetlana Ganina
  Aleksandar Karakašević
  Rūta Paškauskienė
2008
(details)
  Saint Petersburg   Germany   Netherlands   Timo Boll (3)   Rūta Paškauskienė   Timo Boll
  Christian Süß
  Krisztina Tóth(3)
  Georgina Póta
(6)
Not held
2009
(details)
  Stuttgart   Germany   Netherlands   Michael Maze   Wu Jiaduo
(3)
  Timo Boll
  Christian Süß
  Elizabeta Samara
  Daniela Dodean
Held in separate championships
2010
(details)
  Ostrava   Germany   Netherlands   Timo Boll (4)   Viktoria Pavlovich   Timo Boll(5)
  Christian Süß(4)
(6)
  Rūta Paškauskienė
  Oksana Fadeyeva
Held in separate championships
2011
(details)
  GdańskSopot   Germany   Netherlands   Timo Boll (5)   Li Jiao
(4)
  Marcos Freitas
  Andrej Gacina
(2)
  Rūta Paškauskienė
  Oksana Fadeyeva
(6)
Held in separate championships
2012
(details)
  Herning Not held   Timo Boll (6)   Viktoria Pavlovich
(2)
  Robert Gardos
  Daniel Habesohn
(3)
  Daniela Dodean(2)
  Elizabeta Samara(2)
(5)
Held in separate championships
2013
(details)
  Schwechat   Germany   Germany   Dimitrij Ovtcharov   Li Fen
(2)
  Wang Zengyi
  Tan Ruiwu
(2)
  Petrissa Solja
  Sabine Winter
(3)
Held in separate championships
2014
(details)
  Lisbon   Portugal   Germany Not held
2015
(details)
  Yekaterinburg   Austria   Germany   Dimitrij Ovtcharov (2)   Elizabeta Samara   Stefan Fegerl
  João Monteiro
  Melek Hu
  Shen Yanfei
Not held
2016
(details)
  Budapest Not held   Emmanuel Lebesson   Melek Hu   Jonathan Groth
  Patrick Franziska
  Kristin Silbereisen
  Sabine Winter
  João Monteiro
  Daniela Monteiro Dodean
2017[3]
(details)
  Luxembourg   Germany   Romania Not held
2018

(details)

  Alicante Not held   Timo Boll (7)   Li Qian   Robert Gardos
  Daniel Habesohn

(4)

  Nina Mittelham
  Kristin Lang
  Han Ying
  Ruwen Filus
2019

(details)

  Nantes   Germany   Romania Not held

European Mixed Doubles Championships (2009–2013)Edit

Year City Doubles
2009
(details)
  Subotica   Aleksandar Karakašević
  Rūta Paškauskienė
2010
(details)
  Subotica   Bora Vang
  Şirin He
2011
(details)
  Istanbul   Mihai Andrei Filimon
  Elizabeta Samara
2012
(details)
  Buzău   Mihai Andrei Filimon
  Elizabeta Samara
2013
(details)
  Buzău   Antonin Gavlas
  Renata Štrbiková

Performance by nations in team competition (1958-2019)Edit

silver and bronze medals not complete

MenEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Sweden (SWE)141217
2  Germany (GER)87015
3  Hungary (HUN)4004
4  France (FRA)3137
5  Yugoslavia (YUG)2338
6  Belarus (BLR)1225
7  Portugal (POR)1214
8  Denmark (DEN)1102
9  Austria (AUT)1034
10  Poland (POL)0235
11  Croatia (CRO)0112
12  Greece (GRE)0101
13  Belgium (BEL)0011
  Czech Republic (CZE)0011
  Romania (ROU)0011
  Russia (RUS)0011
  Slovenia (SLO)0011
Totals (17 nations)35212379

WomenEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Hungary (HUN)91212
2  Germany (GER)76215
3  Russia (RUS)70310
4  Romania (ROU)54211
5  Netherlands (NED)4015
6  England (ENG)2002
7  Italy (ITA)1001
8  Croatia (CRO)0235
9  Poland (POL)0134
10  Yugoslavia (YUG)0112
11  Austria (AUT)0101
  Portugal (POR)0101
13  Czech Republic (CZE)0033
14  Belarus (BLR)0022
15  Sweden (SWE)0011
  Ukraine (UKR)0011
Totals (16 nations)35172476

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "European Championships archive". ETTU. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
  2. ^ "ETTU Congress approves new regulations for European Championships 2016 and 2017". ETTU. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
  3. ^ "Luxembourg hosts 2017 European Championships Team Events". ETTU. Retrieved 14 March 2017.

External linksEdit