Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics

The Soviet Union (USSR) was the host nation of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow. 489 competitors, 340 men and 149 women, took part in 202 events in 23 sports.[1]

Soviet Union at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Soviet Union (dark version).svg
IOC codeURS
NOCSoviet Olympic Committee
in Moscow
Competitors489 (340 men and 149 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Nikolay Balboshin
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
80
Silver
69
Bronze
46
Total
195
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Estonia (1920–1936, 1992–)
 Latvia (1924–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1924–1928, 1992–)
 Unified Team (1992)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1996–)
 Tajikistan (1996–)
 Turkmenistan (1996–)

The Soviet Union won a record 80 gold medals, and their 195 total medals are the second best result in history.

Contents

MedalistsEdit

The USSR finished first in the final medal rankings, with 80 gold and 195 total medals.

GoldEdit

SilverEdit

BronzeEdit

CompetitorsEdit

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 2 2 4
Athletics 64 35 99
Basketball 12 12 24
Boxing 11 11
Canoeing 12 3 15
Cycling 13 13
Diving 6 6 12
Equestrian 10 1 11
Fencing 13 5 18
Field hockey 16 16 32
Football 17 17
Gymnastics 6 6 12
Handball 14 13 27
Judo 8 8
Modern pentathlon 3 3
Rowing 30 24 54
Sailing 12 0 12
Shooting 14 0 14
Swimming 24 15 39
Volleyball 12 11 23
Water polo 11 11
Weightlifting 10 10
Wrestling 20 20
Total 340 149 489

ArcheryEdit

Men
Athlete Event 90 m 70 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Boris Isachenko Men's individual 271 303 302 341 2452  
289 312 300 334
Vladimir Yesheyev 278 307 294 343 2432 6
268 310 306 326
Women
Athlete Event 70 m 60 m 50 m 30 m Total Rank
Natalya Butuzova Women's individual 301 314 301 335 2477  
278 306 300 342
Keto Losaberidze 299 317 295 346 2491  
282 304 304 344

AthleticsEdit

Men's competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Heat — 10.26
  • Quarterfinals — 10.29
  • Semifinals — 10.45
  • Final — 10.42 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 10.37
  • Quarterfinals — 10.34
  • Semifinals — 10.42
  • Final — 10.44 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 10.43
  • Quarterfinals — 10.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat — 21.15
  • Quarterfinals — 20.83
  • Semifinals — 21.17 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not start (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat — 46.88
  • Quarterfinals — 45.58
  • Semifinals — 45.60
  • Final — 44.60 (→   Gold medal)
  • Heat — 46.41
  • Quarterfinals — 46.23
  • Semifinals — 45.97 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 47.04
  • Quarterfinals — 46.30
  • Semifinals — 45.94 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:47.5
  • Semifinals — 1:46.7
  • Final — 1:46.0 (→   Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 1:47.9
  • Semifinals — 1:48.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:38.7
  • Semifinals — 3:43.6 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.4
  • Semifinals — 3:41.5 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 3:44.2 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat — 13:45.6
  • Semifinals — 13:31.9
  • Final — 13:24.1 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 13:42.9
  • Semifinals — 13:40.7 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 13:52.4 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat — 29:12.1
  • Final — 28:13.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 29:32.4 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres relay

  • Heat — 38.68
  • Final — 38.26 (→   Gold medal)

Men's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:01.8
  • Final — 3:01.1 (→   Gold medal)

Men's 110 m hurdles

  • Heat — 13.84
  • Semifinals — 13.50
  • Final — 13.44 (→   Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 13.61
  • Semifinals — 13.59
  • Final — 13.49 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 13.75
  • Semifinals — 13.78
  • Final — 15.80 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400 m hurdles

  • Heat — 50.22
  • Semifinals — 49.80
  • Final — 48.86 (→   Silver medal)
  • Heat — 50.09
  • Semifinals — 49.87
  • Final — 49.34 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 50.79
  • Semifinals — 50.64 (→ did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m steeplechase

  • Heat — 8:33.2
  • Semifinals — 8:24.9
  • Final — 8:19.8 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat — 8:34.3
  • Semifinals — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 8:42.6
  • Semifinals — 8:44.3 (→ did not advance)

Men's marathon

  • Final — 2:11:35 (→   Bronze medal)
  • Final — 2:12:05 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 2:12:14 (→ 5th place)

Men's 20 km walk

  • Final — 1:24:45.4 (→   Silver medal)
  • Final — 1:26:28.3 (→ 4th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's 50 km walk

  • Final — 3:56:32 (→   Bronze medal)
  • Final — 3:58:32 (→ 5th place)
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)

Men's long jump

  • Qualification — 8.02 m
  • Final — 8.18 m (→   Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 8.01 m
  • Final — 8.10 m (→ 6th place)

Men's high jump

  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification — 2.21 m
  • Final — 2.21 m (→ 11th place)

Men's pole vault

  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.65 m (→   Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 5.35 m
  • Final — 5.45 m (→ 8th place)
  • Qualification — no mark (→ did not advance)

Men's triple jump

  • Qualification — 16.69 m
  • Final — 17.35 m (→   Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 16.57 m
  • Final — 17.24 m (→   Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 16.77 m
  • Final — 16.12 m (→ 9th place)

Men's hammer throw

  • Qualification — 78.22 m
  • Final Round — 81.80 m (→   Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 75.24 m
  • Final Round — 80.64 m (→   Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 76.24 m
  • Final Round — 78.96 m (→   Bronze medal)

Men's discus throw

  • Qualification — 64.78 m
  • Final — 66.64 m (→   Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 62.82 m
  • Final — 65.58 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 63.10 m
  • Final — 64.04 m (→ 6th place)

Men's shot put

  • Qualification — 20.72 m
  • Final — 21.35 m (→   Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 20.58 m
  • Final — 21.08 m (→   Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 20.19 m
  • Final — 19.93 m (→ 9th place)

Men's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 85.76 m
  • Final — 91.20 m (→   Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 83.32 m
  • Final — 89.64 m (→   Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 82.96 m
  • Final — 86.10 m (→ 4th place)

Men's decathlon

  • Final — 8331 points (→   Silver medal)
  • Final — 8135 points (→   Bronze medal)
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's competition

Women's 100 metres

  • Heat — 11.13
  • Quarterfinals — 11.06
  • Semifinals — 11.11
  • Final — 11.06 (→   Gold medal)
  • Heat — 11.53
  • Quarterfinals — 11.33
  • Semifinals — 11.51 (→ did not advance)
  • Heat — 11.38
  • Quarterfinals — 11.30
  • Semifinals — 11.38 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 metres

  • Heat — 23.28
  • Quarterfinals — 22.26
  • Semifinals — 22.75
  • Final — 22.19 (→   Silver medal)
  • Heat — 23.49
  • Quarterfinals — 23.24
  • Semifinals — 23.27 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 metres

  • Heat — 51.66
  • Semifinals — 50.18
  • Final — 50.07 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat — 51.42
  • Semifinals — 51.12
  • Final — 50.17 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat — 51.51
  • Semifinals — 51.30 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:59.3
  • Semifinals — 1:57.7
  • Final — 1:53.5 (→   Gold medal)
  • Heat — 2:01.5
  • Semifinals — 1:57.5
  • Final — 1:54.9 (→   Silver medal)
  • Heat — 1:58.5
  • Semifinals — 1:58.3
  • Final — 1:55.5 (→   Bronze medal)

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:59.2
  • Final — 3:56.6 (→   Gold medal)
  • Heat — 3:59.5
  • Final — 3:59.6 (→   Bronze medal)
  • Heat — 4:04.4
  • Final — 4:01.3 (→ 6th place)

Women's 100 m hurdles

  • Heat — 12.67
  • Semifinal — 12.78
  • Final — 12.56 (→   Gold medal)
  • Heat — 12.97
  • Semifinal — 12.84
  • Final — 12.84 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat — 13.31
  • Semifinal — did not start (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 metres relay

  • Final — 42.10 (→   Silver medal)

Women's 4x400 metres relay

  • Heat — 3:25.3
  • Final — 3:20.2 (→   Gold medal)

Women's high jump

  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.91 m (→ 5th place)
  • Qualification — 1.88 m
  • Final — 1.88 m (→ 9th place)
  • Qualification — 1.80 m (→ did not advance)

Women's long jump

  • Qualification — 6.70 m
  • Final — 7.06 m (→   Gold medal)
  • Qualification — 6.56 m
  • Final — 7.01 m (→   Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 6.78 m
  • Final — 6.71 m (→ 8th place)

Women's discus throw

  • Qualification — 62.20 m
  • Final — 67.40 m (→   Bronze medal)
  • Qualification — 60.32 m
  • Final — 63.84 m (→ 7th place)
  • Qualification — 53.76 m (→ did not advance)

Women's javelin throw

  • Qualification — 63.98 m
  • Final — 67.76 m (→   Silver medal)
  • Qualification — 59.86 m
  • Final — 65.08 m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification — 62.96 m
  • Final — 59.94 m (→ 11th place)

Women's shot put

  • Final — 21.42 m (→   Silver medal)
  • Final — 21.15 m (→ 4th place)
  • Final — 19.74 m (→ 7th place)

Women's pentathlon

  • Nadezhda Tkachenko — 5083 points (→   Gold medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.29s
    2. Shot put — 16.84m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.73m
    5. 800 metres — 2:05.20
  • Olga Rukavishnikova — 4937 points (→   Silver medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.66s
    2. Shot put — 14.09m
    3. High jump — 1.88m
    4. Long jump — 6.79m
    5. 800 metres — 2:04.80
  • Olga Kuragina — 4875 points (→   Bronze medal)
    1. 100 metres — 13.26s
    2. Shot put — 12.49m
    3. High jump — 1.84m
    4. Long jump — 6.77m
    5. 800 metres — 2:03.60

BasketballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final round / Classification round Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament   India
W 121–65
  Brazil
W 101–88
  Czechoslovakia
W 99–82
1 Q   Spain
W 102–81
  Italy
L 85–87
  Yugoslavia
L 91–101
  Cuba
W 109–90
N/A 3 q   Spain
W 117–74
 
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament N/A   Yugoslavia
W 97–62
  Bulgaria
W 122–83
  Italy
W 119–53
  Cuba
W 95–56
  Hungary
W 120–62
1 Q   Bulgaria
W 104–73
 

BoxingEdit

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shamil Sabirov Light flyweight N/A Bye   Miguel (POR)
W 5–0
  Geilich (GDR)
W 4–1
  Li (PRK)
W 5–0
  Ramos (CUB)
W 3–2
 
Viktor Miroshnichenko Flyweight N/A Bye   Hernández  (CUB)
W 4–1
  Średnicki (POL)
W 5–0
  Váradi (HUN)
W 4–1
  Lesov (BUL)
L RSC
 
Samson Khachatryan Bantamweight Bye   Tena (DOM)
W 5–0
  Ahanda (CMR)
W 5–0
  Cipere (ROU)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Viktor Rybakov Featherweight Bye   Londas (FRA)
W 5–0
  Hanlon  (GBR)
W 5–0
  Andreykovski (BUL)
W 4–1
  Fink (GDR)
L 1–4
Did not advance  
Viktor Demyanenko Lightweight N/A   Bangura (SLE)
W DSQ
  Jong (PRK)
W 5–0
  Lesov (BUL)
W 5–0
  Nowakowski (GDR)
W RSC
  Herrera (CUB)
L RSC
 
Serik Konakbayev Light welterweight N/A   Cuțov (ROU)
W 5–0
  Bacskai (HUN)
W RET
  Molina (PUR)
W WO
  Aguilar (CUB)
W 4–1
  Oliva (ITA)
L 1–4
 
Israel Akopkokhyan Welterweight N/A Bye   Aldama (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Aleksandr Koshkin Light middleweight N/A Bye   Beden (IRQ)
W KO
  Wilshire (GBR)
W KO
  Kästner (GDR)
W 5–0
  Martínez (CUB)
L 1–4
 
Viktor Savchenko Middleweight N/A   Škaro (YUG)
L RSC
  Pfitscher (AUT)
W RSC
  Trauten (GDR)
W RSC
  Rybicki (POL)
W RSC
  Gómez (CUB)
L 1–4
 
David Kvachadze Light heavyweight N/A   Straughn (GBR)
W RSC
  Kačar (YUG)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Pyotr Zayev Heavyweight N/A   Salihu (YUG)
W 5–0
  Damiani (ITA)
W 5–0
  Fanghänel (GDR)
W 5–0
  Stevenson (CUB)
L 1–4
 

CanoeingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergei Postrekhin C-1 500 m 1:54.13 1 QF N/A Bye 1:53.37  
C-1 1000 m 4:07.39 3 QF N/A Bye 4:13.53  
Serhiy Petrenko
Aleksandr Vinogradov
C-2 500 m 1:44.54 3 QS N/A Bye 1:46.95 6
Vasyl Yurchenko
Yuri Lobanov
C-2 1000 m 3:41.32 2 QF N/A Bye 3:51.28  
Vladimir Parfenovich K-1 500 m 1:44.80 1 QS Bye 1:43.24 1 QF 1:43.43  
Rasmutis Višinskis K-1 1000 m 3:48.57 4 QR 3:50.29 1 QS 3:54.52 4 Did not advance
Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergei Chukhray
K-2 500 m 1:33.75 1 QS Bye 1:34.71 1 QF 1:32.38  
K-2 1000 m 3:24.61 1 QS Bye 3:35.81 1 QF 3:26.72  
Gennady Makhnev
Serhei Nahorny
Aleksandr Avdeyev
Vladimir Tainikov
K-4 1000 m 3:02.70 1 QF N/A Bye 3:19.83 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Melnikova K-1 500 m 1:58.74 1 QF Bye 1:59.66  
Galina Alekseyeva
Nina Trofimova
K-2 500 m 1:47.07 1 QF Bye 1:46.91  

CyclingEdit

Thirteen cyclists represented the Soviet Union in 1980.

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yuri Barinov Road race  
Yury Kashirin 23
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov 4:48:28.9  
Anatoly Yarkin 6
Yury Kashirin
Oleg Logvin
Sergey Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
Team time trial 2:01:21.74  

TrackEdit

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Vladimir Osokin Individual pursuit 4:41.51 5 Q   Dill-Bundi (SUI)
L 4:38.17
Did not advance
Aleksandr Krasnov
Viktor Manakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
Vitaly Petrakov
Team pursuit 4:16.62 1 Q   Australia (AUS)
W 4:14.64
  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
W 4:26.52
  East Germany (GDR)
W 4:15.70
 
Sprint
Athlete Event Preliminary
Round 1
Round 1
Repechage
Preliminary
Round 2
Round 2
Repechage
Round of 16 Round of 16
Repechage
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Sergei Kopylov Sprint   Ahokas (FIN)
W WO
Bye   Joseph (GUY)
W 10.55
Bye   Tucker (AUS)
W 10.55
Bye   Dazzan (ITA)
W 10.76,
W 11.00
  Heßlich (GDR)
L, L
  Tkáč (TCH)
W 10.56,
W 10.47
 
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aleksandr Panfilov 1 km time trial 1:04.845  

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Aleksandr Kosenkov 3 m springboard 558.90 4 Q 575.67 4 279.450 5
Aleksandr Portnov 580.11 2 Q 614.97 1 905.025  
Vyacheslav Troshin 552.42 7 Q 543.84 7 820.050 7
Vladimir Aleynik 10 m platform 539.07 2 Q 550.17 4 819.705  
David Hambartsumyan 518.82 4 Q 558.03 2 817.440  
Sergey Nemtsanov 487.20 8 Q 532.26 6 775.860 7
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Irina Kalinina 3 m springboard 478.86 1 Q 486.48 1 725.910  
Irina Sidorova 432.57 5 Q 433.98 8 650.265 7
Zhanna Tsiryulnikova 454.35 2 Q 446.49 5 673.665 4
Sirvard Emirzyan 10 m platform 381.99 1 Q 385.47 3 576.465  
Yelena Matyushenko 351.00 6 Q 364.68 4 540.180 5
Liana Tsotadze 360.87 2 Q 395.49 2 575.925  

EquestrianEdit

FencingEdit

Field hockeyEdit

FootballEdit

Summary
Team Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's   Venezuela
W 4–0
  Zambia
W 3–1
  Cuba
W 8–0
1 Q   Kuwait
W 2–1
  East Germany
L 0–1
  Yugoslavia
W 2–0
 

Team roster

GymnasticsEdit

Men
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Nikolai Andrianov Qualification C 9.90 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.80 9.80 59.075 2 Q
O 9.85 9.85 9.85 9.90 9.90 9.85
Total 9.875 Q 9.800 9.825 9.900 Q 9.850 9.825 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.225  
Floor 9.850 N/A 19.725  
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.825  
Horizontal bar N/A 9.850 19.675  
Eduard Azaryan Qualification C 9.75 9.80 9.75 9.75 9.65 9.75 58.700 4
O 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.75 9.80
Total 9.775 9.850 9.800 9.800 9.700 9.775
Alexander Dityatin Qualification C 9.80 9.90 9.90 9.85 9.80 9.80 59.200 1 Q
O 9.80 9.90 9.95 9.90 9.90 9.90
Total 9.800 Q 9.900 Q 9.925 Q 9.875 Q 9.850 Q 9.850 Q
All-around 9.800 9.900 9.950 10.000 9.850 9.950 118.650  
Floor 9.900 N/A 19.700  
Pommel horse N/A 9.900 N/A 19.800  
Rings N/A 9.950 N/A 19.875  
Vault N/A 9.925 N/A 19.800  
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750  
Horizontal bar N/A 9.900 19.750  
Bohdan Makuts Qualification C 9.75 9.70 9.55 9.90 9.60 9.65 58.475 6
O 9.80 9.75 9.80 9.85 9.90 9.70
Total 9.775 9.725 9.675 9.875 9.750 9.675
Vladimir Markelov Qualification C 9.70 9.80 9.65 9.80 9.10 9.75 57.800 9
O 9.70 9.80 9.85 9.60 9.80 9.85
Total 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.700 9.450 9.800
Aleksandr Tkachyov Qualification C 9.60 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.85 9.10 58.700 4 Q
O 9.90 9.85 9.85 9.80 9.90 9.95
Total 9.750 9.875 Q 9.825 Q 9.850 9.875 Q 9.525
All-around 9.550 9.800 9.850 9.900 9.900 10.000 117.700 4
Pommel horse N/A 9.600 N/A 19.475 5
Rings N/A 9.900 N/A 19.725  
Parallel bars N/A 9.900 N/A 19.775  
Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Azaryan
Alexander Dityatin
Bogdan Makuts
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Team all-around 98.05 98.45 98.25 98.65 98.10 98.10 589.60  
Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Yelena Davydova Qualification C 9.90 9.80 9.90 9.80 39.500 5 Q
O 9.90 9.90 9.80 10.00
Total 9.900 Q 9.850 9.850 Q 9.900
All-around 9.900 9.950 9.850 9.950 79.150  
Vault 9.675 N/A 19.575 4
Balance beam N/A 9.900 N/A 19.750  
Maria Filatova Qualification C 9.90 9.85 9.90 9.80 39.400 7
O 9.80 9.90 9.70 9.95
Total 9.850 9.875 9.80 9.875
Nellie Kim Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.90 9.90 39.475 6 Q
O 9.75 9.85 9.80 9.95
Total 9.825 9.875 Q 9.850 9.925 Q
All-around 9.700 9.850 9.950 9.450 78.425 5
Uneven bars N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725 6
Floor N/A 9.950 19.875  
Yelena Naimushina Qualification C 9.85 9.75 9.80 9.85 39.200 12
O 9.60 9.75 9.85 9.95
Total 9.725 9.750 9.825 9.900
Natalia Shaposhnikova Qualification C 10.00 9.95 9.95 9.95 39.575 2 Q
O 9.80 9.80 9.80 9.90
Total 9.900 Q 9.875 9.875 Q 9.925
All-around 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.750 79.025 4
Vault 9.825 N/A 19.725  
Balance beam N/A 9.850 N/A 19.725  
Stella Zakharova Qualification C 9.90 9.90 9.80 9.80 39.375 8
O 9.75 9.80 9.90 9.90
Total 9.825 9.850 9.850 9.850
Yelena Davydova
Maria Filatova
Nellie Kim
Yelena Naimushina
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Team all-around 98.600 98.650 98.600 99.050 394.900  

HandballEdit

JudoEdit

Extra lightweight (60 kg)

Half lightweight (65 kg)

Lightweight (71 kg)

Half middleweight (78 kg)

Middleweight (86 kg)

Half heavyweight (95 kg)

Heavyweight (+95 kg)

Open category

Modern pentathlonEdit

Athlete Event Riding Fencing
(épée one touch)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Running Total
points
Final
rank
Time Penalties Rank MP
Points
Results Rank MP
Points
Points Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Time Rank MP
Points
Pavel Lednyov Individual 2:01.8 74 21 1026 30–12 =2 1026 195 =13 1022 3:41.494 31 1104 13:07.7 4 1204 5382  
Yevgeny Lipeyev 1:59.0 0 5 1100 24–18 =11 870 186 =40 824 3:25.358 7 1232 13:25.2 10 1150 5176 14
Anatoly Starostin 2:00.9 32 13 1068 29–13 =4 1000 199 2 1110 3:27.418 10 1216 13:17.2 8 1174 5568  
Pavel Lednyov
Yevgeny Lipeyev
Anatoly Starostin
Team 16126  

RowingEdit

The Soviet Union had 30 male and 24 female rowers participate in all 14 rowing events in 1980.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Vasily Yakusha Single sculls 7:47.15 1 Q Bye 7:15.14 2 FA 7:11.66  
Aleksandr Fomchenko
Yevgeniy Duleyev
Double sculls 7:07.12 3 R 6:37.77 1 FA N/A 6:35.34 5
Yuriy Pimenov
Nikolay Pimenov
Coxless pair 7:25.09 1 Q Bye 6:52.11 1 FA 6:50.50  
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennadi Kryuçkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
oxed pair 7:38.49 2 R 7:15.38 1 FA N/A 7:03.35  
Yuriy Shapochka
Evgeni Barbakov
Valeri Kleshnyov
Mykola Dovhan
Quadruple sculls 6:14.67 4 R 5:57.82 1 FA N/A 5:51.47  
Aleksey Kamkin
Valeriy Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitali Eliseev
Coxless four 6:31.71 1 FA Bye N/A 6:11.81  
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
Coxed four 6:50.29 3 R 6:28.14 1 FA N/A 6:19.05  
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andriy Tishchenko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Andrey Luhin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Igor Maystrenko
Hryhoriy Dmytrenko
Eight 5:50.76 1 FA Bye N/A 5:52.66  
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonina Makhina Single sculls 4:13.39 3 R 3:54.10 1 Q 3:43.68 2 FA 3:47.22  
Yelena Khloptseva
Larisa Popova
Double sculls 3:25.51 1 FA Bye N/A 3:16.27  
Larisa Zavarzina
Galina Stepanova
Coxless pair 3:55.08 1 FA Bye N/A 4:12.53 5
Antonina Pustovit
Yelena Matiyevskaya
Olga Vasilchenko
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Quadruple sculls 3:16.76 2 R 3:19.88 2 FA N/A 3:15.73  
Mariya Fadeyeva
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
Svetlana Semyonova
Nina Cheremisina
Nataliya Kazak
Coxed four 3:28.72 2 R 3:21.51 1 FA N/A 3:20.92  
Nina Frolova
Maria Paziun
Olga Pivovarova
Nina Preobrazhenskaya
Nadezhda Prishchepa
Tatyana Stetsenko
Elena Tereshina
Nina Umanets
Valentina Zhulina
Eight 3:11.72 1 FA Bye N/A 3:04.29  

SailingEdit

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Vladimir Ignatenko
Sergei Zhdanov
470 8 14.0 4 8.0 9 15.0 8 14.0 2 3.0 DSQ 22.0 8 14.0 68.0 10
Andrey Balashov Finn 6 11.7 14 20.0 3 5.7 1 0.0 5 10.0 16 22.0 1 0.0 47.4  
Vladimir Leontiev
Valeri Zubanov
Flying Dutchman 6 11.7 7 13.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 8 14.0 7 13.0 9 15.0 51.7 5
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Soling 3 5.7 8 14.0 3 5.7 2 3.0 5 10.0 2 3.0 2 3.0 30.4  
Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
Star 2 3.0 1 0.0 1 0.0 5 10.0 1 0.0 6 11.7 7 13.0 24.7  
Viktor Potapov
Aleksandr Zybin
Tornado 6 11.7 3 5.7 5 10.0 4 8.0 3 5.7 3 5.7 1 0.0 35.1 4

ShootingEdit

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Buchenkov 200 m butterfly 2:03.98 10 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Chayev 1500 m freestyle 15:20.68 3 Q N/A 15:14.30  
Vladimir Dolgov 100 m backstroke 57.87 2 Q 58.04 7 Q 57.63  
200 m backstroke 2:05.11 9 N/A Did not advance
Aleksandr Fedorovsky 100 m breaststroke 1:03.86 2 Q N/A 1:04.00 4
Sergey Fesenko 200 m butterfly 2:00.20 1 Q N/A 1:59.76  
400 m individual medley 4:28.18 5 Q N/A 4:23.43  
Mikhail Gorelik 200 m butterfly 2:03.15 8 Q N/A 2:02.44 5
Sergei Kiselyov 100 m butterfly 56.56 13 Q 56.52 13 Did not advance
Sergey Koplyakov 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.51 4 Q 51.34 4
200 m freestyle 1:51.04 1 Q N/A 1:49.91  
Sergey Krasyuk 100 m freestyle 52.08 5 Q 51.81 6 Q 51.80 6
Andrey Krylov 200 m freestyle 1:51.21 2 Q N/A 1:50.76  
400 m freestyle 3:54.79 2 Q N/A 3:53.24  
Viktor Kuznetsov 100 m backstroke 58.47 12 Q 56.75 1 Q 56.99  
200 m backstroke 2:05.14 11 N/A Did not advance
Aleksey Markovsky 100 m butterfly 56.45 12 Q 55.69 8 Q 55.70 8
Arsens Miskarovs 100 m breaststroke 1:04.06 3 Q N/A 1:03.82  
200 m breaststroke 2:19.57 2 Q N/A 2:17.28  
Eduard Petrov 1500 m freestyle 15:32.32 8 Q N/A 15:28.24 8
Vladimir Salnikov 400 m freestyle 3:54.54 1 Q N/A 3:51.31  
1500 m freestyle 15:08.25 1 Q N/A 14:58.27  
Yevgeny Seredin 100 m butterfly 55.83 4 Q 55.62 5 Q 55.35 5
Aleksandr Sidorenko 400 m individual medley 4:28.02 4 Q N/A 4:22.89  
Vladimir Shemetov 100 m backstroke 59.01 18 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:04.20 4 Q N/A 2:03.48 4
400 m individual medley 4:34.01 15 N/A Did not advance
Sergey Smiryagin 100 m freestyle 52.21 10 Q 52.18 11 Did not advance
Ivar Stukolkin 200 m freestyle 1:53.44 12 N/A Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:56.60 5 Q N/A 3:53.95  
Gennady Utenkov 200 m breaststroke 2:21.17 5 Q N/A 2:19.64 4
Robertas Žulpa 100 m breaststroke 1:06.23 13 N/A Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:17.83 1 Q N/A 2:15.85  
Sergey Kopliakov
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Andrey Krylov

Sergey Rusin*
Sergey Krasyuk*
Yuri Presekin*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:29.39 1 Q N/A 7:23.50  
Viktor Kuznetsov
Arsens Miskarovs
Yevgeny Seredin
Sergey Kopliakov

Vladimir Shemetov*
Aleksandr Fedorovsky*
Aleksey Markovsky*
Sergey Krasyuk*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:48.83 1 Q N/A 3:45.92  
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Irina Aksyonova 200 m freestyle 2:03.63 7 Q 2:04.00 8
400 m freestyle 4:14.39 5 Q 4:14.40 5
800 m freestyle 8:44.42 4 Q 8:38.05 4
Yuliya Bogdanova 100 m breaststroke 1:15.04 16 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:33.45 4 Q 2:32.39  
Larisa Gorchakova 100 m backstroke 1:03.82 5 Q 1:03.87 6
200 m backstroke 2:16.68 7 Q 2:17.72 8
Alla Grishchenkova 100 m butterfly 1:04.10 15 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:16.01 7 Q 2:15.70 8
Yelena Ivanova 800 m freestyle 8:47.33 8 Q 8:46.45 8
Lina Kačiušytė 100 m breaststroke 1:12.71 7 Q 1:12.21 7
200 m breaststroke 2:33.04 3 Q 2:29.54  
Olga Klevakina 100 m freestyle 57.62 6 Q 57.40 4
200 m freestyle 2:02.36 4 Q 2:02.29 4
400 m freestyle 4:18.13 8 Q 4:19.18 8
400 m individual medley 4:55.99 7 Q 4:50.91 7
Oksana Komissarova 400 m freestyle 4:18.61 9 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:45.80 6 Q 8:42.04 5
Yelena Kruglova 100 m backstroke 1:04.63 11 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:22.41 15 Did not advance
Larisa Polivoda 100 m butterfly 1:04.50 18 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:17.99 13 Did not advance
Natalya Strunnikova 100 m freestyle 57.43 4 Q 57.83 6
200 m freestyle 2:03.36 6 Q 2:03.74 7
Larisa Tsaryova 100 m freestyle 59.12 15 Did not advance
Svetlana Varganova 200 m breaststroke 2:29.77 1 Q 2:29.61  
Elvira Vasilkova 100 m breaststroke 1:11.03 2 Q 1:10.41  
Irina Gerasimova
Natalya Strunnikova
Larisa Tsaryova
Olga Klevakina
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Yelena Kruglova
Elvira Vasilkova
Alla Grishchenkova
Natalya Strunnikova

Irina Aksyonova*
Olga Klevakina*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:16.46 3 Q 4:13.61  

VolleyballEdit

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinals / Pl Final / BM / Pl
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's Men's tournament   Czechoslovakia
W 3–1
  Italy
W 3–0
  Bulgaria
W 3–0
  Cuba
W 3–0
1 Q   Romania
W 3–0
  Bulgaria
W 3–1
 
Soviet Union women's Women's tournament   Peru
W 3–1
  East Germany
W 3–1
  Cuba
W 3–0
N/A 1 Q   Hungary
W 3–0
  East Germany
W 3–1
 

Water poloEdit

Summary
Team Preliminary round Final round
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Soviet Union men's   Italy
W 8–6
  Spain
W 4–3
  Sweden
W 12–1
1 Q   Hungary
W 5–4
  Spain
W 6–2
  Cuba
W 8–5
  Netherlands
W 7–3
  Yugoslavia
W 8–7
 
Team roster

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kanybek Osmonaliyev 52 kg 107.5 4 137.5 1 245.0  
Yurik Sarkisyan 56 kg 112.5 6 157.5 1 270.0  
Viktor Mazin 60 kg 130.0 1 160.0 2 290.0  
Aleksandr Pervi 75 kg 157.5 3 200.0 1 357.5  
Yurik Vardanyan 82.5 kg 177.5 1 222.5 1 400.0  
David Rigert 90 kg
Igor Nikitin 100 kg 177.5 2 215.0 3 392.5  
Leonid Taranenko 110 kg 182.5 2 240.0 1 422.5  
Vasily Alekseyev +110 kg
Sultan Rakhmanov 195.0 1 245.0 1 440.0  

WrestlingEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  2. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Soviet Union Rowing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 12 April 2018.