Southwest Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year

The Southwest Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year was an annual basketball award given to the Southwest Conference (SWC)'s most outstanding player. The award was first given following the 19??–?? season and concluded after the 1995–96 season (the SWC disbanded with four members establishing the Big 12 Conference, three members joining the Western Athletic Conference, and one joining Conference USA).

Southwest Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Year
Given forthe most outstanding basketball player in the Southwest Conference
CountryUnited States
History
Final award1996

KeyEdit

Co-Players of the Year
* Awarded a national Player of the Year award:
Helms Foundation College Basketball Player of the Year (1904–05 to 1978–79)
UPI College Basketball Player of the Year (1954–55 to 1995–96)
Naismith College Player of the Year (1968–69 to present)
John R. Wooden Award (1976–77 to present)
Player (X) Denotes the number of times the player has been awarded the Southwest Player of the Year award at that point

WinnersEdit

 
Sonny Parker won back-to-back awards in 1975 and 1976.
 
Clyde Drexler of Houston shared the 1983 award with teammate Michael Young.
 
Future Hall of Fame inductee Hakeem Olajuwon (then known as Akeem) won in 1984.
 
David Wesley was a co-player of the year in 1992.
 
Bo Outlaw won in 1993 and was Houston's sixth and final recipient.
Season Player Team Position Class
1957–58 Rick Herrscher SMU G / F Senior
1958–59 H. E. Kirchner TCU C Senior
1959–60 Carroll Broussard Texas A&M F Sophomore
1960–61 Carroll Broussard (2) Texas A&M F Junior
1961–62 Carroll Broussard (3) Texas A&M F Senior
1962–63 Bennie Lenox Texas A&M G Junior
1963–64 Bennie Lenox (2) Texas A&M G Senior
1964–65 John Beasley Texas A&M C Junior
1965–66 John Beasley (2) Texas A&M C Senior
1966–67 Denny Holman SMU G Senior
1967–68 Billy Arnold Texas G Senior
1968–69 Ronnie Peret Texas A&M C Senior
1968–69 Gene Phillips SMU F Sophomore
1968–69 Greg Williams Rice G Junior
1969–70 Gene Phillips (2) SMU F Junior
1970–71 Goo Kennedy TCU F Senior
1970–71 Gene Phillips (3) SMU F Senior
1971–72 Larry Robinson Texas F Sophomore
1972–73 Martin Terry Arkansas G Senior
1973–74 Larry Robinson (2) Texas F Senior
1974–75 Sonny Parker Texas A&M G / F Junior
1975–76 Sonny Parker (2) Texas A&M G / F Senior
1975–76 Ira Terrell SMU C Senior
1976–77 Otis Birdsong Houston G Senior
1977–78 Ron Brewer Arkansas G Senior
1978–79 Sidney Moncrief Arkansas G Senior
1979–80 Ron Baxter Texas G Senior
1979–80 Terry Teagle Baylor G / F Sophomore
1980–81 Rob Williams Houston G Sophomore
1981–82 Ricky Pierce Rice F Senior
1982–83 Clyde Drexler Houston G / F Junior
1982–83 Michael Young Houston F / G Junior
1983–84 Akeem Olajuwon Houston C Junior
1984–85 Bubba Jennings Texas Tech G Senior
1985–86 John Brownlee Texas F / C Senior
1986–87 Carven Holcombe TCU G Senior
1987–88 Carlton McKinney SMU G Senior
1988–89 Travis Mays Texas G Junior
1989–90 Travis Mays (2) Texas G Senior
1990–91 Todd Day Arkansas F Junior
1990–91 Oliver Miller Arkansas C Junior
1991–92 Will Flemons Texas Tech F Junior
1991–92 David Wesley Baylor G Senior
1992–93 Will Flemons (2) Texas Tech F Senior
1992–93 Bo Outlaw Houston F / C Senior
1992–93 Mike Wilson SMU G Senior
1993–94 B. J. Tyler Texas G Senior
1994–95 Kurt Thomas TCU C Senior
1995–96 Jason Sasser Texas Tech F Senior

Winners by schoolEdit

School (year joined) Winners Years
Texas A&M (1915) 10 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1975, 1976
SMU (1918) 8 1958, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1976, 1988, 1993
Texas (1915) 8 1968, 1972, 1974, 1980, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1994
Houston (1971) 6 1977, 1981, 1983 (×2), 1984, 1993
Arkansas (1915) 5 1973, 1978, 1979, 1991 (×2)
TCU (1923) 4 1959, 1971, 1987, 1995
Texas Tech (1956) 4 1985, 1992, 1993, 1996
Baylor (1915) 2 1980, 1992
Rice (1918) 2 1969, 1982

ReferencesEdit