Premier A Slovenian Basketball League

The Premier A Slovenian Basketball League (Slovene: 1. slovenska košarkarska liga), abbreviated as 1. SKL and known as the Liga Nova KBM due to sponsorship reasons, is the top-level professional men's basketball league in Slovenia. The league, operated by the Basketball Federation of Slovenia, consists of eleven clubs. The most successful team is Olimpija with 17 titles.

Liga Nova KBM
Premier A Slovenian Basketball League.png
Founded1991; 29 years ago (1991)
First season1991–92
CountrySlovenia
ConfederationFIBA Europe
Number of teams11
Level on pyramid1
Relegation to2. SKL
Domestic cup(s)Slovenian Cup
SupercupSlovenian Supercup
International cup(s)Basketball Champions League
FIBA Europe Cup
Current championsPrimorska (1st title)
Most championshipsOlimpija (17 titles)
TV partnersRTV Slovenija
Šport TV
WebsiteOfficial website
2020–21 Slovenian Basketball League

HistoryEdit

The league was founded in 1991, shortly after Slovenia gained its independence from SFR Yugoslavia. Before the independence, the Slovenian Republic League was played as a second or third level of Yugoslav basketball. Olimpija, Ljubljana, Slovan, ŽKK Maribor, Lesonit, and Branik Maribor were the only Slovenian teams that played in the Yugoslav First Federal League.

NamesEdit

Since 1991, the league has been named after sponsors on several occasions, giving it the following names:

  • Liga Kolinska (1998–2001)
  • HYPO Liga (2001–2002)
  • 1. A SKL (2002–2006)
  • Liga UPC Telemach (2006–2009)
  • Liga Telemach (2009–2016)
  • Liga Nova KBM (2017–2019)
  • 1. SKL (2019–2020)
  • Liga Nova KBM (2020–present)[1]

Competition formatEdit

Regular seasonEdit

In the first phase, 10 teams compete in a home-and-away round-robin series (22 games total).

All teams advance from the regular season, to one of two postseason stages, depending on their league position.

Second phaseEdit

The top eight teams from the regular season advance to the championship phase. These teams start the second phase from scratch, with no results carrying over from the regular season. Each team plays a total of 14 games in this phase; as in the regular season, a home-and-away round-robin is used.

The top four teams at the end of this stage advance to the semifinals, conducted as a best-of-three playoff. The semifinal winners advance to the best-of-five championship finals, with the winners being crowned league champion.

Relegation playoffsEdit

The bottom two teams enters a home-and-away round-robin mini-league with the first, second, third, and fourth-place teams from the second league, with the two teams finishing on top of the mini-league, taking up a place in the next year's 1. A SKL.

2020–21 teamsEdit

Team City Arena Established Head coach
Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana Arena Stožice 2019   Jurica Golemac
Helios Suns Domžale Komunalni center Hall 1949   Dejan Jakara
Hopsi Polzela Polzela Polzela Sports Hall 1972   Boštjan Kuhar
Koper Primorska Koper Arena Bonifika 2016   Andrej Žakelj
Krka Novo Mesto Leon Štukelj Hall 1948   Simon Petrov
Rogaška Rogaška Slatina Rogaška Slatina Sports Hall 1998   Damjan Novaković
Šenčur Šenčur Šenčur Sports Hall 1969   Konstantin Subotić
Šentjur Šentjur OŠ Hruševec Hall 1969   Saša Dončić
Terme Olimia Podčetrtek Podčetrtek Podčetrtek Sports Hall 1999   Davor Brečko
Triglav Kranj Kranj Planina Sports Hall 1950   Tomaž Fartek
Zlatorog Laško Laško Tri Lilije Hall 1969   Robi Ribežl

FinalsEdit

Season Champion Runner-up Result Finals MVP Champion's Coach
1991–92 Smelt Olimpija Postojna
3–0
N/A   Zmago Sagadin
1992–93 Smelt Olimpija Koper
3–1
  Zmago Sagadin
1993–94 Smelt Olimpija Maribor
3–0
  Zmago Sagadin
1994–95 Smelt Olimpija Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela
3–0
  Sergej Ravnikar
1995–96 Smelt Olimpija Krško
3–1
  Žarko Đurišić
1996–97 Smelt Olimpija Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela
3–1
  Zmago Sagadin
1997–98 Union Olimpija Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela
3–0
  Zmago Sagadin
1998–99 Union Olimpija Pivovarna Laško
3–0
  Zmago Sagadin
1999–00 Krka Pivovarna Laško
3–1
  Ivan Sunara
2000–01 Union Olimpija Krka
3–0
  Zmago Sagadin
2001–02 Union Olimpija Krka
3–0
  Zmago Sagadin
2002–03 Krka Union Olimpija
3–2
  Neven Spahija
2003–04 Union Olimpija Pivovarna Laško
3–0
  Sašo Filipovski
2004–05 Union Olimpija Slovan
3–2
  Sašo Filipovski
2005–06 Union Olimpija Slovan
3–2
  Zmago Sagadin
2006–07 Helios Union Olimpija
3–2
  Memi Bečirovič
2007–08 Union Olimpija Helios Suns
3–1
  Aleksandar Džikić
2008–09 Union Olimpija Helios Suns
3–0
  Jure Zdovc
2009–10 Krka Union Olimpija
3–2
  Smiljan Pavič   Aleksandar Džikić
2010–11 Krka Union Olimpija
3–2
  Zoran Dragić   Aleksandar Džikić
2011–12 Krka Union Olimpija
3–1
  Afik Nissim   Aleksander Sekulić
2012–13 Krka Union Olimpija
3–1
  Matjaž Smodiš   Gašper Potočnik
2013–14 Krka Union Olimpija
3–2
  Jaka Klobučar   Aleksandar Džikić
2014–15 Tajfun Rogaška
3–1
  Dragiša Drobnjak   Dejan Mihevc
2015–16 Helios Suns Zlatorog Laško
3–1
  Marjan Čakarun   Jakša Vulić
2016–17 Union Olimpija Rogaška
3–1
  Devin Oliver   Gašper Okorn
2017–18 Petrol Olimpija Krka
3–2
  Devin Oliver   Zoran Martič
2018–19 Sixt Primorska Petrol Olimpija
3–0
  Marjan Čakarun   Jurica Golemac
2019–20
The season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Titles by clubEdit

Club Winners Winning Years
Olimpija
17
1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2017, 2018
Krka
7
2000, 2003, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Helios
2
2007, 2016
Šentjur
1
2015
Primorska
1
2019

Finals appearancesEdit

Num Team W L
25 Olimpija 17 8
10 Krka 7 3
4 Helios 2 2
1 Šentjur 1 0
1 Primorska 1 0
4 Zlatorog Laško 0 4
3 Hopsi Polzela 0 3
2 Slovan 0 2
2 Rogaška 0 2
1 Koper 0 1
1 Krško 0 1
1 Maribor 0 1
1 Postojna 0 1

Statistical leadersEdit

Season Top rating PIR Top scorer PPG Top rebounder RPG Top Assistant APG
2007–08   Dejan Grković 19.19   Miroslav Jurić 19.58   Dejan Grković 8.81   Jure Močnik 4.85
2008–09   Shawn King 31.26   Gilbert Goodrich 22.15   Shawn King 14.79   Jure Močnik 4.59
2009–10   Shawn King 27.61   Sandi Čebular 20.69   Shawn King 11.30   Tadej Koštomaj 5.44
2010–11   Gregg Thondique 22.84   Benjamin Raymond 17.68   Gregg Thondique 10.53   Igor Mijajlović 4.68
2011–12   Travis Nelson 20.88   Travis Nelson 17.46   Miloš Miljković 8.57   Luka Rupnik 5.33
2012–13   Kervin Bristol 20.07   Sašo Zagorac 17.50   Kervin Bristol 10.86   Daniel Vujasinović 5.81
2013–14   Ousman Krubally 20.03   Ousman Krubally 17.17   Ousman Krubally 9.07   Daniel Vujasinović 7.63
2014–15   Sašo Zagorac 20.41   Sašo Zagorac 18.86   Smiljan Pavič 8.86   Jan Močnik 6.96
2015–16   Jan Barbarič 23.20   Jan Barbarič 18.60   Smiljan Pavič 8.39   Matic Rebec 5.59
2016–17   Igor Tratnik 19.45   Duda Sanadze 17.32   Jakob Čebašek 8.63   Daniel Vujasinović 8.29
2017–18   Smiljan Pavič 19.63   Blaž Mahkovic 18.97   Dino Murić 8.27   Žan Mark Šiško 7.03
2018–19   Davor Konjević 22.37   Davor Konjević 19.96   Matur Maker 9.59   Žan Mark Šiško 6.83

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Košarkarsko državno prvenstvo znova liga Nova KBM". Šport TV (in Slovenian). 24 February 2020. Retrieved 20 March 2020.

External linksEdit