Poland at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Poland competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 306 competitors, 232 men and 74 women, took part in 162 events in 21 sports.[1]

Poland at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Flag of Poland.svg
IOC codePOL
NOCPolish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.pkol.pl (in Polish)
in Moscow
Competitors306 (232 men and 74 women) in 21 sports
Flag bearer Czesław Kwieciński
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
3
Silver
14
Bronze
15
Total
32
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1908–1912)
 Russian Empire (1912)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

GoldEdit

SilverEdit

BronzeEdit

ArcheryEdit

Poland entered two women and one man in its third appearance in Olympic archery.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total score
Score Seed Score Seed Score Seed
Krzysztof Włosik Individual 1178 19 1232 4 2410 10
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Total score
Score Seed Score Seed Score Seed
Maria Szeliga Individual 1190 6 1175 8 2365 7
Jadwiga Wilejto 1165 11 1163 12 2328 11

AthleticsEdit

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Bohdan Bułakowski 20 km walk N/A 1:28:36.3 7
50 km walk N/A DNS
Leszek Dunecki 100 m 10.42 2 Q 10.40 5 Did not advance
200 m 21.30 2 Q 20.87 3 Q 20.82 3 Q 20.68 6
Zenon Licznerski 400 m 21.36 4 Q 21.22 5 DNS Did not advance
Bronisław Malinowski 3000 m steeplechase 8:29.8 1 Q N/A 8:21.2 1 Q 8:09.7  
Bogusław Mamiński 8:24.0 3 Q N/A 8:18.8 3 Q 8:19.5 7
Ryszard Marczak Marathon N/A DNF
Zbigniew Pierzynka Marathon N/A 2:20:03 26
Jerzy Pietrzyk 400 m 47.18 5 Did not advance
Jan Pusty 110 m hurdles 13.84 2 Q N/A 13.81 4 13.68 5
Stanisław Rola 50 km walk N/A 4:07:07 7
Andrzej Sajkowski Marathon N/A DNF
Andrzej Stępień 400 m 47.99 3 Q 46.31 5 DNS Did not advance
Ryszard Szparak 400 m hurdles 50.45 4 Q N/A 50.41 6 Did not advance
Krzysztof Wesołowski 3000 m steeplechase 8:35.6 4 Q N/A 8:33.1 9 Did not advance
Marian Woronin 100 m 10.35 2 Q 10.27 2 Q 10.43 4 Q 10.46 7
200 m 21.63 1 Q 20.97 2 Q 20.75 3 Q 20.81 7
Krzysztof Zwoliński 100 m 10.60 3 Q 10.54 7 Did not advance
Mirosław Żerkowski 1500 m 3:39.2 5 Q N/A 3:48.2 9 Did not advance
Krzysztof Zwoliński
Zenon Licznerski
Leszek Dunecki
Marian Woronin
4 × 100 m relay 38.83 2 Q N/A 38.33  
Jan Pawłowicz
Jerzy Pietrzyk
Adam Starostka
Andrzej Stępień
4 × 400 m relay 3:05.8 4 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dariusz Adamus Javelin throw 76.82 15 Did not advance
Ireneusz Golda Hammer throw 70.88 9 q 73.74 8
Zdzisław Hoffmann Triple jump 15.35 16 Did not advance
Stanisław Jaskułka High jump 8.07 3 Q 8.13 5
Andrzej Klimaszewski 7.76 14 Did not advance
Mariusz Klimczyk Pole vault 5.40 1 Q 5.55 10
Władysław Kozakiewicz 5.40 5 Q 5.78 WR  
Tadeusz Ślusarski 5.40 2 Q 5.65  
Janusz Trzepizur High jump 2.21 11 Q 2.18 12
Jacek Wszola 2.21 8 Q 2.31  
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 100H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Dariusz Ludwig Result 11.35 7.51 13.22 2.08 50.55 15.38 45.82 4.80 58.38 4:29.70 7978 6
Points 721 923 685 925 781 809 797 1005 741 591
Janusz Szczerkowski Result 11.22 7.38 14.06 2.00 49.64 14.57 44.74 4.90 45.22 4:44.90 7822 10
Points 752 897 732 857 821 896 777 1028 567 495
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Grażyna Oliszewska 400 m 52.62 4 Q 52.36 15 Did not advance
Zofia Bielczyk 100 m hurdles 13.21 3 Q N/A 13.09 8 Q 13.08 8
Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein 400 m 52.57 3 Q N/A 53.13 16 Did not advance
Grażyna Rabsztyn 100 m hurdles 12.72 1 Q N/A 12.64 1 Q 12.74 5
Anna Bukis 800 m 1:58.9 4 Q N/A 2:00.3 7 Did not advance
1500 m 4:06.0 5 Did not advance
Jolanta Januchta 800 m 1:59.7 2 Q N/A 1:58.9 3 Q 1:58.3 6
Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik 800 m 2:01.2 4 Q N/A 2:01.1 7 Did not advance
Lucyna Langer 100 m hurdles 12.75 2 Q N/A 12.91 5 Q 12.65  
Elżbieta Stachurska 100 m DSQ Did not advance
200 m 23.58 4 Q 23.11 7 Did not advance
Małgorzata Dunecka 400 m 51.81 4 Q N/A 51.93 14 Did not advance
Lucyna Langer
Elżbieta Stachurska
Zofia Bielczyk
Grażyna Rabsztyn
4 × 100 m relay N/A 44.49 7
Grażyna Oliszewska
Jolanta Januchta
Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik
Małgorzata Dunecka
4 × 400 m relay 3:29.7 2 Q N/A 3:27.9 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Barbara Baran-Wojnar Long jump 6.44 12 q 6.33 11
Bernadetta Blechacz Javelin throw 59.90 10 q 61.46 9
Danuta Bulkowska High jump 1.85 14 Did not advance
Urszula Kielan 1.88 1 Q 1.94  
Elżbieta Krawczuk 1.85 13 Did not advance
Anna Włodarczyk Long jump 6.58 6 Q 6.95 4
Combined events – Pentathlon
Athlete Event 100H LJ SP HJ 1500 m Final Rank
Małgorzata Guzowska Result 14.16 13.63 1.80 6.21 2:29.3 4326 12
Points 846 817 1031 952 680

BasketballEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group BEdit

Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts
  Yugoslavia 3 0 328 249 +79 6
  Spain 2 1 289 241 +48 5
  Poland 1 2 256 297 −41 4
  Senegal 0 3 196 282 −86 3
July 21
Poland   81–104   Spain
July 22
Yugoslavia   129–91   Poland
July 23
Senegal   64–84   Poland

Classification roundEdit

Results between Poland vs. Senegal, Australia vs. Sweden and Czechoslovakia vs. India were carried over from the preliminary round.

Team W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie
  Poland 4 1 453 359 +94 9 1W–0L
  Australia 4 1 417 381 +36 9 0W–1L
  Czechoslovakia 3 2 474 377 +97 8 1W–0L
  Sweden 3 2 375 341 +34 8 0W–1L
  Senegal 1 4 345 396 −51 6
  India 0 5 329 539 −210 5
July 25
Poland   113–67   India
July 26
Australia   74–101   Poland
July 28
Sweden   70–67   Poland

BoxingEdit

Men
Athlete Event 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Henryk Pielesiak Light Flyweight BYE   Li Byong-Uk (PRK)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Henryk Średnicki Flyweight BYE   Webby Mwango  (ZAM)
W 5-0
  Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Ryszard Czerwinski Bantamweight BYE   Firmin Abissi (BEN)
W KO-1
  Dumitru Cipere  (ROU)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Krzysztof Kosedowski Featherweight BYE   Gu Young-Jo  (PRK)
W 5-0
  Dejan Marovic (YUG)
W 4-1
  Sidnei dal Rovere  (BRA)
W 5-0
  Adolfo Horta (CUB)
L WO
Did not advance  
Kazimierz Adach Lightweight N/A   Bounphisith Songkhamphou (LAO)
W KO-1
  Omari Golaya (TAN)
W 5-0
  Florian Livadaru  (ROU)
W KO-1
  Ángel Herrera (CUB)
L 0-5
Did not advance  
Bogdan Gajda Light Welterweight N/A   Shadrach Odhiambo (SWE)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Kazimierz Szczerba Welterweight N/A   Miroslav Pavlov  (TCH)
W KO-1
  Kebede Sahilu (ETH)
W 5-0
  Ionel Budusan (ROU)
W KO-1
  John Mugabi  (UGA)
L 2-3
Did not advance  
Zygmunt Gosiewski Light Middleweight N/A   Armando Martínez (CUB)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Jerzy Rybicki Middleweight N/A BYE   Tarmo Uusivirta (FIN)
W KO-1
  Peter Odhiambo  (UGA)
W 5-0
  Viktor Savchenko (URS)
L INJ
Did not advance  
Pawel Skrzecz Light Heavyweight N/A   Mohamed Bouchiche (ALG)
W WO
  Georgica Donici  (ROU)
W 4-1
  Ricardo Rojas (CUB)
W 3-2
  Slobodan Kacar (YUG)
L 1-4
 
Grzegorz Skrzecz Heavyweight N/A   William Isangura  (TAN)
W KO-1
  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)
L KO-3
Did not advance

CanoeingEdit

SprintEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marek Łbik C-1 500 m 1:55.60 3 Q N/A BYE 1:55.90 5
C-1 1000 m 4:13.34 5 q N/A 4:20.87 4 Did not advance
Marek Wisła
Jerzy Dunajski
C-2 500 m 1:45.67 1 Q N/A BYE 1:45.10 4
Marek Dopierała
Jan Pinczura
C-2 1000 m 3:58.77 6 q N/A 3:55.99 3 Q 3:53.01 6
Grzegorz Śledziewski K-1 500 m 1:47.17 3 Q BYE 1:47.31 4 Did not advance
Waldemar Merk K-1 1000 m 3:48.82 4 R 3:52.27 3 Q 3:58.35 5 Did not advance
Waldemar Merk
Zdzisław Szubski
K-2 500 m 1:41.24 3 Q BYE 1:37.45 3 Q 1:37.20 7
Krzysztof Lepianka
Andrzej Klimaszewski
K-2 1000 m 3:31.80 5 R 3:33.31 4 Did not advance
Ryszard Oborski
Grzegorz Kołtan
Daniel Wełna
Grzegorz Śledziewski
K-4 1000 m 3:09.92 2 Q N/A BYE 3:16.33 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ewa Kamińska-Eichler K-1 500 m 1:59.75 1 Q BYE 2:01.23 5
Ewa Kamińska-Eichler
Ewa Wojtaszek
K-2 500 m 1:52.14 3 Q BYE 1:51.31 7

CyclingEdit

RoadEdit

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jan Jankiewicz Men's road race DNF
Czesław Lang 4:51:26.9  
Krzysztof Sujka 4:57:38.9 22
Tadeusz Wojtas 4:56:12.9 5
Stefan Ciekański
Jan Jankiewicz
Czesław Lang
Witold Plutecki
Team time trial 2:04:13.8 4

TrackEdit

1000m time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Andrzej Michalak Men's 1000m time trial 1:07.891 11
Men's Sprint
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Repechage Finals Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Benedykt Kocot Men's sprint BYE   Tucker (AUS)
L
  Veldt (NED)
L
Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1/8 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Zbigniew Woźnicki Men's individual pursuit 4:53.53 12 Did not advance
Marek Kulesza
Andrzej Michalak
Janusz Sałach
Zbigniew Woźnicki
Team pursuit 4:28.38 9 Did not advance

DivingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Roman Godzinski 3 m springboard 462.48 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Ewa Kucinska 10 m platform 308.88 13 Did not advance

EquestrianEdit

DressageEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Elżbieta Morciniec Sum Individual 954 13 Did not advance
Wanda Wąsowska Damask 930 14 Did not advance
Jozef Zagor Helios 1061 11 Q 804 10 804 10
Elżbieta Morciniec
Wanda Wąsowska
Jozef Zagor
See above Team 2945 4 N/A 2945 4

EventingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Mirosław Szłapka Chutor Individual 52.40 3 184.40 236.80 6 5.00 241.80 6 241.80 6
Jacek Wierzchowiecki Bastion 43.00 1 368.80 411.80 14 0.00 411.80 13 411.80 13
Jacek Daniluk Len 49.20 2 DQ DNF DNS DNF AC
Stanisław Jasiński Hangar 55.80 10 DQ DNF DNS DNF AC
Mirosław Szłapka
Jacek Wierzchowiecki
Jacek Daniluk
Stanisław Jasiński
See above Team 144.60 1 DNF AC DNF AC DNF

Show jumpingEdit

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Marian Kozicki Bremen Individual 12.00 7 12.50 10 24.50 8
Jan Kowalczyk Artemor 4.00 1 4.00 1 8.00  
Wiesław Hartman Norton 4.00 1 12.00 8 16.00 6
Marian Kozicki
Jan Kowalczyk
Janusz Bobik
Wiesław Hartman
See above Team 32,00 2 24,00 3 56,00  

FencingEdit

18 fencers, 13 men and 5 women, represented Poland in 1980.

MenEdit

IndividualEdit

Athlete Event Group round I Group round II Elimination round I Elimination round II Repasage round I Repasage round II Repasage Final Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lech Koziejowski Men's foil   Haertter (GDR)
  Harper (GBR)
  Betancourt Scull (CUB)
14 Q   Romankov (URS)
  Pietruszka (FRA)
  Harper (GBR)
  Ganeff (BEL)
  Demeny (HUN)
5 Q   Behrens (GDR)   Romankov (URS) Did not advance   Kotzmann (GER)   Pietruszka (FRA)   Smirnov (URS)
  Jolyot (FRA)
  Romankov (URS)
  Ruziev (URS)
  Kuki (ROU)
5
Adam Robak Men's foil   Smirnov (URS)
  Szelei (HUN)
  Hamou (ALG)
  Haddad (LIB)
5 Q   Ruziev (URS)
  Jolyot (FRA)
  Haertter (GDR)
  Cervi (ITA)
  Roca Carbonell (ESP)
2 Q   Ruziev (URS) Did not advance   Haertter (GDR)   Szelei (HUN) Did not advance 9
Bogusław Zych Men's foil   Kuki (ROM)
  Behrens (GDR)
  Favier Sando (CUB)
  Al-Ahmed (KUW)
12 Q   Smirnov (URS)
  Szelei (HUN)
  Kotzmann (GER)
  Gonzalez Xiques (CUB)
  Flament (FRA)
16 Q   Smirnov (URS) Did not advance   Pietruszka (FRA) Did not advance 13

TeamEdit

Athlete Event Elimination round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Piotr Jabłkowski
Andrzej Lis
Leszek Swornowski
Ludomir Chronowski
Mariusz Strzałka
Team épée   Cuba (CUB)
W 12-4
  Soviet Union (URS)
L 5-7
2 Q   Sweden (SWE)
W 8-6
  Romania (ROM)
W 8-4
  France (FRA)
L 4-8
 
Adam Robak
Lech Koziejowski
Bogusław Zych
Marian Sypniewski
Team foil   Kuwait (KUW)
W 15-1
  East Germany (GDR)
W 9-5
1 Q   Hungary (HUN)
W 9-7
  Soviet Union (URS)
L 7-9
  East Germany (GDR)
W 9-5
 
Tadeusz Piguła
Leszek Jabłonowski
Jacek Bierkowski
Andrzej Kostrzewa
Marian Sypniewski
Team sabre   East Germany (GDR)
W 9-7
  Bulgaria (BUL)
W 9-7
1 Q   Romania (ROM)
W 9-7
  Italy (ITA)
L 5-10
  Hungary (HUN)
L 6-9
4

WomenEdit

IndividualEdit

Athlete Event Group round I Group round II Elimination round I Elimination round II Repasage round I Repasage round II Repasage Final Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Barbara Wysoczanska Women's foil   Belova (URS)
2:5
  Ardeleanu (ROU)
5:4
  Alfonso (CUB)
5:3
  Borghs (BEL)
4:5
18 Q   Belova (URS)
5:0
  Gaudin (FRA)
5:2
  Janke (GDR)
5:0
  Rodríguez (VEN)
5:3
  Ferguson (AUS)
5:1
1 Q   Sidorova (URS)
  Trinquet (FRA) Did not advance   Trinquet (FRA)
5:1
  Gaudin (HUN)
2:5
  Stahl (ROU)
2:5
  Gaudin (FRA)
5:3
  Vaccaroni (ITA)
5:0
 
Delfina Skąpska Women's foil   Gaudin (FRA)
2:5
  Gilyazova (URS)
5:3
  Font (CUB)
5:4
  Borghs (BEL)
5:3
7 Q   Gilyazova (URS)
2:5
  Niklaus (GDR)
5:1
  Brouquier (FRA)
5:2
  Font (CUB)
5:2
  Moldovan (ROU)
5:3
4 Q   Lokšová (TCH) Did not advance   Brouquier (FRA)   Schwarczenberger (HUN)   Trinquet (FRA) Did not advance 7
Jolanta Królikowska Women's foil   Vaccaroni (ITA)
4:5
  Lokšová (TCH)
4:5
  Hertramf (GDR)
1:5
  Schwarczenberger (HUN)
1:5
  Smith (AUS)
5:2
30 Did not advance 30

TeamEdit

Athlete Event Elimination round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Delfina Skąpska
Agnieszka Dubrawska
Jolanta Królikowska
Barbara Wysoczańska
Kamilla Składanowska
Team foil   Hungary (HUN)
L 6-10
  Great Britain (GBR)
W 12-4
1 Q   Cuba (CUB)
W 9-7
  Soviet Union (URS)
L 3-9
  Hungary (HUN)
L 7-9
4

GymnasticsEdit

ArtisticEdit

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Krzysztof Potaczek All-around 17.70 18.55 16.80 18.70 18.45 17.85 108.05 63 Did not advance
Andrzej Szajna All-around 19.05 18.90 18.90 19.20 18.10 18.70 112.85 30 Q 9.250 9.600 9.750 9.850 9.550 9.800 114.225 17
Waldemar Woźniak All-around 18.10 18.20 18.30 19.25 18.55 18.45 110.85 47 Q 9.100 8.950 9.750 9.850 8.900 9.600 111.575 29
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek All-around 18.40 18.90 18.60 17.75 73.65 42 Did not advance
Anita Jokiel All-around 18.95 18.80 18.75 18.45 74.95 38 Q 9.30 8.85 9.45 9.75 74.825 18
Małgorzata Majza All-around 19.15 18.70 18.90 18.45 75.20 37 Q 9.65 8.85 9.00 9.40 74.500 20
Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska All-around 19.00 19.05 19.15 18.95 76.15 32 Q DNF 8.40 46.475 36
Katarzyna Snopko All-around 18.75 18.70 18.35 17.65 73.45 44 Did not advance
Wiesława Żelaskowska All-around 18.95 18.50 18.10 18.75 74.30 41 Did not advance
Agata Jaroszek-Karczmarek
Anita Jokiel
Małgorzata Majza
Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska
Katarzyna Snopko
Wiesława Żelaskowska
Team all-around 94.80 94.35 93.95 93.05 376.15 7 N/A

HandballEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

12 teams played each other in two groups to decide for which place each of them will compete in the Final Round.

Group AEdit

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts            
1.   East Germany (GDR) 5 4 1 0 108 92 9 X 14:14 21:17 22:21 24:20 27:20
2.   Hungary (HUN) 5 3 2 0 96 88 8 14:14 X 20:17 20:20 16:15 26:22
3.   Spain (ESP) 5 2 1 2 102 106 5 17:21 17:20 X 24:22 20:19 24:24
4.   Poland (POL) 5 2 1 2 123 97 5 21:22 20:20 22:24 X 26:12 34:19
5.   Denmark (DEN) 5 1 0 4 96 104 2 20:24 15:16 19:20 12:26 X 30:18
6.   Cuba (CUB) 5 0 1 4 103 141 1 20:27 22:26 24:24 19:34 18:30 X
20 July
18:30
Poland   20-20   Hungary

22 July
17:00
Poland   34-19   Cuba

24 July
18:30
Denmark   12-26   Poland

26 July
20:00
East Germany   22-21   Poland

28 July
18:30
Poland   22-24   Spain

Final RoundEdit

7th place matchEdit

30 July
13:00
Poland   23-22    Switzerland

Team Roster

  Poland - 7th place

HockeyEdit

Men's Team Competition

Preliminary roundEdit

Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
  Spain 5 4 1 0 33 3 9
  India 5 3 2 0 39 6 8
  Soviet Union 5 3 0 2 30 11 6
  Poland 5 2 1 2 19 15 5
  Cuba 5 1 0 4 7 42 2
  Tanzania 5 0 0 5 3 54 0
20 July
Poland   7 – 1   Cuba

21 July
Poland   2 – 2   India

23 July
Soviet Union   5 – 1   Poland

24 July
Poland   0 – 6   Spain

26 July
Tanzania   1 – 9   Poland

ClassificationEdit

Third place matchEdit

26 July
Soviet Union   2 – 1   Poland

Team rosterEdit

  Poland - 4th place

Women's Team Competition

Preliminary PoolEdit

Rk Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
    Zimbabwe 5 3 2 0 13 4 8
    Czechoslovakia 5 3 1 1 10 5 7
    Soviet Union 5 3 0 2 11 5 6
4   India 5 2 1 2 9 6 5
5   Austria 5 2 0 3 6 11 4
6   Poland 5 0 0 5 0 18 0
25 July
Poland   0 – 4   Zimbabwe

27 July
India   4 – 0   Poland

28 July
Austria   3 – 0   Poland

30 July
Soviet Union   6 – 0   Poland

31 July
Poland   0 – 1   Czechoslovakia

Team rosterEdit

  Poland - 6th place

JudoEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marian Donat −60kg   João Fernandes Vitor De Mendonca (POR)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance
Janusz Pawłowski −65kg   Imre Gelencser (URS)
W 0100-0000
  Gerardo Padilla (MEX)
W 0010-0000
  Djibril Sambou (SEN)
W 1000-0000
  Tsendiin Damdin (MGL)
L 0000-0010
BYE   Yves Delvingt (FRA)
W 1000-0000
 
Edward Alkśnin −71kg   Anelson Guerra (URS)
W 1000-0000
  Halldór Gudbjornsson (ISL)
W 1000-0000
  Neil Adams (GBR)
L 0000-1000
BYE   Michael Picken (AUS)
W 0010-0000
  Karl-Heinz Lehmann (GDR)
L 0000-0001
5
Jarosław Brawata −78kg   Berkane Lakhdar Adda (ALG)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance
Krzysztof Kurczyna −86kg   Marcus Carew (AUS)
W 0010-0000
  Aleksandrs Jackevičs (URS)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance
Dariusz Nowakowski −95kg   Tengiz Khubuluri (URS)
L 0000-0100
BYE   Daniel Radu (ROU)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance 9
Wojciech Reszko +95kg BYE   Angelo Parisi (FRA)
L 0000–0010
BYE   Vladimír Kocman (TCH)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance 7
Open   András Ozsvár (HUN)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance

Modern pentathlonEdit

Three male pentathletes represented Poland in 1980.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Points Points Points Points
Marek Bajan Men's 1100 844 890 1244 1069 5147 18
Jan Olesiński 1038 818 978 1160 1225 5219 11
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak 1070 844 978 1172 1204 5268 6
Marek Bajan
Jan Olesiński
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak
Team 3208 2506 2846 3576 3498 15634 4

RowingEdit

SailingEdit

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Ryszard Skarbinski Finn 7 17 8 6 6 9 3 71.1 7
Leon Wróbel
Tomasz Stocki
470 1 9 7 4 1 11 12 53.0 5
Andrzej Iwinski
Ludwik Raczynski
Flying Dutchman 11 DSQ 7 10 9 11 12 96.0 11
Bogdan Kramer
Jarogniew Krüger
Tornado 9 9 9 9 10 8 9 89.0 9
Tomasz Holc
Zbigniew Malicki
Star 11 10 10 9 DNF DNF 3 89.7 12
Jan Bartosik
Jerzy Wujecki
Zdzislaw Kotla
Soling 8 6 4 8 9 9 8 76.7 9

ShootingEdit

SwimmingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Leszek Górski 400 metre medley 4:26.02 2 Q N/A 4:28.89 7
Zbigniew Januszkiewicz 200 metre backstroke 2:08.11 7 N/A Did not advance
Dariusz Wolny 400 metre medley 4:31.28 4 Did not advance
Bogusław Zychowicz 100 metre butterfly 57.21 4 Q 57.43 8 Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:04.33 3 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Magdalena Białas 200 metre backstroke 2:26.85 8 N/A Did not advance
400 metre medley 4:51.59 3 Q N/A 4:53.30 8
Dorota Brzozowska 100 metre butterfly 1:04.04 4 N/A Did not advance
200 metre butterfly 2:14.74 2 Q N/A 2:14.12 5
Agnieszka Czopek 200 metre backstroke 2:23.06 N/A Did not advance
400 metre medley 4:49.04 2 Q N/A 4:48.17  
Malgorzata Rózycka 200 metre butterfly 2:19.70 6 N/A Did not advance

VolleyballEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th–8th semifinals
Qualified for the 9th place match

Pool BEdit

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1   Poland 7 3 1 11 5 2.200 221 172 1.285
2   Romania 7 3 1 10 5 2.000 215 138 1.558
3   Brazil 6 2 2 9 8 1.125 215 196 1.097
4   Yugoslavia 6 2 2 8 8 1.000 189 177 1.068
5   Libya 4 0 4 0 12 0.000 23 180 0.128
Date Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
20 Jul MAC Poland   3–1   Yugoslavia 15–11 11–15 15–3 15–7   56–36
22 Jul MAC Poland   3–1   Romania 9–15 15–12 15–13 15–13   54–53
24 Jul DMA Poland   3–0   Libya 15–1 15–3 15–1     45–5
28 Jul DMA Brazil   3–2   Poland 13–15 18–20 17–15 15–11 15–5 78–66

1st–4th placesEdit

 
SemifinalsGold medal match
 
      
 
30 July
 
 
  Soviet Union3
 
1 August
 
  Romania0
 
  Soviet Union3
 
30 July
 
  Bulgaria1
 
  Bulgaria3
 
 
  Poland0
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
1 August
 
 
  Romania3
 
 
  Poland1

SemifinalsEdit

Date Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
30 Jul MAC Bulgaria   3–0   Poland 15–13 15–13 15–7     45–33
30 Jul MAC Soviet Union   3–0   Romania 15–6 15–10 15–5     45–21

Bronze medal matchEdit

Date Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
01 Aug MAC Romania   3–1   Poland 15–10 9–15 15–13 15–9   54–47

Team rosterEdit

  Poland - 4th place

WeightliftingEdit

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Stefan Leletko 52 kg 105 6 135 2 240 5
Tadeusz Dembończyk 56 kg 120 2 145 5 265  
Marek Seweryn 60 kg 127.5 3 155 3 282.5  
Antoni Pawlak 120 7 155 4 275 4
Zbigniew Kaczmarek 67.5 kg 140 8 177.5 5 317.5 6
Jan Lisowski 82.5 kg 150 7 205 2 355 4
Paweł Rabczewski 155 5 195 6 350 6
Witold Walo 90 kg 160 5 200 3 360 5
Tadeusz Rutkowski +110 kg 180 4 227.5 2 407.5  
Robert Skolimowski 175 7 210 7 385 7

WrestlingEdit

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Final round
Result
Rank
Jan Falandys −48 kg   Claudio Pollio (ITA)
L 4-8
  Mohammad Aktar (AFG)
W 23-0
  Gheorghe Raşovan (ROU)
W T 1:47
  Mahabir Singh (IND)
W 14-5
  Jang Se-Hong  (PRK)
L 8-13
N/A Did not advance 4
Władysław Stecyk −52 kg   Petru Ciarnău (ROU)
W DQ 8:08
  Luis Ocaña  (CUB)
W 20-3
  Ashok Kumar (IND)
W 17-3
BYE   Lajos Szabó (HUN)
W DQ 8:13
  Anatoli Beloglazov (URS)
L T 0:57
  Nermedin Selimov (BUL)
W 6-5
 
Wiesław Kończak −57 kg   Amrik Singh Gill (GBR)
W 24-3
  Cris Brown (AUS)
W 33-1
  Li Ho-Pyong (PRK)
L 5-9
  Sergei Beloglazov (URS)
L T 3:23
N/A Did not advance 6
Jan Szymański −62 kg   Miho Dukov  (BUL)
L T 5:27
  Adnan Kudmani  (SYR)
W T 2:18
  Raúl Cascaret (CUB)
L T 8:58
N/A Did not advance 9
Stanisław Chiliński −68 kg   Saipulla Absaidov (URS)
L T 5:34
  Said Admane (ALG)
W T 7:16
  Eberhard Probst (GDR)
L T 7:14
N/A Did not advance 12
Ryszard Ścigalski −74 kg   Ibrahim Juma (IRQ)
W T 2:45
  Isaie Tonye (CMR)
W T 1:58
  Pavel Pinigin (URS)
L T 7:11
  István Fehér (HUN)
W DQ 6:48
  Valentin Raychev (BUL)
L 4-9
N/A Did not advance 5
Henryk Mazur −82 kg   Ahmadjan Khashan (AFG)
W DQ 7:59
  Sören Claeson (SWE)
W 11-5
  Mohammad El-Oulabi (SYR)
W 15-6
  Magomedkhan Aratsilov (URS)
L T 5:49
  István Kovács (HUN)
L 4-7
N/A Did not advance 4
Aleksander Cichoń −90 kg   Amadou Diop  (SEN)
W T 3:58
  Jean-Claude Biloa (CMR)
W T 2:56
  Mick Pikos  (AUS)
W DQ 7:56
  Christophe Andanson  (FRA)
W 12-1
BYE   Sanasar Oganisyan (URS)
L 3-12
  Uwe Neupert (GDR)
L 2-6
 
Tomasz Busse −100 kg BYE   Satpal Singh (IND)
W 18-3
  Július Strnisko (TCH)
W 10-6
  Harald Büttner (GDR)
L 4-4*
  Ilya Mate (URS)
L 2-9
N/A Did not advance 5
Adam Sandurski +100 kg   Arturo Díaz (CUB)
W T 1:15
  Mathew Clempner (GBR)
W T 1:28
  Miguel Zambrano  (PER)
W T 2:06
  Andrei Ianko (ROU)
W T 5:01
  Soslan Andiyev (URS)
L 3-6
BYE   József Balla (HUN)
L 4-4*
 
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Final round
Round 1
Result
Round 2
Result
Round 3
Result
Round 4
Result
Round 5
Result
Round 6
Result
Final round
Result
Rank
Roman Kierpacz −48kg   Ferenc Seres  (HUN)
L T 1:32
  Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov (URS)
L 10-13
N/A Did not advance 8
Stanisław Wróblewski −52kg   Nicu Gingă  (ROU)
L 6-7
  Abdulnasser El-Oulabi (SYR)
W 19-6
  Lajos Rácz (HUN)
L DQ 7:30
N/A Did not advance 6
Józef Lipień −57kg   Josef Krysta (TCH)
W 11-5
  Georgi Donev (BUL)
W T 7:17
BYE   Gyula Molnár (HUN)
W 10-4
  Mihai Boţilă (ROU)
W D 8:37
  Benni Ljungbeck (SWE)
W D 8:25
  Shamil Serikov (URS)
L 4-11
 
Kazimierz Lipień −62kg   Stelios Mygiakis  (GRE)
L 2-4
  Lars Malmkvist (SWE)
W DQ 5:29
  Panaiot Kirov  (BUL)
L 3-5
N/A Did not advance 6
Andrzej Supron −68kg   Sakhidad Hamidi  (AFG)
W DQ 5:28
  Károly Gaál  (HUN)
W DQ 8:27
  Buyandelgeriin Bold (MGL)
W T 7:10
  Suren Nalbandyan (URS)
W 4-2
BYE   Lars-Erik Skiöld (SWE)
W T 3:08
  Ștefan Rusu (ROU)
L 2-3
 
Wiesław Dziadura −74kg   Anatoly Bykov (URS)
L 5-6
  Gheorghe Minea  (ROU)
W 4-3
  Mikko Huhtala (FIN)
W 3-7
N/A Did not advance 9
Jan Dołgowicz −82kg   Ion Draica (ROU)
W D 7:06
  Jarmo Övermark (FIN)
W T 2:17
  Mohammad El-Oulabi (SYR)
W DQ 5:34
  Gennadi Korban (URS)
L 4-11
BYE N/A   Pavel Pavlov (BUL)
W T 1:28
 
'Czesław Kwieciński −90kg   Jamtsyn Bor (MGL)
W 11-3
  Frank Andersson  (SWE)
L 0-19
  Igor Kanygin (URS)
L 2-10
N/A Did not advance 11
Roman Bierła −100kg   Svend Studsgaard (DEN)
W DQ 5:58
  Georgios Pikilidis (GRE)
W DQ 5:27
  Vasile Andrei  (ROU)
W DQ 7:24
  Refik Memišević (YUG)
W 5-2
BYE N/A   Georgi Raikov (BUL)
L D 7:52
 
Marek Galiński +100kg   Arturo Díaz (CUB)
L D 7:02
  Roman Codreanu (ROU)
L DQ 4:46
N/A Did not advance 8

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Poland at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-04-24.