Oklahoma City Stars men's basketball

The Oklahoma City Stars men's basketball team is the basketball team that represents Oklahoma City University (OCU) in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, United States. The school's team currently competes in the Sooner Athletic Conference.

Oklahoma City Stars
Oklahoma City Stars logo.svg
UniversityOklahoma City University
Head coachVinay Patel (3rd season)
ConferenceSooner Athletic Conference
LocationOklahoma City, Oklahoma
ArenaAbe Lemons Arena
(Capacity: 3,500)
NicknameStars
ColorsBlue and White[1]
         
NCAA Tournament Elite Eight
1956, 1957
NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen
1952, 1953, 1956, 1957, 1963, 1965
NCAA Tournament Appearances
1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1973
Conference Tournament Champions
Midwestern City Conference
1981[2]

Oklahoma City competed in NCAA Division I for many years, and the program was especially noted for its success under coaches Doyle Parrack (1950–1955) and his successor Abe Lemons (1955–1973 and 1984–1990).[3] OCU appeared in eleven NCAA Men's Division I Basketball tournaments.

In 1985, the school moved from the NCAA to the NAIA and has since won six national championships.[4]

National championshipsEdit

Year Coach Opponent Score
1991 Darrel Johnson Central Arkansas Bears 77–74
1992 Darrel Johnson Central Arkansas Bears 82–73
1994 Win Case Life Running Eagles 99–81
1996 Win Case Georgetown (KY) Tigers 86–80
2007 Ray Harper Concordia Eagles 79–71
2008 Ray Harper Mountain State Cougars 75–72
National Championships 6

Tournament resultsEdit

NCAA tournament resultsEdit

Year Seed Round Opponent Result
1952 Sweet Sixteen
Regional Third Place
Wyoming
UCLA
L 48–54
W 55–53
1953 Sweet Sixteen
Regional Third Place
Kansas
TCU
L 65–73
L 56–58
1954 First Round Bradley L 55–61
1955 First Round Bradley L 65–69
1956 First Round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
Memphis State
Kansas State
SMU
W 97–81
W 97–93
L 63–84
1957 First Round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
Loyola (LA)
Saint Louis
Kansas
W 76–55
W 75–66
L 61–81
1963 First Round
Sweet Sixteen
Regional Third Place
Colorado State
Colorado
Texas
W 70–67
L 72–78
L 83–90
1964 First Round Creighton L 78–89
1965 First Round
Sweet Sixteen
Regional Third Place
Colorado State
San Francisco
BYU
W 70–68
L 67–91
W 112–102
1966 First Round Texas Western L 74–89
1973 First Round Arizona State L 78–103

NIT resultsEdit

Year Seed Round Opponent Result
1959 Quarterfinals NYU
L 48–63
1968 First Round Duke
L 81–97

NAIA resultsEdit

Year Seed Round Opponent Result
1987 1 First Round
Second Round
Northwood
#16 Georgetown (KY)
W 101–66
L 64–67
1991 2 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Fab Four
National Championship
Concordia (NE)
#15 Concord
St. Mary’s (MI)
#6 Pfeiffer
#5 Central Arkansas
W 80–77
W 107–85
W 112–94
W 100–83
W 77–74
1992 1 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Fab Four
National Championship
Columbia Union
#16 Urbana
Cumberland
#5 Pfeiffer
#7 Central Arkansas
W 107–73
W 96–89
W 97–63
W 102–92
W 82–73
1993 6 First Round
Second Round
Spring Hill
Lenoir–Rhyne
W 84–79
L 67–85
1994 5 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Fab Four
National Championship
Siena Heights
St. Mary's (TX)
#4 Drury
#16 Oklahoma Baptist
Life
W 104–99
W 86–75
W 90–70
W 86–85
W 99–81
1995 3 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Iowa Wesleyan
#14 Transylvania
#11 Pfeiffer
W 107–75
W 98–67
L 78–92
1996 14 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Fab Four
National Championship
St. Xavier
#3 The Master’s
#6 Birmingham–Southern
Belmont
#1 Georgetown (KY)
W 94–58
W 108–85
W 82–66
W 80–77
W 86–80
1998 8 First Round
Second Round
The Master’s
#9 Incarnate Word
W 84–73
L 52–63
1999 6 First Round
Second Round
Houston Baptist
Life
W 61–59
L 74–87
2000 5 First Round
Second Round
Westmont
#12 Spring Hill
W 70–62
L 67–77
2001 First Round
Second Round
#15 Xavier (LA)
#2 Azusa Pacific
W 91–69
L 54–94
2002 16 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Houston Baptist
#1 Georgetown (KY)
#9 Azusa Pacific
W 88–82
W 74–59
L 72–80
2003 First Round #9 St. Xavier
L 56–82
2004 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
#7 Columbia (MO)
#10 Lewis–Clark State
#15 Mobile
W 81–48
W 79–65
L 62–75
2005 First Round
Second Round
#6 Mobile
Carroll (MT)
W 77–74
L 65–66
2006 7 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Fab Four
National Championship
Columbia (MO)
#10 Houston Baptist
Lindsey Wilson
#3 Robert Morris (IL)
Texas Wesleyan
W 91–64
W 99–77
W 77–67
W 94–92
L 65–67
2007 2 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Fab Four
National Championship
Wiley
#15 Illinois–Springfield
#10 Azusa Pacific
Faulkner
#4 Concordia (CA)
W 90–74
W 90–78
W 84–68
W 76–61
W 79–71
2008 7 First Round
Second Round
Elite Eight
Fab Four
National Championship
Cumberland
#10 California Baptist
#2 Lee
Campbellsville
#5 Mountain State
W 81–64
W 69–63
W 86–66
W 78–64
W 75–72
2010 16 First Round Southern Poly L 70–78
2013 First Round #1 Columbia (MO) L 37–68
2015 First Round #10 Concordia (CA) L 62–74
2016 6 First Round #3 MidAmerica Nazarene L 82–87 (OT)
2017 7 First Round #2 Dillard L 65–86
2018 2 First Round
Second Round
#7 Xavier (LA)
#3 Georgetown (KY)
W 65–50
L 83–91
2019 7 First Round
Second Round
#2 Stillman
#3 Carroll (MT)
W 101–84
L 69–80

Note: The NAIA shifted from national to regional seeds in 2016.[5]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Colors – Oklahoma City University". Retrieved July 16, 2018.
  2. ^ http://hln.s3.amazonaws.com/sports/recordbooks/2/recordbook.pdf
  3. ^ ESPN College Basketball Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Men's Game (Random House LLC, 2009), ISBN 978-0345513922, p. 315. Excerpts available at Google Books.
  4. ^ "History". Oklahoma City University. Retrieved 7 October 2014.
  5. ^ "Men's Basketball Championship Records" (PDF). NAIA. Retrieved September 6, 2020.

External linksEdit