Ohio House of Representatives

The Ohio House of Representatives is the lower house of the Ohio General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Ohio; the other house of the bicameral legislature being the Ohio Senate.

Ohio House of Representatives
134th Ohio General Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
4 terms (8 years total)
History
New session started
January 4, 2021
Leadership
Robert R. Cupp (R)
since July 30, 2020
Speaker Pro Tempore
Tim Ginter (R)
since January 4, 2021
Majority Leader
Bill Seitz (R)
since January 7, 2019
Minority Leader
Emilia Sykes (D)
since January 7, 2019
Structure
Seats99
Ohio House Diagram 2021 - 2023.svg
Political groups
Majority
  •   Republican (64)

Minority

Length of term
2 years
AuthorityArticle II, Ohio Constitution
Salary$60,584/year
Elections
Last election
November 3, 2020
(99 seats)
Next election
November 8, 2022
(99 seats)
RedistrictingOhio Redistricting Commission
Meeting place
Ohio House of Representatives.jpg
House of Representatives Chamber
Ohio Statehouse
Columbus, Ohio
Website
Ohio House of Representatives

The House of Representatives first met in Chillicothe on March 3, 1803, under the later superseded state constitution of that year. In 1816, the capital was moved to Columbus, where it is located today.[1]

Members are limited to four consecutive two-year elected terms (terms are considered consecutive if they are separated by less than two years). Time served by appointment to fill out another representative's uncompleted term does not count against the term limit. There are 99 members in the house, elected from single-member districts. Every even-numbered year, all the seats are up for re-election.

CompositionEdit

Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total Vacant
Democratic Republican
End of previous Assembly 38 61 99 0
Begin (January 4, 2021) 35 64 99 0
Latest voting share 35.4% 64.6%

LeadershipEdit

Presiding
Speaker of the House Robert Cupp
Speaker Pro Tempore Tim Ginter
Majority Leadership
Majority Floor Leader Bill Seitz
Assistant Majority Floor Leader Rick Carfagna
Majority Whip Don Jones
Assistant Majority Whip Cindy Abrams
Minority Leadership
Minority Leader Emilia Sykes
Assistant Minority Leader Kristin Boggs
Minority Whip Paula Hicks-Hudson
Assistant Minority Whip Richard Brown

Members of the 133rd House of RepresentativesEdit

 
House districts by party
  Democratic
  Republican
District Representative Party Residence Counties Represented First Elected Term Limited
1 Scott Wiggam Republican Wooster Wayne 2016 2024
2 Marilyn John Republican Shelby Richland 2020 2028
3 Haraz Ghanbari Republican Perrysburg Wood 2019↑ 2028
4 Robert Cupp Republican Shawnee Township Allen 2014 2022
5 Tim Ginter Republican Salem Columbiana 2014 2022
6 Phil Robinson Democratic Solon Cuyahoga (part) 2018 2026
7 Tom Patton Republican Strongsville Cuyahoga (part) 2016 2024
8 Kent Smith Democratic Euclid Cuyahoga (part) 2014 2022
9 Janine Boyd Democratic Cleveland Heights Cuyahoga (part) 2014 2022
10 Terrence Upchurch Democratic Cleveland Cuyahoga (part) 2018 2026
11 Stephanie Howse Democratic Cleveland Cuyahoga (part) 2014 2022
12 Juanita Brent Democratic Cleveland Cuyahoga (part) 2018 2026
13 Michael Skindell Democratic Lakewood Cuyahoga (part) 2018 2026
14 Bride Rose Sweeney Democratic Cleveland Cuyahoga (part) 2018↑ 2026
15 Jeffery Crossman Democratic Parma Cuyahoga (part) 2018 2026
16 Monique Smith Democratic Fairview Park Cuyahoga (part) 2020 2028
17 Adam Miller Democratic Columbus Franklin (part) 2016 2024
18 Kristin Boggs Democratic Columbus Franklin (part) 2016↑ 2024
19 Mary Lightbody Democratic Westerville Franklin (part) 2018 2026
20 Richard Brown Democratic Canal Winchester Franklin (part) 2017↑ 2026
21 Beth Liston Democratic Dublin Franklin (part) 2018 2026
22 David Leland Democratic Columbus Franklin (part) 2014 2022
23 Laura Lanese Republican Grove City Franklin (part) 2016 2024
24 Allison Russo Democratic Upper Arlington Franklin (part) 2018 2026
25 Dontavius Jarrells Democratic Columbus Franklin (part) 2020 2028
26 Erica Crawley Democratic Columbus Franklin (part) 2018 2026
27 Tom Brinkman Republican Cincinnati Hamilton (part) 2014 2022
28 Jessica Miranda Democratic Forest Park Hamilton (part) 2018 2026
29 Cindy Abrams Republican Harrison Hamilton (part) 2019↑ 2028
30 Bill Seitz Republican Green Township Hamilton (part) 2016 2024
31 Brigid Kelly Democratic Cincinnati Hamilton (part) 2016 2024
32 Catherine Ingram Democratic Cincinnati Hamilton (part) 2016 2024
33 Sedrick Denson Democratic Cincinnati Hamilton (part) 2018 2026
34 Emilia Sykes Democratic Akron Summit (part) 2014 2022
35 Tavia Galonski Democratic Akron Summit (part) 2017↑ 2026
36 Bob Young Republican Green Summit (part) 2020 2028
37 Casey Weinstein Democratic Hudson Summit (part) 2018 2026
38 Bill Roemer Republican Richfield Stark (part), Summit (part) 2018 2026
39 Willis Blackshear, Jr. Democratic Dayton Montgomery (part) 2020 2028
40 Phil Plummer Republican Dayton Montgomery (part) 2018 2026
41 Andrea White Republican Kettering Montgomery (part) 2020 2028
42 Tom Young Republican Miamisburg Montgomery (part) 2020 2028
43 Rodney Creech Republican West Alexandria Montgomery (part), Preble 2020 2028
44 Paula Hicks-Hudson Democratic Toledo Lucas (part) 2018 2026
45 Lisa Sobecki Democratic Toledo Lucas (part) 2018 2026
46 Michael Sheehy Democratic Oregon Lucas (part) 2013↑ 2022
47 Derek Merrin Republican Waterville Fulton (part), Lucas (part) 2016↑ 2024
48 Scott Oelslager Republican North Canton Stark (part) 2018 2026
49 Tom West Democratic Canton Stark (part) 2016 2024
50 Reggie Stoltzfus Republican Paris Township Stark (part) 2018 2026
51 Sara Carruthers Republican Hamilton Butler (part) 2018 2026
52 Jennifer Gross Republican West Chester Butler (part) 2020 2028
53 Thomas Hall Republican Madison Township Butler (part) 2020 2028
54 Paul Zeltwanger Republican Mason Butler (part), Warren (part) 2014 2022
55 Gayle Manning Republican North Ridgeville Lorain (part) 2018 2026
56 Joe Miller Democratic Amherst Lorain (part) 2018 2026
57 Dick Stein Republican Norwalk Huron, Lorain (part) 2016 2024
58 Michele Lepore-Hagan Democratic Youngstown Mahoning (part) 2014 2022
59 Alessandro Cutrona Republican Canfield Mahoning (part) 2020↑ 2028
60 Daniel Troy Democratic Willowick Lake (part) 2020 2028
61 Jamie Callender Republican Concord Township Lake (part) 2018 2026
62 Scott Lipps Republican Franklin Warren (part) 2016 2024
63 Mike Loychik Republican Cortland Trumbull (part) 2020 2028
64 Michael O'Brien Democratic Warren Ashtabula (part), Trumbull (part) 2014 2022
65 Jean Schmidt Republican Loveland Clermont (part) 2020 2028
66 Adam Bird Republican New Richmond Brown, Clermont (part) 2020 2028
67 Kris Jordan Republican Powell Delaware (part) 2018 2026
68 Rick Carfagna Republican Westerville Delaware (part), Knox 2016 2024
69 Sharon Ray Republican Wadsworth Medina (part) 2020 2028
70 Darrell Kick Republican Loudonville Ashland, Holmes (part), Medina (part) 2016 2024
71 Mark Fraizer Republican Newark Licking (part) 2019↑ 2028
72 Larry Householder Republican Glenford Coshocton, Licking (part), Perry 2016 2024
73 Brian Lampton Republican Beavercreek Greene (part) 2020 2028
74 Bill Dean Republican Xenia Clark (part), Greene (part), Madison 2016↑ 2024
75 Gail Pavliga Republican Atwater Portage (part) 2020 2028
76 Diane Grendell Republican Chesterland Geauga (part), Portage (part) 2019↑ 2028
77 Jeffrey LaRe Republican Violet Township Fairfield (part) 2019↑ 2028
78 Brian Stewart Republican Ashville Athens (part), Fairfield (part), Hocking, Morgan, Muskingum (part), Pickaway (part) 2020 2028
79 Kyle Koehler Republican German Township Clark (part) 2014 2022
80 Jena Powell Republican Arcanum Darke (part), Miami 2018 2026
81 James Hoops Republican Napoleon Fulton (part), Henry, Putnam, Williams 2018 2026
82 Craig Riedel Republican Defiance Auglaize (part), Defiance, Paulding, Van Wert 2016 2024
83 Jon Cross Republican Kenton Hancock, Hardin, Logan (part) 2018 2026
84 Susan Manchester Republican Waynesfield Auglaize (part), Darke (part), Mercer, Shelby (part) 2018 2026
85 Nino Vitale Republican Union Township Champaign, Logan (part), Shelby (part) 2014 2022
86 Tracy Richardson Republican Marysville Marion (part), Union 2018 2026
87 Riordan McClain Republican Upper Sandusky Crawford, Marion (part), Morrow, Seneca (part), Wyandot 2018↑ 2026
88 Gary Click Republican Fremont Sandusky, Seneca (part) 2020 2028
89 Douglas Swearingen, Jr. Republican Huron Erie, Ottawa 2019↑ 2028
90 Brian Baldridge Republican Cherry Fork Adams, Lawrence (part), Scioto 2018 2026
91 Shane Wilkin Republican Lynchburg Clinton, Highland, Pike, Ross (part) 2018↑ 2026
92 Mark Johnson Republican Chillicothe Fayette, Pickaway (part), Ross (part) 2020 2028
93 Jason Stephens Republican Kitts Hill Gallia, Jackson (part), Lawrence (part), Vinton (part) 2019↑ 2028
94 Jay Edwards Republican Nelsonville Athens (part), Meigs, Vinton (part), Washington (part) 2016 2024
95 Don Jones Republican Freeport Belmont (part), Carroll, Harrison, Noble, Washington (part) 2018 2026
96 Ron Ferguson Republican Wintersville Belmont (part), Jefferson, Monroe 2020 2028
97 Adam Holmes Republican Nashport Guernsey, Muskingum (part) 2019↑ 2028
98 Brett Hillyer Republican Uhrichsville Holmes (part), Tuscarawas 2018 2026
99 Sarah Fowler Republican Geneva Ashtabula (part), Geauga (part) 2020 2028

↑: Member was originally appointed to the seat.

OfficialsEdit

Speaker of the HouseEdit

The Speaker of the House of Representatives is the presiding officer of the House. The duties of the Speaker include preserving order and decorum at all times, recognizing visitors in the galleries, controlling and providing security for the Hall, appointing members to perform the duties of the Speaker for a temporary period of time, naming committees and subcommittees and appointing their chairs and members, overseeing the performance of House employees, and signing bills, acts, resolutions, and more.[2]

Clerk of the HouseEdit

The Clerk of the House of Representatives is in charge of and regulates the distribution of records of the House. The Clerk is the custodian of legislative documents within the House. The duties of the Clerk include examining bills or resolutions before introduction, numbering bills and resolutions for filing, providing bills and documents pertaining to the bill to the chair of the corresponding committee, publishing calendars to notify the public about bills and resolutions, keeping a journal of House proceedings, superintending the presentation of bills and resolutions, and attesting writs and subpoenas issued by the House of Representatives.[2]

Sergeant-at-ArmsEdit

The Sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives is tasked with maintaining security and order in the House. The Sergeant-at-arms may be ordered by the Speaker to clear the aisles if this is deemed necessary by the Speaker. Other duties of the Sergeant-at-arms include controlling admission to the building, serving subpoenas and warrants issued by the House, and bringing any members found to be absent without leave to the House.[2]

CommitteesEdit

The Speaker of the House is in charge of naming all committees and subcommittees.[2] The current committees, chairs and vice chairs are:[3]

Committee Chair Vice Chair
Aging and Long-Term Care
Agriculture and Rural Development
Armed Services and Veterans Affairs
Civil Justice
Commerce and Labor
Criminal Justice
Economic and Workforce Development
Energy and Natural Resources
Federalism
Finance
Financial Institutions
Health
Higher Education
Insurance
Primary and Secondary Education
Public Utilities
Rules and References
State and Local Government
Transportation and Public Safety
Ways and Means

Past composition of the House of RepresentativesEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Ohio House History | The Ohio House Of Representatives". www.ohiohouse.gov. Retrieved 2016-01-20.
  2. ^ a b c d "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES". The Ohio Legislature. Retrieved 11 February 2016.
  3. ^ "Standing Committees". The Ohio House of Representatives. Retrieved February 14, 2020.

External linksEdit