List of Wikipedias

Wikipedia is a multilingual online encyclopedia edited and maintained by a community of volunteer editors. As of October 2020 Wikipedia articles have been created in 314 languages, with 304 active and 10 closed.[1]

Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different languages sorted by article count

Wikipedia edition codesEdit

Distribution of the 55,044,381 articles in different language editions (as of 30 October 2020);[1] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[2]

  English (11.2%)
  Cebuano (9.7%)
  Swedish (6.5%)
  German (4.5%)
  French (4.1%)
  Dutch (3.7%)
  Russian (3%)
  Italian (3%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Polish (2.6%)
  Waray (2.3%)
  Vietnamese (2.3%)
  Japanese (2.2%)
  Chinese (2.1%)
  Other (39.8%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American English, British English, Indian English, South African English, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots or Old English/Anglo-Saxon, both of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

WP code WP edition ISO 639 Notes
sq Albanian multiple 'sq' is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages.
als Alemannic gsw 'als' is the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.[3]
Alemannic Wikipedia covers several dialects: 'gsw' for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; 'gct' for Colonia Tovar dialect; 'swg' for Swabian German, and 'wae' for Walser German
roa-rup Aromanian rup 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
map-bms Banyumasan none 'map' is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
nds-nl Dutch Low Saxon multiple In ISO, nds is 'Low Saxon', restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
The various subdivisions of Dutch Low Saxon have separate ISO codes.
bh Bihari bih ISO code 'bih' is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag), and nine others.[4]
Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili (mai) and Fiji Hindi (hif) which exist as independent Wikipedias.
zh-yue Cantonese yue zh is the ISO 639-1 code for Chinese in general.
zh-classical Classical Chinese lzh As above.
ms Malay ms ISO collective code 'ms' is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia (id) exists independently.
zh-min-nan Southern Min/Min Nan nan Same as the "zh" languages. Not written in Chinese characters, but uses Pe̍h-ōe-jī or a derived romanization. hak does the same.
no Norwegian (Bokmål) nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at 'nn' in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
ksh Ripuarian none ISO ksh is for the Colognian dialect, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
bat-smg Samogitian sgs 'bat' is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English none
roa-tara Tarantino none 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other). Neapolitan in general is nap.
fiu-vro Võro vro fiu is the ISO code for Finno-Ugric languages.
cbk-zam Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.

Additionally, Wikipedias vary in orthography at times. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for the 'normative' orthography (be) and Taraškievica (be-tarask).

ListEdit

The table below lists the language editions of Wikipedia roughly sorted by the number of active users (registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days); in particular, the "power of ten" of the count of active users (i.e., the common logarithm rounded down to a whole number) is used: so "5" means at least 105 (or 100,000), "4" means at least 104 (10,000), and so on. Script names are listed as their ISO codes.

Wikipedia nameLanguageScriptWP codeActive users (log)File
English WikipediaEnglishLatnen5
Wikipédia en françaisFrenchLatnfr4
Deutschsprachige WikipediaGermanLatnde4
Wikipedia en españolSpanishLatnes4
ウィキペディア日本語版JapaneseJpanja4
Русская ВикипедияRussianCyrlru4
Wikipedia in italianoItalianLatnit3
中文維基百科Chinese
(written vernacular Chinese,
a form of Mandarin Chinese)
Hans/Hantzh3
Wikipédia em portuguêsPortugueseLatnpt3
ويكيبيديا العربيةArabicArabar3
ویکی‌پدیای فارسیPersianPersianfa3
Polskojęzyczna WikipediaPolishLatnpl3
Nederlandstalige WikipediaDutchLatnnl3
Wikipedia bahasa IndonesiaIndonesianLatnid3
Українська ВікіпедіяUkrainianCyrluk3
ויקיפדיה העבריתHebrewHebrhe3
Svenskspråkiga WikipediaSwedishLatnsv3
Česká WikipedieCzechLatncs3
한국어 위키백과KoreanHangko3
Wikipedia tiếng ViệtVietnameseLatnvi3
Viquipèdia en catalàCatalanLatnca3
Bokmål WikipediaNorwegian (Bokmål)Latnno3
Suomenkielinen WikipediaFinnishLatnfi3
Magyar WikipédiaHungarianLatnhu3
Türkçe VikipediTurkishLatntr3
हिन्दी विकिपीडियाHindiDevahi3
বাংলা উইকিপিডিয়াBengaliBengbn3
Simple English WikipediaSimple EnglishLatnsimple3
Wikipedya sa SinugboanonCebuanoLatnceb2
Wikipedia în românăRomanianLatnro2
Wikipedia ya KiswahiliSwahiliLatnsw2
Қазақша УикипедияKazakhCyrl/Latn/Arabkk2
Dansk WikipediaDanishLatnda2
Vikipedio en EsperantoEsperantoLatneo2
Википедија на српском језикуSerbianCyrl/Latnsr2
Lietuviškoji VikipedijaLithuanianLatnlt2
Slovenská WikipediaSlovakLatnsk2
Българоезична УикипедияBulgarianCyrlbg2
Slovenska WikipedijaSloveneLatnsl2
Euskarazko WikipediaBasqueLatneu2
Eestikeelne VikipeediaEstonianLatnet2
Hrvatska WikipedijaCroatianLatnhr2
Wikipedia Bahasa MelayuMalayLatnms2
Ελληνική ΒικιπαίδειαGreekGrekel2
ويكيپيديا مصرىEgyptian ArabicArab/Latnarz2
اردو ویکیپیڈیاUrduArabur2
วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยThaiThaith2
தமிழ் விக்கிபீடியாTamilTamlta2
తెలుగు వికీపీడియాTeluguTelute2
Nynorsk WikipediaNorwegian (Nynorsk)Latnnn2
GalipediaGalicianLatngl2
Azərbaycanca VikipediyaAzerbaijaniLatnaz2
Afrikaanse WikipediaAfrikaansLatnaf2
Wikipedia na bosanskom jezikuBosnianLatnbs2
Беларуская ВікіпедыяBelarusianCyrlbe2
Malayalam WikipediaMalayalamMlymml2
ქართული ვიკიპედიაGeorgianGeorka2
Icelandic WikipediaIcelandicLatnis2
Wikipedia shqipAlbanianLatnsq2
Oʻzbekcha VikipediyaUzbekLatn/Cyrluz2
Vicipaedia LatinaLatinLatnla2
Македонска ВикипедијаMacedonianCyrlmk2
Vikipēdija latviešu valodāLatvianLatnlv2
تورکجه ویکی‌پدیاSouth AzerbaijaniPersoazb2
Marathi WikipediaMarathiDevamr2
Srpskohrvatska WikipedijaSerbo-CroatianLatn/Cyrlsh2
Tagalog WikipediaTagalogLatntl2
Welsh WikipediaWelshLatncy2
Scots WikipediaScotsLatnsco2
Sorani Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Sorani)Arabckb2
Asturian WikipediaAsturianLatnast2
Occitan WikipediaOccitanLatnoc2
Беларуская ВікіпэдыяBelarusian (Taraškievica)Cyrlbe-tarask2
Cantonese WikipediaCantoneseHantzh-yue2
Հայերեն ՎիքիպեդիաArmenianArmnhy2
Burmese WikipediaBurmeseMymrmy2
ಕನ್ನಡ ವಿಕಿಪೀಡಿಯKannadaKndakn2
Nepali WikipediaNepaliDevane2
Waray WikipediaWarayLatnwar1
Min Nan WikipediaSouthern Min/Min NanLatnzh-min-nan1
Vükiped VolapükikVolapükLatnvo1
Minangkabau WikipediaMinangkabauLatnmin1
Lombard WikipediaLombardLatnlmo1
Haitian Creole WikipediaHaitian CreoleLatnht1
Luxembourgish WikipediaLuxembourgishLatnlb1
Breton WikipediaBretonLatnbr1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiDevagu1
Tajik WikipediaTajikCyrltg1
Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Kurmanji)Latn/Arabku1
Newar WikipediaNewar/Nepal BhasaDevanew1
বিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মনিপুরী উইকিপিডিয়াBishnupriya ManipuriBengbpy1
Low Saxon WikipediaLow GermanLatnnds1
Ido WikipediaIdoLatnio1
Piedmontese WikipediaPiedmonteseLatnpms1
Sundanese WikipediaSundaneseLatnsu1
Javanese WikipediaJavaneseLatnjv1
Neapolitan WikipediaNeapolitanLatnnap1
Bashkir WikipediaBashkirCyrlba1
Sicilian WikipediaSicilianLatnscn1
Walloon WikipediaWalloonLatnwa1
Bavarian WikipediaBavarianLatnbar1
Aragonese WikipediaAragoneseLatnan1
Ripuarian WikipediaRipuarianLatnksh1
Silesian WikipediaSilesianLatnszl1
West Frisian WikipediaWest FrisianLatnfy1
North Frisian WikipediaNorth FrisianLatnfrr1
Alemannic WikipediaAlemannicLatnals1
Interlingua WikipediaInterlinguaLatn/Arabia1
Vicipéid na GaeilgeIrishLatnga1
Yiddish WikipediaYiddishHebryi1
Malagasy WikipediaMalagasyLatnmg1
Scottish Gaelic WikipediaScottish GaelicLatngd1
Venetian WikipediaVenetianLatnvec1
Chechen WikipediaChechenCyrlce1
Eastern Punjabi WikipediaEastern PunjabiGurmukhīpa1
संस्कृतविकिपीडियाSanskritDevasa1
Maithili WikipediaMaithiliDevamai1
Mingrelian WikipediaMingrelianGeorxmf1
سنڌي وڪيپيڊياSindhiArabsd1
Wu WikipediaWuHanswuu1
অসমীয়া ৱিকিপিডিয়াAssameseBengas1
Hill Mari WikipediaHill MariCyrlmrj1
Meadow Mari WikipediaMeadow MariCyrlmhr1
Khmer WikipediaKhmerKhmrkm1
Tarantino WikipediaTarantinoLatnroa-tara1
Amharic WikipediaAmharicGeezam1
Aromanian WikipediaAromanianLatnroa-rup1
Banyumasan WikipediaBanyumasanLatnmap-bms1
Bhojpuri WikipediaBihari (Bhojpuri)Devabh1
Central Bicolano WikipediaCentral BikolLatnbcl1
Corsican WikipediaCorsicanLatnco1
Chuvash WikipediaChuvashLatncv1
Divehi WikipediaDhivehiThaadv1
Dutch Low Saxon WikipediaDutch Low SaxonLatnnds-nl1
Faroese WikipediaFaroeseLatnfo1
Fiji Hindi WikipediaFiji HindiLatnhif1
Friulian WikipediaFriulianLatnfur1
Gan Chinese WikipediaGan ChineseHans/Hantgan1
Gilaki WikipediaGilakiPersoglk1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiGujrgu1
Hakka WikipediaHakkaLatnhak1
Ilokano WikipediaIlokanoLatnilo1
Kapampangan WikipediaKapampanganLatnpam1
Kashubian WikipediaKashubianLatncsb1
Kotava WikipediaKotavaLatnavk1
Ligurian WikipediaLigurianLatnlij1
Limburgish WikipediaLimburgishLatnli1
Manx WikipediaManxLatngv1
Māori WikipediaMāoriLatnmi1
Maltese WikipediaMalteseLatnmt1
Nāhuatl WikipediaNahuatlLatnnah1
Norman WikipediaNormanLatnnrm1
Northern Sami WikipediaNorthern SamiLatnse1
Novial WikipediaNovialLatnnov1
Quechua WikipediaQuechuaLatnqu1
Ossetian WikipediaOssetianCyrlos1
Pashto WikipediaPashtoArabps1
Pennsylvania German WikipediaPennsylvania GermanLatnpdc1
Romansh WikipediaRomanshLatnrm1
Samogitian WikipediaSamogitianLatnbat-smg1
Sardinian WikipediaSardinianLatnsc1
Sinhalese WikipediaSinhaleseSinhsi1
Tatar WikipediaTatarCyrl/Latntt1
Tongan WikipediaTonganLatnto1
Turkmen WikipediaTurkmenLatntk1
Hornjoserbska wikipedijaUpper SorbianLatnhsb1
Voro WikipediaVõroLatnfiu-vro1
West Flemish WikipediaWest FlemishLatnvls1
Yoruba WikipediaYorubaLatnyo1
Zazaki WikipediaZazakiLatndiq1
Classical Chinese WikipediaClassical ChineseHantzh-classical1
Franco-Provençal WikipediaFranco-Provençal/ArpitanLatnfrp1
Ladino WikipediaJudaeo-Spanish/LadinoLatnlad1
Cornish WikipediaCornishLatnkw1
Монгол ВикипедиаMongolianCyrlmn1
Hawaiian WikipediaHawaiianLatnhaw1
Anglo-Saxon WikipediaOld English/Anglo-SaxonLatnang1
Lingala WikipediaLingalaLatnln1
Interlingue WikipediaInterlingueLatnie1
Wolof WikipediaWolofLatnwo1
Crimean Tatar WikipediaCrimean TatarLatncrh1
Navajo WikipediaNavajoLatnnv1
Lojban WikipediaLojbanLatnjbo1
Aymara WikipediaAymaraLatnay1
Picard WikipediaPicardLatnpcd1
Zealandic WikipediaZeelandicLatnzea1
Emilian-Romagnol WikipediaEmilian-RomagnolLatneml1
Kyrgyz WikipediaKyrgyzCyrlky1
Igbo WikipediaIgboLatnig1
Odia WikipediaOdiaOryaor1
Zamboanga Chavacano WikipediaZamboanga ChavacanoLatncbk-zam1
Kongo WikipediaKongoLatnkg1
Syriac WikipediaAramaicSyrcarc1
Vlax Romani WikipediaVlax RomaniLatn/Devarmy1
Abkhazian WikipediaAbkhazCyrlab1
Guarani WikipediaGuaraniLatngn1
Somali WikipediaSomaliLatnso1
Kabyle WikipediaKabyleLatnkab1
Uyghur WikipediaUyghurLatn/Arabug1
Saterland Frisian WikipediaSaterland FrisianLatnstq1
Hausa WikipediaHausaLatnha1
Udmurt WikipediaUdmurtCyrludm1
Extremaduran WikipediaExtremaduranLatnext1
Mazandarani WikipediaMazanderaniPersomzn1
Papiamentu WikipediaPapiamentoLatnpap1
Old Church Slavonic WikipediaOld Church SlavonicCyrscu1
Sakha WikipediaYakut/SakhaCyrlsah1
Tetum WikipediaTetumLatntet1
Shona WikipediaShonaLatnsn1
Lao WikipediaLaoLaoolo1
Western Punjabi WikipediaWestern PunjabiShahmukhipnb1
Inuktitut WikipediaInuktitutCans/Latniu1
Nauruan WikipediaNauruanLatnna1
Gothic WikipediaGothicGothgot1
Tibetan WikipediaTibetanTibtbo1
Dolnoserbska wikipedijaLower SorbianLatndsb1
Cherokee WikipediaCherokeeCherchr1
Min Dong WikipediaEastern Min/Min DongLatncdo1
Oromo WikipediaOromoLatnom1
Samoan WikipediaSamoanLatnsm1
Ewe WikipediaEweLatnee1
Tigrinya WikipediaTigrinyaEthiti1
Avar WikipediaAvarCyrlav1
Bambara WikipediaBambaraLatnbm1
Zulu WikipediaZuluLatnzu1
Pontic WikipediaPontic GreekGrekpnt1
Cree WikipediaCreeCans/Latncr1
Norfolk WikipediaNorfolkLatnpih1
Swati WikipediaSwaziLatnss1
Bislama WikipediaBislamaLatnbi1
Kinyarwanda WikipediaKinyarwandaLatnrw1
Chamorro WikipediaChamorroLatnch1
Xhosa WikipediaXhosaLatnxh1
Greenlandic WikipediaGreenlandicLatnkl1
Inupiak WikipediaInupiaqLatnik1
Buginese WikipediaBugineseBugibug1
Tsonga WikipediaTsongaLatnts1
Tswana WikipediaTswanaLatntn1
Komi WikipediaKomiCyrlkv1
Kalmyk WikipediaKalmykCyrlxal1
Sesotho WikipediaSothoLatnst1
Buryat WikipediaBuryatCyrlbxr1
Akan WikipediaAkanLatnak1
Chichewa WikipediaChewaLatnny1
Fijian WikipediaFijianLatnfj1
Lak WikipediaLakCyrllbe1
Kikuyu WikipediaKikuyuLatnki1
Kashmiri WikipediaKashmiriArab/Devaks1
Luganda WikipediaLugandaLatnlg1
Kirundi WikipediaKirundiLatnrn1
Cheyenne WikipediaCheyenneLatnchy1
Mirandese WikipediaMirandeseLatnmwl1
Lezgi WikipediaLezgianCyrllez1
Banjar WikipediaBanjarLatnbjn1
Konkani WikipediaKonkaniDeva/Latngom1
Northern Luri WikipediaNorthern LuriPersolrc1
Tuvinian WikipediaTuvanCyrltyv1
Veps WikipediaVepsLatnvep1
Northern Sotho WikipediaNorthern SothoLatnnso1
Kabardian WikipediaKabardianCyrlkbd1
Rusyn WikipediaRusynCyrlrue1
Palatine German WikipediaPalatine GermanLatnpfl1
Gagauz WikipediaGagauzLatngag1
Komi-Permyak WikipediaKomi-PermyakCyrlkoi1
Karachay-Balkar WikipediaKarachay-BalkarCyrlkrc1
Acehnese WikipediaAcehneseLatnace1
Livvi-Karelian WikipediaLivvi-KarelianLatnolo1
Karakalpak WikipediaKarakalpakLatnkaa1
Moksha WikipediaMokshaCyrlmdf1
Erzya WikipediaErzyaCyrlmyv1
Sranan Tongo WikipediaSranan TongoLatnsrn1
Adyghe WikipediaAdygheCyrlady1
Tulu WikipediaTuluKndatcy1
Doteli WikipediaDoteliDevadty1
Atikamekw WikipediaAtikamekwLatnatj1
Dinka WikipediaDinkaLatndin1
Lingua Franca Nova WikipediaLingua Franca NovaLatnlfn1
Gorontalo WikipediaGorontaloLatngor1
Ingush WikipediaIngushCyrlinh1
Santali WikipediaSantaliOlcksat1
Shan WikipediaShanMymrshn1
Western Armenian WikipediaWestern ArmenianArmnhyw1
N'Ko WikipediaN'KoNkoonqo1
Balinese WikipediaBalineseLatnban1
Mon WikipediaMonMymrmnw1
Guianan Creole WikipediaGuianan CreoleLatngcr1
Awadhi WikipediaAwadhiDevaawa1
Moroccan Arabic WikipediaMoroccan ArabicArabary1
Ladin WikipediaLadinLatnlld1
Pali WikipediaPaliDevapi0
Pangasinan WikipediaPangasinanLatnpag0
Tok Pisin WikipediaTok PisinLatntpi0
Tahitian WikipediaTahitianLatnty0
Venda WikipediaVendaLatnve0
Dzongkha WikipediaDzongkhaTibtdz0
Tumbuku WikipediaTumbukaLatntum0
Twi WikipediaTwiLatntw0
Zhuang WikipediaZhuangLatnza0
Fula WikipediaFulaLatnff0
Sango WikipediaSangoLatnsg0
Latgalian WikipediaLatgalianLatnltg0
Jamaican WikipediaJamaican PatoisLatnjam0
Kabiye WikipediaKabiyeLatnkbp0
Sakizaya WikipediaSakizayaLatnszy0
Moldovan Wikipedia (closed)MoldovanCyrlmo (closed)0
Ndonga Wikipedia (closed)NdongaLatnng (closed)0
Sichuan Yi Wikipedia (closed)Nuosu/Sichuan YiYiiiii (closed)0
Choctaw Wikipedia (closed)ChoctawLatncho (closed)0
Marshallese Wikipedia (closed)MarshalleseLatnmh (closed)0
Afar Wikipedia (closed)AfarLatnaa (closed)0
Muscogee Wikipedia (closed)MuscogeeLatnmus (closed)0
Herero Wikipedia (closed)HereroLatnhz (closed)0
Kanuri Wikipedia (closed)KanuriLatnkr (closed)0
Hiri Motu Wikipedia (closed)Hiri MotuLatnho (closed)0
Kuanyama Wikipedia (closed)KuanyamaLatnkj (closed)0

Detailed listEdit

NotesEdit

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, re-directs, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not an error.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia's quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and the Swedish Wikipedias, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
  • The statistics are derived from API:Siteinfo and updated at Commons:Data:Wikipedia statistics/data.tab every six hours and displayed with {{NUMBEROF}} and {{WP7}}.
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen6,182,30151,816,739981,484,9391,12840,208,277131,655891,4731,032
CebuanoCebuanoceb5,350,3889,821,79429,924,563672,76216102
Swedishsvenskasv3,605,3057,650,51848,343,38860748,4912,38707
GermanDeutschde2,494,7916,955,852203,590,5301913,567,76218,957129,32493
Frenchfrançaisfr2,261,38610,993,663175,586,9781583,918,90519,04162,649238
DutchNederlandsnl2,037,3374,271,53357,274,741371,101,4733,9762116
Russianрусскийru1,671,9276,370,974109,891,796832,854,32911,270229,021136
Italianitalianoit1,644,4856,833,621116,033,4551122,037,5258,005140,755169
Spanishespañoles1,636,7977,210,405130,037,684686,012,71617,3380209
Polishpolskipl1,434,6753,288,54561,014,5471011,062,4424,22825430
WarayWinaraywar1,264,4872,879,1676,219,218346,37285423
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi1,258,05719,204,35063,940,07820770,7262,17222,803677
Japanese日本語ja1,235,3523,653,81880,009,331411,706,71414,46277,25583
Chinese中文zh1,154,6556,384,82162,284,163803,010,3917,83154,461200
Egyptian Arabicمصرىarz1,147,5121,350,4073,512,7246139,2051571,4540
Arabicالعربيةar1,072,9466,943,88951,127,839251,945,6995,14537,577220
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk1,051,9883,618,82029,804,87047529,3633,027106,85249
Portugueseportuguêspt1,044,9405,088,70059,513,516712,482,2919,11456,773175
Persianفارسیfa751,6314,752,96230,183,45935968,1995,61166,748179
Catalancatalàca660,6881,628,60425,284,39922368,6051,39413,35933
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr639,4553,924,22723,379,71019273,26183534,056157
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid549,8642,845,22517,530,849341,205,7172,88858,773107
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno542,6221,485,47220,816,95640506,3281,332442
Korean한국어ko524,5572,410,13727,855,34023651,3212,34111,322149
Finnishsuomifi495,6721,316,06319,215,19235462,8261,68960,58539
Hungarianmagyarhu477,6651,375,47623,134,52129458,0621,74210,93759
Czechčeštinacs464,9481,278,30719,081,15434513,0752,275145
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh453,3704,634,42941,005,22011153,76420010,286752
Southern MinBân-lâm-gúzh-min-nan421,0781,037,4792,990,912645,047783626
Romanianromânăro412,8702,238,21213,618,76019535,07392538,248118
TurkishTürkçetr379,2161,890,01423,874,430261,232,6792,82235,332200
Basqueeuskaraeu365,829754,7968,189,87812116,266359012
MalayBahasa Melayums344,253961,1924,912,10514264,06554220,88916
Chechenнохчийнce318,035589,9865,292,849323,921553456
EsperantoEsperantoeo286,970636,5997,031,32117176,4403306,90016
Hebrewעבריתhe279,5911,174,15429,644,70537690,3703,23166,005258
Armenianհայերենhy277,203938,1787,497,23411103,1106059,45545
Bulgarianбългарскиbg266,653592,66210,512,88927278,27974156226
Danishdanskda262,725862,95810,476,29624390,292884163
South Azerbaijaniتۆرکجهazb239,594551,8891,435,985526,709107494
Slovakslovenčinask234,776525,0017,081,3769194,272534020
Kazakhқазақшаkk227,272556,1292,806,73218102,1222409,95710
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin224,116334,9392,044,435612,334361151
Croatianhrvatskihr223,077552,3935,640,15717244,87858719,58522
Estonianeestiet212,897508,2095,733,61734144,81756092221
Tatarтатарча/tatarçatt201,390330,9432,786,163835,108734,9513
Lithuanianlietuviųlt201,320479,0825,888,28313147,37336823,23123
Belarusianбеларускаяbe197,304593,9413,711,37410100,6042553,28025
GreekΕλληνικάel183,094555,4848,485,83422314,61494417,99863
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple175,479584,0917,140,409181,035,5201,0393666
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz174,085454,2635,572,56016207,55275922,87531
Sloveneslovenščinasl169,877410,2435,373,17621194,5554427,78726
Galiciangalegogl167,796442,6815,605,1959111,2362766,24133
Urduاردوur157,712886,4884,262,85412121,22526810,693102
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn155,136357,8153,269,26917107,6121471615
Georgianქართულიka143,729416,8103,995,9114124,98128614,51434
Hindiहिन्दीhi142,7661,050,6394,994,1328593,0311,3263,450192
Thaiไทยth140,172866,6469,097,64314391,43793231,531281
Uzbekoʻzbekcha/ўзбекчаuz138,856632,2492,139,1011156,5001561,47342
LatinLatinala134,001266,3353,564,67721136,539161013
WelshCymraegcy132,046265,06610,789,9251663,47312511,20741
Tamilதமிழ்ta131,992418,0623,044,61538182,4013387,72134
VolapükVolapükvo125,231256,8293,218,728328,69437013
Macedonianмакедонскиmk109,343477,0884,336,1321290,9162278,018102
Asturianasturianuast107,549183,3553,098,0561079,51714408
Latvianlatviešulv103,792422,2843,310,7371394,15730224,41573
Cantonese粵語zh-yue103,596232,4491,507,07312208,2993011,85610
Tajikтоҷикӣtg101,599245,9651,203,070630,006574459
Bengaliবাংলাbn96,793862,0624,641,66912306,0901,32211,034336
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf94,709300,2342,291,35518128,7981959,43235
MalagasyMalagasymg93,369242,464997,220324,52635310
Occitanoccitanoc86,093152,1262,225,112542,6241049058
Bosnianbosanskibs84,436350,8213,219,21410127,9321786,15191
Albanianshqipsq81,575248,6672,155,99413126,96922411,38936
KyrgyzКыргызчаky80,725106,432363,683327,049942,6830
Low GermanPlattdüütschnds77,968147,393962,186441,6645105
Newarनेपाल भाषाnew72,295196,763846,853222,36818012
Belarusian (Taraškievica)беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎be-tarask71,557204,2032,153,636466,5161221,77736
Malayalamമലയാളംml70,794442,5973,405,34416143,8923386,424212
Teluguతెలుగుte69,829275,9713,041,93713101,25117613,43196
Bretonbrezhonegbr68,734134,1631,882,000460,959935,40112
Venetianvènetovec66,698130,101902,271427,400427206
TagalogTagalogtl65,091235,6881,798,29512109,0381361,89752
PiedmontesePiemontèispms64,84599,703848,6341022,567382,0702
Marathiमराठीmr64,523245,0331,838,0739127,54920719,14358
SundaneseSundasu60,54194,552603,346824,858635452
Haitian CreoleKreyòl ayisyenht60,27773,599773,374224,2534000
SwahiliKiswahilisw59,869124,1461,130,2341444,5701392,24710
JavaneseJawajv59,101161,5921,535,897645,559935,43928
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb58,944126,8432,304,450548,728742,27424
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb56,15091,049560,275326,902542382
Bashkirбашҡортсаba54,150152,016980,027629,346751,39821
IrishGaeilgega53,82588,367977,151844,840991,1664
Silesianślůnskiszl52,48364,374331,697218,3112300
Icelandicíslenskais50,813133,3511,683,5442875,8211553,07533
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy50,478135,722555,672585,9122242,89711
West FrisianFryskfy44,666137,0631,021,308937,925627,11331
ChuvashЧӑвашлаcv44,22181,093684,037327,136475365
Lombardlumbaartlmo43,207107,0231,020,005631,001544,43720
ScotsScotssco42,502147,723838,347878,2231611,52134
Wu吴语wuu40,31552,932281,433468,476631910
Aragonesearagonésan38,397116,8341,682,771659,378811,30460
ZazakiZazakidiq37,75257,789459,983720,711302152
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa34,824121,671548,462835,007951,50628
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku34,02575,876798,052443,7869457115
Nepaliनेपालीne33,515100,071939,226450,4651331,26437
YorubaYorùbáyo32,90957,255535,997321,229561725
BavarianBoarischbar31,428113,550754,725754,465631,30745
IdoIdoio29,86044,570962,537529,5455305
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu29,137104,837724,181359,87678046
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb27,982142,077725,340742,3171101,06584
AlemannicAlemannischals27,41166,525972,758979,9029054729
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn26,653120,0651,010,733566,1072732,462103
Siciliansicilianuscn26,06255,420728,574736,445381,40816
Bishnupriya Manipuriবিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরীbpy25,09558,763783,901221,156204924
QuechuaRuna Simiqu22,71355,190642,605223,98441023
Interlinguainterlinguaia22,63836,267630,142738,9854046
Mongolianмонголmn19,74884,370633,150567,003871,45580
Samogitianžemaitėškabat-smg16,90728,564350,610521,801361095
Sinhaleseසිංහලsi15,90073,232459,791348,702933,62781
NavajoDiné bizaadnv15,87928,919264,255313,056216246
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor15,69368,476408,561626,7467112467
Eastern MinMìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄cdo15,49531,02486,982416,5852542
IlokanoIlokanoilo15,38963,783367,580214,36527056
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd15,15331,321556,296322,6753234720
Mingrelianმარგალურიxmf15,00531,494145,616314,3822605
Yiddishייִדישyi14,95543,267563,201338,954621,06246
Amharicአማርኛam14,89045,580361,154333,022381,76133
NeapolitanNapulitanonap14,61723,474661,185324,2232428310
Bugineseᨅᨔ ᨕᨘᨁᨗbug14,13918,808193,158110,8742001
Walloonwalonwa14,10734,669369,098319,272301,28722
Sindhiسنڌيsd13,81946,127204,317412,7824810024
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb13,63034,830371,355420,5962913325
Maithiliमैथिलीmai13,60836,117209,91969,4473711415
Faroeseføroysktfo13,40639,530360,620423,57038034
BanyumasanBasa Banyumasanmap-bms13,37029,370209,946113,5232048310
Mazanderaniمازِرونیmzn13,19928,867151,839323,918382507
LimburgishLimburgsli13,12063,921444,889723,15532623104
Sakhaсаха тылаsah12,79144,138359,594319,062331,76548
Emilian-Romagnolemiliàn e rumagnòleml12,54433,232140,722319,714282,45711
OssetianИронos12,53047,672481,215319,9953418679
Pashtoپښتوps11,60544,180256,341222,879541,55145
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa11,46263,328454,940530,40463441147
North FrisianNordfriiskfrr11,31530,599191,586514,854281,21118
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl10,56920,125198,255316,152388718
Classical Chinese文言zh-classical10,51186,551355,485685,798550214
AcehneseAcèhace10,35517,843121,721220,7323403
KotavaKotavaavk10,31312,71955,02436432700
Hill Mariкырык марыmrj10,27717,31497,59418,8551402
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor10,24314,81241,51931,956120——
Meadow Mariолык марийmhr10,20625,452180,822111,53319015
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif9,80337,436257,737225,7143119354
Hakka客家語/Hak-kâ-ngîhak9,37818,015119,716127,1652605
Tarantinotarandíneroa-tara9,30217,550137,58429,646172906
KapampanganKapampanganpam8,69920,063287,501217,3792741224
Western ArmenianԱրեւմտահայերէնhyw8,51017,959174,20723,940330——
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm8,32029,825251,592430,961611,19656
Northern SothoSesotho sa Leboanso8,20810,12639,90314,8431000
Rusynрусиньскыйrue7,87616,244122,641220,82931618
Crimean Tatarqırımtatarcacrh7,80824,556149,729214,78324028
Northern Samidavvisámegiellase7,71220,417296,731622,86336039
Assameseঅসমীয়াas7,44455,851250,581527,974901,401189
Bhojpuriभोजपुरीbh7,37360,883680,858224,2134353589
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn7,31818,41140,32911,9191129——
West FlemishWest-Vlamsvls7,26220,331304,789521,3412648848
MāoriMāorimi7,17012,936149,672213,4151707
Dutch Low SaxonNedersaksiesnds-nl7,09017,986309,987722,0083058140
NahuatlNāhuatlnah7,00018,438454,861318,5412217565
Sardiniansardusc6,75214,859168,286418,3393514416
Vepsvepsän kel’vep6,61426,181131,556112,37926043
Gan贛語gan6,43533,396392,763334,99622146206
ShonachiShonasn6,23813,72281,009112,4492508
Erzyaэрзяньmyv6,22419,998125,264310,15922030
AbkhazianАҧсшәаab6,08717,629100,516215,17622920
Northern Luriلۊری شومالیlrc6,07110,658136,70124,8291907
Gilakiگیلکیglk6,04312,59655,126312,521138075
Tibetanབོད་ཡིགbo5,92317,186137,818122,61919028
SomaliSoomaaligaso5,85821,489206,387326,91280068
Corsicancorsuco5,84314,137368,641317,12033052
TurkmenTürkmençetk5,81713,924214,178220,3674831929
VõroVõrofiu-vro5,60910,661170,058311,4801821112
HausaHausaha5,46711,72466,381312,0405507
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb5,3548,565183,561313,5721707
Komiкомиkv5,34915,210134,507111,57017030
InterlingueInterlingueie5,1428,457130,391314,1832606
ManxGaelggv5,01216,956298,830316,11916181100
Udmurtудмуртudm4,96115,528115,460412,00018933
PicardPicardpcd4,8919,89865,542212,93228496
KabyleTaqbaylitkab4,87213,46598,782110,13227022
AymaraAymar aruay4,8538,45391,647113,5792305
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat4,79312,55762,32533,009360——
ZeelandicZeêuwszea4,7418,982110,658410,4421819
ZuluisiZuluzu4,6489,53266,520214,1593407
NormanNouormandnrm4,5169,876216,512111,03613030
BalineseBasa Baliban4,49411,20443,92711,903341——
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug4,43813,213148,005116,9302229043
LigurianLigurelij4,32517,008183,059511,89030292
Cornishkernowekkw4,2299,148180,724111,83824026
Franco-Provençalarpetanfrp4,16011,082197,700212,59626049
Lezgianлезгиlez4,15311,78082,66648,262221023
Lingua Franca NovaLingua Franca Novalfn4,0336,22535,46725,798150——
Saterland FrisianSeelterskstq4,02510,531119,079411,1491743829
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn3,9069,408113,485214,09124023
MirandeseMirandésmwl3,83010,09696,623110,81316025
Konkaniगोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom3,7248,791188,49036,74318039
Romanshrumantschrm3,6979,060158,782316,047195136
MalteseMaltimt3,62416,153258,283517,484361,149191
Laoລາວlo3,57511,37387,620113,01928036
LadinoLadinolad3,55612,789205,817517,4372823108
Komi-PermyakПерем Комиkoi3,4529,66256,87816,93011019
Livvi-KarelianLivvinkarjalaolo3,4478,82528,85824,694200——
Friulianfurlanfur3,4207,994167,723211,6521831837
Anglo-SaxonÆngliscang3,30315,705200,1642109,28247300179
Lower Sorbiandolnoserbskidsb3,28711,007139,774115,47819070
Doteliडोटेलीdty3,28617,663234,41534,156153——
BanjarBanjarbjn3,28417,94867,732210,65424175
Extremaduranestremeñuext3,2267,271112,590114,25420024
Lingalalingálaln3,1788,301120,127310,239173137
ChavacanoChavacano de Zamboangacbk-zam3,0987,906107,003212,09016032
Dhivehiދިވެހިބަސްdv2,95810,679123,043321,1392093378
Tuvanтыва дылtyv2,9179,49439,22716,61325021
Moroccan Arabicالدارجةary2,8825,56731,05151,0473404
RipuarianRipoarischksh2,88010,4121,601,228319,3181601,051
GagauzGagauzgag2,7266,33564,453110,32613017
Palatinate GermanPälzischpfl2,6846,80987,98548,99312030
PangasinanPangasinanpag2,6648,75971,22716,5909042
Paliपालिpi2,5434,49696,58415,7099012
Avarаварav2,46411,04373,299211,51717080
Awadhiअवधीawa2,4315,31523,7110701100——
HawaiianHawaiʻihaw2,2955,08893,848112,85017027
Buryatбуряадbxr2,1727,93754,650211,85714048
Kalmykхальмгxal2,08811,04181,37318,158120135
Karachay-Balkarкъарачай-малкъарkrc2,04814,306105,49828,388110264
PapiamentoPapiamentupap2,0054,80273,879211,28119029
ZhuangVahcuenghza1,9544,11138,78118,4469011
KinyarwandaKinyarwandarw1,9315,38773,53519,25335043
Pennsylvania GermanDeitschpdc1,9075,774104,186126,95219074
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa1,8734,93743,98428,92220223
SakizayaSakizayaszy1,8254,23295,28621,27090——
Aramaicܐܪܡܝܐarc1,7646,26794,329216,61918098
Tonganlea faka-Tongato1,7415,07339,91127,571111128
NovialNovialnov1,6794,545175,03929,509120112
Jamaican PatoisPatoisjam1,6602,93620,05715,604704
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi1,6255,83985,215110,5509098
KabiyeKabɩyɛkbp1,6133,16714,73112,79690——
IgboIgboig1,5956,29066,772210,95441091
KabardianАдыгэбзэkbd1,5876,66642,74227,93911065
IngushГӀалгӀайinh1,5156,94838,28921,9951317——
NauruanDorerin Naoerona1,4834,31781,73519,50214069
Tetumtetuntet1,4803,81564,49227,76419042
Inari Samianarâškielâsmn1,4372,99218,3800274250——
WolofWolofwo1,4225,265103,001212,312120142
Tuluತುಳುtcy1,4076,62588,38123,909200——
KikuyuGĩkũyũki1,3662,90119,74116,5041708
AkanAkanak1,3153,32925,29319,838310——
AtikamekwAtikamekwatj1,3142,29612,42442,592280——
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,2585,631110,085313,134140236
BislamaBislamabi1,2372,98038,372110,130150——
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,2323,941202,667111,709160248
Lakлаккуlbe1,22313,03546,24716,923100330
KongoKongokg1,2102,83243,05128,50314027
Tahitianreo tahitity1,2082,89652,25416,1108035
LugandaLugandalg1,2064,49925,44315,93710042
Mokshaмокшеньmdf1,1967,18352,03127,405120181
LadinLadinlld1,1051,50915,7221496170——
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj1,1043,18833,90616,998140——
Sranan TongoSranantongosrn1,0712,67138,27916,12610031
XhosaisiXhosaxh1,0613,70731,89519,78921053
Guianan Creolekriyòl gwiyannengcr1,0342,52815,84901,116170——
Latgalianlatgaļultg1,0013,18834,88415,7589052
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr9173,73445,084118,241170113
SamoanGagana Samoasm8703,05840,87518,30410084
OromoOromooom8583,52033,41717,81216091
Gothic𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺got8333,70444,139215,262140——
Greenlandickalaallisutkl8322,86773,353210,792160153
NorfolkNorfuk / Pitkernpih8033,10741,95628,957150——
SothoSesothost7892,58724,65618,049140——
ChewaChi-Chewany7643,24522,78627,205130——
Old Church Slavonicсловѣньскъ / ⰔⰎⰑⰂⰡⰐⰠⰔⰍⰟcu7445,07378,057220,073220520
N'Koߒߞߏnqo7411,5496,43201,283140——
Monဘာသာ မန်mnw7142,78922,30921,191130——
TswanaSetswanatn7122,86123,86417,72215075
TwiTwitw7092,27520,85419,8344044
TsongaXitsongats7003,67435,42627,523150——
Romaniromani čhibrmy6782,59548,174114,496130148
Bambarabamanankanbm6692,61138,51718,580120——
CheyenneTsetsêhestâhesechy6192,19723,61919,13910069
KirundiKirundirn6162,36420,72217,075110——
TumbukachiTumbukatum5881,99122,46416,1818064
SwaziSiSwatiss5192,31037,25536,594100——
ChamorroChamoruch5142,43521,150112,474140——
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ/inuktitutiu4722,98543,082214,414140——
Pontic GreekΠοντιακάpnt4702,00734,55418,168110——
Kashmiriकॉशुर / کٲشُرks4261,81833,65617,778170——
Adygheадыгабзэady4232,3239,22514,529160——
VendaTshivendave3701,79417,54315,65380——
Eweeʋegbeee3612,70248,425211,512110——
InupiaqIñupiakik2802,32435,51116,804120——
FulaFulfuldeff2721,92321,78616,61860——
SangoSängösg2641,64219,63115,12870——
DinkaThuɔŋjäŋdin2568056,07014,735120——
Dzongkhaཇོང་ཁdz2192,05128,24917,84690——
Tigrinyaትግርኛti1982,04721,31527,091140——
CreeNēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr1182,08035,826213,769110——
NdongaOshiwambong84425,92112,38110——
ChoctawChoctawcho62014,22011,80510——
KuanyamaKwanyamakj41143,54811,37210——
MarshalleseEbonmh42064,21212,13710——
Hiri MotuHiri Motuho31293,78611,57100——
Nuosuꆇꉙii318911,65312,02810——
AfarQafár afaa15104,68514,05920——
MuscogeeMvskokemus11153,60312,34510——
HereroOtsihererohz01764,48313,75930——
KanuriKanurikr01624,64115,46240——

Grand totalEdit

Articles Total Edits Admins Users Active users Images
55,044,380 225,783,608 2,861,395,966 3,876 92,269,476 311,333 2,655,854

Number of Wikipedias by language families and groupsEdit

  1. Indo-European languages — 128
    1. Romance languages31
    2. Germanic languages29
    3. Indo-Aryan languages23
    4. Slavic languages20
    5. Iranian languages10
    6. Celtic languages6
    7. Baltic languages4
    8. Armenian language — 2
    9. Hellenic languages — 2
    10. Albanian language — 1
  2. Altaic languages — 22
    1. Turkic languages17
    2. Mongolic languages3
    3. Puyŏ languages — 2
  3. Uralic languages14
    1. Finno-Permic languages — 13
    2. Ugric languages — 1
  4. Dravidian languages5
  5. Ibero-Caucasian languages10
    1. Northwest Caucasian languages — 3
    2. Northeast Caucasian languages — 5
    3. Kartvelian languages — 2
  6. Sino-Tibetan languages12
    1. Chinese language — 8
    2. Tibeto-Burman languages — 4
  7. Afroasiatic languages11
    1. Semitic languages — 7
    2. Cushitic languages — 2
    3. Berber languages — 1
    4. Chadic languages — 1
  8. Austronesian languages29
    1. Malayo-Sumbawan languages — 9
    2. Oceanic languages — 8
    3. Philippine languages — 8
    4. South Sulawesi languages — 1
    5. Languages of Kalimantan? — 1
    6. Central Malayo-Polynesian languages — 1
    7. Formosan languages — 1
  9. Austroasiatic languages4
  10. Kra–Dai languages4
  11. Indigenous languages of the Americas12
    1. Indigenous languages of North America — 6
    2. Indigenous languages of South America — 3
    3. Eskimo–Aleut languages3
  12. Niger–Congo languages28
    1. Atlantic languages — 4
    2. Mande languages — 2
    3. Benue–Congo languages — 20
      1. Bantu languages — 18
      2. Volta–Niger languages — 2
    4. Kwa languages — 1
    5. Savannas languages — 1
  13. Nilo-Saharan languages1
  14. Language isolate — 1
  15. Pidgins and creole languages10
  16. Constructed languages8

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b List of Wikipedias – Meta
  2. ^ "Wikipedia Statistics - Bot article creations only". stats.wikimedia.org. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  3. ^ "ISO 639 code tables". www.sil.org. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  4. ^ "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Retrieved 9 March 2018.

External linksEdit