Laurence Olivier Award for Best Set Design

The Laurence Olivier Award for Best Set Design is an annual award presented by The Society of London Theatre in recognition of achievements in commercial British theatre. The awards were established as the Society of West End Theatre Awards in 1976, and, renamed in 1984 in honour of English actor Lord Olivier.

Laurence Olivier Award
for Best Set Design
Awarded forBest Set Design
Location United Kingdom
Presented byThe Society of London Theatre
Currently held byBunny Christie for Company (2019)
WebsiteOlivier Awards.com

The award originated as a single award for Designer of the Year in 1976 before being renamed as Best Set Design in 1991 with the introduction of awards for Best Costume Design and Best Lighting Design. In 2004, the award for Best Sound Design was introduced.

Winners and nomineesEdit

1970sEdit

Year Designer Production
1976
Abd'Elkader Farrah Henry IV and Henry V
Eileen Diss The Family Dance
Ralph Koltai Old World and Wild Oats
Alan Tagg Confusions
1977
John Napier King Lear
John Bury Volpone
Tazeena Firth and Timothy O'Brien Tales from the Vienna Woods
Ralph Koltai Rosmersholm
1978
Ralph Koltai Brand
Eileen Diss The Homecoming
Abd'Elkader Farrah Henry VI
Tanya Moiseiwitsch The Double Dealer
1979
William Dudley Undiscovered Country
John Bury Strife
John Napier Once in a Lifetime
Carl Toms For Services Rendered

1980sEdit

Year Designer Production
1980
Dermot Hayes and John Napier Nicholas Nickleby
John Bury Amadeus
John Gunter Juno and the Paycock
Jocelyn Herbert Life of Galileo
1981
Carl Toms The Provoked Wife
Eileen Diss Measure for Measure
John Napier Cats
Saul Radomsky Tonight at 8.30
1982
John Gunter Guys and Dolls
Abd'Elkader Farrah Poppy
Carl Toms Windy City
Ultz The Twin Rivals
1983
Ralph Koltai Cyrano de Bergerac
John Gunter The Rivals
John Napier Peter Pan
Carl Toms The Real Thing
1984
John Gunter Wild Honey
Voytek Dolinski and Michael Levine Strange Interlude
John Napier Starlight Express
Carl Toms The Aspern Papers
1985
William Dudley The Mysteries
Alison Chitty Martine and She Stoops to Conquer
Bob Crowley Henry V, Love's Labour's Lost and The Winter's Tale
Philip Prowse The Duchess of Malfi
1986
William Dudley Futurists
Maria Björnson The Phantom of the Opera
Bob Crowley As You Like It and Les liaisons dangereuses
Carl Toms Dalliance and The Magistrate
1987
Lucio Fanti The Hairy Ape
Bob Crowley A Penny for a Song and Macbeth
William Dudley Girlfriends, Kiss Me, Kate and Richard II
Kappa Senoh Macbeth
1988
Richard Hudson Andromache, Bussy D'Ambois, Candide, One Way Pendulum, The Tempest and Too Clever by Half
William Dudley Bartholomew Fair, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Changeling, The Shaughraun and Waiting for Godot
Nick Ormerod A Family Affair, Philoctetes and The Tempest
Mark Thompson Measure for Measure and The Wizard of Oz

1990sEdit

Year Designer Production
1990
Bob Crowley Ghetto, Hedda Gabler, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom and The Plantagenets
The Design Team Suicide for Love
Chris Dyer The Merchant of Venice and The Wars of the Roses
John Napier Miss Saigon
1991
Mark Thompson The Wind in the Willows
Tom Cairns Sunday in the Park with George
William Dudley Marya
Nigel Lowery The Illusion
1992
Mark Thompson The Comedy of Errors and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Bob Crowley When She Danced, Murmuring Judges and The Night of the Iguana
Ashley Martin-Davis The Miser and The Recruiting Officer
Philip Prowse A Woman of No Importance and The White Devil
1993
Ian MacNeil An Inspector Calls
Bob Crowley Carousel, Henry IV and No Man's Land
Jerome Sirlin Kiss of the Spider Woman
Robin Wagner Crazy for You
1994
Mark Thompson Hysteria
Peter J. Davison Medea
Ian MacNeil Machinal
Anthony Ward The Winter's Tale
1995
Stephen Brimson Lewis Design for Living and Les Parents terribles
Lez Brotherston Neville's Island
Peter J. Davison Le Cid and Saint Joan
Anthony Ward Sweet Bird of Youth and The Tempest
1996
John Napier Burning Blue
John Gunter Skylight, Absolute Hell and Twelfth Night
Rob Howell The Glass Menagerie
Anthony Ward A Midsummer Night's Dream, La Grande Magia and The Way of the World
1997
Tim Hatley Stanley
John Arnone Tommy
Paul Farnsworth Passion
Mark Thompson 'Art'
1998
Tim Goodchild Three Hours After Marriage
William Dudley The Homecoming
John Gunter The Peter Hall Company's Season
Rob Howell Chips with Everything
1999
Anthony Ward Oklahoma!
Maria Björnson Britannicus and Phèdre
William Dudley Amadeus and Cleo, Camping, Emmanuelle and Dick
Richard Hoover Not About Nightingales
Mark Thompson The Blue Room and The Unexpected Man

2000sEdit

Year Designer Production
2000
Rob Howell Richard III, Troilus and Cressida and Vassa
Maria Björnson Plenty
Lez Brotherston Spend Spend Spend
Richard Hudson The Lion King
2001
William Dudley All My Sons
Bunny Christie Baby Doll
Rob Howell The Caretaker
Brian Thomson The King and I
2002
Tim Hatley Humble Boy and Private Lives
Lez Brotherston The Little Foxes and A Midsummer Night's Dream
Julian Crouch and Graeme Gilmour Shockheaded Peter
Robin Wagner Kiss Me, Kate
Anthony Ward My Fair Lady
2003
Bunny Christie A Streetcar Named Desire
Lez Brotherston Play Without Words
William Dudley The Coast of Utopia
Anthony Ward Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
2004
William Dudley Hitchcock Blonde
Bob Crowley Mourning Becomes Electra
Franco Zeffirelli Absolutely! (Perhaps)
2005
Giles Cadle His Dark Materials
Bob Crowley Mary Poppins
William Dudley The Woman in White
Ian MacNeil Festen
Christopher Oram Suddenly, Last Summer
2006
Rob Howell Hedda Gabler
Ian MacNeil Billy Elliot
Christopher Oram Don Carlos
2007
David Farley and Timothy Bird Sunday in the Park with George
Tim Hatley Spamalot
Eugene Lee Wicked
2008
Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company War Horse
Rob Howell The Lord of the Rings
David Rockwell Hairspray
Anthony Ward and Lorna Heavey Macbeth
2009
Todd Rosenthal August: Osage County
Paul Brown Marguerite
Soutra Gilmour The Collection and The Lover
Neil Murray Brief Encounter
Tom Piper The Histories

2010sEdit

Year Designer Production
2010
Ultz Jerusalem
Christopher Oram Red
Mark Thompson England People Very Nice
Anthony Ward ENRON
2011
Bunny Christie The White Guard
Lez Brotherston Design for Living
Miriam Buether Earthquakes in London
Bob Crowley Love Never Dies
2012
Rob Howell Matilda
Rob Howell Ghost
Michael Taylor The Ladykillers
Mark Thompson One Man, Two Guvnors
2013
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Hildegard Bechtler Top Hat
Miriam Buether and Wang Gongxin Wild Swans
Tim Hatley The Bodyguard
2014
Es Devlin Chimerica
Bob Crowley Once
Tim Goodchild Strangers on a Train
Mark Thompson Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
2015
Es Devlin The Nether
Bunny Christie Made in Dagenham
Rob Jones City of Angels
Jan Versweyveld A View from the Bridge
2016
Anna Fleischle Hangmen
Hildegard Bechtler Oresteia
Es Devlin Hamlet
Jonathan Fensom Farinelli and the King
2017
Christine Jones Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Bob Crowley Aladdin
The Glass Menagerie
Rob Howell Groundhog Day
2018
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions An American in Paris
Bunny Christie Ink
Rob Howell The Ferryman
Vicki Mortimer Follies
2019
Bunny Christie Company
Bob Crowley The Inheritance
Es Devlin The Lehman Trilogy
Anna Fleischle Home, I'm Darling

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • London Theatre Guide (2008). "The Laurence Olivier Awards: Full List of Winners, 1976-2008" (.PDF). 1976-2008. The Society of London Theatre: 20. Retrieved 2008-08-30. Cite journal requires |journal= (help)

External linksEdit