James Beard Foundation Award

  (Redirected from James Beard Award)
James Beard Foundation Award for Excellence medallion

The James Beard Foundation Awards are annual awards presented by the James Beard Foundation to recognize culinary professionals in the United States.[1][2] The awards recognize chefs, restaurateurs, authors and journalists each year, scheduled around James Beard's May 5 birthday.[3][4] The media awards are presented at a dinner in New York City; the chef and restaurant awards were also presented in New York until 2015, when the Foundation's annual gala moved to Chicago.[5] Chicago will continue to host the Awards up to 2027.[6][7]

HistoryEdit

The awards were established in 1990, when the Foundation expanded its chef awards and combined them with Cook's Magazine's Who's Who of American Cooking and French's Food and Beverage Book Awards.[8][9] In addition to the chef, restaurant, and book awards, journalism awards were added in 1993, which expanded to broadcast media in 1994, and restaurant design awards were first given in 1995.[4]

In 2018, the James Beard Foundation changed the award's rules to be more inclusive, to fight race and gender imbalances in the industry. Changes include: judges reflecting the demographics of the U.S.; retiring the Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America awards which were judged by previous winners; adding leadership awards which focus on social justice issues; and waiving some media entry fees.[10]

The awards are voted on by more than 600 culinary professionals, including previous award winners.[2] Recipients receive a medallion etched with the image of James Beard and a certificate from the Foundation.[3][4]

2019 awardsEdit

The 2019 James Beard Awards were presented on May 6, 2019, at the Civic Opera House in Chicago, hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson.[11] The Media Awards were presented on April 26 at Chelsea Piers in New York City, hosted by Tyra Banks.[12][13]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[14][15]

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Patrick O'Connell, The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA[16]
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Giving Kitchen in Atlanta, GA[16]
  • Outstanding Chef: Ashley Christensen, Poole's Diner, Raleigh, NC
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Zahav, Philadelphia
  • Outstanding Bar Program: Bar Agricole, San Francisco
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Kwame Onwuachi, Kith and Kin, Washington, D.C.
  • Best New Restaurant: Frenchette, NYC
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
  • Best Chef: New York: Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle
  • Best Chef: South: Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Best Chef: West: Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
  • Outstanding Baker: Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others), Chicago
  • Outstanding Service: Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits: Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
  • Outstanding Wine Program: Benu, San Francisco

Book Awards[17][13]

  • American Cooking Between Harlem and Heaven: Afro-Asian-American Cooking for Big Nights, Weeknights, and Every Day by JJ Johnson and Alexander Smalls with Veronica Chambers (Flatiron Books)
  • Baking and Dessert SUQAR: Desserts & Sweets from the Modern Middle East by Greg Malouf and Lucy Malouf (Hardie Grant Books)
  • Beverage Wine Folly: Magnum Edition by Madeline Puckette and Justin Hammack (Avery)
  • General Cooking Milk Street: Tuesday Nights by Christopher Kimball (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Health and Special Diets Eat a Little Better by Sam Kass (Clarkson Potter)
  • International Feast: Food of the Islamic World by Anissa Helou (Ecco)
  • Photography Tokyo New Wave by Andrea Fazzari (Ten Speed Press)
  • Reference, History, and Scholarship Canned: The Rise and Fall of Consumer Confidence in the American Food Industry by Anna Zeide (University of California Press)
  • Restaurant and Professional Chicken and Charcoal: Yakitori, Yardbird, Hong Kong by Matt Abergel (Phaidon Press)
  • Single Subject Goat: Cooking and Eating by James Whetlor (Quadrille Publishing)
  • Vegetable-Focused Cooking Saladish by Ilene Rosen (Artisan Books)
  • Writing Buttermilk Graffiti: A Chef's Journey to Discover America's New Melting-Pot Cuisine by Edward Lee (chef) (Artisan Books)
  • Book of the Year Cocktail Codex by Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan, with Devon Tarby (Ten Speed Press)
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame Jessica B. Harris

Broadcast Media Awards[17][13]

  • Documentary: Modified, Vimeo
  • Online Video, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: MasterClass – Dominique Ansel Teaches French Pastry Fundamentals, MasterClass
  • Online Video, on Location: First We Feast's Food Skills – Mozzarella Kings of New York, YouTube
  • Outstanding Personality: Marcus Samuelsson, No Passport Required, PBS
  • Outstanding Reporting: Deep Dive and Food for Thought, 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics, David Chang, NBC
  • Podcast: Copper & Heat – Be a Girl, Copper & Heat
  • Radio Show: The Food Chain – Raw Grief and Widowed, BBC World Service
  • Special (on TV or Online): Spencer's BIG Holiday, Gusto
  • Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location: Pati's Mexican Table – Tijuana: Stories from the Border, WETA
  • Television Program, on Location: Salt Fat Acid Heat – Salt, Netflix
  • Visual and Technical Excellence: Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown, CNN

Journalism Awards[17][13]

  • Columns: What We Talk About When We Talk About American Food: "The Pickled Cucumbers That Survived the 1980s AIDS Epidemic"; "A Second Look at the Tuna Sandwich's All-American History"; and "Freedom and Borscht for Ukrainian-Jewish Émigrés" by Mari Uyehara, Taste
  • Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Counter Intelligence: "The Hearth & Hound, April Bloomfield's New Los Angeles Restaurant, Is Nothing Like a Gastropub"; "There's Crocodile and Hog Stomach, but Jonathan Gold Is All About the Crusty Rice at Nature Pagoda"; and "At Middle Eastern Restaurants, It All Starts with Hummus. Jonathan Gold says Bavel's Is Magnificent" by Jonathan Gold, Los Angeles Times
  • Dining and Travel: "Many Chinas, Many Tables" by Jonathan Kauffman and Team, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Feature Reporting : "A Kingdom from Dust" by Mark Arax, The California Sunday Magazine
  • Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication: New York Magazine by Robin Raisfeld, Rob Patronite, Maggie Bullock, and the Staff of New York Magazine
  • Foodways: "A Hunger for Tomatoes" by Shane Mitchell, The Bitter Southerner
  • Health and Wellness: "Clean Label's Dirty Little Secret" by Nadia Berenstein, The New Food Economy
  • Home Cooking: "The Subtle Thrills of Cold Chicken Salad" by Cathy Erway, Taste
  • Innovative Storytelling: "In Search of Water-Boiled Fish" by Angie Wang, Eater
  • Investigative Reporting: "A Killing Season" by Boyce Upholt, The New Republic
  • Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award: "Yes Indeed, Lord: Queen's Cuisine, Where Everything Comes from the Heart"; "Top 10 New Orleans Restaurants for 2019"; and "Sexual Harassment Allegations Preceded Sucré Co-Founder Tariq Hanna's Departure" by Brett Anderson, The Times-Picayune
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: "What Is Northern Food?" by Steve Hoffman, Artful Living
  • Personal Essay, Long Form: "I Made the Pizza Cinnamon Rolls from Mario Batali's Sexual Misconduct Apology Letter" by Geraldine DeRuiter, Everywhereist.com
  • Personal Essay, Short Form: "I'm a Chef with Terminal Cancer. This Is What I'm Doing with the Time I Have Left" by Fatima Ali, Bon Appétit
  • Profile: "The Short and Brilliant Life of Ernest Matthew Mickler" by Michael Adno, The Bitter Southerner
  • Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages: "'Welch's Grape Jelly with Alcohol': How Trump's Horrific Wine Became the Ultimate Metaphor for His Presidency" by Corby Kummer, Vanity Fair
  • Publication of the Year: The New York Times

2018 awardsEdit

The 2018 James Beard Awards were presented on May 7, 2018, at the Civic Opera House, hosted by Carla Hall.[18] The Media Awards were presented on April 27 at Chelsea Piers in New York City.[19]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[20][21]

  • Outstanding Chef: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, New York
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Paula Wolfert
  • Humanitarian of the Year: José Andrés, World Central Kitchen, Washington, D.C.
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Outstanding Bar Program: Cure, New Orleans
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia
  • Best New Restaurant: JuneBaby, Seattle
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
  • Best Chef: New York: Missy Robbins, Lilia
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
  • Best Chef: South: Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott's BBQ, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver
  • Best Chef: West: Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Outstanding Baker: Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles
  • Outstanding Service: Zuni Café, San Francisco
  • Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits: Mike Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
  • Outstanding Wine Program: FIG, Charleston, SC

Book Awards[22]

  • American Cooking The Sioux Chef's Indigenous Kitchen by Sean Sherman with Beth Dooley (University of Minnesota Press)
  • Baking and Dessert BraveTart: Iconic American Desserts by Stella Parks (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • Beverage Meehan's Bartender Manual by Jim Meehan (Ten Speed Press)
  • General Cooking Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat by Samin Nosrat (Simon and Schuster)
  • Health and Special Diets Deepa's Secrets by Deepa Thomas (Skyhorse)
  • International Nopalito by Gonzalo Guzman and Stacy Adimando (Ten Speed Press)
  • Photography Cook Beautiful by Johnny Miller (Abrams)
  • Reference, History, and Scholarship Champagne by Peter Liem (Ten Speed Press)
  • Restaurant and Professional Modernist Bread by Nathan Myhrvold and Francisco Migoya (The Cooking Lab)
  • Single Subject The Pho Cookbook by Andrea Nguyen (Ten Speed Press)
  • Vegetable-Focused Cooking Six Seasons: A New Way with Vegetables by Joshua McFadden with Martha Holmberg (Artisan Books)
  • Writing The Cooking Gene by Michael W. Twitty (Amistad)
  • Book of the Year The Cooking Gene by Michael W. Twitty (Amistad)
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame Betty Fussell

Broadcast Media Awards[22][19]

  • Documentary: Barbecue, Director: Matthew Salleh, Producers: Daniel Joyce and Rose Tucker, Netflix
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Pati Jinich, Pati's Mexican Table, WETA
  • Podcast: The Sporkful, Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, and Dan Charles
  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese, Melissa Block, Elissa Nadworny, NPR
  • Special (on TV or Web): Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes, Lidia Bastianich, PBS
  • Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location: Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro, Ina Garten, Food Network
  • Television Program, on Location: Chef's Table: Jeong Kwan, Netflix
  • Television Segment: PBS NewsHour, Allison Aubrey and Paul Solman, Mary Beth Durkin
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage, Vivian Howard
  • Video Webcast, on Location: Working 24 Hours at..., Andrew Knowlton, Bon Appétit
  • Visual and Technical Excellence: Food Talkies, Andrew Gooi

Journalism Awards[22][19]

  • Columns: Missed Cues: "Get Help"; "Distilled Identity"; and "Destination, Small Town," Osayi Endolyn, Gravy
  • Dining and Travel: "In Pursuit of Perfect Hummus," J.M. Hirsch, Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Magazine
  • Feature Reporting : "The NBA's Secret Addiction," Baxter Holmes, ESPN The Magazine
  • Food and Health: "The Great Nutrient Collapse," Helena Bottemiller Evich, Politico
  • Food Section: Roads & Kingdoms, Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Cara Parks
  • Foodways: "The Teenage Whaler's Tale," Julia O'Malley, High Country News
  • Home Cooking: "Thanksgiving Lessons," Adam Rapoport, Bon Appétit
  • Humor: "Pumpkin Spice Life," Maura Judkis, The Washington Post
  • Innovative Storytelling: "The New Essentials of French Cooking," Melissa Clark, Emily Weinstein, Barbara deWilde, and Alexandra Eaton, The New York Times
  • Investigative Reporting: "'The Only Good Muslim' " and "Compromised," Ted Genoways, The New Republic
  • Local Impact: "Farm to Chapel"; "They Ditched Vienna Sausages for Porterhouse Steaks and Lobster at West Grove Cookout"; and "How a Secular Jewish Baker Became Miami's Kosher King," Carlos Frías, Miami Herald
  • Personal Essay: "Dear Women: Own Your Stories," Lisa Donovan, Foodandwine.com
  • Profile: "She Was a Soul Food Sensation. Then, 19 Years Ago, She Disappeared," Mayukh Sen, Food52
  • Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages: "The Pu-Erh Broker," Max Falkowitz, Saveur
  • Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Counter Intelligence: "The World's Best Restaurant Opens a Pop-Up in Mexico"; "At Vespertine, Jonathan Gold Makes Contact with Otherworldly Cooking"; "Jonathan Gold Finds Delight in the Secretive Santa Monica Restaurant Dialogue," Jonathan Gold, Los Angeles Times
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: "Who Owns Uncle Ben?", Shane Mitchell, The Bitter Southerner
  • Publication of the Year: The Salt

2017 awardsEdit

The 2017 James Beard Awards were presented on May 1, 2017, at the Civic Opera House, hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson.[23] The Book, Broadcast and Journalism Award winners were announced in New York on April 25, hosted by Andrew Zimmern.[23]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[24][25]

  • Outstanding Chef: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Nora Pouillon, Restaurant Nora, Washington, D.C.
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Denise Cerreta, One World Everybody Eats, Salt Lake City
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Topolobampo, Chicago
  • Outstanding Bar Program: Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Zachary Engel, Shaya, New Orleans
  • Best New Restaurant: Le Coucou, New York City
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
  • Best Chef: New York: Marco Canora, Hearth
  • Outstanding Baker: Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton and Greg Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: South: Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Hugo Ortega, Hugo's, Houston
  • Best Chef: West: Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others), Philadelphia
  • Outstanding Service: Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Beer or Spirits: Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
  • Outstanding Wine Program: Canlis, Seattle

Restaurant Design Awards[24][25]

  • 75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014): AvroKO, SingleThread, Healdsburg, California
  • 76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014): Meyer Davis, St. Cecilia, Atlanta
  • Design Icon: Grand Central Oyster Bar and Restaurant, NYC

Book Awards[26][27]

  • American Cooking Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes by Ronni Lundy (Clarkson Potter)
  • Baking and Dessert Dorie's Cookies by Dorie Greenspan (Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Beverage Smuggler's Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki by Martin Cate with Rebecca Cate (Ten Speed Press)
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View Classic Koffmann by Pierre Koffmann (Jacqui Small)
  • General Cooking Eat in My Kitchen: To Cook, to Bake, to Eat, and to Treat by Meike Peters (Prestel)
  • Health You Have It Made: Delicious, Healthy, Do-Ahead Meals by Ellie Krieger (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • International Taste of Persia: A Cook's Travels Through Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, and Kurdistan by Naomi Duguid (Artisan)
  • Nonfiction A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression by Jane Ziegelman and Andrew Coe (Harper)
  • Photography Taste & Technique: Recipes to Elevate Your Home Cooking by Chris Court (Ten Speed Press)
  • Reference and Scholarship The Oxford Companion to Cheese by Catherine Donnelly (Oxford University Press)
  • Single Subject Milk. Made: A Book About Cheese. How to Choose It, Serve It and Eat It by Nick Haddow (Hardie Grant)
  • Vegetable Cooking The Middle Eastern Vegetarian Cookbook by Salma Hage (Phaidon Press)
  • Book of the Year Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes by Ronni Lundy (Clarkson Potter)
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame Judith Jones

Broadcast Media Awards[26][27]

  • Documentary: The Birth of Saké, Director: Erik Shirai, Producer: Masako Tsumura
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Andrew Zimmern, Andrew Zimmern's Bucket List; Andrew Zimmern's Driven by Food; Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern, Travel Channel
  • Podcast: The Four Top, Katherine Cole and Morgan Holm. NPR
  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: Hidden Kitchens: War & Peace & Food, Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva, NPR
  • Special (on TV or Web): Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes, Lidia Bastianich PBS
  • Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location: Fish the Dish, Spencer Watts, Gusto
  • Television Program, on Location: Chef's Table, Netflix
  • Television Segment: Harvesting Alaska, Heather Hintze and Lauren Maxwell, KTVA
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional:Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph, Samantha Schutz and Greta Anthony, marthastewart.com
  • Video Webcast, on Location: Working 24 Hours at..., Andrew Knowlton, Bon Appétit
  • Visual and Technical Excellence: Uncharted, James Mann, tastemade.com

Journalism Awards[26][27]

  • Dining and Travel: "I Want Crab. Pure Maryland Crab." Bill Addison, Eater
  • Food and Culture: "A Last Dinner in the Jungle," Shane Mitchell, Roads & Kingdoms
  • Food and Health: "Brain Food", Hunter Lewis, Carolyn Williams, Sidney Fry, and Peggy Knickerbocker, Cooking Light
  • Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication: The New Yorker Food Issue, David Remnick, Lauren Collins, Dana Goodyear, and Carolyn Kormann
  • Columns: "Eat": "A Haitian Grandmother's Home-Cooked Porridge"; "Kimchi Fried Rice, Korean Comfort Food"; and "Casa Calamari", Francis Lam, The New York Times Magazine
  • Food Reporting: "Exploited in Paradise" series, Martha Mendoza and Margie Mason, Associated Press
  • Home Cooking: "How to Cook, Smoke, Crumble, Grind, Pickle, Candy, Milk, Slow Cook, Toast, Pulverize, and Fry a Nut", Hunter Lewis, Cheryl Slocum, and Robin Bashinsky, Cooking Light
  • Humor: "Recipes with Roots: The True Meaning of Turkey", Francis Lam, Cooking Light
  • Local Impact: "'Free Crabs!'"; "A Significant Goodbye"; "Feeding the Prison System", Hanna Raskin, The Post and Courier
  • Personal Essay: "All I Want Are Some Potato Skins", Keith Pandolfi, Serious Eats
  • Profile: "Finding Pete Wells: A Search for America's Most Dangerous Restaurant Critic", Kevin Alexander, Thrillist
  • Visual Storytelling: "Thrill Ride", Vince Dixon and Mariya Pylayev, Eater
  • Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages: "The Great Craft Beer Sellout", Dave Infante, Thrillist
  • Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Karen Brooks, Portland Monthly
  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: "The Dog Thief Killings", Calvin Godfrey, Roads & Kingdoms
  • Publication of the Year: Roads and Kingdoms[28]

2016 awardsEdit

The 2016 James Beard Awards were presented on May 2, 2016, at the Civic Opera House, hosted by Carla Hall.[29] The Book, Broadcast and Journalism Award winners were presented at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City, hosted by Ming Tsai.[29]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[30][31]

Book Awards[30][33]

  • American Cooking: The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook by Chris Fischer with Catherine Young (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Baking and Dessert: Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More by Sarah Owens (Roost Books)
  • Beverage: The Oxford Companion to Wine by Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding (Oxford University Press)
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: NOPI: The Cookbook by Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully (Ten Speed Press)
  • Focus on Health: Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome by Virginia Willis (Ten Speed Press)
  • General Cooking: The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science by J. Kenji López-Alt (W. W. Norton & Company)
  • International: Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking by Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook (Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Photography: Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel Photographer: Heidi Swanson (Ten Speed Press)
  • Reference and Scholarship: The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks by Toni Tipton-Martin (University of Texas Press)
  • Single Subject: A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood by Diana Henry (Mitchell Beazley)
  • Writing and Literature: Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning) by Marion Nestle (Oxford University Press)
  • Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks by Michael Anthony (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Book of the Year: Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking by Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook (Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Deborah Madison

Broadcast Media Awards[30][33]

  • Documentary: The Starfish Throwers Jesse Roesler, (DirecTV)
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Vivian Howard, A Chef's Life (PBS)
  • Podcast: Gravy, Tina Antolini (Southern Foodways Alliance)
  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: The Food Chain: Chinatown, Dan Saladino (NPR)
  • Special: Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays, Lidia Bastianich (PBS)
  • Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location: Extra Virgin, Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos (Cooking Channel)
  • Television Program, on Location: I'll Have What Phil's Having, Philip Rosenthal (PBS)
  • Television Segment: PBS NewsHour's "Food4Thought", Allison Aubrey (PBS)
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond, Raghavan Iyer (craftsy.com)
  • Video Webcast, on Location: The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma, Elana Schulman (Vice Media)
  • Visual and Technical Excellence: Chef's Table (Netflix)

Journalism Awards[30][33]

  • Dining and Travel: Tom Sietsema, "America's Best Food Cities" The Washington Post
  • Food and Culture: John Birdsall, "Straight-Up Passing", Jarry
  • Food and Health: Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky, "The Healthy Cook's Guide to Fat", Cooking Light
  • Food Blog: Lucky Peach
  • Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication: Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza, Los Angeles Magazine
  • Food-Related Columns: Francis Lam, "Eat", New York Times Magazine
  • Food Reporting: Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell, "Seafood From Slaves - An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century", Associated Press
  • Home Cooking: Adam Rapoport, "Cook Like a Pro!", Bon Appétit
  • Humor: Maryse Chevriere, @Freshcutgardenhose, Instagram
  • Personal Essay: Helen Rosner, "On Chicken Tenders", Guernica
  • Profile: Wendell Brock, "Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta", The Bitter Southerner
  • Visual Storytelling: Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman, "One Night: Kachka", Eater
  • Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages: Dave Infante, "There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here's Why.", Thrillist
  • Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Tejal Rao, "A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds," "Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution," "Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd", Bloomberg Pursuits
  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Todd Kliman, "Pork Life", Lucky Peach
  • Publication of the Year: Lucky Peach

2015 awardsEdit

The 2015 James Beard Awards were presented on May 4, 2015, at the Civic Opera House.[34] The Book, Broadcast and Journalism Award winners were announced in New York on April 24.[35]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[36][37]

  • Outstanding Chef: Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, New York, NY
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago, IL
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Michel Nischan, Wholesome Wave, Bridgeport, CT
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
  • America's Classics: Archie's Waeside, Le Mars, IA; Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY; Guelaguetza, Los Angeles, CA; Sally Bell's Kitchen, Richmond, VA; Sevilla Restaurant, New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: Bâtard, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Baker: Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Bar Program: The Violet Hour, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Christina Tosi, Momofuku, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago, IL
  • Outstanding Service: The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Outstanding Wine Program: A16, San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Great Lakes: Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland, OH
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore, MD
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Northwest: Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
  • Best Chef: NYC: Mark Ladner, Del Posto, New York, NY
  • Best Chef: South: Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin, TX
  • Best Chef: West: Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco, CA

Book Awards[35][36]

  • Cookbook of the Year: Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition by David Sterling
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Barbara Kafka
  • American Cooking: Heritage by Sean Brock
  • Baking and Dessert: Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours by Alice Medrich
  • Beverage: Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail by Dave Arnold
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes by Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns
  • Focus on Health: Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing by Keith Schroeder
  • General Cooking: The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking by Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham
  • International: Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition by David Sterling
  • Photography: In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World by Gabriele Galimberti
  • Reference and Scholarship: Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering by Adam Danforth
  • Single Subject: Bitter: A Taste of the World's Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes by Jennifer McLagan
  • Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well by Amy Chaplin
  • Writing and Literature: The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food by Dan Barber

Broadcast Media Awards[35][36]

Journalism Awards[35][36]

  • Publication of the Year: Gravy, a publication of the Southern Foodways Alliance
  • Dining and Travel: The India Issue, Saveur
  • Food and Culture: "The Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers," Rebecca Flint Marx, San Francisco Magazine
  • Food and Health: "Against the Grain," Michael Specter, The New Yorker
  • Food-Related Columns: "Unearthed," Tamar Haspel, The Washington Post
  • Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication: GQ
  • Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment: "The Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World's Greatest Superfood?," Lisa M. Hamilton, Harper's
  • Group Food Blog: Grub Street
  • Home Cooking: "Cabbage Craft," Kathy Gunst, EatingWell
  • Humor: "Giving & Thanking," Ben Schott, Bon Appétit
  • Individual Food Blog: Orangette, Molly Wizenberg
  • Personal Essay: "Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell," John DeVore, Eater
  • Profile: "Élite Meat," Dana Goodyear, The New Yorker
  • Visual Storytelling: "Make," Gillian Duffy
  • Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages: "Into the Vines," Gabrielle Hamilton, AFAR, The Washington Post
  • Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: "Artisanal-Everything Roberta's Defies the Stereotypes" "Once an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age," "Six Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC's Most Relevant New Restaurants," Ryan Sutton, Eater
  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: "Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell," John DeVore, Eater

2014 awardsEdit

The James Beard Awards were presented on May 5, 2014, at New York's Lincoln Center.[38] The book, broadcast, and journalism winners were announced at Gotham Hall on May 2, 2014.[38][39]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[38][40]

  • Outstanding Chef: Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles, CA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Matt Haley, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Outstanding Restaurant: The Slanted Door, San Francisco, CA
  • America's Classics: Hansen's Sno Bliz, New Orleans, LA; Sokolowski's University Inn, Cleveland, OH; Nick's Italian Cafe, McMinnville, OR; Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI
  • Rising Star Chef: Jimmy Banos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago, IL; Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston, MA
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Outstanding Bar Program: The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Program: The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional: Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
  • Best New Restaurant: Peche Seafood Grill, New Orleans, LA
  • Great Lakes Chef: Dave Beran, Next, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Midwest Chef: Justin Aprahamian, Milwaukee, WI
  • New York City Chef: April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston, MA
  • Northwest Chef: Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
  • South Chef: Ryan Prewitt, Peche Seafood Grill, New Orleans, LA; Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans, LA
  • Southeast Chef: Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
  • Southwest Chef: Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston, TX
  • West Chef: Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco, CA

Broadcast and New Media Awards[38][39]

  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: This American Life; Host: Ben Calhoun; Area: Public Radio; Producer: Ben Calhoun
  • Special/Documentary: Eating Alabama; Network: PBS; Producers: Andrew Beck Grace and Bartley Powers
  • Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: Martha's Stewart's Cooking School; Host: Martha Stewart; Network: CBS; Producers: Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, Martha Stewart, Calia Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner
  • Television Program, On Location: The Mind of a Chef; Host: Anthony Bourdain; Network: PBS; Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
  • Television Segment: Friday Arts, Art of Food; Network: WHYY-TV TV; Producer: Monica Rogozinski
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: Thirsty For...; Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin
  • Video Webcast, On Location: Theperennialplate.com presents The Perennial Plate: Europe and South Asia; Hosts and Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Ina Garten; Show: Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics; Network: Food Network

Book Awards[38][39]

  • Cookbook of the Year: Historic Heston by Heston Blumenthal
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: Diana Kennedy
  • American Cooking: The New Midwestern Table: 200 Heartland Recipes by Amy Thielen
  • Baking and Dessert: The Art of French Pastry by Jacquy Pfeiffer with Martha Rose Shulman
  • Beverage: The Cocktail Lab: Unraveling the Mysteries of Flavor and Aroma in Drink, with Recipes by Tony Conigliaro
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Historic Heston by Heston Blumenthal
  • Focus on Health: Gluten-Free Girl Every Day by Shauna James Ahern with Daniel Ahern
  • General Cooking: Smoke: New Firewood Cooking by Tim Byres
  • International: Every Grain of Rice: Simple Chinese Home Cooking by Fuchsia Dunlop
  • Photography: Historic Heston, Photographer: Romas Foord; Rene Redzepi: A Work in Progress, Photographer: Ali Kurshat Altinsoy, Ditte Isager, René Redzepi, Lars Williams, and the Noma Team
  • Reference and Scholarship: Soul Food: The Surprising Story of an American Cuisine One Plate at a Time by Adrian Miller
  • Single Subject: Culinary Birds: The Ultimate Poultry Cookbook by John Ash with James O. Fraioli
  • Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian: Vegetable Literacy by Deborah Madison
  • Writing and Literature: Salt Sugar Fat: How the Food Giants Hooked Us by Michael Moss

Journalism Awards[38][39]

  • Cooking, Recipes or Instruction: Andy Ricker, Saveur, "The Star of Siam"
  • Distinguished Restaurant Review: Alan Richman, GQ, "Alan Richman Walks Into a Jewish Deli...", "The Elm: Is Brooklyn Ready for Sophisticated Dining?", "ZZ's, the Most Expensive 58 Minutes in New York Dining"
  • Food and Culture: John Birdsall, Lucky Peach, "America, Your Food Is So Gay"
  • Food and Travel: Nick Paumgarten, Bon Appétit, "Lunch at 8,500 Ft."
  • Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication: The Wall Street Journal, "Off Duty" Section, Beth Kracklauer
  • Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment: Eli Saslow, The Washington Post, "Food Stamps"
  • Food-Related Columns: Adam Sachs, Bon Appétit, The Obsessivore
  • Group Food Blog: First We Feast
  • Health and Well-Being: Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, "The Whole-Grain, Reduced-Fat, Zero-Calorie, High-Fiber, Lightly Sweetened Truth about Food Labels"
  • Humor: Lisa Hanawalt, Lucky Peach, "On the Trail with Wylie"
  • Individual Food Blog: Homesick Texan, Lisa Fain
  • Distinguished Writing: John Jeremiah Sullivan, Lucky Peach, "I Placed a Jar in Tennessee
  • Personal Essay: Fuchsia Dunlop, Lucky Peach, "Dick Soup"
  • Profile: Francis Lam, Lucky Peach, "A Day on Long Island with Alex Lee"
  • Publication of the Year: Civil Eats
  • Visual Storytelling: James Maikowski, Sara Parks, Patricia Sanchez, Stephen Scoble, and Fredrika Stjärne, Food & Wine, "Best New Chef All Stars", "Oysters & Gumbo: A Chef's New Orleans Party", "Vegetables Now"
  • Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages: Besha Rodell, Punch, "40 Ounces to Freedom"

2013 awardsEdit

The James Beard Awards were presented on May 6, 2013, at New York's Lincoln Center.[41] The book, broadcast, and journalism winners were announced at Gotham Hall on May 3, 2013.[41]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[42][41][43]

Broadcast and New Media Awards[42][41][44]

  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: Fear of Frying; Host: Nina Barrett; Area: WBEZ; Producer: Lynette Kalsnes
  • Special/Documentary, Television or Video Webcast: The Restaurateur; Network: PBS; Producer: Roger Sherman (filmmaker)
  • Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink and Be Merry"; Host: Charles Osgood; Network: CBS; Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders
  • Television Program, On Location: The Mind of a Chef; Host: Anthony Bourdain; Network: PBS; Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Christopher Collins, Peter Meehan, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
  • Television Segment: Friday Arts, Art of Food; Network: WHYY-TV TV; Producer: Monica Rogozinski
  • Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional: Liquor.com Presents How to Cocktail; Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz and Noah Rothbaum
  • Video Webcast, On Location: Theperennialplate.com presents The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour; Hosts and Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
  • Outstanding Personality/Host: Andrew Zimmern; Show: Bizarre Foods America; Network: Travel Channel

Book Awards[42][41][44]

Journalism Awards[42][41][44]

  • Publication of the Year Award: ChopChop
  • Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction: Matt Goulding, Matthew Kadey with Tamar Adler, and Paul Kita, Men's Health, "The Butcher Is Back!," "The Six-Pack Foods of Summer," "Southern Food Rises Again"
  • Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Tejal Rao, Village Voice, "Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes," "The Sweet Taste of Success," "Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D"
  • Food and Culture: Ann Taylor Pittman, Cooking Light, "Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea"
  • Food and Travel: Adam Sachs, Travel + Leisure, "The Best Little Eating Town in Europe"
  • Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication: Men's Health, Adina Steiman
  • Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment: Tracie McMillan, The American Prospect with the Food & Environment Reporting Network, "As Common As Dirt"
  • Food-Related Columns: Adam Sachs, Bon Appétit, The Obsessivore: "I'm Big On Japan," "Everyone's a Critic," "The Tradition Starts Here"
  • Group Food Blog: Dark Rye, darkrye.com
  • Health and Well-Being: Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, "Solving the Sugar Puzzle"
  • Humor: Alice Laussade, Dallas Observer, "The Cheap Bastard's Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas"
  • Individual Food Blog: Hunter Angler Gardener Cook, honest-food.net, Hank Shaw
  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Mike Sula, Chicago Reader, "Chicken of the Trees"
  • Personal Essay: Fuchsia Dunlop, Lucky Peach, "London Town"
  • Profile: Brett Martin, GQ, "Danny and the Electric Kung Pao Pastrami Test"
  • Visual Storytelling: Michele Outland and Fiorella Valdesolo, Gather Journal, "Starters," "Dessert," "Smoke & Ash"
  • Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages: Michael Steinberger, vanityfair.com, "A Vintage Crime"

2012 awardsEdit

The James Beard Awards were presented on May 7, 2012, at New York's Lincoln Center.[45] The book, broadcast, and journalism winners were announced at Gotham Hall on May 4, 2012.[45]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[45][46]

Book Awards[45][46]

Journalism Awards[45][46][47]

  • Publications of the Year: (tie) Amanda Hesser, Food52; Darra Goldstein, Gastronomica
  • Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction: Anna Thomas, EatingWell, "The Soup for Life"
  • Environment, Food Politics, and Policy: Ben Paynter, Fast Company, "The Sweet Science"
  • Food Coverage in a Food-Focused Publication: Saveur, James Oseland
  • Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication: Lesley Bargar Suter, Los Angeles, "Chinese Food in L.A.," "It's Time for Breakfast in L.A," "Food Lovers Guide"
  • Food Culture and Travel: Fuchsia Dunlop, The Financial Times, "Global Menu: Kicking Up a Stink"
  • Food-Related Columns: Lettie Teague, The Wall Street Journal, On Wine: Lettie Teague: "Drink, Memory: How to Remember that Wine"; "In Praise of the One-Cabernet Lunch"; "May I recommend: Lessons of Great Sommeliers"
  • Group Food Blog: The Salt: NPR's Food Blog, Maria Godoy
  • Health and Well-Being: Maureen O'Hagan, The Seattle Times, "Feeling the Weight: The Emotional Battle to Control Kids' Diet"
  • Humor: Brett Martin, GQ, "The Hangover Part III"
  • Individual Food Blog: Poor Man's Feast, Elissa Altman, "Craving the Food of Depravity"
  • Personal Essay: Cal Fussman, Esquire.com, "Drinking at 1,300 Ft: A 9/11 Story About Wine and Wisdom"
  • Profile: Susan Choi, Food & Wine, "The Spice Wizardry of Lior Lev Sercarz"
  • Visual Storytelling: Landon Nordeman, Saveur, "Soul of Sicily," "BBQ Nation," "Heart of the Valley"
  • Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages: Sarah Karnasiewicz, Imbibe, "Fizzy Business"
  • Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Alan Richman, GQ, "The Very Tasty Liberation of Paris," "I Heart SF," "Diner for Schmucks"
  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: John T. Edge, Saveur, "BBQ Nation"

Broadcast Media Awards[45][46][47]

  • Radio Show/Audio Webcast: Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares, Host: Nina Barrett, WBEZ, Producer: Jason Marck
  • Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast): A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt, HBO, Producers: Sally Rowe, Rachel Mills, and Alan Oman
  • Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location: Chopped, Host: Ted Allen, Food Network, Producers: Linda Lea, Dave Noll, and Vivian Sorenson
  • Television Program, On Location: Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern, Host: Andrew Zimmern, Travel Channel
  • Television Segment: CBS News Sunday Morning, Host: Martha Teichner, CBS, Producers: Lauren Barnello, Jon Carras, Edward Forgotson, Patrick Lee, and David Small
  • Video Webcast: eatTV with Jamie Tiampo, Producers: Suzanne Glickstein, Jimmy McCoy, and Jamie Tiampo
  • Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast): Ted Allen, Chopped, Food Network

2011 awardsEdit

The 2011 James Beard Awards were presented on May 9, 2011, at New York's Lincoln Center, hosted by Tom Colicchio, Ming Tsai and Traci Des Jardins.[48]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[49][50]

  • Chef: José Andrés, Minibar, Washington, DC
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Restaurant: Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • New Restaurant: ABC Kitchen, New York, NY
  • Restaurateur: Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Restaurants
  • Pastry Chef: Angela Pinkerton, Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • Wine Service: Belinda Chang, The Modern, New York, NY
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Julian Van Winkle III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY
  • Service: Per Se, New York, NY
  • Great Lakes Chef: Alex Young, Zingerman's Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA
 
Andy Ricker, owner of Pok Pok in Portland, Oregon
  • Northwest Chef: Andy Ricker, Pok Pok, Portland, OR
  • Pacific Chef: Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Southwest Chef: TIE Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas and Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX
  • South Chef: Stephen Stryjewski, Cochon, New Orleans, LA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Kevin Zraly
  • Restaurant Design: Darling Design, Bar Agricole, San Francisco, CA
  • Restaurant Graphics: Love and War, The National Bar & Dining Rooms, New York, NY

Book Awards[49][51]

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: On Food and Cooking: The Science & Lore of the Kitchen by Harold McGee
  • Cookbook of the Year: Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy by Diana Kennedy
  • American Cooking: Pig: King of the Southern Table by James Villas
  • Baking and Dessert: Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours by Kim Boyce
  • Beverage: Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World's Top Wine Professionals by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine by René Redzepi
  • General Cooking: The Essential New York Times Cook Book: Classic Recipes for a New Century by Amanda Hesser
  • Healthy Focus: The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen
  • International: Stir-Frying to the Sky's Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with Authentic Recipes and Stories by Grace Young
  • Photography: Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine Photographer: Ditte Isager
  • Reference and Scholarship: Salted: A Manifesto on the World's Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes by Mark Bitterman
  • Single Subject: Meat: A Kitchen Education by James Peterson
  • Writing and Literature: Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food by Paul Greenberg

Broadcast Media Awards[49][51]

  • Audio Webcast or Radio Show: "CBC Ideas: "Pasta: The Long and Short of It," Megan Williams
  • TV Food Personality: Alton Brown, "Good Eats," Food Network
  • Television Special: "Milk War," Colm Feore, ichannel
  • Television Segment: "60 Minutes: "Chef José Andrés," Anderson Cooper, CBS
  • Television Program, In Studio: "Top Chef (season 7)," Padma Lakshmi, Bravo
  • Television Program, On Location: "Avec Eric," Eric Ripert, PBS
  • Video Webcast: "Graperadio," Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman, Graperadio.com

Journalism Awards[49][51]

  • Publication of the Year Award: Edible Communities
  • Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction: Amy Thielen, Minneapolis Star Tribune, "A Good Catch," "Low-Tech Wonder," "From the Bean Patch: Plenty"
  • Distinguished Restaurant Review Award: Patric Kuh, Los Angeles, CA, "Animal Magnetism," "Making Their Move," "Time for a Redo?"
  • Environment, Food Politics, and Policy: Carl Safina, EatingWell, "Sea Change"
  • Food Culture and Travel: Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh, Garden & Gun, "The Southerner's Guide to Oysters"
  • Food-related Columns and Commentary: Tim Carman, Washington City Paper, "Ignore the Pizza Police," "Supply and Da Men," "Schmeer Campaign"
  • Food-related Feature: Dan Koeppel, Saveur, "Fruit of the Future"
  • Food Section of a General Interest Publication: GQ, The Editors of GQ
  • Group Food Blog: Grub Street New York, Newyork.grubstreet.com, Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma
  • Health and Nutrition: Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, "Captain of the Happier Meal"
  • Humor: Ruth Bourdain, Twitter.com/RuthBourdain
  • Individual Food Blog: Politics of the Plate, Politicsoftheplate.com, Barry Estabrook
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Jonathan Gold, LA Weekly, "A Movable Beast"
  • Multimedia Food Feature: Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel, The Chicago Reader, Key Ingredient: "Kluwak Kupas," "Chinese Black Beans," "Geraniums"
  • Personal Essay: Tom Junod, Esquire, "My Mom Couldn't Cook"
  • Profile: Benjamin Wallace, New York, "The Restaurant Auteur"
  • Wine and Spirits: Jon Fine, Food & Wine, "Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?"

2010 awardsEdit

The 2010 James Beard Foundation Awards were presented on May 3, 2010, at New York's Lincoln Center, in a ceremony hosted by Alton Brown, Lidia Bastianich, and Wolfgang Puck.[52] The media and book awards were presented one nigher earlier in a ceremony at Espace, hosted by Kelly Choi and Andrew Zimmern.[53]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[52][54]

  • Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, The French Laundry, Yountville, CA
  • Restaurant: Daniel, Chef/Owner: Daniel Boulud, New York, NY
  • New Restaurant: Marea, Chef/Partners: Michael White and Chris Cannon, New York, NY
  • Restaurateur: Keith McNally, Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar, New York, NY
  • Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA
  • Wine Service: Jean Georges, Wine Director: Bernard Sun, New York
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA
  • Service: Grant Achatz, Alinea, Chicago, IL
  • Great Lakes Chef: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago, IL
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows, Ogunquit, ME
  • Northwest Chef: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle, WA
  • Pacific Chef: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon, Las Vegas, NV
  • South Chef: Michael Schwartz, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, FL
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ariane and Michael Batterberry, Founders, Food & Wine and Food Arts
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Wayne Kostroski
  • Restaurant Design: Andre Kikoski Architect, The Wright, New York, NY
  • Restaurant Graphics: Pandiscio Co., The Standard Grill, New York, NY

Book Awards[52][55]

  • Cookbook of the Year: The Country Cooking of Ireland by Colman Andrews
  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: A Book of Middle Eastern Food by Claudia Roden
  • American Cooking: Real Cajun by Donald Link with Paula Disbrowe
  • Baking and Dessert: Baking by James Peterson
  • Beverage: Been Doon So Long: A Randall Grahm Vinthology by Randall Grahm
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Pastry Arts by The French Culinary Institute with Judith Choate
  • General Cooking: Ad Hoc at Home by Thomas Keller with Dave Cruz
  • Healthy Focus: Love Soup: 160 All-New Vegetarian Recipes from the Author of "The Vegetarian Epicure" by Anna Thomas
  • International: The Country Cooking of Ireland by Colman Andrews
  • Photography: Seven Fires: Grilling the Argentine Way Photographer: Santiago Soto Monllor
  • Reference and Scholarship: Encyclopedia of Pasta by Oretta Zanini de Vita
  • Single Subject: Pasta Sfoglia by Ron and Colleen Suhanosky with Susan Simon
  • Writing and Literature: Save the Deli by David Sax

Broadcast Media Awards[52][55]

Journalism Awards[52][55]

  • Distinguished Restaurant Reviews: Jonathan Gold, LA Weekly, "Sauced," "Hot Birria, Cold Cerveza," "Hare Today"
  • Food Blog: Serious Eats, Ed Levine, Seriouseats.com
  • Food-related Columns: Rachel Wharton, Edible Brooklyn, Back of the House "Egg," "Roberta's," "Franny's and Bklyn Larder"
  • Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Anya von Bremzen, Saveur, "Soul of a City"
  • Magazine Feature Writing With Recipes: Francine Maroukian, Jon Reiner, Esquire, "How Men Eat"
  • Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes: Barry Estabrook, Gourmet, "The Price of Tomatoes"
  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Francine Prose, Saveur, "Faith and Bacon"
  • Multimedia Food Feature: Kevin Pang, Chicagotribune.com, "The Cheeseburger Show"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Jared Jacang Maher, Westword, "A Hunger to Help"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing: Cliff Doerksen, Chicago Reader, "The Real American Pie"
  • Newspaper Food Section: The Washington Post, Joe Yonan
  • Reporting on Health, Environment or Nutrition: Rowan Jacobsen, EatingWell, "?Or Not to Bee"
  • Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurants, or Nutrition: Chow.com, Jane Goldman
  • Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer: Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl, Minnesota Monthly, "Chardonnay Uncorked"

2009 awardsEdit

The 2009 James Beard Awards were presented on May 4, 2009, at New York's Lincoln Center, in a ceremony hosted by Cat Cora, Emeril Lagasse and Stanley Tucci.[56][57]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[57][58]

  • Chef: Dan Barber, Blue Hill, New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef of the Year: Nate Appleman, A16, San Francisco, CA
  • Restaurant: Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Phil Suarez, Jean Georges, New York, NY
  • New Restaurant: David Chang and Peter Serpico, Momofuku Ko, New York, NY
  • Restaurateur: Drew Nieporent, Myriad Restaurant Group, New York, NY
  • Pastry Chef: Gina DePalma, Babbo, New York, NY
  • Wine Service: Aldo Sohm, Le Bernardin, New York, NY
  • Wine and Spirits Professional: Dale DeGroff, Dale DeGroff Co., New York, NY
  • Service: Daniel Boulud, Daniel, New York, NY
  • Great Lakes Chef: Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland, OH
  • Mid-Atlantic Chef: Jose Garces, Amada, Philadelphia, PA
  • Midwest Chef: Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis, MN
  • New York City Chef: Gabriel Kreuther, The Modern, New York, NY
  • Northeast Chef: Rob Evans, Hugo's, Portland, ME
  • Northwest Chef: Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle, WA
  • Pacific Chef: Douglas Keane, Cyrus, Healdsburg, CA
  • Southeast Chef: Mike Lata, Fig, Charleston, SC
  • Southwest Chef: Paul Bartolotta, Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare, Las Vegas, NV
  • South Chef: John Currence, City Grocery, Oxford, MS
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ella Brennan
  • Humanitarian: Feeding America
  • Restaurant Design: The Design Bureaux, Inc., The Publican, Chicago, IL
  • Restaurant Graphics: Korn Design, The Corner Office, Denver, CO

Book Awards[57][58]

Journalism Awards[57][58]

  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Aleksandra Crapanzano, Gourmet, "Benedictions"
  • Multimedia Writing on Food: Ruth Reichl, Gourmet.com, "The Test Kitchen"
  • Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, or Nutrition: Epicurious.com, Tanya Steel
  • Food Related Columns: Corby Kummer, The Atlantic, "A Papaya Grows in Holyoke"; "Beyond the McIntosh"; "Half a Loaf"
  • Reporting on Nutrition or Consumer Issues: Rachael Moeller Gorman, EatingWell, "How to Feed Your Mind"
  • Restaurant Reviews: Adam Platt, New York Magazine, "Faux French"; "The Mario of Midtown"; "Corton on Hudson"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing With Recipes: Rebekah Denn, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, "High on the Hairy Hogs: SuperSucculent Imports are Everything U.S. Pork Isn't"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing Without Recipes: Kristen Hinman, Riverfront Times, "The Pope of Pork"
  • Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer: Alan Richman, GQ, "Viva La Revolucion!"
  • Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Ruth Reichl, Gourmet, "The Last Time I Saw Paris..."
  • Magazine Feature Writing With Recipes: Edna Lewis, Gourmet, "What is Southern?" (posthumous)
  • Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes: Alan Richman, GQ, "Made (Better) in Japan"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Katy McLaughlin, The Wall Street Journal, "Sushi Bullies"
  • Newspaper Food Section: The Washington Post, Joe Yonan
  • Blog Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, or Nutrition: Erika Ehmsen, Elizabeth Jardina, Rick LaFrentz, Amy Machnak, Johanna Silver, Margaret Sloan, Margo True, Our One-Block Diet, Oneblockdiet.sunset.com

Broadcast Media Awards[57][58]

  • Best Television Food Segment: "CBS News Sunday Morning: In a Pinch," Martha Teichner, CBS
  • Best Television Food Show: "Lidia's Italy: Sweet Napoli," Lidia Matticchio Bastianich," PBS
  • Best Audio Webcast or Radio Food Show: "The Leonard Lopate Show: 3-Ingredient Challenge," Leonard Lopate and Rozanne Gold, WNYC
  • Best Video Webcast: "Savoring the Best of World Flavors, Volume III: Vietnam and the Island of Sicily," Jonathan Coleman, ciaprochef.com

2008 awardsEdit

The 2008 James Beard Awards were presented on June 8, 2008, at New York's Lincoln Center.[59]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[60][61]

Book Awards[60][61]

Journalism Awards[60][61]

  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Brett Anderson, The Times-Picayune, "Landmark Decisions: A Five-Part Series Chronicling the Ruin and Restoration of a Classic New Orleans Restaurant"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing Without Recipes: David Leite, The New York Times, "In a '64 T-Bird, Chasing a Date With a Clam"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Katy McLaughlin, The Wall Street Journal, "A New Taste Sensation"
  • Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Howie Kahn, GQ, "The Wandering Chef"
  • Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes: Betty Fussell, Saveur, "American Prime"
  • Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes: Manny Howard, New York Magazine, "My Empire of Dirt"
  • Restaurant Reviews: Brad A. Johnson, Angeleno, "Hampton's," "Sona," "The Penthouse"
  • Reporting on Nutrition or Food-Related Consumer Issues: Peter Jaret, EatingWell, "The Search for the Anti-Aging Diet"
  • Food Related Columns: Corby Kummer, The Atlantic, "The Rise of the Sardine," "The Art of Aging Well," "The Magic Brewing Machine"
  • Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer: David Darlington, Wine & Spirits Magazine, "Postmodern Deliciousness: The World According to Clark Smith"
  • Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, or Nutrition: Epicurious.com, Tanya Steel
  • Multimedia Writing on Food: Josh Ozersky and Daniel Maurer, Nymag.com, "Grub Street"
  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Junot Díaz, Gourmet, "He'll Take El Alto"

Broadcast Media Awards[60][61]

2007 awardsEdit

The 2007 James Beard Awards were presented on May 7, 2007, and more than 1,600 people attended the reception at New York's Lincoln Center.[62] The media awards were presented the previous night at the Millennium Broadway hotel.[63]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[62][64][65]

Book Awards[66][65]

Journalism Awards[65]

  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs With or Without Recipes: Barbara Yost, The Arizona Republic, "Bringing a Restaurant to Life"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing With Recipes: Janet Fletcher, San Francisco Chronicle, "Bringing Duck Home"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing Without Recipes: Elaine Cicora, Cleveland Scene, "Soul Kitchen"
  • Newspaper or Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Rebekah Denn, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, "Heads Up on Lovely Veil: Not One of the Best Yet", "We Went Trolling for the City's Best Crab Cakes", "Tiny Sitka and Spruce Makes a Big Splash"
  • Newspaper, Newsletter or Magazine Reporting on Nutrition or Food-Related Consumer Issues: Colleen Pierce, R.D., Child Magazine, "Solving the Sugar Crisis"
  • Newspaper, Newsletter or Magazine Columns: Dara Moskowitz, City Pages (Minneapolis), "Take the Cannoli", "The Importance of Burgers", "Weirded Out By Wine"'
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer: (Tie) Eric Felten, The Wall Street Journal, "He Drinks, She Drinks" & Dara Moskowitz, City Pages (Minneapolis), "Asked and Answered"
  • Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs With or Without Recipes: James Villas, Saveur, "Vive le Restaurant"
  • Magazine Feature Writing With Recipes: Colman Andrews, Saveur, "Ireland - From Farm to Fork"
  • Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes: Scott Simon, Gourmet, "Conflict Cuisine"
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer: Fiona Morrison, MW, Wine & Spirits, "Chambolle-Musigny"
  • Newspaper Section: San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan and Jon Bonne
  • Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant or Nutrition: Leite's Culinaria, David Leite and Linda Avery
  • Multi-Media Writing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant or Nutrition: Edward Deitch, MSNBC.com/NBC Mobile, "On the Trail of Great Californian Syrah"
  • MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Jesse Katz, Los Angeles Magazine, "Wheels of Fortune"

Broadcast Media Awards[65]

  • Best Television Food Segment: CBS News "Sunday Morning," Martha A. Teichner
  • Best Television Food Special: "Food Trip with Todd English," Todd English, PBS
  • Best Local Television Cooking Show: "Check, Please! Bay Area," Leslie Sbrocco, KQED
  • Best National Television Cooking Show: "Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie," Ruth Reichl, PBS
  • Best Radio Show: The Leonard Lopate Show's Holiday Recipe Swap, Leonard Lopate, WNYC
  • Best Webcast: Savoring the Best of World Flavors: Volume One: India, Spain, Mexico and Thailand, John Barkley, www.ciaprochef.com

2006 awardsEdit

The 2006 James Beard Awards were presented at the New York Marriott Marquis on May 8, 2006, with Cokie Roberts serving as master of ceremonies.[67] The journalism awards were presented the previous evening at the Grand Hyatt New York.

Chef and Restaurant Awards[67]

  • Outstanding Chef: Alfred Portale, Gotham Bar & Grill; New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: The restaurants of New Orleans, LA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Judith Jones, Alfred A. Knopf; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant: The French Laundry; Yountville, CA
  • Best New Restaurant: The Modern, Danny Meyer; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Daniel Boulud, The Dinex Group; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Corey Lee, The French Laundry; Yountville, CA
  • Best Chef: California: Suzanne Goin, Lucques; West Hollywood, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Fabio Trabocchi, Maestro at The Ritz-Carlton; Tysons Corner, VA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Shawn McClain, Spring; Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: New York City: Dan Barber, Blue Hill; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Jean-Louis Gerin, Jean-Louis; Greenwich, CT
  • Best Chef: Pacific Northwest: Scott Carsberg, Lampreia; Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: John Besh, Restaurant August ; New Orleans, LA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Bradford Thompson, Mary Elaine's at The Phoenician; Scottsdale, AZ
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Johnny Iuzzini, Jean Georges; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: Gary Danko; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Daniel Johnnes, Daniel; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Aureole; Las Vegas, NV
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Bentel & Bentel Architects/Planners LLP, The Modern; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Mucca Design Corporation, Sant Ambroeus; New York, NY

Book Awards[67][68]

Broadcast Media Awards[67]

  • Best Television Food Segment: ABC 7 News at 11:00 (a.m.), Steve Dolinsky, WLS-TV
  • Best Television Food Special: Chefs A' Field: Featuring Four Chefs, PBS, Heidi Hanson and Chris Warner
  • Best Local Television Cooking Show: "Bay Cafe," Joey Altman, KRON-TV, San Francisco Bay Area
  • Best National Television Cooking Show: "How to Cook Everything," Mark Bittman, PBS
  • Best Radio Show: The Leonard Lopate Show, Leonard Lopate, WNYC
  • Best Webcast: Spatulatta.com, Isabella Gerasole and Olivia Gerasole

Journalism Awards[67][69]

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Jay McInerney, Departures (magazine), "Will Alain Ducasse Take Over the World?"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Brett Anderson, The Times-Picayune, "The Natural"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Carolynn Carreño, Los Angeles Times, "Cubism Makes a Comeback: In An Era of Slow Food You'd Be Surprised Who's Plopping Bouillon Cubes in Coq Au Vin, Chiles Rellenos or Even Sheep's Milk Ricotta Ravioli"
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Kristen Hinman, Riverfront Times, "Something Fishy"
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Jonathan Gold, LA Weekly, "Great Balls O' Rice", "Raw Power", "The Revolutionary"
  • Newspaper or Magazine Reporting on Nutrition or Food-Related Consumer Issues: Jonathan Kauffman, East Bay Express, "Endangered Species"
  • Newspaper or Magazine Columns: Pete Wells, Food & Wine, Always Hungry: "Four Star Baby Food", "Can a Restaurant be Cloned?", "Is Lard Health Food?"
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Dara Moskowitz, City Pages (Minneapolis), "Wine & Dine 2005: The World in a Bottle: New Tastes From the Old World"
  • Internet Writing on Food, Restaurant, Beverage, or Nutrition: Sara Dickerman, Slate (magazine), "Down with Gloves: Why Chefs Shouldn't Have to Wear Them"
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Dorie Greenspan, Bon Appétit, "When French Women Bake..."
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Patricia Sharpe, Texas Monthly, "Confessions of a Skinny Bitch"
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Patric Kuh, Los Angeles Magazine, "In the Raw", "Steak Out", "Seaworld"
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Pete Wells, Food & Wine, "A Cocktail Purist"
  • Internet Website for Food: leitesculinaria.com, David Leite
  • Newspaper Section with circulation under 300,000: The Denver Post, Kristen Browning-Blas
  • Newspaper Section with circulation 300,000 and above: San Francisco Chronicle, Miriam Morgan and Linda Murphy

2005 awardsEdit

The 2005 James Beard Awards were presented at the New York Marriott Marquis on May 2, 2005.[70][71]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[71][72]

  • Outstanding Chef: Mario Batali, Babbo, Esca, Lupa, Otto Enoteca Pizzeria, Casa Mono and Bistro du Vent ; New York, NY
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Judy Wicks, White Dog Cafe Foundation; Philadelphia, PA
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Jacques Pépin, French Culinary Institute; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Galatoire's; New Orleans, LA
  • Best New Restaurant: Per Se; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurateur: Danny Meyer, Union Square Hospitality Group; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Christopher Lee, Striped Bass; Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: California: Lee Hefter, Spago; Beverly Hills, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Marc Vetri, Vetri; Philadelphia, PA
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia; Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: New York City: Andrew Carmellini, Café Boulud; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Ana Sortun, Oleana; Cambridge, MA
  • Best Chef: Pacific Northwest: Vitaly Paley, Paley's Place Bistro & Bar; Portland, OR
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Joël Antunes, Joël; Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Mark Kiffin, The Compound; Santa Fe, NM
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Karen DeMasco, Craft; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Service: Spago; Beverly Hills, CA
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Joseph Bastianich, Italian Wine Merchants; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Veritas; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: (tie) Thomas Schlesser Design, Avec; Chicago, IL & Studio Gaia, Solea Restaurant at the W; Mexico City
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: James Barondess, The Butcher Shop; Boston, MA

Book Awards[72][73]

Broadcast Media Awards[72]

Journalism Awards[72]

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Mei Chin, "Eat Drink Mother Daughter," Saveur
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Rick Nelson, "Sweet Success," Star Tribune
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Kitty Crider, "Anything for Mother: Remembering One February Morning with Mom and a Batch of Angel Biscuits," Austin American-Statesman
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Dai Huynh, "A Mountain of Hope," Houston Chronicle
  • Newspaper Food Section: Suzanne Martinson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Newspaper Columns: Todd Kliman, "Auteur de Force," "Mex Appeal," "Kid You Not," Washington City Paper
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Allie Johnson, "Wine Makes Us Wet," The Pitch; Kansas City, MO
  • Newspaper, Magazine or Internet Reporting on Nutrition or Food-Related Consumer Issues: Malcolm Gay, "Eat Me," Riverfront Times
  • Magazine Feature about Restaurants and/or Chefs: Miles Chapin, "Through the Doors of Luchow's," Saveur
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Julie Powell, "The Trouble with Blood: A Modern Chef Takes on the Challenge of Ancient Cooking," Archaeology Magazine
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: James Lawrence, Catch of the Day: Choosing the Right Seafood in a World of Scaremongers, Fishmongers, and Scientists Trolling for Credible Answers," EatingWell Magazine
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, "The Restaurant Commandments," "The Thing That Ate New York," "Stick a Fork in Jean-Georges," GQ
  • Magazine Columns: Lettie Teague, "Wine Matters - Educating Peter", Food & Wine
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: NAtalie MacLean, "Waiter, There's a Flaw in My Wine," Ottawa City Magazine
  • Newsletter Writing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, and Nutrition: Gregory S. Walter, PinotReport
  • Internet Writing on Food, Restaurant, Beverage, or Nutrition: Jennifer Rosen, "When Corks Attack - They Do It With TCA," Vinchotzi.com

2004 awardsEdit

The 2004 James Beard Awards were presented at the New York Marriott Marquis on May 10, 2004.[74]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[74]

  • Outstanding Chef: Judy Rodgers, Zuni Café; San Francisco, CA
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Robert Egger, DC Central Kitchen; Washington, DC
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Alice Waters, Chez Panisse; Berkeley, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Chanterelle; New York, NY
  • Best New Restaurant: Bradley Ogden; Las Vegas, NV
  • Rising Star Chef: Allison Vines-Rushing, Jack's Luxury Oyster Bar, ; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: California: Charles Phan, The Slanted Door; San Francisco, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Ann Cashion, Cashion's Eat Place; Washington, DC
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Paul Kahan, Blackbird; Chicago, IL
  • Best Chef: New York City: David Pasternack, Esca; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Sam Hayward, Fore Street; Portland, ME.
  • Best Chef: Pacific Northwest: Eric Tanaka, Dahlia Lounge; Seattle, WA
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Louis Osteen, Louis' at Pawley's Island; Pawley's Island, SC
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Luciano Pellegrini, Valentino at The Venetian; Las Vegas, NV
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Emily Luchetti, Farallon; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Service: Eleven Madison Park; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Karen MacNeil, Culinary Institute of America at Greystone; St. Helena, CA
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Babbo; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design and Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: AvroKO, Public; New York, NY

Book Awards[74][75]

Broadcast Media Awards[74][76]

  • Best Local Television Cooking Show: Good Eating; Steve Dolinsky, Nelson Howard, CLTV
  • Best National Television Cooking Show: "Chefs A'Field: Culinary Adventures That Begin on the Farm," PBS.
  • Best Television Food Journalism: "Eat, Drink and Be Merry," CBS News Sunday Morning, Charles Osgood
  • Best Television Food Segment: "Head Table," CBS News Sunday Morning, Judith Hole, Heidi Hanson

Journalism Awards[74][76]

  • M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award: Natalie MacLean
  • Magazine Feature about Restaurants and/or Chefs: Pete Wells, "A Chef At Peace", Food & Wine
  • Magazine Feature with Recipes: Pete Wells, "Captain Bacon", Food & Wine
  • Magazine Feature without Recipes: Julie Powell, "People and Places: Julia Knows Best", Bon Appétit
  • Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique: Alan Richman, GQ
  • Magazine Series: David Nussbaum, Ann Herolo, Anne Mendelson, Robert Sherrill, "Mother's Milk", Saveur
  • Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Colman Andrews, "Treasures of the Land," Saveur
  • Newsletter Writing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, and Nutrition: Cole Danehower, Oregon Wine Report
  • Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs: Russ Parsons, "Chef's Ideas, Fresh From the Market," Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes: Leslie Brenner, "Forget What You Know: This is Gazpacho", Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes: Kim Severson, "A Lot of Cooks in the MRE Kitchen," San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Food Section with Circulation 300,000 and Above: Miriam Morgan, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Newspaper Food Section with Circulation Under 300,000: Jill Wendholt Silva, The Kansas City Star
  • Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique: Alison Cook, Houston Chronicle
  • Newspaper Series: Bill Ward, "Cucina Italiana," Star Tribune
  • Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer: Barbara Hansen, "Mezcal: Good Drink, Bad Rap," Los Angeles Times
  • Newspaper, Magazine or Internet Reporting on Consumer Issues, Nutrition, and/or Health: Allison J. Cleary, "Razing the Pyramid: Piece by Piece, Harvard's Walter Willett is Dismantling Nutrition Dogma That Has Fueled the Obesity Epidemic and Contributed to "Millions of Deaths", Eating Well, The Magazine of Food & Health
  • Internet Writing on Food, Nutrition, Travel, Restaurant, and Beverage: Natalie MacLean, "Dining in the Wild, Wild West," www.nataliemaclean.com

2003 awardsEdit

The 2003 James Beard Awards were presented at the New York Marriott Marquis on May 5, 2003, which would have been James Beard's 100th birthday.[77]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[77]

  • Best Chef: California: Hiro Sone, Terra; St. Helena, CA
  • Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic: Jose Andres, Jaleo; Washington, DC
  • Best Chef: Midwest: Takashi Yagihashi, Tribute; Farmington Hills, MI
  • Best Chef: New York City: Marcus Samuelsson, Aquavit; New York, NY
  • Best Chef: Northeast: Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park; Boston, MA
  • Best Chef: Pacific Northwest: George Mavrothalassitis, Chef Mavro Restaurant; Honolulu, HI
  • Best Chef: Southeast: Anne Quatrano and Clifford Harrison, Bacchanalia; Atlanta, GA
  • Best Chef: Southwest: Chris Bianco, Pizzeria Bianco; Phoenix, AZ
  • Best New Restaurant: L'Impero; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Chef: Eric Ripert, Le Bernardin; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Pastry Chef: Karen Barker, Magnolia Grill; Durham, NC
  • Outstanding Restaurant: Zuni Cafe; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Service: The French Laundry; Yountville, CA
  • Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional: Fritz Maytag; Anchor Brewing Company; San Francisco, CA
  • Outstanding Wine Service: Daniel; New York, NY
  • Rising Star Chef: Grant Achatz, Trio; Evanston, IL
  • Humanitarian of the Year: Julia Erickson; New York, NY
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Marion Cunningham; Walnut Creek, CA
  • Outstanding Restaurant Design: Vicente Wolf Associates, L'Impero Restaurant; New York, NY
  • Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Three Wide Marketing, 40 Sardines; Overland Park, KS

Book Awards[77]

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Edna Lewis Cookbook, In Pursuit of Flavor, The Taste of Country Cooking and Gift of Southern Cooking by Edna Lewis
  • Cookbook of the Year: Zuni Cafe Cookbook by Judy Rodgers
  • Americana: Foods of the Southwest Indian Nations by Lois Ellen Frank
  • Baking: Baking in America by Greg Patent
  • Best Food Photography: Belinda Jeffery's Tried and True Recipes, photographer Rodney Weiland
  • Cooking from a Professional Point of View: Zuni Cafe Cookbook by Judy Rodgers
  • General/Cooking for Everyday: Local Flavors by Deborah Madison
  • International: Thai Food by David Thompson
  • Literary Writing About Food, Wine & Spirits: Food Politics: How the Food Industry Influences Nutrition & Health by Marion Nestle
  • Mediterranean: Glorious French Food by James Peterson
  • Reference: I'm Just Here For the Food by Alton Brown
  • Single Subject: The Flavors of Olive Oil by Deborah Krasner
  • Tool & Techniques: Process This! by Jean Anderson
  • Vegetarian/Healthy Focus: Passionate Vegetarian by Crescent Dragonwagon
  • Wine & Spirits: Michael Broadbent's Vintage Wine by Michael Broadbent.

Broadcast Media Awards[77]

Journalism Awards[77]

2002 awardsEdit

The 2002 James Beard Awards were presented on May 6, 2002, at the New York Marriott Marquis.[78]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[78]

Book Awards[78]

Broadcast Media Awards[78]

Journalism Awards[78]

2001 awardsEdit

The 2001 James Beard Awards were presented on April 30, 2001, at the New York Marriott Marquis.[79]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[79]

Book Awards[79]

Broadcast Media Awards[79]

Journalism Awards[79]

2000 awardsEdit

The 2000 James Beard Awards were presented on May 8, 2000, at the New York Marriott Marquis.[80]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[80]

Book Awards[80]

Broadcast Media Awards[80]

Journalism Awards[80]

1999 awardsEdit

The 1999 James Beard Awards were presented on May 3, 1999, at the New York Marriott Marquis.[81] The journalism awards were announced at an earlier ceremony.[82]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[83][82]

Book Awards[83][82]

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Doubleday Cookbook, Jean Anderson Cooks, The Food of Portugal, The Nutrition Bible, and The American Century Cookbook by Jean Anderson
  • Cookbook of the Year: Smokehouse Ham, Spoon Bread & Scuppernong Wine by Joseph Dabney
  • Americana: Saveur Cooks Authentic American by Colman Andrews and Dorothy Kalins
  • Baking & Desserts: Crust & Crumb: Master Formulas For Serious Bread Makers by Peter Reinhart
  • Best Food Photography: Charlie Trotter's Desserts, photographers Tim Turner and Paul Elledge
  • Chefs and Restaurants: Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef by Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Mark Bittman
  • Entertaining & Special Occasions: Nathalie Dupree's Comfortable Entertaining by Nathalie Dupree
  • General: How to Cook Everything by Mark Bittman
  • Healthy Focus: Steven Raichlen's Healthy Latin Cooking: 200 Sizzling Recipes from Mexico, Cuba, Caribbean, Brazil and Beyond by Steven Raichlen
  • International: Mediterranean Grains and Greens by Paula Wolfert and Ellen Brown
  • Reference and Writings on Food: Man Eating Bugs: The Art of Eating Insects by Peter Menzel and Faith D'Aluisio
  • Single Subject: Wild About Game by Janie Hibler
  • Vegetables and Vegetarian: Vegetables by James Peterson
  • Wine & Spirits: 1855: A History of the Bordeaux Classification by Dewey Markham, Jr.

Broadcast Media Awards[83][82]

Journalism Awards[83][82]

1998 awardsEdit

The 1998 James Beard Awards were presented on May 4, 1998, at the New York Marriott Marquis.[84] The journalism awards were announced on the preceding Friday.[85]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[84]

Book Awards[84][85]

Electronic Media Awards[84]

Journalism Awards[84]

1997 awardsEdit

The 1997 James Beard Awards were presented on May 5, 1997, at the New York Marriott Marquis.[86] The Monday-night ceremony was hosted by Joel Grey and Donna Hanover,[87] while the journalism awards were announced on the preceding Friday.[88]

Chef and Restaurant Awards[86][87][88]

Book Awards[86][87][88]

Electronic Media Awards[86]

Journalism Awards[86]

1996 awardsEdit

The 1996 James Beard Awards were presented on April 29, 1996, at the New York Marriott Marquis.[89] The Monday-night ceremony was hosted by Al Roker and Nina Griscom, while the cookbook and journalism awards were announced one night earlier at a dinner at the Yale Club of New York City.[90]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[89]

Book Awards[89]

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: La Technique and La Methode by Jacques Pepin
  • Cookbook of the Year: Flatbreads and Flavors: A Baker's Atlas by Naomi Duguid and Jeffrey Alford
  • Baking & Desserts: How to Bake by Nicholas Malgieri
  • Best Food Photography: In & Out of the Kitchen in Fifteen Minutes of Less, photographer Sara Taylor
  • Fruits, Vegetables & Grains: A Cook's Book of Mushrooms: With 100 Recipes for Common and Uncommon Varieties by Jack Czarnecki
  • General Interest: Jim Fobel's Big Flavors by Jim Fobel
  • Healthy Focus: Lighter, Quicker, Better: Cooking for the Way We Eat Today by Richard Sax and Marie Simmons
  • International: Susanna Foo Chinese Cuisine: The Fabulous Flavors & Innovative Recipes of North America's Finest Chinese Cook by Susanna Foo
  • Regional American: The Border Cookbook: Authentic Home Cooking of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico by Bill Jamison and Cheryl Alters Jamison
  • Restaurants and Chefs: In Julia's Kitchen with Master Chefs by Julia Child
  • Single Subject: The Whole World Loves Chicken Soup by Mimi Sheraton
  • Vegetarian: High-Flavor, Low-Fat Vegetarian Cooking by Steven Raichlen
  • Wine & Spirits: Wine Spectator's California Wine by James Laube
  • Writings on Food: Becoming a Chef: With Recipes and Reflections from America's Leading Chefs by Andrew Dornenburg

Electronic Media Awards[89]

Journalism Awards[89]

1995 awardsEdit

The 1995 James Beard Awards were presented on May 10, 1995, at the New York Marriott Marquis, in a televised ceremony hosted by Robin Leach and Donna Hanover.[91]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[91]

Book Awards[91]

Electronic Media Awards[91]

Journalism Awards[91]

1994 awardsEdit

The 1994 James Beard Awards were presented on May 2, 1994, at the New York Marriott Marquis, televised live for the first time on the Food Network.[92] Four new electronic media awards were given this year.[93]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[92][93]

Book Awards[92][93]

Electronic Media Awards[93]

Journalism Awards[93]

1993 awardsEdit

The third annual James Beard Awards were presented on May 3, 1993, at the New York Marriott Marquis, and journalism awards were presented for the first time.[94]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[94]

Book Awards[94]

Journalism Awards[94]

1992 awardsEdit

The second annual James Beard Awards were presented on May 4, 1992, at New York's Lincoln Center, hosted by Phyllis George.[95]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[95]

Book Awards[95]

1991 awardsEdit

The first James Beard Awards were presented on May 6, 1991, aboard the luxury liner M/S New Yorker, in a ceremony hosted by George Plimpton.[96]

Restaurant and Chef Awards[96]

Book Awards[96]

  • Cookbook Hall of Fame: The Food of France and The Food of Italy by Waverly Root
  • Cookbook of the Year: Cocolat: Extraordinary Chocolate Desserts by Alice Medrich
  • American Regional: Lee Bailey's Southern Food and Plantation Houses by Lee Bailey
  • Americana: America the Beautiful Cookbook by Phillip Stephen Schulz
  • Baking & Desserts: Rose's Christmas Cookies by Rose Levy Beranbaum
  • Best Food Photography Cocolat: Extraordinary Chocolate Desserts, photographer Patricia Brabant
  • Every Day Cooking: The Short-Cut Cook by Jacques Pépin
  • Fruits, Vegetables & Grains: Pasta: Creating, Celebrating and Saucing by Constance Jones
  • Health and Diet: The Art of Low-Calorie Cooking by Sally Schneider
  • International: Please to the Table: The Russia Cookbook by Anya von Bremzen
  • Single Subject: Susan Costner's Great Sandwiches by Susan Costner
  • Special Occasions: Dinner Party by Jane Freiman
  • Techniques: The Thrill of the Grill: Techniques, Recipes & Down-Home Barbecue by John Doc Willoughby and Christopher Schlesinger
  • Wine & Spirits: The Wine Atlas of Italy: A Traveler's Guide to the Vineyards by Burton Anderson
  • Writings on Food: Epicurian Delight: The Life & Times of James Beard by Evan Jones

America's ClassicsEdit

Although the awards tend to focus on upscale dining in large cities, since 1998 there has been an "America's Classics" category which honors legendary family-owned restaurants across the country. The "America's Classics" winners routinely draw the biggest applause of the night at the awards ceremony.[97] To be considered for the award, restaurants must have been in business for a decade, be locally owned, show "timeless appeal," and serve "quality food that reflects the character of the community."[98] Past winners are:[99][100]

1998[101]


1999[102]


2000[103]


2001[79]


2002[78]


2003[77]


2004[74]


2005[72]


2006[67]


2007[105]


2008[60]


2009[58]
2010[54]


2011[50][49]
  • Chef Vola's, Atlantic City, NJ
  • Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Le Veau d'Or, New York, NY
  • Noriega Restaurant and Hotel, Bakersfield, CA
  • Watts Tea Shop, Milwaukee, WI


2012[45]


2013[107][41]


2014[38]
  • Hansen's Sno Bliz, New Orleans, LA
  • Nick's Italian Café, McMinnville, OR
  • Olneyville New York System, Providence, RI
  • Perini Ranch Steakhouse, Buffalo Gap, TX
  • Sokolowski's University Inn, Cleveland, OH


2015[37]
  • Archie's Waeside, Le Mars, IA
  • Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY
  • Guelaguetza, Los Angeles, CA
  • Sally Bell's Kitchen, Richmond, VA
  • Sevilla Restaurant, New York, NY


2016[31]


2017[25]
  • Bertha's Kitchen, Charleston, SC
  • Gioia's Deli, St. Louis, MO
  • La Taqueria, San Francisco, CA
  • Sahadi's, Brooklyn, NY
  • Schultz's Crab House, Essex, MD


2018[21]
  • Galleria Umberto, Boston, MA[108]
  • Sun Wah, Chicago, IL
  • Los Hernandez, Union Gap, WA
  • El Guero Canelo, Tucson, AZ
  • Dong Phuong Bakery, New Orleans, LA


2019[109]

Who's Who of Food and Beverage in AmericaEdit

The "Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America" was an award presented to members of the food and beverage industry who have been "identified by his or her peers as having displayed remarkable talent and achievement."[110] The Who's Who awards were voted on by past honorees, with a ballot of 20 candidates distributed to the entire Who's Who group each year.[110]

The honors were initially awarded by Cook's Magazine (the predecessor to Cook's Illustrated), which inaugurated the award in 1984 but ceased publication in 1990.[4] The award was administered by the James Beard Foundation from 1990 to 2018 and presented at the annual gala.[110] The Foundation decided to retire the awards after 2018, citing a new commitment to inclusion.[111] Including the inductees from the 1980s, the final Who's Who list included nearly 300 individuals.[112]

The 1991 inductees were chef David Bouley; Ken Hom, journalist, teacher and expert on Chinese cooking; Bryan Miller, the restaurant critic of the New York Times; Michel Richard, chef-owner of Los Angeles' Citrus restaurant; and Nancy Silverton, owner of Campanile, Los Angeles.[96]

The 1992 inductees were pastry chef Albert Kumin; authors, caterers and retailers Julee Rosso and Sheila Lukins; Drew Nieporent, owner of Montrachet and the Tribeca Grill in Manhattan; authors and columnists Jane and Michael Stern; and restaurant critic, journalist and author Patricia Wells.[95]

The 1993 inductees were Ariane and Michael Batterberry (who founded Food & Wine and Food Arts magazines), Gael Greene (New York Magazine's restaurant critic), Robert M. Parker, Jr. (publisher of the Wine Advocate), Carl Sontheimer (creator of the food processor and Cuisinarts), Chuck Williams (founder of Williams-Sonoma), and Gregory Usher (director of l'Ecole de Gastronomie Francaise Ritz-Escoffier in Paris).[113]

The 1994 inductees were Jean Anderson, Cecily Brownstone, Narcisse Chamberlain, Ariane Daguin and George Faison, Joel Dean and Giorgio DeLuca, Zack Hanle, Nancy Harmon Jenkins, Elizabeth Schneider, Jeff Smith, and Tim and Nina Zagat.[93]

The 1995 inductees were Rick Bayless of Frontera Grill and Topolombampo, Joachim Splichal of Patina, Harold McGee, author of "On Food and Cooking," Daniel Boulud, Milton Glaser, Madhur Jaffrey, and Martha Stewart.[114]

The 1996 inductees were Lidia Bastianich, Christopher Kimball, Zelma Long, Nick Malgieri, Danny Meyer, Jean-Jacques Rachou, and Charlie Trotter.[89]

The 1997 inductees were cookbook author Flo Braker, culinary historian Barbara Haber, television personality Graham Kerr, winemakers Michael and Timothy Mondavi (sons of Robert Mondavi, restaurateurs Julian Niccolini and Alex von Bidder (new owners of New York's the Four Seasons) and restaurant designer Adam Tihany.[88]

The 1998 inductees were Paula Lambert, founder and president, the Mozzarella Co., Dallas; Carolyn O'Neil, executive producer and correspondent, CNN's "On the Menu," Atlanta; Charles Palmer, chef and restaurateur, New York City; Alan Richman, writer, GQ magazine, New York City; and Jean-Georges Vongerichten, chef and restaurateur, New York City.

The 1999 inductees were R. W. Apple Jr. of the New York Times, winemaker Ernest Gallo, author and columnist Molly O'Neill, Bill Shore of Share Our Strength, and Gail Zweigenthal of Gourmet (magazine).[115]

The 2000 inductees were Barbara Fairchild, editor, Bon Appetit magazine; Thomas Keller, chef, French Laundry (Oakville, Calif.); Michael Romano, chef, Union Square Cafe (New York City); Jeffrey Steingarten, columnist, Vogue magazine; Larry Stone, wine director, Rubicon (San Francisco).[80]

The 2001 inductees were Mario Batali, chef/co-owner, Babbo and Esca, New York; Michael Ginor and Izzy Yanay, founders, Hudson Valley Foie Gras, Great Neck, N.Y.; Lynne Rossetto Kasper, host of "The Splendid Table with Lynne Rossetto Kasper," St. Paul, Minn.; Joan Nathan, cookbook author, Washington, D.C.; and Martin Yan, cooking show host, Foster City, Calif.[79]

The 2002 inductees were Tom Colicchio, Alain Ducasse, Nobu Matsuhisa, Sara Moulton and Frank J. Prial.[78]

The 2003 inductees were Hubert Keller, Marion Nestle, Alain Sailhac, Jacques Torres and Norman Van Aken.[77]

The 2004 inductees were Michael Bauer, Rose Levy Beranbaum, Todd English, Andrea Immer and Eric Ripert.[74]

The 2005 inductees were Joseph Bastianich (co-owner of Italian Wine Merchants and Babbo, Becco, Lupa, Esca, Otto Enoteca Pizzeria and Bistro du Vent restaurants, New York City); Greg Drescher (Senior Director for Strategic Initiatives, The Culinary Institute of America, Greystone, St. Helena, CA); Carol Field (book author and food writer, San Francisco, CA); Corby Kummer (Senior Editor, The Atlantic Monthly, Boston, MA); and, Deborah Madison (chef, cookbook author and journalist, Galisteo, NM).[72]

The 2006 inductees were Sue Conley and Peggy Smith, Co-Founders of Cowgirl Creamery (Point Reyes Station, CA); Jean Joho, Chef and Proprietor of Everest, Chicago; Gray Kunz, Founding Chef of Café Gray, NYC; Kermit Lynch, Founder and Owner of Kermit Lynch Wine Merchant (Berkeley, CA); and Ari Weinzweig, Co-Founder of Zingerman's Deli (Ann Arbor, MI).[67]

The 2007 inductees were José Andrés, Jim Clendenen, Bobby Flay, Dorie Greenspan, and Michael Pollan.[105]

The 2008 inductees were Dan Barber, Anthony Bourdain, Nancy Oakes, Russ Parsons, Zanne Early Stewart, and Steve Sullivan.[60]

The 2009 inductees were David Burke, John T. Edge, Betty Fussell, Dorothy Cann Hamilton, and Clark Wolf.[58]

The 2010 inductees were Leah Chase, Chef/Owner, Dooky Chase Restaurant, New Orleans, Louisiana; Jessica B. Harris, Author and Historian, New York, New York; Paul C. P. McIlhenny, President and CEO, McIlhenny Company, Avery Island, Louisiana; David Rockwell, Founder and CEO, Rockwell Group, New York, New York; L. Timothy Ryan, President, Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, New York; and Susan Spicer, Chef/Owner, Bayona, New Orleans, Louisiana.[52]

The 2011 inductees were Jonathan Gold of the LA Weekly, Lee Jones of Chef's Garden (Huron, OH), Charles Phan of the Slanted Door (San Francisco, CA), Frank Stitt of Highlands Bar and Grill, and Nick Valenti of the Patina Restaurant Group (New York, NY).[49]

The 2012 inductees were Grant Achatz, Chef and Author; Mark Bittman, Journalist and Author; Dana Cowin, Editor-in-Chief, Food & Wine; Emily Luchetti, Pastry Chef and Author; and Marvin Shanken, Publisher, Food Arts and Wine Spectator.[116][45]

The 2013 inductees were Eric Asimov, Author and Journalist; Dorothy Kalins, Editor; Barbara Lynch, Chef and Restaurateur; Zarela Martinez, Chef and Restaurateur; Michael Mina, Chef and Restaurateur; and Bill Yosses, Author and Pastry Chef.[42]

The 2014 inductees were Edward Behr, Food Writer; John Besh, Chef and Restaurateur; David Chang, Chef and Restaurateur; Barry Estabrook, Writer; Paul Kahan, Chef and Restaurateur; Sherry Yard, Pastry Chef and Author.[38][117]

The 2015 inductees were Allan Benton, Pork Producer and Purveyor;Dale DeGroff, Mixologist; Wylie Dufresne, Chef and Restaurateur;Nathalie Dupree, Cookbook Author and Television Personality; and Maricel Presilla, Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author.[36][37]

The 2016 inductees were Gina Gallo, Winemaker (Sonoma, CA); Jim Lahey, Baker and Proprietor NYC; Ed Levine, Author and Founder of Serious Eats (NYC); Temple Grandin, Author and Animal Rights Activist (Fort Collins, CO); and Marcus Samuelsson, Chef and Restaurateur (NYC).[30][31]

The 2017 inductees were Suzanne Goin, Chef and Restaurateur (Los Angeles, CA); Evan Kleiman, Culinarian (Los Angeles, CA); Roger Berkowitz, President and CEO Legal Seafoods (Boston, MA); Michel Nischan, Chef, Founder, President, and CEO of Wholesome Wave (Bridgeport, CT); and Rajat Parr, Winemaker and Sommelier, Domaine de la Cote (Lompoc, CA).[24][25]

The 2018 inductees were Jody Adams, Chef/Owner, TRADE, Porto, and Saloniki (Boston, MA); Lally Brennan and Ti Adelaide Martin, Co-Proprietors, Commander's Palace (New Orleans, LA); Allison Hooper, Co-Founder, Vermont Creamery (Websterville, VT); and Daniel Johnnes, Wine Director, The Dinex Group (New York City, NY).[20][21]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "About JBF Awards | James Beard Foundation". Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2018-12-13.
  2. ^ a b Shen, Maxine (February 15, 2017). "Revealed: This Year's James Beard Foundation Awards Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists". Food & Wine Magazine.
  3. ^ a b "James Beard Award Policies". James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 6 December 2018.
  4. ^ a b c d Young, Melanie (May 4, 2015). "How the James Beard Awards Began". Eater.
  5. ^ Bashan, Yoni. "Beard Awards Are Off To Chicago". Wall Street Journal. Retrieved 2014-06-18.
  6. ^ http://www.chicagonow.com/chicago-eats/2018/12/james-beard-foundation-brings-chicago-chefs-and-foodies-together-for-special-announcement
  7. ^ https://www.chicagobusiness.com/dining/james-beard-awards-stay-chicago-through-2027/
  8. ^ Fabricant, Florence (December 26, 1990). "Food Notes". New York Times. p. 4.
  9. ^ Reichl, Ruth (May 16, 1991). "Food Oscars . . . The Envelope, Please". Los Angeles Times. p. 12.
  10. ^ Severson, Kim (2018-10-02). "James Beard Foundation Makes Changes to Diversify Its Awards". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved 2019-06-11.
  11. ^ Kindelsperger, Nick (May 7, 2019). "James Beard Awards: Boka Restaurant Group, Parachute chefs among big winners in Chicago". Chicago Tribune.
  12. ^ Booker, Bobbi (April 29, 2019). "Philadelphia shines at 2019 James Beard Media Awards". Philadelphia Tribune.
  13. ^ a b c d Yagoda, Maria (April 27, 2019). "Jonathan Gold and Anthony Bourdain Honored at James Beard Foundation Media Awards". Food & Wine.
  14. ^ "The 2019 James Beard Award Winners". www.jamesbeard.org.
  15. ^ Burton, Monica (May 6, 2019). "Here Is the Full List of James Beard Awards 2019 Winners". Eater.
  16. ^ a b "Patrick O'Connell and the Giving Kitchen will be honored at this year's Beard Awards". JBF. Retrieved 26 April 2019.
  17. ^ a b c "The 2019 James Beard Media Award Winners". www.jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2019-05-01.
  18. ^ Day, Ashley (May 7, 2018). "America's best restaurants, chefs celebrate 2018 James Beard Awards". USA Today.
  19. ^ a b c Yagoda, Maria (April 27, 2018). "These Are the 2018 James Beard Award Media Winners". Food & Wine.
  20. ^ a b "The 2018 James Beard Award Winners". www.jamesbeard.org.
  21. ^ a b c The Associated Press (May 8, 2018). "2018 James Beard restaurant and chef award winners". AP News.
  22. ^ a b c "The 2018 James Beard Media Award Winners". www.jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2018-04-28.
  23. ^ a b Kindelsperger, Nick (February 21, 2017). "Jesse Tyler Ferguson to host 2017 James Beard Awards in Chicago". Chicago Tribune.
  24. ^ a b c "The 2017 James Beard Award Winners". www.jamesbeard.org.
  25. ^ a b c d Hillary Dixler Canavan; Erin DeJesus (May 1, 2017). "Here Is the Full List of James Beard Foundation Awards 2017 Winners". Eater.
  26. ^ a b c "The 2017 James Beard Media Award Winners". www.jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2019-01-03.
  27. ^ a b c Dixler Canavan, Hillary (April 25, 2017). "Here Is the Full List of 2017 James Beard Foundation Media Award Winners". Eater.
  28. ^ "The 2017 JBF Publication of the Year: Roads & Kingdoms". www.jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2018-05-31.
  29. ^ a b Galarza, Daniela (January 6, 2016). "Carla Hall and Ming Tsai to Host James Beard Awards 2016 in NYC and Chicago". Eater.
  30. ^ a b c d e "The 2016 Beard Award Winners!". www.jamesbeard.org.
  31. ^ a b c Galarza, Daniela (May 2, 2016). "The Full List of 2016 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Winners". Eater.
  32. ^ "Joanne Chang of Flour wins James Beard award — finally - The Boston Globe". BostonGlobe.com. Retrieved 3 May 2016.
  33. ^ a b c Galarza, Daniela (April 26, 2016). "The Full List of 2016 James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Winners". Eater.
  34. ^ Galarza, Daniela (March 24, 2015). "Here Are the 2015 James Beard Awards Finalists". Eater.
  35. ^ a b c d Galarza, Daniela (April 24, 2015). "Here Are the James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Winners 2015". Eater.
  36. ^ a b c d e "James Beard Foundation". Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  37. ^ a b c Sutton, Ryan (May 4, 2015). "James Beard Awards 2015 Winners: You Can Take the Beards Out of New York..." Eater.
  38. ^ a b c d e f g h "2014 James Beard Foundation Awards". StarChefs. May 2014. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  39. ^ a b c d Filloon, Whitney (May 3, 2014). "Winners: 2014 James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards". Eater.
  40. ^ Shah, Khushbu (May 5, 2014). "Winners: 2014 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards". Eater.
  41. ^ a b c d e f g "2013 James Beard Foundation Awards". StarChefs. May 2013. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  42. ^ a b c d e "2013 James Beard Winners" (PDF). Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  43. ^ Canavan, Hillary Dixler (May 6, 2013). "Winners: 2013 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards". Eater.
  44. ^ a b c Brion, Raphael (May 4, 2013). "Winners: 2013 James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards". Eater.
  45. ^ a b c d e f g h "2012 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners Announced". StarChefs. May 2012. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  46. ^ a b c d "2012 James Beard Foundation Awards" (PDF). The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 9 January 2018.
  47. ^ a b Brion, Raphael (May 5, 2012). "Winners: 2012 James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards". Eater.
  48. ^ Brion, Raphael (May 3, 2011). "James Beard Foundation to Livestream 2011 Awards". Eater.
  49. ^ a b c d e f "2011 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners Announced". StarChefs. May 2011. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  50. ^ a b Vermillion, Allecia (May 9, 2011). "Winners: 2011 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards". Eater.
  51. ^ a b c Brion, Raphael (May 7, 2011). "Winners: 2011 James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards". Eater.
  52. ^ a b c d e f "2010 James Beard Foundation Award Winners Announced" (PDF). May 3, 2010.Archived February 21, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  53. ^ "2010 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees Announced". StarChefs. March 2010. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  54. ^ a b Brion, Raphael (May 4, 2010). "Winners: 2010 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards". Eater.
  55. ^ a b c Brion, Raphael (May 2, 2010). "Winners: 2010 James Beard Foundation Media & Book Awards". Eater.
  56. ^ Fox, Nick (May 4, 2009). "James Beard Award Winners Are Named". New York Times.
  57. ^ a b c d e "2009 James Beard Foundation Award Winners Announced" (PDF). May 4, 2009. Archived May 20, 2009, at the Wayback Machine
  58. ^ a b c d e f "2009 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners".
  59. ^ Fabricant, Florence (June 11, 2008). "Chefs Find Winner's Circle Familiar Turf". New York Times.
  60. ^ a b c d e f "2008 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners Announced". StarChefs. June 2008. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  61. ^ a b c d Associated Press (June 8, 2008). "Winners Of The 2008 James Beard Foundation Awards". CBS News.
  62. ^ a b Shriver, Jerry (May 7, 2007). "The Beard Awards honor the finest American food". USA Today. Retrieved 2011-05-27.
  63. ^ "The Nominees for the 2007 James Beard Foundation Awards". StarChefs. March 2007. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  64. ^ "2007 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards". Archived from the original on January 31, 2008. Retrieved March 18, 2008.
  65. ^ a b c d "Announcing the 2007 James Beard Foundation Award Winners!". StarChefs. May 2007. Retrieved 9 January 2019.
  66. ^ "2007 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  67. ^ a b c d e f g "The Winners of the 2006 James Beard Foundation Awards". StarChefs. Retrieved 8 January 2019.
  68. ^ "2006 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  69. ^ "2006 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards". Archived from the original on 20 March 2008. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
  70. ^ Swanson, Stevenson (May 25, 2005). "Memories of Julia infuse awards". Chicago Tribune.
  71. ^ a b "2005 James Beard Foundation Award Winners". Gayot. Retrieved 8 January 2019.
  72. ^ a b c d e f Young, Melanie (May 2, 2005). "Winners Announced for 2005 James Beard Foundation Awards" (PDF). StarChefs. James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 8 January 2019.
  73. ^ "2005 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  74. ^ a b c d e f g Swanson, Stevenson (May 19, 2004). "Patience pays off". Chicago Tribune.
  75. ^ "2004 James Beard Foundation /KitchenAid Book Awards". The James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2012-09-10.
  76. ^ a b Friedland, Josh. "2004 James Beard Foundation Awards". The Food Section. Retrieved 8 January 2019.
  77. ^ a b c d e f g Swanson, Stevenson (May 14, 2003). "Star grazing". Chicago Tribune.
  78. ^ a b c d e f g Swanson, Stevenson (May 15, 2002). "A gourmet gala". Chicago Tribune.
  79. ^ a b c d e f g Swanson, Stevenson (May 9, 2001). "American foodies single out their stars". Chicago Tribune.
  80. ^ a b c d e f "Chicago Talent Makes Good Showing at Beard Awards". Chicago Tribune. May 17, 2000.
  81. ^ Fabricant, Florence (May 5, 1999). "Chefs and Authors Reap Their Plaudits". New York Times.
  82. ^ a b c d e Cole, Patrick (May 12, 1999). "First in Food". Chicago Tribune.
  83. ^ a b c d "1999 James Beard Foundation Awards Winners". StarChefs. 1999. Retrieved 8 January 2019.
  84. ^ a b c d e Swanson, Stevenson (May 13, 1998). "Winners All". Chicago Tribune.
  85. ^ a b "Puck, Times" Parsons Capture Beard Awards". Los Angeles Times. May 6, 1998.
  86. ^ a b c d e Swanson, Stevenson (May 14, 1997). "Culinary Kudos". Chicago Tribune.
  87. ^ a b c Shriver, Jerry (May 6, 1997). "Winning Calif. cuisine Region dominates at James Beard awards". USA Today. p. D6.
  88. ^ a b c d "California Scores in Beards". Los Angeles Times. May 7, 1997.
  89. ^ a b c d e f Anderson, Lisa (May 8, 1996). "Winners All". Chicago Tribune.
  90. ^ Hamlin, Suzanne (April 24, 1996). "Beard House: Promoting Culinary Arts And Itself". New York Times. p. C1.
  91. ^ a b c d e Anderson, Lisa (May 17, 1995). "Year of Eating Well". Chicago Tribune.
  92. ^ a b c Cawley, Janet (May 5, 1994). "First in Food". Chicago Tribune.
  93. ^ a b c d e f "Beard Foundation Hands Out Its Annual Awards". New York Times. May 4, 1994. p. C12.
  94. ^ a b c d Anderson, Lisa (May 6, 1993). "Favored Foodies". Chicago Tribune.
  95. ^ a b c d Anderson, Lisa (May 7, 1992). "Beard Awards Tips Toque to Women Chefs". Chicago Tribune.
  96. ^ a b c d Anderson, Lisa (May 6, 1991). "James' Best". Chicago Tribune.
  97. ^ Anderson, Brett (May 6, 2005). "Galatoire's gets top James Beard Award". The Times-Picayune. The 1,700 guests reserved perhaps their biggest applause for Willie Mae Seaton, 89, the proprietor of Willie Mae's Scotch House in the Treme. The seven-table restaurant, which Seaton has run for nearly 50 years, was named, along with three other restaurants, an America's Classic, an honor bestowed on "regional restaurants that have withstood the test of time and are beloved in their communities."
  98. ^ MacMillan, Tracy (May 2, 2016). "At Food World 'Oscars,' Category Sneakily Redefines All-American Cuisine". NPR.
  99. ^ "JBF America's Classics". James Beard Foundation. July 4, 2010. Archived from the original on June 1, 2008. Retrieved 2011-05-27.
  100. ^ "America's Classics Award Winners". James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  101. ^ Fabricant, Florence (May 6, 1998). "Laurels for New York at Beard Awards". New York Times.
  102. ^ Arnett, Alison (May 5, 1999). "Beard Awards go to Kummer, Trotter, Kelly". Boston Globe. p. E2.
  103. ^ Shimabukuro, Betty (May 10, 2000). "Helen Chock takes the fuss in stride as she accepts her award from the James Beard Foundation, the restaurant industry's Oscars". Honolulu Star-Bulletin.
  104. ^ "Marconi's closing". Architectureandtravel.wordpress.com. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  105. ^ a b "2007 James Beard Award Winners". POPSUGAR. May 8, 2007.
  106. ^ Allen, Lee (April 18, 2012), "Fry Bread House Honored Among the Best of the Best", Indian Country Today Media Network
  107. ^ Hillary Dixler Canavan (May 7, 2013). "Watch the JBFA Profiles of the 2013 America's Classics". Eater.
  108. ^ Slane, Kevin (January 19, 2018). "A North End pizza joint just got a major national award". Boston Globe. Retrieved 21 January 2018.
  109. ^ Burton, Monica (February 1, 2019). "James Beard Foundation Announces 2019 America's Classics Awards". Eater.
  110. ^ a b c "Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America". James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 2019-01-09.
  111. ^ Yagoda, Maria (October 2, 2018). "The James Beard Foundation Makes Major Changes to Its Awards Process". Food & Wine Magazine.
  112. ^ "Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America Members". James Beard Foundation. Retrieved 10 January 2019. From 1984 to 2018 the Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America represented a cadre of accomplished food and beverage professionals in the country. Below is a complete list of inductees.
  113. ^ "On the Fridge". The Washington Post. May 5, 1993.
  114. ^ Parsons, Russ (May 11, 1995). "Winner's Circle". Los Angeles Times. p. 2.
  115. ^ "D'Artagnan Cervena Who's Who in Food & Beverage in America Awards". StarChefs. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  116. ^ "James Beard Foundation". Jamesbeard.org. 2012-05-07. Retrieved 2015-11-20.
  117. ^ "2014 JBF Awards Winners" (PDF). Jamesbeard.org. Retrieved 2015-11-20.

External linksEdit