Israel at the 1970 Asian Games

Israel participated in the 1970 Asian Games held in Bangkok, Thailand from 9 December 20 December 1970. The Israeli delegation was led by Esther Roth who won all of Israel's six gold medals.[1]

Israel at the
1970 Asian Games
Flag of Israel.svg
IOC codeISR
NOCOlympic Committee of Israel
in Bangkok
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
6
Silver
6
Bronze
5
Total
17
Asian Games appearances (overview)

MedalsEdit

GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
  Athletics4217
  Basketball0101
  Shooting2316
  Swimming0033
Totals (4 games)66517

AthleticsEdit

Medal TableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Israel4217
Totals (1 nations)4217


MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
5000 m
details
Lucien Rosa
  Ceylon
14:32.2 Edward Sequeira
  India
14:33.8 Yuval Wischnitzer
  Israel
14:34.7

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
400 m
details
Kamaljeet Sandhu
  India
57.3 Aviva Balas
  Israel
57.3 Nobuko Kawano
  Japan
57.4
800 m
details
Hana Shezifi
  Israel
2:06.5
GR
Nobuko Kawano
  Japan
2:11.7 Isabel Cruz
  Philippines
2:13.5
1500 m
details
Hana Shezifi
  Israel
4:25.1
GR
Miyako Inoue
  Japan
4:40.2 Lee Chiu-hsia
  Republic of China
4:41.4
100 m hurdles
details
Esther Shahamorov
  Israel
14.0
GR
Ayako Natsume
  Japan
14.0
=GR
Lin Yueh-hsiang
  Republic of China
14.6
Long jump
details
Hiroko Yamashita
  Japan
6.02
GR
Esther Shahamorov
  Israel
5.94 Keiko Tsuchida
  Japan
5.75
Pentathlon
details
Esther Shahamorov
  Israel
4530
GR
Lin Chun-yu
  Republic of China
4382 Lolita Lagrosas
  Philippines
4020

BasketballEdit

Preliminary Round - Group AEdit

StandingsEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Israel 3 3 0 288 181 +107 6
  Japan 3 2 1 243 185 +58 5
  Singapore 3 1 2 203 284 −81 4
  South Vietnam 3 0 3 202 286 −84 3

GamesEdit


10 December
Israel   108–59   South Vietnam

11 December
Israel   98–58   Singapore

12 December
Israel   82–64   Japan

ChampionshipEdit

StandingsEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  South Korea 5 4 1 393 320 +73 9
  Israel 5 4 1 429 373 +56 9
  Japan 5 3 2 8
  Republic of China 5 2 3 364 386 −22 7
  Philippines 5 2 3 381 378 +3 7
  India 5 0 5 5

GamesEdit


14 December
Israel   83–67   Japan

15 December
Republic of China   73–114   Israel

16 December
Israel   82–74   India

18 December
Philippines   78–83   Israel

19 December
Israel   67–81   South Korea

RosterEdit

Coach: Shimon Shelah

ShootingEdit

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Israel2316
Totals (1 nations)2316


ResultsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10 m air rifle
details
Minoru Ito
  Japan
Henry Hershkowitz
  Israel
Thamnoon Suebsamarn
  Thailand
50 m rifle prone
details
Takeo Toriyama
  Japan
Chu Hwa-il
  South Korea
Nehemia Sirkis
  Israel
50 m rifle prone team
details
  Israel
Henry Hershkowitz
Micha Kaufman
Zelig Shtroch
Nehemia Sirkis
  South Korea
Bae Byung-ki
Chu Hwa-il
Nam Sang-wan
Oh Gul
  Japan
Minoru Ito
Hiroya Okuda
Kazuya Ono
Takeo Toriyama
50 m rifle 3 positions team
details
  South Korea
Bae Byung-ki
Huh Wook-bong
Nam Sang-wan
Shin Hyun-joo
  Israel
Shimon Friedman
Henry Hershkowitz
Micha Kaufman
Zelig Shtroch
  Japan
Minoru Ito
Hiroya Okuda
Kazuya Ono
Kenjiro Tsuba
50 m standard rifle 3 positions
details
Shimon Friedman
  Israel
Preeda Phengdisth
  Thailand
Kazuya Ono
  Japan
50 m standard rifle 3 positions team
details
  Thailand
Serm Charuratana
Chawalit Kamutchati
Preeda Phengdisth
Udomsak Theinthong
  Israel
Shimon Friedman
Henry Hershkowitz
Micha Kaufman
Zelig Shtroch
  South Korea
Bae Byung-ki
Huh Wook-bong
Nam Sang-wan
Oh Gul

SwimmingEdit

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Israel0033
Totals (1 nations)0033


MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 100 m medley relay
details
  Japan
Tadashi Honda
Nobutaka Taguchi
Satoshi Maruya
Shojiro Sawa
4:00.4
GR
  Philippines
Ibnorajik Muksan
Amman Jalmaani
Leroy Goff
Jairulla Jaitulla
4:15.3   Israel
Yoav Yaakovi
Yoel Kenda
Dan Stern
Moshe Gertel
4:18.1

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m breaststroke
details
Hitomi Tanigami
  Japan
1:18.9
GR
Chieno Shibata
  Japan
1:19.8 Shlomit Nir
  Israel
1:20.6
200 m breaststroke
details
Chieno Shibata
  Japan
2:46.5
GR
Hitomi Tanigami
  Japan
2:51.5 Shlomit Nir
  Israel
2:54.3

ReferencesEdit