Indianapolis Tennis Championships

The Indianapolis Tennis Championships was an annual men's tennis tournament played in Indianapolis as part of the ATP Tour. Since its inaugural playing in 1988, the tournament was held for one week in July up until its final playing in 2009. Originally known as the U.S. Men's Claycourt Championships, the event was created after the Indianapolis Sports Center decided to resurface its 18 clay courts with Deco-Turf II, the same surface as the US Open. As a consequence, the US Men's Clay Court Championships was moved from Indianapolis to Charleston, South Carolina. From 1996–2006 it was known as the RCA Championships.

Indianapolis Tennis Championships
Defunct tennis tournament
Founded1988
Abolished2009
LocationIndianapolis, Indiana
United States
VenueIndianapolis Tennis Center
CategoryATP Championship Series
(1990–1997)
ATP International Series Gold
(1998–2002)
ATP International Series
(2003–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009)
SurfaceHard / outdoors
Draw32S/32Q/16D

The tournament's change in surface and name came with a change of date to be closer to the start of the US Open. The event gained the attention of the world's best players and became a premier warm-up stop for the US Open.

The tournament ended in 2009 and a new tournament in Atlanta replaced it in 2010.

Past finalsEdit

SinglesEdit

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1988   Boris Becker   John McEnroe 6–4, 6–2
1989   John McEnroe   Jay Berger 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
1990   Boris Becker   Peter Lundgren 6–3, 6–4
1991   Pete Sampras   Boris Becker 7–6, 3–6, 6–3
1992   Pete Sampras   Jim Courier 6–4, 6–4
1993   Jim Courier   Boris Becker 7–5, 6–3
1994   Wayne Ferreira   Olivier Delaître 6–2, 6–1
1995   Thomas Enqvist   Bernd Karbacher 6–4, 6–3
1996   Pete Sampras   Goran Ivanišević 7–6, 7–5
1997   Jonas Björkman   Carlos Moyà 6–3, 7–6
1998   Àlex Corretja   Andre Agassi 2–6, 6–2, 6–3
1999   Nicolás Lapentti   Vincent Spadea 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
2000   Gustavo Kuerten   Marat Safin 3–6, 7–62, 7–62
2001   Patrick Rafter   Gustavo Kuerten 4–2 (retired)
2002   Greg Rusedski   Félix Mantilla 6–7, 6–4, 6–4
2003   Andy Roddick   Paradorn Srichaphan 7–62, 6–4
2004   Andy Roddick   Nicolas Kiefer 6–2, 6–3
2005   Robby Ginepri   Taylor Dent 4–6, 6–0, 3–0 (retired)
2006   James Blake   Andy Roddick 4–6, 6–4, 7–65
2007   Dmitry Tursunov   Frank Dancevic 6–4, 7–5
2008   Gilles Simon   Dmitry Tursunov 6–4, 6–4
2009   Robby Ginepri   Sam Querrey 6–2, 6–4

DoublesEdit

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1988   Rick Leach
  Jim Pugh
  Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1989   Pieter Aldrich
  Danie Visser
  Peter Doohan
  Laurie Warder
7–5, 7–6
1990   Scott Davis
  David Pate
  Grant Connell
  Glenn Michibata
4–6, 6–2, 6–2
1991   Ken Flach
  Robert Seguso
  Kent Kinnear
  Sven Salumaa
6–4, 6–3
1992   Jim Grabb
  Richey Reneberg
  Grant Connell
  Glenn Michibata
4–6, 6–2, 7–6
1993   Scott Davis
  Todd Martin
  Ken Flach
  Rick Leach
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1994   Todd Woodbridge
  Mark Woodforde
  Jim Grabb
  Richey Reneberg
6–4, 6–2
1995   Mark Knowles
  Daniel Nestor
  Scott Davis
  Todd Martin
6–3, 7–5
1996   Jim Grabb
  Richey Reneberg
  Petr Korda
  Cyril Suk
6–0, 7–5
1997   Michael Tebbutt
  Mikael Tillström
  Jonas Björkman
  Nicklas Kulti
7–6, 7–5
1998   Jiří Novák
  David Rikl
  Mark Knowles
  Daniel Nestor
7–5, 4–6, 6–1
1999   Paul Haarhuis
  Jared Palmer
  Olivier Delaître
  Leander Paes
6–3, 6–4
2000   Lleyton Hewitt
  Sandon Stolle
  Jonas Björkman
  Max Mirnyi
7–6, 4–6, 7–6
2001   Mark Knowles
  Brian MacPhie
  Mahesh Bhupathi
  Sébastien Lareau
7–6, 6–3
2002   Mark Knowles
  Daniel Nestor
  Mahesh Bhupathi
  Max Mirnyi
4–6, 7–6, 6–4
2003   Mario Ančić
  Andy Ram
  Diego Ayala
  Robby Ginepri
2–6, 7–63, 7–5
2004   Jordan Kerr
  Jim Thomas
  Wayne Black
  Kevin Ullyett
65–7, 7–63, 6–3
2005   Paul Hanley
  Graydon Oliver
  Simon Aspelin
  Todd Perry
6–2, 3–1 (retired)
2006   Bobby Reynolds
  Andy Roddick
  Paul Goldstein
  Jim Thomas
6–4, 6–4
2007   Juan Martín del Potro
  Travis Parrott
  Teimuraz Gabashvili
  Ivo Karlović
3–6, 6–2, [10–6]
2008   Ashley Fisher
  Tripp Phillips
  Scott Lipsky
  David Martin
3–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2009   Ernests Gulbis
  Dmitry Tursunov
  Ashley Fisher
  Jordan Kerr
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]

External linksEdit