India competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR.

India at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Flag of India.svg
IOC codeIND
NOCIndian Olympic Association
Websitewww.olympic.ind.in
in Moscow
Competitors76 (58 men, 18 women)
Medals
Ranked 23rd
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Contents

MedalistsEdit

Gold Vasudevan Baskaran (captain) Hockey Men's team July 20 – 31, 1980

Field HockeyEdit

Results by eventEdit

AthleticsEdit

Men's 200 metres

  • Heat — 22.39 (→ did not advance)

Men's 800 metres

  • Heat — 1:49.8
  • Semifinals — 1:49.0 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — 3:55.6 (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Heat — 29:45.8 (→ did not advance)

Men's Marathon

  • Final — 2:22:08 (→ 31st place)
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualification — 17.05 m (→ did not advance, 15th place)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:38:27.2 (→ 18th place)

Women's 100 metres

  • Heat — 12.27 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 metres

  • Heat — 2:06.6 (→ did not advance)

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat — did not start (→ did not advance)

BasketballEdit

Men's Team CompetitionEdit

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (65-121)
  • Lost to Czechoslovakia (65-133)
  • Lost to Brazil (64-137)
  • Semi Final Round (Group B)
  • Lost to Poland (67-113)
  • Lost to Senegal (59-81)
  • Lost to Sweden (63-119)
  • Lost to Australia (75-93) → 12th place
  • Team Roster:

BoxingEdit

Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)

HockeyEdit

Men's Team CompetitionEdit

  • Preliminary Round
  • India defeated Tanzania 18-0
  • India drew Poland 2-2
  • India drew Spain 2-2
  • India defeated Cuba 13-0
  • India defeated Soviet Union 4-2
  • Final
  • India defeated Spain 4-3 →   Gold Medal

Women's Team CompetitionEdit

  • Preliminary Round Robin
  • Defeated Austria (2-0)
  • Defeated Poland (4-0)
  • Lost to Czechoslovakia (1-2)
  • Drew with Zimbabwe (1-1)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (1-3) → 4th place
  • Team Roster: