The Glen Rock Public Schools is a comprehensive community public school district that serves students in kindergarten through twelfth grade from the Borough of Glen Rock, in Bergen County, New Jersey, United States.

Glen Rock Public Schools
620 Harristown Road
Glen Rock, NJ 07452
United States
Coordinates40°57′25″N 74°07′17″W / 40.95692°N 74.12127°W / 40.95692; -74.12127Coordinates: 40°57′25″N 74°07′17″W / 40.95692°N 74.12127°W / 40.95692; -74.12127
District information
GradesK-12
SuperintendentBruce Watson (interim)
Business administratorMichael Rinderknecht
Schools6
Students and staff
Enrollment2,471 (as of 2015-16)[1]
Faculty208.3 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio11.9:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupJ
Websitehttp://www.glenrocknj.org/
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$21,29463$18,89112.7%
1Budgetary Cost16,4926214,78311.6%
2Classroom Instruction8,871558,7631.2%
6Support Services3,356642,39240.3%
8Administrative Cost1,980681,48533.3%
10Operations & Maintenance1,880531,7835.4%
13Extracurricular Activities4023926850.0%
16Median Teacher Salary69,3005864,043
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-12 districts with 1,800-3,500 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=68

As of the 2015-16 school year, the district and its six schools had an enrollment of 2,471 students and 208.3 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 11.9:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "J", the highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[3]

Contents

Awards and recognitionEdit

The district's high school was one of 18 schools statewide (and three public high schools) honored in 2018 by the National Blue Ribbon Schools Program by the United States Department of Education.[4][5]

The high school was the 4th-ranked public high school in New Jersey out of 328 schools statewide in New Jersey Monthly magazine's September 2012 cover story on the state's "Top Public High Schools", after being ranked 28th in 2010 out of 322 schools listed.[6] In 2012, Newsweek ranked the school 30th in the state; in the Glen Rock High School graduating class of 2012, 98% of students indicated that they would move on to a two-year or four-year college.[7]

SchoolsEdit

Schools in the district (with 2015-16 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[8]) are:[9]

Elementary schools
  • Richard E. Byrd School[10] (256 students; in grades K-5)
  • Central Elementary School[11] (307; K-5)
  • Clara E. Coleman School[12] (273; K-5)
  • Alexander Hamilton Elementary School[13] (263; K-5)
Middle school
  • Glen Rock Middle School[14] for grades 6-8 (573)
High school

The high school underwent a $45.3 million renovation project that started in 2009 and was completed for the 2011-12 school year, which included a new science wing, a creative arts department and system updates.[16]

AdministrationEdit

Core members of the district's administration are:[17][18]

  • Bruce Watson, Interim Superintendent of Schools[19]
  • Michael Rinderknecht, Business Administrator / Board Secretary[20]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Glen Rock Public School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 4, 2014.
  4. ^ "2018 National Blue Ribbon Schools All Public and Non-Public Schools", United States Department of Education. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  5. ^ Clark, Adam. "These 18 N.J. schools were named among the best in U.S. by Trump administration", NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, October 2, 2018. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  6. ^ Staff. "The Top New Jersey High Schools: Alphabetical", New Jersey Monthly, August 16, 2012. Accessed April 29, 2013.
  7. ^ "America's Best High Schools 2012", Newsweek. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  8. ^ School Data for the Glen Rock Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  9. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Glen Rock Public Schools, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  10. ^ Richard E. Byrd School, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  11. ^ Central Elementary School, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  12. ^ Clara E. Coleman School, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  13. ^ Alexander Hamilton Elementary School, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  14. ^ Glen Rock Middle School, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  15. ^ Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  16. ^ De Santa, Richard. "Construction projects at Glen Rock schools near completion", Glen Rock Gazette, August 23, 2011. Accessed September 27, 2011.
  17. ^ Board of Education, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  18. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Bergen County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  19. ^ Superintendent's Office, Glen Rock Public Schools. Accessed October 19, 2018.
  20. ^ Business Office, Glen Rock Public School. Accessed October 19, 2018.

External linksEdit