Gbenga Oloukun

Gbenga Oluokun (born 14 June 1983) is a boxer from Nigeria, who participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics for his native West African country. He has faced former world champions and contenders Manuel Charr, Lamon Brewster, Kubrat Pulev, Robert Helenius, Carlos Takam, Vyacheslav Glazkov, and Mariusz Wach.

Gbenga Oluokun
Gbenga Oluokun.jpg
Gbenga Oluokun
Statistics
Real nameGbenga Oluokun
Nickname(s)Bang-Bang
Weight(s)Heavyweight
Height6 ft 1 185 cm
NationalityNigerian
Born (1983-06-14) 14 June 1983 (age 37)
Oyo, Nigeria
StanceOrthodox
Boxing record
Total fights32
Wins19
Wins by KO12
Losses13
Draws0
No contests0

AmateurEdit

In 2003 he captured the gold medal in his weight division at the All-Africa Games in Abuja, Nigeria vs Mohamed Aly.

At the Olympics 2004 he was defeated in the round of sixteen of the super heavyweight (over 91 kg) division by Italy's eventual runner-up Roberto Cammarelle.

ProfessionalEdit

He turned pro afterwards and won 16 fights before being upset by Manuel Charr in 2009.[citation needed]

Professional boxing recordEdit

19 Wins (12 knockouts, 7 decisions), 14 Losses (6 knockouts, 8 decisions)[1]
Result Record Opponent Type Round Date Location Notes
Loss 19–14   Krzysztof Zimnoch KO 2 (8) 2015-10-17   Wieliczka, Poland
Loss 19–13   Marcin Rekowski KO 5 (8) 10/04/2015   Gliwice, Poland
Loss 19–12   Mariusz Wach UD 10 14/03/2015   RCS Lubin, Lubin, Poland
Win 19–11   Sascha Brinkmann KO 2 (6) 13/12/2014   Unihalle Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Loss 18–11   Agit Kabayel SD 10 22/03/2014   Atatürk Spor Salonu, Tekirdag, Turkey For vacant WBC Mediterranean heavyweight title
Loss 18–10   Edmund Gerber UD 8 23/08/2013   GETEC Arena, Magdeburg, Germany
Loss 18–9   Erkan Teper UD 8 14/09/2012   Halle an der Saale, Germany
Loss 18–8   Vyacheslav Glazkov TKO 7 01/05/2012   Krylatskoe Sport Palace, Moscow, Russia Referee stopped the bout at 1:32 of the seventh round.
Loss 18–7   Carlos Takam RTD 6 29/04/2011   Espace Roger Boisrame, Pontault-Combault, France For WBO Africa heavyweight title
Win 18–6   Konstantin Airich TKO 4 12/11/2010   HanseDom, Stralsund, Germany Referee stopped the bout at 0:47 of the fourth round.
Loss 17–6   Oleg Platov TKO 6 05/06/2010   Jahnsportforum, Neubrandenburg, Germany Referee stopped the bout at 2:27 of the sixth round.
Loss 17–5   Pavel Zhuralev UD 3 07/05/2010   Pavilion Nicosia, Nicosia, Cyprus Bigger's Better Tournament Semi-Final.
Loss 17–4   Robert Helenius UD 8 26/03/2010   Töölö Sports Hall, Helsinki, Finland
Loss 17–3   Kubrat Pulev UD 6 07/11/2009   Nuremberg Arena, Nuremberg, Germany
Loss 17–2   Rene Dettweiler UD 8 17/10/2009   O2 World Arena, Berlin, Germany
Win 17–1   Lamon Brewster UD 8 29/08/2009   Gerry Weber Stadium, Halle, Germany
Loss 16–1   Manuel Charr KO 7 25/04/2009   König Palast, Krefeld, Germany Gbenga knocked out at 1:29 of the seventh round.
Win 16–0   Petr Sedlak TKO 2 10/05/2008   Brandberge Arena, Halle an der Saale, Germany Referee stopped the bout at 2:46 of the second round.
Win 15–0   Raphael Zumbano Love UD 8 08/03/2008   König Palast, Krefeld, Germany
Win 14–0   Edgars Kalnars KO 3 04/12/2007   Freizeit Arena, Soelden, Austria Kalnars knocked out at 0:35 of the third round.
Win 13–0   Humberto Evora KO 4 07/11/2007   Soelden
Win 12–0   Alexander Vasiliev KO 8 14/07/2007   Color Line Arena, Hamburg, Germany Vasiliev knocked out at 1:58 of the eighth round.
Win 11–0   Alexey Varakin KO 4 07/04/2007   Universum Gym, Wandsbek, Germany Varakin knocked out at 1:38 of the fourth round.
Win 10–0   Daniil Peretyatko UD 6 13/01/2007   Brandberge Arena, Halle an der Saale, Germany
Win 9–0   Antoine Palatis TKO 6 21/11/2006   Universum Gym, Wandsbek, Germany Referee stopped the bout at 1:22 of the sixth round.
Win 8–0   Yaroslav Zavorotnyi MD 6 19/09/2006   Kugelbake-Halle, Cuxhaven, Germany
Win 7–0   Mindaugas Kulikauskas UD 6 22/08/2006   Universum Gym, Hamburg, Germany
Win 6–0   Aleksandrs Borhovs TKO 2 25/07/2006   Sportschule Sachsenwald, Hamburg, Germany Referee stopped the bout at 2:12 of the second round.
Win 5–0   Mihai Iftode RTD 3 15/04/2006   Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg, Germany
Win 4–0   Tomasz Zeprzalka MD 4 07/03/2006   Kugelbake Halle, Cuxhaven, Germany
Win 3–0   Peter Oravec TKO 1 14/01/2006   Ballhaus Arena, Aschersleben, Germany Referee stopped the bout at 2:35 of the first round.
Win 2–0   Sandor Forgacs TKO 1 26/11/2005   Wilhelm Dopatka Halle, Leverkusen, Germany Referee stopped the bout at 2:44 of the first round.
Win 1–0   Vlado Szabo UD 4 28/09/2005   Color Line Arena, Hamburg, Germany

External linksEdit