2010 FIBA Under-17 World Championship

The 2010 FIBA Under-17 World Championship was an international basketball competition held in Hamburg, Germany, from July 2–11, 2010. It was the first edition of the FIBA Under-17 World Cup. The US-team won the title against Poland.

2010 FIBA Under-17 Basketball World Cup
Hamburg2010.gif
Tournament details
Host nationGermany
DatesJuly 2–11
Teams12 
(from 5 federations)
Venues
(in 1 host city)
Champions United States
(1st title)
MVPUnited States Bradley Beal
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points China Guo (22.4)  United States (107.5)
Rebounds Egypt Hamdy (12.1)  United States (50.8)
Assists United States Cook (7.4)  United States (24.8)
Official website
2012 >

QualificationEdit

SquadsEdit

GroupsEdit

Group A Group B

  Argentina
  China
  Egypt
  Lithuania
  Serbia
  United States

  Australia
  Canada
  Germany
  South Korea
  Poland
  Spain

Preliminary roundEdit

     Team advanced to Quarterfinals
     Team competed in Placement matches
Times given below are in CEST (UTC+2).

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  United States 5 5 0 541 348 +193 10
  Lithuania 5 4 1 396 393 +3 9
  China 5 3 2 398 405 −7 8
  Serbia 5 2 3 378 383 −5 7
  Argentina 5 1 4 359 363 −4 6
  Egypt 5 0 5 349 529 −180 5
July 2
09:00
Lithuania   85–72   China
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 23–13, 26–15, 19–20
Pts: Mockevicius 20
Rebs: Lekunas, Narkevicius each 6
Asts: Paliukenas 8
Pts: Guo, Zhai each 20
Rebs: Zhai 6
Asts: Luo 3
July 2
11:15
Serbia   99–67   Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 21–15, 34–21, 23–16
Pts: Mitrovic 18
Rebs: Jankovic, Bezbradica each 10
Asts: Cvetkovic, Cvorovic, Mitrovic, Bezbradica each 3
Pts: Moustafa 22
Rebs: Hamdy 10
Asts: Shousha, Abbas each 2
July 2
13:30
Argentina   70–82   United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 19–17, 20–22, 14–19
Pts: Garino 14
Rebs: Garino 6
Asts: Tuero, Garino each 3
Pts: Gilchrist 22
Rebs: Gilchrist 15
Asts: Teague 5
July 3
10:00
Egypt   69–98   Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 14–25, 20–26, 17–25
Pts: Hamdy 18
Rebs: Hamdy 9
Asts: Shousha, Gamal each 3
Pts: Massarelli 21
Rebs: Massone 7
Asts: Massarelli 5
July 3
12:15
United States   102–66   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 32–13, 24–18, 33–12, 13–23
Pts: Beal, McAdoo each 16
Rebs: McAdoo 7
Asts: Cook 8
Pts: Narkevicius 14
Rebs: Kymantas 8
Asts: Paliukenas, Mockevicius each 3
July 3
21:15
China   74–71   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 21–12, 18–15, 20–20
Pts: Guo 25
Rebs: Wang 7
Asts: Guo 8
Pts: Miljenovic 22
Rebs: Jankovic 6
Asts: Miljenovic 5
July 5
14:30
Argentina   56–62   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 13–16, 18–18, 15–16
Pts: Bortolin 13
Rebs: Garino 10
Asts: Gallizzi 4
Pts: Miljenovic 14
Rebs: Bezbradica 9
Asts: Miljenovic 2
July 5
16:45
United States   113–73   China
Scoring by quarter: 29–14, 18–22, 30–23, 36–14
Pts: McAdoo 26
Rebs: Parker 6
Asts: Cook 13
Pts: Zhu 17
Rebs: Zhu 7
Asts: Guo 6
July 5
21:15
Lithuania   97–77   Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 15–16, 25–26, 31–15
Pts: Mockevicius 21
Rebs: Kymantas 17
Asts: Lekys, Lekunas each 4
Pts: Moustafa, Abbas each 15
Rebs: Hamdy 9
Asts: Abbas 5
July 6
12:15
China   76–64   Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 13–21, 19–18, 28–8
Pts: Guo 26
Rebs: Zhai 11
Asts: Guo 7
Pts: Zanzotera 26
Rebs: Garino 6
Asts: Marchisio 5
July 6
16:45
Egypt   64–132   United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–38, 6–38, 12–27, 30–29
Pts: Hamdy 18
Rebs: Moftan 9
Asts: Karoura 3
Pts: Beal, Gilchrist 18
Rebs: Drummond 9
Asts: Cook 10
July 6
21:15
Serbia   71–74   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 24–17, 18–14, 12–21, 17–22
Pts: Mitrovic 19
Rebs: Bezbradica 7
Asts: Radonjic, Miljenovic each 3
Pts: Mockevicius 18
Rebs: Kymantas 9
Asts: Semaska 5
July 7
12:15
Egypt   72–103   China
Scoring by quarter: 18–30, 15–29, 19–26, 20–18
Pts: Abbas 22
Rebs: Hamdy 16
Asts: Abbas 3
Pts: Guo 30
Rebs: Wang 10
Asts: Guo 8
July 7
14:30
United States   112–75   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 31–9, 26–22, 34–20
Pts: Beal 20
Rebs: McAdoo 13
Asts: Cook 5
Pts: Bezbradica 21
Rebs: Jankovic, Bezbradica each 8
Asts: Miljenovic 3
July 7
16:45
Lithuania   74–71   Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 23–27, 15–12, 18–16, 18–16
Pts: Mockevicius 16
Rebs: Mockevicius 9
Asts: Semaska 7
Pts: Massarelli 23
Rebs: Garino, Bortolin each 6
Asts: Chaves, Garino each 3

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Poland 5 5 0 414 322 +92 10
  Canada 5 3 2 388 358 +30 8 1–1 +7
  Germany 5 3 2 312 341 −29 8 1–1 −3
  Australia 5 3 2 336 341 −5 8 1–1 −4
  Spain 5 1 4 370 380 −10 6
  South Korea 5 0 5 366 444 −78 5
July 2
15:45
Australia   54–71   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 5–22, 23–17, 6–16
Pts: Dumovic 20
Rebs: Gilmore, Chircu each 5
Asts: Hill, Carlin each 3
Pts: Ponitka 21
Rebs: Karnowski 13
Asts: Grochowski 7
July 2
19:00
Germany   69–68   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 17–19, 21–18, 14–17
Pts: Bekteshi 27
Rebs: Wolf 7
Asts: Bekteshi 3
Pts: Pangos 26
Rebs: Wagner 7
Asts: Pangos 4
July 2
21:15
South Korea   71–86   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 15–17, 19–22, 17–26
Pts: Moon 18
Rebs: Lee 9
Asts: Choi 4
Pts: Díez 21
Rebs: Díez 13
Asts: Pampano 7
July 3
14:30
Canada   76–68   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 10–17, 17–27, 25–11
Pts: Bennett 16
Rebs: Pierre 10
Asts: Pangos, Chan each 3
Pts: Norton 15
Rebs: Odigie 6
Asts: Hill, Constable, Odigie each 3
July 3
16:45
Poland   101–83   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 33–24, 25–18, 22–24, 21–17
Pts: Ponitka 26
Rebs: Karnowski 17
Asts: Grochowski 9
Pts: Lee 26
Rebs: Jang 8
Asts: Lee 4
July 3
19:00
Spain   64–74   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 11–9, 19–18, 15–22, 19–25
Pts: Díez 13
Rebs: Díez 10
Asts: Fernández 3
Pts: Radosavljevic 18
Rebs: Hartmann 9
Asts: Peric, Bekteshi each 3
July 5
10:00
Spain   72–79   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 12–23, 25–13, 17–25
Pts: Sanz 15
Rebs: Medori, Díez each 8
Asts: Fernández 4
Pts: Pangos, Notice each 13
Rebs: Webster-Chan 7
Asts: Pangos 5
July 5
12:15
South Korea   70–84   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 20–25, 19–7, 12–25, 19–27
Pts: Han 16
Rebs: Moon 6
Asts: Moon 5
Pts: Dumovic 25
Rebs: Dumovic 10
Asts: Hill, Odigie, Gilmore, Chircu each 2
July 5
19:00
Germany   33–79   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 6–20, 8–10, 8–22, 11–27
Pts: Krumbeck, Radosavljevic each 8
Rebs: Hartmann, Bekteshi each 6
Asts: Radosavljevic 2
Pts: Karnowski 24
Rebs: Gielo, Karnowski each 9
Asts: Grochowski 4
July 6
10:00
Canada   95–74   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 27–18, 25–10, 18–20, 25–26
Pts: Lomomba 20
Rebs: Pierre 10
Asts: Pangos 7
Pts: Moon 27
Rebs: Jang 7
Asts: Choi 4
July 6
14:30
Poland   88–82 (OT)   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 26–28, 9–10, 19–25, 23–14, Overtime: 11–5
Pts: Ponitka 26
Rebs: Karnowski 12
Asts: Grochowski 4
Pts: Fernández 24
Rebs: Fernández 8
Asts: Fernández 8
July 6
19:00
Australia   62–58   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 18–9, 13–16, 14–22
Pts: Norton 13
Rebs: Dumovic 8
Asts: Hill, Norton each 3
Pts: Krumbeck 17
Rebs: Wolf 9
Asts: Hartmann 4
July 7
10:00
Poland   75–70   Canada
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 19–7, 18–20, 20–20
Pts: Michałak, Karnowski each 14
Rebs: Karnowski 10
Asts: Ponitka 5
Pts: Pangos 22
Rebs: Pierre 13
Asts: Pangos 6
July 7
19:00
Germany   78–68   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 17–29, 14–11, 19–8, 28–20
Pts: Bekteshi 24
Rebs: Wolf 9
Asts: Bekteshi, Wolf each 5
Pts: Kim 26
Rebs: Lee 7
Asts: Han 5
July 7
21:15
Spain   66–68   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 10–10, 24–15, 18–22, 14–21
Pts: Ramón 19
Rebs: Sanz, Suárez each 6
Asts: Fernández 7
Pts: Norton 13
Rebs: Dumovic 11
Asts: Hill 5

9th–12th playoffsEdit

 
Semi-finalsNinth place
 
      
 
July 9 – Hamburg
 
 
  Argentina90
 
July 10 – Hamburg
 
  South Korea77
 
  Argentina66
 
July 9 – Hamburg
 
  Spain56
 
  Spain87
 
 
  Egypt62
 
Eleventh place
 
 
July 10 – Hamburg
 
 
  South Korea87
 
 
  Egypt88

9th–12th semifinalsEdit

July 9
10:00
Argentina   90–77   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 19–18, 24–22, 27–23
Pts: Marchisio 18
Rebs: Bortolin 10
Asts: Bortolin 7
Pts: Han 28
Rebs: Han, Han, Lee each 4
Asts: Choi 4
July 9
12:15
Spain   87–62   Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 19–10, 14–21, 35–19, 19–12
Pts: Sanz, Fernández each 17
Rebs: Medori 11
Asts: Cerqueira 4
Pts: Hamdy 23
Rebs: Hamdy 16
Asts: Shousha 2

11th place playoffEdit

July 10
10:00
South Korea   87–88   Egypt
Scoring by quarter: 27–22, 22–14, 16–27, 22–25
Pts: Lee 22
Rebs: Lee 8
Asts: Lee 8
Pts: Hamdy 21
Rebs: Hamdy 17
Asts: Moustafa 3

9th place playoffEdit

July 10
12:15
Argentina   66–56   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 16–21, 15–18, 19–4
Pts: Massone, Herrera each 12
Rebs: Garino, Bortolin each 6
Asts: Goldenberg, Massone each 2
Pts: Díez 13
Rebs: Suárez 6
Asts: Costa 5

Knockout roundEdit

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
July 9 – Hamburg
 
 
  United States105
 
July 10 – Hamburg
 
  Australia70
 
  United States103
 
July 9 – Hamburg
 
  Canada83
 
  Canada102
 
July 11 – Hamburg
 
  China96
 
  United States111
 
July 9 – Hamburg
 
  Poland80
 
  Lithuania73
 
July 10 – Hamburg
 
  Germany61
 
  Lithuania65
 
July 9 – Hamburg
 
  Poland75 Third place
 
  Poland100
 
July 11 – Hamburg
 
  Serbia70
 
  Canada83
 
 
  Lithuania81
 
 
Semi-finalsFifth place
 
      
 
July 10 – Hamburg
 
 
  China66
 
July 11 – Hamburg
 
  Australia68
 
  Australia64
 
July 10 – Hamburg
 
  Serbia74
 
  Germany51
 
 
  Serbia67
 
Seventh place
 
 
July 11 – Hamburg
 
 
  China65
 
 
  Germany64

QuarterfinalsEdit

July 9
14:30
Canada   102–96   China
Scoring by quarter: 28–20, 22–22, 31–28, 21–26
Pts: Bennett 29
Rebs: Bennett 14
Asts: Hanlan 6
Pts: Guo 28
Rebs: Wang 13
Asts: Guo 7
July 9
16:45
United States   105–70   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 24–20, 33–13, 20–21
Pts: Beal 25
Rebs: Drummond 12
Asts: Teague 8
Pts: Dyson 16
Rebs: Odigie 8
Asts: Hill 4
July 9
19:00
Lithuania   73–61   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 9–15, 20–9, 23–19
Pts: Lekunas 14
Rebs: Kymantas 12
Asts: Semaska 4
Pts: Wolf 14
Rebs: Wolf 14
Asts: Hartmann, Bekteshi each 2
July 9
21:15
Poland   100–70   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 30–13, 25–17, 22–23
Pts: Gielo 24
Rebs: Karnowski 8
Asts: Michałak 8
Pts: Miljenovic 12
Rebs: Miljenovic 7
Asts: Jankovic 3

5th–8th semifinalsEdit

July 10
14:30
China   66–68   Australia
Scoring by quarter: 14–15, 15–18, 19–18, 18–17
Pts: Guo 24
Rebs: Zhai 7
Asts: Wang 5
Pts: Carlin 16
Rebs: Odigie 7
Asts: Hill 3
July 10
16:45
Germany   51–67   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 13–19, 17–13, 12–15, 9–20
Pts: Bekteshi, Radosavljevic each 11
Rebs: Radosavljevic 6
Asts: Hartmann, Krumbeck each 4
Pts: Miljenovic 31
Rebs: Mitrovic 10
Asts: Miljenovic 3

SemifinalsEdit

July 10
19:00
Canada   83–103   United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–30, 25–18, 23–27, 18–28
Pts: Wiggins 20
Rebs: Pierre 15
Asts: Notice 6
Pts: Gilchrist 30
Rebs: Gilchrist 15
Asts: Wroten 6
July 10
21:15
Lithuania   65–75   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 17–27, 14–21, 13–15
Pts: Mockevicius 24
Rebs: Kymantas 12
Asts: Semaska 6
Pts: Ponitka 22
Rebs: Karnowski 13
Asts: Karnowski 5

7th place playoffEdit

July 11
09:00
China   65–64   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 7–20, 22–12, 24–18
Pts: Guo 23
Rebs: Guo 8
Asts: Guo, Yan each 3
Pts: Bekteshi 23
Rebs: Bekteshi 6
Asts: Hartmann 6

5th place playoffEdit

July 11
11:15
Australia   64–74   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 16–19, 18–16, 12–18
Pts: Carlin 27
Rebs: Odigie 5
Asts: Hill 5
Pts: Mitrovic 18
Rebs: Mitrovic 9
Asts: Mitrovic, Miljenovic each 5

Bronze medal gameEdit

July 11
13:30
Canada   83–81   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 24–28, 16–15, 19–18, 24–20
Pts: Hanlan 15
Rebs: Pierre 9
Asts: Pangos 5
Pts: Paliukenas 18
Rebs: Kymantas 14
Asts: Paliukenas 5

FinalEdit

July 11
16:00
United States   111–80   Poland
Scoring by quarter: 29–24, 29–17, 20–21, 33–18
Pts: McAdoo 20
Rebs: Thomas 8
Asts: Cook 11
Pts: Gielo 21
Rebs: Karnowski 6
Asts: Szymkiewicz, Grochowski, Karnowski each 3

Final standingsEdit

Rank Team Record
    United States 8–0
    Poland 7–1
    Canada 5–3
4th   Lithuania 5–3
5th   Serbia 4–4
6th   Australia 4–4
7th   China 4–4
8th   Germany 3–5
9th   Argentina 3–4
10th   Spain 2–5
11th   Egypt 1–6
12th   South Korea 0–7

AwardsEdit

Statistical leadersEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit