List of Wikipedias

  (Redirected from Classical Chinese Wikipedia)

Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different languages sorted by article count

Wikipedia is a multilingual online encyclopedia edited and maintained by a community of volunteer editors. As of August 2020, Wikipedia articles have been created in 312 languages, with 302 active and 10 closed.[1]

Wikipedia edition codesEdit

Distribution of the 54,444,648 articles in different language editions (as of 8 August 2020);[1] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[2]

  English (11.3%)
  Cebuano (9.9%)
  Swedish (6.8%)
  German (4.5%)
  French (4.1%)
  Dutch (3.7%)
  Russian (3%)
  Italian (3%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Polish (2.6%)
  Waray (2.3%)
  Vietnamese (2.3%)
  Japanese (2.2%)
  Chinese (2.1%)
  Other (39.2%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American English, British English, Indian English, South African English, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots or Old English/Anglo-Saxon, both of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

WP code WP edition ISO 639 Notes
sq Albanian multiple 'sq' is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages.
als Alemannic gsw 'als' is the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.[3]
Alemannic Wikipedia covers several dialects: 'gsw' for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; 'gct' for Colonia Tovar dialect; 'swg' for Swabian German, and 'wae' for Walser German
roa-rup Aromanian rup 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
map-bms Banyumasan none 'map' is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
nds-nl Dutch Low Saxon multiple In ISO, nds is 'Low Saxon', restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
The various subdivisions of Dutch Low Saxon have separate ISO codes.
bh Bihari bih ISO code 'bih' is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag), and nine others.[4]
Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili (mai) and Fiji Hindi (hif) which exist as independent Wikipedias.
zh-yue Cantonese yue zh is the ISO 639-1 code for Chinese in general.
zh-classical Classical Chinese lzh As above.
ms Malay ms ISO collective code 'ms' is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia (id) exists independently.
zh-min-nan Southern Min/Min Nan nan Same as the "zh" languages. Not written in Chinese characters, but uses Pe̍h-ōe-jī or a derived romanization. hak does the same.
no Norwegian (Bokmål) nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at 'nn' in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
ksh Ripuarian none ISO ksh is for the Colognian dialect, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
bat-smg Samogitian sgs 'bat' is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English none
roa-tara Tarantino none 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other). Neapolitan in general is nap.
fiu-vro Võro vro fiu is the ISO code for Finno-Ugric languages.
cbk-zam Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.

Additionally, Wikipedias vary in orthography at times. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for the 'normative' orthography (be) and Taraškievica (be-tarask).

ListEdit

The table below lists the language editions of Wikipedia roughly sorted by the number of active users (registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days); in particular, the "power of ten" of the count of active users (i.e., the common logarithm rounded down to a whole number) is used: so "5" means at least 105 (or 100,000), "4" means at least 104 (10,000), and so on. Script names are listed as their ISO codes.

Wikipedia nameLanguageScriptWP codeActive users (log)File
English WikipediaEnglishLatnen5
Wikipédia en françaisFrenchLatnfr4
Deutschsprachige WikipediaGermanLatnde4
Wikipedia en españolSpanishLatnes4
ウィキペディア日本語版JapaneseJpanja4
Русская ВикипедияRussianCyrlru4
Wikipedia in italianoItalianLatnit3
中文維基百科Chinese
(written vernacular Chinese,
a form of Mandarin Chinese)
Hans/Hantzh3
Wikipédia em portuguêsPortugueseLatnpt3
ويكيبيديا العربيةArabicArabar3
ویکی‌پدیای فارسیPersianPersianfa3
Polskojęzyczna WikipediaPolishLatnpl3
Nederlandstalige WikipediaDutchLatnnl3
Wikipedia bahasa IndonesiaIndonesianLatnid3
Українська ВікіпедіяUkrainianCyrluk3
ויקיפדיה העבריתHebrewHebrhe3
Svenskspråkiga WikipediaSwedishLatnsv3
Česká WikipedieCzechLatncs3
한국어 위키백과KoreanHangko3
Wikipedia tiếng ViệtVietnameseLatnvi3
Viquipèdia en catalàCatalanLatnca3
Bokmål WikipediaNorwegian (Bokmål)Latnno3
Suomenkielinen WikipediaFinnishLatnfi3
Magyar WikipédiaHungarianLatnhu3
Türkçe VikipediTurkishLatntr3
วิกิพีเดียภาษาไทยThaiThaith3
हिन्दी विकिपीडियाHindiDevahi3
বাংলা উইকিপিডিয়াBengaliBengbn3
Wikipedya sa SinugboanonCebuanoLatnceb2
Wikipedia în românăRomanianLatnro2
Wikipedia ya KiswahiliSwahiliLatnsw2
Қазақша УикипедияKazakhCyrl/Latn/Arabkk2
Dansk WikipediaDanishLatnda2
Vikipedio en EsperantoEsperantoLatneo2
Википедија на српском језикуSerbianCyrl/Latnsr2
Lietuviškoji VikipedijaLithuanianLatnlt2
Slovenská WikipediaSlovakLatnsk2
Българоезична УикипедияBulgarianCyrlbg2
Slovenska WikipedijaSloveneLatnsl2
Euskarazko WikipediaBasqueLatneu2
Eestikeelne VikipeediaEstonianLatnet2
Hrvatska WikipedijaCroatianLatnhr2
Wikipedia Bahasa MelayuMalayLatnms2
Ελληνική ΒικιπαίδειαGreekGrekel2
ويكيپيديا مصرىEgyptian ArabicArab/Latnarz2
اردو ویکیپیڈیاUrduArabur2
தமிழ் விக்கிபீடியாTamilTamlta2
తెలుగు వికీపీడియాTeluguTelute2
Nynorsk WikipediaNorwegian (Nynorsk)Latnnn2
GalipediaGalicianLatngl2
Azərbaycanca VikipediyaAzerbaijaniLatnaz2
Simple English WikipediaSimple EnglishLatnsimple2
Afrikaanse WikipediaAfrikaansLatnaf2
Wikipedia na bosanskom jezikuBosnianLatnbs2
Беларуская ВікіпедыяBelarusianCyrlbe2
Malayalam WikipediaMalayalamMlymml2
ქართული ვიკიპედიაGeorgianGeorka2
Icelandic WikipediaIcelandicLatnis2
Wikipedia shqipAlbanianLatnsq2
Vicipaedia LatinaLatinLatnla2
Македонска ВикипедијаMacedonianCyrlmk2
Vikipēdija latviešu valodāLatvianLatnlv2
تورکجه ویکی‌پدیاSouth AzerbaijaniPersoazb2
Marathi WikipediaMarathiDevamr2
Srpskohrvatska WikipedijaSerbo-CroatianLatn/Cyrlsh2
Tagalog WikipediaTagalogLatntl2
Welsh WikipediaWelshLatncy2
Sorani Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Sorani)Arabckb2
Asturian WikipediaAsturianLatnast2
Беларуская ВікіпэдыяBelarusian (Taraškievica)Cyrlbe-tarask2
Cantonese WikipediaCantoneseHantzh-yue2
Հայերեն ՎիքիպեդիաArmenianArmnhy2
Eastern Punjabi WikipediaEastern PunjabiGurmukhīpa2
Burmese WikipediaBurmeseMymrmy2
ಕನ್ನಡ ವಿಕಿಪೀಡಿಯKannadaKndakn2
Scots WikipediaScotsLatnsco2
Uzbek WikipediaUzbekLatn/Cyrluz2
Waray WikipediaWarayLatnwar1
Vükiped VolapükikVolapükLatnvo1
Minangkabau WikipediaMinangkabauLatnmin1
Lombard WikipediaLombardLatnlmo1
Newar WikipediaNewar/Nepal BhasaDevanew1
Haitian Creole WikipediaHaitian CreoleLatnht1
Luxembourgish WikipediaLuxembourgishLatnlb1
Breton WikipediaBretonLatnbr1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiDevagu1
Tajik WikipediaTajikCyrltg1
Kurdish WikipediaKurdish (Kurmanji)Latn/Arabku1
বিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মনিপুরী উইকিপিডিয়াBishnupriya ManipuriBengbpy1
Ido WikipediaIdoLatnio1
Piedmontese WikipediaPiedmonteseLatnpms1
Sundanese WikipediaSundaneseLatnsu1
Occitan WikipediaOccitanLatnoc1
Javanese WikipediaJavaneseLatnjv1
Neapolitan WikipediaNeapolitanLatnnap1
Min Nan WikipediaSouthern Min/Min NanLatnzh-min-nan1
Low Saxon WikipediaLow GermanLatnnds1
Bashkir WikipediaBashkirCyrlba1
Sicilian WikipediaSicilianLatnscn1
Walloon WikipediaWalloonLatnwa1
Bavarian WikipediaBavarianLatnbar1
Aragonese WikipediaAragoneseLatnan1
Ripuarian WikipediaRipuarianLatnksh1
Silesian WikipediaSilesianLatnszl1
West Frisian WikipediaWest FrisianLatnfy1
North Frisian WikipediaNorth FrisianLatnfrr1
Alemannic WikipediaAlemannicLatnals1
Interlingua WikipediaInterlinguaLatn/Arabia1
Vicipéid na GaeilgeIrishLatnga1
Yiddish WikipediaYiddishHebryi1
Malagasy WikipediaMalagasyLatnmg1
Scottish Gaelic WikipediaScottish GaelicLatngd1
Venetian WikipediaVenetianLatnvec1
Chechen WikipediaChechenCyrlce1
संस्कृतविकिपीडियाSanskritDevasa1
Maithili WikipediaMaithiliDevamai1
Mingrelian WikipediaMingrelianGeorxmf1
سنڌي وڪيپيڊياSindhiArabsd1
Wu WikipediaWuHanswuu1
অসমীয়া ৱিকিপিডিয়াAssameseBengas1
Khmer WikipediaKhmerKhmrkm1
Tarantino WikipediaTarantinoLatnroa-tara1
Amharic WikipediaAmharicGeezam1
Aromanian WikipediaAromanianLatnroa-rup1
Banyumasan WikipediaBanyumasanLatnmap-bms1
Bhojpuri WikipediaBihari (Bhojpuri)Devabh1
Central Bicolano WikipediaCentral BikolLatnbcl1
Corsican WikipediaCorsicanLatnco1
Chuvash WikipediaChuvashLatncv1
Divehi WikipediaDhivehiThaadv1
Dutch Low Saxon WikipediaDutch Low SaxonLatnnds-nl1
Faroese WikipediaFaroeseLatnfo1
Friulian WikipediaFriulianLatnfur1
Gan Chinese WikipediaGan ChineseHans/Hantgan1
Gilaki WikipediaGilakiPersoglk1
Gujarati WikipediaGujaratiGujrgu1
Ilokano WikipediaIlokanoLatnilo1
Kapampangan WikipediaKapampanganLatnpam1
Kashubian WikipediaKashubianLatncsb1
Kotava WikipediaKotavaLatnavk1
Ligurian WikipediaLigurianLatnlij1
Limburgish WikipediaLimburgishLatnli1
Manx WikipediaManxLatngv1
Māori WikipediaMāoriLatnmi1
Maltese WikipediaMalteseLatnmt1
Nāhuatl WikipediaNahuatlLatnnah1
Nepali WikipediaNepaliDevane1
Norman WikipediaNormanLatnnrm1
Northern Sami WikipediaNorthern SamiLatnse1
Novial WikipediaNovialLatnnov1
Quechua WikipediaQuechuaLatnqu1
Ossetian WikipediaOssetianCyrlos1
Pashto WikipediaPashtoArabps1
Pennsylvania German WikipediaPennsylvania GermanLatnpdc1
Romansh WikipediaRomanshLatnrm1
Samogitian WikipediaSamogitianLatnbat-smg1
Sardinian WikipediaSardinianLatnsc1
Sinhalese WikipediaSinhaleseSinhsi1
Tatar WikipediaTatarCyrl/Latntt1
Tongan WikipediaTonganLatnto1
Turkmen WikipediaTurkmenLatntk1
Hornjoserbska wikipedijaUpper SorbianLatnhsb1
Voro WikipediaVõroLatnfiu-vro1
West Flemish WikipediaWest FlemishLatnvls1
Yoruba WikipediaYorubaLatnyo1
Zazaki WikipediaZazakiLatndiq1
Classical Chinese WikipediaClassical ChineseHantzh-classical1
Franco-Provençal WikipediaFranco-Provençal/ArpitanLatnfrp1
Ladino WikipediaJudaeo-Spanish/LadinoLatnlad1
Cornish WikipediaCornishLatnkw1
Монгол ВикипедиаMongolianCyrlmn1
Hawaiian WikipediaHawaiianLatnhaw1
Anglo-Saxon WikipediaOld English/Anglo-SaxonLatnang1
Lingala WikipediaLingalaLatnln1
Interlingue WikipediaInterlingueLatnie1
Wolof WikipediaWolofLatnwo1
Tok Pisin WikipediaTok PisinLatntpi1
Crimean Tatar WikipediaCrimean TatarLatncrh1
Navajo WikipediaNavajoLatnnv1
Aymara WikipediaAymaraLatnay1
Picard WikipediaPicardLatnpcd1
Zealandic WikipediaZeelandicLatnzea1
Emilian-Romagnol WikipediaEmilian-RomagnolLatneml1
Kyrgyz WikipediaKyrgyzCyrlky1
Igbo WikipediaIgboLatnig1
Odia WikipediaOdiaOryaor1
Zamboanga Chavacano WikipediaZamboanga ChavacanoLatncbk-zam1
Syriac WikipediaAramaicSyrcarc1
Vlax Romani WikipediaVlax RomaniLatn/Devarmy1
Abkhazian WikipediaAbkhazCyrlab1
Guarani WikipediaGuaraniLatngn1
Somali WikipediaSomaliLatnso1
Kabyle WikipediaKabyleLatnkab1
Uyghur WikipediaUyghurLatn/Arabug1
Saterland Frisian WikipediaSaterland FrisianLatnstq1
Hausa WikipediaHausaLatnha1
Udmurt WikipediaUdmurtCyrludm1
Extremaduran WikipediaExtremaduranLatnext1
Mazandarani WikipediaMazanderaniPersomzn1
Papiamentu WikipediaPapiamentoLatnpap1
Old Church Slavonic WikipediaOld Church SlavonicCyrscu1
Sakha WikipediaYakut/SakhaCyrlsah1
Tetum WikipediaTetumLatntet1
Shona WikipediaShonaLatnsn1
Lao WikipediaLaoLaoolo1
Western Punjabi WikipediaWestern PunjabiShahmukhipnb1
Inuktitut WikipediaInuktitutCans/Latniu1
Nauruan WikipediaNauruanLatnna1
Gothic WikipediaGothicGothgot1
Tibetan WikipediaTibetanTibtbo1
Dolnoserbska wikipedijaLower SorbianLatndsb1
Cherokee WikipediaCherokeeCherchr1
Min Dong WikipediaSouthern Min/Min DongLatncdo1
Hakka WikipediaHakkaLatnhak1
Oromo WikipediaOromoLatnom1
Ewe WikipediaEweLatnee1
Tigrinya WikipediaTigrinyaEthiti1
Avar WikipediaAvarCyrlav1
Zulu WikipediaZuluLatnzu1
Cree WikipediaCreeCans/Latncr1
Norfolk WikipediaNorfolkLatnpih1
Bislama WikipediaBislamaLatnbi1
Kinyarwanda WikipediaKinyarwandaLatnrw1
Xhosa WikipediaXhosaLatnxh1
Greenlandic WikipediaGreenlandicLatnkl1
Inupiak WikipediaInupiaqLatnik1
Tsonga WikipediaTsongaLatnts1
Tswana WikipediaTswanaLatntn1
Komi WikipediaKomiCyrlkv1
Sesotho WikipediaSothoLatnst1
Twi WikipediaTwiLatntw1
Buryat (Russia) WikipediaBuryatCyrlbxr1
Akan WikipediaAkanLatnak1
Chichewa WikipediaChewaLatnny1
Zhuang WikipediaZhuangLatnza1
Kashmiri WikipediaKashmiriArab/Devaks1
Fula WikipediaFulaLatnff1
Kirundi WikipediaKirundiLatnrn1
Mirandese WikipediaMirandeseLatnmwl1
Lezgi WikipediaLezgianCyrllez1
Banjar WikipediaBanjarLatnbjn1
Konkani WikipediaKonkaniDeva/Latngom1
Northern Luri WikipediaNorthern LuriPersolrc1
Tuvinian WikipediaTuvanCyrltyv1
Veps WikipediaVepsLatnvep1
Northern Sotho WikipediaNorthern SothoLatnnso1
Kabardian WikipediaKabardianCyrlkbd1
Latgalian WikipediaLatgalianLatnltg1
Rusyn WikipediaRusynCyrlrue1
Komi-Permyak WikipediaKomi-PermyakCyrlkoi1
Hill Mari WikipediaHill MariCyrlmrj1
Meadow Mari WikipediaMeadow MariCyrlmhr1
Karachay-Balkar WikipediaKarachay-BalkarCyrlkrc1
Acehnese WikipediaAcehneseLatnace1
Fiji Hindi WikipediaFiji HindiLatnhif1
Livvi-Karelian WikipediaLivvi-KarelianLatnolo1
Karakalpak WikipediaKarakalpakLatnkaa1
Moksha WikipediaMokshaCyrlmdf1
Erzya WikipediaErzyaCyrlmyv1
Adyghe WikipediaAdygheCyrlady1
Jamaican WikipediaJamaican PatoisLatnjam1
Tulu WikipediaTuluKndatcy1
Doteli WikipediaDoteliDevadty1
Lingua Franca Nova WikipediaLingua Franca NovaLatnlfn1
Ingush WikipediaIngushCyrlinh1
Santali WikipediaSantaliOlcksat1
Shan WikipediaShanMymrshn1
Western Armenian WikipediaWestern ArmenianArmnhyw1
N'Ko WikipediaN'KoNkoonqo1
Balinese WikipediaBalineseLatnban1
Mon WikipediaMonMymrmnw1
Sakizaya WikipediaSakizayaLatnszy1
Guianan Creole WikipediaGuianan CreoleLatngcr1
Awadhi WikipediaAwadhiDevaawa1
Moroccan Arabic WikipediaMoroccan ArabicArabary1
Pali WikipediaPaliDevapi0
Pangasinan WikipediaPangasinanLatnpag0
Tahitian WikipediaTahitianLatnty0
Lojban WikipediaLojbanLatnjbo0
Kongo WikipediaKongoLatnkg0
Samoan WikipediaSamoanLatnsm0
Bambara WikipediaBambaraLatnbm0
Pontic WikipediaPontic GreekGrekpnt0
Swati WikipediaSwaziLatnss0
Venda WikipediaVendaLatnve0
Chamorro WikipediaChamorroLatnch0
Buginese WikipediaBugineseBugibug0
Dzongkha WikipediaDzongkhaTibtdz0
Tumbuku WikipediaTumbukaLatntum0
Kalmyk WikipediaKalmykCyrlxal0
Fijian WikipediaFijianLatnfj0
Lak WikipediaLakCyrllbe0
Kikuyu WikipediaKikuyuLatnki0
Luganda WikipediaLugandaLatnlg0
Sango WikipediaSangoLatnsg0
Cheyenne WikipediaCheyenneLatnchy0
Palatine German WikipediaPalatine GermanLatnpfl0
Gagauz WikipediaGagauzLatngag0
Sranan Tongo WikipediaSranan TongoLatnsrn0
Atikamekw WikipediaAtikamekwLatnatj0
Kabiye WikipediaKabiyeLatnkbp0
Dinka WikipediaDinkaLatndin0
Gorontalo WikipediaGorontaloLatngor0
Moldovan Wikipedia (closed)MoldovanCyrlmo (closed)0
Ndonga Wikipedia (closed)NdongaLatnng (closed)0
Sichuan Yi Wikipedia (closed)Sichuan Yi/NuosuYiiiii (closed)0
Choctaw Wikipedia (closed)ChoctawLatncho (closed)0
Marshallese Wikipedia (closed)MarshalleseLatnmh (closed)0
Afar Wikipedia (closed)AfarLatnaa (closed)0
Muscogee Wikipedia (closed)MuscogeeLatnmus (closed)0
Herero Wikipedia (closed)HereroLatnhz (closed)0
Kanuri Wikipedia (closed)KanuriLatnkr (closed)0
Hiri Motu Wikipedia (closed)Hiri MotuLatnho (closed)0
Kuanyama Wikipedia (closed)KuanyamaLatnkj (closed)0

Detailed listEdit

NotesEdit

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, re-directs, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not an error.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia's quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and the Swedish Wikipedias, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
  • The statistics are derived from API:Siteinfo and updated at Commons:Data:Wikipedia statistics/data.tab every six hours and displayed with {{NUMBEROF}} and {{WP7}}.
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen6,137,05951,017,976967,149,7681,13639,662,108127,379888,4431,013
CebuanoCebuanoceb5,378,4669,745,57029,577,574670,76016302
Swedishsvenskasv3,690,0557,740,41448,001,28559738,9732,07807
GermanDeutschde2,466,4476,885,148201,203,2331913,521,10718,572128,81793
Frenchfrançaisfr2,240,98410,890,427173,192,0061553,859,32217,18961,999236
DutchNederlandsnl2,028,5514,247,21156,724,224361,088,2933,7482115
Russianрусскийru1,650,6576,288,415108,320,842832,810,02410,563226,865135
Italianitalianoit1,627,3216,764,352114,468,5201112,011,6037,644141,798168
Spanishespañoles1,617,1667,136,688127,873,875675,926,95315,6130208
Polishpolskipl1,422,9383,253,95660,369,3871011,049,6584,25225630
WarayWinaraywar1,264,3662,878,9336,215,871345,69275423
VietnameseTiếng Việtvi1,252,08519,182,28563,158,67721755,9702,16526,682675
Japanese日本語ja1,221,8193,619,34278,683,536411,673,57014,62983,88283
Chinese中文zh1,135,7636,291,97460,755,041802,980,5068,38653,931199
Arabicالعربيةar1,058,8436,820,43949,560,712251,908,9665,97436,155215
Portugueseportuguêspt1,041,5985,046,16658,804,181752,446,5895,88756,319172
Ukrainianукраїнськаuk1,035,8153,434,47829,063,49048519,1072,807105,75145
Egyptian Arabicمصرىarz1,031,5241,225,6783,228,4746134,6371731,4540
Persianفارسیfa740,5974,692,74729,626,70834944,5345,33964,972179
Catalancatalàca653,9731,609,25324,395,93922362,7771,02312,92232
Serbianсрпски / srpskisr637,0993,910,51623,255,72419269,68579633,849156
IndonesianBahasa Indonesiaid540,7352,806,52217,251,859341,184,3242,91558,460107
Norwegian (Bokmål)norskno538,9541,474,25120,620,19840500,8351,077142
Korean한국어ko517,1672,374,10327,202,84323639,0422,32811,189147
Finnishsuomifi490,0511,303,52119,030,79835457,0621,54859,85340
Hungarianmagyarhu474,6141,366,01522,873,03630452,6541,61111,03159
Czechčeštinacs460,1911,265,85518,870,69035505,9532,036145
Serbo-Croatiansrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиsh452,2274,631,40740,989,40211151,58118710,264755
Romanianromânăro411,2972,225,05013,511,92519529,10081837,952118
Southern MinBân-lâm-gúzh-min-nan405,6571,005,4312,853,432644,092793626
Basqueeuskaraeu363,353747,6277,986,85312114,302262011
TurkishTürkçetr361,0461,920,87922,928,007261,208,9672,55035,572222
MalayBahasa Melayums342,758956,6984,856,85414259,83854620,89216
EsperantoEsperantoeo283,610628,7276,982,24917174,2103386,91716
Chechenнохчийнce276,777547,2785,085,542323,296363408
Armenianհայերենhy273,660906,1117,274,48012100,6678658,96742
Hebrewעבריתhe272,6281,147,92028,815,51736667,6053,09965,029258
Bulgarianбългарскиbg264,957588,75410,403,77827275,02167655926
Danishdanskda260,682859,57010,398,81924385,628797063
South Azerbaijaniتۆرکجهazb239,401551,4051,432,349525,424120374
Slovakslovenčinask234,175522,3347,047,8959191,819501020
Kazakhқазақшаkk226,713552,6162,778,5391899,8041709,92810
MinangkabauMinangkabaumin224,033334,7102,039,272611,953481151
Croatianhrvatskihr220,679547,2205,580,66717241,82256319,17722
Estonianeestiet211,159504,7745,683,36134142,61743391621
Lithuanianlietuviųlt200,396476,5425,823,16913145,42231022,92523
Belarusianбеларускаяbe194,255587,5573,670,7251098,2602773,15625
GreekΕλληνικάel180,429547,5358,362,75822309,41493518,14763
Azerbaijaniazərbaycancaaz172,264443,2355,301,58216202,67868422,47429
Simple EnglishSimple Englishsimple169,668569,9947,036,257181,016,0379443668
Sloveneslovenščinasl169,031407,9715,343,88822192,6383017,75826
Galiciangalegogl165,979450,7645,548,5038109,6182539,02736
Urduاردوur156,399878,8424,200,11812117,87730710,602101
Norwegian (Nynorsk)norsk nynorsknn153,823355,0893,249,79417106,2811421615
Hindiहिन्दीhi140,7651,027,6934,884,5528575,6351,6023,559188
Thaiไทยth139,341857,3658,989,28015387,2101,10832,213278
Georgianქართულიka139,312407,9253,915,8844123,07024314,47635
Uzbekoʻzbekcha/ўзбекчаuz136,075637,5052,110,2841054,8681691,37444
LatinLatinala133,354264,7133,541,93521134,430115012
WelshCymraegcy131,490270,17910,688,8961462,38012617,84244
Tamilதமிழ்ta130,196412,2053,005,96440179,0683557,75434
VolapükVolapükvo124,899256,4183,217,006328,35436013
Tatarтатарча/tatarçatt114,057241,6422,504,180834,471834,89612
Asturianasturianuast107,305167,1493,012,7161076,73313805
Macedonianмакедонскиmk107,117473,4814,288,5401289,7502027,975105
Latvianlatviešulv102,702417,9043,279,5111392,80623324,23973
Tajikтоҷикӣtg101,388243,2871,132,143629,388584429
Cantonese粵語zh-yue95,010220,4681,464,42911204,8122961,78111
MalagasyMalagasymg93,087242,027995,193323,89950310
AfrikaansAfrikaansaf92,842292,7352,244,02918126,4311969,39335
Bengaliবাংলাbn92,230827,8064,443,11512294,0921,07810,290341
Occitanoccitanoc86,153151,3792,214,613542,040959038
Bosnianbosanskibs83,818349,5813,203,95810126,4431676,20692
Albanianshqipsq80,922245,8112,137,70914125,55022711,38936
KyrgyzКыргызчаky79,995106,165360,589326,358622,6810
Low GermanPlattdüütschnds73,853141,347948,094440,9674305
Newarनेपाल भाषाnew72,213196,472845,744222,07818012
Belarusian (Taraškievica)беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎be-tarask70,916202,5452,144,120465,3701351,77736
TagalogTagalogtl70,892234,2581,772,66912107,3721341,89740
Malayalamമലയാളംml70,039436,2413,349,34617141,2083836,402209
Teluguతెలుగుte69,739272,2452,997,5611499,32618113,23592
Bretonbrezhonegbr68,529133,7931,877,814460,070895,40112
PiedmontesePiemontèispms64,80399,630848,1491022,304302,0782
SundaneseSundasu60,53294,478602,226824,442455452
SwahiliKiswahilisw59,765122,1001,121,4391143,4541312,2409
Haitian CreoleKreyòl ayisyenht59,62772,864769,976223,7734200
Marathiमराठीmr58,662237,0581,806,5239125,09325519,14370
LuxembourgishLëtzebuergeschlb58,634126,2102,294,087548,090852,24924
Venetianvènetovec57,839120,366865,463426,970487218
JavaneseJawajv57,803159,6911,524,807644,807985,44529
ScotsScotssco57,783209,648769,637573,6921241,68925
Western Punjabiپنجابیpnb53,61387,511553,928326,362442382
IrishGaeilgega53,32287,323967,996844,113921,1674
Bashkirбашҡортсаba52,473148,131960,990628,693791,39321
Silesianślůnskiszl52,35264,147330,965218,0182700
Icelandicíslenskais50,289132,2871,675,5092874,7021143,07333
Burmeseမြန်မာဘာသာmy46,326127,886528,868582,8852342,86412
West FrisianFryskfy44,317135,8711,003,908937,369667,09531
ChuvashЧӑвашлаcv43,21679,185677,490326,765395365
Lombardlumbaartlmo40,847103,8991,007,120630,452464,43723
Aragonesearagonésan37,835115,6081,663,539658,510711,30260
Wu吴语wuu37,55550,231276,889467,371812250
Punjabiਪੰਜਾਬੀpa34,646120,384520,589834,0911071,47126
Nepaliनेपालीne34,47798,554854,457449,340971,21629
YorubaYorùbáyo32,68456,871533,791320,879441725
BavarianBoarischbar31,372113,394752,700753,574541,30745
Kurdish (Kurmanji)kurdîku30,33870,994779,911442,8759657119
IdoIdoio29,70344,354959,399529,1104205
Gujaratiગુજરાતીgu29,053103,285718,238358,67468045
ZazakiZazakidiq28,59648,223439,464620,260322154
AlemannicAlemannischals27,26966,299969,508978,6748052029
Kurdish (Sorani)کوردیckb26,574139,338704,559741,3751281,02491
Kannadaಕನ್ನಡkn26,467119,2621,000,787564,8021533,521103
Siciliansicilianuscn26,05055,410728,203736,027381,40816
Bishnupriya Manipuriবিষ্ণুপ্রিয়া মণিপুরীbpy25,08958,678783,437220,866174923
Interlinguainterlinguaia22,48435,998627,842738,4233346
QuechuaRuna Simiqu22,41354,792641,737223,59039024
Mongolianмонголmn19,39482,875626,740565,753811,45581
Samogitianžemaitėškabat-smg16,88628,534350,400521,507191095
Odiaଓଡ଼ିଆor15,87168,159400,202626,0565212663
NavajoDiné bizaadnv15,80528,842264,008312,855196246
Sinhaleseසිංහලsi15,80273,449455,542347,586894,44782
Eastern MinMìng-dĕ̤ng-ngṳ̄cdo15,46230,96586,681416,3281442
IlokanoIlokanoilo15,24662,628362,450214,17624055
Yiddishייִדישyi15,17542,462556,407338,229641,06242
Scottish GaelicGàidhliggd15,11931,269555,766322,2762734720
Amharicአማርኛam14,87345,518360,518332,356321,76133
NeapolitanNapulitanonap14,60523,453660,901323,9412828510
Bugineseᨅᨔ ᨕᨘᨁᨗbug14,14118,807192,996110,718901
Mingrelianმარგალურიxmf13,94930,322143,520314,1041706
Walloonwalonwa13,93934,451365,489318,948271,30722
Sindhiسنڌيsd13,59644,947197,592412,450399723
Upper Sorbianhornjoserbscehsb13,58334,659369,920420,3462313325
Maithiliमैथिलीmai13,57635,684207,30769,1502610815
BanyumasanBasa Banyumasanmap-bms13,37829,350209,728113,3321548310
Faroeseføroysktfo13,36139,399359,466423,26045034
Mazanderaniمازِرونیmzn13,15328,788151,222323,464322467
LimburgishLimburgsli13,04863,637443,736722,81926623104
Sakhaсаха тылаsah12,72743,805357,411318,775361,76748
Emilian-Romagnolemiliàn e rumagnòleml12,48833,084139,650319,339252,43611
OssetianИронos12,43247,191479,762319,7642818079
Pashtoپښتوps11,48543,418252,950122,388471,54445
Sanskritसंस्कृतम्sa11,45862,548453,281529,76048437144
North FrisianNordfriiskfrr11,03829,892188,396514,524261,19918
Central BikolBikol Centralbcl10,52318,907192,501315,849298716
Classical Chinese文言zh-classical10,39185,313353,311784,802740215
AcehneseAcèhace10,35717,731120,726220,3943003
Hill Mariкырык марыmrj10,27217,17097,18418,7281702
Meadow Mariолык марийmhr10,17525,220180,414111,38516015
Fiji HindiFiji Hindihif9,79436,910256,952225,2392619353
Hakka客家語/Hak-kâ-ngîhak9,36517,973119,377126,8112005
Tarantinotarandíneroa-tara9,30117,530137,27029,524112906
KotavaKotavaavk8,71910,81148,80002463200
KapampanganKapampanganpam8,69418,735282,687217,1611941220
Western ArmenianԱրեւմտահայերէնhyw8,32317,450170,43723,422410——
Khmerភាសាខ្មែរkm8,23429,623249,594430,362561,19656
Northern SothoSesotho sa Leboanso8,19910,11039,66114,7371200
GorontaloBahasa Hulontalogor8,08111,87137,64931,80790——
Rusynрусиньскыйrue7,73415,890120,023120,3952608
Northern Samidavvisámegiellase7,69220,354296,241622,51427039
Crimean Tatarqırımtatarcacrh7,46823,999148,244214,55222030
Bhojpuriभोजपुरीbh7,29259,941676,039223,4963953587
Shanၽႃႇသႃႇတႆး shn7,27618,16539,80621,7771229——
West FlemishWest-Vlamsvls7,20320,255304,406521,0001748849
MāoriMāorimi7,15912,919149,381212,8962107
Assameseঅসমীয়াas7,11754,002242,891527,191891,327195
Dutch Low SaxonNedersaksiesnds-nl7,06817,941309,283721,6372058840
NahuatlNāhuatlnah7,00318,448453,414318,3081817565
Sardiniansardusc6,66914,749167,349417,9863114416
Vepsvepsän kel’vep6,56425,134128,243112,16427040
Gan贛語gan6,43533,380392,632434,63214146206
Erzyaэрзяньmyv6,18119,576124,22239,99723029
AbkhazianАҧсшәаab6,06917,61699,312214,89522920
Gilakiگیلکیglk6,02612,54554,689312,326108075
Tibetanབོད་ཡིགbo5,92117,171137,673122,18616028
Corsicancorsuco5,81314,012367,735316,80623052
ShonachiShonasn5,76313,06276,703111,9891409
SomaliSoomaaligaso5,76321,246204,746326,32995069
TurkmenTürkmençetk5,75613,757213,020119,9504530829
VõroVõrofiu-vro5,58510,618169,871211,3231521112
Northern Luriلۊری شومالیlrc5,4249,809132,84824,6551408
Kashubiankaszëbsczicsb5,3508,558183,345313,3771307
Komiкомиkv5,34715,043134,228111,41314029
HausaHausaha5,16011,00163,709311,4564907
ManxGaelggv5,00916,953298,752315,90819181100
InterlingueInterlingueie4,9808,027125,728113,9523005
Udmurtудмуртudm4,94215,326115,051411,82922933
AymaraAymar aruay4,8428,43491,360113,3852105
PicardPicardpcd4,8359,79065,132212,64825496
ZeelandicZeêuwszea4,7388,969110,520410,2462119
KabyleTaqbaylitkab4,71613,16897,05029,95619023
NormanNouormandnrm4,5159,877216,459110,87517030
Uyghurئۇيغۇرچە / Uyghurcheug4,35612,997147,336116,6502229044
Santaliᱥᱟᱱᱛᱟᱲᱤsat4,29411,87858,26132,729430——
Cornishkernowekkw4,1378,878179,362111,66722026
LigurianLigurelij4,13216,684180,248511,67424299
Lezgianлезгиlez4,08911,55781,45458,058161023
Saterland FrisianSeelterskstq4,02510,507118,817411,0011543829
HawaiianHawaiʻihaw4,0097,15193,167112,6051708
Franco-Provençalarpetanfrp4,00010,220195,384212,39813046
Lingua Franca NovaLingua Franca Novalfn3,9406,10534,77725,459220——
MirandeseMirandésmwl3,81910,08296,461110,65322025
GuaraniAvañe'ẽgn3,7698,977110,127213,83421023
Konkaniगोंयची कोंकणी / Gõychi Konknnigom3,7198,763186,70536,56811039
Romanshrumantschrm3,6778,979158,394315,796195136
MalteseMaltimt3,60316,065257,488517,230381,149191
Laoລາວlo3,55411,15186,483112,77930035
LadinoLadinolad3,55312,780205,648517,1912323108
BalineseBaliban3,4907,69635,22611,597230——
ZuluisiZuluzu3,4858,28464,116113,83624014
Komi-PermyakПерем Комиkoi3,4529,49656,69016,81311018
Friulianfurlanfur3,4067,972167,546211,5101831837
Livvi-KarelianLivvinkarjalaolo3,3708,56728,43124,550130——
Doteliडोटेलीdty3,28717,491234,09733,998133——
Anglo-SaxonÆngliscang3,27915,163197,6582108,17033300171
Lower Sorbiandolnoserbskidsb3,27310,945139,244115,27720069
BanjarBanjarbjn3,23817,50767,021210,45828174
Extremaduranestremeñuext3,1977,242112,440114,06612024
Lingalalingálaln3,1738,281119,969310,078163137
ChavacanoChavacano de Zamboangacbk-zam3,0885,695100,654211,92317012
Dhivehiދިވެހިބަސްdv2,96210,691122,943320,8601893378
RipuarianRipoarischksh2,87410,3981,601,096319,1031301,055
GagauzGagauzgag2,7266,33464,394110,1319017
Palatinate GermanPälzischpfl2,6716,79387,83048,8296030
Tuvanтыва дылtyv2,6049,17937,78826,42017026
PangasinanPangasinanpag2,5447,78566,79116,4689036
Paliपालिpi2,5424,49396,52915,6185012
Avarаварav2,44610,87772,652111,30613079
Awadhiअवधीawa2,3135,18423,4300552170——
Buryatбуряадbxr2,1717,93154,572211,67017048
Kalmykхальмгxal2,08510,95781,06518,05590133
Karachay-Balkarкъарачай-малкъарkrc2,04814,307105,45328,273100264
PapiamentoPapiamentupap1,9884,78673,635210,91016030
ZhuangVahcuenghza1,9524,10938,74418,29111011
Pennsylvania GermanDeitschpdc1,8925,734103,745126,62417074
KarakalpakQaraqalpaqshakaa1,8654,88443,56738,80510223
KinyarwandaKinyarwandarw1,8505,25472,69819,05318046
SakizayaSakizayaszy1,7994,19292,10401,163260——
Aramaicܐܪܡܝܐarc1,7646,26594,237216,38213097
Tonganlea faka-Tongato1,7395,07039,83927,259101128
NovialNovialnov1,6754,541174,95829,321130112
Jamaican PatoisPatoisjam1,6542,92820,00715,3711004
Tok PisinTok Pisintpi1,6215,84785,154110,37610098
KabiyeKabɩyɛkbp1,6123,14014,66012,69550——
KabardianАдыгэбзэkbd1,5866,66542,70827,81813065
IgboIgboig1,5006,16766,196210,710290103
NauruanDorerin Naoerona1,4824,31881,66019,38312069
Tetumtetuntet1,4793,81263,64427,65311041
IngushГӀалгӀайinh1,4496,41036,68721,8531317——
WolofWolofwo1,4005,233102,820212,125170147
Tuluತುಳುtcy1,3836,40484,90823,782370——
KikuyuGĩkũyũki1,3662,90119,67716,204608
Lojbanla .lojban.jbo1,2555,613109,777312,96390235
AtikamekwAtikamekwatj1,2462,21912,12352,45690——
Aromanianarmãneashtiroa-rup1,2313,941202,602111,576100249
BislamaBislamabi1,2302,96338,27119,782140——
Moroccan Arabicالدارجةary1,2242,45310,08924285104
Lakлаккуlbe1,22112,86746,04316,83790325
KongoKongokg1,2102,83343,00128,3535027
Tahitianreo tahitity1,2052,89452,23016,0369035
Mokshaмокшеньmdf1,1967,01551,53627,307110173
LugandaLugandalg1,1944,44925,29415,8059042
Sranan TongoSranantongosrn1,0682,67038,26316,0374032
XhosaisiXhosaxh1,0553,69131,67219,50415053
Guianan Creolekriyòl gwiyannengcr1,0322,52215,7800942120——
FijianNa Vosa Vakavitifj9882,95433,35716,87690——
Latgalianlatgaļultg9873,18734,82915,65814054
CherokeeᏣᎳᎩchr9153,72544,977117,520180113
SamoanGagana Samoasm8443,03140,76817,9658090
AkanAkanak8443,09123,15019,535180——
Gothic𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺got8293,69844,077214,986160——
Greenlandickalaallisutkl8212,84672,829310,634100155
NorfolkNorfuk / Pitkernpih8013,10441,88628,693110——
OromoOromooom7923,32332,73417,476170100
Old Church Slavonicсловѣньскъ / ⰔⰎⰑⰂⰡⰐⰠⰔⰍⰟcu7405,05077,909219,739160523
ChewaChi-Chewany7203,18422,47236,803190——
TswanaSetswanatn7132,85923,71017,55213075
TwiTwitw7082,27720,83119,65013044
SothoSesothost6952,46424,29317,842150——
TsongaXitsongats6873,64535,27727,370120——
N'Koߒߞߏnqo6791,3345,93201,093130——
Romaniromani čhibrmy6772,59248,090114,297170148
Bambarabamanankanbm6672,60838,46318,45060——
CheyenneTsetsêhestâhesechy6192,19823,58018,9989069
Monဘာသာ မန်mnw6172,44819,25721,012150——
KirundiKirundirn6162,36020,58716,724180——
TumbukachiTumbukatum5881,99122,43616,0907064
SwaziSiSwatiss5172,30137,13736,48160——
ChamorroChamoruch5122,43321,109112,29880——
Inuktitutᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ/inuktitutiu4722,98242,717214,170120——
Pontic GreekΠοντιακάpnt4692,00434,48418,05370——
Adygheадыгабзэady4212,2339,00114,353160——
Kashmiriकॉशुर / کٲشُرks3821,71733,10217,631100——
VendaTshivendave3691,78017,49115,49690——
Eweeʋegbeee3582,70148,396211,309170——
InupiaqIñupiakik2802,32435,46716,691140——
FulaFulfuldeff2681,91621,73416,505230——
SangoSängösg2621,64119,61815,06560——
Tigrinyaትግርኛti2281,95720,84026,939100——
Dzongkhaཇོང་ཁdz2192,05128,21017,69860——
CreeNēhiyawēwin / ᓀᐦᐃᔭᐍᐏᐣcr1172,07235,354213,270210——
DinkaThuɔŋjäŋdin1157905,75514,58770——
NdongaOshiwambong84425,92112,35220——
ChoctawChoctawcho62014,22011,79100——
KuanyamaKwanyamakj41143,54811,36000——
MarshalleseEbonmh42064,21212,12400——
Hiri MotuHiri Motuho31293,78611,56000——
Nuosuꆇꉙii318911,65312,00920——
AfarQafár afaa15104,68514,02520——
MuscogeeMvskokemus11153,60112,31120——
HereroOtsihererohz01764,48313,72210——
KanuriKanurikr01624,64115,41960——

Grand totalEdit

Articles Total Edits Admins Users Active users Images
54,444,647 223,192,247 2,818,575,304 3,872 90,883,992 296,471 2,661,712

Number of Wikipedias by language families and groupsEdit

  1. Indo-European languages — 128
    1. Romance languages31
    2. Germanic languages29
    3. Indo-Aryan languages23
    4. Slavic languages20
    5. Iranian languages10
    6. Celtic languages6
    7. Baltic languages4
    8. Armenian language — 2
    9. Hellenic languages — 2
    10. Albanian language — 1
  2. Altaic languages — 22
    1. Turkic languages17
    2. Mongolic languages3
    3. Puyŏ languages — 2
  3. Uralic languages14
    1. Finno-Permic languages — 13
    2. Ugric languages — 1
  4. Dravidian languages5
  5. Ibero-Caucasian languages10
    1. Northwest Caucasian languages — 3
    2. Northeast Caucasian languages — 5
    3. Kartvelian languages — 2
  6. Sino-Tibetan languages12
    1. Chinese language — 8
    2. Tibeto-Burman languages — 4
  7. Afroasiatic languages11
    1. Semitic languages — 7
    2. Cushitic languages — 2
    3. Berber languages — 1
    4. Chadic languages — 1
  8. Austronesian languages29
    1. Malayo-Sumbawan languages — 9
    2. Oceanic languages — 8
    3. Philippine languages — 8
    4. South Sulawesi languages — 1
    5. Languages of Kalimantan? — 1
    6. Central Malayo-Polynesian languages — 1
    7. Formosan languages — 1
  9. Austroasiatic languages4
  10. Kra–Dai languages4
  11. Indigenous languages of the Americas12
    1. Indigenous languages of North America — 6
    2. Indigenous languages of South America — 3
    3. Eskimo–Aleut languages3
  12. Niger–Congo languages28
    1. Atlantic languages — 4
    2. Mande languages — 2
    3. Benue–Congo languages — 20
      1. Bantu languages — 18
      2. Volta–Niger languages — 2
    4. Kwa languages — 1
    5. Savannas languages — 1
  13. Nilo-Saharan languages1
  14. Language isolate — 1
  15. Pidgins and creole languages10
  16. Constructed languages8

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b List of Wikipedias – Meta
  2. ^ "Wikipedia Statistics - Bot article creations only". stats.wikimedia.org. Retrieved 3 July 2019.
  3. ^ "ISO 639 code tables". www.sil.org. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  4. ^ "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Retrieved 9 March 2018.

External linksEdit