Canadian federal election results in Western Montreal

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Western Montreal.

Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953
1949
1945
1940
1935
1930
1926
1925

Regional ProfileEdit

Montreal boasts some of the most highly polarized political geography in Canada. While the sovereigntist Bloc Québécois dominated the mostly francophone East End for 20 years, the largely anglophone and Jewish western portions of the city have been a Liberal and federalist fortress for over six decades, being to the Liberals what rural Alberta is to the Conservatives. The region is home to some of the safest Liberal ridings in the nation (e.g. Mount Royal and Saint-Laurent—Cartierville). Even in the surge of support for Brian Mulroney in Quebec in 1984 and 1988, the Liberals took the most seats in this region. This continued amid the Liberal meltdown in Quebec in 2006, although one seat at the eastern end of the area was lost to the Bloc. Before 2011, 1984 was the only election in recent memory in which traditional Liberal dominance was seriously threatened in this region. Two former Prime Ministers, Paul Martin and Pierre Trudeau, represented ridings in this area.

Nevertheless, in 2011, several Liberal bastions, such as Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine, LaSalle—Émard (Martin's former riding), and Pierrefonds—Dollard, fell to the New Democratic surge felt throughout Quebec. Additionally, the Conservatives came very close to taking Mount Royal (Trudeau's former riding), which has been in Liberal hands since 1940. Ultimately, the NDP took five of the region's nine seats, with the Liberals holding the remainder. The region reverted to form in 2015, with the Liberals taking every seat here except Outremont, the riding of NDP leader Tom Mulcair.

The West End returned to a Liberal sweep when Mulcair resigned and the Liberals seized Outremont in the ensuing by-election. In 2019, the Liberals dominated the region, taking every riding by 11,000 votes or more.

Votes by party throughout timeEdit

Election Liberal Bloc Québécois New Democratic Conservative Green PC Reform /
Alliance
Others
1988 189,176
44.4%
46,838
11.0%
6,792
1.6%
173,354
40.7%
No candidate 9,552
2.2%
1993 276,250
63.0%
101,643
23.2%
10,045
2.3%
598
0.1%
37,668
8.6%
No candidate 12,253
2.8%
1997 278,368
60.8%
73,432
16.0%
14,303
3.1%
751
0.2%
70,565
15.4%
3,751
0.8%
16,979
3.7%
2000 272,158
66.0%
64,930
15.7%
12,925
3.1%
5,374
1.3%
27,132
6.6%
19,967
4.8%
9,786
2.4%
2004 224,636
57.5%
83,506
21.4%
29,668
7.6%
32,602
8.3%
15,046
3.9%
Merged into Conservative Party 5,177
1.3%
2006 192,906
47.6%
78,337
19.3%
41,344
10.2%
69,844
17.2%
21,514
5.3%
1,669
0.4%
2008 172,034
45.0%
55,054
14.4%
62,299
16.3%
69,497
18.2%
20,775
5.4%
2,426
0.6%
2011 127,147
31.7%
36,444
9.1%
147,091
36.6%
76,704
19.1%
12,156
3.0%
1,830
0.6%
2015 246,723
53.3%
30,270
6.5%
95,674
20.7%
75,702
16.4%
12,971
2.8%
1,456
0.3%
2019 240,226
53.6%
48,832
10.9%
59,805
13.3%
59,080
13.2%
32,195
7.2%
7,976
1.8%

2019 - 43nd General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   BQ   NDP   Green   Marxist-Leninist   PPC Other
Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle Anju Dhillon
27,821
52.92%
Céline Laquerre
5,543
10.54%
Jean-Frédéric Vaudry
8,974
17.07%
Lori Morrison
6,207
11.81%
Réjean Malette
2,898
5.51%
Arash Torbati
528
1.00%
Fang Hu (PC)
426
0.81%
Xavier Watso (Rhino.)
177
0.34%
Anju Dhillon
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
34,622
58.16%
Ann Francis
9,083
15.26%
Julie Benoît
3,169
5.32%
Dana Chevalier
7,263
12.20%
Milan Kona-Mancini
4,176
7.02%
Gary Charles
805
1.35%
Ralston Coelho (CNP)
28
0.05%
Victoria de Martigny (Animal)
379
0.64%
Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard—Verdun David Lametti
22,803
43.52%
Claudio Rocchi
3,690
7.04%
Isabel Dion
12,619
24.09%
Steven Scott
8,628
16.47%
Jency Mercier
3,583
6.84%
Eileen Studd
39
0.07%
Daniel Turgeon
490
0.94%
Rhino Jacques Bélanger (Rhino.)
265
0.51%
Julien Côté (Ind.)
274
0.52%
David Lametti
Mount Royal Anthony Housefather
24,590
56.30%
David Tordjman
10,887
24.93%
Xavier Levesque
1,757
4.02%
Eric-Abel Baland
3,609
8.26%
Clément Badra
2,389
5.47%
Diane Johnston
85
0.19%
Zachary Lozoff
362
0.83%
Anthony Housefather
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount Marc Garneau
28,323
56.28%
Neil Drabkin
5,759
11.44%
Jennifer Jetté
2,359
4.69%
Franklin Gertler
7,753
15.41%
Robert Green
5,397
10.73%
Rachel Hoffman
67
0.13%
André Valiquette
565
1.12%
Jeffery A. Thomas (Ind.)
98
0.19%
Marc Garneau
Outremont Rachel Bendayan
19,148
46.19%
Jasmine Louras
2,707
6.53%
Célia Grimard
5,741
13.85%
Andrea Clarke
8,319
20.07%
Daniel Green
5,018
12.10%
Sabin Lévesque
369
0.89%
Mark John Hiemstra (Rhino.)
155
0.37%
Rachel Bendayan
Pierrefonds—Dollard Sameer Zuberi
31,305
56.43%
Mariam Ishak
9,797
17.66%
Edline Henri
4,469
8.06%
Bruno Ibrahim El-Khoury
5,687
10.25%
Lisa Mintz
2,866
5.17%
Lee Weishar
711
1.28%
Shahid Khan (Ind.)
242
0.44%
Martin Plante (Ind.)
394
0.71%
Frank Baylis†$
Saint-Laurent Emmanuella Lambropoulos
23,527
58.60%
Richard Serour
7,005
17.45%
Thérèse Miljours
2,845
7.09%
Miranda Gallo
4,065
10.13%
Georgia Kokotsis
2,150
5.36%
Ginette Boutet
71
0.18%
Christopher Mikus
484
1.21%
Emmanuella Lambropoulos
Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Sœurs Marc Miller
28,087
53.48%
Michael Forian
4,609
8.78%
Nadia Bourque
6,899
13.14%
Sophie Thiébaut
8,274
15.75%
Liana Canton Cusmano
3,718
7.08%
Linda Sullivan
45
0.09%
Jean Langlais
520
0.99%
Tommy Gaudet (Rhino.)
140
0.27%
Louise B. O'Sullivan (Ind.)
117
0.22%
Marc Patenaude (NA)
113
0.22%
Marc Miller

2015 - 42nd General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green Other
Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle Daniela Chivu
6,049
11.08%
Isabelle Morin
11,769
21.55%
Anju Dhillon
29,974
54.89%
Jean-Frédéric Vaudry
5,338
9.78%
Vincent J. Carbonneau
1,245
2.28%
Soulèye Ndiaye
(Ind.)
230
0.42%
Isabelle Morin
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine
Lac-Saint-Louis Eric Girard
10,857
17.42%
Ryan Young
7,997
12.83%
Francis Scarpaleggia
39,965
64.14%
Gabriel Bernier
1,681
2.70%
Bradford Dean
1,812
2.91%
Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard—Verdun Mohammad Zamir
3,713
6.91%
Hélène LeBlanc
15,566
28.95%
David Lametti
23,603
43.90%
Gilbert Paquette
9,164
17.05%
Lorraine Banville
1,717
3.19%
Hélène LeBlanc
LaSalle—Émard
Mount Royal Robert Libman
18,201
37.88%
Mario Jacinto Rimbao
3,884
8.08%
Anthony Housefather
24,187
50.34%
Jade Bossé-Bélanger
908
1.89%
Timothy Landry
747
1.55%
Diane Johnston
(M-L)
124
0.26%
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount Richard Sagala
7,214
14.37%
James Hughes
11,229
21.76%
Marc Garneau
29,755
57.67%
Simon Quesnel
1,282
2.48%
Melissa Kate Wheeler
1,581
3.06%
Lisa Julie Cahn
(Ind.)
151
0.29%
Rachel Hoffman
(M-L)
181
0.35%
Marc Garneau
Westmount—Ville-Marie
Outremont Rodolphe Husny
4,159
9.53%
Tom Mulcair
19,242
44.11%
Rachel Bendayan
14,597
33.46%
Roger Galland Barou
3,668
8.41%
Amara Diallo
1,575
3.61%
Francis Pouliot
(Libert.)
216
0.50%
Adrien Welsh
(Comm.)
162
0.37%
Tom Mulcair
Pierrefonds—Dollard Valérie Assouline
11,694
19.99%
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
9,584
16.38%
Frank Baylis
34,319
58.66%
Natalie Laplante
2,043
3.49%
Abraham Weizfeld
865
1.48%
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
Saint-Laurent Jimmy Yu
7,867
19.51%
Alain Ackad
4,646
11.52%
Stéphane Dion
24,832
61.57%
Pascal-Olivier Dumas-Dubreuil
1,879
4.66%
John Tromp
977
2.42%
Fernand Deschamps
(M-L)
129
0.32%
Stéphane Dion
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville
Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Sœurs Steve Shanahan
5,948
11.86%
Allison Turner
11,757
23.44%
Marc Miller
25,491
50.82%
Chantal St-Onge
4,307
8.59%
Daniel Green
2,398
4.78%
William Sloan
(Comm.)
102
0.20%
Daniel Wolfe
(Rhino.)
161
0.32%
Tyrone Benskin§
Jeanne-Le Ber

2011 - 41st General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Marxist-Leninist Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr
12,635
24.22%
Pierre Lafontaine
4,678
8.97%
Mark Bruneau
10,054
19.28%
Tyrone Benskin
23,293
44.66%
Richard Noël
1,377
2.64%
Eileen Studd
121
0.23%
Thierry St-Cyr
Lac-Saint-Louis Éric Taillefer
1,689
3.12%
Larry Smith
15,394
28.45%
Francis Scarpaleggia
18,457
34.11%
Alain Ackad
16,253
30.04%
Bruno Tremblay
2,315
4.28%
Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard Carl Dubois
6,151
14.66%
Chang-Tao Jimmy Yu
5,516
13.14%
Lise Zarac
11,172
26.62%
Hélène LeBlanc
17,691
42.15%
Lorraine Banville
946
2.25%
Yves Le Seigle
288
0.69%
Guillaume Berger-Richard (Rhino)
208
0.50%
Lise Zarac
Mount Royal Gabriel Dumais
1,136
2.91%
Saulie Zajdel
13,891
35.61%
Irwin Cotler
16,151
41.41%
Jeff Itcush
6,963
17.85%
Brian Sarwer-Foner
683
1.75%
Diane Johnston
109
0.28%
Abraham Weizfeld (NA)
74
0.19%
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Gabrielle Ladouceur-Despins
3,983
8.82%
Matthew Conway
6,574
14.56%
Marlene Jennings
14,407
31.90%
Isabelle Morin
17,943
39.73%
Jessica Gal
1,914
4.24%
Rachel Hoffman
131
0.29%
David Andrew Lovett (Ind.)
207
0.46%
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Élise Daoust
3,199
8.23%
Rodolphe Husny
3,408
8.77%
Martin Cauchon
9,204
23.69%
Thomas Mulcair
21,906
56.37%
Francois Pilon
838
2.16%
Johan Boyden (Comm.)
143
0.37%
Tommy Gaudet (Rhino)
160
0.41%
Thomas Mulcair
Pierrefonds—Dollard Nicolas Jolicoeur
2,392
4.98%
Agop Evereklian
12,901
26.86%
Bernard Patry
14,632
30.47%
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe

16,390
34.13%

Jonathan Lumer
1,710
3.56%
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville William Fayad
2,981
7.30%
Svetlana Litvin
7,124
17.46%
Stéphane Dion
17,726
43.43%
Maria Ximena Florez
11,948
29.28%
Tim Landry
857
2.10%
Fernand Deschamps
176
0.43%
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Véronique Roy
2,278
5.52%
Neil Drabkin
7,218
17.49%
Marc Garneau
15,346
37.18%
Joanne Corbeil
14,704
35.62%
Andrew Carkner
1,516
3.67%
Victoria Haliburton (Rhino)
140
0.34%
Bill Sloan (Comm.)
73
0.18%
Marc Garneau

2008 - 40th General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Marxist-Leninist Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr
16,948
Daniel Beaudin
5,459
Christian Feuillette
15,750
Daniel Breton
7,636
Véronik Sansoucy
2,356
Darryl Gray (IND)
640
Thierry St-Cyr
Lac-Saint-Louis Maxime Clément
2,964
Andrea Paine
12,085
Francis Scarpaleggia
23,845
Daniel Quinn
8,111
Peter Graham
4,415
Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard Frédéric Isaya
10,386
Béatrice Guay-Pepper
6,782
Lise Zarac
17,131
Amy Darwish
5,602
Kristina Vitelli
1,642
Yves Le Seigle
144
Antoine Kaluzny (IND)
674
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Maryse Lavallée
1,543
Rafael Tzoubari
9,646
Irwin Cotler
19,702
Nicolas Thibodeau
2,733
Tyrell Alexander
1,555
Diane Johnston
97
Antonio Artuso (COM)
89
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Éric Taillefer
6,969
Carmine Pontillo
7,124
Marlene Jennings
19,554
Peter Deslauriers
6,620
Jessica Gal
3,371
Rachel Hoffman
187
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Marcela Valdivia
4,554
Lulzim Laloshi
3,820
Sébastien Dhavernas
12,005
Thomas Mulcair
14,308
François Pilon
1,566
Thomas Mulcair
Pierrefonds—Dollard Reny Gagnon
4,301
Pierre-Olivier Brunelle
11,435
Bernard Patry
20,883
Shameem Siddiqui
4,741
Ryan Young
3,105
Marsha Fine
110
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Jacques Lachaine
4,611
Dennis Galiatsatos
6,999
Stéphane Dion
25,095
Jérôme Rodrigues
3,659
Fernand Deschamps
296
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Charles Larivée
2,778
Guy Dufort
6,147
Marc Garneau
18,069
Anne Lagacé Dowson
8,889
Claude Genest
2,765
Linda Sullivan
49
Judith Vienneau (NR)
62
David Sommer Rovins (IND)
44
Bill Sloan (COM)
34
Vacant

2006 - 39th General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Marxist-Leninist Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr
20,213
Liza Frulla
17,118
Pierre-Olivier Brunelle
5,951
Matthew McLauchlin
4,621
Claude Genest
2,357
Liza Frulla
Lac-Saint-Louis Anne-Marie Guertin
4,064
Francis Scarpaleggia
25,588
Andrea Paine
14,164
Daniel Seamus Quinn
5,702
Peter Graham
3,605
Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard May Chiu
13,501
Paul Martin
22,751
Georges-A. Bastien
5,994
Russ Johnson
2,805
Serge Bellemare
1,512
Jean-Paul Bédard
152
Jean-Phillippe Lebleu (Ind.)
281
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Guillaume Dussault
2,112
Irwin Cotler
24,248
Neil Drabkin
6,621
Nicolas Thibodeau
2,479
Damien Pichereau
1,423
Diane Johnston
106
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Alexandre Lambert
9,385
Marlene Jennings
20,235
Allen MacKenzie
8,048
Peter Deslauriers
5,455
Albert Sévigny
2,754
Rachel Hoffman (M-L)
118
Earl Wertheimer (Libert.)
152
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Jacques Leonard
11,778
Jean Lapierre
14,282
Daniel Fournier
5,168
Léo-Paul Lauzon
6,984
François Pilon
1,957
Linda Sullivan
88
Eric Roach Denis (Ind.)
101
Philip Paynter (PC)
94
Yan Lacombe (Ind.)
85
Xavier Rochon (Ind.)
34
Régent Millette (Ind.)
22
Jean Lapierre
Pierrefonds—Dollard Denis Martel
5,901
Bernard Patry
24,388
Don Rae
11,013
Shameem Siddiqui
3,663
Leo Williams
2,645
Garnet Colly
96
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville William Fayad

6,192

Stéphane Dion
25,412
Ishrat Alam
5,590
Liz Elder
3,279
Gilles Mercier
1,810
Fernard Deschamps
177
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Sophie Fréchette
5,191
Lucienne Robillard
18,884
Louise O'Sullivan
7,295
Eric Steedman
6,356
Julie Sabourin
3,451
Serge Lachapelle
94
William Sloan
(Comm.) 69
Lucienne Robillard

2004 - 38th General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Marxist-Leninist   Marijuana Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Liza Frulla
18,766
Thierry St-Cyr
18,694
Pierre-Albert Sévigny
2,524
Anthony Philbin
3,160
Jean Claude Mercier
1,864
Normand Chouinard
148
Cathy Duschene
520
Liza Frulla
Verdun—Saint-Henri—Saint-Paul—Pointe Saint-Charles
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
32,122
Maxime Côté
5,106
Jeff Howard
6,082
Daniel Quinn
3,789
Peter Graham
2,584
Patrick Cardinal
578
Clifford Lincoln
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin
25,806
Thierry Larrivée
14,001
Nicole Roy-Arcelin
2,271
Rebecca Blaikie
1,995
Douglas Jack
1,000
Jean-Paul Bédard
210
Marc-Boris St-Maurice
349
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Irwin Cotler
28,670
Vincent Gagnon
2,636
Matthew Fireman
3,271
Sebastien Beaudet
1,859
Adam Sommerfeld
1,046
Diane Johnston
94
Adam Greenblatt
308
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings
23,552
Jean-Philippe Chartré
9,736
Bill McCullock
4,526
Maria Pia Chávez
3,513
Jessica Gal
2,214
Rachel Hoffman
88
Jay Dell
479
Earl Wertheimer (Libert.)
165
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Jean Lapierre
15,675
François Rebello
12,730
Marc Rousseau
2,284
Omar Aktouf
5,382
Shaun Perceval-Maxwell
1,643
Linda Sullivan
120
Yan Lacombe
452
Martin Cauchon
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry
29,601
Marie-Hélène Brunet
7,426
Andrea Paine
5,010
Danielle Lustgarten
2,545
Ted Kouretas
1,401
Garnet Colly
71
Jean-François Labrecque
511
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion
28,107
William Fayad
7,261
Marc Rahmé
2,606
Zaid Mahayni
2,630
Almaz Aladass
875
Fernand Deschamps
125
Alex Neron
298
Nilda Vargas (Comm.)
78
Ken Fernandez (CAP)
84
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Lucienne Robillard
22,337
Louis La Rochelle
5,922
Robert Gervais
4,027
Eric Steedman
4,795
Brian Sarwer-Foner
2,419
Serge Lachapelle
103
David John Proctor
396
Lucienne Robillard

MapsEdit

2000 - 37th General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Green   Marijuana Other
Lac-Saint-Louis Guy Amyot
3,913
Clifford Lincoln
43,515
William F. Shaw
4,218
Erin Sikora
1,464
Daniel Gendron
4,411
Elena D'Apollonia
1,031

Garnet Colly (M-L)
119

Clifford Lincoln
LaSalle—Émard Denis Martel
11,805
Paul Martin
32,069
Joe De Santis
1,806
David Bernans
837
Deepak Massand
1,111
Mathieux St-Cyr
765

Gilles Bigras (NL)
273
Irma Ortiz (Comm.)
107

Paul Martin
Mount Royal Jean-Sebastien Houle
1,740
Irwin Cotler
33,118
Alex Gabanski
1,444
Maria Pia Chávez
1,034
Stephane Gelgoot
2,489
Jean-Claude Balu
681

Judith Chafoya (Comm.) 140
Ena Kahn (NL) 122

Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Jeannine Ouellet
8,449
Marlene Jennings
28,328
Darrin Etcovich
2,022
Bruce Toombs
2,208
Kathy Megyery
3,352
Katie Graham
1,031

Grégoire Faber
897

Michael Wilson (NL) 205
Rachel Hoffman (M-L) 159

Marlene Jennings
Outremont Amir Khadir
11,151
Martin Cauchon
18,796
Josée Duchesneau
1,283
Peter Graefe
2,199
Robert Archambault
3,190
Jan Schotte
1,478

Huguette Plourde
1,013

Louise Charron (M-L) 194
Pierre Smith (Comm.) 118

Martin Cauchon
Pierrefonds—Dollard Sylvie Brousseau
5,937
Bernard Patry
39,357
Neil Drabkin
3,481
Adam Hodgins
1,109
John Profit
2,991
Jean-François Labreque
1,149
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Yves Beauregard
5,838
Stéphane Dion
32,861
Kaddis Sidaros
1,909
Elizabeth Huggins
1,070
Pierre Rouleau
2,308
Jean-Paul Bedard (M-L) 234
Ken Fernandez (CAP) 232
Oscar Chavez (Comm.) 206
Stéphane Dion
Verdun—Saint-Henri—Saint
-Paul—Pointe Saint-Charles
Pedro Utillano
11,976
Raymond Lavigne
20,905
Jacques Gendron
2,098
Matthew McLauchlin
1,003
Bernard Côté
2,670
Lorraine Ann Craig
933

Marc-André Roy
922

Bill Sloan (Comm.) 147
William Lorensen (NA)
117
Raymond Lavigne
Verdun—Saint-Henri
Westmount—Ville-Marie Marcela Valdivia
4,121
Lucienne Robillard
23,209
Felix Cotte
1,706
Willy Blomme
2,001
Bryan Price
4,610
Brian Sarwer-Foner
1,251
Patrice Caron
693
Michel Laporte (NA) 696
Saroj Bains (M-L) 151
Allen Faguy (NL) 96
Lucienne Robillard

1997 - 36th General ElectionEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Reform   NDP   PC   Natural Law Other
Lac-Saint-Louis Guy Amyot
4,347
Clifford Lincoln
42,613
William Bill Haines
1,556
Chris Florence
1,548
Nick Di Tomaso
11,293
Ruby Finkelstein
386
Clifford Lincoln
Lachine—Lac-Saint-Louis
LaSalle—Émard Jean-Pierre Chalifoux
12,953
Paul Martin
32,317
Joe Bowman
920
Josée Bélanger
6,445
Russell Guest
453
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Jean-Sebastien Houle
1,981
Sheila Finestone
30,115
Adam Giambrone
966
Carolyn Steinman
5,006
Howard Galganov (Ind.)
10,090
Sheila Finestone
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Jeannine Ouellet
8,797
Marlene Jennings
29,582
André Cardinal
2,315
John V. Hachey
10,350
Ronald Bessette
569
Bryan Wolofsky (Ind.)
389
Caroline Polcsak (Ind.)
303
Warren Allmand
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
Outremont Michel Sarra-Bournet
12,608
Martin Cauchon
22,271
Tooker Gomberg
2,862
Marguerite Sicard
5,424
Denis Cauchon
868
Louise Charron (M-L)
378
Martin Cauchon
Pierrefonds—Dollard Normand Jean D'Ambrosio
6,239
Bernard Patry
38,476
Robert Laganière
1,134
David Lyons
1,060
Neil Drabkin
10,546
Céline Chamard
465
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Yves Beauregard
6,276
Stéphane Dion
34,598
Hagop Karlozian
681
Jeff Itcush
910
Jean-Martin Masse
6,861
Stéphane Dion
Verdun—Saint-Henri Donald Longuépée
15,153
Raymond Lavigne
21,424
Deepak Massand
380
Claude Ledoux
1,156
Aline Aubut
6,838
Michèle Beausoleil
498
Geneviève Royer(ML)
205
Raymond Lavigne
Verdun—Saint-Paul
Westmount—Ville-Marie Bernard Guité
5,078
Lucienne Robillard
26,972
Chris Carter
2,566
Tom Davis
7,802
Allen Faguy
212
Roopnarine Singh (Ind.)
1,328
Brian Sarwer-Foner (Green)
751
Normand Chouinard (M-L)
166
Lucienne Robillard
Saint-Henri—Westmount

1993 - 35th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 1988 Gain from (loss to) 1993
PC Lib.
Liberal 5 +4 0 9
Progressive Conservative 4 0 –4 0

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   BQ   NDP   Natural Law   Commonwealth of Canada   Abolitionist Other
Lachine—Lac-Saint-Louis Nick Di Tomaso
4,720
Clifford Lincoln
39,714
Guy Amyot
12,012
Val Udvarhely
829
Ronald Bessette
551
Claude Brosseau
176
Michael Robinson
85
William Shaw (Ind.)
612
Jim Wiebe (Libert.)
194
Robert Layton
LaSalle—Émard Johanne Senécal
2,368
Paul Martin
30,866
Éric Cimon
17,820
Richard Belzile
708
George Amarica
419
Giampaolo Carli
120
Thérèse Turmel
103
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Neil Drabkin
2,758
Sheila Finestone
39,598
Guillaume Dumas
3,324
Michael Richard Werbowski
796
Ken Matthews
312
Georges Duchesnay
71
Marie Vienneau
47
Harry Polansky (Ind.)
537
Kurtis Law (Nat.)
300
Sheila Finestone
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Maeve Quaid
2,645
Warren Allmand
29,582
Gilbert Ouellet
5,811
Bruce Toombs
1,407
Michael E. Wilson
415
Alexander Shiroka
38
Michael Windeyer
86
Shirley Demaine (Nat.)
596
Don Donderi (Ind.)
540
Earl Wertheimer (Liber.)
197
John Philips (Ind.)
171
Warren Allmand
Outremont Jean Pierre Hogue
4,119
Martin Cauchon
21,638
Jean-Louis Hérivault
17,274
Catherine Kallos
2,108
Daniel Bergeron
694
Mamunor Rashid
89
Sylvain M. Coulombe
131
Michel Rocheleau (M-L)
179
Jean-Pierre Hogue
Pierrefonds—Dollard Gerry Weiner
8,106
Bernard Patry
39,947
René de Cotret Opzoomer
10,712
Catherine J. Rideout-Erais
864
Ruby Finkelstein
480
Glenford Charles
108
Carlos Roldan (Nat.)
474
Hugh Rowe (Liber.)
410
Lionel Albert (Ind.)
386
Gerry Weiner
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Mark Weiner
3,254
Shirley Maheu
30,669
Amin Hachem
8,231
Francine Poirier
866
José Torres
330
Monique Lanctôt
229
Madelaine Piquette-Bedard
103
Roopnarine Singh (Nat.)
274
Shirley Maheu
Saint-Laurent
Verdun—Saint-Paul André Martin
3,864
Raymond Lavigne
19,644
Kim Beaudoin
19,095
Claude Ledoux
860
Marylise Baux
432
Golam Khan
88
Yvan Cousineau
140
Jean-Marc Beaudin (Green)
598
J.J. McPherson (Nat.)
130
Deepak Massand (Ind.)
115
Gilbert Chartrand
Saint-Henri—Westmount Alain Perez
5,834
David Berger
24,592
Eugenia Romain
7,364
Ann Elbourne
1,607
Allan Faguy
535
Normand Bélanger
126
Robert Carlisle
76
Louise Pilon (Nat.)
565
Mark Edward Anderson Roper (Ind.)
245
Robert Adams (Her.)
121
Rudolph Scalzo (Ind.)
118
Arnold August (M.-L.)
105
David Berger

1988 - 34th General ElectionEdit

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Green   Libertarian   Commonwealth of Canada   Rhinoceros Other
Lachine—Lac-Saint-Louis Robert Layton
25,870
Victor Drury
25,136
Val Udvarhely
4,518
Marilyn K. Paxton
858
Neal Ford
325
Catherine Fortier
102
André Davignon (Ind.)
227
Robert Layton
Lachine
LaSalle—Émard Claude Lanthier
21,979
Paul Martin
23,394
Jean-Claude Bohrer
5,458
Nancy Guice
117
Ginette Boutet (Ind)
305
Ginette Gauthier (Comm)
212
Claude Lanthier
Lasalle
Mount Royal Robert Presser
14,601
Sheila Finestone
27,354
Tariq Alvi
2,455
Daniel Reicher
438
Paul G. Fraleigh
108
Lady Be Ann Poulin
512
Barry Goodman (Ind)
165
Abe Rosner (Ind)
68
Sheila Finestone
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Samir Chebeir
11,702
Warren Allmand
22,928
Maria Peluso
5,154
Stephen A. Bruneau
848
Earl Wertheimer
223
Léon Plourde
45
Al Feldman
678
Robert Adams (CHP)
356
Margaret Frain (Ind)
80
Warren Allmand
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine East
Outremont Jean Pierre Hogue
17,597
Lucie Pépin
15,895
Louise O'Neill
9,379
Harriett Fels
1,342
Guy Huard
117
Milenko P. Miljévic
1,077
Monique Marcotte (Comm)
200
Fernand Deschamps (Ind)
183
Lucie Pépin
Pierrefonds—Dollard Gerry Weiner
27,532
Bernard Patry
22,244
Pierre Razik
3,854
Hugh Rowe
302
Michel Haddad
77
Jean-François Lafond
856
William Short (Ind)
452
Gerry Weiner
Dollard
Saint-Laurent Lyse Hubert-Bennett
18,287
Shirley Maheu
20,418
Sid Ingerman
4,213
Alain Hickson
765
Joakim Simon
120
Michelle Dufort (Ind)
311
New district
Verdun—Saint-Paul Gilbert Chartrand
20,113
Raymond Lavigne
15,207
Alain Tassé
6,572
Jan-Marc Lavergne
1,339
Claude Brosseau
142
Irène Maman Mayer
902
Yvon Turgeon (Ind)
105
Gilbert Chartrand
Saint-Henri—Westmount Keith MacLellan
15,673
David Berger
16,600
Ruth Rose
5,235
Brian McLoughlin
900
Joyce Willert
170
John McGill Jagiellowicz
671
Frank Auf der Maur (Ind)
402
Pierre Chénier (Ind)
184
Richard H. Gaunt (Ind)
60
Don Johnston
Saint-Henri—Westmount
merged district
Jacques Guilbault
Saint-Jacques