Canadian federal election results in Eastern Montreal

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Eastern Montreal.

Electoral history
2019
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953
1949
1945
1940
1935
1930
1926
1925

Regional ProfileEdit

The eastern end of the Island of Montreal was the birthplace of the sovereigntist movement, and remained a sovereigntist stronghold for four decades. During this time, whenever the Parti Québécois won provincially, the entire eastern half of the island was coated light blue. Federally, it was the Bloc Québécois's power base from 1993 to 2011, partly due to its leftist bent. With the exception of ethnic areas that protrude from Northern Montreal into the East Island's Honoré-Mercier riding, where Liberal support is strong, the area is relatively homogeneously Francophone and lower-income, a recipe for Bloc dominance. Prior to the rise of the Bloc, the region voted solidly Liberal for decades before being swept up in the Brian Mulroney tide, electing Quebec nationalists under the Progressive Conservative banner. The Conservative Party of Canada has never approached this level of support, and eastern Montreal is currently the weakest region in Canada for the Tories. In 2011, the federalist NDP swept every seat in this region amid the surge of popular support in the province and the concurrent Bloc meltdown, in all but one case by well over 6,000 votes. The NDP surge even cost longtime Bloc leader Gilles Duceppe his seat in Laurier-Sainte-Marie.

The NDP largely held its gains in 2015, losing Honoré-Mercier to the Liberals and La Pointe-de-l'Île—long reckoned as the most strongly sovereigntist riding in Quebec—to the Bloc. However, Duceppe came up well short in his bid to retake his old riding. In 2019, however, the NDP was cut down to just one riding in eastern Montreal, with the Bloc holding onto La Pointe-de-l'Île and the Liberals taking the other three.

Votes by party throughout timeEdit

Election Liberal Bloc Québécois New Democratic Conservative Green PC Reform /
Alliance
Others
1984 101,692
40.1%
28,336
11.2%
720
0.3%
108,910
42.9%
14,220
5.6%
1988 73,696
31.1%
43,512
18.4%
4,838
2.0%
103,741
43.8%
11,218
4.7%
1993 70,938
28.6%
139,534
56.3%
4,917
2.0%
1,050
0.4%
18,013
7.3%
No candidate 13,344
5.4%
1997 81,664
33.3%
113,000
46.1%
6,166
2.5%
1,167
0.5%
39,023
15.9%
No candidate 4,202
1.7%
2000 87,196
37.8%
107,547
46.6%
5,409
2.3%
5,457
2.5%
9,352
4.1%
7,115
3.9%
8,143
3.5%
2004 64,554
27.1%
137,602
57.7%
15,889
6.7%
9,504
4.0%
8,456
3.5%
Merged into Conservative Party 2,445
1.0%
2006 48,763
19.7%
128,926
52.1%
24,915
10.1%
29,968
12.1%
12,802
5.2%
1,886
0.8%
2008 56,936
23.5%
113,999
47.1%
34,340
14.2%
23,126
9.6%
10,791
4.5%
2,647
1.1%
2011 33,970
13.8%
67,596
30.3%
113,749
46.2%
16,874
6.9%
4,689
1.9%
2,375
1.0%
2015 85,528
31.6%
67,596
25.0%
88,890
32.9%
18,941
7.0%
7,285
2.7%
2,260
0.8%
2019 101,331
37.2%
80,163
29.4%
60,666
22.3%
14,082
5.2%
12,665
4.6%
3,642
1.3%

2019 - 43nd General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 2015 Gain from (loss to) 2019
Lib. Bloc NDP
New Democratic 3 0 –2 0 0 1
Bloc Québécois 1 0 0 0 0 1
Liberal 1 0 0 +2 0 3

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   BQ   NDP   Green   PPC   Marxist-Leninist Other
Hochelaga Soraya Martinez Ferrada
18,008
33.95%
Christine Marcoux
2,381
4.49%
Simon Marchand
17,680
33.34%
Catheryn Roy-Goyette
11,451
21.59%
Robert D. Morais
2,618
4.94%
Stepan Balatsko
377
0.71%
Christine Dandenault
101
0.19%
Chinook Blais-Leduc (Rhino.)
314
0.59%
JP Fortin (Comm.)
107
0.20%
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez
29,543
58.66%
Guy Croteau
4,808
9.55%
Jacques Binette
9,979
19.81%
Chu Anh Pham
4,130
8.20%
Domenico Cusmano
1,373
2.73%
Patrick St-Onge
459
0.91%
Yves Le Seigle
71
0.14%
Pablo Rodríguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Jonathan Plamondon
16,898
30.4%
Robert Coutu
3,984
7.2%
Mario Beaulieu
26,010
46.8%
Ève Péclet
6,057
10.9%
Franco Fiori
1,910
3.4%
Randy Manseau
388
0.7%
Geneviève Royer
88
0.2%
Jacinthe Lafrenaye (PIQ)
199
0.4%
Mario Beaulieu
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Steven Guilbeault
22,306
41.77%
Lise des Greniers
1,504
2.82%
Michel Duchesne
12,188
22.82%
Nimâ Machouf
13,453
25.19%
Jamil Azzaoui
3,225
6.04%
Christine Bui
320
0.60%
Serge Lachapelle
98
0.18%
Archie Morals (Rhino.)
208
0.39%
Adrien Welsh (Comm.)
67
0.13%
Dimitri Mourkes (Ind.)
42
0.08%
Hélène Laverdière
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Geneviève Hinse
14,576
24.21%
Johanna Sarfati
1,405
2.33%
Claude André
14,306
23.76%
Alexandre Boulerice
25,575
42.48%
Jean Désy
3,539
5.88%
Bobby Pellerin
293
0.49%
Gisèle Desrochers
80
0.13%
Jos Guitare Lavoie (Rhino.)
346
0.57%
Normand Raymond (Comm.)
86
0.14%
Alexandre Boulerice

2015 - 42nd General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 2011 Gain from (loss to) 2015
Lib. Bloc NDP
New Democratic 5 0 –1 0 –1 3
Bloc Québécois 0 0 0 +1 0 1
Liberal 0 0 0 +1 0 1

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green   Marxist-Leninist   Rhinoceros Other
Hochelaga
(judicial recount)
Alexandre Dang
3,555
6.85%
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
16,034
30.89%
Marwah Rizqy
15,534
29.93%
Simon Marchand
14,389
27.72%
Anne-Marie Saint-Cerny
1,654
3.19%
Christine Dandenault
148
0.29%
Nicolas Lemay
411
0.79%
Marianne Breton Fontaine
(Comm.)
179
0.34%
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
Honoré-Mercier Guy Croteau
6,226
12.05%
Paulina Ayala
8,478
16.41%
Pablo Rodriguez
29,211
56.55%
Audrey Beauséjour
6,680
12.93%
Angela Budilean
814
1.58%
Yves Le Seigle
81
0.16%
Dayana Dejean
(SD)
168
0.33%
Paulina Ayala
La Pointe-de-l'Île Guy Morissette
4,408
7.98%
Ève Péclet
14,777
26.76%
Marie-Chantale Simard
15,777
28.57%
Mario Beaulieu
18,545
33.58%
David J. Cox
1,130
2.05%
Geneviève Royer
96
0.17%
Ben 97 Benoit
358
0.65%
Jean-François Larose
(SD)
135
0.24%
Ève Péclet
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Daniel Gaudreau
2,242
4.10%
Hélène Laverdière
20,929
38.27%
Christine Poirier
12,938
23.66%
Gilles Duceppe
15,699
28.71%
Cyrille Giraud
1,904
3.48%
Serge Lachapelle
103
0.19%
Stéphane Beaulieu (Libert.)
604
1.10%
Julien Bernatchez
(Ind.)
160
0.29%
Pierre Fontaine
(Comm.)
102
0.19%
Hélène Laverdière
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Jeremy Dohan
2,510
4.30%
Alexandre Boulerice
28,672
49.15%
Nadine Medawar
12,068
20.69%
Claude André
12,283
21.06%
Sameer Muldeen
1,783
3.06%
Stéphane Chénier
171
0.29%
Laurent Aglat
495
0.85%
Peter d'Entremont
(Libert.)
353
0.61%
Alexandre Boulerice

2011 - 41st General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 2008 Gain from (loss to) 2011
Lib. Bloc NDP
Bloc Québécois 4 0 0 0 –4 0
Liberal 1 0 0 0 –1 0
New Democratic 0 +1 0 +3 0 5

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Marxist-Leninist Other
Hochelaga Daniel Paillé

14,451
31.20%

Audrey Castonguay

3,126
6.75%

Gilbert Thibodeau

5,064
10.93%

Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet

22,314
48.17%

Yaneisy Delgado Dihigo

798
1.72%

Christine Dandenault

143
0.31%

Marianne Breton Fontaine (Comm.) 180
0.39%
Hugo Samson Veillette (Rhino) 246
0.53%
Daniel Paillé
Honoré-Mercier Martin Laroche

8,935
18.52%

Gérard Labelle

5,992
12.42%

Pablo Rodriguez

14,641
30.35%

Paulina Ayala

17,545
36.37%

Gaëtan Bérard

770
1.60%

Jean-Paul Bédard

170
0.35%

Valery Chevrefils-Latulippe (Rhino) 181
0.38%
Pablo Rodriguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Ginette Beaudry

15,475
32.48%

Mathieu Drolet

3,664
7.69%

Olivier L. Coulombe

4,369
9.17%

Ève Péclet

23,033
48.34%

David J. Cox

898
1.88%

Claude Brunelle

213
0.45%

Francine Lalonde
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe

17,991
35.91%

Charles K. Langford

1,764
3.52%

Philippe Allard

4,976
9.93%

Hélène Laverdière

23,373
46.65%

Olivier Adam

1,324
2.64%

Serge Lachapelle

77
0.15%

Sylvain Archambault (Comm.) 137
0.27%
François Yo Gourd (Rhino) 398
0.79%
Dimitri Mourkes (Ind.) 73
0.15%
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras

17,702
32.85%

Sébastien Forté

2,328
4.32%

Kettly Beauregard

4,920
9.13%

Alexandre Boulerice

27,484
51.00%

Sameer Muldeen

899
1.67%

Stéphane Chénier

140
0.26%

Jean-Patrick Berthiaume (Rhino) 417
0.77%
Bernard Bigras

2008 - 40th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 2006 Gain from (loss to) 2008
Lib. Bloc
Bloc Québécois 4 0 0 4
Liberal 1 0 0 1

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Marxist-Leninist Other
Hochelaga Réal Ménard
22,720
49.62%
Luc Labbé
4,201
9.18%
Diane Dicaire
9,442
20.62%
Jean-Claude Rocheleau
6,700
14.63%
Philippe Larochelle
1,947
4.25%
Christine Dandenault
177
0.39%
Simon Landry (NR)
230
0.50%
Marianne Breton-Fontaine (COM)
184
0.40%
Blair Longley (MJ)
183
0.40%
Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Gérard Labelle
13,966
28.26%
Rodrigo Alfaro
7,549
15.27%
Pablo Rodriguez
21,546
43.60%
François Pilon
4,986
10.09%
Gaetan Bérard
1,375
2.78%
Pablo Rodriguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Francine Lalonde
25,966
56.11%
Hubert Pichet
5,176
11.19%
Oumy Sarr
7,389
15.97%
Isabelle McGuire
5,965
12.89%
Domita Cundari
1,340
2.90%
Claude Brunelle
176
0.38%
Ben Benoit (NR)
261
0.56%
Francine Lalonde
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
24,082
50.32%
Charles K. Langford
2,317
4.84%
Sébastien Caron
8,799
18.39%
François Grégoire
8,170
17.07%
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
3,746
7.83%
Serge Lachapelle
118
0.25%
François Gourd (NR)
445
0.93%
Daniel "F4J" Laforest (Ind.)
94
0.20%
Samie Page-Quirion (COM)
86
0.18%
Gilles Duceppe
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras
27,265
51.93%
Sylvie Boulianne
3,883
7.40%
Marjorie Théodore
9,760
18.59%
Alexandre Boulerice
8,519
16.23%
Vincent Larochelle
2,383
4.54%
Stéphane Chenier
169
0.32%
Jean-Patrick Berthiaume (NR)
441
0.84%
Michel Dugré (NA)
83
0.16%
Bernard Bigras

2006 - 39th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 2004 Gain from (loss to) 2006
Lib. Bloc
Bloc Québécois 4 0 0 4
Liberal 1 0 0 1

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Hochelaga Réal Ménard
25,570
Vicky Harvey
7,932
Audrey Castonguay
5,617
David Gagnon
4,101
Rolf Bramann
2,235
Blair Longley (Mar.)
332
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
220
Réal Ménard
Honoré-Mercier Gérard Labelle
17,879
Pablo Rodriguez
19,622
Angelo Marino
8,952
François Pilon
3,191
Sylvain Castonguay
1,502
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
183
Pablo Rodriguez
La Pointe-de-l'Île Francine Lalonde
29,368
Marie-Mignaud Dominique
6,855
Christian Prévost
7,402
Nicolas Tremblay
3,407
Ben Rankin
1,544
  Francine Lalonde
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
26,773
Ngong Soeung Tang
6,095
Carlos de Sousa
3,124
François Grégoire
8,165
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
4,064
Nicky Tanguay (Mar.)
338
Jocelyne Leduc (Ind.)
157
Ginette Boutet (M-L)
137
Evelyn Ruiz (Comm.)
100
Gilles Duceppe
Laurier
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras
29,336
Suzanne Harvey
8,259
Michel Sauvé
4,873
Chantal Reeves
6,051
Marc-André Gadoury
3,457
Hugô St-Onge (Mar.)
419
Bernard Bigras

2004 - 38th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 2000 Gain from (loss to) 2004
Lib. Bloc
Bloc Québécois 4 0 0 4
Liberal 1 0 0 1

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Hochelaga Benoit Bouvier
11,712
Réal Ménard
27,476
Mario Bernier
1,856
David Gagnon
2,510
Rolf Bramann
1,361
Antoine Théorêt-Poupart (Mar.)
482
Pierre Bibeau (Comm.)
190
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
112
Réal Ménard
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez
22,223
Éric St-Hilaire
19,461
Gianni Chiazzese
2,902
François Pilon
1,973
Richard Lahaie
852
Steve Boudrias (Mar.)
626
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
164
Yvon Charbonneau
Anjou—Rivières-des-Prairies
La Pointe-de-l'Île Jean-Claude Gobé
10,593
Francine Lalonde
30,713
Christian Prévost
1,961
André Langevin
1,751
André Levert
1,186
  Francine Lalonde
Mercier
Laurier Jean-François Thibault
8,454
Gilles Duceppe
28,728
Pierre Albert
1,224
François Grégoire
5,779
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
2,912
Nicky Tanguay (Mar.)
572
Ginette Boutet (M-L)
154
Gilles Duceppe
Laurier—Sainte-Marie
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Christian Bolduc
11,572
Bernard Bigras
31,224
Michel Sauvé
1,561
Benoît Beauchamp
3,876
François Chevalier
2,145
Kenneth Higham (Comm.)
145
Bernard Bigras
Rosemont—Petite-Patrie

MapsEdit

2000 - 37th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 1997 Gain from (loss to) 2000
Lib. Bloc
Bloc Québécois 4 0 0 4
Liberal 1 0 0 1

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Green   Marijuana Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jacques Dagenais
14,755
Yvon Charbonneau
28,134
Gianni Chiazzese
2,005
Bruce Whelan
624
Michel Tanguay
2,034
Normand Néron
918
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
151
Yvon Charbonneau
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Réal Ménard
21,249
Louis Morena
16,143
Stephanie Morency
1,502
Milan Mirich
767
Benoit Harbec
1,751
Alex Néron
1,227
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
275
Pierre Bibeau (Comm.)
274
Réal Ménard
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
23,473
Jean Phillipe Côté
11,451
Stéphane Prud'homme
960
Richard Chartier
2,121
Jean François Tessier
1,879
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell
2,169
Marc-Boris St-Maurice
2,156
Ginette Boutet (M-L)
269
Gilles Duceppe
Mercier Francine Lalonde
24,755
Normand Biron
15,416
J. Marc-Antoine Delsoin
1,685
Nicholas Vikander
480
Martin Gelgoot
1,629
Richard Savignac
1,813
Eric Duquette
936
Geneviève Royer (M-L)
104
Francine Lalonde
Rosemont—Petite-Patrie Bernard Bigras
23,315
Claude Vigneault
16,052
Etienne Morin
1,375
Noémi Lopinto
1,417
Marc Bissonnette
2,059
Sébastien Chagnon-Jean
1,475
Claude Messier (Mar.)
1,486
Dorothy Sauras (Comm.)
233
Joanne Pritchard (Ind.)
114
Bernard Bigras
Rosemont

1997 - 36th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 1993 Gain from (loss to) 1997
Lib. Bloc
Bloc Québécois 5 0 –1 4
Liberal 0 +1 0 1

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   NDP   PC   Marxist-Leninist Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Roger Pomerleau
16,558
Yvon Charbonneau
24,189
Elizabeth Lemay Amabili
752
Jean Corbeil
9,405
Yves Le Seigle
227
Roger Pomerleau
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Réal Ménard
21,938
Denise Malo
16,308
Milan Mirich
825
Charles Boudreault
7,583
Christine Dandenault
444
Richard Lauzon (NLP)
577
Réal Ménard
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Gilles Duceppe
26,542
David Ly
11,154
François Degardin
2,180
Yanick Deschênes
5,808
Serge Lachapelle
338
François Gourd (Ind.)
1,255
Dylan Perceval-Maxwell (Green)
1,167
Mathieu Ravignat (Ind.)
123
Gilles Duceppe
Mercier Francine Lalonde
24,649
René Bourgeault
14,061
Cathy Milner
772
Eric Champagne
8,500
Hélène Héroux
297
Francine Lalonde
Rosemont Bernard Bigras
23,313
Françoise Guidi
15,952
Fidel Fuentes
1,637
Marc Bissonnette
7,727
Claude Brunelle
447
Vicky Mercier (Ind.)
494
Benoît Tremblay

1993 - 35th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 1988 Gain from (loss to) 1993
PC Lib. Bloc
Progressive Conservative 4 0 0 0 –4 0
Liberal 1 0 0 0 –1 0
Bloc Québécois 0 +4 0 +1 0 5

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   BQ   Commonwealth of Canada   Natural Law Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jean Corbeil
7,066
Normand Biron
25,621
Zamba Mandala
956
Roger Pomerleau
26,179
Frantz-Albert Mitton
139
Gilles Raymond
764
Jean Corbeil
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Allan Koury
3,838
Jules Léger
10,760
Paul Vachon
955
Réal Ménard
26,052
Steve Bélanger
184
Richard Lauzon
576
Christine Dandenault (M-L)
259
Allan Koury
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Yvan Routhier
2,136
Robert Desbiens
9,854
Alain Gravel
1,227
Gilles Duceppe
24,755
Sophie Brassard
124
Pierre Bergeron
643
John Tromp (Green)
1,050
Normand Chouinard (M-L)
210
Michel Dugré (Ind.)
130
Gilles Duceppe [1] [2]
Mercier Gérald Lacoste
2,720
Magda Tadros
11,700
Guy D'Amours
789
Francine Lalonde
34,139
Pierre Aylwin
128
Carole Jacques (Ind.)
8,992
William-John Apostol (Abol.)
207
Carole Jacques [3]
Rosemont Pauline Vincent
2,343
Pierre Bourque
13,003
Roger Lamarr
990
Benoît Tremblay
28,409
Stéphane Levesque
83
Marc Roy
717
Hélène Héroux (M-L)
188
Benoît Tremblay [4] [5]
  1. ^ - BQ members were formally considered Independents throughout 34th Parliament
  2. ^ - Duceppe elected in byelection, August 1990; previously held by Liberal Jean-Claude Malépart
  3. ^ - Jacques did not seek re-election as PC
  4. ^ - Tremblay defected from PC Party in June 1990


1988 - 34th General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 1984 Gain from (loss to) 1988
PC Lib.
Progressive Conservative 4 0 0 4
Liberal 2 0 0 1[a]

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Green   Communist   Rhinoceros   Commonwealth of Canada Other
Anjou—Rivière-des-Prairies Jean Corbeil
27,451
Vincent Arciresi
17,421
Vincent Marchione
6,687
Mario Paul
1,217
Catherine Commandeur (Ind.)
483
Michel Gravel
Gamelin
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Allan Koury
16,246
Serge Laprade
14,168
Gaétan Nadeau
8,583
Marius Henry
800
Montserrat Escola
114
Marie Chou Chou Chouinard
1,196
Sylvain Labelle
122
Christiane Robidoux (Ind.)
159
Édouard Desrosiers
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Charles-André Hamelin
12,113
Jean-Claude Malépart
15,956
Françis Beaulne
8,828
Philippe Champagne
1,438
Marianne Roy
175
Sonia Chatouille Coté
2,121
Daniel Gonzales
79
Hélène Héroux (Ind.)
130
Jean-Claude Malépart
Montreal—Sainte-Marie
Mercier Carole Jacques
30,804
Luc Chouinard
12,942
André Cordeau
10,251
André Cloutier
309
Jean-Claude Stardust Gouin
1,617
Denise Saint-Louis
137
Jean-Pierre Ginchereau (Ind.)
197
Carole Jacques
Montreal—Mercier
Rosemont Benoît Tremblay
17,127
Jacques Guilbault
13,209
Giuseppe Sciortino
9,163
Sylvain Auclair
1,383
Gaétan Trudel
151
Christian Nettoyeur Jolicoeur
1,656
Christiane Deland-Gervais
120
Suzanne Blais-Grenier (Ind.)
2,060
Dollard Desjardins (Social Credit)
148
Arnold August (Ind.)
122
Léo Larocque (Ind.)
122
Suzanne Blais-Grenier

1984 - 33rd General ElectionEdit

Seats won/lost by partyEdit

Party 1980 Gain from (loss to) 1984
PC Lib.
Liberal 6 0 –4 2
Progressive Conservative 0 +4 0 4

Results by ridingEdit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Rhinoceros   Parti nationaliste   Commonwealth of Canada Other
Gamelin Michel Gravel
20,870
Lise Thibault
17,491
Carl Cyr
4,730
Jean-Claude Stardust Gouin
1,659
Henriette Martin
1,313
Roger Leclerc
96
Rolf Bramann (Green)
720
Arthur Portelance
Hochelaga—Maisonneuve Édouard Desrosiers
13,244
Serge Joyal
12,201
Marie-Ange Gagnon-Sirois
3,596
Richard A. Sirois
1,847
Réal Ménard
1,089
Daniel Gonzales
63
Gaetan Trudel (Comm.)
99
Serge Joyal
Montreal—Mercier Carole Jacques
25,071
Céline Hervieux-Payette
19,335
Robert Ferland
4,925
Raymond les oreilles Pollender
2,038
Gérald Giguère
2,557
Michel Destroismaisons
154
Céline Hervieux-Payette
Montreal—Sainte-Marie François Richard
10,668
Jean-Claude Malépart
13,668
Lauraine Vaillancourt
3,525
André Vaillancourt
990
Ghislain Coté
69
Jean-Claude Malépart
Sainte-Marie
Rosemont Suzanne Blais-Grenier
15,782
Antonio Sciascia
14,477
Roger J.W.D. Lamarre
4,054
Francine Rose Lime Lacasse
1,587
Denis Castonguay
1,008
André Malboeuf
64
Claude Demers (Comm.)
161
Lucien Lapointe (Social Credit)
143
Dollard Desjardins (Ind.)
101
Claude-André Lachance
Saint-Léonard—Anjou Agostino Cannavino
23,275
Alfonso Gagliano
24,520
Terrence Trudeau
7,506
Denis La Miuf Ouellet
2,152
Pierre-Alain Cotnoir
1,634
Jean Vigneault
145
Monique Bégin

NotesEdit

  1. ^ The riding of Saint-Léonard—Anjou was dissolved into Saint-Léonard, presented in Northern Montreal results

ReferencesEdit