CEV Champions League

The CEV Champions League, or CEV DenizBank Volleyball Champions League is the top official competition for men's volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year.

CEV Champions League
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2020–21 CEV Champions League
CEV Champions League logo.svg
Euroleague Volleyball
SportVolleyball
Founded1959
No. of teams28 (group stage)
CountryCEV members
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova (2nd title)
Most titlesSoviet Union CSKA Moscow
(13 titles)
Official websiteWebsite

Formula (2018–19 to present)Edit

League roundEdit

20 teams take part in the League round where they are split in to 5 groups. After each match the following points are assigned:

  • Winner 3:0 or 3:1 3 points
  • Winner 3:2 2 points
  • Loser 2:3 1 point
  • Loser 1:3 or 0:3 0 points

Each pool will be contested in a six-leg double round-robin home-and-away format. In each gender, the five pool winners and the three best-ranked pool runners-up will advance to the quarterfinals.

QuarterfinalsEdit

4 pairs are formed and two matches are held between teams in pair. Four winners qualify to the semifinals.

SemifinalsEdit

2 pairs are formed and two matches are held between teams in pair. Two winners qualify to the final. Final is held in May.

HistoryEdit

Title holdersEdit

CEV European Champions CupEdit

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
1959–60
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
3–0, 1–3  
Rapid București
  AZS-AWF Warszawa and   Levski Sofia
1960–61
Details
 
Rapid București
3–0, 3–2  
CSKA Moscow
  Dukla Kolín and   Minyor Pernik
1961–62
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
2–3, 3–1  
Rapid București
N / A
1962–63
Details
 
Rapid București
3–1, 3–0  
CSKA Moscow
  CSKA Sofia and   Legia Warszawa
1963–64
Details
 
VC Leipzig
3–1, 3–1  
HAOK Mladost
  Dukla Kolín and   Minyor Pernik
1964–65
Details
 
Rapid București
1–3, 3–1, 3–2  
Minyor Pernik
  VC Leipzig and   Slavia Praha
1965–66
Details
 
Dinamo București
3–1, 3–2  
Rapid București
  Dukla Kolín and   CSKA Moscow
1966–67
Details
 
Dinamo București
3–0, 1–3, 3–1  
Rapid București
  VC Leipzig and   Rudá Hvězda Praha
1967–68
Details
 
Spartak ZJŠ Brno
1–3, 3–0, 3–2  
Dinamo București
  Legia Warszawa and   Steaua București
1968–69
Details
 
CSKA Sofia
3–0, 3–2  
Steaua București
  VC Leipzig and   Zbrojovka Zetor Brno
1969–70
Details
 
Burevestnik Alma-Ata
3–0, 3–1  
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
  Csepel SC and   HAOK Mladost
1970–71
Details
 
Burevestnik Alma-Ata
2–3, 3–1, 3–2  
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
  CSKA Sofia and   VC Leipzig
1971–72
Details
 
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
Group Stage  
AMVJ Amstelveen
 
Ruini Firenze
 
Dinamo Tirana
1972–73
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Resovia Rzeszów
 
Rudá Hvězda Prague
 
Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1973–74
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Dinamo București
 
VC Leipzig
 
Star Lift
1974–75
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Zbrojovka Brno
 
VC Leipzig
 
Slavia Sofia
1975–76
Details
 
Dukla Liberec
Group Stage  
Slavia Sofia
 
Spartak Subotica
 
Resovia Rzeszów
1976–77
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Dinamo București
 
CSKA Sofia
 
Vardar
1977–78
Details
 
Płomień Milowice
Group Stage  
Star Lift
 
Aero Odolena Voda
 
Büyükdere Boronkay
1978–79
Details
 
Červená hvězda Bratislava
Group Stage  
Steaua București
 
Płomień Milowice
 
Pieksämäen Namika
1979–80
Details
 
Klippan Torino
Group Stage  
Červená hvězda Bratislava
 
Eczacıbaşı
 
Pieksämäen Namika
1980–81
Details
 
Dinamo București
Group Stage  
CSKA Moscow
 
Gwardia Wrocław
 
Pieksämäen Namika
1981–82
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Robe di Kappa Torino
 
Dinamo București
 
Olympiacos Piraeus
1982–83
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Cannes
 
Santal Parma
 
Pòrtol
1983–84
Details
 
Santal Parma
Group Stage  
HAOK Mladost
 
Dukla Liberec
 
Cannes
1984–85
Details
 
Santal Parma
Group Stage  
HAOK Mladost
 
CSKA Sofia
 
Rudá hvězda Praha
1985–86
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Santal Parma
 
Martinus
 
Rudá hvězda Praha
1986–87
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
Group Stage  
Panini Modena
 
Martinus
 
CSKA Sofia
1987–88
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
3–0  
Panini Modena
 
Martinus
 
CSKA Sofia
1988–89
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
3–1  
Panini Modena
N / A
1989–90
Details
 
Philips Modena
3–2  
Fréjus
 
Pòrtol
 
CSKA Sofia
1990–91
Details
 
CSKA Moscow
3–1  
Maxicono Parma
 
Philips Modena
 
Cannes
1991–92
Details
 
il Messaggero Ravenna
3–0  
Olympiacos Piraeus
 
CSKA Moscow
 
Cannes
1992–93
Details
 
Edilcuoghi Ravenna
3–0  
Maxicono Parma
 
Olympiacos Piraeus
 
Maes Pils Zellik
1993–94
Details
 
Edilcuoghi Ravenna
3–0  
Maxicono Parma
 
Zellik Maes pils
 
Olympiacos Piraeus
1994–95
Details
 
Sisley Treviso
3–0  
Edilcuoghi Ravenna
 
Olympiacos Piraeus
 
Zellik Maes pils
1995–96
Details
 
Las Daytona Modena
3–1  
ASV Dachau
 
Vojvodina
 
Sisley Treviso
1996–97
Details
 
Las Valtur Modena
3–0  
Noliko Maaseik
 
HAOK Mladost
 
Sisley Treviso
1997–98
Details
 
Casa Modena Unibon
3–0  
Unicaja
 
Paris Volley
 
HAOK Mladost
1998–99
Details
 
Sisley Treviso
3–0  
Noliko Maaseik
 
VfB Friedrichshafen
 
Lokomotiv Belgorod
1999–00
Details
 
Sisley Treviso
3–1  
VfB Friedrichshafen
 
Noliko Maaseik
 
e.on HotVolleys Vienna

CEV Champions LeagueEdit

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
2000–01
Details
 
Paris Volley
3–2  
Sisley Treviso
 
Ford B.Gesu Roma
 
Olympiacos Piraeus
2001–02
Details
 
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
3–1  
Olympiacos Piraeus
 
Iraklis Thessaloniki
 
Mostostal Azoty
Kędzierzyn-Koźle
2002–03
Details
 
Lokomotiv Belgorod
3–0  
Kerakoll Modena
 
Mostostal Azoty
Kędzierzyn-Koźle
 
Paris Volley
2003–04
Details
 
Lokomotiv Belgorod
3–0  
Iskra Odintsovo
 
Tours VB
 
Iraklis Thessaloniki
2004–05
Details
 
Tours VB
3–1  
Iraklis Thessaloniki
 
Lokomotiv Belgorod
 
VfB Friedrichshafen
2005–06
Details
 
Sisley Treviso
3–1  
Iraklis Thessaloniki
 
Lokomotiv Belgorod
 
Dynamo Moscow
2006–07
Details
 
VfB Friedrichshafen
3–1  
Tours
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2007–08
Details
 
Dynamo–Tattransgaz Kazan
3–2  
Copra Piacenza
 
PGE Skra Bełchatów
 
Sisley Treviso
2008–09
Details
 
Trentino Volley
3–1  
Iraklis Thessaloniki
 
Iskra Odintsovo
 
Lube Banca Marche Macerata
2009–10
Details
 
BetClic Trentino
3–0  
Dynamo Moscow
 
PGE Skra Bełchatów
 
ACH Volley
2010–11
Details
 
BetClic Trentino
3–1  
Zenit Kazan
 
Dynamo Moscow
 
Jastrzębski Węgiel
2011–12
Details
 
Zenit Kazan
3–2  
PGE Skra Bełchatów
 
PlanetWin365 Trentino
 
Arkas İzmir
2012–13
Details
 
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk
3–2  
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
 
Zenit Kazan
 
ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
2013–14
Details
 
Belogorie
3–1  
Halkbank Ankara
 
Jastrzębski Węgiel
 
Zenit Kazan
2014–15
Details
 
Zenit Kazan
3–0  
Asseco Resovia
 
Berlin Recycling Volleys
 
PGE Skra Bełchatów
2015–16
Details
 
Zenit Kazan
3–2  
Trentino Diatec
 
Lube Cucine Civitanova
 
Asseco Resovia
2016–17
Details
 
Zenit Kazan
3–0  
SIR Sicoma Colussi Perugia
 
Lube Cucine Civitanova
 
Berlin Recycling Volleys
2017–18
Details
 
Zenit Kazan
3–2  
Lube Cucine Civitanova
 
SIR Sicoma Colussi Perugia
 
ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
2018–19
Details
 
Lube Cucine Civitanova
3–1  
Zenit Kazan
  SIR Sicoma Colussi Perugia
  PGE Skra Bełchatów
2019–20
Details
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2020–21
Details

Titles by clubEdit

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion years
1.   CSKA Moscow 13 3 1959–60, 1961–62, 1972–73, 1973–74, 1974–75, 1976–77, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1987–88, 1988–89, 1990–91
2.   Zenit Kazan 6 2 2007–08, 2011–12, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18
3.   Modena Volley 4 4 1989–90, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98
4.   Volley Treviso 4 1 1994–95, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2005–06
5.   Rapid București 3 4 1960–61, 1962–63, 1964–65
6.   Dinamo București 3 3 1965–66, 1966–67, 1980–81
7.   Porto Ravenna Volley 3 1 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94
8.   Trentino Volley 3 1 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11
9.   Belogorie Belgorod 3 2002–03, 2003–04, 2013–14
10.   Pallavolo Parma 2 4 1983–84, 1984–85
11.   Volejbal Brno 2 2 1967–68, 1971–72
12.   Volley Lube 2 1 2001–02, 2018–19
13.   Burevestnik Alma–Ata 2 1969–70, 1970–71
14.   VC Leipzig 1 1 1963–64
15.   Červená hvězda Bratislava 1 1 1978–79
16.   CUS Torino Pallavolo 1 1 1979–80
17.   Tours VB 1 1 2004–05
18.   VfB Friedrichshafen 1 1 2006–07
19.   CSKA Sofia 1 1968–69
20.   Dukla Liberec 1 1975–76
21.   Płomień Milowice 1 1977–78
22.   Paris Volley 1 2000–01
23.   Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 1 2012–13
24.   HAOK Mladost 3
25.   Iraklis Thessaloniki 3
26.   Steaua București 2
27.   Noliko Maaseik 2
28.   Olympiacos Piraeus 2
29.   Resovia Rzeszów 2
30.   Minyor Pernik 1
31.   AMVJ Amstelveen 1
32.   Slavia Sofia 1
33.   VISADE Voorburg 1
34.   AS Cannes 1
35.   AMSL Fréjus 1
36.   ASV Dachau 1
37.   CV Almería 1
38.   Iskra Odintsovo 1
39.   Pallavolo Piacenza 1
40.   Dynamo Moscow 1
41.   Skra Bełchatów 1
42.   Piemonte Volley 1
43.   Halkbank Ankara 1
44.   Perugia Volley 1

Titles by countryEdit

Rank Country Won Runner-up Total
1   Italy 19 16 35
2   Soviet Union 15 3 18
3   Russia 10 4 14
4   Romania 6 9 15
5   Czechoslovakia 4 4 8
6   France 2 3 5
7   Poland 1 3 4
8   Bulgaria 1 2 3
  Germany 1 2 3
10   East Germany 1 1
11   Greece 5 5
12   Yugoslavia 3 3
13   Belgium 2 2
  Netherlands 2 2
15   Spain 1 1
  Turkey 1 1

MVP by editionEdit

External linksEdit