Bobsleigh at the 2002 Winter Olympics – Four-man

The Four-man bobsleigh competition at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City was held on 22 and 23 February, at the Utah Olympic Park Track near Park City.[1][2]

Four-man bobsleigh
at the XIX Olympic Winter Games
BobsldRun.jpg
USA-2 team, consisting of Brian Shimer, Mike Kohn, Doug Sharp and Dan Steele, after finishing the third run of the four-man competition
VenuePark City, United States
DatesFebruary 22–23
Competitors135 from 26 nations
Winning time3:07.51
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Germany
André Lange, Enrico Kühn, Kevin Kuske, Carsten Embach
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  United States
Todd Hays, Randy Jones, Bill Schuffenhauer, Garrett Hines
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  United States
Brian Shimer, Mike Kohn, Doug Sharp, Dan Steele
← 1998
2006 →

RecordsEdit

While the IOC does not consider bobsled times eligible for Olympic records, the FIBT does maintain records for both the start and a complete run at each track it competes.

Prior to this competition, the existing Cesana Pariol track records were as follows.

Type[1] Date Team Time
Start 28 November 1998   Germany
Andre Lange
Christoph Heyder
Enrico Kuehn
Lars Behrendt
4.74
Run 25 February 2001   Germany
Andre Lange
Lars Behrendt
Rene Hoppe
Carsten Embach
46.57

The following track records were established during this event.

Type[1] Date Run Team Time
Start 22 February 1   Switzerland (SUI-1)
Martin Annen
Silvio Schäufelberger
Beat Hefti
Cédric Grand
4.73
22 February 2   Switzerland (SUI-1)
Martin Annen
Silvio Schäufelberger
Beat Hefti
Cédric Grand
4.72

ResultsEdit

[1]

Rank Country Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
    Germany (GER-2) André Lange
Enrico Kühn
Kevin Kuske
Carsten Embach
46.71 46.64 46.84 47.32 3:07.51
    United States (USA-1) Todd Hays
Randy Jones
Bill Schuffenhauer
Garrett Hines
46.65 46.61 47.22 47.33 3:07.81
    United States (USA-2) Brian Shimer
Mike Kohn
Doug Sharp
Dan Steele
46.83 46.82 46.98 47.23 3:07.86
4   Switzerland (SUI-1) Martin Annen
Silvio Schäufelberger
Beat Hefti
Cédric Grand
46.72 46.63 47.11 47.49 3:07.95
5   France (FRA-1) Bruno Mingeon
Éric Le Chanony
Christophe Fouquet
Alexandre Arbez
46.92 46.86 47.25 47.53 3:08.56
6   Switzerland (SUI-2) Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
Guido Acklin
Urs Aeberhard
46.71 46.93 47.33 47.62 3:08.59
7   Latvia (LAT-1) Sandis Prusis
Marcis Rullis
Janis Silarajs
Jānis Ozols
46.99 46.82 47.60 47.65 3:09.06
8   Russia (RUS-1) Yevgeny Popov
Pyotr Makarchuk
Sergey Golubyov
Dmitry Styopushkin
47.14 46.98 47.45 47.58 3:09.15
9   Canada Pierre Lueders
Ken LeBlanc
Giulio Zardo
Pascal Caron
47.12 46.97 47.41 47.67 3:09.17
10   France (FRA-2) Bruno Thomas
Michel André
Thibault Giroud
Philippe Paviot
46.88 47.03 47.47 47.82 3:09.20
11   Great Britain (GBR-1) Neil Scarisbrick
Scott Rider
Philip Goedluck
Dean Ward
47.09 47.05 47.44 47.79 3:09.37
12   Latvia (LAT-2) Gatis Guts
Intars Dicmanis
Maris Rozentals
Gunars Bumbulis
46.99 46.99 47.80 47.66 3:09.44
13   Austria Wolfgang Stampfer
Michael Müller
Klaus Seelos
Martin Schützenauer
47.19 47.27 47.51 47.60 3:09.57
14   Great Britain (GBR-2) Lee Johnston
Phil Harries
Dave McCalla
Paul Attwood
47.06 47.32 47.41 47.98 3:09.77
15   Czech Republic Pavel Puškár
Milan Studnicka
Peter Kondrát
Ivo Danilevic
Jan Kobián
47.23 47.17 47.58 47.95 3:09.93
16   Russia (RUS-2) Aleksandr Zubkov
Aleksey Seliverstov
Filipp Yegorov
Aleksey Andryunin
47.26 47.09 47.76 48.04 3:10.15
17   Netherlands Arend Glas
Arnold van Calker
Timothy Beck
Marcel Welten
47.15 47.18 47.82 48.23 3:10.38
18   Poland Tomasz Zyla
Dawid Kupczyk
Krzysztof Sienko
Tomasz Gatka
47.22 47.48 47.93 48.10 3:10.73
19   Italy Fabrizio Tosini
Andrea Pais de Libera
Massimiliano Rota
Giona Cividino
47.48 47.40 48.11 47.97 3:10.96
20   Japan Hiroshi Suzuki
Shinji Miura
Shinji Doigawa
Masanori Inoue
47.65 47.46 47.92 48.14 3:11.17
21   Romania Florian Enache
Adrian Duminicel
Iulian Pacioianu
Teodor Demetriad
47.59 47.66 48.19 48.22 3:11.66
22   Ukraine Oleh Polyvach
Bohdan Zamostianyk
Oleksandr Ivanyshyn
Yuriy Zhuravskiy
48.03 48.09 48.76 48.89 3:13.77
23   Hungary Nicholas Frankl
Márton Gyulai
Péter Pallai
Bertalan Pintér
Zsolt Zsombor
48.26 48.18 49.03 49.08 3:14.55
24   Slovakia Milan Jagnešák
Brano Prieložný
Marián Vanderka
Róbert Krestanko
47.80 47.88 51.10 48.64 3:15.42
25   Yugoslavia Boris Radenovic
Dalibor Ðurdic
Rašo Vucinic
Vuk Radenovic
48.66 48.79 48.97 49.13 3:15.55
26   Croatia Ivan Šola
Boris Lovrić
Ðulijano Koludra
Niki Drpić (Runs 1–3)
Igor Boraska (Run 4)
48.84 48.45 49.17 49.68 3:16.14
27   Brazil Eric Maleson
Matheus Inocêncio
Edson Bindilatti
Cristiano Rogério Pães
48.91 48.76 49.44 49.62 3:16.73
28   Monaco Albert, Prince Grimaldi
Charles Oula
Sébastien Gattuso
Patrice Servelle
Jean-François Calmes
47.82 48.02 52.44 48.91 3:17.19
29   Chinese Taipei Chen Chin-san
Chen Chien-li
Lin Ruei-ming
Chen Chien-sheng
48.86 49.19 50.03 49.68 3:17.76
-   Norway Arnfinn Kristiansen
Ole Christian Strømberg
Bjarne Røyland
Mariusz Musial
47.02 47.18 47.84 DSQ -
-   Germany (GER-1) Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Franz Sagmeister
Stefan Barucha
46.91 46.77 DNS - -
-   New Zealand Alan Henderson
Steve Harrison
Angus Ross
Mark Edmond
50.67 DNS - - -
-   Virgin Islands Keith Sudziarski
Paul Zar
Christian Brown
Mike Savitch
51.36 DNS - - -

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d "Salt Lake City 2002 Official Report - Volume 1" (PDF). Salt Lake Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 2002. Archived from the original (PDF) on May 6, 2010. Retrieved January 6, 2014.
  2. ^ "Bobsleigh at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games: Men's Four". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 4 May 2018.