Biathlon World Championships 1993

The 28th Biathlon World Championships were held in 1993 in Borovets, Bulgaria.[1]

Biathlon World Championships 1993
Host cityBorovets
CountryBulgaria
Events8
Opening ceremony9 February 1993 (1993-02-09)
Closing ceremony14 February 1993 (1993-02-14)
Nowosibirsk 1992 Canmore 1994  >

Men's resultsEdit

20 km individualEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  Andreas Zingerle   ITA 1 53:05.4
  Sergei Tarasov   RUS 2 53:49.9
  Sergei Tchepikov   RUS 1 54:38.3

10 km sprintEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  Mark Kirchner   GER 0 27:30.5
  Jon Åge Tyldum   NOR 1 27:44.9
  Sergei Tarasov   RUS 1 27:46.7

Team eventEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  Germany

Fritz Fischer
Frank Luck
Steffen Hoos
Sven Fischer

  GER
  Russia

Aleksei Kobelev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Loschkin
Sergei Tchepikov

  RUS
  France

Gilles Marguet
Thierry Dusserre
Xavier Blond
Lionel Laurent

  FRA

4 × 7.5 km relayEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  Italy

Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Pieralberto Carrara
Andreas Zingerle

  ITA 0+0 1:32.18.3
  Russia

Valeriy Medvedtsev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov

  RUS 0+0 1:32.55.0
  Germany

Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Jens Steinigen

  GER 0+0 1:32.57.9

Women's resultsEdit

15 km individualEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  Petra Schaaf   GER 1 50:32.9
  Myriam Bédard   CAN 1 50:47.6
  Svetlana Paramygina   BLR 3 52:16.6

7.5 km sprintEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  Myriam Bédard   CAN 0 21:01.9
  Nadejda Talanova   RUS 1 21:18.5
  Elena Belova   RUS 1 21:21.7

Team eventEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  France

Nathalie Beausire
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
Corinne Niogret

  FRA 1+0+1+1 53:58.1
  Belarus

Natalia Permiakova
Natalia Sulzheva
Natalia Ryzhenkova
Svetlana Paramygina

  BLR 2+2+0+0 54:00.5
  Poland

Zofia Kiełpińska
Krystyna Liberda
Anna Stera
Helena Mikołajczyk

  POL 0+0+0+4 55:30.4

4 × 7.5 km relayEdit

Medal Name Nation Penalties Result
  Czech Republic

Jana Kulhavá
Jiřina Adamičková
Iveta Knížková
Eva Háková

  CZE 0+1 1:52.08.6
  France

Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand

  FRA 1+0 1:52.56.2
  Russia

Svetlana Paniutina
Nadejda Talanova
Olga Simushina
Elena Belova

  RUS 0+1 1:52.58.9

Medal tableEdit

Place Nation       Total
1   Germany 3 0 1 4
2   Italy 2 0 0 2
3   France 1 1 1 3
4   Canada 1 1 0 2
5   Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
6   Russia 0 4 4 8
7   Belarus 0 1 1 2
8   Norway 0 1 0 1
9   Poland 0 0 1 1

ReferencesEdit