Athletics at the 1984 Summer Olympics

Athletes during the 400 metres event

At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, 41 events in athletics were contested. There were a total number of 1273 participating athletes from 124 countries. Women’s marathon and women’s 3000 meters were contested for the first time at these Games.

Medal summaryEdit

MenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Carl Lewis
  United States
9.99 Sam Graddy
  United States
10.19 Ben Johnson
  Canada
10.22
200 metres
details
Carl Lewis
  United States
19.80 OR Kirk Baptiste
  United States
19.96 Thomas Jefferson
  United States
20.26
400 metres
details
Alonzo Babers
  United States
44.27 Gabriel Tiacoh
  Ivory Coast
44.54 Antonio McKay
  United States
44.71
800 metres
details
Joaquim Cruz
  Brazil
1:43.00 Sebastian Coe
  Great Britain
1:43.64 Earl Jones
  United States
1:43.83
1500 metres
details
Sebastian Coe
  Great Britain
3:32.53 OR Steve Cram
  Great Britain
3:33.40 José Manuel Abascal
  Spain
3:34.30
5000 metres
details
Saïd Aouita
  Morocco
13:05.59 OR Markus Ryffel
  Switzerland
13:07.54 António Leitão
  Portugal
13:09.20
10,000 metres
details
Alberto Cova
  Italy
27:47.54 Mike McLeod
  Great Britain
28:06.22 Mike Musyoki
  Kenya
28:06.46
110 metres hurdles
details
Roger Kingdom
  United States
13.20 OR Greg Foster
  United States
13.23 Arto Bryggare
  Finland
13.40
400 metres hurdles
details
Edwin Moses
  United States
47.75 Danny Harris
  United States
48.13 Harald Schmid
  West Germany
48.19
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Julius Korir
  Kenya
8:11.80 Joseph Mahmoud
  France
8:13.31 Brian Diemer
  United States
8:14.06
4×100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Sam Graddy
Ron Brown
Calvin Smith
Carl Lewis
37.83 WR   Jamaica (JAM)
Al Lawrence
Greg Meghoo
Don Quarrie
Ray Stewart
Norman Edwards*
38.62   Canada (CAN)
Ben Johnson
Tony Sharpe
Desai Williams
Sterling Hinds
38.70
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Sunder Nix
Ray Armstead
Alonzo Babers
Antonio McKay
Walter McCoy*
Willie Smith*
2:57.91   Great Britain (GBR)
Kriss Akabusi
Garry Cook
Todd Bennett
Phil Brown
2:59.13   Nigeria (NGR)
Sunday Uti
Moses Ugbusien
Rotimi Peters
Innocent Egbunike
2:59.32
Marathon
details
Carlos Lopes
  Portugal
2:09:21 OR John Treacy
  Ireland
2:09:56 Charlie Spedding
  Great Britain
2:09:58
20 kilometres walk
details
Ernesto Canto
  Mexico
1:23:13 Raúl González
  Mexico
1:23:20 Maurizio Damilano
  Italy
1:23:26
50 kilometres walk
details
Raúl González
  Mexico
3:47:26 Bo Gustafsson
  Sweden
3:53:19 Sandro Bellucci
  Italy
3:53:45
High jump
details
Dietmar Mögenburg
  West Germany
2.35 m Patrik Sjöberg
  Sweden
2.33 m Jianhua Zhu
  China
2.31 m
Pole vault
details
Pierre Quinon
  France
5.75 m Mike Tully
  United States
5.65 m Earl Bell
  United States
5.60 m
Thierry Vigneron
  France
Long jump
details
Carl Lewis
  United States
8.54 m Gary Honey
  Australia
8.24 m Giovanni Evangelisti
  Italy
8.24 m
Triple jump
details
Al Joyner
  United States
17.26 m Mike Conley
  United States
17.18 m Keith Connor
  Great Britain
16.87 m
Shot put
details
Alessandro Andrei
  Italy
21.26 m Michael Carter
  United States
21.09 m Dave Laut
  United States
20.97 m
Discus throw
details
Rolf Danneberg
  West Germany
66.60 m Mac Wilkins
  United States
66.30 m John Powell
  United States
65.46 m
Hammer throw
details
Juha Tiainen
  Finland
78.08 m Karl-Hans Riehm
  West Germany
77.98 m Klaus Ploghaus
  West Germany
76.68 m
Javelin throw
details
Arto Härkönen
  Finland
86.76 m David Ottley
  Great Britain
85.74 m Kenth Eldebrink
  Sweden
83.72 m
Decathlon
details
Daley Thompson
  Great Britain
8798 EWR Jürgen Hingsen
  West Germany
8673 Siegfried Wentz
  West Germany
8412

WomenEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Evelyn Ashford
  United States
10.97 Alice Brown
  United States
11.13 Merlene Ottey
  Jamaica
11.16
200 metres
details
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
  United States
21.81 Florence Griffith
  United States
22.04 Merlene Ottey
  Jamaica
22.09
400 metres
details
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
  United States
48.83 Chandra Cheeseborough
  United States
49.05 Kathy Smallwood-Cook
  Great Britain
49.42
800 metres
details
Doina Melinte
  Romania
1:57.60 Kim Gallagher
  United States
1:58.63 Fiţa Lovin
  Romania
1:58.83
1500 metres
details
Gabriella Dorio
  Italy
4:03.25 Doina Melinte
  Romania
4:03.76 Maricica Puică
  Romania
4:04.15
3000 metres
details
Maricica Puică
  Romania
8:35.96 Wendy Smith-Sly
  Great Britain
8:39.47 Lynn Williams
  Canada
8:42.14
100 metres hurdles
details
Benita Fitzgerald
  United States
12.84 Shirley Strong
  Great Britain
12.88 Michèle Chardonnet
  France
13.06
Kim Turner
  United States
400 metres hurdles
details
Nawal El Moutawakel
  Morocco
54.61 Judi Brown
  United States
55.20 Cristieana Cojocaru
  Romania
55.41
4×100 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford
41.65   Canada (CAN)
Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angella Taylor-Issajenko
France Gareau
42.77   Great Britain (GBR)
Simmone Jacobs
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Goddard
Heather Hunte
43.11
4×400 metres relay
details
  United States (USA)
Lillie Leatherwood
Sherri Howard
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Diane Dixon*
Denean Howard*
3:18.29   Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
Dana Wright*
3:21.21   West Germany (FRG)
Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Heide-Elke Gaugel
Gaby Bußmann
Nicole Leistenschneider*
Christina Sussiek*
3:22.98
Marathon
details
Joan Benoit
  United States
2:24:52 Grete Waitz
  Norway
2:26:18 Rosa Mota
  Portugal
2:26:57
High jump
details
Ulrike Meyfarth
  West Germany
2.02 m Sara Simeoni
  Italy
2.00 m Joni Huntley
  United States
1.97 m
Long jump
details
Anişoara Cuşmir-Stanciu
  Romania
6.96 m Vali Ionescu
  Romania
6.81 m Susan Hearnshaw
  Great Britain
6.80 m
Shot put
details
Claudia Losch
  West Germany
20.48 m Mihaela Loghin
  Romania
20.47 m Gael Martin
  Australia
19.19 m
Discus throw
details
Ria Stalman
  Netherlands
65.36 m Leslie Deniz
  United States
64.86 m Florenţa Crăciunescu
  Romania
63.64 m
Javelin throw
details
Tessa Sanderson
  Great Britain
69.56 m Tiina Lillak
  Finland
69.00 m Fatima Whitbread
  Great Britain
67.14 m
Heptathlon
details
Glynis Nunn
  Australia
6390 Jackie Joyner
  United States
6385 Sabine Everts
  West Germany
6363
  • * Athletes who ran in preliminary round and also received medals.

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)1615940
2  West Germany (FRG)42511
3  Great Britain (GBR)37616
4  Romania (ROU)33410
5  Italy (ITA)3137
6  Finland (FIN)2114
7  Mexico (MEX)2103
8  Morocco (MAR)2002
9  France (FRA)1124
10  Australia (AUS)1113
11  Portugal (POR)1023
12  Kenya (KEN)1012
13  Brazil (BRA)1001
  Netherlands (NED)1001
15  Canada (CAN)0235
16  Sweden (SWE)0213
17  Jamaica (JAM)0123
18  Ireland (IRL)0101
  Ivory Coast (CIV)0101
  Norway (NOR)0101
  Switzerland (SUI)0101
22  China (CHN)0011
  Nigeria (NGR)0011
  Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (24 nations)414143125


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit