Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's 3000 metres steeplechase

The Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR had an entrylist of 32 competitors, with three qualifying heats (32 runners) and two semifinals (24) before the final (12) took place on Thursday 31 July 1980.[1]

Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad
VenueLenin Stadium
Date30–31 July
Competitors32 from 18 nations
Winning time8:09.7
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Bronislaw Malinowski
 Poland
2nd, silver medalist(s) Filbert Bayi
 Tanzania
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Eshetu Tura
 Ethiopia
← 1976
1984 →

Contents

MedalistsEdit

FinalEdit

RANK FINAL TIME
    Bronisław Malinowski (POL) 8:09.7
    Filbert Bayi (TAN) 8:12.5
    Eshetu Tura (ETH) 8:13.6
4.   Domingo Ramón (ESP) 8:15.8
5.   Francisco Sánchez (ESP) 8:18.0
6.   Giuseppe Gerbi (ITA) 8:18.5
7.   Bogusław Mamiński (POL) 8:19.5
8.   Anatoliy Dimov (URS) 8:19.8
9.   Vasile Bichea (ROU) 8:23.9
10.   Dušan Moravčík (TCH) 8:29.1
11.   Lahcene Babaci (ALG) 8:31.8
12.   Tommy Ekblom (FIN) 8:40.9

Semi-FinalsEdit

  • Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the final


RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.   Filbert Bayi (TAN) 8:16.2
2.   Eshetu Tura (ETH) 8:16.2
3.   Bogusław Mamiński (POL) 8:18.8
4.   Francisco Sánchez (ESP) 8:19.0
5.   Anatoliy Dimov (URS) 8:24.9
6.   Lahcen Babaci (ALG) 8:25.5
7.   Roberto Volpi (ITA) 8:29.7
8.   Colin Reitz (GBR) 8:29.8
9.   Krzysztof Wesołowski (POL) 8:33.1
10.   Vesa Laukkanen (FIN) 8:33.3
11.   Paul Copu (ROU) 8:45.0
12.   Stanimir Nenov (BUL) 8:50.2


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.   Bronisław Malinowski (POL) 8:21.2
2.   Domingo Ramón (ESP) 8:22.0
3.   Vasile Bichea (ROU) 8:24.3
4.   Tommy Ekblom (FIN) 8:24.3
5.   Giuseppe Gerbi (ITA) 8:27.2
6.   Dušan Moravčík (TCH) 8:28.0
7.   Roger Hackney (GBR) 8:29.2
8.   Hailu Wolde-Tsadik (ETH) 8:35.0
9.   Aleksandr Vorobey (URS) 8:44.3
10.   Wolfgang Konrad (AUT) 8:51.6
11.   Tony Staynings (GBR) 8:52.3
  Serhiy Olizarenko (URS) DNF

Qualifying heatsEdit

  • Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semifinals


RANK HEAT 1 TIME
1.   Filbert Bayi (TAN) 8:21.4
2.   Eshetu Tura (ETH) 8:23.8
3.   Bogusław Mamiński (POL) 8:24.0
4.   Wolfgang Konrad (AUT) 8:25.0
5.   Francisco Sánchez (ESP) 8:27.5
6.   Tommy Ekblom (FIN) 8:27.8
7.   Aleksandr Vorobey (URS) 8:42.6
8.   Tony Staynings (GBR) 8:47.5
9.   Nicolae Voicu (ROU) 8:49.0
10.   Anders Carlson (SWE) 9:01.8


RANK HEAT 2 TIME
1.   Bronisław Malinowski (POL) 8:29.8
2.   Dušan Moravčík (TCH) 8:33.4
3.   Serhiy Olizarenko (URS) 8:34.2
4.   Colin Reitz (GBR) 8:35.3
5.   Roberto Volpi (ITA) 8:35.6
6.   Vesa Laukkanen (FIN) 8:38.4
7.   Paul Copu (ROU) 8:45.6
8.   Girma Wolde-Hana (ETH) 8:54.6
9.   Ralf Pönitzsch (GDR) 8:56.5
10.   Abdul Karim Joumaa (SYR) 9:29.4
  José Sena (POR) DNF


RANK HEAT 3 TIME
1.   Domingo Ramón (ESP) 8:31.9
2.   Anatoly Dimov (URS) 8:33.2
3.   Vasile Bichea (ROU) 8:35.4
4.   Krzysztof Wesołowski (POL) 8:35.6
5.   Roger Hackney (GBR) 8:36.4
6.   Giuseppe Gerbi (ITA) 8:37.1
7.   Lahcen Babaci (ALG) 8:38.7
8.   Hailu Wolde-Tsadik (ETH) 8:41.0
9.   Stanimir Nenov (BUL) 8:43.8
10.   Albert Marie (SEY) 9:19.7

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Athletics at the 1980 Moscow: Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 24 November 2017.

External linksEdit