Archery at the 1980 Summer Paralympics

Archery at the 1980 Summer Paralympics consisted of fifteen events, ten for men and five for women.

Archery
at the VI Paralympic Games
Archery pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Paralympic Archery
Competitors111 from 23 nations
1976
1984

Contents

Medal tableEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  West Germany (FRG)3126
2  Austria (AUT)1113
  Japan (JPN)1113
  Norway (NOR)1113
5  Belgium (BEL)1102
  Finland (FIN)1102
  New Zealand (NZL)1102
  United States (USA)1102
9  France (FRA)1034
10  Canada (CAN)1001
  Denmark (DEN)1001
  Mexico (MEX)1001
  South Korea (KOR)1001
14  Great Britain (GBR)0224
15  Netherlands (NED)0112
  Sweden (SWE)0112
17  Australia (AUS)0101
  Poland (POL)0101
Totals (18 nations)15141241

Participating nationsEdit

Medal summaryEdit

Men's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Advanced metric round paraplegic
details
Yoon Bae Kim
  South Korea
M. Petschnig
  Austria
Felix Lettner
  Austria
Double FITA round amputee
details
Finn Larsen
  Denmark
Manfred Brenne
  West Germany
Masao Sato
  Japan
Double FITA round novice paraplegic
details
Alfredo Chavez
  Mexico
Jappie Walstra
  Netherlands
H. van der Liefvoort
  Netherlands
Double FITA round novice tetraplegic
details
K. Karkainen
  Finland
Tadashi Kishino
  Japan
Kent Andersson-Tannerstad
  Sweden
Double FITA round paraplegic
details
H. Geiss
  West Germany
Guy Grun
  Belgium
John Buchanan
  Great Britain[1]
Double FITA round team amputee
details
  West Germany (FRG)
Manfred Brenne
Hilmar Butenhoff
K. Pohl
  Sweden (SWE)
Sune Appelkvist
Nicolai Babkin
Jan O. Carsson
Double FITA round team paraplegic
details
  Belgium (BEL)
Filip Bardoel
Guy Grun
Jozef Meysen
  Great Britain (GBR)
John Buchanan
Alan Corrie
Ian Smith[1]
  West Germany (FRG)
H. Geiss
U. Pfeffer
R. Schmidberger
Double FITA round tetraplegic
details
T. Parker
  Canada
Oddbjorn Stebekk
  Norway
G. Lafont
  France
Short metric round paraplegic
details
J. M. Chapuis
  France
L. Zeise
  United States
J. Thion
  France
Short metric round tetraplegic
details
Siegmar Henker
  West Germany
Ian Trewhella
  Australia
Svein Kristiansen
  Norway

Women's eventsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Advanced metric round paraplegic
details
K. Unsicker
  United States
Eve M. Rimmer
  New Zealand
G. Matthews
  Great Britain
Double FITA round amputee
details
Marie Rosvik
  Norway
Ewa Kwiecinska
  Poland
Marie-Francoise Hybois
  France
Double FITA round novice paraplegic
details
Chiyoko Ohmae
  Japan
Double FITA round paraplegic
details
Neroli Fairhall
  New Zealand
Elli Korva
  Finland
Anneliese Dersen
  West Germany
Short metric round paraplegic
details
Rosa Schweizer
  Austria
Valerie Williamson
  Great Britain

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "2012 Paralympic Media Pack" (PDF). archerygb.org. p. 7. Archived from the original (pdf) on 28 January 2013. Retrieved 22 March 2014.