The 42nd Annual Annie Awards honoring excellence in the field of animation of 2014 was held on January 31, 2015 at the University of California, Los Angeles's Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California, presenting in 36 categories.[2] This year, a new category called Best Character Animation in a Video Game was added.[2]

42nd Annie Awards
DateJanuary 31, 2015 (2015-01-31)
SiteRoyce Hall
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Organized byASIFA-Hollywood
Highlights
Best Animated
Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2[1]
Best DirectionDean DeBlois
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Most awardsHow to Train Your Dragon 2 (6)
Most nominationsThe Boxtrolls (13)

Contents

Production nomineesEdit

On December 1, 2014, the nominations for Annie Awards were announced.[3][4] The Boxtrolls earned the most nominations with 13 nominations, followed by How to Train Your Dragon 2 with 10 nominations. Big Hero 6 and Song of the Sea received 7 nominations each.[5][6]

Best Animated Feature Best Animated Special Production

How to Train Your Dragon 2DreamWorks Animation SKG

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC

Best Animated Short Subject Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

FeastWalt Disney Animation Studios

Flight of the StoriesAardman Animations

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Tumble LeafAmazon Studios / Bix Pix Entertainment

Gravity FallsDisney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production Best Animated Video Game

The SimpsonsGracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Valiant Hearts: The Great WarUbisoft Montpellier

Best Student Film

My Big Brother – Jason Rayner

  • After School – Junyi Xiao
  • Dead Over Heels – Jose Matheu
  • El Coyote – Javier Barboza
  • Frog's Legs – Katie Tamboer
  • Tiny Nomad – Toniko Pantoja

Individual achievement categoriesEdit

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6Walt Disney Animation Studios

Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of TomorrowWarner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

Justin Nichols – Wander Over YonderDisney Television Animation

Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the ApesChernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment

Mike Mennillo – Assassin's Creed UnityUbisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over YonderDisney Television Animation

Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of LifeReel FX Creative Studios/20th Century Fox

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Aaron Springer – Mickey MouseDisney Television Animation

Dean DeBloisHow to Train Your Dragon 2DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Christopher Willis – Mickey MouseDisney Television Animation

John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts Disney

Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The BoxtrollsFocus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Joaquim Dos Santos - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon

Truong "Tron" Son Mai - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma - Disney Mickey MouseDisney Television Animation

Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher - The BoxtrollsFocus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Darrick Bachman - Disney Mickey MouseDisney Television Animation

Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The Lego MovieWarner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Illya Owens - Disney Mickey MouseDisney Television Animation

John K. Carr - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG

Juried awardsEdit

Winsor McCay Award
Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson
for their career contributions to the art of animation
June Foray Award
Charles Solomon
for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Ub Iwerks Award
DreamWorks Animation's Apollo Software
for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation
Special Achievement Award
The Walt Disney Family Museum
recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation
Certificate of Merit
Lawrence Shapiro
for the film I Know That Voice, a documentary about American voice acting.

Dates and deadlinesEdit

Dates Events
September 3, 2014 Call for Entries
November 5, 2014 Deadline to receive Annie Award entries and materials (midnight)
November 5, 2014 Deadline to renew or join ASIFA-Hollywood to be able to participate in Annie Award voting
November 5, 2014 Deadline to become an Annies Sponsor
December 1, 2014 Annie Award Nominations announced
December 8, 2014 Deadline to reserve an ad in the Program Book
December 8, 2014 Materials for Annie Awards ballot and ceremony due
January 2, 2015 Online Balloting Begins
January 9, 2015 Deadline to receive Sponsor advertising artwork
January 19, 2015 Deadline to cast Annie ballots
January 31, 2015 42nd Annie Awards at UCLA's Royce Hall

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Erik Pedersen (January 31, 2015). "42nd Annual Annie Awards – Complete Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved February 27, 2019.
  2. ^ a b "42ND ANNUAL ANNIE AWARDS – RULES & CATEGORIES". annieawards.org. Archived from the original on December 14, 2014. Retrieved December 14, 2014.
  3. ^ "42ND ANNUAL ANNIE AWARDS CATEGORIES AND NOMINEES". annieawards.org. Archived from the original on 14 December 2014. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
  4. ^ Evry, Max (1 December 2014). "42nd Annual Annie Awards Nominations Announced". Comingsoon.net. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
  5. ^ Flores, Terry (1 December 2014). "'Boxtrolls' Leads Annie Award Nominations With 13". Variety. Variety Media LLC. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
  6. ^ Patches, Matt (1 December 2014). "'Boxtrolls,' 'How to Train Your Dragon 2' lead Annie Awards Nominations". HitFix. Retrieved 14 December 2014.

External linksEdit