2019 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

Mike Bryan and Jack Sock were the defending champions, but Sock could not participate due to injury. Mike Bryan played alongside his brother Bob, but lost in the third round to Nicolas Mahut and Édouard Roger-Vasselin.

Men's Doubles
2019 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsColombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Colombia Robert Farah
Runners-upFrance Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Final score6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6), 6–7(5–7), 6–3
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2018 · Wimbledon Championships · 2020 →

Juan Sebastián Cabal and Robert Farah won the title and jointly attained the ATP number one doubles ranking, defeating Mahut and Roger-Vasselin in the final, 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6), 6–7(5–7), 6–3. Mike Bryan, Łukasz Kubot and Bruno Soares were also in contention for the top ranking at the start of the tournament. Cabal and Farah had saved five match points earlier in the tournament against Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecău in the quarterfinals.

This was the first Wimbledon where a final set tie break rule was introduced. Upon reaching 12–12 in the fifth set, a classic tie break would be played. Henri Kontinen and John Peers won the first final set tie break played in any match in Wimbledon history, defeating Rajeev Ram and Joe Salisbury in the third round.

This was the sixth consecutive Grand Slam where the men’s doubles event was won by a pair of players from the same nation.[1]

Contents

SeedsEdit

01.     Łukasz Kubot /   Marcelo Melo (Quarterfinals)
02.     Juan Sebastián Cabal /   Robert Farah (Champions)
03.     Raven Klaasen /   Michael Venus (Semifinals)
04.     Mate Pavić /   Bruno Soares (Second round)
05.     Jean-Julien Rojer /   Horia Tecău (Quarterfinals)
06.     Nikola Mektić /   Franko Škugor (Third round)
07.     Bob Bryan /   Mike Bryan (Third round)
08.     Henri Kontinen /   John Peers (Quarterfinals)
09.     Máximo González /   Horacio Zeballos (Third round, retired)
10.     Jamie Murray /   Neal Skupski (First round)
11.     Nicolas Mahut /   Édouard Roger-Vasselin (Final)
12.     Rajeev Ram /   Joe Salisbury (Third round)
13.     Kevin Krawietz /   Andreas Mies (First round)
14.     Oliver Marach /   Jürgen Melzer (Second round)
15.     Dominic Inglot /   Austin Krajicek (First round)
16.     Robin Haase /   Frederik Nielsen (Third round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1   Łukasz Kubot
  Marcelo Melo
6377 3 3
11   Nicolas Mahut
  Édouard Roger-Vasselin
77 656 6
11   Nicolas Mahut
  Édouard Roger-Vasselin
6 79 77
    Ivan Dodig
  Filip Polášek
2 6762
    Marcus Daniell
  Wesley Koolhof
2 613
    Ivan Dodig
  Filip Polášek
6 77 6
11   Nicolas Mahut
  Édouard Roger-Vasselin
77 656677 3
2   Juan Sebastián Cabal
  Robert Farah
6577 78 656
8   Henri Kontinen
  John Peers
6 3 77 4 3
3   Raven Klaasen
  Michael Venus
4 6 656 6
3   Raven Klaasen
  Michael Venus
4 77 624
2   Juan Sebastián Cabal
  Robert Farah
6 6477 6
5   Jean-Julien Rojer
  Horia Tecău
4 6 710 4 9
2   Juan Sebastián Cabal
  Robert Farah
6 3 686 11

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1   Ł Kubot
  M Melo
4 6 7 7
  B McLachlan
  J-L Struff
6 3 5 5 1   Ł Kubot
  M Melo
6116 6 712
  A de Minaur
  M Reid
6 6 6   A de Minaur
  M Reid
713 4 3 610
  F Delbonis
  A Molteni
4 4 4 1   Ł Kubot
  M Melo
7 6878 6
  S Gillé
  J Vliegen
6 77 4 6   M Demoliner
  D Sharan
5 710 663
  G Durán
  JI Londero
2 646 2   S Gillé
  J Vliegen
617 664
  M Demoliner
  D Sharan
7 6 7   M Demoliner
  D Sharan
77 5 78 6
13   K Krawietz
  A Mies
5 4 5 1   Ł Kubot
  M Melo
6377 3 3
11   N Mahut
  É Roger-Vasselin
6 6 6 11   N Mahut
  É Roger-Vasselin
77 656 6
WC   L Broady
  S Clayton
1 4 2 11   N Mahut
  É Roger-Vasselin
6 5 6 7
WC   D Evans
  L Glasspool
636 5 3   L Mayer
  J Sousa
1 7 4 5
  L Mayer
  J Sousa
77 4 7 6 11   N Mahut
  É Roger-Vasselin
77 6 4 77
  L Harris
  C Ruud
77 1 3 4 7   B Bryan
  M Bryan
632 6 65
  M Arévalo
  MÁ Reyes-Varela
636 6 6   M Arévalo
  MÁ Reyes-Varela
715 3 4 1
  D Molchanov
  I Zelenay
634 4 7   B Bryan
  M Bryan
6136 6 6
7   B Bryan
  M Bryan
77 6 6

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4   M Pavić
  B Soares
4 6 6 656
  S Arends
  M Middelkoop
6 3 2 77 3 4   M Pavić
  B Soares
6 6 654 4
PR   L Đere
  J Tipsarević
6 3 4 64   S González
  A-u-H Qureshi
4 4 77 6 6
  S González
  A-u-H Qureshi
4 6 6 77   S González
  A-u-H Qureshi
5 78 4 4
  M Daniell
  W Koolhof
6 6 4 79   M Daniell
  W Koolhof
7 666 6
  R Bopanna
  P Cuevas
4 4 6 67   M Daniell
  W Koolhof
1 4 77 6 6
  J Munar
  C Norrie
4 6 6 6116   J Munar
  C Norrie
6 6 622 2
15   D Inglot
  A Krajicek
6 3 4 713 3   M Daniell
  W Koolhof
2 613
10   J Murray
  N Skupski
6 626 1 4   I Dodig
  F Polášek
6 77 6
  I Dodig
  F Polášek
2 77 3 6 6   I Dodig
  F Polášek
77 6 6
Alt   N Monroe
  M Zverev
6 6 7 Alt   N Monroe
  M Zverev
654 3
WC   E Hoyt
  L Johnson
4 4 5   I Dodig
  F Polášek
77 6 77
  M Copil
  U Humbert
6 1 4 0 6   N Mektić
  F Škugor
654 63
PR   P-H Herbert
  A Murray
4 6 6 6 PR   P-H Herbert
  A Murray
77 4 2 3
  R Berankis
  M Fucsovics
2 2 2 6   N Mektić
  F Škugor
646 6 6
6   N Mektić
  F Škugor
6 6 6

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8   H Kontinen
  J Peers
6 6 6
  G Granollers
  M Granollers
3 4 3 8   H Kontinen
  J Peers
4 61711 6 6
  R Lindstedt
  T Pütz
626 6 6   R Lindstedt
  T Pütz
6 77 693 4
Alt   M Purcell
  L Saville
77 4 2 4 8   H Kontinen
  J Peers
77 6 3 4 137
  F Krajinović
  D Lajović
3 2 2 12   R Ram
  J Salisbury
624 6 6 122
PR   M Ebden
  V Pospisil
6 6 6 PR   M Ebden
  V Pospisil
5 4 63
  R Albot
  M Jaziri
3 4 2 12   R Ram
  J Salisbury
7 6 77
12   R Ram
  J Salisbury
6 6 6 8   H Kontinen
  J Peers
6 3 77 4 3
16   R Haase
  F Nielsen
6 6 6 3   R Klaasen
  M Venus
4 6 656 6
  R Arneodo
  D Džumhur
2 2 3 16   R Haase
  F Nielsen
716 79 77
  K Skupski
  J-P Smith
6 6 6   K Skupski
  J-P Smith
6146762
WC   J Clarke
  J Ward
2 4 2 16   R Haase
  F Nielsen
2 3 60
  J Nedunchezhiyan
  P Raja
2 3 2 3   R Klaasen
  M Venus
6 6 77
WC   L Hewitt
  J Thompson
6 6 6 WC   L Hewitt
  J Thompson
3 632
  L Bambridge
  J O'Mara
5 634 3   R Klaasen
  M Venus
6 77 6
3   R Klaasen
  M Venus
7 77 6

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
6 6 6
  M Cecchinato
  A Seppi
4 3 1 5   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
6 6 6
  R Carballés Baena
  L Sonego
3 4 3   F Martin
  H Nys
1 4 4
  F Martin
  H Nys
6 6 6 5   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
77 3 7 4
  P Carreño Busta
  F López
4 6 6 77 9   M González
  H Zeballos
616 5 3r
  C Garín
  N Jarry
6 3 4 64   P Carreño Busta
  F López
5 633
  J Erlich
  A Sitak
5 653 9   M González
  H Zeballos
7 7 6
9   M González
  H Zeballos
7 77 6 5   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
4 6 710 4 9
14   O Marach
  J Melzer
6 6 1 2 11 2   JS Cabal
  R Farah
6 3 686 11
  C-p Hsieh
  C Rungkat
3 4 6 6 9 14   O Marach
  J Melzer
5 4 7 66
  R Jebavý
  P Oswald
6 5   R Jebavý
  P Oswald
7 6 5 78
  H Dellien
  G Pella
4 2r   R Jebavý
  P Oswald
66655
  L Paes
  B Paire
6 77 3 647 2   JS Cabal
  R Farah
78 77 7
  A Bublik
  M Kukushkin
4 616 77 9   A Bublik
  M Kukushkin
6 2 2 1
WC   J Draper
  P Jubb
1 4 2 2   JS Cabal
  R Farah
4 6 6 6
2   JS Cabal
  R Farah
6 6 6

ReferencesEdit