2018–19 South Florida Bulls men's basketball team

The 2018–19 South Florida Bulls men's basketball team represented the University of South Florida during the 2018–19 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The season marked the 47th basketball season for USF, the sixth as a member of the American Athletic Conference, and the second season under head coach Brian Gregory. The Bulls played their home games at Yuengling Center on the university's Tampa, Florida campus.

2018–19 South Florida Bulls men's basketball
USF Bulls Wordmark.png
CBI, Champions
ConferenceAmerican Athletic Conference
2018–19 record24–14 (8–10 AAC)
Head coachBrian Gregory (2nd season)
Assistant coachTom Herrion
Assistant coachScott Wagers
Assistant coachLarry Dixon
Home stadiumYuengling Center
Seasons
2018–19 American Athletic Conference men's basketball standings
Conf     Overall
Team W   L   PCT     W   L   PCT
No. 11 Houston 16 2   .889     33 4   .892
No. 22 Cincinnati 14 4   .778     28 7   .800
Temple 13 5   .722     23 10   .697
UCF 13 5   .722     24 9   .727
Memphis 11 7   .611     22 14   .611
Wichita State 10 8   .556     22 15   .595
Tulsa 8 10   .444     18 14   .563
South Florida 8 10   .444     24 14   .632
UConn 6 12   .333     16 17   .485
SMU 6 12   .333     15 17   .469
East Carolina 3 15   .167     10 21   .323
Tulane 0 18   .000     4 27   .129
2019 AAC Tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Previous seasonEdit

The Bulls finished the 2017–18 season 10–22, 3–15 in AAC play to finish in last place. As the No. 12 seed in the AAC Tournament, they lost in the first round to Memphis.

OffseasonEdit

DeparturesEdit

Name Number Pos. Height Weight Year Hometown Reason for departure
Stephan Jiggetts 0 G 6'1" 195 RS Senior Forestville, MD Gradauted
Isaiah Manderson 1 F 6'10" 247 Senior Bronx, NY Graduated
Terrence Samuel 2 G 6'3" 208 RS Senior Brooklyn, NY Graduated
Payton Banks 4 G/F 6'6" 223 RS Senior Orange, CA Graduated
Malik Martin 5 F 6'11" 214 RS Junior Miami, FL Transferred to Tennessee Tech
Henry Beard 14 G 6'0" 177 Sophomore Seminole, FL Transferred
Yito Alvarado 15 F 6'7" 206 RS Sophomore San Juan, PR Left team
Tulio Da Silva 21 F 6'7" 206 RS Sophomore Formiga, Brazil Transferred to Missouri State
Joey Coffaro 22 G 5'11" 170 Freshman Arlington Heights, IL Left team
Troy Holston 25 G 6'4" 200 RS Junior Queens, NY Transferred to Saint Joesph's[1]

Incoming transfersEdit

Name Number Pos. Height Weight Year Hometown Previous School
Zach Dawson 2 G 6'3" 185 Sophomore Miami, FL Oklahoma State
Mayan Kiir 20 F 6'9" 201 Sophomore Bradenton, FL LSU
Antun Maricevic 34 C 6'10" 240 Junior Zagreb, Croatia Casper College

2018 recruiting classEdit

US college sports recruiting information for high school athletes
Name Hometown High school / college Height Weight Commit date
Rashun Williams
SF
Edison, GA Calhoun County High School 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 180 lb (82 kg) Sep 4, 2017 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:    Rivals:    247Sports:     ESPN grade: 79
Michael Durr
C
Atlanta, GA Oldsmar Christian School 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 210 lb (95 kg) Sep 11, 2017 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:    Rivals:    247Sports:     ESPN grade: 79
Xavier Castaneda
PG
Chicago, IL Whitney Young High School 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Sep 12, 2017 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:    Rivals:    247Sports:     ESPN grade: 78
Madut Akec
PF
Bradenton, FL Victory Rock Prep 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 195 lb (88 kg) Jun 4, 2018 
Recruiting star ratings: Scout:    RivalsN/A   247Sports:     ESPN grade: NR
Overall recruiting rankings:
  • Note: In many cases, Scout, Rivals, 247Sports, and ESPN may conflict in their listings of height and weight.
  • In these cases, the average was taken. ESPN grades are on a 100-point scale.

Sources:

  • "2018 Team Ranking". Rivals.com. Retrieved 6 September 2017.

RosterEdit

2018–19 South Florida Bulls men's basketball team
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Height Weight Year Previous school Hometown
G 0 David Collins 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 212 lb (96 kg) So First Love Christian Academy Youngstown, Ohio
G 1 Xavier Castaneda 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 186 lb (84 kg) Fr Whitney High School Chicago, Illinois
G 2 Zack Dawson   6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 194 lb (88 kg) So Oklahoma State Miami, Florida
G 3 LaQuincy Rideau 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 208 lb (94 kg) RS Jr Gardner–Webb West Palm Beach, Florida
F 4 Michael Durr 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 240 lb (109 kg) Fr Victory Rock Prep Bradenton, Florida
F 5 Rashun Williams 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 215 lb (98 kg) Fr Calhoun County High School Edison, Georgia
F 10 Alexis Yetna 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 228 lb (103 kg) So Putnam Science Academy Paris, France
G 11 Mark Calleja (W) 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 185 lb (84 kg) Fr Hudson High School Hudson, Florida
G/F 13 Justin Brown 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 214 lb (97 kg) So Hargrave Military Academy Birmingham, Alabama
G 14 Ron Lubin (W) 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) 165 lb (75 kg) Sr Poinciana High School Fort Lauderdale, Florida
F 20 Mayan Kiir   6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 228 lb (103 kg) So LSU Bradenton, Florida
F 22 Madut Akec 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 210 lb (95 kg) Fr Victory Rock Prep Bradenton, Florida
G 23 T. J. Lang 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 208 lb (94 kg) RS Sr Auburn Mobile, Alabama
F 34 Antun Maricevic 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 247 lb (112 kg) Jr Casper College Zagreb, Croatia
C 41 Nikola Scekic 7 ft 2 in (2.18 m) 255 lb (116 kg) Sr Hutchinson CC Belgrade, Serbia
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster

Schedule and resultsEdit

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Exhibition
October 30, 2018*
7:00 pm
Tampa W 80–52 
Yuengling Center (1,412)
Tampa, FL
Regular season
November 6, 2018*
7:00 pm, BullsVision
Alabama A&M W 80–63  1–0
Yuengling Center (2,213)
Tampa, FL
November 12, 2018*
7:00 pm, BullsVision
Austin Peay
Jamaica Classic
W 74–70 OT 2–0
Yuengling Center (2,474)
Tampa, FL
November 16, 2018*
4:30 pm, CBSSN
vs. Ohio
Jamaica Classic
W 73–46  3–0
Montego Bay Convention Centre (1,169)
Montego Bay, Jamaica
November 18, 2018*
12:10 pm, CBSSN
vs. Georgetown
Jamaica Classic
L 73–76 OT 3–1
Montego Bay Convention Centre (1,425)
Montego Bay, Jamaica
November 21, 2018*
7:00 pm
Florida A&M
Jamaica Classic
W 69–59  4–1
Yuengling Center (2,595)
Tampa, FL
November 24, 2018*
2:00 pm, ESPN3
The Citadel L 81–84  4–2
Yuengling Center (2,626)
Tampa, FL
November 28, 2018*
7:00 pm, ESPN3
Stetson W 75–71  5–2
Yuengling Center (2,415)
Tampa, FL
November 30, 2018*
8:30 pm, ESPN3
Colgate W 76–63  6–2
Yuengling Center (4,992)
Tampa, FL
December 9, 2018*
2:00 pm
at Charlotte
Canceled (winter storm)[2]
  
Dale F. Halton Arena 
Charlotte, NC
December 15, 2018*
1:00 pm, ESPN3
Appalachian State W 76–69  7–2
Yuengling Center (5,117)
Tampa, FL
December 18, 2018*
7:00 pm
at FIU W 82–73  8–2
Ocean Bank Convocation Center (706)
Miami, FL
December 21, 2018*
7:00 pm
Alcorn State W 83–44  9–2
Yuengling Center (2,329)
Tampa, FL
December 29, 2018*
1:00 pm
Fairleigh Dickinson W 60–54  10–2
Yuengling Center (2,945)
Tampa, FL
January 2, 2019
8:30 pm, CBSSN
UConn W 76–68  11–2
(1–0)
Yuengling Center (3,429)
Tampa, FL
January 5, 2019
6:00 pm, ESPNU
at Tulsa L 75–78  11–3
(1–1)
Reynolds Center (4,025)
Tulsa, OK
January 9, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN3
Tulane W 66–48  12–3
(2–1)
Yuengling Center (3,115)
Tampa, FL
January 12, 2019
2:00 pm, ESPNU
at Temple
Saturday Showcase
L 80–82 OT 12–4
(2–2)
Liacouras Center (6,826)
Philadelphia, PA
January 15, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPNews
at Cincinnati L 74–82  12–5
(2–3)
Fifth Third Arena (10,347)
Cincinnati, OH
January 19, 2019
8:00 pm, ESPNU
No. 21 Houston
Saturday Showcase
L 69–60  12–6
(2–4)
Yuengling Center (5,563)
Tampa, FL
January 22, 2019
8:00 pm, CBSSN
Wichita State W 54–41  13–6
(3–4)
Yuengling Center (3,153)
Tampa, FL
January 26, 2019
4:00 pm, ESPNU
at East Carolina
Saturday Showcase
W 77–57  14–6
(4–4)
Williams Arena (4,610)
Greenville, NC
February 2, 2019
12:00 pm, ESPNU
Memphis W 84–78  15–6
(5–4)
Yuengling Center (4,573)
Tampa, FL
February 7, 2019
9:00 pm, ESPNU
at SMU W 67–66  16–6
(6–4)
Moody Coliseum (5,677)
Dallas, TX
February 10, 2019
5:30 pm, ESPN3
East Carolina W 72–68  17–6
(7–4)
Yuengling Center (5,707)
Tampa, FL
February 13, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPNews
at UCF
War on I-4
L 65–78  17–7
(7–5)
CFE Arena (4,719)
Orlando, FL
February 16, 2019
6:00 pm, ESPNU
Temple L 69–70 OT 17–8
(7–6)
Yuengling Center (4,898)
Tampa, FL
February 19, 2019*
6:00 pm
Florida College W 95–54  18–8
Yuengling Center (1,060)
Tampa, FL
February 23, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN2
at No. 9 Houston L 59–71  18–9
(7–7)
Fertitta Center (7,039)
Houston, TX
February 27, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPNews
UCF
War on I-4
L 63–75  18–10
(7–8)
Yuengling Center (7,231)
Tampa, FL
March 3, 2019
12:00 pm, CBSSN
at UConn L 58–60  18–11
(7–9)
Harry A. Gampel Pavilion (9,034)
Storrs, CT
March 6, 2019
8:00 pm, ESPN3
at Tulane W 75–70  19–11
(8–9)
Devlin Fieldhouse (1,020)
New Orleans, LA
March 10, 2019
4:00 pm, ESPNU
SMU L 71–77  19–12
(8–10)
Yuengling Center (3,548)
Tampa, FL
AAC Tournament
March 14, 2019
1:00 pm, ESPNU
(8) vs. (9) UConn
First round
L 73–80  19–13
FedEx Forum (8,046)
Memphis, TN
College Basketball Invitational
March 20, 2019*
7:00 pm, Bullvision
Stony Brook
First Round
W 82–79 OT 20–13
Yuengling Center (1,705)
Tampa, FL
March 25, 2019*
7:00 pm, Bullvision
Utah Valley
Quarterfinals
W 66–57  21–13
Yuengling Center (1,679)
Tampa, FL
March 28, 2019*
7:00 pm
Loyola Marymount
Semifinals
W 56–47  22–13
Yuengling Center (1,658)
Tampa, FL
April 1, 2019*
7:00 pm, ESPNU
DePaul
Finals – Game 1
W 63–61  23–13
Yuengling Center (2,375)
Tampa, FL
April 3, 2019*
8:00 pm, ESPNU
at DePaul
Finals – Game 2
L 96–100 OT 23–14
McGrath–Phillips Arena (1,704)
Chicago, IL
April 5, 2019*
7:00 pm, ESPNU
at DePaul
Finals – Game 3
W 77–65  24–14
McGrath–Phillips Arena (1,876)
Chicago, IL
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

ReferencesEdit