2018–19 Central Michigan Chippewas men's basketball team

The 2018–19 Central Michigan Chippewas men's basketball team represented Central Michigan University during the 2018–19 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The Chippewas, led by seventh-year head coach Keno Davis, played their home games at McGuirk Arena as members of the West Division of the Mid-American Conference.

2018–19 Central Michigan Chippewas men's basketball
Central Michigan Chippewas logo.svg
Junkanoo Jam Champions
CBI, First Round
ConferenceMid-American Conference
DivisionWest Division
2018–19 record23–12 (10–8 MAC)
Head coachKeno Davis (7th season)
Assistant coaches
  • Chris Davis
  • Jeff Smith
  • Kyle Gerdeman
Home arenaMcGuirk Arena
Seasons
2018–19 Mid-American Conference men's basketball standings
Conf     Overall
Team W   L   PCT     W   L   PCT
East
No. 15 Buffalo 16 2   .889     32 4   .889
Bowling Green 12 6   .667     22 12   .647
Kent State 11 7   .611     22 11   .667
Akron 8 10   .444     17 16   .515
Miami (OH) 7 11   .389     15 17   .469
Ohio 6 12   .333     14 17   .452
West
Toledo 13 5   .722     25 8   .758
Central Michigan 10 8   .556     23 12   .657
Eastern Michigan 9 9   .500     15 17   .469
Northern Illinois 8 10   .444     17 17   .500
Ball State 6 12   .333     16 17   .485
Western Michigan 2 16   .111     8 24   .250
2019 MAC Tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Previous seasonEdit

The Chippewas finished the 2017–18 season 21–14, 7–11 in MAC play to finish in fifth place in the West Division. They defeated Bowling Green in the first round of the MAC Tournament before losing in the quarterfinals to Buffalo. They were invited to the CollegeInsider.com Tournament where they defeated Fort Wayne and Wofford to advance to the quarterfinals where they lost to Liberty.

OffseasonEdit

DeparturesEdit

Name Number Pos. Height Weight Year Hometown Reason for departure
Gavin Peppers 0 G 6'2" 194 RS Junior Brookeville, MD Graduate transferred to Nicholls State
A. J. Bullard 3 G 6'9" 187 Freshman Houston, TX Transferred to Kilgore College
Andrew Myers 4 G 5'11" 185 RS Junior Clarkston, MI Walk-on; didn't return
JaMarrio Rule 10 F 6'3" 260 Freshman Chicago, IL Walk-on; left the team due to personal reasons
Josh Kozinski 12 G 6'4" 188 RS Senior Edwardsburg, MI Graduated
Adam Kozinski 13 G 6'0" 170 Freshman Edwardsburg, MI Walk-on; left the team due to personal reasons
Cecil Williams 21 F 6'6" 215 Senior Columbia, MO Graduated
Luke Meyer 24 F 6'10" 224 Senior Addison, MI Graduated
John McCarty 35 F 6'5" 205 Senior Lake Orion, MI Walk-on; graduated

Incoming TransfersEdit

Name Number Pos. Height Weight Year Hometown Previous School
Larry Austin, Jr. 0 G 6'2" 182 RS Senior Springfield, IL Transferred from Vanderbilt. Will be eligible to play immediately since Austin, Jr. graduated from Vanderbilt.
Mikhail Myles 4 G/F 6'4" 195 RS Junior Corunna, MI Transferred from Davenport. Under NCAA transfer rules, Myles will have to sit out for the 2018–19 season. Will have two years of remaining eligibility. Will join the team as a walk-on.
Rob Montgomery 5 F 6'6" 210 Sophomore Montgomery Village, MD Junior college transferred from Indian Hills Community College
Kevin Hamlet 12 F 6'7" 209 Junior Scarborough, ON Junior college transferred from Mineral Area College
Dallas Morgan 23 G 6'1" 190 Junior Chicago, IL Junior college transferred from Moberly Area Community College
Melo Burrell 24 F 6'7" Sophomore Chicago, IL Junior college transferred from John A. Logan College

Recruiting class of 2018Edit

US college sports recruiting information for high school athletes
Name Hometown High school / college Height Weight Commit date
P.J. Mitchell
PG
Detroit, MI Loyola High School 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) N/A  
Recruiting star ratings: ScoutN/A   RivalsN/A   247SportsN/A    ESPN grade: NR
Overall recruiting rankings:
  • Note: In many cases, Scout, Rivals, 247Sports, and ESPN may conflict in their listings of height and weight.
  • In these cases, the average was taken. ESPN grades are on a 100-point scale.

Sources:

  • "2018 Team Ranking". Rivals.com. Retrieved October 26, 2018.

Recruiting class of 2019Edit

RosterEdit

2018–19 Central Michigan Chippewas men's basketball team
Players Coaches
Pos. # Name Height Weight Year Previous school Hometown
G 0 Larry Austin Jr. 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 182 lb (83 kg) RS Sr Lanphier
Vanderbilt
Springfield, IL
G 1 Corey Redman 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 192 lb (87 kg) RS Jr Boyne City Boyne City, MI
G 2 Shawn Roundtree 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) RS Sr Edwardsville
Mineral Area College
Edwardsville, IL
G 3 P. J. Mitchell 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 175 lb (79 kg) Fr Detroit Edison Detroit, MI
G 4 Mikhail Myles (W) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 195 lb (88 kg) RS Jr Corunna
Davenport
Corunna, MI
F 5 Rob Montgomery 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 225 lb (102 kg) Jr Mount Zion Baptist Christian School
Indian Hills CC
Montgomery Village, MD
G 10 Colton Webber-Mitchell (W) 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 180 lb (82 kg) Fr Lakewood Lake Odessa, MI
C 11 Innocent Nwoko 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 232 lb (105 kg) RS So New Haven New Haven, MI
F 12 Kevin Hamlet 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 209 lb (95 kg) Jr First Love Christian Academy
Mineral Area College
Scarborough, ON
F 14 David DiLeo 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 216 lb (98 kg) Jr New Hampton School Iowa City, IA
G 15 Matty Smith 5 ft 11 in (1.8 m) 180 lb (82 kg) Jr South Elgin Elgin, IL
G 20 Kevin McKay 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 222 lb (101 kg) Jr Warren De La Salle Warren, MI
G 22 Matt Beachler 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 192 lb (87 kg) So Lowell Lowell, MI
G 23 Dallas Morgan 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) 190 lb (86 kg) Jr Metamora
Mineral Area College
Peroia, IL
F 24 Romelo Burrell 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 195 lb (88 kg) So Morgan Park
John A. Logan College
Chicago, IL
F 25 Austin Ervin (W) 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 247 lb (112 kg) RS Jr St. Johns St. Johns, MI
F 31 Michael Kemp (W) 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 195 lb (88 kg) So Unionville-Sebewaing Unionville, MI
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (S) Suspended
  • (I) Ineligible
  • (W) Walk-on

Roster

Schedule and resultsEdit

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
Exhibition
Oct 30, 2018*
7:00 pm
Davenport W 89–84[1] 
McGuirk Arena (1,831)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Non-conference regular season
Nov 6, 2018*
7:00 pm, CSN Digital
Concordia (MI)
Junkaoo Jam campus site game
W 98–67[2]  1–0
McGuirk Arena (2,137)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Nov 9, 2018*
7:00 pm, ESPN3
Chicago State W 101–60  2–0
McGuirk Arena (2,110)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Nov 15, 2018*
6:00 pm, FloHoops
vs. Cal State Bakersfield
Junkanoo Jam Junkanoo Division quarterfinals
W 67–55  3–0
Gateway Christian Academy (325)
Bimini, Bahamas
Nov 16, 2018*
8:30 pm, FloHoops
vs. Weber State
Junkanoo Jam Junkanoo Division
L 76–78  3–1
Gateway Christian Academy 
Bimini, Bahamas
Nov 18, 2018*
6:00 pm, FloHoops
vs. San Jose State
Junkanoo Jam Junkanoo Division
W 76–74  4–1
Gateway Christian Academy (521)
Bimini, Bahamas
Nov 25, 2018*
1:00 pm, CSN Digital
Siena Heights W 103–75  5–1
McGuirk Arena (1,522)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Nov 28, 2018*
7:30 pm
at Sam Houston State W 81–65  6–1
Bernard Johnson Coliseum (754)
Huntsville, TX
Nov 30, 2018*
7:30 pm, FSSW
at TCU L 62–89  6–2
Schollmaier Arena (6,802)
Fort Worth, TX
Dec 4, 2018*
7:00 pm
at Youngstown State W 100–94 3OT 7–2
Beeghly Center (1,370)
Youngstown, OH
Dec 8, 2018*
4:30 pm, ESPN3
Southern Utah W 95–86  8–2
McGuirk Arena (1,832)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Dec 19, 2018*
7:00 pm, ESPN+
UMKC W 81–72  9–2
McGuirk Arena (1,569)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Dec 22, 2018*
1:00 pm, ESPN3
Jackson State W 81–72  10–2
McGuirk Arena (1,689)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Dec 30, 2018*
1:00 pm, CSN Digital
IU South Bend W 123–76  11–2
McGuirk Arena (1,673)
Mount Pleasant, MI
MAC regular season
Jan 5, 2019
2:00 pm, ESPN3
at Miami (OH) W 84–77  12–2
(1–0)
Millett Hall 
Oxford, OH
Jan 8, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
Akron W 88–86  13–2
(2–0)
McGuirk Arena 
Mount Pleasant, MI
Jan 12, 2019
4:30 pm
Bowling Green L 97–87 OT 13–3
(2–1)
McGuirk Arena (3,315)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Jan 15, 2019
8:00 pm, ESPN+
at Northern Illinois W 78–69  14–3
(3–1)
Convocation Center (1,001)
DeKalb, IL
Jan 19, 2019
4:30 pm, ESPN3
Ball State L 72–83  14–4
(3–2)
McGuirk Arena (2,204)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Jan 22, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
at Akron L 67–70  14–5
(3–3)
James A. Rhodes Arena (2,254)
Akron, OH
Jan 26, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN3
at Toledo L 72–76  14–6
(3–4)
Savage Arena (5,211)
Toledo, OH
Jan 29, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
Eastern Michigan
Michigan MAC Trophy
W 86–82  15–6
(4–4)
McGuirk Arena (1,719)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Feb 2, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
Western Michigan
Michigan MAC Trophy
W 85–64  16–6
(5–4)
McGuirk Arena (3,325)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Feb 9, 2019
4:30 pm, ESPN+
at No. 23 Buffalo L 76–90  16–7
(5–5)
Alumni Arena (6,437)
Amherst, NY
Feb 12, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
at Bowling Green L 72–79  16–8
(5–6)
Stroh Center (1,445)
Bowling Green, OH
Feb 16, 2019
4:30 pm, ESPN+
Ohio W 87–80  17–8
(6–6)
McGuirk Arena (2,466)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Feb 19, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
Kent State W 84–74  18–8
(7–6)
McGuirk Arena (1,875)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Feb 23, 2019
TBA
at Ball State W 64–57  19–8
(8–6)
Worthen Arena (4,834)
Muncie, IN
Feb 26, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
at Eastern Michigan
Michigan MAC Trophy
W 77–66  20–8
(9–6)
Convocation Center (1,455)
Ypsilanti, MI
Mar 2, 2019
4:30 pm, ESPN+
Toledo L 68–80  20–9
(9–7)
McGuirk Arena (2,216)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Mar 5, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
Northern Illinois L 86–89  20–10
(9–8)
McGuirk Arena (1,709)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Mar 8, 2019
7:00 pm
at Western Michigan
Michigan MAC Trophy
W 82–75  21–10
(10–8)
University Arena 
Kalamazoo, MI
MAC Tournament
Mar 11, 2019
7:00 pm, ESPN+
(5) (12) Western Michigan
First round
W 81–67  22–10
McGuirk Arena (2,211)
Mount Pleasant, MI
Mar 14, 2019
2:30 pm, ESPN+
(5) vs. (4) Kent State
Quarterfinals
W 89–81  23–10
Quicken Loans Arena 
Cleveland, OH
Mar 15, 2019
6:30 pm, CBSSN
(5) vs. (1) No. 18 Buffalo
Semifinals
L 85–81  23–11
Quicken Loans Arena 
Cleveland, OH
College Basketball Invitational
Mar 20, 2019*
8:00 pm
at DePaul
First Round
L 86–100  23–12
McGrath–Phillips Arena (1,173)
Chicago, IL
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time.

Source[3]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit