2017 FIBA U18 European Championship

The 2017 FIBA U18 European Championship was the 34rd edition of the FIBA U18 European Championship. The competition took place in Bratislava and Piešťany, Slovakia, from 29 July to 6 August 2017.[1][2][3]

2017 EuroBasket Under-18
34th FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Slovakia
Dates29 July – 6 August 2017
Teams16
Venues2 
(in 2 host cities)
Champions Serbia
Official website
2016
2018 >

VenuesEdit

Map all coordinates using: OpenStreetMap 
Download coordinates as: KML · GPX
Bratislava Piešťany
Hant Arena Diplomat Arena
Capacity: 4.500 Capacity: 900

Participating teamsEdit

First roundEdit

The draw was held on January 26, 2017 in Munich.[4] In this round, the 16 teams are allocated in four groups of four teams each. All teams advance to the Second Round of 16.

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Turkey 3 3 0 245 212 +33 6
2   Russia 3 1 2 225 230 −5 4
3   Montenegro 3 1 2 226 239 −13 4
4   Germany 3 1 2 203 218 −15 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2017
16:45
  Germany 61–70   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 14–7, 14–13, 14–24
Pts: J. Mattisseck 11
Rebs: M. Hollersbacher 10
Asts: N. Hassfurther 3
Pts: Y. Saybir 17
Rebs: R. Atar 10
Asts: M. Akay 3
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Srdan Dozai
  Marek Kukelcik
  Nicolas Maestre
29 July 2017
19:00
  Russia 81–71   Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 21–16, 22–21, 14–16
Pts: A. Ershov 15
Rebs: D. Khaldeev 9
Asts: D. Kasatkin 3
Pts: M. Simonovic 27
Rebs: M. Simonovi 9
Asts: P. Titic 5
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Panagiotis Anastopoulos
  Gentian Cici
  Gintaras Vinkauskas
30 July 2017
14:30
  Turkey 90–77   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 23–18, 21–24, 25–11
Pts: M. Mustafa 17
Rebs: M. Mustafa 11
Asts: S. Hazer 3
Pts: A. Shashkov 13
Rebs: D. Khaldeev 9
Asts: A. Khomenko 6
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Mehdi Difallah
  Haris Bijedic
  Aleksandar Milojevic
30 July 2017
21:15
  Montenegro 81–73   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 26–22, 12–24, 30–16
Pts: P. Titic 16
Rebs: A. Slavkovic 8
Asts: P. Titic 8
Pts: B. Buck 17
Rebs: B. Buck 6
Asts: J. Mattisseck 5
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Ademir Zurapovic
  Martin Kozlovskis
  Marek Kukelcik
1 August 2017
16:45
  Montenegro 74–85   Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 22–28, 16–20, 20–17
Pts: N. Zizic 12
Rebs: M. Simonovic 7
Asts: P. Titic 4
Pts: R. Atar 12
Rebs: R. Atar 9
Asts: M. Akay 12
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Panagiotis Anastopoulos
  Gentian Cici
  Martins Kozlovskis
1 August 2017
21:15
  Germany 69–67 (OT)   Russia
Scoring by quarter: 5–13, 19–15, 23–17, 10–12Overtime: 12–10
Pts: J. Mattisseck 15
Rebs: P. Herkenhoff 7
Asts: P. Hadenfeldt 4
Pts: A. Khomenko 15
Rebs: A. Savrasov 8
Asts: A. Khomenko 3
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Mehdi Difallah
  Aleksandar Milojevic
  Georgios Poursanidis

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Serbia 3 2 1 205 185 +20 5
2   Spain 3 2 1 221 210 +11 5
3   Italy 3 2 1 183 176 +7 5
4   Ukraine 3 0 3 187 225 −38 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2017
14:30
  Ukraine 52–69   Italy
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 14–17, 11–18, 15–16
Pts: A. Voinalovych 12
Rebs: I. Sanon 7
Asts: I. Sanon 2
Pts: E. Trapani 14
Rebs: G. Caruso 10
Asts: F. Zampini 4
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Ademir Zurapovic
  Haris Bijedic
  Alexandar Milojevic
29 July 2017
21:30
  Serbia 70–76   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 26–10, 13–23, 13–22, 18–21
Pts: Pecarski 21
Rebs: Pecarski 8
Asts: Uskoković 4
Pts: M. Gonzalez 16
Rebs: O. Ehigitor 11
Asts: M. Gonzalez 4
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Mehdi Difallah
  Martin Kozlovskis
  Georgios Poursanidis
30 July 2017
16:45
  Italy 46–63   Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 14–11, 7–18, 4–19
Pts: M. Ebeling 15
Rebs: G. Caruso 4
Asts: F. Zampini 4
Pts: Pecarski 15
Rebs: Pecarski 7
Asts: Uskoković 5
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Srdan Dozai
  Gentian Cici
  Gintaras Vitkauskas
30 July 2017
19:00
  Spain 84–72 (OT)   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 24–22, 16–11, 4–14, 23–20, Overtime: 17–5
Pts: S. Martinez 20
Rebs: J. Puerto 6
Asts: P. Molins 8
Pts: I. Sanon 24
Rebs: I. Sanon 9
Asts: I. Sanon 6
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Panagiotis Anastopoulos
  Nicolas Maestre
  Georgios Poursanidis
1 August 2017
14:30
  Serbia 72–63   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 18–28, 20–8, 20–11
Pts: Uskoković 16
Rebs: Pecarski 14
Asts: Vulikić 4
Pts: I. Sanon 22
Rebs: V. Kozak 9
Asts: D. Klevzunyk 3
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Srdan Dozai
  Haris Bijedic
  Gintaras Viskauskas
1 August 2017
19:00
  Italy 68–61   Spain
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 22–14, 11–16, 23–20
Pts: M. Serpilli 15
Rebs: G. Caruso 5
Asts: F. Zampini 5
Pts: J. Parra 14
Rebs: O. Ehigitor 7
Asts: P. Molins 3
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Ademir Zurapovic
  Marek Kukelcik
  Nicolas Maestre

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   Lithuania 3 2 1 218 200 +18 5
2   Greece 3 2 1 223 226 −3 5
3   Slovenia 3 1 2 214 236 −22 4
4   Finland 3 1 2 240 233 +7 4
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2017
14:30
  Finland 82–62   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 15–13, 19–16, 23–13
Pts: M. Jantunen 20
Rebs: M. Jantunen 14
Asts: M. Heinonen 4
Pts: L. Uleckas 14
Rebs: V. Kozys 6
Asts: A. Velicka 5
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Martin Horozov
  Marius Cioulin
  Chris Dodds
29 July 2017
21:30
  Slovenia 67–81   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 12–27, 14–23, 21–19, 20–12
Pts: M. Gorbachov 13
Rebs: N. Susa 9
Asts: N. Susa 5
Pts: D. Moraitis 24
Rebs: G. Kalaitzakis 6
Asts: D. Moraitis 8
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Antonio Conde
  Aleksandar Glisic
  Radomir Vojinovic
30 July 2017
16:45
  Greece 81–78   Finland
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 27–15, 12–22, 23–26
Pts: G. Kalaitzakis 23
Rebs: G. Kalaitzakis 10
Asts: G. Kalaitzakis 3
Pts: A. Gustavson 27
Rebs: M. Jantunen 9
Asts: T. Pihlajamaki 5
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Yener Yilmaz
  Martin Horozov
  Vladyslav Isachenko
30 July 2017
21:15
  Lithuania 75–57   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 8–21, 22–6, 23–13
Pts: A. Velicka 15
Rebs: T. Vaiciunas 6
Asts: A. Velicka 6
Pts: N. Klavzar 13
Rebs: M. Susec 8
Asts: N. Klavzar 2
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Antonio Conde
  Saverio Lanzarini
  Christof Madinger
1 August 2017
16:45
  Finland 80–90   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 17–20, 19–22, 20–24
Pts: A. Gustavson 19
Rebs: M. Jantunen 9
Asts: M. Heinonen 5
Pts: D. Kralj 32
Rebs: D. Kralj 9
Asts: D. Kralj 5
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Manuel Mazzoni
  Alexey Davydov
  Chris Dodds
1 August 2017
21:15
  Greece 61–81   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 6–23, 11–19, 1917
Pts: G. Kalaitzakis 14
Rebs: C. Liounis 6
Asts: D. Moraitis 2
Pts: A. Velicka 20
Rebs: A. Velicka 9
Asts: V. Kozys 4
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Aleksandar Glisic
  Marius Ciulin
  Radomir Vojinovic

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1   France 3 2 1 226 169 +57 5
2   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 1 213 212 +1 5
3   Latvia 3 2 1 206 228 −22 5
4   Slovakia 3 0 3 183 219 −36 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2017
16:45
  France 65–66   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 13–17, 19–17, 13–15
Pts: S. Briki 13
Rebs: M. Dossou Yovo 7
Asts: L. Beyhurst 2
Pts: S. Campara 32
Rebs: E. Cerkezovic 7
Asts: S. Campara 1
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Manuel Mazzoni
  Vladyslav Isachenko
  Yener Yilmaz
29 July 2017
19:15
  Slovakia 61–78   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 7–20, 27–27, 8–19
Pts: J. Kadasi 15
Rebs: M. Zeliznak 13
Asts: D. Javorsky 4
Pts: R. Hermanovskis 18
Rebs: E. Kaufmanis 6
Asts: R. Hermanovskis 5
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Saverio Lanzarini
  Alexey Davydov
  Christof Madinger
30 July 2017
14:30
  Latvia 49–93   France
Scoring by quarter: 13–24, 9–21, 9–25, 18–23
Pts: A. Miska 10
Rebs: N. Visnevics 7
Asts: N. Atelbauers 4
Pts: B. Niasse 14
Rebs: O. Sarr 6
Asts: Y. Choupas 6
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Marius Cioulin
  Chris Dodds
  Manuel Mazzoni
30 July 2017
19:00
  Bosnia and Herzegovina 73–68   Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 18–18, 15–15, 22–22
Pts: S. Campara 20
Rebs: A. Alikadic 10
Asts: A. Jankovic 5
Pts: D. Javorsky 23
Rebs: M. Bizub 9
Asts: M. Majercak 5
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Aleksandar Glisic
  Alexey Davydov
  Radomir Vojinovic
1 August 2017
14:30
  Latvia 79–74   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 22–28, 13–13, 18–13
Pts: F. Lacis 18
Rebs: N. Visnevics 13
Asts: D. Atelbauers 5
Pts: S. Campara 16
Rebs: S. Adzic 7
Asts: S. Campara 7
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Antonio Conde
  Christof Madinger
  Yener Yilmaz
1 August 2017
19:00
  France 68–54   Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 20–11, 18–15, 15–11
Pts: I. Fevrier 16
Rebs: I. Fevrier 9
Asts: S. Briki 5
Pts: M. Majercak 11
Rebs: J. Kadasi 8
Asts: M. Majercak 4
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Saverio Lanzarini
  Martin Horozov
  Vladyslav Isachenko

Final roundEdit

Round of 16 – Final (brackets)Edit

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
2 August
 
 
  Turkey78
 
4 August
 
  Ukraine76
 
  Turkey81
 
2 August
 
  Greece63
 
  Greece71
 
5 August
 
  Latvia65
 
  Turkey69
 
2 August
 
  Spain71
 
  Spain87
 
4 August
 
  Montenegro61
 
  Spain (OT)86
 
2 August
 
  France85
 
  France66
 
6 August
 
  Finland58
 
  Spain62
 
2 August
 
  Serbia74
 
  Russia64
 
4 August
 
  Italy82
 
  Italy60
 
2 August
 
  Lithuania72
 
  Lithuania79
 
5 August
 
  Slovakia55
 
  Lithuania77
 
2 August
 
  Serbia83 Third place
 
  Serbia71
 
4 August6 August
 
  Germany64
 
  Serbia82  Turkey88
 
2 August
 
  Bosnia and Herzegovina50   Lithuania (OT)97
 
  Bosnia and Herzegovina65
 
 
  Slovenia59
 

5th place bracketEdit

 
5th–8th place semifinals5th place game
 
      
 
5 August
 
 
  Greece53
 
6 August
 
  France81
 
  France55
 
5 August
 
  Italy79
 
  Italy77
 
 
  Bosnia and Herzegovina59
 
7th place game
 
 
6 August
 
 
  Greece77
 
 
  Bosnia and Herzegovina55

9–16 place bracketEdit

 
9th–16th place quarterfinals9–12 place semifinals9th place game
 
          
 
4 August
 
 
  Ukraine78
 
5 August
 
  Latvia60
 
  Ukraine56
 
4 August
 
  Finland70
 
  Montenegro67
 
6 August
 
  Finland82
 
  Finland69
 
4 August
 
  Russia75
 
  Russia76
 
5 August
 
  Slovakia55
 
  Russia (OT)70
 
4 August
 
  Germany69 11th place game
 
  Germany91
 
6 August
 
  Slovenia50
 
  Ukraine71
 
 
  Germany89
 
 
13th–16th place semifinals13th place game
 
      
 
5 August
 
 
  Latvia55
 
6 August
 
  Montenegro66
 
  Montenegro73
 
5 August
 
  Slovenia61
 
  Slovakia57
 
 
  Slovenia61
 
15th place game
 
 
6 August
 
 
  Latvia57
 
 
  Slovakia69

Round of 16Edit

2 August 2017
14:30
Turkey   78–76   Ukraine
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 19–24, 22–16, 17–17
Pts: R. Atar 24
Rebs: Y. Saybir 10
Asts: M. Akay 7
Pts: I. Sanon 27
Rebs: I. Sanon 5
Asts: I. Sanon 4
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Ademir Zurapovic
  Mehdi Difallah
  Aleksandar Milojevic
2 August 2017
14:30
Bosnia and Herzegovina   65–59   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 18–11, 16–18, 19–13
Pts: S. Campara 20
Rebs: A. Jankovic 10
Asts: S. Campara 7
Pts: D. Kralj 18
Rebs: N. Klavzar 6
Asts: N. Klavzar 9
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Aleksandar Glisic
  Alexey Davydov
  Yener Yilmaz
2 August 2017
16:45
Spain   87–61   Montenegro
Scoring by quarter: 23–13, 29–7, 16–24, 19–17
Pts: S. Martinez 17
Rebs: S. Martinez 9
Asts: R. Carrasco 4
Pts: M. Simonovic 20
Rebs: M. Simonovic 5
Asts: A. Slavkovic 4
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Georgios Poursanidis
  Haris Bijedić
  Gintaras Vitkauskas
2 August 2017
16:45
France   66–58   Finland
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 9–19, 16–12, 16–13
Pts: I. Fevrier 17
Rebs: Y. Choupas 7
Asts: Y. Choupas 4
Pts: M. Heinonen 16
Rebs: M. Jantunen 18
Asts: M. Heinonen 4
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Manuel Mazzoni
  Marius Ciulin
  Christof Madinger
2 August 2017
19:00
Serbia   71–64   Germany
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 11–14, 20–25, 14–12
Pts: N. Miskovic 18
Rebs: N. Miskovic 9
Asts: V. Vulikic 5
Pts: H. Drescher 14
Rebs: P. Herkenhoff 8
Asts: J. Mattisseck 4
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Panagiotis Anastopoulos
  Marek Kukelcik
  Nicolas Maestre
2 August 2017
19:00
Lithuania   79–55   Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 22–19, 21–16, 17–12
Pts: V. Kozys 15
Rebs: G. Vasiliauskas 8
Asts: A. Velicka 7
Pts: M. Zeliznak 16
Rebs: M. Zeliznak 9
Asts: D. Javorsky 3
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Antonio Conde
  Chris Dodds
  Martin Horozov
2 August 2017
21:15
Russia   64–82   Italy
Scoring by quarter: 11–30, 17–17, 16–18, 20–17
Pts: A. Ershov 23
Rebs: A. Savrasov 11
Asts: D. Kasatkin 4
Pts: G. Caruso 18
Rebs: M. Serpilli 7
Asts: E. Trapani 9
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Srdan Dozai
  Gentian Cici
  Martins Kozlovskis
2 August 2017
21:15
Greece   71–65   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 14–14, 14–20, 22–14
Pts: D. Moraitis 26
Rebs: G. Kalaitzakis 7
Asts: G. Kalaitzakis 6
Pts: A. Miska 12
Rebs: A. Miska 7
Asts: D. Atelbauers 4
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Saverio Lanzarini
  Vladyslav Isachenko
  Radomir Vojinovic

QuarterfinalsEdit

4 August 2017
14:30
Turkey   81–63   Greece
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 21–15, 18–17, 18–13
Pts: R. Atar 22
Rebs: R. Atar 11
Asts: M. Akay 7
Pts: K. Kampouridis 20
Rebs: G. Kalaitzakis 7
Asts: D. Moraitis 6
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Srdan Dozai
  Gentian Cici
  Martins Kozlovskis
4 August 2017
16:45
Spain   86–85 (OT)   France
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 18–30, 19–13, 22–17, Overtime: 11–10
Pts: S. Martinez 21
Rebs: O. Ehigitor 9
Asts: J. Puerto 6
Pts: Y. Blanc 21
Rebs: O. Sarr 9
Asts: S. Briki 5
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Saverio Lanzarini
  Aleksandar Glisic
  Radomir Vojinovic
4 August 2017
19:00
Italy   60–72   Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 16–19, 18–14, 12–16
Pts: M. Ebeling 13
Rebs: A. Pajola 5
Asts: A. Pajola 10
Pts: I. Sargiunas 18
Rebs: A. Velicka 13
Asts: A. Velicka 11
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Panagiotis Anastopoulos
  Marek Kukelcik
  Nicolas Maestre
4 August 2017
21:15
Serbia   82–50   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Scoring by quarter: 19–15, 18–9, 24–13, 21–13
Pts: A. Matic 12
Rebs: M. Pecarski 10
Asts: V. Vulikic 4
Pts: S. Campara 24
Rebs: K. Kamenjas 5
Asts: A. Jankovic 3
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Antonio Conde
  Christof Madinger
  Georgios Poursanidis

Classification 9–16 quarterfinalsEdit

4 August 2017
14:30
Ukraine   78–60   Latvia
Scoring by quarter: 27–18, 26–9, 10–19, 15–14
Pts: M. Kim 23
Rebs: M. Kim 10
Asts: V. Kozak 5
Pts: E. Kaufmanis 18
Rebs: F. Lacis 7
Asts: D. Atelbauers 2
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Marius Ciulin
  Chris Dodds
  Yener Yilmaz
4 August 2017
16:45
Montenegro   67–82   Finland
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 18–20, 20–20, 8–25
Pts: M. Simonovic 15
Rebs: M. Simonovic 10
Asts: V. Popovic 5
Pts: T. Pihlajamaki 22
Rebs: T. Pihlajamaki 9
Asts: M. Jantunen 6
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Ademir Zurapovic
  Alexey Davydov
  Gintaras Vitkauskas
4 August 2017
19:00
Russia   76–55   Slovakia
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 21–16, 22–13, 13–11
Pts: A. Savrasov 18
Rebs: V. Sharapov 13
Asts: A. Khomenko 3
Pts: M. Zeliznak 13
Rebs: M. Zeliznak 9
Asts: D. Javorsky 4
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Manuel Mazzoni
  Martin Horozov
  Vladyslav Isachenko
4 August 2017
21:15
Germany   91–50   Slovenia
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 25–9, 21–10, 25–12
Pts: P. Herkenhoff 14
Rebs: P. Herkenhoff 9
Asts: P. Herkenhoff 5
Pts: M. Gorbachov 9
Rebs: M. Gorbachov 6
Asts: M. Gorbachov 2
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Mehdi Difallah
  Haris Bijedic
  Aleksandar Milojevic

Classification 13–16 semifinalsEdit

5 August 2017
14:30
Latvia   55–66   Montenegro
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Manuel Mazzoni
  Alexey Davydov
  Martin Horozov
5 August 2017
16:45
Slovakia   57–62   Slovenia
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Yener Yilmaz
  Marius Ciulin
  Gintaras Vitkauskas

Classification 9–12 semifinalsEdit

5 August 2017
19:00
Ukraine   56–70   Finland
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Mehdi Difallah
  Chris Dodds
  Aleksandar Milojevic
5 August 2017
21:15
Russia   70–69   Germany
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Ademir Zurapovic
  Haris Bijedic
  Vladyslav Isachenko

Classification 5–8 semifinalsEdit

5 August 2017
14:30
Greece   53–81   France
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Antonio Conde
  Aleksandar Glisic
  Radomir Vojinovic
5 August 2017
16:45
Italy   77–59   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Srdan Dozai
  Gentian Cici
  Marek Kukelcik

SemifinalsEdit

5 August 2017
19:00
Turkey   69–71   Spain
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Panagiotis Anastopoulos
  Martins Kozlovskis
  Nicolas Maestre
5 August 2017
21:15
Lithuania   77–83   Serbia
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Saverio Lanzarini
  Christof Madinger
  Georgios Poursanidis

15th place gameEdit

6 August 2017
14:30
Latvia   57–69   Slovakia
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Mehdi Difallah
  Aleksandar Milojevic
  Ademir Zurapovic

13th place gameEdit

6 August 2017
16:45
Montenegro   73–61   Slovenia
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Marius Ciulin
  Chris Dodds
  Martin Horozov

11th place gameEdit

6 August 2017
19:00
Ukraine   71–89   Germany
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Mehdi Difallah
  Haris Bijedic
  Gintaras Vitkauskas

9th place gameEdit

6 August 2017
21:15
Finland   69–75   Russia
Diplomat Arena, Piešťany
Referees:
  Yener Yilmaz
  Martin Horozov
  Vladyslav Isachenko

7th place gameEdit

6 August 2017
14:30
Greece   77–55   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Christof Madinger
  Gentian Cici
  Marek Kukelcik

5th place gameEdit

6 August 2017
16:45
France   55–79   Italy
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Georgios Poursanidis
  Aleksandar Glisic
  Radomir Vojinovic

Third place gameEdit

6 August 2017
19:00
Turkey   88–97   Lithuania
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Referees:
  Antonio Conde
  Srdan Dozai
  Saverio Lanzarini

FinalEdit

6 August 2017
21:15
Spain   62–74   Serbia
Hant Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 1000
Referees:
  Panagiotis Anastopoulos
  Nicolas Maestre
  Mārtiņš Kozlovskis

Final standingsEdit

Team relegated to 2018 European U-18 Division B
Rank Team Record
    Serbia 6–1
    Spain 5–2
    Lithuania 5–2
4th   Turkey 5–2
5th   Italy 5–2
6th   France 4–3
7th   Greece 4–3
8th   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–4
9th   Russia 4–3
10th   Finland 3–4
11th   Germany 3–4
12th   Ukraine 1–6
13th   Montenegro 3–4
14th   Slovenia 2–5
15th   Slovakia 1–6
16th   Latvia 2–5

AwardsEdit

 2017 FIBA Europe
Under-18 Championship Winner 
 
Serbia
Fourth title
Most Valuable Player
  Nikola Mišković
All-Tournament Team

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "FIBA Calendar".
  2. ^ "Venues of FIBA U18 European Championship 2017 Division A in Slovakia". FIBA.
  3. ^ "Competition System" (PDF). FIBA.
  4. ^ "Draws completed for FIBA U18 European Championship 2017 Division A and B". FIBA. January 26, 2017.

External linksEdit