2017 FIBA Americas League

The 2017 FIBA Americas League was the tenth edition of the top-tier level intercontinental professional club basketball competition in the Americas, the FIBA Americas League. Sixteen teams from across the Americas competed over three rounds, to determine the champion.[1] Brazilian teams were not allowed to compete in the competition, due to the suspension of the Brazilian Basketball Confederation by FIBA, in November 2016.[2]

FIBA Americas League
Competition details
Teams16
Games played40
DatesJanuary 20 – March 18, 2017
Final positions
ChampionsVenezuela Guaros de Lara (2nd title)
Runners-upArgentina Weber Bahía Blanca
Third placePuerto Rico Leones de Ponce
Fourth placeMexico Fuerza Regia
Awards
Grand Final MVPZach Graham
Statistical leaders
Points Lucio Redivo 22.1
Rebounds José Lloreda 13.5
Assists Carlos Arroyo 8.5
2016
2018

Guaros de Lara were the defending champions, and they successfully defended their title.

TeamsEdit

Group phase
  San Lorenzo (1st)   Hebraica Macabi (1st)   Soles de Mexicali (1st)   Bucaneros Guaira(WC)[Note WC]
  Club La Unión (2nd)   Aguada (2nd)   Fuerza Regia (2nd)   Cocodrilos Caracas(WC)[Note WC]
  Estudiantes de Bahía Blanca (2nd)   Correcaminos Colon (1st)   Capitanes de Arecibo (1st)   Guaros de LaraTH (1st)
  Academia de la Montaña (1st)   Caballos de Coclé (1st)   Leones de Ponce (WC)   Chile Leones de Quilpué (WC)

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round (TH: Americas League title holders):

  • LC: Qualified through a licensed club with a long-term licence
  • 1st, 2nd, etc.: League position after Playoffs
Notes
  • ^
    Note Wild Cards (WC): As the Brazilian sides were banned from the competition, FIBA invited Cocodrilos de Caracas and Bucaneros de La Guaira to the competition.[3]
  • Group phaseEdit

    Group AEdit

    Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
    1   Soles de Mexicali (H) 3 2 1 288 263 +25 5[a] Advanced to Semifinals
    2   La Unión de Formosa 3 2 1 242 233 +9 5[a]
    3   Aguada 3 2 1 287 287 0 5[a]
    4   Correcaminos Colón 3 0 3 246 280 −34 3
    Source: FIBA
    (H) Host.
    Notes:
    1. ^ a b c Soles de Mexicali 1–1, +2; La Unión de Formosa 1–1, +2; Aguada 1–1, –4

    20 January 2017
    18:00 PST
    La Unión de Formosa   87–76   Aguada
    Scoring by quarter: 30–20, 18–17, 16–21, 23–18
    Pts: Francis 21
    Rebs: Francis 13
    Asts: Konsztadt 10
    Pts: Lamonte 20
    Rebs: Curtis 8
    Asts: Barrera 8
    Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali
    Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Carlos Peralta (ECU), Roberto Vazquez (PUR)
    20 January 2017
    20:15 PST
    Soles de Mexicali   100–77   Correcaminos Colón
    Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 23–22, 22–17, 29–23
    Pts: Oguchi 32
    Rebs: Oguchi 6
    Asts: Meza 13
    Pts: Gaskins 19
    Rebs: Henriquez 9
    Asts: Gaskins 3
    Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali
    Referees: José Fernandez (CRC), Daniel Garcia (VEN), Jorge Vazquez (PUR)
    21 January 2017
    16:15 PST
    Correcaminos Colón   77–84   La Unión de Formosa
    Scoring by quarter: 24–17, 16–25, 15–16, 22–26
    Pts: Oglivie 18
    Rebs: Henriquez 10
    Asts: Gipson 4
    Pts: Vargas 18
    Rebs: Francis 16
    Asts: Konsztadt 4
    Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali
    Referees: Daniel Garcia (VEN), Roberto Oliveros (VEN), Carlos Peralta (ECU)
    21 January 2017
    18:30 PST
    Aguada   115–108 (OT)   Soles de Mexicali
    Scoring by quarter: 28–27, 28–15, 26–31, 15–24Overtime: 18–11
    Pts: Smith 41
    Rebs: Haller 12
    Asts: Barrera 9
    Pts: Keenan 34
    Rebs: Keenan 11
    Asts: Perez 6
    Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali
    Referees: José Fernandez (CRC), Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Roberto Vazquez (PUR)
    22 January 2017
    16:15 PST
    Correcaminos Colón   92–96   Aguada
    Scoring by quarter: 26–22, 15–26, 22–21, 29–27
    Pts: Galindo 20
    Rebs: Henriquez 9
    Asts: Gaskins 7
    Pts: Alvarez 29
    Rebs: Smith 13
    Asts: Smith 7
    Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali
    Referees: Roberto Oliveros (VEN), José Fernandez (CRC), Carlos Peralta (ECU)
    22 January 2017
    18:30 PST
    Soles de Mexicali   80–71   La Unión de Formosa
    Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 14–19, 27–20, 16–14
    Pts: Keenan 30
    Rebs: Keenan 10
    Asts: Perez 5
    Pts: Francis 15
    Rebs: Francis 12
    Asts: Piñero, Sandrini 3
    Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali
    Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Daniel Garcia (VEN), Roberto Vazquez (PUR)

    Group BEdit

    Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
    1   Fuerza Regia (H) 3 3 0 282 215 +67 6 Advanced to Semifinals
    2   Guaros de Lara 3 2 1 273 247 +26 5
    3   Caballos de Coclé 3 1 2 245 261 −16 4
    4   Leones de Quilpué 3 0 3 233 310 −77 3
    Source: FIBA
    (H) Host.

    27 January 2017
    18:00 CST
    Guaros de Lara   92–83   Caballos de Coclé
    Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 25–12, 26–22, 21–27
    Pts: Graham 15
    Rebs: Echenique 9
    Asts: Guillént 14
    Pts: Sánchez 19
    Rebs: Carter, Garcia 8
    Asts: Rodriguez 7
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), José Fernandez (CRC), Jose Melgarejo (COL)
    27 January 2017
    20:15 CST
    Fuerza Regia   109–73   Leones de Quilpué
    Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 31–15, 25–19, 35–23
    Pts: Panko 20
    Rebs: Hernández 7
    Asts: Rivera 10
    Pts: Glover 22
    Rebs: Glover 6
    Asts: Bowdry 5
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Jesed Diaz (PUR), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU)
    28 January 2017
    18:00 CST
    Leones de Quilpué   80–103   Guaros de Lara
    Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 26–34, 21–30, 19–20
    Pts: Coleman 18
    Rebs: Bowdry 11
    Asts: Coleman 6
    Pts: Bethelmy, Carter 20
    Rebs: Colmenares 7
    Asts: Abreu 9
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU), José Fernandez (CRC), Jose Melgarejo (COL)
    28 January 2017
    20:15 CST
    Caballos de Coclé   64–89   Fuerza Regia
    Scoring by quarter: 9–26, 22–25, 20–24, 13–14
    Pts: Melendez 14
    Rebs: Carter 8
    Asts: Garcia 3
    Pts: Hernández 29
    Rebs: Toscano 8
    Asts: Rivera 7
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Jesed Diaz (PUR)
    29 January 2017
    16:15 CST
    Caballos de Coclé   98–80   Leones de Quilpué
    Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 25–17, 23–23, 26–22
    Pts: Melendez 23
    Rebs: Garcia 7
    Asts: Rodriguez 7
    Pts: Coleman 18
    Rebs: Jones 7
    Asts: Jones 8
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Jose Melgarejo (COL), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), José Fernandez (CRC)
    29 January 2017
    18:30 CST
    Fuerza Regia   84–78   Guaros de Lara
    Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 9–22, 29–17, 24–21
    Pts: Panko 25
    Rebs: Rivera 8
    Asts: Panko, Rivera 6
    Pts: Graham 23
    Rebs: Bethelmy 7
    Asts: Abreu 5
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Jesed Diaz (PUR), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU)

    Group CEdit

    Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
    1   San Lorenzo de Almagro (H) 3 3 0 240 189 +51 6 Advanced to Semifinals
    2   Hebraica Macabi 3 2 1 239 234 +5 5
    3   Capitanes de Arecibo 3 1 2 223 244 −21 4
    4   Bucaneros 3 0 3 208 243 −35 3
    Source: FIBA
    (H) Host.

    3 February 2017
    19:15 ART
    Capitanes de Arecibo   75–82   Hebraica Macabi
    Scoring by quarter: 13–25, 27–16, 9–24, 26–17
    Pts: Greene 22
    Rebs: Fischer 9
    Asts: Alamo 3
    Pts: García Morales 22
    Rebs: Lloreda 13
    Asts: Parodi 8
    Polideportivo Roberto Pando, Buenos Aires
    Referees: Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Omar Bermudez (MEX), Sebastian Negron (CHI)
    3 February 2017
    21:30 ART
    San Lorenzo de Almagro   76–51   Bucaneros
    Scoring by quarter: 20–11, 18–21, 19–10, 19–9
    Pts: Deck 23
    Rebs: Mata 9
    Asts: Aguirre 9
    Pts: Hamilton 19
    Rebs: Hamilton 9
    Asts: four players 1
    Polideportivo Roberto Pando, Buenos Aires
    Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI)
    4 February 2017
    19:15 ART
    Bucaneros   80–85   Capitanes de Arecibo
    Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 17–23, 21–18, 23–25
    Pts: Smith 17
    Rebs: Smith 11
    Asts: four players 3
    Pts: Greene 23
    Rebs: Fischer 11
    Asts: Huertas 4
    Polideportivo Roberto Pando, Buenos Aires
    Referees: Robinson Aracena (DOM), Omar Bermudez (MEX), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)
    4 February 2017
    21:30 ART
    Hebraica Macabi   75–82   San Lorenzo de Almagro
    Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 19–14, 18–24, 20–23
    Pts: Hicks 23
    Rebs: three players 8
    Asts: Parodi 5
    Pts: Deck 29
    Rebs: Deck, Sandes 6
    Asts: Aguirre 9
    Polideportivo Roberto Pando, Buenos Aires
    Referees: Sebastian Negron (CHI), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI), Michael Weiland (CAN)
    5 February 2017
    19:15 ART
    Hebraica Macabi   82–77   Bucaneros
    Scoring by quarter: 30–24, 11–18, 19–21, 22–14
    Pts: Lloreda 26
    Rebs: Lloreda 21
    Asts: Parodi 7
    Pts: Hamilton 27
    Rebs: three players 6
    Asts: Hamilton, Smith 3
    Polideportivo Roberto Pando, Buenos Aires
    Referees: Robinson Aracena (DOM), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Felipe Valenzuela (CHI)
    5 February 2017
    21:30 ART
    San Lorenzo de Almagro   82–63   Capitanes de Arecibo
    Scoring by quarter: 34–12, 20–17, 18–17, 10–17
    Pts: Deck 24
    Rebs: Calfani 7
    Asts: Aguirre 6
    Pts: Huertas 12
    Rebs: Fischer 7
    Asts: Cruz, Huertas 5
    Polideportivo Roberto Pando, Buenos Aires
    Referees: Omar Bermudez (MEX), Sebastian Negron (CHI), Michael Weiland (CAN)

    Group DEdit

    Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
    1   Weber Bahía Blanca 3 3 0 267 234 +33 6 Advanced to Semifinals
    2   Leones de Ponce (H) 3 2 1 256 241 +15 5
    3   Cocodrilos de Caracas 3 1 2 248 240 +8 4
    4   Academia de la Montaña 3 0 3 203 259 −56 3
    Source: FIBA
    (H) Host.

    10 February 2017
    17:45 AST
    Cocodrilos de Caracas   75–77   Weber Bahía Blanca
    Scoring by quarter: 19–27, 15–10, 16–20, 25–20
    Pts: Flowers 25
    Rebs: Caraballo, Sutton 6
    Asts: Paul 6
    Pts: Vaulet 18
    Rebs: Johnson, Vaulet 8
    Asts: three players 3
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Omar Bermudez (MEX), Michael Weiland (CAN)
    10 February 2017
    20:00 AST
    Leones de Ponce   76–61   Academia de la Montaña
    Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 15–8, 24–16, 15–20
    Pts: Warrick 26
    Rebs: Dawson 9
    Asts: Arroyo 9
    Pts: Hernandez 16
    Rebs: Hernandez 15
    Asts: Bacci 4
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Alejandro Sanchez (URU), Julio Anaya (PAN), Robinson Aracena (DOM)
    11 February 2017
    17:45 AST
    Academia de la Montaña   67–94   Weber Bahía Blanca
    Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 12–22, 16–24, 22–26
    Pts: Gransberry 17
    Rebs: Gransberry 13
    Asts: Bacci 4
    Pts: Johnson 22
    Rebs: Levy 6
    Asts: Fjellerup 9
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Omar Bermudez (MEX)
    11 February 2017
    20:00 AST
    Cocodrilos de Caracas   84–88   Leones de Ponce
    Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 19–18, 16–21, 33–25
    Pts: Sutton 25
    Rebs: Rodriguez 10
    Asts: Paul 7
    Pts: Vassallo 25
    Rebs: Dawson 12
    Asts: Arroyo 5
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Alejandro Sanchez (URU)
    12 February 2017
    17:00 AST
    Academia de la Montaña   75–89   Cocodrilos de Caracas
    Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 20–23, 18–33, 18–12
    Pts: Rodriguez 23
    Rebs: Gransberry 13
    Asts: Pena 6
    Pts: Flowers, Garcia 18
    Rebs: Rodriguez 9
    Asts: Palacios 8
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Omar Bermudez (MEX)
    12 February 2017
    19:15 AST
    Leones de Ponce   92–96 (OT)   Weber Bahía Blanca
    Scoring by quarter: 23–23, 20–17, 22–20, 15–20Overtime: 12–16
    Pts: Vassallo 34
    Rebs: Warrick 10
    Asts: Dawson 6
    Pts: Johnson 22
    Rebs: Johnson 7
    Asts: Redivo 7
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Julio Anaya (PAN), Alejandro Sanchez (URU)

    SemifinalsEdit

    Group EEdit

    Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
    1   Fuerza Regia (H) 3 3 0 236 199 +37 6 Advance to Final 4
    2   Guaros de Lara 3 2 1 240 235 +5 5
    3   La Unión de Formosa 3 1 2 221 251 −30 4
    4   Soles de Mexicali 3 0 3 219 231 −12 3
    Source: FIBA
    (H) Host.

    24 February 2017
    18:00 CST
    Guaros de Lara   88–86   Soles de Mexicali
    Scoring by quarter: 20–24, 24–23, 31–18, 13–21
    Pts: Guillént 18
    Rebs: Colmenares, Echenique 9
    Asts: Guillént 7
    Pts: Keenan 21
    Rebs: Keenan 8
    Asts: Keenan, C. Perez 4
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)
    24 February 2017
    20:15 CST
    Fuerza Regia   93–72   La Unión de Formosa
    Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 22–19, 26–17, 20–19
    Pts: Akindele 19
    Rebs: three players 6
    Asts: Akindele 7
    Pts: Francis 19
    Rebs: Francis 9
    Asts: Konsztadt, Sandrini 5
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Roberto Vazquez (PUR)
    25 February 2017
    16:15 CST
    La Unión de Formosa   72–82   Guaros de Lara
    Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 24–21, 17–23, 17–25
    Pts: Vargas 16
    Rebs: Francis 10
    Asts: Konsztadt 9
    Pts: Hayward 21
    Rebs: Hayward 10
    Asts: Bethelmy 5
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Roberto Vazquez (PUR)
    25 February 2017
    18:30 CST
    Soles de Mexicali   57–66   Fuerza Regia
    Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 18–16, 10–19, 17–16
    Pts: A. Perez 15
    Rebs: Keenan, West 7
    Asts: Keenan, Meza 3
    Pts: Toscano 15
    Rebs: Hernández 12
    Asts: Toscano 6
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM), Julio Anaya (PAN), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)
    26 February 2017
    16:15 CST
    Soles de Mexicali   76–77   La Unión de Formosa
    Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 23–15, 25–18, 11–22
    Pts: Keenan 21
    Rebs: Keenan 7
    Asts: A. Perez 5
    Pts: Piñero 19
    Rebs: Orlietti 8
    Asts: Sandrini 8
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC)
    26 February 2017
    18:30 CST
    Fuerza Regia   77–70 (OT)   Guaros de Lara
    Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 4–12, 24–21, 12–17Overtime: 16–9
    Pts: Akindele 19
    Rebs: Akindele 14
    Asts: Akindele 5
    Pts: Hayward 18
    Rebs: Hayward 10
    Asts: Guillént 5
    Gimnasio Nuevo León Unido, Monterrey
    Referees: Jorge Vazquez (PUR), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM)

    Group FEdit

    Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
    1   Leones de Ponce (H) 3 2 1 277 269 +8 5[a] Advanced to Final 4
    2   Weber Bahía Blanca 3 2 1 244 233 +11 5[a]
    3   San Lorenzo de Almagro 3 1 2 276 288 −12 4[b]
    4   Hebraica Macabi 3 1 2 233 240 −7 4[b]
    Source: FIBA
    (H) Host.
    Notes:
    1. ^ a b Leones de Ponce–Weber Bahía Blanca 95–82
    2. ^ a b San Lorenzo de Almagro–Hebraica Macabi 100–84

    3 March 2017
    17:45 AST
    San Lorenzo de Almagro   100–84   Hebraica Macabi
    Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 27–19, 25–21, 26–18
    Pts: Deck 26
    Rebs: Aguirre, Safar 7
    Asts: Díaz 6
    Pts: Lloreda 24
    Rebs: Lloreda 12
    Asts: García Morales 5
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Jesed Díaz (PUR)
    3 March 2017
    20:00 AST
    Leones de Ponce   95–82   Weber Bahía Blanca
    Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 24–25, 28–19, 20–24
    Pts: Liz 21
    Rebs: Warrick 12
    Asts: Arroyo 14
    Pts: Redivo 28
    Rebs: Johnson, Vaulet 7
    Asts: Fjellerup 6
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Sebastián Negrón (CHI)
    4 March 2017
    17:45 AST
    Weber Bahía Blanca   89–69   San Lorenzo de Almagro
    Scoring by quarter: 20–13, 24–13, 24–21, 21–22
    Pts: Redivo 37
    Rebs: Fjellerup 9
    Asts: Levy, Redivo 6
    Pts: Deck 17
    Rebs: Mata 9
    Asts: Aguirre 6
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Omar Bermudez (MEX)
    4 March 2017
    20:00 AST
    Hebraica Macabi   80–67   Leones de Ponce
    Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 12–10, 21–25, 22–15
    Pts: Hicks 20
    Rebs: Lloreda 14
    Asts: García Morales 8
    Pts: Liz 24
    Rebs: Liz 6
    Asts: Arroyo 10
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM), Sebastián Negrón (CHI), Michael Weiland (CAN)
    5 March 2017
    17:00 AST
    Hebraica Macabi   69–73   Weber Bahía Blanca
    Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 20–8, 20–21, 13–30
    Pts: García Morales 26
    Rebs: Lloreda 13
    Asts: Parodi 8
    Pts: Redivo 26
    Rebs: Johnson 14
    Asts: three players 3
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Omar Bermúdez (MEX), Michael Weiland (CAN)
    5 March 2017
    19:15 AST
    Leones de Ponce   115–107 (2OT)   San Lorenzo de Almagro
    Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 22–13, 24–30, 17–23Overtime: 12–12, 23–15
    Pts: Warrick 35
    Rebs: Liz 11
    Asts: Arroyo 10
    Pts: Safar 23
    Rebs: Aguirre 10
    Asts: Aguirre 15
    Auditorio Juan Pachín Vicéns, Ponce
    Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (DOM), Robinson Aracena (DOM), Sebastián Negrón (CHI)

    Final 4Edit

     
    SemifinalsGrand Final
     
          
     
    17 March
     
     
      Fuerza Regia65
     
    18 March
     
      Weber Bahía Basket74
     
      Weber Bahía Basket65
     
    17 March
     
      Guaros de Lara (H)88
     
      Leones de Ponce87
     
     
      Guaros de Lara (H)100
     
    Third Place Game
     
     
    18 March
     
     
      Fuerza Regia68
     
     
      Leones de Ponce90

    SemifinalsEdit

    17 March 2017
    17:15 VET
    Fuerza Regia   65–74   Weber Bahía Basket
    Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 16–17, 19–17, 18–23
    Pts: Glynn 15
    Rebs: Hernández, Panko 7
    Asts: Toscano 3
    Pts: Redivo 23
    Rebs: Johnson 10
    Asts: Fjellerup 5
    Domo Bolivariano, Barquisimeto
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU)
    17 March 2017
    19:30 VET
    Leones de Ponce   87–100   Guaros de Lara
    Scoring by quarter: 18–27, 23–28, 22–16, 24–29
    Pts: Liz 25
    Rebs: Warrick 11
    Asts: Arroyo 8
    Pts: Graham 27
    Rebs: Echenique 13
    Asts: Guillént 10
    Domo Bolivariano, Barquisimeto
    Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Richard Pereira (URU), Alejandro Sanchez (URU)

    Third Place GameEdit

    18 March 2017
    17:15 VET
    Fuerza Regia   68–90   Leones de Ponce
    Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 19–23, 27–27, 9–17
    Pts: Glynn 17
    Rebs: Glynn 8
    Asts: Cortes 8
    Pts: Liz 24
    Rebs: Reese 9
    Asts: Arroyo 7
    Domo Bolivariano, Barquisimeto
    Referees: Alejandro Sanchez (URU), Richard Pereira (URU), Gonzalo Salgueiro (URU)

    Grand FinalEdit

    18 March 2017
    19:30 VET
    Weber Bahía Basket   65–88   Guaros de Lara
    Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 17–13, 13–26, 15–27
    Pts: Redivo 17
    Rebs: Johnson, Levy 12
    Asts: three players 3
    Pts: Graham 20
    Rebs: Bethelmy 12
    Asts: Guillént 6
    Domo Bolivariano, Barquisimeto
    Referees: Roberto Vazquez (PUR), Julio Anaya (PAN), Michael Weiland (CAN)

    AwardsEdit

    Quinteto Ideal (Ideal Quintet)Edit

    Ideal Quintet[4]
    Position Player Club
    PG
      Carlos Arroyo   Leones de Ponce
    SG
      Lucio Redivo   Weber Bahía Basket
    SF
      Zach Graham   Guaros de Lara
    PF
      Gabriel Deck   San Lorenzo
    C
      Gregory Echenique   Guaros de Lara

    ReferencesEdit

    1. ^ "DIRECTV Liga de las Americas 2017 Groups and Schedule announced". ligasudamerica.com. FIBA. 22 November 2016. Retrieved 14 December 2016.
    2. ^ "FIBA suspends Brazilian federation". FIBA.com. 14 November 2016. Retrieved 14 December 2016.
    3. ^ Regatas Corrientes listo para recibir a Hebraica Macabi, Estudiantes de Concordia y Leones de Ponce en el Grupo C.
    4. ^ Arroyo, Redivo, Graham, Deck y Echenique componen el Quinteto Ideal de la DIRECTV Liga de las Américas 2017 (in Spanish).

    External linksEdit