The 2016 Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) Commissioner's Cup, also known as the 2016 Oppo-PBA Commissioner's Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the second conference of the 2015–16 PBA season. The tournament allowed teams to hire foreign players or imports with a height limit of 6'9" for the top eight teams of the 2015–16 PBA Philippine Cup, while the bottom four teams were allowed to hire imports with no height limit.[1]

2016 PBA Commissioner's Cup
PBA2015-16 commscup.png
DurationFebruary 10 – May 18, 2016
TV partner(s)Local:
Sports5
TV5
Fox Sports
Cignal PPV (HD)
Hyper (HD)
International:
AksyonTV International
Finals
ChampionsRain or Shine Elasto Painters
Runners-upAlaska Aces
Awards
Best PlayerCalvin Abueva
(Alaska Aces)
Best ImportArinze Onuaku
(Meralco Bolts)
Finals MVPPaul Lee
(Rain or Shine Elasto Painters)
PBA Commissioner's Cup chronology
PBA conference chronology

Contents

FormatEdit

Due to the preparations of the Philippines men's national basketball team for the upcoming 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament, the opening of Governors' Cup will be moved at the conclusion of the FIBA tournament.[2]

The following format was observed for the duration of the conference:

  • Single-round robin eliminations; 11 games per team; Teams are then seeded by basis on win-loss records.
  • Top eight teams will advance to the quarterfinals. In case of tie, playoff games will be held only for the #2 and #8 seeds.
  • Quarterfinals:
    • QF1: #1 vs #8 (#1 twice-to-beat)
    • QF2: #2 vs #7 (#2 twice-to-beat)
    • QF3: #3 vs #6 (best-of-3 series)
    • QF4: #4 vs #5 (best-of-3 series)
  • Semifinals (best-of-5 series):
    • SF1: QF1 Winner vs. QF4 Winner
    • SF2: QF2 Winner vs. QF3 Winner
  • Finals (best-of-7 series)
    • F1: SF1 Winner vs SF2 Winner

Elimination roundEdit

Team standingsEdit

Pos Team W L PCT GB Qualification
1 San Miguel Beermen 8 3 .727[a] Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals
2 Meralco Bolts 8 3 .727[a]
3 Alaska Aces 7 4 .636[b] 1 Best-of-three quarterfinals
4 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 7 4 .636[b] 1
5 Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 7 4 .636[b] 1
6 Tropang TNT 6 5 .545 2
7 NLEX Road Warriors 5 6 .455[c] 3 Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals
8 Star Hotshots 5 6 .455[c] 3
9 Mahindra Enforcer 4 7 .364 4 Eliminated
10 Blackwater Elite 3 8 .273[d] 5
11 Phoenix Fuel Masters 3 8 .273[d] 5
12 GlobalPort Batang Pier 3 8 .273[d] 5
Source: PBA.ph
Notes:
  1. ^ a b San Miguel wins tiebreaker against Meralco via head-to-head record.
  2. ^ a b c Alaska wins tiebreaker against Barangay Ginebra and Rain or Shine via best head-to-head record. Alaska is 2–0; Barangay Ginebra is 1–1; Rain or Shine is 0–2.
  3. ^ a b NLEX wins tiebreaker against Star via head-to-head record.
  4. ^ a b c Blackwater wins tiebreaker against Phoenix and GlobalPort by greatest quotient. Blackwater with 1.04; Phoenix with 0.99; GlobalPort with 0.98.


ScheduleEdit

Teams 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Alaska BWE TNT ROS PHX BGSM GP SMB MAH SH MER NLEX
Barangay Ginebra NLEX GP ROS SH MAH ALA BWE PHX TNT SMB MER
Blackwater TNT MAH ALA SH SMB GP BGSM MER NLEX PHX ROS
GlobalPort MAH BGSM TNT SMB MER BWE ALA SH NLEX ROS PHX
Mahindra GP BWE SMB NLEX BGSM PHX ROS ALA MER TNT SH
Meralco SH TNT ROS PHX GP SMB NLEX BWE MAH ALA BGSM
NLEX BGSM PHX SH MAH ROS MER TNT BWE GP SMB ALA
Phoenix NLEX MER TNT ALA MAH SH BGSM BWE ROS GP SMB
Rain or Shine SH MER BGSM ALA NLEX SMB MAH TNT PHX GP BWE
San Miguel MAH GP BWE MER ROS ALA SH BGSM NLEX PHX TNT
Star MER ROS NLEX BWE BGSM TNT PHX GP SMB ALA MAH
TNT BWE MER GP ALA PHX SH NLEX ROS BGSM MAH SMB
  •   Win
  •   OT Win
  •   Loss
  •   OT Loss

ResultsEdit

Team ALA BGSM BWE GP MAH MER NLEX PHX ROS SMB SH TNT
Alaska 86−80 101–107 103−101 94−102 101−107 104–98 105−89 128−102 96−116 100−92 108–100
Brgy. Ginebra 89–79 85–89 104−86 103−90 112–114* 102−101 103–92 110−84 92−87 92−107
Blackwater 115–103 110–102 83−106 75−88 120−124* 107−118 96−108 103–122 102–108
GlobalPort 98–111 88−96 105−110 125−118 94−116 109–120 100–127 108–101
Mahindra 86−94 106–99 99−114 98−103 102–96 73–86 78−83
Meralco 99−104 90–87 98–95 86–94 90–86 88–84
NLEX 106–118 94–121 127−131*** 106–99 80–85
Phoenix 104–109 109–121 75–91 96−108
Rain or Shine 108−105 95–86 103−114
San Miguel 117-98 104−98
Star 96–88
TNT
  •   Win
  •   OT Win
  •   Loss
  •   OT Loss

BracketEdit

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals
(Best-of-5)
    Finals
(Best-of-7)
    (#1 twice-to-beat)                        
  1 San Miguel 99 103  
  8 Star 108 99  
            1 San Miguel 1    
    (Best-of-3)       5 Rain or Shine 3  
  4 Barangay Ginebra 0  
  5 Rain or Shine 2    
    5 Rain or Shine 4
    (#2 twice-to-beat)     3 Alaska 2
  2 Meralco 104    
  7 NLEX 97    
            2 Meralco 2
    (Best-of-3)     3 Alaska 3    
  3 Alaska 2  
  6 TNT 1    

QuarterfinalsEdit

San Miguel vs. StarEdit

April 18
San Miguel Beermen 99, Star Hotshots 108
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 27–22, 22–32, 24–34
Pts: Fajardo 24
Rebs: Wilkerson 14
Asts: Cabagnot 5
Pts: Ratliffe 33
Rebs: Ratliffe 29
Asts: Barroca 3
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: A. Herrera, S. Pineda, R. Dacanay, J. Oliva
April 20
San Miguel Beermen 103, Star Hotshots 99
Scoring by quarter: 21–29, 31–25, 26–33, 25–12
Pts: Wilkerson 46
Rebs: Wilkerson 17
Asts: Ross 5
Pts: Ratliffe 24
Rebs: Ratliffe 16
Asts: Barroca 3
San Miguel wins series in two games
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: N. Guevarra, R. Marabe, J. Oliva, M. Flordeliza

Meralco vs. NLEXEdit

April 18
Meralco Bolts 104, NLEX Road Warriors 97
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 19–21, 32–28, 34–26
Pts: Hugnatan 20
Rebs: Onuaku 11
Asts: Alapag, Newsome 4
Pts: Thornton 38
Rebs: Thornton 14
Asts: Thornton 4
Meralco wins series in one game
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: N. Quilinguen, E. Tangkion, M. Montoya, M. Flordeliza

Alaska vs. TNTEdit

April 17
Alaska Aces 99, Tropang TNT 106
Scoring by quarter: 27–27, 17–30, 28–24, 27–25
Pts: Dozier 22
Rebs: Abueva, Thoss 8
Asts: Abueva, Dozier 4
Pts: Rosario 31
Rebs: Simon 14
Asts: Castro 12
Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay
Referees: P. Balao, N. Guevarra, S. Pineda, R. Yante
April 19
Alaska Aces 85, Tropang TNT 81
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 20–22, 27–25, 18–18
Pts: Dozier 18
Rebs: Dozier 10
Asts: Baguio 6
Pts: Simon 31
Rebs: Simon 15
Asts: Castro 11
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: N. Quilinguen, P. Balao, E. Tangkion, J. Narandan
April 22
Alaska Aces 99, Tropang TNT 81
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 32–16, 24–20, 22–24
Pts: Dozier 20
Rebs: Dozier 14
Asts: Jazul 6
Pts: Simon 20
Rebs: Simon 13
Asts: Castro 6
Alaska wins series, 2–1
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: A. Herrera, S. Pineda, R. Gruta, R. Dacanay

Barangay Ginebra vs. Rain or ShineEdit

April 17
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 84, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 88
Scoring by quarter: 27–12, 14–28, 29–30, 14–18
Pts: Tenorio 20
Rebs: Aguilar 12
Asts: Aguilar, Jeffers 3
Pts: Quiñahan 17
Rebs: Henderson-Niles 10
Asts: Tiu 4
Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay
Referees: N. Quilingen, J. Mariano, E. Aquino, J. Narandan
April 19
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 89, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 102
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 23–19, 20–27, 25–25
Pts: Jeffers 27
Rebs: Jeffers 14
Asts: Jeffers 6
Pts: Chan 22
Rebs: Henderson-Niles 14
Asts: Ahanmisi, Belga 4
Rain or Shine wins series, 2–0
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: A. Herrera, J. Mariano, R. Yante, M. Montoya

SemifinalsEdit

San Miguel vs. Rain or ShineEdit

April 24
San Miguel Beermen 94, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 98
Scoring by quarter: 33–17, 17–23, 25–32, 19–26
Pts: Wilkerson 40
Rebs: Fajardo 13
Asts: Santos 4
Pts: Ahanmisi 23
Rebs: Ahanmisi, Henderson-Niles 9
Asts: Ahanmisi 4
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: A. Herrera, J. Mariano, J. Oliva, R. Dacanay
April 26
San Miguel Beermen 96, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 98
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 18–24, 20–24, 30–29
Pts: Wilkerson 35
Rebs: Wilkerson 18
Asts: Ross 7
Pts: Cruz 16
Rebs: Henderson-Niles 16
Asts: Ahanmisi 5
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: N. Quilinguen, R. Dacanay, M. Montoya, G. Narandan
April 28
San Miguel Beermen 104, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 98
Scoring by quarter: 27–31, 24–22, 29–17, 24–28
Pts: Lassiter 30
Rebs: Fajardo 9
Asts: Ross 12
Pts: Cruz 25
Rebs: Henderson-Niles 11
Asts: Ahanmisi 6
PhilSports Arena, Pasig
Referees: E. Aquino, E. Tangkion, R. Dacanay, J. Narandan
May 1
San Miguel Beermen 99, Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 124
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 20–38, 28–31, 29–32
Pts: Reid 25
Rebs: Reid 17
Asts: Cabagnot 8
Pts: Lee 18
Rebs: Henderson-Niles 14
Asts: Lee 5
Rain or Shine wins series, 3–1
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: J. Mariano, R. Marabe, J. Oliva, M. Montoya

Meralco vs. AlaskaEdit

April 25
Meralco Bolts 94, Alaska Aces 97
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 25–17, 31–28, 15–26
Pts: Hugnatan 21
Rebs: Onuaku 18
Asts: Hugnatan 4
Pts: Jazul 18
Rebs: Dozier 8
Asts: Abueva, Banchero 3
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: N. Quilinguen, R. Marabe, E. Aquino, E. Tangkion
April 27
Meralco Bolts 92, Alaska Aces 87
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 23–27, 24–26, 31–17
Pts: Onuaku 22
Rebs: Onuaku 14
Asts: Alapag 8
Pts: Dozier 28
Rebs: Dozier 10
Asts: Baguio 4
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: A. Herrera, J. Mariano, E. Aquino, E. Tangkion
April 29
Meralco Bolts 72, Alaska Aces 92
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 18–23, 16–28, 18–26
Pts: Onuaku 16
Rebs: Onuaku 12
Asts: Alapag 4
Pts: Dozier 25
Rebs: Dozier 14
Asts: Baguio 6
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: N. Quilinguen, P. Balao, J. Oliva, M. Montoya
May 2
Meralco Bolts 86, Alaska Aces 70
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 17–18, 26–18, 24–18
Pts: Dillinger 17
Rebs: Onuaku 16
Asts: Newsome 6
Pts: Dozier 18
Rebs: Dozier 15
Asts: Jazul 3
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: A. Herrera, N. Quilinguen, E. Tangkion, R. Dacanay
May 4
Meralco Bolts 70, Alaska Aces 76
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 17–15, 11–19, 20–20
Pts: Dillinger 18
Rebs: Onuaku 18
Asts: Hodge 5
Pts: Abueva 19
Rebs: Dozier 18
Asts: Banchero 4
Alaska wins series, 3–2
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City
Referees: N. Quilinguen, R. Dacanay, J. Oliva, M. Montoya

FinalsEdit

ImportsEdit

The following is the list of imports, which had played for their respective teams at least once, with the returning imports in italics. Highlighted are the imports who stayed with their respective teams for the whole conference.

Team Name Debuted Last game Record
Alaska Aces No Import February 19 (vs. Blackwater) 0–1
Shane Edwards[3] February 24 (vs. TNT) April 8 (vs. Meralco) 6–3
Robert Dozier[4] April 15 (vs. NLEX) May 18 (vs. Rain or Shine) 8–7
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel Othyus Jeffers[5] February 12 (vs. NLEX) April 19 (vs. Rain or Shine) 7–6
Blackwater Elite M. J. Rhett[6] February 10 (vs. TNT) April 10 (vs. Rain or Shine) 3–8
GlobalPort Batang Pier Brian Williams[7] February 12 (vs. Mahindra) February 14 (vs. Ginebra) 1–1
Calvin Warner[8] February 19 (vs. TNT) March 6 (vs. Blackwater) 1–3
Shawn Taggart[9] March 12 (vs. Alaska) April 8 (vs. Phoenix) 1−4
Mahindra Enforcer Augustus Gilchrist[10] February 12 (vs. GlobalPort) April 13 (vs. Star) 4–7
Meralco Bolts Arinze Onuaku[11] February 10 (vs. Star) May 4 (vs. Alaska) 11–6
NLEX Road Warriors Al Thornton[12] February 12 (vs. Ginebra) April 18 (vs. Meralco) 5–7
Phoenix Fuel Masters Kenny Adeleke[13] February 17 (vs. NLEX) February 21 (vs. Meralco) 1–1
Kevinn Pinkney[14] February 27 (vs. TNT) April 10 (vs. San Miguel) 2−7
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters Wayne Chism[15] February 13 (vs. Star) February 17 (vs. Meralco) 1–1
Antoine Wright[16] February 21 (vs. Ginebra) March 4 (vs. NLEX) 1–2
Mo Charlo[17] March 11 (vs. San Miguel) April 5 (vs. GlobalPort) 4−1
Pierre Henderson-Niles[18] April 10 (vs. Blackwater) May 18 (vs. Alaska) 10–3
San Miguel Beermen Tyler Wilkerson[19] February 20 (vs. Mahindra) April 26 (vs. Rain or Shine) 9–6
No Import April 28 (vs. Rain or Shine) 1–0
Arizona Reid[20] May 1 (vs. Rain or Shine) May 1 (vs. Rain or Shine) 0–1
Star Hotshots Denzel Bowles[21] February 10 (vs. Meralco) February 28 (vs. Ginebra) 1–4
Ricardo Ratliffe[22] March 6 (vs. TNT) April 20 (vs. San Miguel) 5–3
Tropang TNT No Import February 10 (vs. Blackwater), February 19 (vs. GlobalPort) 1–1
Ivan Johnson[23] February 13 (vs. Meralco) February 13 (vs. Meralco) 0–1
David Simon[24] February 24 (vs. Alaska) April 22 (vs. Alaska) 6–5

Import handicappingEdit

Team Philippine Cup standings Import
height
limit
W L %
Alaska Aces 9 2 .818 6'9"
San Miguel Beermen 9 2 .818
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters 8 3 .727
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 7 4 .636
GlobalPort Batang Pier 7 4 .636
TNT Tropang Texters 6 5 .545
NLEX Road Warriors 5 6 .455
Barako Bull / Phoenix 5 6 .455
Star Hotshots 4 7 .364 unlimited
Blackwater Elite 3 8 .273
Mahindra Enforcer 2 9 .182
Meralco Bolts 1 10 .091

AwardsEdit

ConferenceEdit

Players of the WeekEdit

Week Player Ref.
February 10–14 Terrence Romeo (GlobalPort Batang Pier) [25]
February 15–21 Jared Dillinger (Meralco Bolts) [26]
February 22–28 Calvin Abueva (Alaska Aces) [27]
February 29–March 6 Allein Maliksi (Star Hotshots) [28]
March 7–13 Calvin Abueva (Alaska Aces) [29]
March 14–20 Chris Ross (San Miguel Beermen) [30]
March 21–27 Aldrech Ramos (Mahindra Enforcer) [31]
March 30–April 3 Calvin Abueva (Alaska Aces) [32]
April 4–10 Jeffrei Chan (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) [33]
April 11–17 Troy Rosario (Tropang TNT) [34]
April 18–24 Maverick Ahanmisi (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) [35]
April 25–May 2 Paul Lee (Rain or Shine Elasto Painters) [36]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ PBA approves 6-9 import limit for bottom teams in Govs Cup, no restrictions in Commissioner's Cup, Gerry Ramos, spin.ph, August 28, 2015
  2. ^ PBA facing year-long season after giving way to Gilas stint in Olympic wildcard qualifiers, Gerry Ramos, spin.ph, October 14, 2015
  3. ^ Alaska puts import Rob Dozier on injured list; Shane Edwards comes in as temporary replacement Archived 2016-03-31 at the Wayback Machine, Rey Joble, InterAksyon.com, February 23, 2016
  4. ^ "Alaska loses 20-point lead but recovers in time to beat NLEX, keep top-two hopes alive". Sports5. InterAksyon.com. April 10, 2016. Archived from the original on June 22, 2016. Retrieved April 18, 2016.
  5. ^ Tim Cone bares Ginebra bringing in former TNT import Othyus Jeffers for Commissioner's Cup, spin.ph, January 4, 2016
  6. ^ Isaac likens Blackwater import MJ Rhett to Chris Bosh , Richard Dy, The Philippine Star, January 9, 2016
  7. ^ ABL mainstay completes cast of imports, Nelson Beltran, The Philippine Star, February 6, 2016
  8. ^ Joble, Rey (February 19, 2016). "GlobalPort recalls Calvin Warner as replacement for import Brian Williams". Sports5. InterAksyon.com. Archived from the original on February 21, 2016. Retrieved February 19, 2016.
  9. ^ Sacamos, Karlo (March 11, 2016). "GlobalPort makes yet another import change, signs tall Shawn Taggart to replace Warner". Sports Interactive Network Philippines. Retrieved March 11, 2016.
  10. ^ Mahindra enforcing Augustus Gilchrist as Commissioner’s Cup import, Naveen Ganglani, Rappler, January 6, 2016
  11. ^ Arinze Onuaku replaces injured Malcolm Thomas in last-minute import change for Bolts, Karlo Sacamos, spin.ph, February 6, 2016
  12. ^ NLEX set to bring NBA veteran Al Thornton back as import for Commissioner's Cup, Gerry Ramos, spin.ph, December 27, 2015
  13. ^ Phoenix taps Nigerian import, Marasigan Chavez, The Daily Tribune, February 5, 2016
  14. ^ Kenny Adeleke out, veteran Kevinn Pinkney in as Phoenix makes import change, Karlo Sacamos, spin.ph, February 26, 2016
  15. ^ PBA: Rain or Shine taps Wayne Chism for Commissioner's Cup, Marisse Panaligan, GMA News Online, November 28, 2015
  16. ^ Rain or Shine bringing in new import Antoine Wright for injured Wayne Chism, Gerry Ramos, spin.ph, February 20, 2016
  17. ^ Dy, Richard (March 9, 2016). "Rain or Shine taps Mo Charlo to replace Antoine Wright". Fox Sports. foxsportsasia.com. Retrieved April 18, 2016.
  18. ^ Joble, Rey (April 10, 2016). "Rain or Shine adds 'extra rice' with new import Pierre Henderson-Niles". Sports5. InterAksyon.com. Archived from the original on April 12, 2016. Retrieved April 18, 2016.
  19. ^ 6 ‘balik-imports’ sign up Archived 2016-01-28 at the Wayback Machine, Waylon Galvez, Tempo, January 22, 2016
  20. ^ Arizona Reid to replace Wilkerson as Beermen’s import, Randolph B. Leongson, Inquirer.net, April 28, 2016
  21. ^ 'Monster' Denzel Bowles set for third tour of duty with Star, confirms Rene Pardo, Karlo Sacamos, spin.ph, January 19, 2016
  22. ^ Star brings in ex-Jones Cup MVP Ricardo Ratliffe for grieving Denzel Bowles, Richard Dy, Fox Sports Asia, March 5, 2016
  23. ^ Talk ’N Text return for former NBA player Ivan Johnson still in play, Naveen Ganglani, Rappler, December 29, 2015
  24. ^ TNT taps David Simon as banned Johnson's replacement, Marisse Panaligan, GMA News Online, February 19, 2016
  25. ^ Red-hot Terrence Romeo beats out Hodge, Lastimosa for PBA Player of the Week honor, Spin.ph, February 15, 2016
  26. ^ MERALCO’S DILLINGER BAGS PLAYER OF THE WEEK HONORS Archived 2016-02-24 at the Wayback Machine, Sports5.ph, February 22, 2016
  27. ^ Alaska regains rhythm with player of the week Calvin Abueva leading the way, Spin.ph, February 29, 2016
  28. ^ Player of the Week: Hard work paying off for Star’s Maliksi, PBA.inquirer.net, March 8, 2016
  29. ^ Calvin Abueva named Player of the Week after monster games against Ginebra, GlobalPort, Spin.ph, March 14, 2016
  30. ^ C'Alaska killer' Chris Ross beats out Tenorio, Maliksi for PBA Player of the Week citation, Spin.ph, March 21, 2016
  31. ^ Red-hot Aldrech Ramos shoots his way to first ever PBA Player of the Week award, Spin.ph, March 28, 2016
  32. ^ Calvin Abueva picks up 3rd Player of the Week citation, PBA.inquirer.net, April 4, 2016
  33. ^ Hot-shooting Jeff Chan beats Romeo, Fajardo, Alapag for PBA Player of Week citation, Spin.ph, April 11, 2016
  34. ^ Hot-shooting A rookie playing with the savvy of a veteran, Troy Rosario given citation by scribes, Spin.ph, April 20, 2016
  35. ^ Ahanmisi keeps proving worth with Player of the Week nod, ABS-CBN Sports, April 20, 2016
  36. ^ Rejuvenated Paul Lee beats out Calvin Abueva for Player of the Week honor, Spin.ph, May 2, 2016

External linksEdit