2016 FIBA Asia Challenge

  (Redirected from 2016 FIBA Asia Cup)

The 2016 FIBA Asia Challenge was 6th FIBA Asia Challenge, an international basketball tournament of FIBA Asia which was hosted by Iran from 9–18 September 2016. This tournament served as the first step in determining the process of the qualifiers for the 2017 FIBA Asia Cup which will feature teams from both FIBA Asia and FIBA Oceania for the first time.[1] Iran are the defending champion from 2014.

2016 FIBA Asia Challenge
6th Asia Challenge
FIBA Asia Challenge 2016 logo.png
Tournament details
Host nation Iran
Dates9–18 September
Teams12 
(from 1 federations)
Venues1 
(in 1 host city)
Champions Iran
(3rd title)
MVPIran Hamed Haddadi
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Jordan Tucker (26.8)  Jordan (94.8)
Rebounds Iran Haddadi (13.8)  Iran (51.8)
Assists South Korea Kim S.H. (6.0)  South Korea (17.4)
Official website
2014

The top five teams earned their respective sub-confederations an extra berth for the 2017 FIBA Asia Cup which is formerly named as the FIBA Asia Championship. The 2017 tournament is not an edition of the FIBA Asia Challenge, which was formerly named as FIBA Asia Cup until 2014.[2]

Contents

QualificationEdit

According to the FIBA Asia rules, the number of participating teams in the 2016 FIBA Asia Challenge is twelve. Each zone had one place, and the hosts (Iran) and the defending FIBA Asia Championship titleholder (China) were automatically qualified. The other two places were allocated to the zones according to performance in the 2015 FIBA Asia Championship; as a result, Southeast Asia and West Asia zones were allocated an additional berth each.

In the event of a withdrawal or non-participation by qualified teams, FIBA Asia has the right to invite other teams, while endeavoring to maintain, as far as possible, a certain balance between sub-zones.[3]

Included are teams' FIBA World Ranking prior to the tournament.

Central Asia (1) East Asia (1+1+1+1) Gulf (1) South Asia (1) Southeast Asia (1+1) West Asia (1+1+1)
  Kazakhstan (56)   China (14)   Qatar (50)   India (53)   Philippines (27)   Iran (25)
  South Korea (30)   Thailand (81)   Jordan (28)
  Chinese Taipei (48)   Iraq (NR)
  Japan (48)

VenueEdit

The Azadi Indoor Stadium, also known as the Twelve Thousand People Sport Hall is the venue of competition.[4]

DrawEdit

The results of the draw for the competition was announced on August 14, 2016.[5]

SquadsEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

All teams advanced to the second round.

All times are local (UTC+4:30).

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   China 2 2 0 200 161 +39 4 Second Round
2   Jordan 2 1 1 165 165 0 3
3   Kazakhstan 2 0 2 156 195 −39 2
Source: FIBA Asia
9 September
18:30
China   94–76   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 31–9, 10–20, 29–24
Pts: Yuan 19
Rebs: Hu 9
Asts: Fang 5
Pts: Tucker 29
Rebs: Tucker 8
Asts: Abbas, Al-Awadi 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Mohammadreza Salehian (IRI)
10 September
20:45
Jordan   89–71   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 37–13, 13–19, 18–24, 21–15
Pts: Abbas 22
Rebs: Abbas, Hussein 7
Asts: Tucker 6
Pts: Micheev 20
Rebs: Bazhkin, Micheev 7
Asts: Yevstigneyev 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Hwang In-tae (KOR), Takaki Kato (JPN), Mohammad Doost (IRI)
11 September
20:45
Kazakhstan   85–106   China
Scoring by quarter: 24–32, 20–33, 19–22, 22–19
Pts: Ilin 21
Rebs: Lapchenko 7
Asts: Ilin 4
Pts: Hu 19
Rebs: Hu 7
Asts: Liu 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Hassan Nikkhah Gorshari (IRI)

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Chinese Taipei 2 2 0 177 142 +35 4 Second Round
2   India 2 1 1 157 173 −16 3
3   Philippines 2 0 2 159 178 −19 2
Source: FIBA Asia
9 September
20:45
Philippines   83–91   India
Scoring by quarter: 25–16, 21–31, 12–21, 25–23
Pts: Belo 21
Rebs: Daquioag 7
Asts: Daquioag 3
Pts: Amj. Singh 24
Rebs: Amj. Singh 18
Asts: Amr. Singh 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Hwang In-tae (KOR), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Mohammad Doost (IRI)
10 September
16:15
India   66–90   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 15–15, 15–26, 16–23
Pts: Bhriguvanshi 34
Rebs: Amr. Singh 10
Asts: Amr. Singh 3
Pts: Chou Y.H. 23
Rebs: Davis 14
Asts: Chiang 6
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Hassan Nikkhah Gorshari (IRI)
11 September
16:15
Chinese Taipei   87–76   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 21–19, 24–19, 25–14
Pts: Davis 19
Rebs: Davis 16
Asts: Davis 5
Pts: Belo 17
Rebs: Van Opstal 8
Asts: Ferrer 3
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Mohammadreza Salehian (IRI)

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Iran (H) 2 2 0 175 100 +75 4 Second Round
2   Iraq 2 1 1 122 148 −26 3
3   Qatar 2 0 2 103 152 −49 2
Source: FIBA Asia
(H) Host.
9 September
16:15
Iran   81–49   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 28–7, 19–15, 11–14, 23–13
Pts: Haddadi 15
Rebs: Kazemi 10
Asts: Jamshidi 4
Pts: M. Mohamed, M. H. Mohamed 11
Rebs: Saad 7
Asts: Watson 3
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Takeki Kato (JPN)
10 September
18:30
Qatar   54–71   Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 10–14, 9–14, 20–20, 15–23
Pts: M. H . Mohamed 18
Rebs: M. Mohamed 7
Asts: Watson 4
Pts: Galloway 21
Rebs: Hameed 11
Asts: Galloway 3
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Reynaldo Yante (PHI), Yu Jung (TPE)
11 September
18:30
Iraq   51–94   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 10–23, 13–26, 12–25, 16–20
Pts: Galloway 10
Rebs: Galloway 7
Asts: Galloway 5
Pts: Haddadi 15
Rebs: Kazemi 11
Asts: Kazemi 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   South Korea 2 2 0 164 116 +48 4 Second Round
2   Japan 2 1 1 169 147 +22 3
3   Thailand 2 0 2 110 180 −70 2
Source: FIBA Asia
9 September
14:00
Japan   73–80   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 22–13, 12–25, 21–16, 18–26
Pts: Hiejima 29
Rebs: Brown 14
Asts: Hiejima 6
Pts: Kim S.H. 22
Rebs: Kim J.K. 10
Asts: Kim S.H. 8
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Mohammad Taha (JOR), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)
10 September
14:00
South Korea   84–43   Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 28–8, 14–11, 23–9, 19–15
Pts: Lee J.H. 12
Rebs: Jang 9
Asts: Heo H., Kim S.H. 6
Pts: Jakrawan 8
Rebs: Ghogar 7
Asts: Muangboon 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Mohammad Taha (JOR)
11 September
14:00
Thailand   67–96   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 17–26, 14–27, 14–26
Pts: Klahan 17
Rebs: Jakrawan 8
Asts: Muangboon 2
Pts: Brown 19
Rebs: Brown 11
Asts: Shinoyama 9
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Mohammad Taha (JOR), Yu Jung (TPE)

Second roundEdit

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   China 5 4 1 432 384 +48 9[a] Final round
2   Jordan 5 4 1 514 418 +96 9[a]
3   Chinese Taipei 5 3 2 440 421 +19 8[b]
4   India 5 3 2 392 448 −56 8[b]
5   Philippines 5 1 4 427 458 −31 6
6   Kazakhstan 5 0 5 409 485 −76 5
Source: FIBA Asia
Notes:
  1. ^ a b China 94–76 Jordan
  2. ^ a b India 66–90 Chinese Taipei
12 September
10:00
Jordan   121–65   India
Scoring by quarter: 37–17, 19–16, 29–20, 36–12
Pts: Eid 19
Rebs: Zaghab 10
Asts: Abu Hawwas 6
Pts: Amj. Singh, Amr. Singh 13
Rebs: Amr. Singh 10
Asts: Bhardwaj, Bhriguvanshi 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Hwang In-tae (KOR), Takaki Kato (JPN), Hassan Nikkhah Gorshari (IRI)
12 September
12:00
China   75–65   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 21–12, 18–25, 18–14
Pts: Hu 21
Rebs: Zou 13
Asts: Cui, Liu 3
Pts: Belo 16
Rebs: Belo 7
Asts: five players 2 each
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Mohammadreza Salehian (IRI)
12 September
14:00
Kazakhstan   77–92   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 13–24, 17–14, 22–24, 25–30
Pts: Ilin 21
Rebs: Yevstigneyev 7
Asts: Gubashev, Micheev 3
Pts: Liu 28
Rebs: Chiang, Chou P.C. 7
Asts: Davis 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Mohammad Doost (IRI)
13 September
10:00
Philippines   98–86   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 20–22, 23–29, 28–20
Pts: Belo 30
Rebs: Belo 11
Asts: Daquioag 4
Pts: Yevstigneyev 23
Rebs: Bazhkin 18
Asts: Ilin 3
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Hwang In-tae (KOR), Takaki Kato (JPN), Mohammad Doost (IRI)
13 September
12:00
India   70–64   China
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 17–12, 20–16, 19–19
Pts: Amr. Singh 23
Rebs: Amr. Singh 14
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 6
Pts: Hu 19
Rebs: Hu 9
Asts: Fang 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Hassan Nikkhah Gorshari (IRI)
13 September
16:00
Chinese Taipei   83–109   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 19–24, 19–25, 24–30, 21–30
Pts: Davis 24
Rebs: Davis 9
Asts: Liu, Chou P. 3
Pts: Tucker 36
Rebs: Abbas 12
Asts: Tucker 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Mohammadreza Salehian (IRI)
14 September
10:00
Jordan   119–105   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 32–20, 33–25, 34–25, 20–35
Pts: Tucker 37
Rebs: Hussein 13
Asts: Al-Awadi 5
Pts: Pessumal 30
Rebs: Belo 6
Asts: Perez 3
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Mohammadreza Salehian (IRI)
14 September
12:00
China   93–88   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 26–30, 21–15, 23–25
Pts: Hu 24
Rebs: Hu 11
Asts: Hu, Liu 3
Pts: Davis, Liu 19
Rebs: Chiang 9
Asts: Chou Y.H. 3
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Hwang In-tae (KOR), Takaki Kato (JPN), Mohammad Doost (IRI)
14 September
16:00
Kazakhstan   90–100   India
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 22–32, 28–20, 19–29
Pts: Yevstigneyev 30
Rebs: Yevstigneyev 8
Asts: Kuanov 4
Pts: T. Singh 32
Rebs: Amj. Singh 14
Asts: Amj. Singh 8
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Hassan Nikkhah Gorshari (IRI)

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Iran (H) 5 5 0 442 245 +197 10 Final Round
2   South Korea 5 4 1 399 341 +58 9
3   Japan 5 3 2 372 345 +27 8
4   Iraq 5 2 3 369 386 −17 7
5   Qatar 5 1 4 292 379 −87 6
6   Thailand 5 0 5 282 460 −178 5
Source: FIBA Asia
(H) Host.
12 September
16:00
Iraq   65–67   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 8–13, 29–15, 15–20, 13–19
Pts: Galloway 15
Rebs: Galloway 11
Asts: Galloway 6
Pts: Furukawa 18
Rebs: Brown 18
Asts: three players 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Mohammad Taha (JOR)
12 September
18:00
Iran   114–41   Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 34–17, 26–9, 23–11, 34–4
Pts: Arghavan 16
Rebs: Mirzaei 9
Asts: Jamshidi 7
Pts: Sunthonsiri 8
Rebs: Klahan 4
Asts: Korsah-dick, Sunthonsiri 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Yu Jung (TPE)
12 September
20:00
Qatar   60–86   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 9–21, 11–21, 24–23
Pts: Watson 18
Rebs: Erfan 6
Asts: Watson 3
Pts: Kim S.H., Lee J.H. 15
Rebs: Lee S.H. 8
Asts: Heo H., Kim J.K. 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Harja Jaladri (INA), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)
13 September
14:00
Thailand   62–64   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 16–28, 24–7, 8–16, 14–13
Pts: Muangboon 18
Rebs: Ghogar 8
Asts: Sunthonsiri 4
Pts: M. Mohamed, M. H. Mohamed 16
Rebs: Erfan 11
Asts: Watson 7
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)
13 September
18:00
Japan   57–68   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 13–20, 20–16, 11–15
Pts: Hiejima 14
Rebs: Brown 16
Asts: Hiejima 4
Pts: Haddadi 20
Rebs: Haddadi 14
Asts: five players 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Mohammad Taha (JOR), Yu Jung (TPE)
13 September
20:00
South Korea   102–80   Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 23–17, 30–20, 21–24
Pts: Lee J.H. 22
Rebs: Choi 7
Asts: Cho, Kim S.H. 5
Pts: Galloway 22
Rebs: Talib 6
Asts: Galloway 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)
14 September
14:00
Iraq   102–69   Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 25–16, 24–18, 25–16, 28–19
Pts: Galloway 37
Rebs: Galloway 13
Asts: Galloway 5
Pts: Jakrawan 14
Rebs: Klahan 6
Asts: Muangboon 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Harja Jaladri (INA), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)
14 September
18:00
Iran   85–47   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 26–4, 16–17, 23–10, 20–16
Pts: Haddadi 29
Rebs: Haddadi 10
Asts: Jamshidi 5
Pts: Choi 15
Rebs: three players 4
Asts: Kim S.H. 3
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Yu Jung (TPE)
14 September
20:00
Qatar   65–79   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 14–22, 18–11, 21–26
Pts: Saad 17
Rebs: Erfan 7
Asts: Saad 6
Pts: Shinoyama 16
Rebs: Brown, Furukawa 5
Asts: Hiejima 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Mohammad Taha (JOR)

Final roundEdit

  5th place game 5th–8th place semifinals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                               
     E1    China  79  
     F4    Iraq  85  
   E1    China  88        F4    Iraq  72  
   E3    Chinese Taipei  66        F2    South Korea  78  
   F2    South Korea  70
     E3    Chinese Taipei  69  
   E1    China  75            South Korea  47
   F3    Japan  67            Iran  77
     E2    Jordan  87  
       F3    Japan  80  
 F3    Japan  77        E2    Jordan  63
  7th place game      E4    India  66        F1    Iran  74     Bronze medal game
   E3    Chinese Taipei  68    F1    Iran  77        Iraq  72
   E4    India  80      E4    India  47          Jordan  94

QuarterfinalsEdit

16 September
14:00
South Korea   70–69   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 24–18, 16–19, 12–12
Pts: Kim J.K. 22
Rebs: Heo I.Y., Kim J.K. 8
Asts: Kim S.H. 11
Pts: Davis 21
Rebs: Davis 12
Asts: Chou Y.H. 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Mohammad Doost (IRI), Yuji Hirahara (JPN)
16 September
16:15
Iraq   85–79   China
Scoring by quarter: 23–22, 16–21, 21–20, 25–16
Pts: Galloway 26
Rebs: Galloway 13
Asts: Galloway 8
Pts: Yuan 26
Rebs: Hu 7
Asts: Liu 8
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Harja Jaladri (INA), Takaki Kato (JPN)
16 September
18:30
India   47–77   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 17–20, 2–26, 14–13
Pts: Bhriguvanshi 14
Rebs: Y. Singh 8
Asts: Pari 3
Pts: Haddadi 17
Rebs: Haddadi 23
Asts: Haddadi 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR)
16 September
20:45
Jordan   87–80   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 23–15, 21–18, 21–21
Pts: Tucker 33
Rebs: Tucker 9
Asts: Tucker 7
Pts: Hiejima 17
Rebs: Brown 12
Asts: Shinoyama 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Yu Jung (TPE)

Classification 5th–8thEdit

17 September
14:00
Chinese Taipei   66–88   China
Scoring by quarter: 7–15, 20–27, 21–34, 18–12
Pts: Davis 16
Rebs: Davis 7
Asts: Chou Y.H. 2
Pts: Fang 25
Rebs: Hu 17
Asts: four players 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ)
17 September
16:15
Japan   77–66   India
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 18–19, 20–18, 17–15
Pts: Brown 20
Rebs: Brown 14
Asts: Shinoyama 7
Pts: Amr. Singh 22
Rebs: Amr. Singh 14
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 5
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al Bulushi (OMA), Mohammad Doost (IRI), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

SemifinalsEdit

17 September
18:30
Jordan   63–74   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 10–19, 22–18, 13–21
Pts: Tucker 25
Rebs: Hussein 17
Asts: Al-Awadi, Abuwazaneh 2
Pts: Haddadi 26
Rebs: Haddadi 20
Asts: Jamshidi 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ)
17 September
20:45
South Korea   78–72   Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 20–14, 13–22, 26–18
Pts: Lee S.H. 22
Rebs: Kim J.K. 9
Asts: Kim S.H. 9
Pts: Al-Khafaji 17
Rebs: Galloway 9
Asts: Galloway 8
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Harja Jaladri (INA), Yu Jung (TPE)

Seventh place gameEdit

18 September
14:00
Chinese Taipei   68–80   India
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 10–16, 18–19, 18–28
Pts: Chiang 16
Rebs: Davis 15
Asts: Chou Y.H. 3
Pts: Bhriguvanshi 22
Rebs: Amr. Singh 13
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Mohammadreza Salehian (IRI), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)

Fifth place gameEdit

18 September
16:15
China   75–67   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 18–12, 16–15, 19–15, 22–25
Pts: Hu 18
Rebs: Hu 16
Asts: Liu 4
Pts: Hiejima 23
Rebs: Brown 11
Asts: Hiejima 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ)

Third place gameEdit

18 September
18:30
Jordan   94–72   Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 22–15, 22–27, 24–16
Pts: Tucker 19
Rebs: Tucker 7
Asts: Eid 4
Pts: Galloway 12
Rebs: Galloway 9
Asts: Hamad 2
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA), Takaki Kato (JPN)

FinalEdit

18 September
20:45
  Iran 77–47 South Korea  
Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 17–11, 23–14, 24–13
Pts: Haddadi 20
Rebs: Haddadi 23
Asts: Jamshidi 7
Pts: Lee S.H. 13
Rebs: Lee S.H. 5
Asts: Kim S.H. 4
Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)

Final rankingsEdit

Earned their respective sub-confederations an extra berth for the 2017 FIBA Asia Cup
Rank Team Record
    Iran 8–0
    South Korea 6–2
    Jordan 6–2
4   Iraq 3–5
5   China 6–2
6   Japan 4–4
7   India 4–4
8   Chinese Taipei 3–5
9   Philippines 1–4
10   Qatar 1–4
11   Kazakhstan 0–5
12   Thailand 0–5

AwardsEdit

 2016 FIBA Asia Challenge Champions 
 
Iran
Third title

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "FIBA Asia Central Board finalises 2016 calendar, sets road map for national federations leading up to region's 2017 flagship competition". FIBA Asia. 2 February 2016. Retrieved 29 February 2016.
  2. ^ "Debutants Thailand call up 24 players for FIBA Asia Challenge". FIBA. 19 August 2016. Retrieved 19 August 2016.
  3. ^ FIBA Internal Rules, FIBA Asia Central Board, December 2011, p. 73
  4. ^ "Twelve Thousand People Sport Hall". FIBA. Retrieved 15 August 2016.
  5. ^ "Teams find out Group Phase opponents for FIBA Asia Challenge". FIBA. 14 August 2016. Retrieved 15 August 2016.