2016 FIBA Americas League

The 2016 FIBA Americas League was the ninth edition of the top intercontinental professional club basketball competition in the Americas. Guaros de Lara of Venezuela, won their first FIBA Americas League championship in team history, by beating Bauru of Brazil, by a score of 84–79, in the Grand Final.

FIBA Americas League
Competition details
Teams16
Games played40
DatesJanuary 15 – March 12, 2016
Final positions
ChampionsVenezuela Guaros de Lara (1st title)
Runners-upBrazil Bauru
Third placeBrazil Mogi das Cruzes
Fourth placeBrazil Flamengo
Awards
Grand Final MVPUnited States Damien Wilkins
Statistical leaders
Points United States Shamell Stallworth 18.6
Rebounds Brazil Alex Garcia 5.9
Assists Brazil Ricardo Fischer 7.6
2015
2017

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Mogi das Cruzes 3 3 0 259 209 +50 6 Advanced to quarterfinals
2   Malvín 3 2 1 239 218 +21 5
3   Metros de Santiago (H) 3 1 2 204 222 −18 4
4   Leones de Quilpué 3 0 3 208 261 −53 3
Source: ligamericas.com
(H) Host.

15 January 2016
Malvín   60–82   Mogi das Cruzes
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 19–19, 13–32, 16–16
Pts: Winston 19
Rebs: Hoskin 10
Asts: Calfani 3
Pts: Stallworth 25
Rebs: Santo 8
Asts: Pereira 3
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic
15 January 2016
Metros de Santiago   70–57   Leones de Quilpué
Scoring by quarter: 13–7, 20–19, 17–12, 20–19
Pts: Deleon 19
Rebs: Sutton 11
Asts: Pena 5
Pts: Robinson 23
Rebs: Jones 9
Asts: Alvarez 2
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

16 January 2016
Leones de Quilpué   68–91   Malvín
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 14–22, 22–28, 17–20
Pts: Robinson 21
Rebs: Robinson 9
Asts: Jones 3
Pts: Hoskin 20
Rebs: Calfani 11
Asts: Mazzarino 4
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic
16 January 2016
Mogi das Cruzes   77–66   Metros de Santiago
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 12–14, 21–16, 21–16
Pts: Fernandes 20
Rebs: Fernandes 8
Asts: Taylor 4
Pts: Deleon 21
Rebs: Montas 6
Asts: Pena 3
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

17 January 2016
Leones de Quilpué   83–100   Mogi das Cruzes
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 20–26, 20–31, 18–23
Pts: Johnson 22
Rebs: Johnson 7
Asts: Amor 3
Pts: Stallworth 21
Rebs: Fernandes 6
Asts: Silva 4
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic
17 January 2016
Metros de Santiago   68–88   Malvín
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 21–27, 10–27, 19–11
Pts: Deleon 16
Rebs: Deleon 6
Asts: Deleon 3
Pts: Hoskin 21
Rebs: Calfani 9
Asts: Calfani 4
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Bauru 3 3 0 260 211 +49 6 Advanced to quarterfinals
2   Quimsa (H) 3 2 1 249 192 +57 5
3   Marinos de Anzoategui 3 1 2 249 242 +7 4
4   Toros del Norte 3 0 3 180 293 −113 3
Source: ligamericas.com
(H) Host.

22 January 2016
Bauru   84–82   Marinos de Anzoategui
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 19–19, 23–25, 22–22
Pts: Meindl 16
Rebs: Andrade 10
Asts: Garcia 5
Pts: Gabriel 23
Rebs: Gabriel 14
Asts: Fisher 4
22 January 2016
Quimsa   97–45   Toros del Norte
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 12–7, 31–12, 33–12
Pts: Jackson 18
Rebs: Romano 8
Asts: Deck 7
Pts: Sundov 12
Rebs: Lopez 5
Asts: Jimenez 2

23 January 2016
Toros del Norte   58–100   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 16–28, 16–28, 12–22
Pts: Sundov 16
Rebs: Sundov 16
Asts: Gonzalez 3
Pts: Andrade 18
Rebs: Andrade 6
Asts: Fischer 10
23 January 2016
Marinos de Anzoategui   71–81   Quimsa
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 20–19, 14–18, 16–22
Pts: Fisher 18
Rebs: Siler 10
Asts: Rivera 6
Pts: Deck 25
Rebs: Romano 6
Asts: Jackson 6

24 January 2016
Toros del Norte   77–96   Marinos de Anzoategui
Scoring by quarter: 18–32, 15–20, 27–27, 17–17
Pts: Sundov 31
Rebs: Sundov 8
Asts: Gonzalez 5
Pts: Materan 21
Rebs: Gabriel 10
Asts: Fisher 7
24 January 2016
Quimsa   71–76   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 14–17, 25–24, 19–19
Pts: Deck 15
Rebs: Clark 9
Asts: Clark 3
Pts: Fischer 24
Rebs: Fischer 7
Asts: Fischer 9

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Flamengo 3 3 0 209 179 +30 6 Advanced to quarterfinals
2   Correcaminos Colón (H) 3 2 1 195 193 +2 5
3   Gimnasia Indalo 3 1 2 191 178 +13 4
4   Águilas de Tunja 3 0 3 183 228 −45 3
Source: ligamericas.com
(H) Host.

29 January 2016
Flamengo   66–58   Gimnasia Indalo
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 14–13, 14–27, 17–3
Pts: Marquinhos 15
Rebs: Meyinsse 6
Asts: Robinson 3
Pts: Sandes 17
Rebs: Clancy 10
Asts: Mainoldi 3
Panama City, Panama
29 January 2016
Correcaminos Colón   74–71   Águilas de Tunja
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 22–14, 22–22, 14–17
Pts: Pinnock 23
Rebs: Larry 9
Asts: Munoz 8
Pts: Rodriguez 19
Rebs: Jackson 9
Asts: Restrepo 7
Panama City, Panama

30 January 2016
Águilas de Tunja   60–75   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 18–10, 9–26, 18–24
Pts: Rodriguez 28
Rebs: Arboleda 9
Asts: Rodriguez 7
Pts: Marquinhos 21
Rebs: Meyinsse 6
Asts: Luz 7
Panama City, Panama
30 January 2016
Gimnasia Indalo   54–60   Correcaminos Colón
Scoring by quarter: 9–11, 18–16, 19–19, 8–14
Pts: Schattmann 17
Rebs: Mainoldi 10
Asts: Mainoldi 3
Pts: Gaskins 14
Rebs: Larry 6
Asts: Munoz 4
Panama City, Panama

31 January 2016
Águilas de Tunja   52–79   Gimnasia Indalo
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 6–23, 12–21, 16–17
Pts: Jackson 18
Rebs: Hinestroza 7
Asts: Restrepo 5
Pts: Mainoldi 18
Rebs: Mainoldi 9
Asts: Mainoldi 8
Panama City, Panama
31 January 2016
Correcaminos Colón   61–68   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 11–13, 13–21, 17–17
Pts: Gaskins 17
Rebs: Larry 4
Asts: Gaskins 6
Pts: Ramon 20
Rebs: Batista 5
Asts: Luz 6
Panama City, Panama

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Guaros de Lara (H) 3 2 1 256 225 +31 5 Advanced to quarterfinals
2   Brasília 3 2 1 267 227 +40 5
3   Capitanes de Arecibo 3 2 1 274 256 +18 5
4   Capitalinos de la Habana 3 0 3 196 285 −89 3
Source: ligamericas.com
(H) Host.

5 February 2016
Brasília   93–94   Capitanes de Arecibo
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 17–21, 25–31, 26–18
Pts: Evandro 33
Rebs: Coimbra 7
Asts: Pinheiro 3
Pts: Huertas 29
Rebs: Balkman 9
Asts: Cruz 4
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
5 February 2016
Guaros de Lara   91–65   Capitalinos de la Habana
Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 19–17, 24–8, 24–24
Pts: Wilkins 23
Rebs: Echenique 8
Asts: Urdaneta 6
Pts: Guzman 20
Rebs: Haiti 10
Asts: Oliva 4
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

6 February 2016
Capitalinos de la Habana   60–99   Brasília
Scoring by quarter: 13–26, 10–24, 19–17, 18–32
Pts: Haiti 16
Rebs: Haiti 14
Asts: Torres 2
Pts: Cipolini 17
Rebs: Pinheiro 10
Asts: Chiantia 8
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
6 February 2016
Capitanes de Arecibo   85–92   Guaros de Lara
Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 25–22, 18–32, 20–20
Pts: Diaz 24
Rebs: Wallace 6
Asts: Cruz 4
Pts: Graham 23
Rebs: Wilkins 7
Asts: Wilkins 3
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

7 February 2016
Capitalinos de la Habana   71–95   Capitanes de Arecibo
Scoring by quarter: 15–28, 17–24, 19–15, 20–28
Pts: Oliva 14
Rebs: Guzman 9
Asts: Muniz 6
Pts: Jones 21
Rebs: Wallace 12
Asts: Diaz 9
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
7 February 2016
Guaros de Lara   73–75   Brasília
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 14–20, 13–16, 23–20
Pts: Graham 20
Rebs: Wilkins 7
Asts: Colmenares 3
Pts: Pilar 15
Rebs: Pilar 10
Asts: Chiantia 5
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

QuarterfinalsEdit

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Mogi das Cruzes 3 2 1 219 192 +27 5 Advanced to Final 4
2   Bauru (H) 3 2 1 228 215 +13 5
3   Quimsa 3 2 1 207 196 +11 5
4   Malvín 3 0 3 190 241 −51 3
Source: ligamericas.com
(H) Host.

19 February 2016
Quimsa   69–67   Mogi das Cruzes
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 18–16, 17–17, 16–15
Pts: Romano 18
Rebs: Battle 8
Asts: Garcia 3
Pts: Pereira 19
Rebs: Curnell 7
Asts: Curnell 4
Bauru, Brazil
19 February 2016
Bauru   89–77   Malvín
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 22–20, 24–19, 17–24
Pts: Garcia 22
Rebs: Garcia 5
Asts: Fischer 10
Pts: Calfani 14
Rebs: Calfani 4
Asts: Winston 5
Bauru, Brazil

20 February 2016
Malvín   56–75   Quimsa
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 10–19, 17–21, 16–19
Pts: Hoskin 17
Rebs: Hoskin 6
Asts: Mazzarino 2
Pts: Jackson 12
Rebs: Jackson 6
Asts: Jackson 5
Bauru, Brazil
20 February 2016
Mogi das Cruzes   75–66   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 19–23, 23–19, 17–11
Pts: Taylor 20
Rebs: Curnell 8
Asts: Stallworth 2
Pts: Day 15
Rebs: Fischer 6
Asts: Fischer 8
Bauru, Brazil

21 February 2016
Mogi das Cruzes   77–57   Malvín
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 18–19, 22–16, 24–11
Pts: Stallworth 17
Rebs: Curnell 12
Asts: Taylor 3
Pts: Hoskin 14
Rebs: Calfani 6
Asts: Calfani 2
Bauru, Brazil
21 February 2016
Bauru   73–63   Quimsa
Scoring by quarter: 19–13, 15–18, 21–15, 18–17
Pts: Fischer 26
Rebs: Garcia 7
Asts: Fischer 7
Pts: Romano 19
Rebs: Battle 8
Asts: Perez 4
Bauru, Brazil

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Flamengo 3 2 1 277 268 +9 5 Advanced to Final 4
2   Guaros de Lara (H) 3 2 1 277 244 +33 5
3   Brasília 3 2 1 276 271 +5 5
4   Correcaminos Colón 3 0 3 248 295 −47 3
Source: ligamericas.com
(H) Host.

26 February 2016
Flamengo   106–93   Brasília
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 14–23, 31–31, 38–23
Pts: Machado 15
Rebs: Machado 4
Asts: Luz 7
Pts: Evandro 22
Rebs: Rudson 6
Asts: Rudson 4
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
26 February 2016
Guaros de Lara   108–77   Correcaminos Colón
Scoring by quarter: 29–22, 29–15, 25–25, 25–15
Pts: Wilkins 18
Rebs: Graterol 10
Asts: Taylor 5
Pts: Larry 14
Rebs: Moss 5
Asts: Reed 6
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

27 February 2016
Correcaminos Colón   83–84   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 14–20, 22–15, 25–18, 22–31
Pts: Larry 18
Rebs: Gaskins 10
Asts: Gaskins 9
Pts: Machado 21
Rebs: Mineiro 10
Asts: Ramon 8
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
27 February 2016
Brasília   80–77   Guaros de Lara
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 23–14, 12–22, 24–28
Pts: Giovannoni 21
Rebs: Giovannoni 14
Asts: Evandro 5
Pts: Taylor 20
Rebs: Colmenares 7
Asts: Taylor 6
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

28 February 2016
Brasília   103–88   Correcaminos Colón
Scoring by quarter: 26–26, 30–25, 22–16, 25–21
Pts: Giovannoni 18
Rebs: Cipolini 6
Asts: Chiantia 11
Pts: Moss 20
Rebs: Pinnock 6
Asts: Munoz 7
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
28 February 2016
Guaros de Lara   92–87   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 30–19, 24–25, 12–27
Pts: Taylor 19
Rebs: Echenique 8
Asts: Taylor 6
Pts: Batista 21
Rebs: Mineiro 6
Asts: Luz 6
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Final 4Edit

 
SemifinalsGrand Final
 
      
 
11 March
 
 
  Flamengo81
 
12 March
 
  Bauru83
 
  Bauru79
 
11 March
 
  Guaros de Lara84
 
  Mogi das Cruzes73
 
 
  Guaros de Lara81
 
Third Place Game
 
 
12 March
 
 
  Flamengo71
 
 
  Mogi das Cruzes73


SemifinalsEdit

11 March 2016
Flamengo   81–83   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 21–15, 21–16, 15–28
Pts: Olivinha 15
Rebs: Meyinsse 7
Asts: Luz 6
Pts: Day 17
Rebs: Becker 8
Asts: Fischer 7
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
11 March 2016
Mogi das Cruzes   73–81   Guaros de Lara
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 21–17, 15–21, 20–26
Pts: Stallworth 31
Rebs: Stallworth 11
Asts: Taylor 5
Pts: Taylor 28
Rebs: Wilkins 9
Asts: Taylor 4
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Third Place GameEdit

12 March 2016
Flamengo   71–73   Mogi das Cruzes
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 14–22, 20–19, 19–15
Pts: Marquinhos 16
Rebs: Batista 8
Asts: Ramon 4
Pts: Stallworth 19
Rebs: Prestes 8
Asts: Silva 7
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Grand FinalEdit

12 March 2016
Bauru   79–84   Guaros de Lara
Scoring by quarter: 23–16, 10–17, 24–26, 22–25
Pts: Becker 19
Rebs: Garcia 9
Asts: Garcia 6
Pts: Wilkins 20
Rebs: Bethelmy 8
Asts: Taylor 3
Barquisimeto, Venezuela

External linksEdit