2015 FIBA Americas League

The 2015 FIBA Americas League was the 8th edition of the top intercontinental professional basketball competition in the Americas. Bauru of Brazil, won its first intercontinental title, after they beat Pioneros de Quintana Roo of Mexico, in the Grand Finals.

FIBA Americas League
Competition details
Teams16
DatesJanuary 16 – March 15, 2015
Final positions
ChampionsBrazil Bauru
(1st title)
Runners-upMexico Pioneros de Quintana Roo
Third placeBrazil Flamengo
Fourth placeArgentina Peñarol de Mar del Plata
Awards
Grand Final MVPAlex Garcia
Statistical leaders
Points United States Justin Keenan 19.3
Rebounds Brazil Olivinha 8.3
Assists Argentina Nicolás Laprovíttola 7.1
2014
2016

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Peñarol de Mar del Plata 3 3 0 234 211 +23 6 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2   São José dos Campos 3 2 1 255 219 +36 5
3   Fuerza Regia 3 1 2 244 242 +2 4
4   Leones Alcaldia de Managua 3 0 3 210 271 −61 3

16 January 2015
18:00
Peñarol de Mar del Plata   84–72   Fuerza Regia
Scoring by quarter: 27-18, 22-19, 17-21, 18-14
Pts: Giddens 18
Rebs: Giddens 7
Asts: Konsztadt, Boccia 4
Pts: Phelps 18
Rebs: Allred 14
Asts: Stitt 4
16 January 2015
20:15
São José dos Campos   100–68   Leones Alcaldia de Managua
Scoring by quarter: 25-18, 30-23, 20-9, 25-18
Pts: Dedé 24
Rebs: Rafael Mineiro 9
Asts: Valtinho 9
Pts: Berdiel 23
Rebs: Lopez 8
Asts: Berdiel 5

17 January 2015
16:00
Leones Alcaldia de Managua   67–77   Peñarol de Mar del Plata
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 21-19, 16-17, 13-20
Pts: Berdiel 19
Rebs: Narvaez 10
Asts: Muñoz 4
Pts: Gutiérrez 18
Rebs: Giddens 11
Asts: Boccia 6
17 January 2015
18:15
Fuerza Regia   78–83   São José dos Campos
Scoring by quarter: 19-12, 21-27, 22-18, 16-26
Pts: Phelps 25
Rebs: Allred 13
Asts: Allred 3
Pts: Baxter 17
Rebs: Rafael Mineiro 10
Asts: Valtinho 6

18 January 2015
16:00
Fuerza Regia   94–75   Leones Alcaldia de Managua
Scoring by quarter: 22-14, 29-19, 20-16, 23-26
Pts: Hunter 24
Rebs: Phelps 13
Asts: Giron 6
Pts: Berdiel 20
Rebs: Narvaez 10
Asts: Muñoz 9
18 January 2015
18:15
São José dos Campos   72–73   Peñarol de Mar del Plata
Scoring by quarter: 26-16, 9-19, 18-21, 19-17
Pts: Laws 19
Rebs: Rafael Mineiro 8
Asts: Laws 5
Pts: Gutiérrez 17
Rebs: Giddens 11
Asts: Leiva 3

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Flamengo 3 2 1 288 237 +51 5 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2   Pioneros de Quintana Roo 3 2 1 264 238 +26 5
3   Malvín 3 2 1 240 249 −9 5
4   Leones de Quilpué 3 0 3 243 311 −68 3

23 January 2015
18:15
Malvín   74–97   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 19-24, 12-20, 22-31, 21-22
Pts: Winston 21
Rebs: Asselin 7
Asts: Mazzarino 4
Pts: Laprovittola 25
Rebs: Cristiano 10
Asts: Laprovittola 10
23 January 2015
20:30
Pioneros de Quintana Roo   109–83   Leones de Quilpué
Scoring by quarter: 29-18, 24-23, 31-12, 25-30
Pts: Southwell 16
Rebs: Keenan 7
Asts: Clemente 8
Pts: Nelson 22
Rebs: Nelson 18
Asts: Washington 5

24 January 2015
18:15
Flamengo   110–77   Leones de Quilpué
Scoring by quarter: 28-18, 20-23, 30-17, 32-19
Pts: Herrmann 26
Rebs: Olivinha 12
Asts: Laprovittola 9
Pts: Nelson 18
Rebs: Nelson, Washington 6
Asts: Nelson 2
24 January 2015
20:30
Malvín   74–69   Pioneros de Quintana Roo
Scoring by quarter: 23-24, 17-11, 20-18, 14-16
Pts: Winston 23
Rebs: Winston, Garcés 9
Asts: Winston 5
Pts: Keenan 18
Rebs: Hernández 9
Asts: Manjarres 5

25 January 2015
18:15
Leones de Quilpué   83–92   Malvín
Scoring by quarter: 23-26, 18-21, 21-27, 21-18
Pts: Nelson 32
Rebs: Washington 9
Asts: Amor, Cooke 3
Pts: Winston 24
Rebs: Garcés 10
Asts: Mazzarino 7
25 January 2015
20:30
Pioneros de Quintana Roo   86–81   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 17-31, 30-23, 23-9, 16-18
Pts: Keenan 22
Rebs: Soriano 10
Asts: Clemente 6
Pts: Herrmann 26
Rebs: Olivinha 10
Asts: Laprovittola 12

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Regatas Corrientes 3 3 0 222 183 +39 6 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2   Halcones Rojos 3 2 1 236 230 +6 5
3   Paulistano 3 1 2 230 253 −23 4
4   Marinos de Anzoátegui 3 0 3 208 230 −22 3

30 January 2015
19:30
Halcones Rojos   89–84   Paulistano
Scoring by quarter: 23-23, 18-26, 25-20, 23-15
Pts: Cruz 23
Rebs: Huertas 7
Asts: Cruz 4
Pts: César 26
Rebs: Renato C. 6
Asts: Penna 10
30 January 2015
21:45
Regatas Corrientes   63–57   Marinos de Anzoátegui
Scoring by quarter: 21-16, 12-12, 25-12, 5-17
Pts: Hopson 16
Rebs: Sommerville 12
Asts: Quinteros 4
Pts: Harper 14
Rebs: G.Vargas 11
Asts: Rodgers 2

31 January 2015
19:30
Halcones Rojos   91–76   Marinos de Anzoátegui
Scoring by quarter: 24-23, 25-18, 24-20, 18-15
Pts: Ebanks 22
Rebs: Gutierrez 10
Asts: Stoll 6
Pts: Rodgers 16
Rebs: Urbina, Rodgers 5
Asts: G.Vargas, Rodgers 3
31 January 2015
21:45
Paulistano   70–89   Regatas Corrientes
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 17-15, 15-25, 21-28
Pts: César 10
Rebs: Arthur 8
Asts: Dawkins 4
Pts: Brussino 17
Rebs: Sommerville 8
Asts: Hopson 13

1 February 2015
19:30
Marinos de Anzoátegui   75–76   Paulistano
Scoring by quarter: 13-25, 25-21, 18-18, 19-12
Pts: G.Vargas, Torres, Rodgers 14
Rebs: Bravo 8
Asts: G.Vargas 3
Pts: Holloway 27
Rebs: Holloway, Arthur 7
Asts: Penna 5
1 February 2015
21:45
Regatas Corrientes   70–56   Halcones Rojos
Scoring by quarter: 24-19, 11-16, 22-9, 13-12
Pts: Landoni 18
Rebs: Hopson, Rollins 8
Asts: Hopson 6
Pts: Huertas 14
Rebs: 3 players 6
Asts: Stoll 3

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Bauru 3 3 0 284 200 +84 6 Advanced to Quarterfinals
2   Trotamundos 3 2 1 232 241 −9 5
3   Capitanes de Arecibo 3 1 2 213 207 +6 4
4   Patriotas de Boyacá 3 0 3 208 289 −81 3

6 February 2015
18:00
Bauru   82–71   Capitanes de Arecibo
Scoring by quarter: 20-13, 25-14, 14-23, 23-21
Pts: Hettsheimeir 23
Rebs: Jefferson W. 7
Asts: Garcia 7
Pts: Santana 21
Rebs: Santana 10
Asts: Diaz, Ahearn 3
6 February 2015
20:15
Patriotas de Boyacá   88–98   Trotamundos
Scoring by quarter: 21-28, 29-23, 22-27, 16-20
Pts: Wormely 28
Rebs: Thomas 8
Asts: Wormely 8
Pts: Glenn 30
Rebs: Matthews 11
Asts: D.Cubillan 7

7 February 2015
18:00
Trotamundos   68–92   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 13-30, 15-21, 26-18, 14-23
Pts: Lewis 20
Rebs: Matthews 7
Asts: Zamora, Matthews 3
Pts: Jefferson W. 23
Rebs: Garcia 10
Asts: Garcia 10
7 February 2015
20:15
Capitanes de Arecibo   81–59   Patriotas de Boyacá
Scoring by quarter: 27-13, 21-15, 12-17, 21-14
Pts: Cortez 14
Rebs: Jones 10
Asts: Cruz 8
Pts: Thomas 20
Rebs: Thomas 10
Asts: Restrepo 3

8 February 2015
18:00
Trotamundos   66–61   Capitanes de Arecibo
Scoring by quarter: 12-19, 17-14, 15-9, 22-19
Pts: D.Cubillan 17
Rebs: Adeleke 11
Asts: Zamora 3
Pts: Diaz 16
Rebs: Santana 10
Asts: Diaz 2
8 February 2015
20:15
Patriotas de Boyacá   61–110   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 16-27, 10-22, 16-31, 19-30
Pts: Wormely 26
Rebs: Thomas 9
Asts: Restrepo 3
Pts: Gui Deodato 24
Rebs: Murilo 15
Asts: R.Fischer 4

QuarterfinalsEdit

Group EEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Bauru 3 3 0 277 216 +61 6 Advanced to Final 4
2   Pioneros de Quintana Roo 3 2 1 234 221 +13 5
3   Regatas Corrientes 3 1 2 217 246 −29 4
4   São José dos Campos 3 0 3 224 269 −45 3

20 February 2015
18:15
Bauru   90–70   Regatas Corrientes
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 17-14, 32-23, 27-12
Pts: Hettsheimeir 18
Rebs: Hettsheimeir 8
Asts: Garcia 5
Pts: Sommerville 21
Rebs: Espinoza 6
Asts: Hopson 7
20 February 2015
20:30
Pioneros de Quintana Roo   85–71   São José dos Campos
Scoring by quarter: 22-17, 20-15, 19-15, 24-24
Pts: Manjarres, Beck, Keenan 19
Rebs: Keenan 11
Asts: Manjarres 9
Pts: Laws 18
Rebs: Drudi 11
Asts: Valtinho 7

21 February 2015
18:15
São José dos Campos   67–95   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 17-23, 14-23, 21-23, 15-26
Pts: Laws 15
Rebs: Drudi 8
Asts: Dedé 6
Pts: Hettsheimeir 18
Rebs: Hettsheimeir, Murilo 7
Asts: Taylor 7
21 February 2015
20:30
Regatas Corrientes   58–70   Pioneros de Quintana Roo
Scoring by quarter: 15-18, 18-14, 9-15, 16-23
Pts: Hopson 14
Rebs: Sommerville 9
Asts: Hopson 6
Pts: Keenan 21
Rebs: Hernández 7
Asts: Manjarres, Southwell 5

22 February 2015
18:15
São José dos Campos   86–89   Regatas Corrientes
Scoring by quarter: 22-25, 25-14, 26-23, 13-27
Pts: Dedé 18
Rebs: Drudi 8
Asts: Laws 6
Pts: Rollins 27
Rebs: Rollins 12
Asts: Hopson 6
22 February 2015
20:30
Pioneros de Quintana Roo   79–92   Bauru
Scoring by quarter: 17-21, 24-23, 23-20, 15-28
Pts: Beck 28
Rebs: Keenan 10
Asts: Pagan, Keenan 3
Pts: R.Fischer 19
Rebs: R.Fischer, Jefferson W. 6
Asts: R.Fischer 8

Group FEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1   Flamengo 3 3 0 285 218 +67 6 Advanced to Final 4
2   Peñarol de Mar del Plata 3 2 1 242 215 +27 5
3   Halcones Rojos 3 1 2 209 242 −33 4
4   Trotamundos 3 0 3 201 262 −61 3

27 February 2015
19:00
Flamengo   92–62   Halcones Rojos
Scoring by quarter: 17-12, 19-18, 31-18, 25-14
Pts: Marquinhos 19
Rebs: Olivinha 10
Asts: Marquinhos 5
Pts: Ebanks 20
Rebs: 3 players 5
Asts: Ebanks, Holloway 2
27 February 2015
21:15
Peñarol de Mar del Plata   73–64   Trotamundos
Scoring by quarter: 18-19, 15-10, 19-19, 21-16
Pts: Giorgetti 13
Rebs: Boccia 8
Asts: Konsztadt 5
Pts: Matthews 16
Rebs: Matthews 9
Asts: Martinez 2

28 February 2015
19:00
Trotamundos   70–105   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 27-29, 6-18, 19-33, 18-25
Pts: Matthews 14
Rebs: Matthews, Martinez 6
Asts: D.Cubillan, Aguilera 2
Pts: Herrmann 22
Rebs: Cristiano 13
Asts: Laprovittola 9
28 February 2015
21:15
Halcones Rojos   63–83   Peñarol de Mar del Plata
Scoring by quarter: 19-24, 12-16, 19-15, 13-28
Pts: Holloway 14
Rebs: Huertas 7
Asts: Cruz 3
Pts: Massarelli, Leiva 18
Rebs: Giorgetti 8
Asts: Boccia 7

1 March 2015
18:15
Halcones Rojos   84–67   Trotamundos
Scoring by quarter: 22-15, 23-14, 23-13, 16-25
Pts: Stoll 17
Rebs: Gutierrez 11
Asts: Cruz 4
Pts: P.Cubillan 11
Rebs: Matthews 9
Asts: P.Cubillan 4
1 March 2015
20:30
Peñarol de Mar del Plata   86–88   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 17-22, 13-23, 22-24, 34-19
Pts: Gutierrez 20
Rebs: Leiva, Boccia 5
Asts: Konsztadt 6
Pts: Laprovittola 18
Rebs: Olivinha 9
Asts: Laprovittola 3

Final 4Edit

SemifinalsEdit

March 14, 2015
18:00
Bauru   80–61   Peñarol
Scoring by quarter: 22–8, 19–20, 20–16, 19–16
Pts: Garcia 18
Rebs: Fischer 8
Asts: Garcia 6
Pts: Massarelli 16
Rebs: Boccia 7
Asts: 3 players 1
March 14, 2015
20:15
Flamengo   80–81 (OT)   Pioneros de Quintana Roo
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 19–26, 16–20, 16–14, Overtime: 7–8
Pts: Marquinhos 27
Rebs: Meyinsse 7
Asts: Marquinhos 27
Pts: Keenan 25
Rebs: Hernández 12
Asts: Manjarres 5

Third Place GameEdit

March 15, 2015
18:00
Peñarol de Mar del Plata   81–97   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 23-31, 20-19, 14-24, 24–23
Pts: Massarelli, Leiva 15
Rebs: Leiva 7
Asts: Massarelli 4
Pts: Laprovittola, Benite 24
Rebs: Cristiano 9
Asts: Laprovittola 9

Grand FinalEdit

March 15, 2015
20:15
Bauru   86–72   Pioneros de Quintana Roo
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 22–17, 26–18, 24–13
Pts: Hettsheimeir 30
Rebs: Murilo 11
Asts: Fischer 9
Pts: Keenan 23
Rebs: Manjarres, López 5
Asts: Clemente 3

AwardsEdit

Grand Finals Most Valuable Player

External linksEdit