The 2014–15 Eurocup Basketball season was the 13th edition of Europe's second-tier level transnational competition for men's professional basketball clubs, the EuroCup. The EuroCup is the European-wide league level that is one level below the EuroLeague.

Eurocup
Competition details
Season 2014–15
Teams 44
Dates 14 October 2014 – 29 April 2015
Final positions
Champions Russia Khimki
2nd title
Runners-up Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria
Awards
MVP Montenegro Tyrese Rice
Finals MVP Montenegro Tyrese Rice
Rising Star Latvia Kristaps Porziņģis
Coach of the Year Spain Aíto García Reneses
Statistical leaders
Index Rating United States Derrick Brown
19.8
Points United States Randy Culpepper
19.2
Rebounds United States Sharrod Ford
8.9
Assists United States Mike Green
7.4

Khimki won the competition, after beating Herbalife Gran Canaria in the Finals, and earned a spot in the regular season of the 2015–16 Euroleague.

Competition formatEdit

The competition format was the same as in the 2013–14 season, but reducing the Regular Season. For this year 36 teams joined this first stage and were divided into two conferences.

The Regular Season featured six groups of six teams each one, where the four best teams qualified to the Last 32 stage with the eight teams that do not qualify to the 2014–15 Euroleague Top 16. From this stage to the final, the format was the same as in the last season.[1]

TeamsEdit

Teams were confirmed on June 26 by the company Euroleague Basketball.[2]

Key to colors
Champion Runner-up Semifinalist Quarterfinalist Eighthfinalist Last 32 Regular season
Country (League) Teams Teams (rankings in 2013–14 national championships)
Regular season
  France (LNB) 5 Strasbourg (2) Nancy (3) Dijon (4) Paris-Levallois (6) ASVEL^ (7)
  Germany (BBL) 4 Oldenburg (3) Artland Dragons (4) Brose Bamberg (5) Telekom Bonn (6)
  Russia (VTB) 4 Khimki (5) Lokomotiv Kuban (6) Zenit[a][b] (8) Krasny Oktyabr (11)
  Italy (Lega A) 3 Acea Roma (4) FoxTown Cantù (5) Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia[b] (7)
  Spain (ACB) 3 Herbalife Gran Canaria (5) Sevilla (7) CAI Zaragoza (8)
  Turkey (TBL) 3 Banvit (3) Pınar Karşıyaka (4) Beşiktaş İntegral Forex (6)
  Belgium (BLB) 2 Telenet Oostende^ (1) Spirou Charleroi (5)
  Latvia (LBL) 2 Ventspils (1) VEF Rīga^ (2)
  Czech Republic (NBL) 1 ČEZ Nymburk^ (1)
  Greece (GBL) 1 PAOK (3)
  Hungary (NB1/A) 1 Szolnoki Olaj (1)
  Israel (BSL) 1 Hapoel Jerusalem^ (3)
  Lithuania (LKL) 1 Lietuvos Rytas (3)
  Montenegro (ABA) 1 Budućnost VOLI (5)
  Poland (PLK) 1 Stelmet Zielona Góra^ (2)
  Romania (RBD) 1 Asesoft Ploiești (1)
  Serbia (ABA) 1 Partizan NIS (4)
  Slovenia (ABA) 1 Union Olimpija (10)
Last 32
  Spain (ACB) 1 Valencia (3)
  Russia (VTB) 1 UNICS (3)
  Germany (BBL) 1 Bayern Munich (1)
  Italy (Serie A) 1 Dinamo Sassari (3)
  Lithuania (LKL) 1 Neptūnas (2)
  Croatia (ABA) 1 Cedevita (2)
  France (Pro A) 1 Limoges (1)
  Poland (PLK) 1 PGE Turów Zgorzelec (1)

Notes:
† Qualified through wild card
^ Qualified as loser of Euroleague qualifying round

DrawEdit

The draws for the 2014–15 Eurocup were held on Monday, 29 September, after the Euroleague Qualifying Rounds were played.

Teams were divided into two geographical conferences with 18 teams and 3 groups each. For the each conference teams were seeded into six pots of Three teams in accordance with the Club Ranking, based on their performance in European competitions during a three-year period.

Two teams from the same country could not be drawn together in the same Regular Season group if possible. The nations from the former Yugoslavia, which compete jointly in the Adriatic League—Serbia, Croatia, Slovenia, Montenegro, Macedonia and Bosnia and Herzegovina—are considered as one country for purposes of the draw.[5]

Western ConferenceEdit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Regular seasonEdit

Location of teams of the 2013–14 Eurocup
Western Conference:   Red: Group A;   Green: Group B;   Blue: Group C;
Eastern Conference:   Yellow: Group D;   Pink: Group E;   Orange: Group F;

The Regular Season runs from Tuesday, October 14 to Wednesday, December 17.

If teams were level on record at the end of the Regular Season, tiebreakers were applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record.
  2. Head-to-head point differential.
  3. Point differential during the Regular Season.
  4. Points scored during the regular season.
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each Regular Season match.
Key to colors
     Top four teams in each group advance to Last 32.

Western ConferenceEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1.   Strasbourg 10 8 2 742 701 +41
2.   Brose Bamberg 10 6 4 768 672 +96
3.   Paris-Levallois 10 5 5 753 759 –6 1-1 (+2)
4.   CAI Zaragoza 10 5 5 831 812 +19 1-1 (-2)
5.   Telekom Bonn 10 4 6 774 851 –77
6.   Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 10 2 8 735 808 –73

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1.   Herbalife Gran Canaria 10 10 0 837 704 +133
2.   Telenet Oostende 10 6 4 768 766 +2 1-1 (0)
3.   Dijon 10 6 4 710 739 –29 1-1 (0)
4.   Foxtown Cantù 10 4 6 738 752 –14
5.   ASVEL 10 3 7 744 791 –47
6.   Artland Dragons 10 1 9 725 770 –45

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1.   Acea Roma 10 7 3 826 773 +53
2.   Nancy 10 6 4 776 742 +34
3.   ČEZ Nymburk 10 5 5 771 780 –9 2-0
4.   Sevilla 10 5 5 776 757 +19 0-2
5.   Oldenburg 10 4 6 737 737 0
6.   Spirou Charleroi 10 3 7 705 802 –97

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1.   Khimki 10 8 2 872 756 +116
2.   Beşiktaş Integral Forex 10 7 3 773 705 +68
3.   Union Olimpija 10 6 4 800 782 +18
4.   Zenit 10 5 5 808 809 –1
5.   Szolnoki Olaj 10 3 7 748 822 –74
6.   VEF Rīga 10 1 9 705 832 –127

Group EEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1.   Lietuvos Rytas 10 8 2 840 774 +66
2.   Banvit 10 6 4 788 768 +20 1-1 (+3)
3.   Krasny Oktyabr 10 6 4 759 765 –6 1-1 (-3)
4.   Asesoft Ploiești 10 5 5 814 833 –19
5.   Partizan NIS 10 3 7 734 774 –40
6.   Hapoel Jerusalem 10 2 8 806 827 –21

Group FEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff Tie-break
1.   Lokomotiv Kuban 10 10 0 795 653 +142
2.   PAOK 10 6 4 726 726 0 1-1 (+1)
3.   Pınar Karşıyaka 10 6 4 780 763 +17 1-1 (-1)
4.   Budućnost VOLI 10 3 7 784 797 –13 2-0
5.   Stelmet Zielona Góra 10 3 7 722 809 –87 0-2
6.   Ventspils 10 2 8 665 724 –59

Last 32Edit

The Last 32 phase runs from Tuesday, January 6 to Wednesday, February 11.

If teams were level on record at the end of the Last 32 phase, tiebreakers were applied in the following order:

  1. Head-to-head record.
  2. Head-to-head point differential.
  3. Point differential during the Last 32 phase.
  4. Points scored during the Last 32 phase.
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each Last 32 phase match.
Key to colors
     Top two teams in each group advance to the Eurocup eightfinals.

Group GEdit

Group HEdit

Group IEdit

Group JEdit

Group KEdit

Group LEdit

Group MEdit

Group NEdit

Knockout stageEdit

In the knockout phase rounds will be played in a home-and-away format, with the overall cumulative score determining the winner of a round. Thus, the score of one single game can be tied.

  • The team that finished in the higher Last 32 place will play the second game of the series at home.
  • If both teams placed the same in the Last 32, the team with more Last 32 victories will play the second game at home.
  • In case of a tie in both place and victories, the team with the higher cumulative Last 32 point difference will play the second game at home.
 
EighthfinalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
 
                      
 
 
 
 
  UNICS7075145
 
 
 
  FoxTown Cantù6472 136
 
  UNICS7879157
 
 
 
  Lokomotiv Kuban8758 145
 
  Lokomotiv Kuban8070150
 
 
 
  Brose Bamberg7853 131
 
  UNICS7076146
 
 
 
  Herbalife Gran Canaria8378 161
 
  Herbalife Gran Canaria 8475159
 
 
 
  Cedevita7672 148
 
  Herbalife Gran Canaria7675151
 
 
 
  Pınar Karşıyaka6674 140
 
  Pınar Karşıyaka8197178
 
 
 
  Lietuvos Rytas8181 162
 
  Herbalife Gran Canaria6664130
 
 
 
  Khimki9183 174
 
  Acea Roma5566121
 
 
 
  Banvit7156 127
 
  Banvit6575140
 
 
 
  Paris-Levallois6771 138
 
  PGE Turów7178149
 
 
 
  Paris-Levallois7487 161
 
  Banvit8389172
 
 
 
  Khimki8293 175
 
  Khimki8689175
 
 
 
  Zenit8470 154
 
  Khimki7676152
 
 
 
  Valencia7561 136
 
  Bayern Munich5860118
 
 
  Valencia8094 174
 

FinalsEdit

First legEdit

24 April 2015
20:45
Herbalife Gran Canaria   66–91   Khimki
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 14–19, 21–19, 12–32
Pts: Kuric 23
Rebs: Báez 7
Asts: Oliver 4
Pts: Koponen, Vyaltsev 18
Rebs: three players 6
Asts: Rice 5
Gran Canaria Arena, Las Palmas
Attendance: 9,875
Referees: Fernando Rocha (POR), Roberto Chiari (ITA), Rüştü Nuran (TUR)

Second legEdit

29 April 2015
18:30
Khimki   83–64   Herbalife Gran Canaria
Scoring by quarter: 27–18, 18–12, 23–16, 15–18
Pts: Augustine 18
Rebs: Davis 10
Asts: Popović 7
Pts: Tavares 17
Rebs: Tavares 10
Asts: Kendall 3
Khimki wins 174–130 on aggregate
Basketball Center, Khimki
Attendance: 3,850
Referees: Sasa Pukl (SLO), Milivoje Jovcic (SRB), Ioannis Foufis (GRE)

Individual statisticsEdit

RatingEdit

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1.   Derrick Brown   Lokomotiv Kuban 18 356 19.78
2.   Romeo Travis   Krasny Oktyabr 16 304 19.00
3.   Bobby Dixon   Pınar Karşıyaka 20 375 18.75

PointsEdit

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1.   Randy Culpepper   Krasny Oktyabr 13 249 19.15
2.   J.P. Prince   Telenet Oostende 16 274 17.13
3.   Tyrese Rice   Khimki 24 407 16.96

ReboundsEdit

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1.   Sharrod Ford   Paris-Levallois 20 177 8.85
2.   Trevor Mbakwe   Brose Baskets 18 151 8.39
3.   Randal Falker   Nancy 15 122 8.13

AssistsEdit

Rank Name Team Games Assists APG
1.   Mike Green   Paris-Levallois 20 147 7.35
2.   Brad Wanamaker   Brose Baskets 18 116 6.44
3.   Walter Hodge   Zenit 18 113 6.28

AwardsEdit

MVP WeeklyEdit

Regular SeasonEdit

Week Player Team PIR
1   Brandon Triche   Acea Roma 37
2   Dee Brown   Asesoft Ploiești 33
3   Brandon Triche (2)   Acea Roma 27
4   Darius Adams   Nancy 36
5   Walter Hodge   Zenit 34
6   Romeo Travis   Krasny Oktyabr 34
7   Achille Polonara   Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia 34
  Romeo Travis (2)   Krasny Oktyabr 34
8   Willy Hernangómez   Sevilla 31
9   Darius Johnson-Odom   FoxTown Cantù 40
10   Milan Mačvan   Partizan NIS 34

Last 32Edit

Week Player Team PIR
1   Walter Tavares   Herbalife Gran Canaria 40
2   Anthony Randolph   Lokomotiv Kuban 36
  Halil Kanacević   Union Olimpija 36
3   Martynas Gecevičius   Lietuvos Rytas 38
4   Mardy Collins   PGE Turów 40
5   Damian Kulig   PGE Turów 38
6   Sharrod Ford   Paris-Levallois 37

EighthfinalsEdit

Week Player Team PIR
1   Sammy Mejia   Banvit 33
2   Jon Diebler   Pınar Karşıyaka 31

QuarterfinalsEdit

Week Player Team PIR
1   Tyrese Rice   Khimki 27
  Krunoslav Simon   Lokomotiv Kuban 27
2   James White   UNICS 38

SemifinalsEdit

Week Player Team PIR
1   Walter Tavares (2)   Herbalife Gran Canaria 30
2   Tyrese Rice (2)   Khimki 22
  James Augustine   Khimki 22

FinalsEdit

Week Player Team PIR
1   Paul Davis   Khimki 22
2   James Augustine (2)   Khimki 22

Eurocup MVPEdit

Eurocup Finals MVPEdit

All-Eurocup TeamsEdit

Position All-Eurocup First Team Club Team All-Eurocup Second Team Club Ref
PG
  Tyrese Rice   Khimki   Bobby Dixon   Pınar Karşıyaka [8]
SG/SF
  Petteri Koponen   Khimki   Keith Langford   Unics Kazan
SG/SF
  Sammy Mejia   Banvit   Kyle Kuric   Herbalife Gran Canaria
PF/C
  Derrick Brown   Lokomotiv Kuban   Anthony Randolph   Lokomotiv Kuban
PF/C
  Walter Tavares   Herbalife Gran Canaria   Sharrod Ford   Paris-Levallois

Coach of the YearEdit

Rising StarEdit

See alsoEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Triumph Lyubertsy was relocated to Saint Petersburg and renamed to Zenit.[3][4]
  2. ^ a b Triumph Lyubertsy and Reggio Emilia were qualified as the Finalists of the 2013–14 EuroChallenge

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ 2014-15 Eurocup competition system announced; Eurocup Basketball, 9 June 2014
  2. ^ 2014-15 Eurocup team list proposed; Eurocup Basketball, 26 June 2014
  3. ^ Club profile: Zenit St Petersburg Archived 2014-08-21 at the Wayback Machine; Eurocupbasketball.com, 16 July 2014
  4. ^ Triumph Lyubertsy becomes Zenit St Petersburg; Eurocupbasketball.com, 18 August 2014
  5. ^ "2014-15 Eurocup Regular Season Draw criteria and procedure". Eurocupbasketball.com. 2014-09-26. Retrieved 2014-09-26.
  6. ^ 2014-15 Eurocup MVP: Tyrese Rice, Khimki Moscow Region
  7. ^ Rice caps standout season as Eurocup Finals MVP
  8. ^ All-Eurocup First, Second teams named
  9. ^ 2014-15 Eurocup Coach of the Year: Aíto García Reneses, Herbalife Gran Canaria
  10. ^ 2014-15 Eurocup Rising Star Trophy winner: Kristaps Porziņģis, Baloncesto Sevilla

External linksEdit