2013–14 KNVB Cup

The 2013–14 KNVB Cup is the 96th season of the Dutch national football knockout tournament. The competition began on 28 August 2013 with the matches of Round 1 and ends with the final on 20 April 2014. AZ are the defending champions having won the cup the previous season. The winner qualifies for the play-off round of the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League.

2013–14 KNVB Cup
Country Netherlands
Teams82
ChampionsPEC Zwolle
Runners-upAjax
Top goal scorer(s)Aron Jóhannsson (6)

ParticipantsEdit

82 teams participate in the 2013-14 cup. The 18 clubs of the Eredivisie and the 17 clubs of the Eerste divisie (excluding reserve teams) qualified automatically, entering in the second round. Other teams qualify by finishing in the top 12 of the Topklasse or by reaching the semi-finals in a local KNVB Cup, called 'districtsbeker', for clubs from level 3 onwards, in the previous season.

Division Clubs
Eredivisie (1) ADO Den Haag Go Ahead Eagles NEC Roda JC Kerkrade
Ajax FC Groningen PEC Zwolle FC Twente
AZ SC Heerenveen PSV FC Utrecht
SC Cambuur Heracles Almelo RKC Waalwijk Vitesse Arnhem
Feyenoord NAC Breda
Eerste Divisie (2) Achilles '29 FC Emmen Helmond Sport Telstar
Almere City FC Excelsior MVV Maastricht VVV-Venlo
FC Den Bosch Fortuna Sittard FC Oss FC Volendam
FC Dordrecht De Graafschap Sparta Rotterdam Willem II
FC Eindhoven
Topklasse (3) HHC Hardenberg EVV HSC'21 vv Noordwijk
ADO '20 Excelsior '31 IJsselmeervogels Rijnsburgse Boys
AFC Be Quick 1887 FC Lisse SVV Scheveningen
BVV Barendrecht GVVV JVC Cuijk WKE
vv Capelle Ter Leede vv Katwijk FC Lienden
FC Chabab HBS Kozakken Boys De Treffers
VVSB
Hoofdklasse (4) SC Genemuiden ASWH EHC/Heuts VV De Zouaven
HVV Hollandia Harkemase Boys VV Smitshoek SV Deurne
DVS '33 HSV Hoek RVVH VV Sneek Wit Zwart
OJC Rosmalen Rohda Raalte
Eerste Klasse (5) SHO SVL JOS Watergraafsmeer
Tweede Klasse (6) Wilhelmina '08 SV DFS OWIOS TEC
Vierde Klasse (8) RKSV Volkel

CalendarEdit

The calendar for the 2013–14 KNVB Cup is as follows.

Rounds Date
First round 28 August 2013
Second round 24, 25 or 26 September 2013
Third round 29, 30 or 31 October 2013
Fourth round 17, 18 or 19 December 2013
Quarter-finals 21, 22 or 23 January 2014
Semi-finals 25, 26 or 27 March 2014
Final 20 April 2014

First roundEdit

36 amateur clubs competed in this stage of the competition for a place in the Second Round. These matches took place on 28 August 2013.[1] 11 amateur teams received a bye.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
VV De Zouaven (4) 2 − 0 Ter Leede (3)
SV DFS (6) 2 − 7 VV Sneek Wit Zwart (4)
SVV Scheveningen (3) 2 − 1 VVSB (3)
RVVH (4) 2 − 1 JOS Watergraafsmeer (5)
vv Capelle (3) 4 − 1 FC Chabab (3)
OWIOS (6) 1 − 5 EVV (3)
vv Noordwijk (3) 1 − 0 WKE (3)
FC Lisse (3) 2 − 2 (2−4p) TEC (6)
OJC Rosmalen (4) 1 − 3 (a.e.t.) HSV Hoek (4)
SVL (5) 2 − 3 (a.e.t.) EHC/Heuts (4)
SHO (5) 1 − 2 AFC (3)
Harkemase Boys (4) 4 − 1 Rohda Raalte (4)
RKSV Volkel (8) 0 − 3 Rijnsburgse Boys (3)
HHC Hardenberg (3) 1 − 2 JVC Cuijk (3)
DVS '33 (4) 4 − 1 HVV Hollandia (4)
IJsselmeervogels (3) 3 − 0 FC Lienden (3)
SC Genemuiden (4) 0 − 1 (a.e.t.) SV Deurne (4)
Kozakken Boys (3) 2 − 1 Be Quick 1887 (3)

Second roundEdit

The 18 winners from the First Round entered in this stage of the competition along with the 17 Eerste Divisie clubs, the 18 Eredivisie clubs and the 11 amateur club, that received a bye. These matches took place from 24 to 26 September 2013.[2]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
vv Capelle (3) 1 − 0 (a.e.t.) Almere City FC (2)
Harkemase Boys (4) 0 − 8 NEC (1)
TEC (6) 1 − 3 MVV Maastricht (2)
vv Katwijk (3) 1 − 6 SC Cambuur (1)
EHC/Heuts (4) 1 − 4 FC Eindhoven (2)
Achilles '29 (2) 5 − 1 HSC'21 (3)
SV Deurne (4) 0 − 2 FC Emmen (2)
DVS '33 (4) 0 − 3 Go Ahead Eagles (1)
De Graafschap (2) 1 − 3 Excelsior (2)
GVVV (3) 0 − 3 ADO Den Haag (1)
FC Oss (2) 1 − 2 VVV-Venlo (2)
Kozakken Boys (3) 3 − 0 SVV Scheveningen (3)
BVV Barendrecht (3) 0 − 2 JVC Cuijk (3)
IJsselmeervogels (3) 3 − 2 (a.e.t.) Helmond Sport (2)
Excelsior '31 (3) 2 − 1 (a.e.t.) Willem II (2)
RKC Waalwijk (1) 0 − 1 (a.e.t.) Heracles Almelo (1)
AFC (3) 0 − 2 FC Groningen (1)
RVVH (4) 1 − 3 Vitesse Arnhem (1)
VV Smitshoek (4) 1 − 2 NAC Breda (1)
Rijnsburgse Boys (3) 1 − 2 Roda JC Kerkrade (1)
PSV (1) 4 − 1 Telstar (2)
FC Utrecht (1) 4 − 1 FC Den Bosch (2)
PEC Zwolle (1) 2 − 0 Fortuna Sittard (2)
ASWH (4) 1 − 0 ADO '20 (3)
VV De Zouaven (4) 0 − 2 vv Noordwijk (3)
HSV Hoek (4) 3 − 0 HBS (3)
AZ (1) 4 − 1 (a.e.t.) Sparta Rotterdam (2)
Ajax (1) 4 − 2 (a.e.t.) FC Volendam (2)
SC Heerenveen (1) 3 − 0 FC Twente (1)
Wilhelmina '08 (6) 3 − 1 VV Sneek Wit Zwart (4)
De Treffers (3) 0 − 1 EVV (3)
Feyenoord (1) 3 − 0 FC Dordrecht (2)

Third roundEdit

These matches took place on 29, 30 and 31 October 2013.

29 October 2013 Ajax (1)4–1ASWH (4)Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
18:45 Fischer   20'
Hoesen   42'
de Jong   45'
Sigþórsson   71'
van Dommelen   28'
29 October 2013 MVV Maastricht (2)2–1ADO Den Haag (1)De Geusselt, Maastricht
19:00 Geenen   37'43' van Duinen   65'
29 October 2013 FC Eindhoven (2)0–1NEC (1)Jan Louwers Stadion, Eindhoven
20:00 Higdon   8'
29 October 2013 FC Emmen (2)2–3IJsselmeervogels (3)Univé Stadion, Emmen
20:00 Bannink   6'
Martinus   19'
Verheijdt   10'55'
Ahahaoui   66'
29 October 2013 JVC Cuijk (3)3–0EVV (3)Sportpark De Groenendijkse, Cuijk
20:00 van Veen   12'45'
Latupeirissa   47'
29 October 2013 Kozakken Boys (3)1–2 (a.e.t.)FC Utrecht (1)Sportpark De Zwaaier, Werkendam
20:00 Irilmazbilek   26' Mulenga   63'
Toornstra   93'
29 October 2013 SC Cambuur (1)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 p)
NAC Breda (1)Cambuur Stadion, Leeuwarden
20:45 Ritzmaier   5'
Christovao   45+1'
Seuntjens   58'
Hadouir   84'
30 October 2013 PSV (1)1–3Roda JC Kerkrade (1)Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
18:45 Brenet   87' Fledderus   18'
Hupperts   37'67'
30 October 2013 AZ (1)7–0Achilles '29 (2)AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
19:00 Avdić   4'32'
Haps   23'
Gouweleeuw   29'
Lewis   46'56'
van Overeem   88'
30 October 2013 Vitesse Arnhem (1)5–0Noordwijk (3)GelreDome, Arnhem
20:00 Kakuta   2'84'
van der Struijk   35'
Chanturia   72'
Júnior   77'
30 October 2013 PEC Zwolle (1)4–0Wilhelmina '08 (6)IJsseldelta Stadion, Zwolle
20:00 Thomas   7'
Hiwat   17'
Lachman   23'
Benson   26'
30 October 2013 Excelsior '31 (3)2–5Heracles Almelo (1)Sportpark De Koerbelt, Rijssen
20:00 David   85'
G. ten Hove   87'
Uth   36'62'
Rosheuvel   67'
Cziommer   81'
Linssen   90+1'
30 October 2013 FC Groningen (1)2–0vv Capelle (3)Euroborg, Groningen
20:00 Valentijn   25' (o.g.)
Botteghin   79'
30 October 2013 Feyenoord (1)3–0HSV Hoek (4)De Kuip, Rotterdam
20:45 Vandepitte   31' (o.g.)
Bakkal   63'
te Vrede   67'
31 October 2013 SC Heerenveen (1)1–0VVV-Venlo (2)Abe Lenstra Stadion, Heerenveen
18:45 Zomer   22'
31 October 2013 Excelsior (2)1–0Go Ahead Eagles (1)Stadion Woudestein, Rotterdam
20:45 Kalisse   90'

Fourth roundEdit

These matches took place on 17, 18 and 19 December 2013.

17 December 2013 Excelsior (2)1–4PEC Zwolle (1)Stadion Woudestein, Rotterdam
20:00 Veldwijk   78' Benson   8'10'
Hiwat   76'
Achenteh   83'
Attendance: 2,467
Referee: Ed Janssen
18 December 2013 SC Cambuur (1)0–2FC Utrecht (1)Cambuur Stadion, Leeuwarden
16:45 Nienhuis   13' (o.g.)
De Ridder   73'
Referee: Richard Liesveld
18 December 2013 AZ (1)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(6–5 p)
SC Heerenveen (1)AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
18:45 Jóhannsson   19'105+1' Ziyech   9'120+3' (pen.) Attendance: 11,121
Referee: Danny Makkelie
Penalties
Jóhannsson  
Ortiz  
Beerens  
Gorter  
Gudelj  
Berghuis  
Gouweleeuw  
  De Roon
  Finnbogason
  Ziyech
  Van Anholt
  Basacikoglu
  Zomer
  Wildschut
18 December 2013 Roda JC Kerkrade (1)3–1Vitesse Arnhem (1)Parkstad Limburg Stadion, Kerkrade
19:45 Hupperts   66'90+4'
Höcher   83'
Van Aanholt   76' Attendance: 6,788
Referee: Kevin Blom
18 December 2013 JVC Cuijk (3)2–1MVV Maastricht (2)Sportpark De Groenendijkse, Cuijk
20:00 Ben Ahmed   20'
Van Veen   43'
Schaap   53' (o.g.) Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Jeroen Manschot
18 December 2013 Heracles Almelo (1)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–6 p)
Feyenoord (1)Polman Stadion, Almelo
20:45 Linssen   27' Pellè   12' Attendance: 6,012
Referee: Bas Nijhuis
Penalties
Quansah  
Uth  
Bruns  
te Wierik  
Pasveer  
B. Rienstra  
  Pellè
  Vormer
  Goossens
  Mathijsen
  Janmaat
  Clasie
19 December 2013 FC Groningen (1)0–1NEC (1)Euroborg, Groningen
18:45 Rieks   45'
19 December 2013 IJsselmeervogels (3)0–3Ajax (1)Sportpark De Westmaat, Bunschoten-Spakenburg
20:45 Fischer   4'63'
Hoesen   9'

Quarter-finalsEdit

These matches took place on 21 and 22 January 2014.

21 January 2014 Roda JC Kerkrade (1)0–2AZ (1)Parkstad Limburg Stadion, Kerkrade
20:45 Biemans   32' (o.g.)
Jóhannsson   59'
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük
22 January 2014 PEC Zwolle (1)5–1JVC Cuijk (3)IJsseldelta Stadion, Zwolle
18:45 van Hintum   3'
van der Werff   16'
van Gerwen   19' (o.g.)
Mahmudov   60'78'
van Veen   70'
22 January 2014 NEC (1)1–0FC Utrecht (1)Stadion de Goffert, Nijmegen
19:45 Vermijl   8'
22 January 2014 Ajax (1)3–1Feyenoord (1)Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
20:45 Fischer   34'
Bojan   68'
Serero   90+2'
Boëtius   7'

Semi-finalsEdit

PEC Zwolle (1)2–1NEC (1)
Drost   29'
Karagounis   81'
Conboy   39'
Attendance: 10,800

AZ (1)0–1Ajax (1)
Schöne   48'
Attendance: 16,321

FinalEdit

PEC Zwolle (1)5−1Ajax (1)
Thomas   8'12'
Fernandez   22'34'
van Polen   50'
van Rhijn   3'
Attendance: 42,500
Referee: Bas Nijhuis

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "First round". Soccerway. Retrieved 2013-08-28.
  2. ^ "Second round". Soccerway. 28 August 2013. Retrieved 28 August 2013.

External linksEdit