The 2012 Copa Sudamericana de Clubes (officially the 2012 Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana de Clubes for sponsorship reasons) was the 11th edition of the Copa Sudamericana, South America's secondary international club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL. The tournament was expanded from 39 teams to 47 teams, allowing the eight associations other than Argentina and Brazil to each enter four teams instead of three teams.[1] Universidad de Chile were the defending champions, but lost to eventual champion, São Paulo in the quarterfinals.

2012 Copa Sudamericana
Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana 2012
Copa Bridgestone Sul-americana 2012
Tournament details
DatesJuly 24 – December 12, 2012
Teams47 (from 10 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsBrazil São Paulo (1st title)
Runners-upArgentina Tigre
Tournament statistics
Matches played92
Goals scored237 (2.58 per match)
Top scorer(s)Paraguay Jonathan Fabbro
Uruguay Carlos Núñez
Brazil Fábio Renato
Colombia Wason Rentería
Chile Michael Ríos
(5 goals)
2011
2013

Brazilian club São Paulo were crowned as the champion after defeating Argentine club Tigre in the finals. Having already qualified for the 2013 Libertadores Cup (for being 4th in the 2012 Brazilian League), São Paulo, after winning the 2012 Sudamericana Cup, will also dispute the 2013 Recopa Cup (Championship played between the Libertadores Cup champion and the Sudamericana Cup champion) and the 2013 Suruga Cup.

Contents

Qualified teamsEdit

Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
  Argentina
6 berths
Independiente (Argentina 1) Second Stage 2011 tournaments aggregate table 3rd best non-champion
Racing (Argentina 2) 2011 tournaments aggregate table 4th best non-champion
Tigre (Argentina 3) 2011 tournaments aggregate table 5th best non-champion
Argentinos Juniors (Argentina 4) 2011 tournaments aggregate table 6th best non-champion
Colón (Argentina 5) 2011 tournaments aggregate table 7th best non-champion
Boca Juniors (Argentina 6) 2011–12 Copa Argentina champion
  Bolivia
4 berths
Oriente Petrolero (Bolivia 1) First Stage 2011 Adecuación 3rd place
Universitario (Bolivia 2) 2011 Apertura runner-up
Aurora (Bolivia 3) 2011 Apertura 4th place
Blooming (Bolivia 4) 2012 Clausura 5th place
  Brazil
8 berths
São Paulo (Brazil 1) Second Stage 2011 Série A 6th place
Figueirense (Brazil 2) 2011 Série A 7th place
Coritiba (Brazil 3) 2011 Série A 8th place
Botafogo (Brazil 4) 2011 Série A 9th place
Palmeiras (Brazil 5) 2011 Série A 11th place
Grêmio (Brazil 6) 2011 Série A 12th place
Atlético Goianiense (Brazil 7) 2011 Série A 13th place
Bahia (Brazil 8) 2011 Série A 14th place
  Chile
4+1 berths
Universidad de Chile (Defending champion) Round of 16 2011 Copa Sudamericana champion
Universidad Católica (Chile 1) First Stage 2011 Copa Chile champion
Cobreloa (Chile 2) 2011 Clausura classification phase 2nd place
O'Higgins (Chile 3) 2012 Apertura classification phase 2nd place
Iquique (Chile 4) 2012 Apertura classification phase 3rd place
  Colombia
4 berths
Millonarios (Colombia 1) First Stage 2011 Copa Colombia champion
Envigado (Colombia 2) 2011 Primera A aggregate table 3rd best non-champion
Deportes Tolima (Colombia 3) 2011 Primera A aggregate table 4th best non-champion
La Equidad (Colombia 4) 2011 Primera A aggregate table 5th best non-champion
  Ecuador
4 berths
Barcelona (Ecuador 1) First Stage 2012 Serie A first stage winner
LDU Loja (Ecuador 2) 2012 Serie A first stage 2nd place
Deportivo Quito (Ecuador 3) 2011 Serie A second stage winner
Emelec (Ecuador 4) 2012 Serie A first stage 3rd place
  Paraguay
4 berths
Olimpia (Paraguay 1) First Stage 2011 Primera División aggregate table best champion
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 2) 2011 Primera División aggregate table 2nd best non-champion
Tacuary (Paraguay 3) 2011 Primera División aggregate table 3rd best non-champion
Guaraní (Paraguay 4) 2011 Primera División aggregate table 4th best non-champion
  Peru
4 berths
Universidad San Martín (Peru 1) First Stage 2011 Descentralizado 4th place
León de Huánuco (Peru 2) 2011 Descentralizado 5th place
Unión Comercio (Peru 3) 2011 Descentralizado 6th place
Inti Gas (Peru 4) 2011 Descentralizado 7th place
  Uruguay
4 berths
Nacional (Uruguay 1) First Stage 2011–12 Primera División champion
Cerro Largo (Uruguay 2) 2011–12 Primera División aggregate table 4th place
Liverpool (Uruguay 3) 2011–12 Primera División aggregate table 5th place
Danubio (Uruguay 4) 2011–12 Primera División aggregate table 6th place
  Venezuela
4 berths
Mineros (Venezuela 1) First Stage 2011 Copa Venezuela champion
ACD Lara (Venezuela 2) 2011–12 Primera División aggregate table 1st place
Monagas (Venezuela 3) 2011–12 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with better aggregate
Deportivo Táchira (Venezuela 4) 2011–12 Primera División Serie Sudamericana winner with worse aggregate

DrawEdit

The draw was held on June 29, 2012 (postponed from original date of June 26), 12:00 UTC−04:00 at CONMEBOL's Convention Center in Luque, Paraguay.[2]

The tournament is played in single-elimination format, with each tie played over two legs. The draw mechanism was as follows:[3]

First Stage
  • The 32 teams from the eight countries other than Argentina and Brazil, excluding the defending champion, were drawn against each other. The teams were divided into South Zone (Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia) and North Zone (Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela). Teams which qualified through berths 1 were drawn against teams which qualified through berths 4, and teams which qualified through berths 2 were drawn against teams which qualified through berths 3, with the former playing the second leg at home.
Second Stage
  • The 16 winners of the First Stage were drawn against each other, where a winner from the South Zone were drawn against a winner from the North Zone.
  • The 6 teams from Argentina were drawn against each other, where the matchups were based on the berths which the teams qualify through: 1 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4, with the former playing the second leg at home.
  • The 8 teams from Brazil were drawn against each other, where the matchups were based on the berths which the teams qualify through: 1 v 8, 2 v 7, 3 v 6, 4 v 5, with the former playing the second leg at home.
Final stages
  • The 15 winners of the Second Stage, together with the defending champion, were assigned a "seed" starting from the round of 16 (the defending champion and the winners from Argentina and Brazil were assigned even "seeds", the winners from the other eight countries were assigned odd "seeds"). The "seeding" was used to determine the bracket of the final stages, with the higher-seeded team playing the second leg at home in each tie.

ScheduleEdit

All dates listed are Wednesdays, but matches may be played on the day before (Tuesdays) and after (Thursdays) as well.[3]

Stage First leg Second leg
First Stage July 25
August 1
August 8, 15, 22
Second Stage August 1, 15, 22, 29 August 22, 29
September 19
Round of 16 September 26
October 3
October 24
Quarterfinals October 31 November 7, 14
Semifinals November 21 November 28
Finals December 5 December 12

Preliminary stagesEdit

The first two stages of the competition are the First Stage and Second Stage. Both stages are largely played concurrent to each other.

First stageEdit

The First Stage began on July 24 and ended on August 23.[4] Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
South Zone
Olimpia   2–1   Danubio 0–0 2–1
Nacional   4–2   Iquique 0–2 4–0
Universidad Católica   4–1   Blooming 1–1 3–0
Oriente Petrolero   2–2 (a)   Guaraní 1–0 1–2
Universitario   1–5   Liverpool 0–3 1–2
Cerro Largo   1–2   Aurora 1–2 0–0
Cobreloa   3–2   Tacuary 1–0 2–2
Cerro Porteño   7–3   O'Higgins 3–3 4–0
North Zone
Millonarios   3–0   Inti Gas 0–0 3–0
Universidad San Martín   1–2   Emelec 0–1 1–1
Mineros   3–1   La Equidad 1–0 2–1
Barcelona   5–1   Deportivo Táchira 0–0 5–1
ACD Lara   1–3   Deportes Tolima 1–3 0–0
León de Huánuco   2–4   Deportivo Quito 0–1 2–3
Envigado   2–0   Unión Comercio 0–0 2–0
LDU Loja   6–2   Monagas 2–0 4–2

Second stageEdit

The Second Stage began on July 31 and ended on September 20.[4][5]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Guaraní   3–5   Millonarios 2–4 1–1
Bahia   0–4   São Paulo 0–2 0–2
Envigado   1–2   Liverpool 1–1 0–1
Argentinos Juniors   2–6   Tigre 1–2 1–4
Mineros   2–6   Cerro Porteño 2–2 0–4
Atlético Goianiense   2–2 (4–2 p)   Figueirense 1–1 1–1
Olimpia   0–1   Emelec 0–1 0–0
Grêmio   3–3 (a)   Coritiba 1–0 2–3
Cobreloa   3–4   Barcelona 0–0 3–4
Universidad Católica   3–3 (a)   Deportes Tolima 2–0 1–3
Colón   5–2   Racing 3–1 2–1
Deportivo Quito   5–2   Aurora 2–1 3–1
Boca Juniors   3–3 (a)   Independiente 3–3 0–0
LDU Loja   2–2 (a)   Nacional 0–1 2–1
Palmeiras   3–3 (a)   Botafogo 2–0 1–3

Final stagesEdit

Teams from the Round of 16 onwards are seeded depending on which second stage tie they won (i.e., the winner of Match O1 would be assigned the 1 seed, etc.; the defending champion, Universidad de Chile, was assigned the 10 seed).[6]

BracketEdit

In each tie, the higher-seeded team played the second leg at home.

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                             
1   Millonarios 1 3  
16   Palmeiras 3 0  
  1   Millonarios 0 3  
  8   Grêmio 1 1  
8   Grêmio 1 2
9   Barcelona 0 1  
  1   Millonarios 0 1  
  4   Tigre (a) 0 1  
4   Tigre 0 4  
13   Deportivo Quito 2 0  
  4   Tigre 0 4
  5   Cerro Porteño 1 2  
5   Cerro Porteño 2 2
12   Colón 1 1  
  4   Tigre 0 0
  2   São Paulo 0 2
2   São Paulo (a) 1 0  
15   LDU Loja 1 0  
  2   São Paulo 2 5
  10   Universidad de Chile 0 0  
7   Emelec 2 0
10   Universidad de Chile 2 1  
  2   São Paulo (a) 1 0
  11   Universidad Católica 1 0  
3   Liverpool 1 1  
14   Independiente 2 2  
  14   Independiente 2 1
  11   Universidad Católica 2 2  
6   Atlético Goianiense 0 3
11   U. Católica (a) 2 1  

Round of 16Edit

The Round of 16 began on September 25 and ended on October 25.[7] Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Millonarios   4–3   Palmeiras 1–3 3–0
São Paulo   1–1 (a)   LDU Loja 1–1 0–0
Liverpool   2–4   Independiente 1–2 1–2
Tigre   4–2   Deportivo Quito 0–2 4–0
Cerro Porteño   4–2   Colón 2–1 2–1
Atlético Goianiense   3–3 (a)   Universidad Católica 0–2 3–1
Emelec   2–3   Universidad de Chile 2–2 0–1
Grêmio   3–1   Barcelona 1–0 2–1

QuarterfinalsEdit

The Quarterfinals began on October 30 and ended on November 15.[8] Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Millonarios   3–2   Grêmio 0–1 3–1
São Paulo   7–0   Universidad de Chile 2–0 5–0
Universidad Católica   4–3   Independiente 2–2 2–1
Tigre   4–3   Cerro Porteño 0–1 4–2

SemifinalsEdit

The Semifinals began on November 22 and ended on November 29. Team 1 played the second leg at home.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Millonarios   1–1 (a)   Tigre 0–0 1–1
São Paulo   1–1 (a)   Universidad Católica 1–1 0–0

FinalsEdit

The Finals were played over two legs, with the higher-seeded team playing the second leg at home. If the teams were tied on points and goal difference at the end of regulation in the second leg, the away goals rule would not be applied and 30 minutes of extra time would be played. If still tied after extra time, the title would be decided by penalty shootout.[6]


São Paulo  2–0  Tigre
Lucas   22'
Osvaldo   28'
Report

São Paulo won on points 4–1.

Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana de Clubes
2012 Champion
 
São Paulo
First Title

Top goalscorersEdit

AwardsEdit

Player of the weekEdit

Week Player Team Notes
Jul 24–26   Richard Blanco   O'Higgins [10]
Jul 31–Aug 1   Rogério Ceni   São Paulo [11]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Sudamericana: más cupos para 8 países" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 2011-11-24. Archived from the original on 2011-11-26. Luego de un amplio debate en el cual expusieron todas las Asociaciones, se estableció que, a partir del año 2012, se modifique la cantidad de equipos participantes. De los 39 clubes actuales se pasará a 47, otorgándosele un cupo más a las asociaciones de Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Perú, Uruguay y Venezuela. De tal modo, la relación de participantes será la siguiente: Argentina 6 equipos, Brasil 8, 4 para cada una de las Asociaciones mencionadas anteriormente (total 32) y un cupo para el campeón vigente.
  2. ^ "Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana 2012: el sorteo es el 29 de junio (actualizado)" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 2012-05-28.
  3. ^ a b "La Copa Sudamericana fue sorteada" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 2012-06-29.
  4. ^ a b "Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana 2012 Programa de Partidos de 1a y 2a fase" (PDF). CONMEBOL.com. July 11, 2012. Archived from the original (PDF) on August 13, 2012.
  5. ^ "Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana: programa de los partidos de Segunda Fase". CONMEBOL.com. August 20, 2012.
  6. ^ a b "Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana 2012: reglamento del torneo" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.
  7. ^ "Sudamericana: el programa de octavos". CONMEBOL.com. September 21, 2012. Archived from the original on September 23, 2012.
  8. ^ "Sudamericana: definidos los cuartos". CONMEBOL.com. October 26, 2012. Archived from the original on October 29, 2012.
  9. ^ "Copa Bridgestone Sudamericana — Goleadores" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.
  10. ^ "Copa Sudamericana: Richard Blanco, el jugador de la semana" [Copa Sudamerican: Richard Blanco, the player of the week] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. July 30, 2012. Retrieved July 30, 2012.
  11. ^ "Sudamericana: Rogerio Ceni el jugador de la 2a semana" [Sudamerican: Rogerio Ceni, the player of the 2nd week] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. August 5, 2012. Retrieved August 5, 2012.

External linksEdit