The 2011 TAIYEN William Jones Cup was the 33rd tournament of the William Jones Cup that took place at the Hsinchuang Gymnasium in New Taipei, Republic of China (commonly known as Taiwan) from August 6 to 13, 2011.[1]

2011 William Jones Cup
2011 Jones Cup logo.jpg
Tournament information
LocationNew Taipei
DatesM: August 6–14
W: July 31 ––August 4
Host(s) Taiwan
TeamsM: 8
W: 5
Website2011 TAIYEN Jones Cup
Final positions
ChampionsM:  Iran
W:  Chinese Taipei
1st runners-upM:  South Korea
W:  Japan
2nd runners-upM:  Philippines
W: University All-Stars
← 2010
2012 →

Contents

Men's tournamentEdit

SquadsEdit

South Africa had committed a week prior to the tournament but withdrew to funding problems. UAE, on the other hand, made their tournament debut. Unlike the previous tournament, which had a round robin tournament format, this year's event features a medal round after the preliminary round robin to determine a champion.[2]

Preliminary roundEdit

  Qualified to the semifinals   Qualified to the 5th place playoffs

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie*
  South Korea 7 6 1 623 453 +170 13
  Philippines 7 5 2 580 497 +83 12 1–0
  Iran 7 5 2 490 426 +64 12 0–1
  Chinese Taipei 7 4 3 565 561 +3 11 1–0
  Jordan 7 4 3 557 516 +41 11 0–1
  Japan 7 3 4 524 549 −25 10
  Malaysia 7 1 6 439 621 −182 8
  United Arab Emirates 7 0 7 507 651 −144 7
  • Head-to-head record
All times in UTC+8.
August 6
13:00
Jordan   91–72   United Arab Emirates
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 6
15:00
South Korea   110–50   Malaysia
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 6
17:00
Philippines   73–59   Iran
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 6
19:00
Chinese Taipei   99–72   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 7
13:00
Malaysia   63–93   Jordan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 7
15:00
South Korea   102–54   United Arab Emirates
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 7
17:00
Japan   58–77   Iran
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 7
19:00
Philippines   90–78   Chinese Taipei
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 8
13:00
United Arab Emirates   85–92   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 8
15:00
Philippines   72–76   Jordan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 8
17:00
South Korea   77–59   Iran
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 8
19:00
Chinese Taipei   104–54   Malaysia
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 9
13:00
Iran   84–55   United Arab Emirates
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 9
15:00
Philippines   86–68   Malaysia
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 9
17:00
Japan   67–69   South Korea
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 9
19:00
Jordan   75–77   Chinese Taipei
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 10
13:00
Iran   69–49   Malaysia
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 10
15:00
Jordan   70–87   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 10
17:00
Philippines   70–78   South Korea
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 10
19:00
Chinese Taipei   92–87   United Arab Emirates
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 11
13:00
Japan   70–55   Malaysia
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 11
15:00
Philippines   95–60   United Arab Emirates
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 11
17:00
South Korea   77–85   Jordan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 11
19:00
Chinese Taipei   47–74   Iran
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 12
13:00
United Arab Emirates   89–100   Malaysia
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 12
15:00
Iran   68–67   Jordan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 12
17:00
Philippines   94–78   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 12
19:00
Chinese Taipei   68–110   South Korea
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei

SemifinalsEdit

August 13
15:00
Malaysia   53–98   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 13
17:00
Semifinals Game #1
Chinese Taipei   85–90 (OT)   South Korea
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 13
19:00
Semifinals Game #2
Philippines   59–78   Iran
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei

FinalsEdit

August 14
15:00
Battle for 5th Place
Japan   77–73   Jordan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 14
17:00
Battle for 3rd Place
Chinese Taipei   72–82   Philippines
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 14
19:00
Championship Game
South Korea   59–66   Iran
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei

BracketsEdit

Championship bracketEdit

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
August 13 – New Taipei City (OT)
 
 
  South Korea90
 
August 14 – New Taipei City
 
  Chinese Taipei85
 
  South Korea59
 
August 13 – New Taipei City
 
  Iran66
 
  Philippines59
 
 
  Iran78
 
Third place
 
 
August 14 – New Taipei City
 
 
  Chinese Taipei72
 
 
  Philippines82

Fifth-place bracketEdit

  Semifinal     Fifth place game
                 
      Jordan 73
    Japan 98       Japan 77
    Malaysia 53  

Final standingsEdit

Rank Team Record
    Iran 7–2
    South Korea 7–2
    Philippines 6–3
4   Chinese Taipei 4–5
Failed to reach semifinals
5   Japan 5–4
6   Jordan 4–4
7   Malaysia 1–7
8   United Arab Emirates 0–7

AwardsEdit

 2011 TAIYEN Jones Cup 
 
Iran
Third title

Women's tournamentEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Chinese Taipei 4 4 0 286 220 +66 8
  Japan 4 3 1 298 248 +50 7
  University All-Stars 4 2 2 240 261 −21 6
  India 4 1 3 235 325 −90 5
  South Korea 4 0 4 208 249 −41 4
July 31
16:00
University All-Stars   71–64   India
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
July 31
18:30
Chinese Taipei   72–62   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 1
17:00
South Korea   43–52   University All-Stars
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 1
19:00
India   49–94   Chinese Taipei
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 2
17:00
University All-Stars   58–77   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 2
19:00
South Korea   59–63   India
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 3
17:00
Japan   61–56   South Korea
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 3
19:00
Chinese Taipei   77–59   University All-Stars
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 4
17:00
India   62–98   Japan
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei
August 4
19:00
South Korea   50–73   Chinese Taipei
Hsinchuang Gymnasium, New Taipei

AwardsEdit

 2011 TAIYEN Jones Cup 
 
Chinese Taipei
Third title
  • Note: As combined Chinese Taipei national team. Chinese Taipei Blue won the 2004 edition.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Wang, Chris (2011-07-15). "2011 William Jones Cup schedule released". Retrieved 2011-08-11.
  2. ^ Huang, Paul (2011-08-06). "Team Taiwan ready for William Jones Cup". Taipei Times. Retrieved 2011-08-09.

External linksEdit