The 2011 FIBA Asia Championship for Men is the intercontinental championship for basketball organized by FIBA Asia that doubles as a qualifying tournament for the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, England, United Kingdom. The tournament was held in 15–25 September 2011 at Wuhan, Hubei, China.[1] Lebanon was the original host for the event.[2] Team China won the tournament, defeating Jordan 70–69 in the final.[3][4][5] It was the first time in the history of FIBA Asia Championship that the title was won by just one single point.

2011 FIBA Asia Championship
2011 FIBA Asia Championship logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryChina
CityWuhan
Dates15–25 September
Teams16
Venue(s)2 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions China (15th title)
Runners-up Jordan
Third place South Korea
Fourth place Philippines
Tournament statistics
MVPChina Yi Jianlian
Top scorerPhilippines Marcus Douthit
(21.9 points per game)
2009
2013

Contents

QualificationEdit

 
Qualified teams

According to the FIBA Asia rules, each zone had two berths, and the host nation China and FIBA Asia Stanković Cup champions Lebanon were automatically qualified. The other four places are allocated to the zones according to performance in the 2010 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup.[6] Therefore, with Lebanon, Japan, Qatar and the Philippines finishing in the top four in that tournament, West Asia, East Asia, the Gulf and Southeast Asia were all given one additional qualifying berth per zone.

East Asia (1+2+1) Gulf (2+1) Middle Asia (2) Southeast Asia (2+1) West Asia (1+2+1)
  China   Qatar   India   Philippines   Lebanon
  South Korea   United Arab Emirates   Uzbekistan   Indonesia   Iran
  Japan   Bahrain   Malaysia   Jordan
  Chinese Taipei   Syria

Among qualified teams from 2009, Sri Lanka did not qualify in the tournament, while Kazakhstan and Kuwait did not participate. The three returning teams are Bahrain, which qualified in 2009 but withdrew, Syria which did not participate in 2009, and Malaysia which last participated in 2005.

DrawEdit

 
 
Wuhan
Location of Wuhan, China

The draw was held on July 6 at Wuhan. The four semifinalists of the 2010 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup of the last year were seeded into four different groups, and the draw decided which group each of them will figure. Then one Middle Asia was drawn into Group A, the other Middle Asia into B, Indonesia and United Arab Emirates into C and D. The next four were Malaysia, Chinese Taipei, Syria and Bahrain in order. Finally, hosts China chose Group D, after which Iran, Jordan and Korea were drawn into Group B, C, A, respectively.[7]

The following is the distribution of the pots prior the draw, with teams sorted by their FIBA World Ranking (Bahrain is unranked); teams from each pot cannot be drawn together.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

  Lebanon (24)
  Qatar (29)
  Japan (33)
  Philippines (53)

Middle Asia – SAARC*
Middle Asia – Stans*
  Indonesia (63)
  United Arab Emirates (67)

  Chinese Taipei (41)
  Syria (58)
  Malaysia (70)
  Bahrain (NR)

  China (10)
  Iran (20)
  South Korea (31)
  Jordan (32)

  • The draw was conducted before the qualifiers from Middle Asia were known. India (ranked 50th) won the qualifiers from the SAARC while Uzbekistan (ranked 58th) was the qualifier from the "Stans" countries.

VenuesEdit

 
 
Wuhan Gym
 
Hongshan Gym
Location of the arenas in Hubei, China.

Two arenas in Wuhan, Wuhan Gymnasium and Hongshan Gymnasium, were used in the championship. Wuhan Gymnasium was the primary venue.

SquadsEdit

Each team has a roster of twelve players. Only one naturalized player per team is allowed by FIBA.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  South Korea 3 3 0 253 157 +96 6
  Lebanon 3 2 1 220 207 +13 5
  Malaysia 3 1 2 172 243 −71 4
  India 3 0 3 188 226 −38 3
September 15
15:30
Malaysia   42–89   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 3–29, 19–18, 8–29, 12–13
Pts: Kwaan Y.J. 9
Rebs: Kwaan Y.J. 9
Asts: Guganeswaran 5
Pts: Cho S.M. 16
Rebs: Kim J.S., Oh S.K. 7
Asts: Kim J.S. 9
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Heros Avanesian (IRI), Qiao Longsheng (CHN), Mohammad Al-Fakhouri (SYR)
September 15
20:00
Lebanon   71–68   India
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 20–11, 14–32, 17–9
Pts: Abdelnour 24
Rebs: Hoskin 9
Asts: Seven players 2
Pts: Koroth 20
Rebs: Ap. Singh 7
Asts: T. Singh 4
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)
September 16
15:30
Lebanon   62–80   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 13–16, 15–20, 18–27
Pts: Rida 20
Rebs: Hoskin 9
Asts: Akl 3
Pts: Yang D.G. 20
Rebs: Kim J.S. 10
Asts: Yang D.G. 7
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS), Heros Avanesian (IRI), Wang Mei (CHN)
September 16
18:00
India   67–71   Malaysia
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 13–27, 24–12, 17–17
Pts: J. Singh 25
Rebs: Am. Singh 12
Asts: T. Singh, J. Singh 3
Pts: Ooi B.S. 20
Rebs: Guganeswaran 7
Asts: Guganeswaran 6
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Nobuyasu Aibara (JPN), Yasser Abbas (QAT), Yang Maogong (CHN)
September 17
13:30
South Korea   84–53   India
Scoring by quarter: 27–11, 19–17, 20–6, 18–19
Pts: Kang B.H. 22
Rebs: Oh S.K. 11
Asts: Cho S.M. 5
Pts: Rai 11
Rebs: Am. Singh 9
Asts: Bhriguvanshi, T. Singh, Y. Singh 2
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Reynaldo Yante (PHI), Hussain Al-Bloushi (UAE)
September 17
20:00
Malaysia   59–87   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 8–27, 19–16, 13–24, 19–20
Pts: Kwaan Y.J. 13
Rebs: Chee L.W. 7
Asts: Guganeswaran 4
Pts: Stephan 24
Rebs: Tabet 16
Asts: Ibrahim 11
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Wang Mei (CHN), Heros Avanesian (IRI), Dwi Cahyo Kartiko (INA)

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Iran 3 3 0 221 79 +142 6
  Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 212 198 +14 5
  Uzbekistan 3 1 2 136 225 −89 4
  Qatar 3 0 3 94 161 −67 3
September 15
11:00
Chinese Taipei   37–49   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 8–10, 11–7, 12–15, 6–17
Pts: Wu T.H. 15
Rebs: Wu T.H. 7
Asts: Lee H.L. 4
Pts: Nikkhah 18
Rebs: Haddadi 18
Asts: Davoudi, Kamrani, Haddadi 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Naser Abu-Rashed (JOR), Dennis Barbacena (PHI), Rajnarayan Patro (IND)
September 15
18:00
Qatar   12–27   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 12–27
Pts: Abdulrahman 8
Rebs: Abdulrahman 3
Asts: 0
Pts: Shatrov 10
Rebs: Juginisov 2
Asts: Juginisov 1
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Marwan Egho (LIB), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR), Yunes Janahi (BRN)
September 16
11:00
Uzbekistan   71–81   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 14–24, 22–21, 14–22, 21–14
Pts: Zinovev 17
Rebs: Juginisov 6
Asts: Juginisov 4
Pts: Chang T.H. 15
Rebs: Tseng W.T., Wu T.H., Ho S.C. 5
Asts: Tseng W.T. 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yasser Hanoneh (SYR), Hussain Al-Bloushi (UAE), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR)
September 16
18:00
Qatar   4–40   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 4–40
Pts: Matalkeh 3
Rebs: Abdelqader 3
Asts: 0
Pts: Afagh 10
Rebs: Kazemi, Kardoust 4
Asts: Davarpanah, Kazemi 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Qiao Longsheng (CHN), Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)
September 17
15:30
Chinese Taipei   94–78   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 27–25, 18–21, 26–17
Pts: Chang T.H. 35
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 7
Asts: Lee H.L. 7
Pts: Abdelqader 30
Rebs: Saeed 13
Asts: Saeed 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Ng Cheng Hou (MAS), Rajnarayan Patro (IND), Dennis Barbacena (PHI)
September 17
18:00
Iran   132–38   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 38–14, 41–11, 28–9, 25–4
Pts: Kazemi, Haddadi 18
Rebs: Kazemi 14
Asts: Haddadi 6
Pts: Kozlov 12
Rebs: Yahin 10
Asts: Denisov 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Nobuyasu Aibara (JPN), Yang Maogong (CHN), Marwan Egho (LIB)
  • Qatar lost the game against Uzbekistan by default after being left with only one eligible player. Uzbekistan were ahead 27–12 with 4:02 left in the first quarter when the game was called off.
  • Qatar lost the game against Iran by default after being left with only one eligible player. Iran were ahead 40–4 with 2:18 left in the first quarter when the game was called off.

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Japan 3 3 0 250 201 +49 6
  Jordan 3 2 1 247 209 +38 5
  Syria 3 1 2 187 209 −22 4
  Indonesia 3 0 3 179 244 −65 3
September 15
9:00
Syria   58–71   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 24–13, 10–25, 12–15
Pts: Jlilati 13
Rebs: Al-Daks 8
Asts: Deeb 4
Pts: Wright 20
Rebs: Z. Abbas 9
Asts: Daghlas 6
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yang Maogong (CHN), Yasser Abbas (QAT), Tan Chin Siong (MAS)
September 15
13:30
Japan   81–59   Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 15–8, 22–16, 24–15, 20–20
Pts: J. Takeuchi 11
Rebs: K. Takeuchi 12
Asts: Kawamura 4
Pts: Sitepu 14
Rebs: Gunawan, Sitepu 6
Asts: Wuysang 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Amarjot Singh Mavi (IND), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Wang Mei (CHN)
September 16
9:00
Indonesia   61–74   Syria
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 20–17, 12–20, 16–20
Pts: Wuysang, Gunawan 11
Rebs: Indrawan 9
Asts: Wuysang 4
Pts: Araujo 24
Rebs: Araujo 11
Asts: Deeb 9
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Shin Gi-Rok (KOR), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Batir Miradilov (UZB)
September 16
13:30
Jordan   87–92   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 12–17, 17–28, 41–28
Pts: Wright 30
Rebs: Zaghab 9
Asts: Daghlas, I. Abbas 4
Pts: Kawamura 23
Rebs: J. Takeuchi 19
Asts: Kawamura 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Marwan Egho (LIB), Yunes Janahi (BRN), Chung Yi-chih (TPE)
September 17
9:00
Syria   55–77   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 9–17, 18–23, 13–20
Pts: Deeb 15
Rebs: Lubus 13
Asts: Deeb, Araujo 2
Pts: Kawamura 17
Rebs: K. Takeuchi 11
Asts: Shonaka 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yunes Janahi (BRN), Hsieh Wen-wei (TPE), Yasser Abbas (QAT)
September 17
18:00
Jordan   89–59   Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 22–16, 22–13, 21–15, 24–15
Pts: Wright 18
Rebs: I. Abbas 10
Asts: Abu-Qoura, Soobzokov, Al-Sous 4
Pts: Sitepu 15
Rebs: Sitepu 6
Asts: Wuysang 5
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Amarjot Singh Mavi (IND), Wang Mei (CHN), Shin Gi-Rok (KOR)

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  China 3 3 0 251 169 +82 6
  Philippines 3 2 1 265 198 +67 5
  United Arab Emirates 3 1 2 203 220 −17 4
  Bahrain 3 0 3 173 305 −132 3
September 15
18:00
Philippines   92–52   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 17–12, 24–10, 28–13, 23–17
Pts: Baracael 15
Rebs: Taulava 11
Asts: Barroca 5
Pts: Ali 12
Rebs: J. Mohamed 10
Asts: Khalfan, Khalil 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS), Yasser Hanoneh (SYR), Hsieh Wen-wei (TPE)
September 15
20:00
Bahrain   49–101   China
Scoring by quarter: 20–25, 4–26, 21–26, 4–24
Pts: Malabes 17
Rebs: Malabes, Najaf, Ghali 4
Asts: Al-Tawash 3
Pts: Liu W., Yi J.L. 15
Rebs: Zhang Z.X. 15
Asts: Wang Z.Z. 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Ng Cheng Hou (MAS), Dwi Cahyo Kartiko (INA)
September 16
20:00
Philippines   60–75   China
Scoring by quarter: 13–22, 8–21, 19–12, 20–20
Pts: Douthit 17
Rebs: Douthit 10
Asts: Williams 4
Pts: Yi J.L. 20
Rebs: Yi J.L. 17
Asts: Liu W. 7
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Naser Abu-Rashed (JOR), Amarjot Singh Mavi (IND)
September 16
20:00
United Arab Emirates   91–53   Bahrain
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 21–10, 33–19, 21–7
Pts: Khalfan 17
Rebs: Rashed, Al-Hattawi 10
Asts: Khalfan, Al-Zaabi 4
Pts: Jameel 15
Rebs: Malallah 6
Asts: Abdulmajeed, Malabes 4
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Dwi Cahyo Kartiko (INA), Ng Cheng Hou (MAS)
September 17
11:00
Bahrain   71–113   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 18–30, 22–21, 7–35, 24–27
Pts: Malabes 15
Rebs: Five players 2
Asts: Malabes 7
Pts: Aguilar 21
Rebs: Aguilar 12
Asts: Barroca 7
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Naser Abu-Rashed (JOR), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR)
September 17
20:00
China   75–60   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 22–8, 18–24, 21–10, 14–18
Pts: Zhang B. 15
Rebs: Zhang Z.X. 13
Asts: Yu S.L. 3
Pts: Al-Zaabi 21
Rebs: Al-Zaabi, J. Mohamed 6
Asts: Al-Zaabi 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS), Tan Chin Siong (MAS), Mohammad Al-Fakhouri (SYR)

Second roundEdit

  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the second round.

Group EEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Iran 5 5 0 457 218 +239 10
  South Korea 5 4 1 419 301 +118 9
  Chinese Taipei 5 3 2 348 322 +26 8
  Lebanon 5 2 3 353 328 +25 7
  Malaysia 5 1 4 279 481 −202 6
  Uzbekistan 5 0 5 294 500 −206 5
September 19
9:00
Malaysia   36–121   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 14–34, 9–22, 5–35, 8–30
Pts: Guganeswaran 13
Rebs: Chee L.W. 5
Asts: Ooi B.S. 2
Pts: Afagh, Haddadi 20
Rebs: Sahakian 15
Asts: Kamrani 8
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Wang Mei (CHN), Dennis Barbacena (PHI)
September 19
11:00
Lebanon   58–60   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 17–14, 20–20, 8–10
Pts: Hoskin 19
Rebs: Hoskin 11
Asts: Akl 6
Pts: Chen H.A. 15
Rebs: Wu T.H. 9
Asts: Tseng W.T. 8
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Hussain Al-Bloushi (UAE), Nobuyasu Aibara (JPN)
September 19
13:30
South Korea   106–57   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 30–11, 22–13, 22–13, 32–20
Pts: Moon T.J. 21
Rebs: Oh S.K. 9
Asts: Park C.H. 8
Pts: Shatrov 11
Rebs: Yahin 6
Asts: Zinovev 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Naser Abu-Rashed (JOR), Dwi Cahyo Kartiko (INA), Qiao Longsheng (CHN)
September 20
9:00
Uzbekistan   75–80   Malaysia
Scoring by quarter: 10–21, 23–23, 21–17, 21–19
Pts: Kozlov 21
Rebs: Kozlov 8
Asts: Shatrov 7
Pts: Guganeswaran 14
Rebs: Chee L.W. 9
Asts: Guganeswaran 6
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Qiao Longsheng (CHN), Yasser Hanoneh (SYR), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)
September 20
13:30
Iran   76–45   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 18–7, 14–12, 17–5, 27–21
Pts: Afagh, Nikkhah 16
Rebs: Haddadi 12
Asts: Haddadi 5
Pts: Rida 16
Rebs: Hoskin 11
Asts: Akl 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS), Wang Mei (CHN), Nobuyasu Aibara (JPN)
September 20
15:30
Chinese Taipei   61–82   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 12–25, 8–21, 21–18
Pts: Wu T.H. 15
Rebs: Tseng W.T., Chang T.H. 6
Asts: Chen H.A. 3
Pts: Cho S.M. 19
Rebs: Four players 7
Asts: Kim J.S. 8
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Yang Maogong (CHN)
September 21
9:00
Lebanon   101–53   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 24–22, 26–4, 25–9, 26–18
Pts: Rida, Hoskin 18
Rebs: Tabet 17
Asts: Martinez, Akl 5
Pts: Denisov 19
Rebs: Timofeev 7
Asts: Shatrov, Pereverzev, Timofeev 2
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yang Maogong (CHN), Mohammad Al-Fakhouri (SYR), Reynaldo Yante (PHI)
September 21
11:00
Malaysia   62–109   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 18–27, 11–30, 15–28
Pts: Guganeswaran 15
Rebs: Kwaan Y.J. 8
Asts: Lau B.I., Guganeswaran 4
Pts: Chang T.H. 25
Rebs: Ho S.C. 8
Asts: Su I.C. 9
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yunes Janahi (BRN), Wang Mei (CHN), Hussain Al-Bloushi (UAE)
September 21
15:30
South Korea   62–79   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 17–19, 21–19, 11–18
Pts: Lee J.S., Yang D.G. 14
Rebs: Moon T.J. 16
Asts: Kim J.S. 4
Pts: Haddadi 17
Rebs: Haddadi 11
Asts: Kamrani 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS), Amarjot Singh Mavi (IND), Naser Abu-Rashed (JOR)

Group FEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  China 5 5 0 417 309 +108 10
  Philippines 5 4 1 382 319 +63 9
  Japan 5 3 2 404 370 +34 8
  Jordan 5 2 3 376 395 −19 7
  Syria 5 1 4 316 386 −70 6
  United Arab Emirates 5 0 5 326 442 −116 5
September 19
15:30
Jordan   64–72   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 20–11, 11–15, 16–21, 17–25
Pts: Daghlas 18
Rebs: Z. Abbas 12
Asts: Daghlas, I. Abbas 2
Pts: Douthit 19
Rebs: Douthit 15
Asts: Tiu 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Scott Butler (AUS), Marwan Egho (LIB), Ng Cheng Hou (MAS)
September 19
18:00
Japan   101–61   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 15–9, 41–17, 24–17, 21–18
Pts: Amino 17
Rebs: K. Takeuchi 10
Asts: Shonaka 5
Pts: Khalil 14
Rebs: Al-Braiki, Rashed 5
Asts: Khalil 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Hsieh Wen-wei (TPE), Shin Gi-Rok (KOR)
September 19
20:00
Syria   71–90   China
Scoring by quarter: 10–24, 18–23, 21–23, 22–20
Pts: Deeb 16
Rebs: Al-Hamwi 12
Asts: Lubus 3
Pts: Yi J.L. 19
Rebs: Yi J.L. 6
Asts: Liu W., Sun Y. 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Heros Avanesian (IRI), Rajnarayan Patro (IND), Rabah Noujaim (LIB)
September 20
11:00
United Arab Emirates   73–80   Syria
Scoring by quarter: 16–30, 19–18, 16–16, 22–16
Pts: Khalfan 25
Rebs: Al-Sari 8
Asts: Khalfan 2
Pts: Araujo 17
Rebs: Araujo 15
Asts: Araujo 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Shin Gi-Rok (KOR), Tan Chin Siong (MAS)
September 20
18:00
Philippines   83–76   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 16–17, 26–12, 23–24
Pts: Douthit 25
Rebs: Douthit 18
Asts: Alapag 4
Pts: J. Takeuchi 22
Rebs: K. Takeuchi, J. Takeuchi 8
Asts: Shonaka 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Amarjot Singh Mavi (IND), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)
September 20
20:00
China   93–60   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 25–15, 15–19, 31–10, 22–16
Pts: Yi J.L. 16
Rebs: Yi J.L. 12
Asts: Sun Y. 3
Pts: Z. Abbas 17
Rebs: Soobzokov 9
Asts: Daghlas 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Marwan Egho (LIB), Yasser Abbas (QAT), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR)
September 21
13:30
Jordan   94–80   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 40–20, 17–18, 25–20, 12–22
Pts: Daghlas 20
Rebs: Zaghab 9
Asts: Daghlas 9
Pts: Khalfan 28
Rebs: Khalfan 5
Asts: Khalfan, Khalil 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Batir Miradilov (UZB), Ng Cheng Hou (MAS), Shin Gi-Rok (KOR)
September 21
18:00
Syria   52–75   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 21–9, 13–26, 7–26
Pts: Al-Hamwi 11
Rebs: Araujo 8
Asts: Deeb, Nalbandian 3
Pts: Douthit 20
Rebs: Taulava 9
Asts: Casio 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR), Rajnarayan Patro (IND)
September 21
20:00
Japan   58–84   China
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 14–23, 16–17, 12–23
Pts: Kawamura 24
Rebs: K. Takeuchi 7
Asts: Shonaka 4
Pts: Yi L. 19
Rebs: Yi J.L. 13
Asts: Liu W., Zhu F.Y. 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Heros Avanesian (IRI), Yasser Abbas (QAT)

Classification 13th–16thEdit

 
Semifinals13th place
 
      
 
September 19
 
 
  Indonesia85
 
September 20
 
  Bahrain62
 
  Indonesia84
 
September 19
 
  India75
 
  India20
 
 
  Qatar0
 
15th place
 
 
September 20
 
 
  Bahrain20
 
 
  Qatar0

SemifinalsEdit

September 19
18:00
Indonesia   85–62   Bahrain
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 24–17, 17–11, 32–17
Pts: Poedjakesuma 32
Rebs: Indrawan 14
Asts: Wuysang 11
Pts: Malabes 17
Rebs: Ghali 8
Asts: Abdulmajeed, Jameel, Malabes 4
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Tan Chin Siong (MAS), Batir Miradilov (UZB), Yasser Hanoneh (SYR)
September 19
20:00
India   20–0   Qatar
Forfeit

15th placeEdit

September 20
20:00
Bahrain   20–0   Qatar
Forfeit

13th placeEdit

September 20
18:00
Indonesia   84–75   India
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 24–23, 23–20, 17–18
Pts: Wuysang 17
Rebs: Indrawan 9
Asts: Wuysang 7
Pts: Koroth 22
Rebs: Am. Singh, J. Singh 6
Asts: J. Singh 6
Hongshan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Hsieh Wen-wei (TPE), Yunes Jahani (BRN), Wang Mei (CHN)

Classification 9th–12thEdit

 
Semifinals9th place
 
      
 
September 23
 
 
  Malaysia87
 
September 24
 
  United Arab Emirates89
 
  United Arab Emirates72
 
September 23
 
  Syria76
 
  Uzbekistan65
 
 
  Syria97
 
11th place
 
 
September 24
 
 
  Malaysia82
 
 
  Uzbekistan76

SemifinalsEdit

September 23
9:00
Malaysia   87–89   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 23–24, 15–13, 21–27, 28–25
Pts: Chee L.W. 18
Rebs: Chee L.W. 19
Asts: Guganeswaran 7
Pts: Al-Zaabi 21
Rebs: Rashed 11
Asts: Khalfan, Ali, Al-Zaabi 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Nobuyasu Aibara (JPN), Qiao Longsheng (CHN), Mohammad Al-Fakhouri (SYR)
September 23
11:00
Uzbekistan   65–97   Syria
Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 21–25, 15–24, 18–27
Pts: Kozlov 14
Rebs: Nuraliev, Zinovev 6
Asts: Juginisov, Zinovev 4
Pts: Abboud 13
Rebs: Araujo 12
Asts: Deeb 6
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Dennis Barbacena (PHI), Hsieh Wen-wei (TPE)

11th placeEdit

September 24
9:00
Malaysia   82–76   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 23–19, 19–26, 18–17
Pts: Loh S.F. 18
Rebs: Chee L.W. 14
Asts: Guganeswaran 6
Pts: Denisov 21
Rebs: Kozlov 15
Asts: Kozlov 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yun Jong-Hyun (KOR), Wang Mei (CHN), Yasser Abbas (QAT)

9th placeEdit

September 24
11:00
United Arab Emirates   72–76   Syria
Scoring by quarter: 24–21, 15–22, 14–16, 19–17
Pts: Ali 19
Rebs: Al-Braiki 10
Asts: Al-Braiki, Ali 3
Pts: Osfira 18
Rebs: Araujo 11
Asts: Nalbandian 7
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Wang Xiaochun (CHN), Reynaldo Yante (PHI), Batir Miradilov (UZB)

Final roundEdit

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
September 23
 
 
  Jordan88
 
September 24
 
  Iran84
 
  Jordan75
 
September 23
 
  Philippines61
 
  Philippines95
 
September 25
 
  Chinese Taipei78
 
  Jordan69
 
September 23
 
  China70
 
  South Korea86
 
September 24
 
  Japan67
 
  South Korea43
 
September 23
 
  China56 3rd place
 
  Lebanon48
 
September 25
 
  China68
 
  Philippines68
 
 
  South Korea70
 
 
Semifinals5th place
 
      
 
September 24
 
 
  Iran98
 
September 25
 
  Chinese Taipei66
 
  Iran87
 
September 24
 
  Lebanon65
 
  Japan78
 
 
  Lebanon80
 
7th place
 
 
September 25
 
 
  Chinese Taipei72
 
 
  Japan81

QuarterfinalsEdit

September 23
13:30
Jordan   88–84   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 15–17, 22–26, 31–22
Pts: Daghlas 23
Rebs: Z. Abbas 7
Asts: Wright 6
Pts: Haddadi 27
Rebs: Kazemi 16
Asts: Haddadi 7
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Ng Cheng Hou (MAS), Hussain Al-Bloushi (UAE)
September 23
15:30
South Korea   86–67   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 22–15, 20–26, 21–15
Pts: Moon T.J. 17
Rebs: Ha S.J. 8
Asts: Kim J.S. 8
Pts: K. Takeuchi 16
Rebs: K. Takeuchi 13
Asts: Kawamura 6
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Yasser Hanoneh (SYR), Tan Chin Siong (MAS)
September 23
18:00
Philippines   95–78   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 26–19, 25–15, 25–21
Pts: Douthit 37
Rebs: Douthit 10
Asts: Casio 4
Pts: Tseng W.T. 20
Rebs: Wu T.H., Lin C.C. 7
Asts: Lin C.C. 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Marwan Egho (LIB), Naser Abu-Rashed (JOR), Yasser Abbas (QAT)
September 23
20:00
Lebanon   48–68   China
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 10–14, 10–23, 16–17
Pts: Hoskin 20
Rebs: Hoskin 10
Asts: Stephan, Kanaan 2
Pts: Liu W. 13
Rebs: Yi J.L. 9
Asts: Sun Y., Wang Z.Z. 2
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Heros Avanesian (IRI), Yunes Janahi (BRN), Amarjot Singh Mavi (IND)

Semifinals 5th–8thEdit

September 24
13:30
Iran   98–66   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 27–15, 27–19, 23–16
Pts: Haddadi 21
Rebs: Haddadi 14
Asts: Haddadi 6
Pts: Wu T.H. 16
Rebs: Wu T.H. 6
Asts: Tseng W.T. 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Dennis Barbacena (PHI), Yasser Hanoneh (SYR), Shin Gi-Rok (KOR)
September 24
18:00
Japan   78–80   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 23–15, 19–26, 20–20, 16–19
Pts: Kawamura 20
Rebs: K. Takeuchi 13
Asts: Shonaka 8
Pts: Hoskin, Stephan, Ibrahim 16
Rebs: Hoskin 16
Asts: Akl 5
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yang Maogong (CHN), Hussain Al-Bloushi (UAE), Mohammad Al-Fakhouri (SYR)

SemifinalsEdit

September 24
15:30
Jordan   75–61   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 15–10, 22–13, 26–20
Pts: Wright 24
Rebs: Abu-Qoura, I. Abbas 9
Asts: Daghlas 4
Pts: Douthit 21
Rebs: Douthit 15
Asts: Casio, Douthit 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Heros Avanesian (IRI), Marwan Egho (LIB), Yuji Hirahara (JPN)
September 24
20:00
South Korea   43–56   China
Scoring by quarter: 11–8, 8–13, 11–15, 13–20
Pts: Yang D.G. 17
Rebs: Moon T.J., Kim J.S. 7
Asts: Moon T.J. 4
Pts: Yi J.L. 17
Rebs: Yi J.L. 12
Asts: Liu W., Wang Z.Z. 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)

7th placeEdit

September 25
13:30
Chinese Taipei   72–81   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 9–28, 27–19, 17–19, 19–15
Pts: Lin C.C. 18
Rebs: Tseng W.T., Chen H.A. 7
Asts: Tseng W.T., Lin C.C. 3
Pts: Amino 14
Rebs: K. Takeuchi 22
Asts: Kawamura 3
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Yasser Abbas (QAT)

5th placeEdit

September 25
18:00
Iran   87–65   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 35–19, 19–19, 18–10
Pts: Kamrani, Nikkhah 18
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Kamrani 6
Pts: Hoskin 37
Rebs: Kanaan 13
Asts: Ibrahim 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Yang Maogong (CHN), Reynaldo Yante (PHI), Tan Chin Siong (MAS)

3rd placeEdit

September 25
15:30
Philippines   68–70   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 14–7, 10–10, 23–19, 21–34
Pts: Douthit 27
Rebs: Douthit 22
Asts: Four players 2
Pts: Cho S.M. 20
Rebs: Kim J.S., Oh S.K. 9
Asts: Lee J.S. 6
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Heros Avanesian (IRI), Yuji Hirahara (JPN), Naser Abu-Rashed (JOR)

FinalEdit

September 25
20:00
Jordan   69–70   China
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 21–15, 20–28, 13–11
Pts: Wright 26
Rebs: Z. Abbas 10
Asts: Daghlas 4
Pts: Yi J.L. 25
Rebs: Yi J.L. 16
Asts: Sun Y. 4
Wuhan Gymnasium, Wuhan
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Marwan Egho (LIB), Amarjot Singh Mavi (IND)

Final standingEdit

Qualified for the 2012 Summer Olympics
Qualified for the Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Rank Team Record
    China 9–0
    Jordan 5–4
    South Korea 7–2
4   Philippines 6–3
5   Iran 8–1
6   Lebanon 4–5
7   Japan 5–4
8   Chinese Taipei 4–5
9   Syria 4–4
10   United Arab Emirates 2–6
11   Malaysia 3–5
12   Uzbekistan 1–7
13   Indonesia 2–3
14   India 1–4
15   Bahrain 1–4
16   Qatar 0–5

AwardsEdit

 2011 Asian Champions 
 
China
Fifteenth title

All-Star Team:[8]

Statistical leadersEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "China's Wuhan to host 2011 FIBA Asian Men's Championships". Xinhua News Agency. 23 December 2010. Retrieved 27 February 2012.
  2. ^ "Cage body earns right to host Fiba meet". Manila Standard Today. 13 January 2011. Retrieved 19 September 2011.
  3. ^ "China wins breath-taking final and ticket to London Olympics". The Star. 26 September 2011. Retrieved 26 September 2011.
  4. ^ "That last step is a doozy, but China's in the Olympics". China Daily. 26 September 2011. Retrieved 26 September 2011.
  5. ^ "Jordan loses Asian final by 1 point". The Jordan Times. 26 September 2011. Retrieved 26 September 2011.
  6. ^ "FIBA ASIA Internal Regulations" (PDF). FIBA Asia. p. 20. Retrieved 17 August 2011.
  7. ^ FIBA Asia: Iran to begin title defense in Group B; China opt for Gr. D; Lebanon in Gr. A
  8. ^ "Yi emerges the MVP as the All-Star line-up is drawn". FIBA Asia. 25 September 2011. Archived from the original on 2011-11-08. Retrieved 3 October 2011.

External linksEdit