2010 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup was the 3rd FIBA Asia Stankovic Cup. The basketball tournament of FIBA Asia was held in Beirut, Lebanon from 7 August to 15 August 2010, in Ghazir Club Court involving 10 national teams from Asia.

2010 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup
3rd Stanković Cup
2010 FIBA Asia Stankovic Cup logo.png
Tournament details
Host nationLebanon
DatesAugust 7–15
Teams10 
(from 44 federations)
Venues
(in 1 host city)
Champions Lebanon
(1st title)
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Qatar Ngombo (30.0)  Lebanon (82.2)
Rebounds Iran Kardoust (11.0)  Iran (46.4)
Assists Syria Madanly (5.8)  Lebanon (17.3)
Official website

The 3rd FIBA Asia Stankovic Cup was the first FIBA Asia event to be hosted in Lebanon for national teams. The 3rd FIBA Asia Stankovic Cup was the qualifying event for the 26th FIBA Asia Championship in 2011, to be hosted in Wuhan, Hubei, China, which in turn will be the qualifying event for 2012 London Olympics. The winner of the 3rd FIBA Asia Stankovic Cup automatically qualified for the FIBA Asia Championship in 2011. The top five teams at the 3rd FIBA Asia Stankovic Cup earned additional berths for their respective FIBA Asia sub zones.

Contents

QualificationEdit

According to the FIBA Asia rules, each zone had one place, and the hosts (Lebanon) and Asian champion (Iran) were automatically qualified. The other three places are allocated to the zones according to performance in the 2009 FIBA Asia Championship.

East Asia (1+2) Gulf (1) Middle Asia (1) Southeast Asia (1) West Asia (2+1+1)
  Chinese Taipei   Qatar   Kazakhstan   Philippines   Lebanon
  Japan   Iran
TBD *   Iraq
  Syria

*   Jordan, was given a wild card entry into the championship.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
  Japan 4 3 1 316 259 +57 7
  Iran 4 2 2 302 296 +6 6 1–1 / 1.041
  Chinese Taipei 4 2 2 291 288 +3 6 1–1 / 0.980
  Kazakhstan 4 2 2 277 312 −35 6 1–1 / 0.980
  Iraq 4 1 3 295 326 −31 5
August 7
15:00
Kazakhstan   76–65   Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 21–29, 20–11, 13–13, 22–12
Pts: Gavrilov 17
Rebs: Gavrilov 10
Asts: Tuleu 3
Pts: Shamon 22
Rebs: Four players 5
Asts: A. Amer, O. Amer 2
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Marwan Oweis (JOR), Francisco Olivar (PHI)
August 7
17:00
Japan   61–58   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 6–12, 16–19, 15–13
Pts: Kawamura 15
Rebs: Takeuchi 8
Asts: Kawamura 3
Pts: Chien C.H. 17
Rebs: Tseng W.T., Chen T.W. 4
Asts: Tseng W.T. 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Jamal Al-Turk (SYR)
August 8
15:00
Iran   72–68   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 11–9, 15–24, 18–16
Pts: Davoudi, Kardoust 14
Rebs: Kardoust 13
Asts: Davarpanah 6
Pts: Ishizaki 20
Rebs: Ishizaki 9
Asts: Kawamura 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Marwan Oweis (JOR)
August 8
17:00
Chinese Taipei   80–64   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 11–17, 25–15, 19–12
Pts: Mao C.E. 22
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 8
Asts: Chien C.H. 10
Pts: Gavrilov 14
Rebs: Gavrilov 11
Asts: Ilyin 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jamal Al-Turk (SYR), Francisco Olivar (PHI), Rabah Noujaim (LIB)
August 9
15:00
Iraq   77–86   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 14–24, 30–7, 13–34
Pts: Dheyaa 27
Rebs: Salah 10
Asts: O. Amer, Abdullah 4
Pts: Chen S.N. 16
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 10
Asts: Chien C.H. 8
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Marwan Oweis (JOR)
August 9
17:00
Kazakhstan   80–67   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 25–17, 17–10, 19–22
Pts: Gavrilov 22
Rebs: Gavrilov 11
Asts: Sultanov 3
Pts: Hassanzadeh 20
Rebs: Hassanzadeh 16
Asts: Davoudi 2
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Jamal Al-Turk (SYR), Francisco Olivar (PHI)
August 10
15:00
Japan   100–57   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 20–18, 23–10, 28–23, 29–6
Pts: Takeda 19
Rebs: Ishizaki, Takeuchi 6
Asts: Aono 5
Pts: Klimov, Gavrilov 12
Rebs: Yevstigneyev 10
Asts: Tuleu 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Jamal Al-Turk (SYR), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)
August 10
17:00
Iran   77–81 (OT)   Iraq
Scoring by quarter: 22–14, 16–8, 15–15, 12–28, Overtime: 12–16
Pts: Hassanzadeh 17
Rebs: Hassanzadeh 13
Asts: Kardoust 4
Pts: O. Amer 17
Rebs: Salah 11
Asts: O. Amer 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Marwan Egho (LIB), Francisco Olivar (PHI), Marwan Oweis (JOR)
August 11
15:00
Chinese Taipei   67–86   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 21–29, 16–29, 15–11
Pts: Chen S.H. 13
Rebs: Chien C.H., Lee H.L., Cheng J.W. 5
Asts: Tseng W.T., Lee H.L. 4
Pts: Kardoust 24
Rebs: Nabipour 18
Asts: Baheran 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Marwan Egho (LIB), Francisco Olivar (PHI)
August 11
17:00
Iraq   72–87   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 20–15, 18–22, 19–26
Pts: Jassim 15
Rebs: Salah 9
Asts: O. Amer 5
Pts: Takeuchi 26
Rebs: Takeuchi 17
Asts: Kawamura 6
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Jamal Al-Turk (SYR)

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Lebanon 4 4 0 234 187 +47 8
  Qatar 4 3 1 286 272 +14 7
  Philippines 4 2 2 276 278 −2 6
  Jordan 4 1 3 262 267 −5 5
  Syria 4 0 4 208 262 −54 3
August 7
19:00
Qatar   83–75   Syria
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 20–14, 26–25, 17–21
Pts: Ngombo 39
Rebs: Ndour 13
Asts: Musa 6
Pts: Madanly 35
Rebs: Madanly 6
Asts: Madanly 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Chung Yi-chih (TPE)
August 7
21:00
Philippines   59–74   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 9–13, 20–20, 19–23
Pts: Casio 15
Rebs: Taulava 8
Asts: Casio, Lassiter 2
Pts: Fahed 23
Rebs: Vroman 10
Asts: Rustom, El Khatib 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ)
August 8
19:00
Jordan   59–63   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 8–21, 25–10, 11–16
Pts: Soobzokov 14
Rebs: Zaghab 8
Asts: Wright 4
Pts: Ngombo 24
Rebs: Ali 9
Asts: Ngombo, Abdulrahman 2
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ)
August 8
21:00
Syria   67–81   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 18–24, 13–28, 14–18
Pts: Madanly 27
Rebs: Madanly 9
Asts: Madanly 2
Pts: Barroca, Taulava 16
Rebs: Taulava 19
Asts: Tiu, Casio 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ)
August 9
19:00
Philippines   75–71   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 20–14, 21–16, 22–23
Pts: Baracael 16
Rebs: Taulava 12
Asts: Casio 4
Pts: Wright 17
Rebs: Z. Abbas, Al-Khas 11
Asts: Daghlas 4
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)
August 9
21:00
Lebanon   20–0   Syria
Walkover
August 10
19:00
Qatar   66–61   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 21–6, 16–21, 15–16, 14–18
Pts: Ngombo 29
Rebs: Turki, Ali 12
Asts: Musa, Ali 6
Pts: Tiu, Lassiter 11
Rebs: Taulava 9
Asts: Tiu 4
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Chung Yi-chih (TPE)
August 10
21:00
Jordan   54–63   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 16–12, 9–17, 14–15
Pts: Z. Abbas 9
Rebs: Z. Abbas 9
Asts: Daghlas 3
Pts: Vroman 20
Rebs: Rustom 8
Asts: Fahed 4
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Yoji Fujigaki (JPN)
August 11
19:00
Syria   66–78   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 15–29, 14–19, 20–13, 17–17
Pts: Madanly 19
Rebs: Madanly 10
Asts: Madanly 7
Pts: Adais 29
Rebs: Adais 12
Asts: Daghlas 4
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ)
August 11
21:00
Lebanon   77–74 (OT)   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 14–19, 17–18, 14–14, Overtime: 12–9
Pts: El Khatib 18
Rebs: Kanaan 8
Asts: Fahed 4
Pts: Ngombo 26
Rebs: Ngombo, Ali 7
Asts: Ngombo, Musa, Ali 2
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)

Classification 9th–10thEdit

August 13
12:00
Iraq   84–82   Syria
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 25–16, 23–27, 18–24
Pts: Shamon 20
Rebs: Salah 10
Asts: O. Amer 12
Pts: Madanly 23
Rebs: Madanly, Osfira 10
Asts: Madanly 9
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Antoine Khoury (LIB), Francisco Olivar (PHI)

Final roundEdit

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
August 13
 
 
  Qatar86
 
August 14
 
  Chinese Taipei78
 
  Qatar76
 
August 13
 
  Japan (OT)78
 
  Japan94
 
August 15
 
  Jordan80
 
  Japan59
 
August 13
 
  Lebanon97
 
  Iran67
 
August 14
 
  Philippines79
 
  Philippines80
 
August 13
 
  Lebanon81 3rd place
 
  Lebanon101
 
August 15
 
  Kazakhstan50
 
  Qatar80
 
 
  Philippines75
 
 
Semifinals5th place
 
      
 
August 14
 
 
  Chinese Taipei70
 
August 15
 
  Jordan85
 
  Jordan68
 
August 14
 
  Iran57
 
  Iran74
 
 
  Kazakhstan61
 
7th place
 
 
August 15
 
 
  Chinese Taipei73
 
 
  Kazakhstan67

QuarterfinalsEdit

August 13
14:00
Iran   67–79   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 12–14, 15–20, 18–28
Pts: Kardoust 24
Rebs: Kardoust 13
Asts: Kardoust, Nabipour 2
Pts: Baracael 18
Rebs: Tiu 7
Asts: Barroca, Tiu 4
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Marwan Oweis (JOR), Marwan Egho (LIB)
August 13
16:00
Qatar   86–78   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 22–24, 26–17, 23–20, 15–17
Pts: Ngombo 33
Rebs: Ndour 13
Asts: Musa 4
Pts: Mao C.E. 16
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 6
Asts: Tseng W.T., Hung C.S. 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)
August 13
18:00
Lebanon   101–50   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 38–7, 18–17, 27–11, 18–15
Pts: Vroman 24
Rebs: Kanaan 7
Asts: El Khatib 7
Pts: Klimov 12
Rebs: Klimov 5
Asts: Tuleu, Sultanov 2
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Yoji Fujigaki (JPN), Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ)
August 13
20:00
Japan   94–80   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 19–21, 30–15, 28–22
Pts: Kawamura 31
Rebs: Takeuchi 9
Asts: Kawamura 6
Pts: Adais 24
Rebs: Adais 12
Asts: Daghlas 6
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jamal Al-Turk (SYR), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)

Semifinals 5th–8thEdit

August 14
15:00
Chinese Taipei   70–85   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 14–27, 22–21, 15–16
Pts: Lee H.L. 11
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 10
Asts: Chien C.H. 4
Pts: Daghlas 24
Rebs: Z. Abbas 12
Asts: Daghlas 9
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ), Francisco Olivar (PHI), Rabah Noujaim (LIB)
August 14
17:00
Iran   74–61   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 16–10, 20–20, 12–15
Pts: Kardoust 18
Rebs: Davarpanah 10
Asts: Davarpanah, Baheran 6
Pts: Gilyazutdinov 11
Rebs: Sultanov 7
Asts: Sultanov 6
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ), Marwan Egho (LIB), Yoji Fujigaki (JPN)

SemifinalsEdit

August 14
19:00
Qatar   76–78 (OT)   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 19–10, 15–15, 16–23, Overtime: 12–14
Pts: Ngombo 31
Rebs: Ngombo 11
Asts: Ali 6
Pts: Kawamura 18
Rebs: Takeuchi 20
Asts: Ishizaki, Takeda 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jakub Zamojski (POL), Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)
August 14
21:00
Philippines   80–81   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 22–27, 23–22, 17–18, 18–14
Pts: Lassiter 25
Rebs: Taulava 7
Asts: Casio 7
Pts: El Khatib 25
Rebs: El Khatib 7
Asts: Fahed 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Jamal Al-Turk (SYR), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)

7th placeEdit

August 15
15:00
Chinese Taipei   73–67   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 21–18, 16–8, 24–20
Pts: Hung C.S. 17
Rebs: Lee H.L. 11
Asts: Hung C.S., Lu C.J., Cheng J.W. 2
Pts: Gavrilov 18
Rebs: Gilyazutdinov 13
Asts: Tuleu, Klimov 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Marwan Oweis (JOR), Ahmed Al-Suwaili (IRQ)

5th placeEdit

August 15
17:00
Jordan   68–57   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 20–12, 14–8, 12–25
Pts: Z. Abbas 21
Rebs: Adais 11
Asts: Daghlas 4
Pts: Davarpanah 14
Rebs: Kardoust 9
Asts: Davarpanah, Kardoust 3
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Jamal Al-Turk (SYR), Chung Yi-chih (TPE), Arsen Andryushkin (KAZ)

3rd placeEdit

August 15
19:00
Qatar   80–75   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 18–15, 25–16, 21–19
Pts: Ngombo 28
Rebs: Ngombo 7
Asts: Musa 3
Pts: Baracael 21
Rebs: Taulava 11
Asts: Casio 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Marwan Egho (LIB), Rabah Noujaim (LIB), Yoji Fujigaki (JPN)

FinalEdit

August 15
21:00
Japan   59–97   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 12–33, 12–15, 18–27, 17–22
Pts: Ishizaki 14
Rebs: Hirose 6
Asts: Sakurai 3
Pts: Fahed 23
Rebs: Kanaan 8
Asts: El Khatib 5
Ghazir Club Court, Beirut
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Jakub Zamojski (POL), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)

Final standingEdit

Qualified for the 2011 FIBA Asia Championship
Rank Team Record
    Lebanon 7–0
    Japan 5–2
    Qatar 5–2
4   Philippines 3–4
5   Jordan 3–4
6   Iran 3–4
7   Chinese Taipei 3–4
8   Kazakhstan 2–5
9   Iraq 2–3
10   Syria 0–5

AwardsEdit

 2010 Stanković Cup Champions 
 
Lebanon
First title

External linksEdit