2010–11 South Florida Bulls men's basketball team

The 2010–11 South Florida Bulls men's basketball team represented the University of South Florida Bulls during the 2010–11 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. This was the 40th season of basketball for USF. The team was coached by Stan Heath in his fourth year at the school. USF played its home games in the USF Sun Dome and is a member of the Big East Conference.

2010–11 South Florida Bulls men's basketball
USF Bulls Wordmark.png
ConferenceBig East Conference (1979–2013)
2010–11 record10–23 (3–15 Big East)
Head coachStan Heath
Home arenaUSF Sun Dome
Seasons
2010–11 Big East men's basketball standings
Conf     Overall
Team W   L   PCT     W   L   PCT
#4 Pittsburgh 15 3   .833     28 6   .824
#5 Notre Dame 14 4   .778     27 7   .794
*#12 Syracuse 12 6   .667     27 8   .771
#14 Louisville 12 6   .667     25 10   .714
#18 St. John's 12 6   .667     21 12   .636
Cincinnati 11 7   .611     26 9   .743
#22 West Virginia 11 7   .611     21 12   .636
Georgetown 10 8   .556     21 11   .656
#10 Connecticut 9 9   .500     32 9   .780
Villanova 9 9   .500     21 12   .636
Marquette 9 9   .500     22 15   .595
Seton Hall 7 11   .389     13 18   .419
Rutgers 5 13   .278     15 17   .469
Providence 4 14   .222     15 17   .469
South Florida 3 15   .167     10 23   .303
DePaul 1 17   .056     7 24   .226
2011 Big East Tournament winner
As of April 4, 2011[1]
*Syracuse:: 7 wins vacated due to sanctions against the program; Disputed record: Syracuse–(27–8)(10–6); Rankings from AP Poll

Contents

Off seasonEdit

During the off-season, there were several important milestones for the USF basketball program. In March, ground was broken on the Muma Basketball Center; a 50,000-square-foot (4,600 m2), basketball practice facility, adjacent to the USF Sun Dome. Construction is expected to be completed by the end of spring 2011.[2] In June, Dominique Jones became the highest player ever drafted to the NBA from USF. He was selected in the first round, as the 25th overall pick by the Memphis Grizzlies, and then traded to the Dallas Mavericks.[3] In August, the team represented the United States in Brazil for the 2010 Pan American University Championships. They took home the silver medal, losing in the finals to Brazil, and finishing with a record of 4-1.[4][5] At Big East Media day in October, the Bulls were selected to finish in 13th place in the Big East Preseason Coaches' Poll.[6]

Roster[7]Edit

# Name Position Height Weight Year Former school Hometown
1 Ron Anderson Forward 6–8 255 RS Junior Kansas State / McCallie School Upper Marlboro, MD
3 LaVonte Dority Guard 6–1 195 Freshman Foreman HS Chicago, IL
5 Jawanza Poland Guard 6–4 200 Sophomore Hutchinson CC / Wichita East Wichita, KS
10 Anthony Crater Guard 6–1 170 Junior Ohio State University / Brewster Academy Flint, MI
11 Shedrick Haynes Guard 6–0 180 Junior Lackawanna College / Booker HS Sarasota, FL
13 Jordan Heath Guard 6–0 185 Freshman Tampa Prep Detroit, MI
22 Shaun Noriega Guard 6–4 195 Sophomore North Port HS North Port, FL
23 Mike Burwell Guard 6–6 210 Sophomore South Kent School / Cardinal McCarrick HS East Brunswick, NJ
24 Augustus Gilchrist Forward/Center 6–10 245 Junior Maryland / Progressive Christian Academy Clinton, MD
25 Alberto Damour Forward 6–5 225 Senior Poinciana HS Poinciana, FL
31 Jarrid Famous Forward/Center 6–11 240 Senior Westchester CC / Blessed Sacrament HS Bronx, NY
32 Toarlyn Fitzpatrick Forward 6–8 230 Sophomore King HS Tampa, FL
34 Hugh Robertson Guard 6–6 202 Junior Tallahassee CC / Northeast HS Macon, GA
* Victor Rudd Forward 6–7 207 Sophomore Arizona State / Findlay Prep Los Angeles, CA

* Must sit out due to NCAA transfer rules and will become eligible in Nov. 2011.

Schedule and results[8]Edit

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site
city, state
Exhibition
November 1, 2010*
7:00pm
Eckerd W 75–58 
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
Regular Season
November 12, 2010*
7:00pm
Southern Mississippi L 53–60  0–1
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
November 15*
7:00pm, BHSN
St. Francis (NY) W 74–71  1–1
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
November 18*
7:00pm, CBS College Sports Network
at UCF L 59–65  1–2
UCF Arena 
Orlando, FL
November 21*
2:00pm, BHSN
Georgia Southern
South Padre Island Invitational
W 76–63  2–2
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
November 23*
7:00pm, BHSN
Liberty
South Padre Island Invitational
W 60–43  3–2
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
November 26*
6:00pm, Fox College Sports
vs. No. 23 BYU
South Padre Island Invitational
L 75–77 2OT 3–3
South Padre Island Convention Centre 
South Padre Island, TX
November 27*
5:30pm
vs. Texas Tech
South Padre Island Invitational
W 64–61  4–3
South Padre Island Convention Centre 
South Padre Island, TX
December 1*
7:00pm, BHSN
Virginia Commonwealth W 60–59 OT 5–3
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
December 4*
8:00pm
at Florida Atlantic L 42–50  5–4
FAU Arena 
Boca Raton, FL
December 12*
6:30pm, ESPNU
at Kent State L 51–56  5–5
Memorial Athletic and Convocation Center 
Kent, OH
December 15*
9:00pm, ESPNU
Auburn W 61–49  6–5
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
December 18*
7:00pm
James Madison L 61–66  6–6
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
December 22*
7:00pm
at Cleveland State L 62–69  6–7
Wolstein Center 
Cleveland, OH
December 28
7:00pm
at Seton Hall L 55–64  6–8 (0–1)
Prudential Center 
South Orange, NJ
December 31
7:00pm, ESPNU
at No. 4 Connecticut L 61–66 OT 6–9 (0–2)
XL Center 
Hartford, CT
January 6, 2011
7:00pm, ESPNU
No. 7 Villanova L 71–83  6–10 (0–3)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
January 9
12:00pm
Louisville L 77–86  6–11 (0–4)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
January 12
7:00pm
at Cincinnati L 66–74  6–12 (0–5)
Fifth Third Arena 
Cincinnati, OH
January 16
12:00pm, ESPN3
Providence W 79–72  7–12 (1–5)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
January 20
7:00pm, ESPN2
at Rutgers L 62–71  7–13 (1–6)
Louis Brown Athletic Center 
Newark, NJ
January 23
2:00pm, BHSN
at No. 21 West Virginia L 46–56  7–14 (1–7)
WVU Coliseum 
Morgantown, WV
January 27
9:00pm, ESPNU
DePaul W 71–60  8–14 (2–7)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
February 2
7:00pm, BHSN
at Providence L 63–68  8–15 (2–8)
Dunkin' Donuts Center 
Providence, RI
February 5
2:00pm
No. 17 Syracuse L 49–72  8–16 (2–9)
St. Pete Times Forum 
Tampa, FL
February 9
7:00pm, ESPN2
Marquette L 58–59  8–17 (2–10)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
February 12
12:00pm
No. 8 Notre Dame L 55–78  8–18 (2–11)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
February 16
7:00pm, ESPN3
at No. 4 Pittsburgh L 55–67  8–19 (2–12)
Petersen Events Center 
Pittsburgh, PA
February 19
7:00pm
No. 9 Georgetown L 55–61  8–20 (2–13)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
February 26
2:00pm
at DePaul W 86–76  9–20 (3–13)
Allstate Arena 
Rosemont, IL
March 2
9:00pm, ESPNU
No. 4 Pittsburgh L 50–66  9–21 (3–14)
USF Sun Dome 
Tampa, FL
March 5
8:00pm, BHSN/ESPN3
at No. 15 St. John's L 56–72  9–22 (3–15)
Carnesecca Arena 
Queens, NY
2011 Big East Men's Basketball Tournament
March 8
7:00pm, ESPNU
vs. Villanova
First Round
W 70–69  10–22
Madison Square Garden 
New York, NY
March 9
7:00pm, ESPN
vs. No. 25 Cincinnati
Second Round
L 61–87  10–23
Madison Square Garden 
New York, NY
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.

ReferencesEdit