2010–11 Eastern Michigan Eagles men's basketball team

The 2010–11 Eastern Michigan Eagles men's basketball team represented Eastern Michigan University in the college basketball season of 2010–11. The team was coached by 6th year head coach Charles E. Ramsey and played their homes game in Convocation Center. Ramsey was fired at the end of the season.

2010–11 Eastern Michigan Eagles men's basketball
Eastern Michigan Eagles logo.svg
ConferenceMid-American Conference
DivisionWest Division
2010–11 record9-22 (4-11 MAC)
Head coachCharles Ramsey
Assistant coaches
  • Derrick McDowell
  • Carl Thomas
  • Andrew Moore
Home arenaConvocation Center
Seasons
2010–11 Mid-American Conference men's basketball standings
Conf     Overall
Team W   L   PCT     W   L   PCT
East
Kent State 12 4   .750     25 12   .676
Miami 11 5   .688     16 17   .485
Ohio 9 7   .563     19 16   .543
Akron 9 7   .563     23 13   .639
Bowling Green 8 8   .500     14 19   .424
Buffalo 8 8   .500     20 14   .588
West
Western Michigan 11 5   .688     21 13   .618
Ball State 10 6   .625     19 13   .594
Central Michigan 7 9   .438     10 21   .323
Northern Illinois 5 11   .313     9 21   .300
Eastern Michigan 5 11   .313     9 22   .290
Toledo 1 15   .063     4 28   .125
Conference tournament winner
Rankings from AP Poll

Before the seasonEdit

RecruitingEdit

US college sports recruiting information for high school athletes
Name Hometown High school / college Height Weight Commit date
Darrell Lampley
G
Linden, NJ Linden High School 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m) N/A  
Recruiting star ratings: ScoutN/A   RivalsN/A   247SportsN/A
Kenny Stewart
SF
Williamsport, PA Notre Dame Prep 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 190 lb (86 kg) Apr 20, 2010 
Recruiting star ratings: ScoutN/A   RivalsN/A   247SportsN/A
Derek Thompson
G
Detroit, MI Melvindale High School 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 185 lb (84 kg)  
Recruiting star ratings: ScoutN/A   RivalsN/A   247SportsN/A
Overall recruiting rankings:
  • Note: In many cases, Scout, Rivals, 247Sports, and ESPN may conflict in their listings of height and weight.
  • In these cases, the average was taken. ESPN grades are on a 100-point scale.

Sources:

  • "2010 Team Ranking". Rivals.com.

RosterEdit

Name Number Position Height Weight Year Hometown
Matt Balkema 45 C 6–10 285 Sophomore Warren, Michigan
Brandon Bowdry 33 F 6–6 230 Senior St. Louis, Missouri
Adrian Burton 10 G 5–8 170 Sophomore Detroit, Michigan
Will Cooper 15 W 6–6 180 Senior Detroit, Michigan
Quintin Dailey 21 G 6–3 175 Junior Las Vegas, Nevada
Jake Fosdick 5 G 6–2 170 Sophomore Saline, Michigan
L.J. Frazier 12 G 5–10 160 Junior Ypsilanti, Michigan
Antonio Green 13 G 6–3 190 Junior Inkster, Michigan
Jamell Harris 32 F 6–9 215 Sophomore Euclid, Ohio
Jay Higgins 1 F 6–6 195 Senior Fayetteville, North Carolina
Kamil Janton 51 C 6–10 230 Junior Tarnów, Poland
Darrell Lampley 34 G 5–10 170 Junior Linden, New Jersey
J.R. Sims 2 G 6–3 180 Sophomore Fort Wayne, Indiana
Kenny Stewart 22 F 6–8 205 Sophomore Williamsport, Pennsylvania
Derek Thompson 30 G 6–3 180 Sophomore Detroit, Michigan

Coaching staffEdit

Name Position College Graduating year
Charles Ramsey Head Coach Eastern Michigan University 1992
Derrick McDowell Associate Coach Stetson University 1983
Carl Thomas Assistant Coach Eastern Michigan University 2000
Andrew Moore Assistant Coach Muskingum University 1992
Chris Highfield Director of Basketball Operations Michigan University 2000
Lauren Flaum Graduate Assistant Eastern Michigan University 2009

ScheduleEdit

Date
time, TV
Rank# Opponent# Result Record Site (attendance)
city, state
November 6*
2:00 p.m.
Marycrove
EXHIBITION
W 101-56 
Convocation Center 
Ypsilanti,Michigan
November 12*
8:30 p.m., Big Ten Network
at No. 2 Michigan State L 66-96  0–1
Breslin Center (14,797)
East Lansing, Michigan
November 17*
12:00 p.m.
Madonna
Education Day
W 79-70  1–1
Convocation Center (2836)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
November 20*
2:00 PM
at Canisius L 51-71  1–2
Koessler Athletic Center (1314)
Buffalo, New York
November 27*
7:00 PM
at James Madison L 68-74  1–3
Convocation Center (68-74)
Harrisonburg, Virginia
December 3*
5:30 p.m.
vs. Monmouth
BTI Classic Tournament
L 63-64  1–4
Memorial Gymnasium 
Moscow, Idaho
December 4*
5:30 p.m.
vs. North Dakota
BTI Classic Tournament
L 49-54  1–5
Memorial Gymnasium (986)
Moscow, Idaho
December 5*
6:00 p.m.
at Idaho
BTI Classic Tournament
L 60-75  1–6
Memorial Gymnasium (417)
Moscow, Idaho
December 8*
8:00 p.m.
Drake L 54-58  1–7
Convocation Center (693)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
December 11*
2:00 PM
Detroit L 65-68 1OT 1–8
Convocation Center (1048)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
December 20*
5:00 PM
vs. Valparaiso
Lou Henson Award Tournament
L 67-704  1-9
Athletics Center O'rena (507)
Rochester, Michigan
December 21*
5:00 PM
at Rochester College
Lou Henson Award Tournament
W 82-63  2-9
Athletics Center O'rena (470)
Rochester, Michigan
December 31*
2:00 p.m.
at Samford L 51-55  2-10
Pete Hanna Center (651)
Birmingham, Alabama
January 4*
7:00 PM
Ferris State University W 76-60  3-10
Convocation Center (485)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
January 8
7:00 PM
at Toledo W 71-48  4-10
(1-0)
Savage Arena (4486)
Toledo, Ohio
January 11
7:00 PM
Northern Illinois L 69-71  4-11
(1-1)
Convocation Center (490)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
January 16
2:00 PM
at Western Michigan L 48-65  4-12
(1-2)
University Arena (2747)
Kalamazoo, Michigan
January 19
7:00 PM
Ball State L 51-60  4-13
(1-3)
Convocation Center (741)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
January 23
2:00 PM
Central Michigan W 41-38  5-13
(2-3)
Convocation Center (1076)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
January 26
7:00 PM
at Ohio L 65-79  5-14
(2-4)
Convocation Center (3949)
Athens, Ohio
January 29
at Bowling Green L 63-68  5-15
(2-5)
Anderson Arena (1886)
Bowling Green, Ohio
February 2
7:00 PM
Akron W 60-56  6-15
(3-5)
Convocation Center (424)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
February 5
4:30 p.m.
Miami (OH) L 56-58  6-16
(3-6)
Convocation Center (1178)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
February 9
7:00 PM
at Kent State L 70-80  6-17
(3-7)
Memorial Athletic and Convocation Center (2756)
Kent, Ohio
February 12
4:30 p.m.
Buffalo W 78-65  7-17
(4-7)
Convocation Center (1220)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
February 16
7:30 PM
at Central Michigan L 60-66  7-18
(4-8)
McGuirk Arena (2093)
Mount Pleasant, Michigan
February 19*
4:30 p.m.
Jacksonville State
ESPN BracketBusters
W 63-60  8-18
(4-8)
Convocation Center 
Ypsilanti, Michigan
February 23
7:00 PM
at Ball State L 49-64  8-19
(4-9)
John E. Worthen Arena (3082)
Muncie, Indiana
February 27
2:00 PM
Western Michigan
Earl Boykin’s Jersey Retirement Night
L 60-87  8-20
(4-10)
Convocation Center (1570)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
March 2
7:00 PM
at Northern Illinois L 49-66  8-21
(4-11)
Convocation Center (1231)
DeKalb, Illinois
March 5
2:00 PM
Toledo
Senior Night
W 69-50  9-21
(5-11)
Convocation Center (538)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
March 2
7:00 PM
at Northern Illinois L 49-66  8-21
(4-11)
Convocation Center (1231)
DeKalb, Illinois
March 8
7:00 PM
at No. 6 Akron
MAC Tournament
L 53-67  9-22
(4-11)
James A. Rhodes Arena (1431)
Akron, Ohio
*Non-Conference Game. #Rankings from AP Poll. All times are in Eastern Time Zone.

AwardsEdit

Second Team All-MAC[1]

  • Brandon Bowdry

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "MBBRecord1819 (PDF) - Mid-American Conference" (PDF). MAC Record Book. Retrieved 16 January 2016.