2010–11 FIBA Americas League

  (Redirected from 2010–11 Americas League)

The 2010–11 FIBA Americas League was the fourth edition of the first-tier and most important professional international club basketball competition in the regions of South America, Central America, the Caribbean, and Mexico, with the winner of the competition being crowned as the best team and champion of all of those regions. It was played between December 9, 2010 and March 6, 2011. The Argentine League club Peñarol de Mar del Plata, was the defending champion. Regatas Corrientes, also from Argentina, won the title.

FIBA Americas League 2010–11
LeagueFIBA Americas League
SportBasketball
DurationDecember 9, 2010 – March 6, 2011
Top scorerPanama Jaime Lloreda
(Halcones Rojos)
Finals
ChampionsArgentina Regatas Corrientes
  Runners-upPuerto Rico Capitanes de Arecibo
Grand Final MVPArgentina Federico Kammerichs
(Regatas Corrientes)
FIBA Americas League seasons
2012 →

Group stageEdit

Group AEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Regatas Corrientes 3 0 6 249 218
  Peñarol de Mar del Plata 2 1 5 254 228
  Toros de Nuevo Laredo 1 2 4 227 228
  Espartanos de Margarita 0 3 3 217 273

Group BEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Halcones UV Xalapa 3 0 6 295 244
  Brasília 2 1 5 280 258
  Defensor Sporting 1 2 4 227 252
  Cañeros de la Romana 0 3 3 253 301

Group CEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Flamengo 3 0 6 244 218
  Quimsa 2 1 5 228 205
  Español de Talca 1 2 4 213 242
  Mavort 0 3 3 221 241

Group DEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Capitanes de Arecibo 2 1 5 243 233
  Halcones Rojos 2 1 5 256 251
  Cocodrilos de Caracas 1 2 4 228 235
  Juventud Sionista 1 2 4 229 237

Quarterfinals stageEdit

Group EEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Halcones Rojos 3 0 6 245 229
  Capitanes de Arecibo 2 1 5 256 252
  Peñarol de Mar del Plata 1 2 4 238 238
  Flamengo 0 3 3 238 258

Group FEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Halcones UV Xalapa 2 1 5 248 209
  Regatas Corrientes 2 1 5 223 250
  Quimsa 1 2 4 203 205
  Brasília 1 2 4 233 243

Final 4Edit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Regatas Corrientes 2 1 5 240 219
  Capitanes de Arecibo 2 1 5 218 224
  Halcones UV Xalapa 1 2 4 226 237
  Halcones Rojos 1 2 4 223 227

Game 1Edit

March 4
18:00
Halcones Rojos   68–70   Capitanes de Arecibo
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 17–16, 18–20, 13–19
Pts: Ferrón 23
Rebs: Ferrón 11
Asts: Ruiz 7
Pts: Pinnock 20
Rebs: Pinnock 9
Asts: Pinnock 5

March 4
20:10
Halcones UV Xalapa   72–81   Regatas Corrientes
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 9–11, 22–29, 28–28
Pts: Roe 23
Rebs: Roe 8
Asts: Morales 4
Pts: Kammerichs 18
Rebs: Kammerichs 19
Asts: Miranda 9

Game 2Edit

March 5
18:00
Regatas Corrientes   70–74   Halcones Rojos
Scoring by quarter: 14–12, 23–22, 20–18, 13–22
Pts: Kammerichs, Stanton 16
Rebs: Benson 13
Asts: Miranda 6
Pts: Ferrón 22
Rebs: Robinson 9
Asts: Stoll, Ruiz 4

March 5
20:10
Capitanes de Arecibo   75–67   Halcones UV Xalapa
Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 16–12, 23–20, 14–14
Pts: Ayuso 24
Rebs: Pinnock 10
Asts: Pinnock 4
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Roe 12
Asts: Hernandez 9

Game 3Edit

March 6
18:00
Regatas Corrientes   89–73   Capitanes de Arecibo
Scoring by quarter: 20–12, 25–21, 25–19, 19–21
Pts: Kammerichs 23
Rebs: Romano 6
Asts: Martinez Miranda 14
Pts: Pinnock 19
Rebs: Aubry Torress 5
Asts: Hatton 5

March 6
20:10
Halcones UV Xalapa   87–81   Halcones Rojos
Scoring by quarter: 26–22, 27–19, 14–19, 20–21
Pts: Roe 17
Rebs: Roe 9
Asts: Meza Rogel 6
Pts: Ferrón 27
Rebs: Ferrón 7
Asts: Stoll 3

External linksEdit