The 2009 FIBA Asia Championship for Men was the biennial Asian continental championship and also served as the FIBA Asia qualifying tournament for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. The tournament was held from August 6 to 16, 2009 in Tianjin, China.

2009 FIBA Asia Championship
FIBA Asia Championship 2009 logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryChina
CityTianjin
Dates6–16 August
Teams16
Venue(s)2 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Iran (2nd title)
Runners-up China
Third place Jordan
Fourth place Lebanon
Tournament statistics
MVPIran Hamed Haddadi
Top scorerJordan Rasheim Wright
(20.7 points per game)
2007
2011

Iran managed to win its second straight FIBA Asia Championship by defeating China 70–52 in the final, although China's premier NBA superstar Yao Ming did not play due to an injury in the 2008-09 NBA season, which caused him to not play in that year's FIBA Asia Championship for China. Jordan defeated Lebanon 80–66 in the bronze medal game to claim the third and final automatic bid for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. Both Iran and Jordan qualified for the FIBA World Championship for the first time while China qualified for the eighth time in the last nine World Championship tournaments, this time without center Yao Ming. Lebanon failed to qualify automatically for a third consecutive world championship, although FIBA later awarded them a wild card to the tournament.

Iranian center Hamed Haddadi was named Most Valuable Player for the second consecutive tournament after leading Iran to its second consecutive title by averaging 15.8 points, 13.1 rebounds, and 4 blocks per game during the tournament.[1]

Contents

QualificationEdit

According to the FIBA Asia rules, each zone had two places, and the hosts (China) and Stanković Cup champion (Jordan) were automatically qualified. The other four places are allocated to the zones according to performance in the 2008 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup.

East Asia (1+2) Gulf (2+2) Middle Asia (2+2) Southeast Asia (2) West Asia (1+2)
  China   Qatar   India   Philippines   Jordan
  South Korea   Kuwait   Kazakhstan   Indonesia   Iran
  Japan   United Arab Emirates   Sri Lanka   Lebanon
  Bahrain *   Uzbekistan

*   Chinese Taipei, which finished fourth behind Korea, Japan and China in the East Asian qualifiers, was given a wild card entry into the championship following the withdrawal of Gulf representatives Bahrain.

 
Participating countries

Qualifying was done via the 2008 FIBA Asia Stanković Cup where the champion automatically qualified, and from different FIBA Asia sub-zones. As hosts, China automatically qualified to the championship. In West and Middle Asia, no actual qualifying tournament was done as only a few teams on those sub-zones registered to participate in a qualifying tournament.

With the withdrawal of Bahrain, FIBA Asia chose Chinese Taipei as the final participant to the 16-team field.

This is the first championship where Hong Kong would not participate; they were consistent participant since the inaugural tournament in Manila. Only Hong Kong and Syria did not return from the FIBA Asia Championship 2007. They were replaced by Uzbekistan, returning to the tournament after a four-year absence, and Sri Lanka, making its first appearance since 1995.

This is also the third time in the 21st century in which the championships were held in the People's Republic of China; Shanghai was the host for 2001, and Harbin was the host in 2003.

DrawEdit

The draw was held on June 17 at Tianjin.[2]

Group A Group B Group C Group D

  South Korea
  Japan
  Philippines
  Sri Lanka

  Iran
  Chinese Taipei
  Kuwait
  Uzbekistan

  Kazakhstan
  Qatar
  India
  China

  Lebanon
  Jordan
  Indonesia
  United Arab Emirates

SquadsEdit

Each team has a roster of twelve players. Only one naturalized player per team is allowed by FIBA.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  South Korea 3 3 0 286 184 +102 6
  Philippines 3 2 1 249 169 +80 5
  Japan 3 1 2 291 218 +73 4
  Sri Lanka 3 0 3 130 385 −255 3
August 6
9:00
Philippines   115–31   Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 28–9, 16–8, 42–9, 29–5
Pts: Dillinger 21
Rebs: Taulava 13
Asts: Miller, Baguio 5
Pts: Rajapakshe, Fernando 8
Rebs: Randima, Fernando 4
Asts: Rajapakshe 2
August 6
14:00
South Korea   95–74   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 27–12, 23–19, 28–12, 17–31
Pts: Yang H.J. 23
Rebs: Kim J.S. 6
Asts: Lee J.S., Lee K.S., Kim J.S. 3
Pts: Yamada 21
Rebs: Yamada, Takeuchi, Amino 5
Asts: Okada 2
August 7
9:00
South Korea   122–54   Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 40–16, 25–7, 32–15, 25–16
Pts: Lee K.S. 28
Rebs: Oh S.K. 7
Asts: Joo H.J. 6
Pts: Yasarathna 14
Rebs: Fernando 6
Asts: Rajapakshe 4
August 7
21:00
Japan   69–78   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 19–18, 12–21, 16–22
Pts: Yamada 16
Rebs: Takeuchi 13
Asts: Kashiwagi 2
Pts: Thoss 15
Rebs: Taulava, Thoss 8
Asts: Helterbrand, Miller 4
August 8
14:00
Sri Lanka   45–148   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 11–36, 10–36, 9–35, 15–41
Pts: Danawansa 10
Rebs: Randima, Abeysekara, Senanayake 4
Asts: Rajapakse, Danawansa 2
Pts: Okada 30
Rebs: Amino 12
Asts: Igarashi 12
August 8
21:00
Philippines   56–69   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 11–18, 19–16, 12–18
Pts: Baguio 16
Rebs: Miller 9
Asts: Norwood 2
Pts: Yang H.J. 14
Rebs: Kim J.S. 8
Asts: Yang D.G. 4

Group BEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Iran 3 3 0 247 174 +73 6
  Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 242 200 +42 5
  Kuwait 3 1 2 166 231 −65 4
  Uzbekistan 3 0 3 203 253 −50 3
August 6
16:00
Iran   71–67   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 19–19, 16–20, 19–14
Pts: Haddadi 22
Rebs: Haddadi 13
Asts: Nikkhah 11
Pts: Wu T.H. 16
Rebs: Tien L. 7
Asts: Lee H.L. 6
August 6
21:00
Kuwait   69–64   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 15–16, 19–23, 19–10
Pts: Al-Rabah 19
Rebs: Ashkanani 10
Asts: Al-Rabah 5
Pts: Kozlov 25
Rebs: Juginisov 9
Asts: Shatrov 4
August 7
16:00
Chinese Taipei   73–51   Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 21–8, 15–17, 20–10, 17–16
Pts: Yang C.M. 24
Rebs: Wu C.L. 10
Asts: Su I.C. 6
Pts: Ashkanani 13
Rebs: Al-Hamidi 7
Asts: Mohanna 4
August 7
21:00
Iran   82–61   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 23–17, 17–16, 32–12, 10–16
Pts: Kamrani 23
Rebs: Sahakian 7
Asts: Kamrani, Akbari, Nikkhah 2
Pts: Denisov 13
Rebs: Juginisov 8
Asts: Gusev, Nuraliev, Rahimov 2
August 8
11:00
Uzbekistan   78–102   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 10–23, 19–29, 18–27, 31–23
Pts: Kozlov 25
Rebs: Safarov 11
Asts: Kozlov 4
Pts: Chang T.H. 22
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 6
Asts: Su I.C. 7
August 8
16:00
Kuwait   46–94   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 11–27, 13–21, 10–20, 12–26
Pts: Ashkanani 10
Rebs: Ashkanani 7
Asts: Seven players 1
Pts: Nikkhah 21
Rebs: Sahakian 9
Asts: Amini 4

Group CEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  China 3 3 0 287 166 +121 6
  Qatar 3 2 1 233 224 +9 5
  Kazakhstan 3 1 2 192 223 −31 4
  India 3 0 3 191 290 −99 3
August 6
11:00
Kazakhstan   62–77   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 18–23, 13–15, 19–24
Pts: Tyutyunik 19
Rebs: Ponomarev 10
Asts: Yargaliyev 3
Pts: Abdulrahman 20
Rebs: Abdelqader 11
Asts: Ismail 4
August 6
19:00
India   49–121   China
Scoring by quarter: 11–36, 10–26, 13–30, 15–29
Pts: Koroth 14
Rebs: Dinesh 8
Asts: T. Singh 3
Pts: Hu X.F., Yi J.L., Su W. 16
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 7
Asts: Liu W. 4
August 7
19:00
Kazakhstan   56–74   China
Scoring by quarter: 14–26, 11–13, 11–14, 20–21
Pts: Ponomarev 15
Rebs: Ponomarev 8
Asts: Voyeikov 2
Pts: Yi J.L., Wang Z.Z. 17
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 14
Asts: Sun Y., Du F. 3
August 7
19:00
Qatar   95–70   India
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 25–17, 20–20, 26–15
Pts: Musa 20
Rebs: Turki 9
Asts: Suliman 4
Pts: T. Singh 17
Rebs: Mathew 6
Asts: Kadam, Bhriguvanshi, J. Singh 2
August 8
19:00
China   92–61   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 23–12, 26–16, 27–9, 16–24
Pts: Liu W., Wang Z.Z. 15
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 8
Asts: Hu X.F., Liu W. 4
Pts: El-Sayad 16
Rebs: El-Sayad 7
Asts: Musa 5
August 8
19:00
India   72–74   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 14–17, 20–28, 23–13
Pts: Bhriguvanshi 26
Rebs: J. Singh 6
Asts: Kadam 4
Pts: Ponomarev 18
Rebs: Ponomarev 13
Asts: Ismail 5

Group DEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Jordan 3 3 0 268 181 +87 6
  Lebanon 3 2 1 298 158 +140 5
  United Arab Emirates 3 1 2 173 250 −77 4
  Indonesia 3 0 3 146 296 −150 3
August 6
19:00
Indonesia   63–68 (OT)   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 17–20, 15–12, 9–9, 17–17, Overtime: 5–10
Pts: Chandra 15
Rebs: Poedjakesuma 14
Asts: Sebayang 4
Pts: Al-Zaabi 19
Rebs: Mohamed 10
Asts: Khamis 4
August 6
21:00
Lebanon   67–84   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 18–14, 18–27, 17–22
Pts: Freije 17
Rebs: Vroman 8
Asts: Vroman, Beshara 4
Pts: Wright 23
Rebs: Z. Abbas 10
Asts: Daghlas 3
August 7
11:00
Jordan   105–47   Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 26–5, 26–12, 32–13
Pts: I. Abbas 23
Rebs: I. Abbas 19
Asts: Al-Sous 5
Pts: Purwanto 8
Rebs: Wijaya, Thoyib 5
Asts: Purwanto 2
August 7
14:00
Lebanon   108–38   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 34–13, 19–14, 25–11, 30–0
Pts: Vroman, El Khatib 19
Rebs: Vroman, Freije, El Khatib 7
Asts: Mahmoud 5
Pts: Al-Nuaimi 13
Rebs: Al-Zaabi 5
Asts: Khamis 2
August 8
9:00
United Arab Emirates   67–79   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 11–26, 18–16, 20–23
Pts: Al-Nuaimi 18
Rebs: Mohamed 5
Asts: Sultan, Al-Nuaimi 2
Pts: Z. Abbas 16
Rebs: Z. Abbas 12
Asts: Daghlas 4
August 8
21:00
Indonesia   36–123   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 13–32, 7–33, 8–34, 8–24
Pts: Indrawan 9
Rebs: Kurniahu 5
Asts: Purwanto, Indrawan 2
Pts: El Khatib 29
Rebs: El Khatib 9
Asts: Fahed 7

Second roundEdit

  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the second round.

Group EEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  Iran 5 5 0 436 328 +108 10
  South Korea 5 4 1 380 340 +40 9
  Philippines 5 3 2 374 367 +7 8
  Chinese Taipei 5 2 3 379 350 +29 7
  Japan 5 1 4 371 424 −53 6
  Kuwait 5 0 5 277 408 −131 5
August 10
9:00
South Korea   78–58   Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 7–17, 24–15, 22–15
Pts: Yang H.J. 16
Rebs: Oh S.K. 8
Asts: Joo H.J. 5
Pts: Mohanna 18
Rebs: Ashkanani 7
Asts: Mohanna 2
August 10
14:00
Japan   71–101   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 14–29, 18–25, 20–26, 19–21
Pts: Takeuchi 19
Rebs: Takeuchi 6
Asts: Amino 5
Pts: Nikkhah, Haddadi 22
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Nikkhah 6
August 10
16:00
Philippines   77–70   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 17–14, 29–19, 15–16
Pts: Yap 23
Rebs: Five players 5
Asts: Helterbrand 5
Pts: Tseng W.T. 21
Rebs: Lin C.C. 9
Asts: Tseng W.T. 2
August 11
11:00
Iran   88–78   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 27–14, 24–20, 23–24, 14–20
Pts: Nikkhah 25
Rebs: Haddadi 16
Asts: Haddadi 5
Pts: Yap, Miller 14
Rebs: Miller 9
Asts: Aguilar, Baguio 2
August 11
14:00
Kuwait   51–78   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 0–17, 17–25, 20–19, 14–17
Pts: Al-Rabah 10
Rebs: Al-Khabbaz 7
Asts: A.A. Faleh, Mohanna 2
Pts: Amino 17
Rebs: Takeuchi 12
Asts: Okada, Orimo 3
August 11
16:00
Chinese Taipei   70–72   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 16–18, 15–9, 20–20
Pts: Chang T.H. 17
Rebs: Tien L. 9
Asts: Lin C.C. 4
Pts: Kim J.S. 20
Rebs: Yang H.J. 15
Asts: Yang D.G. 4
August 12
9:00
Philippines   85–71   Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 23–16, 20–22, 25–20
Pts: Baguio 14
Rebs: Taulava 10
Asts: Raymundo, Helterbrand 2
Pts: Al-Rabah, Ashkanani 20
Rebs: Ashkanani 8
Asts: Mohanna, Ashkanani 2
August 12
14:00
Japan   79–99   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 22–29, 21–20, 10–24, 26–26
Pts: Igarashi, Takeuchi 18
Rebs: Takeuchi 7
Asts: Igarashi, Ito 4
Pts: Tseng W.T. 20
Rebs: Tseng W.T. 10
Asts: Four players 3
August 12
21:00
South Korea   66–82   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 19–18, 12–26, 18–18, 17–20
Pts: Yang D.G. 13
Rebs: Yang D.G. 5
Asts: Lee J.S., Yang D.G. 4
Pts: Afagh 24
Rebs: Haddadi 16
Asts: Davari 5

Group FEdit

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
  China 5 5 0 408 327 +81 10
  Jordan 5 4 1 418 363 +55 9
  Lebanon 5 3 2 421 312 +109 8
  Qatar 5 2 3 352 346 +6 7
  Kazakhstan 5 1 4 338 410 −72 6
  United Arab Emirates 5 0 5 265 444 −179 5
August 10
11:00
Kazakhstan   80–98   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 21–27, 20–24, 20–24
Pts: Tyutyunik, Ponomarev 24
Rebs: Tyutyunik 7
Asts: Voyeikov 3
Pts: Wright 29
Rebs: Wright, Z. Abbas, I. Abbas 4
Asts: Daghlas 4
August 10
19:00
China   82–59   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 27–10, 16–16, 15–21, 24–12
Pts: Yi J.L. 18
Rebs: Yi J.L. 11
Asts: Liu W. 5
Pts: Al-Zaabi 20
Rebs: Al-Zaabi, Mohamed 6
Asts: Al-Nuaimi 6
August 10
21:00
Qatar   63–73   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 15–9, 18–22, 12–22
Pts: Abdulrahman 14
Rebs: Ismail 11
Asts: Abdulrahman 4
Pts: Freije 15
Rebs: Vroman 8
Asts: El Khatib 6
August 11
9:00
United Arab Emirates   56–84   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 10–20, 14–22, 11–27
Pts: Al-Nuaimi, Al-Zaabi 16
Rebs: Al-Zaabi 3
Asts: Al-Zaabi 2
Pts: Tyutyunik 26
Rebs: Ponomarev 13
Asts: Ponomarev 3
August 11
19:00
Lebanon   68–71   China
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 13–15, 16–20, 24–16
Pts: Vroman 25
Rebs: Abdelnour 14
Asts: Abdelnour 3
Pts: Yi J.L., Zhu F.Y. 19
Rebs: Yi J.L. 13
Asts: Zhang Q.P., Yi J.L. 3
August 11
21:00
Jordan   74–60   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 10–11, 14–18, 26–17
Pts: Z. Abbas 21
Rebs: Z. Abbas, Al-Khas 6
Asts: Daghlas 4
Pts: Abdulrahman 24
Rebs: Abdulrahman 7
Asts: Ismail, Ali 2
August 12
11:00
Qatar   91–45   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 22–7, 25–5, 23–10, 21–23
Pts: Abdulrahman 18
Rebs: Abdelqader 9
Asts: Ma. Saleem 4
Pts: Al-Sari 16
Rebs: Al-Hattawi 6
Asts: Sultan 2
August 12
16:00
Kazakhstan   56–105   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 6–19, 10–32, 22–23, 18–31
Pts: Tyutyunik 12
Rebs: Gavrilov 8
Asts: Ismail 4
Pts: El Khatib 24
Rebs: Kanaan 7
Asts: Mahmoud 8
August 12
19:00
China   89–83   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 21–19, 25–28, 19–21
Pts: Yi J.L. 29
Rebs: Yi J.L. 18
Asts: Yi J.L., Zhu F.Y. 4
Pts: Wright 28
Rebs: Hadrab, Adais 5
Asts: Four players 2

Classification 13th–16thEdit

 
Semifinals13th place
 
      
 
August 10
 
 
  Sri Lanka47
 
August 11
 
  Uzbekistan90
 
  Uzbekistan73
 
August 10
 
  India89
 
  India91
 
 
  Indonesia52
 
15th place
 
 
August 11
 
 
  Sri Lanka42
 
 
  Indonesia74

SemifinalsEdit

August 10
19:00
Sri Lanka   47–90   Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 12–32, 7–19, 9–18
Pts: Danawansa, Senanayake 9
Rebs: Rajapakse, Fernando 6
Asts: Danawansa, Rajapakse 2
Pts: Nuraliev 27
Rebs: Nuraliev 9
Asts: Gusev, Rahimov, Safarov 2
August 10
21:00
India   91–52   Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 23–9, 22–8, 26–15, 20–20
Pts: J. Singh 18
Rebs: J. Singh 10
Asts: Bhriguvanshi 6
Pts: Purwanto, Chandra, Indrawan 10
Rebs: Chandra 4
Asts: Sebayang 2

15th placeEdit

August 11
19:00
Sri Lanka   42–74   Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 10–22, 14–22, 12–15, 6–15
Pts: Pushpakumara 12
Rebs: Abeysekara 8
Asts: Danawansa 2
Pts: Chandra 19
Rebs: Thoyib 14
Asts: Poedjakesuma 3

13th placeEdit

August 11
21:00
Uzbekistan   73–89   India
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 20–23, 16–19, 20–23
Pts: Gusev, Kozlov 17
Rebs: Yahin 6
Asts: Gusev 3
Pts: Mathew 24
Rebs: J. Singh 15
Asts: Kadam 7

Classification 9th–12thEdit

 
Semifinals9th place
 
      
 
August 14
 
 
  Kuwait57
 
August 15
 
  Kazakhstan76
 
  Kazakhstan77
 
August 14
 
  Japan73
 
  Japan86
 
 
  United Arab Emirates59
 
11th place
 
 
August 15
 
 
  Kuwait65
 
 
  United Arab Emirates61

SemifinalsEdit

August 14
9:00
Kuwait   57–76   Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 6–19, 17–13, 15–22, 19–22
Pts: Ashkanani 20
Rebs: Ashkanani 6
Asts: Mohanna 5
Pts: Tyutyunik 20
Rebs: Ponomarev 13
Asts: Yargaliyev 3
August 14
11:00
Japan   86–59   United Arab Emirates
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 10–19, 21–16, 31–10
Pts: Takeuchi 20
Rebs: Takeuchi 13
Asts: Igarashi 7
Pts: Sultan 15
Rebs: Khamis 8
Asts: Al-Nuaimi 3

11th placeEdit

August 15
9:00
United Arab Emirates   61–65   Kuwait
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 11–12, 23–16, 10–22
Pts: Khamis 15
Rebs: Al-Sari 7
Asts: Al-Nuaimi 3
Pts: Ashkanani 20
Rebs: Mohanna 6
Asts: Mohanna 5

9th placeEdit

August 15
11:00
Kazakhstan   77–73   Japan
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 14–20, 20–16, 26–18
Pts: Ponomarev 22
Rebs: Gavrilov 11
Asts: Ponomarev 3
Pts: Igarashi 20
Rebs: Takeuchi 10
Asts: Amino 4

Final roundEdit

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
August 14
 
 
  Qatar65
 
August 15
 
  Iran75
 
  Iran77
 
August 14
 
  Jordan75
 
  Jordan81
 
August 16
 
  Philippines70
 
  Iran70
 
August 14
 
  China52
 
  Chinese Taipei83
 
August 15
 
  China101
 
  China72
 
August 14
 
  Lebanon68 3rd place
 
  South Korea65
 
August 16
 
  Lebanon68
 
  Jordan80
 
 
  Lebanon66
 
 
Semifinals5th place
 
      
 
August 15
 
 
  Philippines65
 
August 16
 
  Qatar83
 
  Qatar79
 
August 15
 
  Chinese Taipei87
 
  South Korea65
 
 
  Chinese Taipei70
 
7th place
 
 
August 16
 
 
  Philippines80
 
 
  South Korea82

QuarterfinalsEdit

August 14
14:00
Jordan   81–70   Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 23–16, 22–19, 14–18
Pts: Wright 21
Rebs: Z. Abbas 16
Asts: Daghlas 9
Pts: Norwood 11
Rebs: Yap 7
Asts: Miller 3
August 14
16:00
Qatar   65–75   Iran
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 20–15, 16–27, 19–21
Pts: Abdulrahman 23
Rebs: El-Sayed 7
Asts: Abdulrahman, Suliman 4
Pts: Afagh 26
Rebs: Haddadi 15
Asts: Nikkhah 5
August 14
19:00
Chinese Taipei   83–101   China
Scoring by quarter: 22–28, 23–25, 16–32, 22–16
Pts: Tien L. 17
Rebs: Wu T.H., Lin C.C., Tien L. 4
Asts: Chang C.F., Tseng W.T. 4
Pts: Yi J.L., Wang Z.Z. 25
Rebs: Yi J.L. 14
Asts: Hu X.F. 6
August 14
21:00
South Korea   65–68   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 15–13, 16–17, 16–19
Pts: Kim J.S. 14
Rebs: Ha S.J. 9
Asts: Kim J.S. 4
Pts: Fahed 21
Rebs: Vroman 9
Asts: Vroman, Frejie 2

Semifinals 5th–8thEdit

August 15
14:00
Philippines   65–83   Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 16–23, 16–26, 8–17, 25–17
Pts: Raymundo 12
Rebs: Pennisi 6
Asts: Helterbrand 3
Pts: Abdulrahman 23
Rebs: El-Sayad 12
Asts: Ali 2
August 15
19:00
South Korea   65–70   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 9–20, 18–16, 14–13, 24–21
Pts: Ha S.J. 21
Rebs: Oh S.K. 9
Asts: Yang D.G. 4
Pts: Tien L. 18
Rebs: Lee H.L., Tien L. 6
Asts: Lee H.L. 5

SemifinalsEdit

August 15
16:00
Iran   77–75   Jordan
Scoring by quarter: 17–12, 23–15, 16–27, 21–21
Pts: Nikkhah 23
Rebs: Haddadi 12
Asts: Kamrani 6
Pts: Wright 17
Rebs: Z. Abbas 17
Asts: Wright 3
August 15
21:00
China   72–68   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 21–15, 19–16, 18–19
Pts: Wang Z.Z. 20
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 9
Asts: Yi J.L. 3
Pts: Vroman 27
Rebs: Vroman 10
Asts: Vroman, Fahed, Freije 2

7th placeEdit

August 16
14:00
Philippines   80–82   South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 24–16, 19–20, 18–20
Pts: Baguio 17
Rebs: Taulava 7
Asts: Norwood 3
Pts: Oh S.K. 31
Rebs: Oh S.K. 10
Asts: Lee J.S., Yang D.G., Yang H.J. 3

5th placeEdit

August 16
19:00
Qatar   79–87   Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 24–27, 20–21, 22–17, 13–22
Pts: El-Sayad 19
Rebs: Abdulrahman 7
Asts: Abdulrahman 5
Pts: Yang C.M. 19
Rebs: Lee H.L., Tien L. 4
Asts: Lee H.L. 5

3rd placeEdit

August 16
16:00
Jordan   80–66   Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 10–19, 26–9, 20–17, 24–21
Pts: Wright 28
Rebs: Z. Abbas 9
Asts: Wright 5
Pts: Vroman 18
Rebs: Vroman, El Khatib 8
Asts: Vroman 4

FinalEdit

August 16
21:00
Iran   70–52   China
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 21–15, 14–14, 14–13
Pts: Haddadi 19
Rebs: Haddadi 17
Asts: Nikkhah 6
Pts: Wang Z.Z. 24
Rebs: Yi J.L. 11
Asts: Liu W., Wang S.P. 2

Final standingEdit

Qualified for the 2010 FIBA World Championship
Rank Team Record
    Iran 9–0
    China 8–1
    Jordan 7–2
4   Lebanon 5–4
5   Chinese Taipei 5–4
6   Qatar 4–5
7   South Korea 6–3
8   Philippines 4–5
9   Kazakhstan 4–4
10   Japan 3–5
11   Kuwait 2–6
12   United Arab Emirates 1–7
13   India 2–3
14   Uzbekistan 1–4
15   Indonesia 1–4
16   Sri Lanka 0–5

AwardsEdit

 2009 Asian Champions 
 
Iran
Second title

Statistical leadersEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit