2009–10 FIBA Americas League

  (Redirected from 2009–10 Americas League)

The 2009–10 FIBA Americas League was the third edition of the first-tier and most important professional international club basketball competition in the regions of South America, Central America, the Caribbean, and Mexico, with the winner of the competition being crowned as the best team and champion of all of those regions. It was played between December 6, 2009 and February 6, 2010. The tournament was won by the Argentine League club Peñarol Mar del Plata, which was their second title in three years.

FIBA Americas League 2009–10
LeagueFIBA Americas League
SportBasketball
DurationDecember 6, 2009 – February 6, 2010
Top scorerUruguay Leandro García Morales
(Halcones Xalapa)
Venezuela Héctor Romero
(Espartanos de Margarita)
Finals
ChampionsArgentina Peñarol de Mar del Plata
  Runners-upVenezuela Espartanos de Margarita
Grand Final MVPUnited States Kyle Lamonte
(Peñarol de Mar del Plata)
FIBA Americas League seasons

Group stageEdit

Group AEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Quimsa 3 0 6 234 214
  Atenas de Cordoba 2 1 5 271 234
  Soles de Mexicali 1 2 4 228 252
  Minas Tênis Clube 0 3 3 246 279

Group BEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Espartanos de Margarita 2 1 5 265 271
  Halcones Rojos Veracruz 2 1 5 273 266
  Flamengo 1 2 4 223 219
  Capitanes de Arecibo 1 2 4 247 252

Group CEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Halcones de Xalapa 3 0 6 290 216
  Obras Sanitarias 2 1 5 245 259
  Joinville Esporte Clube 1 2 4 241 260
  Malvin 0 3 3 245 286

Group DEdit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Peñarol 3 0 6 249 195
  Brasília 2 1 5 255 245
  Halcones UV Córdoba 1 2 4 237 227
  Navieros de Colón 0 3 3 194 268

Final 4Edit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Peñarol 3 0 6 272 222
  Esparantos de Margarita 1 2 4 222 236
  Halcones Xalapa 1 2 4 272 272
  Quimsa 1 2 4 221 257

Round 1Edit

February 4
18:00
Halcones Xalapa   99–101   Quimsa
Scoring by quarter: 27-30, 19-16, 24-24, 29-31
Pts: Orlando Méndez 29
Rebs: Jack Michael Martínez 11
Asts: Méndez and Martínez 3 each
Pts: Román González 31
Rebs: Dionisio Gomez 10
Asts: Jonatan Treise 6
February 4
20:15
Peñarol   92–73   Espartanos de Margarita
Scoring by quarter: 32-17, 12-18, 26-24, 22-14
Pts: Leonardo Gutiérrez 20
Rebs: Leonardo Gutiérrez 7
Asts: Pablo Rodriguez 8
Pts: Kevin Freeman 16
Rebs: Herrera and Matthews 8 each
Asts: Edgar Moreno 4

Round 2Edit

February 5
18:00
Espartanos de Margarita   78–82   Halcones Xalapa
Scoring by quarter: 18-19, 26-23, 21-20, 13-20
Pts: Héctor Romero 22
Rebs: Héctor Romero 12
Asts: Rafael Guevara 4
Pts: Leandro Garcia 25
Rebs: Jack Michael Martínez 10
Asts: Leandro Garcia 5
February 5
20:15
Quimsa   58–87   Peñarol
Scoring by quarter: 10-19, 15-25, 14-25, 19-18
Pts: Julio Mázzaro 18
Rebs: 3 tied with 5
Asts: 7 tied with 1
Pts: Rodriguez and Lamonte 19 each
Rebs: Martín Leiva 10
Asts: Pablo Rodriguez 5

Round 3Edit

February 6
18:00
Quimsa   62–71   Espartanos de Margarita
Scoring by quarter: 7-15, 22-14, 17-23, 16-19
Pts: Román González 21
Rebs: Dionisio Gomez 12
Asts: 3 tied with 2
Pts: Héctor Romero 17
Rebs: Héctor Romero 11
Asts: Rafael Guevara 5
February 6
20:15
Peñarol   93–91 (OT)   Halcones Xalapa
Scoring by quarter: 20-15, 24-20, 11-19, 28-29Overtime: 10-8
Pts: Kyle Lamonte 39
Rebs: Martín Leiva 16
Asts: Leonardo Gutiérrez 4
Pts: Gerald Brown 21
Rebs: Victor Mariscal 8
Asts: 2 tied with 3

External linksEdit