2008–09 FIBA Americas League

The 2008–09 FIBA Americas League was the second edition of the first-tier and most important professional international club basketball competition in the regions of South America, Central America, the Caribbean, and Mexico, with the winner of the competition being crowned as the best team and champion of all of those regions. It began on December 4. The first stage was a round robin phase, with four teams in each group. Each of the groups were played in different cities, (Arecibo, Mar del Plata, Sunchales, and Xalapa). The first team from each group advanced to the Final 4 round-robin stage that took place in the city of Xalapa, Mexico.

FIBA Americas League 2008–09
LeagueFIBA Americas League
SportBasketball
DurationDecember 9, 2008 – February 8, 2009
Top scorerUruguay Leandro García Morales
(Biguá)
Finals
ChampionsBrazil Brasília
  Runners-upMexico Halcones de Xalapa
Grand Final MVPBrazil Alex Garcia
(Brasília)
FIBA Americas League seasons

Group stageEdit

Key to colors
     Top two places advanced to the Final 4

Group A (Arecibo)Edit

Minas Tênis Clube advanced due to a better goal average.


Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Tie
1.   Minas Tênis Clube 3 2 1 264 234 +30 1–1 (1.128)
2.   Capitanes de Arecibo 3 2 1 286 243 +43 1–1 (1.177)
3.   Merengueros 3 2 1 248 261 −13 1–1 (.950)
4.   Pioneros de Quintana Roo 3 0 3 230 290 −60  
December 9, 2008
Merengueros   65–90   Minas Tênis Clube
Scoring by quarter: 24–26, 16–27, 16–25, 9–12
Pts: Tavares 14
Rebs: Paniagua, Tavares 5
Asts: Coronado, Mata 2
Pts: Becker 22
Rebs: Da Cruz Silva 9
Asts: Sucatzky 15

December 9, 2008
Capitanes de Arecibo   104–72   Pioneros de Quintana Roo
Scoring by quarter: 25–12, 21–22, 26–27, 32–21
Pts: Figueroa 20
Rebs: Figueroa 8
Asts: Cruz 7
Pts: Wade 22
Rebs: Braggs 10
Asts: Fleming 3
Coliseo Manuel Iguina, Arecibo

December 10, 2008
Minas Tênis Clube   93–74   Pioneros de Quintana Roo
Scoring by quarter: 31–14, 14–21, 28–18, 20–21
Pts: Shipp 21
Rebs: Becker 8
Asts: Sucatzky 12
Pts: Braggs 18
Rebs: Braggs 5
Asts: Braggs 4
Coliseo Manuel Iguina, Arecibo

December 10, 2008
Merengueros   90–87 (OT)   Capitanes de Arecibo
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 12–20, 21–21, 26–21, Overtime: 13–10
Pts: Martínez 18
Rebs: Paniagua 17
Asts: Sandoval 5
Pts: Wilson 22
Rebs: Aubry 14
Asts: Cruz 5
Coliseo Manuel Iguina, Arecibo

December 11, 2008
Pioneros de Quintana Roo   84–93   Merengueros
Scoring by quarter: 20–27, 13–14, 22–25, 29–27
Pts: Fleming 30
Rebs: Braggs 15
Asts: Braggs 5
Pts: Sandoval 25
Rebs: Paniagua 7
Asts: Sandoval 7
Coliseo Manuel Iguina, Arecibo

December 11, 2008
Capitanes de Arecibo   95–81   Minas Tênis Clube
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 27–24, 24–21, 22–17
Pts: Figueroa 26
Rebs: Aubry, Figueroa 9
Asts: Rodríguez 3
Pts: Shipp 23
Rebs: Becker, Goncalves de Oliveira 5
Asts: Sucatzky 8
Coliseo Manuel Iguina, Arecibo

Group B (Mar del Plata)Edit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Tie
1.   Biguá 3 3 0 231 199 +32  
2.   Peñarol 3 1 2 224 218 +6 1–1 (1.033)
3.   Regatas de Corrientes 3 1 2 233 234 −1 1–1 (.996)
4.   Universidad de Concepción 3 1 2 213 250 −37 1–1 (.852)
December 16, 2008
Biguá   71–68   Regatas de Corrientes
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 15–21, 14–11, 26–17
Pts: García Morales 22
Rebs: Wolkowyski 11
Asts: M. Osimani 4
Pts: Acosta 18
Rebs: Stanton 8
Asts: Montecchia, Stanton 3

December 16, 2008
Peñarol   80–63   Universidad de Concepción
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 24–9, 21–22, 18–15
Pts: Jackson 16
Rebs: Johnson 10
Asts: Rodríguez 7
Pts: Hardwick, Maxey 17
Rebs: Hardwick 10
Asts: Hernández 4
Polideportivo Islas Malvinas, Mar del Plata

December 17, 2008
Biguá   76–54   Universidad de Concepción
Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 24–7, 14–17, 19–19
Pts: J. Osimani 11
Rebs: Young 7
Asts: Rovira 3
Pts: Agba 20
Rebs: Agba 13
Asts: Hernández 5
Polideportivo Islas Malvinas, Mar del Plata

December 17, 2008
Regatas de Corrientes   71–67   Peñarol
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 12–8, 13–26, 25–15
Pts: Tintorelli 21
Rebs: Tintorelli 10
Asts: Cequeira 2
Pts: Rodríguez 16
Rebs: González 11
Asts: Malara 5
Polideportivo Islas Malvinas, Mar del Plata

December 18, 2008
Universidad de Concepción   96–94 (OT)   Regatas de Corrientes
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 19–21, 21–16, 20–20, Overtime: 11–11, 7–5
Pts: Maxey 26
Rebs: Hardwick 15
Asts: Hernández 6
Pts: Tintorelli 21
Rebs: López 13
Asts: López, Montecchia 4
Polideportivo Islas Malvinas, Mar del Plata

December 18, 2008
Peñarol   77–84 (OT)   Biguá
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 9–16, 17–12, 24–17, Overtime: 11–18
Pts: Jackson, Johnson 18
Rebs: Johnson 13
Asts: Jackson, Muruaga, Picarelli 2
Pts: García Morales 35
Rebs: Wolkowyski 11
Asts: M. Osimani 3
Polideportivo Islas Malvinas, Mar del Plata

Group C (Sunchales)Edit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD
1.   Brasília 3 2 1 268 251 +17
2.   Flamengo 3 2 1 297 262 +35
3.   Libertad de Sunchales 3 2 1 277 261 +16
4.   Deportes Castro 3 0 3 250 318 −68
January 14, 2008
Libertad de Sunchales   114–88   Deportes Castro
Scoring by quarter: 32–22, 27–19, 25–27, 30–20
Pts: Farley 33
Rebs: Zilli 6
Asts: 5 Players 3
Pts: Smith 32
Rebs: Smith 9
Asts: McFadgon 4

January 14, 2008
Brasília   92–96   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 16–23, 32–29, 27–25
Pts: Garcia 21
Rebs: Ferreira 9
Asts: Fonseca, Garcia 3
Pts: M. Machado 23
Rebs: Araújo, E. Machado 5
Asts: E. Machado, M. Machado 4
Hogar de los Tigres, Sunchales

January 15, 2008
Flamengo   117–77   Deportes Castro
Scoring by quarter: 28–18, 26–15, 30–20, 33–24
Pts: M. Machado 26
Rebs: Araújo, Andrade da Silva 8
Asts: M. Machado 5
Pts: McFagdon 17
Rebs: Smith 7
Asts: Smith 4
Hogar de los Tigres, Sunchales

January 15, 2008
Brasília   89–70   Libertad de Sunchales
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 29–11, 16–20, 22–20
Pts: Garcia 21
Rebs: Santos 10
Asts: da Silva 4
Pts: Alston 14
Rebs: Farley 5
Asts: Ginóbili 3
Hogar de los Tigres, Sunchales

January 16, 2008
Deportes Castro   85–87   Brasília
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 17–15, 27–26, 20–24
Pts: Posey 23
Rebs: Campos, Posey 6
Asts: Campos 4
Pts: Garcia 30
Rebs: Ferreira, Rodrigues 7
Asts: Garcia 4
Hogar de los Tigres, Sunchales

January 16, 2008
Libertad de Sunchales   93–84   Flamengo
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 23–15, 29–21, 17–30
Pts: Farley 25
Rebs: Alston 8
Asts: Moldú 7
Pts: M. Machado 23
Rebs: Araújo 9
Asts: E. Machado 2
Hogar de los Tigres, Sunchales

Group D (Xalapa)Edit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD
1.   Halcones de Xalapa 3 3 0 305 220 +85
2.   Soles de Mexicali 3 2 1 265 255 +10
3.   Quimsa 3 1 2 238 275 −37
4.   Liceo de Costa Rica 3 0 3 254 312 −58
January 20, 2009
Quimsa   73–87   Soles de Mexicali
Scoring by quarter: 24–25, 16–21, 19–20, 14–21
Pts: Mikulas 19
Rebs: Mikulas 8
Asts: Treise 7
Pts: Pedroza 18
Rebs: Lewis, Llamas, López 5
Asts: Wheat 6

January 20, 2009
Halcones de Xalapa   116–73   Liceo de Costa Rica
Scoring by quarter: 30–19, 23–25, 33–15, 30–14
Pts: Hickerson 21
Rebs: Hickerson 9
Asts: Hickerson 8
Pts: Jennings 26
Rebs: Julio, Leith 7
Asts: Jones 5
Gimnasio USBI, Xalapa

January 21, 2009
Soles de Mexicali   100–96   Liceo de Costa Rica
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 31–17, 26–24, 21–33
Pts: Lewis 27
Rebs: Llamas 8
Asts: Paredes, Herrera 4
Pts: Martinez 22
Rebs: Leith 8
Asts: Chavarria 8
Gimnasio USBI, Xalapa

January 21, 2009
Quimsa   69–103   Halcones de Xalapa
Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 14–27, 19–30, 14–26
Pts: Mikulas 17
Rebs: Treise 6
Asts: Mason, Treise 4
Pts: Truitt 24
Rebs: Ayón, Truitt 7
Asts: Mills 8
Gimnasio USBI, Xalapa

January 22, 2009
Liceo de Costa Rica   85–96   Quimsa
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 23–22, 10–25, 34–25
Pts: Leith 21
Rebs: Leith 11
Asts: Chavarria 6
Pts: Mázzaro, Mikulas 25
Rebs: Mikulas 8
Asts: Camargos, Mázzaro 4
Gimnasio USBI, Xalapa

January 22, 2009
Halcones de Xalapa   86–78   Soles de Mexicali
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 23–15, 20–24, 27–22
Pts: Ayón 27
Rebs: Ayón, Hickerson, Truitt 7
Asts: Hickerson, Mills 5
Pts: Pedroza 25
Rebs: Llamas 8
Asts: Marentez 3
Gimnasio USBI, Xalapa

Final 4Edit

Team W L Pts PF PA
  Brasília 3 0 6 262 238
  Halcones de Xalapa 2 1 5 287 261
  Club Biguá 1 2 4 250 263
  Minas Tênis Clube 0 3 3 241 278

Round 1Edit

February 6
18:00
Brasília   90–80   Minas Tênis Clube
Scoring by quarter: 20-12, 15-21, 26-29, 29-18
Pts: Valtinho 22
Asts: Marcio Cipriano 5
Pts: Joseph Shipp 18
Asts: Facundo Sucatzky 8
February 6
20:15
Halcones de Xalapa   100–91   Club Biguá
Scoring by quarter: 21-18, 15-20, 31-27, 33-36
Pts: Samuel Bowie, Abdul Mills 21
Asts: Abdul Mills, Victor Mariscal 6
Pts: Leandro Garcia Morales 29
Asts: Martin Osimani 5

Round 2Edit

February 7
18:00
Club Biguá   75–86   Brasília
Scoring by quarter: 17-22, 15-16, 24-20, 19-28
Pts: Leandro Garcia Morales 23
Asts: Martin Osimani 5
Pts: José Ferreira Jr. 19
Asts: Valtinho 10
February 7
20:15
Minas Tênis Clube   84–104   Halcones de Xalapa
Scoring by quarter: 30-22, 11-31, 25-29, 18-22
Pts: Evandro Fernandes 18
Asts: Facundo Sucatzky 11
Pts: Samuel Bowie 26
Asts: Abdul Mills 6

Round 3Edit

February 8
16:00
Minas Tênis Clube   77–84   Club Biguá
Scoring by quarter: 16-14, 10-16, 28-26, 23-28
Pts: Joseph Shipp 24
Asts: Luiz Felipe Campos 7
Pts: Leandro Garcia Morales 29
Asts: Martin Osimani, Juan Rovira Ubal 4
February 8
18:30
Halcones de Xalapa   83–86   Brasília
Scoring by quarter: 29-19, 20-24, 18-27, 16-16
Pts: Abdul Mills 21
Asts: Abdul Mills 5
Pts: Valtinho 21
Asts: Alex Ribeiro Garcia 6
FIBA Americas League 2008–09 Champions
 
Brasília
1st title

StatisticsEdit

Top ScorerEdit

Assists LeaderEdit

AwardsEdit

Grand Finals MVPEdit

External linksEdit